Due to system maintenance, LC Agenda will be unavailable on Thursday, October 23rd during the time window 10:00am (CET) - 2:30pm (CET).
LCWS08 and ILC08
from Saturday, November 15, 2008 (05:00) to Thursday, November 20, 2008 (18:00)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
Thursday, November 20, 2008
AM
08:30
ILC/GDE Plenary Sessions (until 11:00) (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
08:30  ILC: Sources Summary - Jim Clarke (STFC Daresbury Lab) Axel Brachmann (SLAC)  
08:45  ILC: Damping Rings Summary - Andrzej Wolski (Cockcroft Institute and University of Liverpool)  
09:05  ILC: Main Linac Summary - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC) Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)  
Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow
09:25  ILC: Beam Delivery System Summary - Andrei Seryi (SLAC)  
09:45  ILC: Conventional Facilities Summary - Victor Kuchler (Fermilab) John Andrew Osborne (CERN) Atsushi Enomoto (KEK)  
10:05  ILC: Cost Management Summary - Peter Garbincius (FNAL)  
10:25  ILC: Accelerator Simulation including beam dynamics summary - Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) Daniel Schulte (CERN) Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)  
08:30
LCWS Plenary - David MacFarlane (SLAC) (until 11:16) (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms B)
08:30  Physics 1 - SUSY/Higgs/BSM/Cosmo - Tim Tait (ANL)  
08:58  Physics 2 - Top/QCD/Loops - Thomas Becher (Fermilab)  
09:16  Gamma-gamma - Mayda Velasco (Department of Physics and Astronomy)  
09:31  MDI - Stewart Boogert (Royal Holloway, University of London)  
09:46  Tracking and Vertexing - Suyong Choi (Sungkyunkwan University)  
10:07  Calorimetry and Muons - Felix Sefkow (DESY)  
10:28  Test Beams - Erik Ramberg (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)  
10:43  DAQ and GDN - Gunter Eckerlin (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))  
10:58  Simulation and Reconstruction - Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)  
11:30
Joint Closing Plenary (until 13:00) (UIC Forum Main Hall BC)
11:30  ILC: GDE Workshop Summary - Nicholas Walker (DESY)  
12:15  LCWS: Summary - Rolf Heuer (DESY)  
PM
13:30
ILD Meeting (until 16:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
13:30  Detector Integration and MDI: discussion of hot topics - Karsten Buesser (DESY)  
14:00  Review of critical areas in subdetector technologies  
15:00  Discussion: writing the LOI  
15:30  ILD planning and summary  
13:30
ILC: Working Group Conveners Post Workshop Meeting (until 14:30) (SES 2244A)