lecture Second International Accelerator School for Linear Colliders
Date/Time: from Monday, October 1, 2007 (08:00) to Wednesday, October 10, 2007 (18:00) (Europe/Zurich)
Location: ETTORE MAJORANA FOUNDATION AND CENTRE FOR SCIENTIFIC CULTURE
Support sazama@fnal.gov
Material: 1st Announcement pdf file Curriculum pdf file Erice's school photos unknown type filedown arrow pdf file Ettore Majorana Center Map pdf file Final_Exam_problems word file pdf file Final_Exam_solutions General information word file pdf file Lecturers pdf file Palermo airport maps pdf file Students pdf file
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 09:00->Tuesday, October 9, 2007 12:30 Morning Session    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 14:30->Tuesday, October 9, 2007 21:30 Afternoon Session    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 18:30->Monday, October 8, 2007 21:00 Tutorial & Homework    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 09:00->Tuesday, October 9, 2007 12:30 Morning Session    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 14:30->Tuesday, October 9, 2007 21:30 Afternoon Session    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 18:30->Monday, October 8, 2007 21:00 Tutorial & Homework    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 09:00->Tuesday, October 9, 2007 12:30 Morning Session    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 14:30->Tuesday, October 9, 2007 21:30 Afternoon Session    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 18:30->Monday, October 8, 2007 21:00 Tutorial & Homework    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 09:00->Tuesday, October 9, 2007 12:30 Morning Session    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 14:30->Tuesday, October 9, 2007 21:30 Afternoon Session    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 18:30->Monday, October 8, 2007 21:00 Tutorial & Homework    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 09:00->Tuesday, October 9, 2007 12:30 Morning Session    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 14:30->Tuesday, October 9, 2007 21:30 Afternoon Session    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 18:30->Monday, October 8, 2007 21:00 Tutorial & Homework    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 09:00->Tuesday, October 9, 2007 12:30 Morning Session    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 14:30->Tuesday, October 9, 2007 21:30 Afternoon Session    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 18:30->Monday, October 8, 2007 21:00 Tutorial & Homework    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 09:00->Tuesday, October 9, 2007 12:30 Morning Session    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 14:30->Tuesday, October 9, 2007 21:30 Afternoon Session    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 18:30->Monday, October 8, 2007 21:00 Tutorial & Homework    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 09:00->Tuesday, October 9, 2007 12:30 Morning Session    
Tuesday, October 2, 2007 14:30->Tuesday, October 9, 2007 21:30 Afternoon Session    

 
 Tuesday, October 2, 2007
Morning Session (09:00 ->12:30 )  
 09:00
Opening Remarks (10')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Weiren Chou (Fermilab)  
 09:10
Lecture I - Introduction (3h0')   example parameters pdf file   lecture pdf file   problems pdf file   Nicholas Walker (DESY)  
• Why LC
• What’s ILC
• Layout of ILC
• Parameter choices & optimization
• Overview of accelerator issues

Afternoon Session (14:30 ->18:00 )  
 14:30
Lecture 2 – Sources & bunch compressors (3h0')   Minutes unknown type file   Slides pdf filedown arrow   Masao Kuriki (KEK)  
• e- gun
• e+ sources
• Polarized sources
• Bunch compressors
• Spin rotator

Tutorial & Homework (18:30 ->21:00 )  


 
 Wednesday, October 3, 2007
Morning Session (09:00 ->12:30 )  
 09:00
Lecture 3 – Damping ring I (3h0')   Problem Solutions pdf file   Problems pdf file   Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow   Andrzej Wolski (Cockcroft Institute and University of Liverpool)  
• Role of damping rings
• High-level overview of structure, and principles of operation
• Review of basic linear beam dynamics
• Damping ring lattice
• Radiation damping (derivation of damping times, and the need for a damping wiggler in LC damping rings)
• Quantum excitation and equilibrium beam

Afternoon Session (14:30 ->18:00 )  
 14:30
Lecture 4 – Linac I (3h0')   Paper pdf file   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Peter Tenenbaum (SLAC)  
• Tutorials of linac basics
• Standing wave linacs and structures
• SRF parameter constraints
• Beam loading and coupling
• Lorentz force detuning

Tutorial & Homework (18:30 ->21:00 )  


