Fifth International Accelerator School for Linear Colliders

from to (Europe/Zurich)
at Villars-sur-Ollon
Switzerland
Material:
Support Email: sazama@fnal.gov, alexia.augier@cern.ch
Go to day
  • Tuesday, October 26, 2010
    • 09:00 - 10:30 break
    • 10:30 - 14:00 Lecture I2 – ILC 3h30'
      •	e- and e+ sources
      •	Bunch compressors and spin rotators
      •	Damping rings
      •	Main linac
      •	Beam delivery system
      •	Civil construction issues
      Speaker: Prof. Barry Barish (GDE)
      Material: Homework word file Slides powerpoint file pdf filedown arrow
    • 14:00 - 16:30 Tutorial & homework
    • 16:30 - 20:00 Lecture I1 – Introduction 3h30'
      •	Tera scale physics
      •	ILC and LHC
      •	Layout of the ILC
      •	Parameter choices & optimization 
      •	Other possible future lepton colliders: CLIC and the muon collider 
      •	Detectors
      Speaker: Prof. Barry Barish (GDE)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf filedown arrow
  • Wednesday, October 27, 2010
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Lecture I3 – CLIC 3h30'
      •	Klystron vs. beam driven acceleration
      •	CLIC layout
      •	Parameter choices & optimization
      •	Driver beam stability
      •	Comparison of the CLIC and ILC
      •	Technical challenges 
      
      Speaker: Frank Tecker (CERN)
      Material: Homework questions pdf file Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 break
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Lecture I4 – Muon collider 3h30'
      •	Muon collider basics
      •	Machine layout
      •	Major sub-systems
      •	Challenges
      
      Speaker: Dr. Robert B Palmer (BNL)
      Material: Homework pdf file Slides pdf file
    • 18:30 - 20:30 Tutorial & homework
  • Thursday, October 28, 2010
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Joint lecture of Courses A & B: Linac basics
      Material: Homework pdf file slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 break
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Course B:
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Course A:
      • 14:00 Accelerator physics Lecture A1 – Linac 3h30'
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Material: Homework pdf file Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 18:30 - 20:30 Tutorial & homework
  • Friday, October 29, 2010
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course B:
      • 09:00 RF technology Lecture B1 – Room temperature RF (cont’d) 3h30'
        Speaker: Erk Jensen
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course A:
      • 09:00 Accelerator physics Lecture A1 – Linac (cont’d) 3h30'
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Material: Homework pdf file Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 12:30 - 14:00 break
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Excursion 3h30'
    • 18:30 - 20:30 Tutorial & homework
  • Saturday, October 30, 2010
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course B:
      • 09:00 RF technology Lecture B1 – Room temperature RF (cont’d) 3h30'
        Speaker: Alexej Grudiev (CERN)
        Material: Homework powerpoint file pdf file Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course A:
      • 09:00 Accelerator physics Lecture A1 – Linac (cont’d) 3h30'
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Material: Homework pdf file Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 12:30 - 14:00 break
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Course B:
      • 14:00 RF technology Lecture B1 – Room temperature RF (cont’d) 3h30'
        Speaker: Walter Wuensch
        Material: Homework unknown type file Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Course A:
      • 14:00 Accelerator physics Lecture A2 – Sources (6 hrs) 3h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Masao Kuriki (KEK)
        Material: Homework pdf file Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 18:30 - 20:30 Tutorial & homework
  • Sunday, October 31, 2010
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course B:
      • 09:00 RF technology Lecture B2 – Superconducting RF (12 hrs) 3h30'
        Speaker: Mr. Jean Delayen (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Homework word file pdf file Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course A:
      • 09:00 Accelerator physics Lecture A2 – Sources (cont'd) 3h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Masao Kuriki (KEK)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 break
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Course B:
      • 14:00 RF technology Lecture B2 – Superconducting RF (cont’d) 3h30'
        Speaker: Mr. Jean Delayen (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Course A:
      • 14:00 Accelerator physics Lecture A3 – Damping rings (12 hrs) 3h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)
        Material: Homework powerpoint file Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 18:30 - 20:30 Tutorial & homework
  • Monday, November 1, 2010
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course B:
      • 09:00 RF technology Course B: RF technology 3h30'
        Speaker: Mr. Jean Delayen (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course A:
      • 09:00 Accelerator physics Lecture A3 – Damping rings (cont) 3h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)
        Material: Handouts pdf file Homework pdf file
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Excursion
    • 18:30 - 20:30 Tutorial & homework
  • Tuesday, November 2, 2010
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course B: : Course B:
      • 09:00 RF technology Lecture B2 – Superconducting RF (cont’d) 3h30'
        Speaker: Mr. Jean Delayen (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course A:
      • 09:00 Accelerator physics Lecture A3 – Damping rings (cont’d) 3h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)
        Material: Handouts pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 break
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Course B:
      • 14:00 RF technology Lecture B3 – LLRF & high power RF (9 hrs) 3h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Stefan Simrock (DESY)
        Material: Homework pdf file Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Course A:
      • 14:00 Accelerator physics Lecture A3 – Damping rings (cont’d) 3h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:30 - 20:30 Tutorial & homework
  • Wednesday, November 3, 2010
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course A:
      • 09:00 Accelerator physics Lecture A4 – Beam delivery system and beam-beam (6 hrs) 3h30'
        Speaker: Prof. Andrei Seryi (John Adams Institute)
        Material: Homework word file Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Course B:
      • 09:00 RF technology Lecture B3 – LLRF & high power RF (cont’d) 3h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Stefan Simrock (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 12:30 - 14:00 break
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Course B:
      • 14:00 RF technology Lecture B3 – LLRF & high power RF (cont’d) 3h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Stefan Simrock (DESY)
        Material: Lecture pdf filedown arrow
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Course A:
      • 14:00 Accelerator physics Lecture A4 – Beam delivery system and beam-beam (cont’d) 3h30'
        Speaker: Prof. Andrei Seryi (John Adams Institute)
    • 18:30 - 20:30 Tutorial & homework
  • Thursday, November 4, 2010
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Study Time
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Study Time
    • 18:00 - 20:30 Study Time
  • Friday, November 5, 2010
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Final Exam
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Free Time
    • 20:00 - 22:00 Banquet