Review of US Program for Detector R&D for the ILC

from to (US/Central)
at Argonne National Lab
Building 362 Room F108
Description A review of the Detector R&D for the ILC by the Department of Energy and National Science Foundation.
http://physics.uoregon.edu/~lc/lcdrd/review-07/
Location of Review:
Building 362, HEP
Room F108
Go to day
  • Tuesday, June 19, 2007
    • 08:30 - 19:00 Morning Session Day 1
      • 08:30 Executive Session 30'
      • 09:00 Welcome 5'
        Speaker: Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 09:05 Introduction 55'
        -- LCDRD history, WWS coordination, physics drivers for detectors, detector concepts, roadmap
        Speaker: Jim Brau (U. Oregon)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Vertex detection 40'
        Speaker: Ronald Lipton (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:40 break 30'
      • 11:10 PFA Jet energy measurements 20'
        Speaker: Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:30 Hadron calorimetry 40'
        Speaker: Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow
      • 12:10 Compensating calorimetry 20'
        Speaker: John Hauptman (Iowa State)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 13:45 Breakout sessions. Box lunch will be served.
    • 13:45 - 18:30 Afternoon Session Day 1
      • 13:45 EM calorimetry 30'
        Speaker: Raymond Frey (University of Oregon)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:15 Gaseous tracking 30'
        Speaker: Daniel Peterson (Cornell)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf filedown arrow
      • 14:45 Silicon tracking 30'
        Speaker: Timothy Nelson (SLAC)
        Material: Beijing Agenda link Paper word file pdf file Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 15:15 break 30'
      • 15:45 Muon detection and particle ID 30'
        Speaker: Paul Karchin (Wayne State University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:15 LEP - beamline measurements 30'
        Speaker: Michael Hildreth (University of Notre Dame)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:45 Executive Session 1h30'
    • 18:30 - 21:30 Dinner for presenters and consultants
  • Wednesday, June 20, 2007
    • 08:30 - 13:15 Morning Session Day 2
      • 08:30 Test Beams 30'
        Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:00 Software Development 30'
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 R&D Plan 1h0'
        Speaker: Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides link
      • 10:30 General Discussion 15'
      • 10:45 break 30'
      • 11:15 Breakout Session 1h0'
        detailed conversations between consultants and participants.  Rooms: F253, H220, E356, F240 and F108.
      • 12:15 Breakout session cont'd. Box lunch will be served. 45'
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Executive Session 1h0'
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Closeout 1h0'