LCWS 2012

from to (America/Chicago)
at University Center, UTA
Description
The Workshop of Future Linear Colliders, LCWS, 2012 will be held at University of Texas at Arlington on 22 Oct. through 26 Oct. 2012
Go to day
  • Sunday, October 21, 2012
    • 15:00 - 19:00 Registration
      Mini-reception with food will be available during this time. 
      Location: Universe ( Chemistry and Physics Building Foyer )
  • Monday, October 22, 2012
    • 08:30 - 12:30 Opening Plenary
      Conveners: Kaoru Yokoya (KEK), Juan Fuster Verdu (IFIC, Univ. Valencia - CSIC)
      Location: Rosebud Theater
      • 08:30 Welcome 15'
        Speakers: Prof. Carolyn Cason (The University of Texas at Arlington - VP for Research), Prof. Pamela Jansma (The University of Texas at Arlington - Dean of College of Science), Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 08:45 ILC – Status, TDR and costs (35'+5') 40'
        Speaker: Barry Barish (GDE)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:25 CLIC – Status, CDR, and costs (35'+5') 40'
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:05 Future Organisation – plans and status (20'+5') 25'
        Speaker: Lyn Evans (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:30 Break 30' ( Rosebud Foyer )
      • 11:00 Recent Advances in LC Detector R&D (25'+5') 30'
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf pdf file Slides pptx powerpoint file
      • 11:30 Where is the New Physics I? - Latest 'Other than Higgs' LHC Results (25'+5') 30'
        Speaker: Meenakshi Narain (Brown University (US))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Where is the New Physics II?- Review of latest non-LHC results (dark matter, rare decay, other experiments) (25'+5') 30'
        Speaker: David Garcia Cerdeno
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch ( Bluebonnet Ballroom )
    • 12:30 - 14:00 GDE EC
      Convener: Maxine Hronek (Fermilab - GDE)
      Location: Sabine
    • 12:30 - 14:00 DBD Editing Group (Closed!)
      Location: Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB) ( Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) )
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Joint Plenary
      Convener: Jim Brau (U. Oregon)
      Location: Rosebud Theater
      • 14:00 Japanese Roadmap for the Future of High Energy Physics (20'+10') 30'
        Speaker: Toshinori Mori
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 European Strategy for the Future of High Energy Physics (20'+10') 30'
        Speaker: T. Nakada (EPFL, Lausanne)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 US Plans for the Future of High Energy Physics (20'+10') 30'
        Speaker: Pierre Ramond (University of Florida)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 break ( Rosebud Foyer )
    • 16:00 - 18:00 Physics and Detectors Plenary
      Convener: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
      Location: Rio Grande A and B
      • 16:00 ILC Research Director's Report (25'+5') 30'
        Speaker: Sakue Yamada (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:30 ILD DBD (25'+5') 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 SiD DBD (25'+5') 30'
        Speaker: Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Prospects for Evolution of the Linear Collider Physics Program from 240 GeV to 3 TeV (25'+5') 30'
        Speaker: James Wells
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 18:30 Accelerator Plenary
      Convener: Ewan Paterson (SLAC)
      Location: Rosebud Theater
      • 16:00 ATF status & plans 30'
        Speaker: Philip Bambade (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL))
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:30 CTF3 results 30'
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:00 CLIC staging scenarios 30'
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Material: Slides link
      • 17:30 SRF technical status & future R&D 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 18:00 LCWS12 Machine program & workshop goals 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Marc Ross (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Workshop Reception ( Palo Duo Lounge )
  • Tuesday, October 23, 2012
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Accelerator Plenary: - Common Topics (Emittance Preservation)
      Conveners: Daniel Schulte (CERN), Kaoru Yokoya (KEK)
      Location: Rosebud Theater
      • 08:30 Damping Rings (20'+10') 30'
        Speakers: Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK), Dr. Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:00 Ring to main linac transport (20'+10') 30'
        Speakers: Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL), Dr. Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:30 Main Linac (20'+10') 30'
        Speakers: Dr. Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK), Dr. Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:00 Beam Delivery System 30'
        Speakers: Dr. Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK), Dr. Rogelio Tomas (CERN)
        Material: updated pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:30 IDAG
      Location: Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB) ( Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) )
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Calo/Muons
      Location: Cancho
      • 08:30 Particle showers in the CALICE tungsten scintillator HCAL 20'
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:50 CALICE T3B - The time structure of hadronic showers in Tungsten and Steel 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 The CALICE scintillator HCAL technological prototype 20'
        Speaker: Oskar Hartbrich (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal / DESY FLC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Beam tests of the new scintillator HCAL modules at DESY 20'
        Speaker: Katja Krueger (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 LED calibration system and optical fibre distribution system 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Jiri Kvasnicka (Institute of Physics, ASCR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Higgs & EWSB
      Conveners: Heather Logan (Carleton U.), Dr. Timothy Barklow (SLAC), Dr. Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama), Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK), Antonio Pich, Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay)
      Location: Rio Grande A
      • 08:30 Higgs at the LHC 35'
        Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:05 The Higgs boson mass its meaning for the Standard Model 25'
        Speaker: Fedor Bezrukov (U Connecticut)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Perturbative Unitarity of the Higgs derivative interactions 25'
        Speaker: Yohei Kikuta (KEK)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:55 Renormalization of the Higgs sector in the triplet model 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Kei Yagyu (Toyama)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Int/MDI/Pol
      Conveners: Dr. Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC), Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory), Prof. Guinyun Kim (Kyungpook National University), Sanuki Tomoyuki
      Location: University Center ( Palo Pinto )
      • 08:30 MDI Update from ILD 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:55 MDI Update from SiD 25'
        Speaker: Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:20 Report on Frequency Scanned Interferometry R&D for Magnet and Tracker Alignment 20'
        Speaker: Keith Riles (University of Michigan)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Compton Polarimetry for Future Linear Colliders 20'
        Speaker: Burak Bilki (University of Iowa-Unknown-Unknown)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Measurement of the beam polarization using the semileptonic WW process 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Aura Rosca (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 Beam polarization studies with single bosons 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Graham Wilson (KU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:35 Tracking/Vtx
      Location: Red River
      • 08:30 FPCCD option of ILD vertex detector 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 08:55 Developments of Readout ASIC and CCD for FPCCD vertex detector 25'
        Speaker: Eriko Kato (tohoku univ)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Low mass, low power vertex detector for an ILC experiment-based on fast CMOS pixel sensors adapted to 1 TeV running conditions 25'
        Speaker: Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Status of the Chronopixel project 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Nick Sinev (University of Oregon)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:10 DEPFET APS for future collider applications 25'
        Speaker: Ladislav Andricek (MPI Munchen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break ( Palo Duro Lounger )
    • 11:00 - 12:30 IDAG
      Location: Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB) ( Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) )
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Higgs & EWSB: Joint Higgs/EWSB/SUSY and New Physics
      Conveners: Heather Logan (Carleton U.), Dr. Timothy Barklow (SLAC), Dr. Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama), Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK), Antonio Pich, Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay), Dr. Tim Tait (ANL), Julia Thom (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)-Unknown-Unknown), Mihoko Nojiri, Dr. Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo), Geraldine Servant, Dr. Jenny List (DESY)
      Location: Rio Grande A
      • 11:00 Extra Higgs bosons and tanbeta 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Koji Tsumura (ICTP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Higgs phenomenology of the supersymmetric grand unified theory with the Hosotani mechanism 20'
        Speaker: Mitsuru Kakizaki (LAPTH)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 A model for the Higgs inflation and its testability at the ILC 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Takehiro Nabeshima (University of Toyama)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Sim/Perf/Reconst
      Location: Cancho
      • 11:00 iLCSoft - Status and Plans 18'
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:18 slic and lcsim 18'
        Speaker: Jeremy McCormick (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:36 ALCPG software: status and future plans 18'
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:54 New developments in SGV - a fast detector simulation 18'
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Loops, Top & QCD
      Location: Palo Pinto
      Material: EVO Details word file pdf file
      • 11:00 Top and QCD at the Tevatron 30'
        Speaker: Kenichi Hatakeyama (Baylor University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:30 QCD corrections to top production at hadron colliders 30'
        Speaker: Markus Schulze
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Top tagging and jet substructure at the LHC 30'
        Speaker: Michihisa Takeuchi (Heidelberg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 12:40 Tracking/Vtx
      Location: Red River
      • 11:00 Vertex-detector R&D for CLIC 25'
        
        
        Speaker: Dominik Dannheim
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:25 Hybrid pixel readout chip developments in view of the Linear Collider 25'
        Speaker: Massimiliano De Gaspari (Physikalisches Institut-Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 CLIC inner detector cooling and mechanics 25'
        Speaker: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:15 FBG seonsors based self monitoring support structures for trackers 25'
        Speaker: David Moya Martin (IFCA - Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria-Consejo Sup. de Invest)
        Material:
    • 11:00 - 12:50 Accelerator Plenary: - Common Topics (Power Consumption)
      Conveners: Philippe Lebrun (CERN), Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
      Location: Rosebud Theater
      • 11:00 ILC Linac Power Losses and Possible Efficiency Improvements 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)
      • 11:20 CLIC Power and Energy 30'
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:50 ILC Power Load and States of Operation 20'
        Speaker: Randal Wielgos (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 Asian ILC Site Power Load and States of Operation 20'
        Speaker: Dr. atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
      • 12:30 ILC Cryogenic Power Load and States of Operation 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch ( Bluebonnet Ball Room )
    • 12:30 - 14:00 GDE EC
      Location: Sabine
    • 12:30 - 14:00 CALICE SB Meeting (Closed!)
