Third International Accelerator School for Linear Colliders

from to (US/Central)
at Oak Brook Hills Marriott Hotel
Oak Brook, Illinois, U.S.A.
Material:
Curriculum pdf file General information pdf file List of Lecturers pdf file List of Participants pdf file Maps pdf filedown arrow Visa application word file pdf filedown arrow
Support Email: sazama@fnal.gov
Go to day
  • Monday, October 20, 2008
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Introduction
      • 09:00 Opening Remarks 10'
        Speaker: Young Kee Kim (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:10 Lecture 1 – Introduction 3h0'
        •	Why LC
        •	What’s ILC
        •	Layout of ILC
        •	Parameter choices & optimization 
        •	Overview of accelerator issues
        •	Other future lepton colliders: CLIC and muon collider
        
        Speaker: Carlo Pagani (INFN Milano LASA)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file homework word file
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Sources & bunch compressors
      • 14:00 Lecture 2 – Sources & bunch compressors 3h0'
        •	e- gun
        •	e+ sources
        •	Polarized sources
        •	Bunch compressors
        •	Spin rotator
        
        Speaker: Dr. Masao Kuriki (KEK)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow homework pdf filedown arrow
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Tutorial & homework
  • Tuesday, October 21, 2008
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Damping ring I
      • 09:00 Lecture 3a – Damping ring I 3h0'
        •	Role of damping rings
        •	High-level overview of structure, and principles of operation
        •	Review of basic linear beam dynamics
        •	Damping ring lattice
        •	Radiation damping (derivation of damping times, and the need for a 
                damping wiggler in LC damping rings)
        •	Quantum excitation and equilibrium beam emittances
        
        Speaker: Dr. Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)
        Material: Homework Solutions pdf file Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Linac I
      • 14:00 Lecture 4a – Linac I 3h0'
        •	Phases & superposition
        •	Basics of RF cavities
        •	Lumped circuit analogy, metrics
        •	RF Pillbox cavity
        •	Coupled rf-cavities, mode structure
        •	Shunt impedance, transit-time factor
        •	Standing wave linacs and structures
        •	Beam loading and power coupling
        •	Slow wave structures
        
        Speaker: Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)
        Material: Paper word filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow Slides powerpoint file pdf file homework pdf file
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Tutorial & homework
  • Wednesday, October 22, 2008
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Damping ring II
      Material:
      • 09:00 Lecture 3b – Damping ring II 3h0'
        •	Brief overview of technical systems
        •	R&D challenges for selected technical components
           -> 	injection/extraction kickers
           -> damping wiggler
        •	Brief overview of beam dynamics issues
        •	Selected beam dynamics issues
           -> impedance effects
           ->	electron cloud effects
        
        Speaker: Dr. Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)
        Material: Homework Solutions pdf file Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Linac II
      • 14:00 Lecture 4b – Linac II 20'
        •	Traveling wave linacs 
        •	Structure parameters 
        •	Scaling relationships for TW linacs
        •	Power flow & beam loading
        •	Multi-bunch energy gain
        •	Wakefields & impedances
        •	Linac lattice
        •	Emittance preservation & instabilities
        •	Beam based alignment
        
        Speaker: Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)
        Material: Paper word filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow Slides powerpoint file pdf file homework pdf file
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Tutorial & homework
  • Thursday, October 23, 2008
    • 09:00 - 12:30 LLRF & high power RF
      • 09:00 Lecture 5 – LLRF & high power RF 3h0'
        •	RF system overview
        •	LLRF
        •	Timing and synchronization 
        •	Modulators
        •	Klystrons
        •	RF distribution
        
        Speaker: Stefan Simrock (DESY)
        Material: Homework Problems word file pdf file Slides powerpoint filedown arrow Supporting material pdf file homework word file
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Beam delivery & beam-beam
      • 14:00 Lecture 6 – Beam delivery & beam-beam 3h0'
        •	Overview
        •	Beam-beam interaction and crossing angle
        •	Collimation
        •	Accelerator-detector interface, shielding and beam dump
        •	Background and detector protection
        •	Beam monitoring and control at final focus
        •	Luminosity optimization
        
