SiD Workshop, University of Oregon

chaired by Andy White (UTA), Jim Brau (U. Oregon)
from to (US/Pacific)
at University of Oregon ( Maple Room )
Boulevard Grill 2123 Franklin Blvd Eugene, OR
Description
The workshop will focus on progress towards preparing the SiD Detailed Baseline Design (DBD) for the ILC at the end of 2012, and contributions to the CLIC Conceptual Design Report (CDR) to be completed by April 2011. In particular, the status and plans of both directions will be presented and discussed.
Go to day
  • Monday, November 15, 2010
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Session 1
      • 09:00 Welcome, introduction 15'
        Speaker: Jim Brau (U. Oregon)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:15 Research Director's Report 25'
        Speaker: Sakue Yamada (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:40 GDE Report 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Marc Ross (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:05 Physics Study of ILC Machine Baseline Design 20'
        Speaker: Jim Brau (U. Oregon)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Session 2
      • 11:00 Charge to the Workshop 25'
        Planning for the SiD DBD
        Updating contributions of SiD to the CDR
        Speaker: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:30 CLIC detector study and status of the CDR process 25'
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:55 ILC/CLIC SiD Synergies 25'
        Speaker: Prof. Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:25 SLAC Test Beam (short presentation during lunch) 5'
        Speaker: John Jaros (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:30 - 13:30 lunch
      John Jaros will give a brief update on the status of the SLAC test beam project late in the lunch period
    • 13:30 - 15:00 Session 3
      • 13:30 Optimization Process and Costing for the DBD SiD Detector 25'
        including milestones and timeline
        Speaker: Martin Breidenbach (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:00 New Developments in SiD Detector Simulation 25'
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:30 Implementation of slicPandora 20'
        Speaker: Jeremy McCormick (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:00 - 15:30 break
    • 15:30 - 17:45 Session 4
      • 15:30 The Iowa PFA 25'
        Speaker: Usha Mallik (Physics and Astronomy Department-University of Iowa)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:55 Recent Results of the Iowa PFA 25'
        Speaker: Remi Zaidan (Physics and Astronomy Department-University of Iowa)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:20 Status of Reconstruction Studies for a Realistic Detector 20'
        Speaker: Ron Cassell (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:40 Benchmarks for the DBD 25'
        including milestones and timelines
        Speaker: Dr. Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:05 Software development and performance studies of CLIC-SiD 25'
        Speaker: Peter Speckmayer (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Powering Delivery to KPiX Chips 15'
        Speaker: Satish Dhawan (Yale)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 18:30 - 21:00 Dinner
      Location: Willamette Hall Atrium ( Physics Atrium )
      • 18:30 Reception 30'
      • 19:00 Dinner 2h0'
  • Tuesday, November 16, 2010
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Session 5
      • 08:30 Review of Vertex Technologies for SiD 25'
        Speaker: Marcel Demarteau (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Status of SiD Silicon Tracker and Tracking Performance 20'
        Speaker: Richard Partridge (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:25 Tracker Cable Studies 15'
        Speaker: Sally Seidel (University of New Mexico)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Status of KPiX 20'
        Speaker: Dietrich Freytag (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:05 VTX+TRK Mechanics and Materials 20'
        Speakers: William Cooper (Fermilab), William Edward Cooper (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Session 6
      • 11:00 Planning for the DBD: Tracking and Vertexing 20'
        including milestones and timeline
        Speaker: Marcel Demarteau (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Recent Progress on Si/W EM Calorimetry 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Raymond Frey (University of Oregon)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Recent Progress on MAPS for EM Calorimetry 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Marcel Stanitzki (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Planning for the DBD: EM Calorimetry 20'
        including milestones and timeline
        Speaker: Dr. Marcel Stanitzki (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 13:30 lunch
    • 13:30 - 15:20 Session 7
      • 13:30 Silicon Pixel Tracker 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Chris Damerell (Rutherford)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 13:50 RPCs for Hadron Calorimetry 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:15 GEMs for Hadron Calorimetry 20'
        Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:40 Micromegas for Hadron Calorimetry 20'
        Speaker: Maximilien Chefdeville (LAPP, Annecy)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Crystals/Dual Readout 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Adam Para (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 15:20 - 15:50 break
    • 15:50 - 18:00 Session 8
      • 15:50 Report from CALICE 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:20 Planning for the DBD: Hadron Calorimeter 20'
        including milestones and timeline
        Speaker: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:40 RPCs for Muons 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Henry Band (U. Wisconsin)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 17:00 Solenoid Progress 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Wesley Craddock (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:20 Scintillator for Muons 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Paul Rubinov (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:40 Planning for the DBD: Muons 20'
        including milestones and timeline
        Speaker: H. Eugene Fisk (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
  • Wednesday, November 17, 2010
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Session 9
      • 08:30 FCAL 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Takashi Maruyama (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 08:50 FCAL radiation damage studies and pattern racognition of non-prompt tracks 20'
        Speaker: Bruce Schumm
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:10 Status of MDI and Planning for the DBD 25'
        including milestones and timeline
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:40 Moving System/Vibration Analysis 20'
        Speaker: Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:00 - 10:25 break
    • 10:25 - 12:00 Session 10
      • 10:25 Designing an interaction region for the ILC 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:50 Summary of DBD Status and Plans 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:20 Discussion 40'
    • 12:00 - 13:00 lunch
    • 13:00 - 14:30 discussion/meetings on special topics