      Convener: Dr. Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
      Location: University Center ( Palo Pinto )
    • 14:00 - 15:30 IDAG
      Location: Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB) ( Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) )
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Loops, Top & QCD
      Location: Palo Pinto
      Material: EVO Details word file pdf file
      • 14:00 Top and QCD at the LHC 30'
        Speaker: Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 NLO QCD matrix elements and parton showers in e^+e^- to hadrons 30'
        Speaker: Stefan Hoeche (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 New method of including QCD NLO corrections to hard process in Monte Carlo shower 30'
        Speaker: Aleksander Kusina (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 15:30 SUSY and New Physics
      Conveners: Dr. Jenny List (DESY), Geraldine Servant, Julia Thom-Levy (Cornell University)
      Location: Red River
      • 14:00 Dark Matter: Indirect detection and Colliders 20'
        Speaker: David Garcia Cerdeno
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Excluding EW baryogenesis in the MSSM 20'
        Speaker: Patrick Meade (Stony Brook University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Implications of 7 & 8 TeV SUSY Searches for the pMSSM & the LC 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:05 Potential for probing the Majorana nature in radiative neutrino masses at a future linear collider 20'
        Speaker: Mayumi Aoki (Kanazawa University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Accelerator Common Topics - Project and Cost Schedule Basis
      Conveners: Philippe Lebrun (CERN), Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)
      Location: Rosebud Theater
      • 14:00 ILC Cost Methodology 15'
        Speaker: Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:15 ILC Cost Basis 15'
        Speaker: Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:30 ILC Schedule 15'
        Speaker: Martin Gastal (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:45 CLIC schedule and cost studies 45'
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Accelerator Common Topics - System Tests
      Conveners: Roberto Corsini, Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
      Location: Rio Grande A
      • 14:00 Overview of CLIC system tests 20'
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow
      • 14:20 Plans for the drive beam front-end and CLIC zero outlook 20'
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:40 9mA study progress at FLASH 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:00 STF status and future plan 20'
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 14:00 - 15:40 Calo/Muons
      Location: Cancho
      • 14:00 First results from the Tungsten-DHCAL tests 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:20 Status of the Micromegas/DHCAL project 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Construction and status of the SDHCAL 20'
        Speaker: Mr. imad laktineh (ipnl)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:00 First results of the SDHCAL 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Vincent Boudry (LLR – École polytechnique, CNRS/IN2P3)
        Material: Transparents presentation file pdf file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Break ( Palo Duro Lounge )
    • 16:00 - 18:00 Physics and Detectors Plenary
      Convener: Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)
      Location: Rio Grande A and B
      • 16:00 Natural Supersymmetry - theory 30'
        Speaker: Patrick Meade (Stony Brook University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Natural Supersymmetry - experiment 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Jenny List (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 The Higgs signal and its implications for Non-SUSY BSM 30'
        Speaker: Michael Robert Trott
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 18:00 Accelerator Plenary: ILC Systems - Higgs Factory Discussion
      Location: Rosebud Theater
    • 17:30 - 19:00 Calorimeter Costing Discussion (Closed!)