        Speaker: Mrs. Deepa Angal-Kalinin (CCLRC Daresbury)
        Material: Paper word file pdf file Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Tutorial & homework
  • Friday, October 24, 2008
    • 09:00 - 17:30 Site Visit to Fermilab
      • 09:00 Bus leaving hotel for Fermilab 30'
      • 09:30 Special lecture – How the Fermilab accelerator complex works 1h0'
        Speaker: Roger Dixon (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Site Tour 6h30'
        Students will be divided into 6 groups. Each group has ~9 students and will receive ~50 minutes hands-on training in the Main Control Room. The instructors are Bob Mau (Fermilab) and his colleagues. Students will have lunch at Fermilab and visit several sites, including the linac gallery, Wilson Hall, Industrial Buildings, CDF or D0, and the superconducting RF facilities. 
        Material: Paper pdf file Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:00 Bus leaving Fermilab for hotel 20'
    • 19:00 - 22:30 Free Time
  • Saturday, October 25, 2008
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Superconducting RF & ILC I
      • 09:00 Lecture 7a – Superconducting RF & ILC I 3h0'
        •	Superconductivity basics
        •	Cavity design & SRF constraints
        •	Lorentz force detuning in SCRF
        •	Microphonics & vibration issues
        •	Cavity fabrication and tuning
        •	Surface preparation
        •	Gradient limit and spread
        •	Cryogenics
        •	ILC cryomodules
        •	Alignment issues
        
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file homework word file
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Excursion
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Tutorial & homework
  • Sunday, October 26, 2008
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Superconducting RF & ILC II Room temperature RF & CLIC I
      • 09:00 Lecture 7b – Superconducting RF & ILC II 1h30'
        •	Power Coupler
        •	HOMs & HOM Couplers
        •	Slow and fast tuner
        •	ILC design & challenges
        
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:00 Lecture 8a – Room temperature RF & CLIC I 1h30'
        •	Gradient limits at X-band
        •	Breakdown mechanism
        •	Pulse heating 
        •	Pulse train formats
        •	Klystron vs. beam driven
        •	RF power manipulation options
        
        Speaker: Frank Tecker (CERN)
        Material: Minutes unknown type file Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf file
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Room temperature RF & CLIC II
      • 14:00 Lecture 8b – Room temperature RF & CLIC II 3h0'
        •	CLIC layout
        •	Cavity fabrication and tuning
        •	HOM out-coupling
        •	Thermal stability
        •	Driver beam stability
        •	Power coupling
        •	Alignment issues
        •	CLIC design & technical challenges
        
        Speaker: Frank Tecker (CERN)
        Material: Homework questions word file pdf file Slides powerpoint file The lemming movie! unknown type file
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Tutorial & homework
  • Monday, October 27, 2008
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Instrumentation & control
      • 09:00 Lecture 9 – Instrumentation & control 3h0'
        •	Beam monitoring
        •	Precision instrumentation
        •	Feedback systems 
        •	Energy stability
        •	Orbit control 
        •	Electronics
        •	Data processing
        Speaker: Dr. Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file homework word file
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Muon collider
      • 14:00 Lecture 10 – Muon collider 2h0'
        •	Muon collider basics
        •	Machine layout
        •	Major sub-systems
        •	Challenges
        
        Speaker: Bob Palmer (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file homework pdf file
      • 16:30 Study Time 1h0'
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Tutorial & homework
  • Tuesday, October 28, 2008
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Final exam
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Operations; Physics & detectors
      • 14:00 Lecture 11 – Operations 1h30'
        •	Reliability
        •	Availability
        •	Remote control and global network
        
        Speaker: Prof. Thomas Himel (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:00 Lecture 12 – Physics & detectors 1h30'
        •	Tera scale physics
        •	Physics beyond 1 TeV
        •	ILC vs. LHC
        •	Detectors
        
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (DESY/CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Banquet; Student Award Ceremony