 
 Thursday, October 4, 2007
Morning Session (09:00 ->12:30 )  
 09:00
Lecture 3 – Damping ring II (3h0')   Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow   Andrzej Wolski (Cockcroft Institute and University of Liverpool)  
• Brief overview of technical systems
• R&D challenges for selected technical components
 injection/extraction kickers
 damping wiggler
• Brief overview of beam dynamics issues
• Selected beam dynamics issues
 impedance effects
 electron cloud effects

Afternoon Session (14:30 ->18:00 )  
 14:30
Lecture 4 – Linac II (3h0')   Paper pdf filedown arrow   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Peter Tenenbaum (SLAC)  
• Linac lattice
• Emittance preservation
• RF field stability
• Wakefield and dampers
• HOMs
• Alignment issues
• Vibration issues
• Beam based alignment

Tutorial & Homework (18:30 ->21:00 )  


 
 Friday, October 5, 2007
Morning Session (09:00 ->12:30 )  
 09:00
Lecture 5 – LLRF & high power RF (3h0')   Homework word file pdf file   Slides pdf filedown arrow   Support Material pdf filedown arrow   Stefan Simrock (DESY)  
• RF system overview
• LLRF
• Timing and synchronization
• Modulators
• Klystrons
• RF distribution

Afternoon Session (14:30 ->18:00 )  
 14:30
Excursion (3h0')    

Tutorial & Homework (18:30 ->21:00 )  
 18:30
Banquet (2h30')    


 
 Saturday, October 6, 2007
Morning Session (09:00 ->12:30 )  
 09:00
Lecture 6 – Superconducting RF I (3h0')   Paper pdf file   Slides pdf filedown arrow   Kenji Saito (KEK)  
• Superconductivity basics
• SRF specifics and constraints
• Cavity design
• Cryogenics
• ILC cryomodules

Afternoon Session (14:30 ->18:00 )  
 14:30
Lecture 7 – Beam delivery & beam-beam (3h0')   Minutes unknown type file   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Andrei Seryi (SLAC)  
• Overview
• Beam-beam interaction and crossing angle • Collimation
• Accelerator-detector interface, shielding and beam dump
• Background and detector protection
• Beam monitoring and control at final focus

Tutorial & Homework (18:30 ->21:00 )  


 
 Sunday, October 7, 2007
Morning Session (09:00 ->12:30 )  
 09:00
Lecture 6 – Superconducting RF II (3h0')   Slides pdf filedown arrow   Kenji Saito (KEK)  
• Material issues
• Cavity fabrication and tuning
• Surface preparation
• Gradient limit and spread
• Power Coupler
• HOM Couplers
• Slow and fast tuner
• ILC design

Afternoon Session (14:30 ->18:00 )  
 14:30
Lecture 8 – – Instrumentation & control I (3h0')   Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow   Marc Ross (SLAC)  
• Beam monitoring
• Precision instrumentation
• Feedback systems
• Energy stability
• Orbit control

Tutorial & Homework (18:30 ->21:00 )  


 
 Monday, October 8, 2007
Morning Session (09:00 ->12:30 )  
 09:00
Lecture 8 – Instrumentation & control II (1h30')   Marc Ross (FNAL)  
• Electronics
• Data processing
 10:30
Lecture 9 – Operations (1h30')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Marc Ross (FNAL)  
• Reliability
• Availability
• Remote control and global network

Afternoon Session (14:30 ->18:00 )  
 14:30
Lecture 10 – CLIC (1h30')   Homework questions pdf file   Minutes unknown type file   Slides linkdown arrow   The Lecture powerpoint file pdf file   Frank Tecker (CERN)  
• Room temperature RF cavities
• CLIC design
• Differences between CLIC and ILC
• Challenges to CLIC
 16:00
Study Time (1h30')    

Tutorial & Homework (18:30 ->21:00 )  


 
 Tuesday, October 9, 2007
Morning Session (08:00 ->12:00 )  
 08:00
Final Exam (4h30')    

Afternoon Session (14:30 ->20:30 )  
 14:30
Lecture 11 – Conventional facilities (1h30')   Slides pdf file   Atsushi Enomoto (KEK)  
• Overview
• Tunneling
• Site requirement
 16:00
Lecture 12 - Physics & Detectors (1h30')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Jim Brau (U. Oregon)  
• Tera scale physics
• Physics beyond 1 TeV
• ILC vs. LHC
• Detectors
 19:00
Banquet and Student Award Ceremony (2h30')