CALICE Week at UT Arlington

from to (US/Central)
at Chemistry and Physics Building 303
Description
This is the agenda page for CALICE Collaboration meeting at University of Texas at Arlington, March 10 - March 12, 2010
Material:
Go to day
  • Wednesday, March 10, 2010
    • 08:00 - 08:30 Registration at Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB) 303 30'
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Opening Session
      • 08:30 Welcome by UTA officials 15'
        Speaker: TBA
      • 08:45 Meeting Organization and Logistics 10'
        Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 08:55 Introduction and overview 30'
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:25 Report from the Technical Board 30'
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Material: Slides presentation file pdf file
      • 09:55 Recent Geant 4 developments 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Dennis Wright (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Analysis I
      • 11:00 Tracking with the Hough transform 20'
        Speaker: Felix Fehr (LPC Clermont)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Pion showers in the 2008 ECAL data 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Philippe Doublet (LAL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 First look at photon id methods 10'
        Speaker: Felix Fehr (LPC Clermont)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Particle Flow Algorithm verification with test beam data 20'
        Speaker: Oleg Markin (ITEP/DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 Overview of transverse profile studies in AHCAL 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Angela Lucaci-Timoce (FLC, CALICE, DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch at The University Center
    • 12:45 - 13:45 Technical Board Meeting in CPB303
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Analysis II
      • 14:00 Hadronic Energy Reconstruction and Software Compensation 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:15 Pion Showers in the AHCAL Prototype 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Alexander Kaplan (University of Heidelberg / DESY FLC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:35 Track Segments in Hadronic Showers: New MC Comparisons 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:50 Low-energy Pions in the Analogue HCAL 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Nils Feege (University of Hamburg / DESY-FLC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:05 A First Look at FNAL Electromagnetic AHCAL Data 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
    • 16:00 - 16:45 Analysis III
      • 16:00 Test beam results from the DHCAL slice test 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:20 Results from the SDHCAL beam tests 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Imad laktineh (IPNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 16:45 - 18:00 Software
      • 16:45 DHCAL event builder and event display 20'
        Speaker: Jacob Smith (Argonne)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:05 CALICE data base 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Nils Feege (University of Hamburg / DESY-FLC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Reception at CPB303
  • Thursday, March 11, 2010
    • 08:00 - 08:30 Registration at Chemistry and Physics Building 303 30'
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Detector Concepts
      • 08:30 CLIC plans 20'
        Speakers: Lucie Linssen (CERN), Wolfgang Klempt (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:50 ILD plans 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 SiD plans 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:30 Discussion 30'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
    • 10:30 - 12:30 Electronics and DAQ - I
      • 10:30 status report on the production of DCAL electronics 30'
        Speaker: Gary DRAKE (Argonne National Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 Update report on SiPM Charge Readout chip (KLaus) in Heidleberg 10'
        Speaker: Wei Shen (Univ Heidelberg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 status report on SPIROC chips 20'
        Speaker: Ludovic Raux (LAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:30 AHCAL electronics status 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Peter Goettlicher (DESY)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:50 optical fiber based LED calibration system 20'
        Speaker: Jiri Kvasnicka (Prague)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:10 SKIROC2 design 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Stéphane Callier (OMEGA / LAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch at The University Center
    • 12:45 - 13:45 Steering Board Meeting in CPB303
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Electronics and DAQ II
      • 14:00 DIF with LDA and CCC 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Remi Jean Noel Cornat (CNRS/IN2P3/Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 SDHCAL status in Lyon, power pulsing, DAQ and m3 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Christophe Combaret (IPNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:40 DHCAL DIF Status 10'
        Speakers: Ms. Julie Prast (LAPP CNRS), Mr. Guillaume Vouters (lapp-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules-In)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:50 Recent & future developments in DAQ-II integration 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Vincent Boudry (LLR, Ecole polytechnique)
        Material: Slides presentation file pdf file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Mechanics
      • 16:00 Mechanics for ECAL W/Si LPSC / LLR 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Julien GIRAUD (LPSC CNRS)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:20 DHCAL : mechanics for 1m3 prototype 10'
        Speaker: Mr. imad laktineh (ipnl)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 16:30 - 18:00 ECAL
      • 16:30 status of Si-W ECAL 30'
        Speaker: Jean-Claude Brient ((L.L.R))
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 18:00 - 19:00 Bus transport to Banquet @ NH
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Banquet
    • 22:00 - 23:00 Transport back from banquet
  • Friday, March 12, 2010
    • 08:30 - 10:05 Analog HCAL
      • 08:30 SiPM characterization 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Alexander Tadday (University of Heidelberg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:50 Direct optical readout studies 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 Simulation of tile non-uniformities 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Angela Lucaci-Timoce (FLC, CALICE, DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Calibration status 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Nils Feege (University of Hamburg / DESY-FLC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Electronics integration 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Peter Goettlicher (DESY)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 10:10 - 10:40 Coffee break
    • 10:40 - 13:05 Digital HCAL
      • 10:40 Semi-Digital Hadron Calorimeter with RPCs 30'
        Speaker: Mr. imad laktineh (IPNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:10 Hadron Calorimeter with Micromegas 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Yannis Karyotakis (Lab. d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Phys. des Particules (LAPP/IN2P3/CNRS Uni. de Savoie))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:35 Hadron Calorimeter with GEMs 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Seongtae Park (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:55 Construction of the RPC-DHCAL 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:20 Overview Digital Hadron Calorimeter 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch at The University Center
    • 14:00 - 15:00 High Energy
      • 14:00 Preparation of HCAL beam tests with tungsten absorber plates 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Wolfgang Klempt (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Fast timing with scintillators 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Closing
      • 15:30 Report from the Steering Board 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 15:50 Farewell 10'
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Departure