      Location: Palo Pinto
    • 18:00 - 22:00 TDR Cost Meeting - Closed Meeting
      Convener: Dr. Marc Ross (SLAC)
      Location: Sabine
  • Wednesday, October 24, 2012
    • 08:00 - 13:00 CLIC Project Meeting
      see corresponding page under:
      https://indico.cern.ch/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=211166
      
      Convener: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
      Location: Rio Grande B
    • 08:30 - 10:30 ILC Systems Groups - TDR Wrap-Up (SCRF Main Linac)
      Conveners: Dr. Marc Ross (FNAL), Nicholas Walker (DESY), Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK), Mr. John Carwardine (Argonne)
      Location: University Center ( Guadalupe )
      • 08:30 TDR Status Update 45'
        Speaker: Mr. John Carwardine (Argonne)
      • 09:15 Primary Authors Meeting 1h15'
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Loops, Top & QCD: Joint with Higgs & EWSB
      Conveners: Dr. Laura Reina (Florida State University), Dr. David Asner (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Yuichiro kiyo, Takami Yoshioka, German Rodrigo Garcia (Universidad de Valencia), Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay), Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay), Heather Logan (Carleton U.), Dr. Timothy Barklow (SLAC), Dr. Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama), Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK), Dr. Antonio Pich (IFIC Valencia)
      Location: Rio Grande A
      Material: EVO Details word file pdf file
      • 08:30 SFitter 20'
        Speaker: Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 08:50 ttH production at the LHC 30'
        Speaker: Aurelio Juste Rozas (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Precision measurements of the Top Higgs Yukawa Coupling at 500 GeV and 1 TeV at the ILC 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Tony Price (University of Birmingham)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Measurement of the top Yukawa coupling at sqrt(s) = 1 TeV using the SiD detector 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Philipp Roloff (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Higgs to tau tau study (ILD) 20'
        Speaker: Shin-ichi Kawada (Hiroshima University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:30 IDAG
      Location: Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB) ( Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) )
    • 08:30 - 10:30 γγ
      Conveners: Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk), Maria Krawczyk (Warsaw University of Technology), Dr. Jeff Gronberg (LLNL), Mayda Velasco (Department of Physics and Astronomy), Dr. Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
      Location: San Saba
      • 08:30 View on photon colliders at ILC, CLIC, Higgs factory SAPPHIRE and super γγ factory 50'
        Speaker: Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:20 Compton Collision Parameter Optimization for a Gamma Gamma Higgs Factory 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Status of the optical cavity R&D at KEK-ATF 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:30 ILC TDR Wrap Up (CFS)
      Location: Blanco
    • 08:30 - 10:30 ILC TDR Wrap Up (Accelerator Systems)
      Convener: Dr. Marc Ross (SLAC)
      Location: University Center ( Pecos )
    • 08:30 - 10:35 Tracking/Vtx
      Location: Cancho
      • 08:30 Development of a low-material TPC endplate for ILD 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Daniel Peterson (Cornell)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 08:55 Results of a beam test of a Large Micromegas TPC prototype with 6 modules 25'
        Speaker: Paul COLAS (CEA/Irfu Saclay)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:20 Test Beam Measurements with the DESY GridGEM TPC Prototype Module 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Felix Müller (Desy)
        Material: Slides presentation file pdf file
      • 09:45 Occupancy for the CLIC_ILD TPC with pad and pixel readout 25'
        Speaker: Martin Killenberg (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 Tracking studies in inhomogeneous magnetic and electric fields 25'
        Speaker: Martin Killenberg (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break ( Palo Duro Lounge )
    • 11:00 - 12:30 ILC Systems Groups - TDR Wrap-Up (SCRF Main Linac)
      Location: University Center ( Sabine )
      • 11:00 Primary Authors Meetings 1h30'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Int/MDI/Pol
      Location: Guadalupe
      • 11:00 Performance of a fully instrumented sensor plane for FCAL 25'
        Speaker: Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:25 Electromagnetically-Induced Radiation Damage Studies in a Realistic Environment 20'
        Speaker: Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:45 IP Feedback tests at ATF2 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:05 Strong field beamstrahlung simulations 25'
        Speaker: Anthony Hartin (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 12:30 IDAG
      Location: Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB) ( Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) )
    • 11:00 - 12:30 γγ
      Conveners: Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk), Maria Krawczyk (Warsaw University of Technology), Dr. Jeff Gronberg (LLNL), Mayda Velasco (Department of Physics and Astronomy), Dr. Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
      Location: San Saba
      • 11:00 Simulation of Higgs boson pair creation in a photon collider 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:20 Testing 125 GeV Higgs's from 2HDM at PLC 20'
        Speaker: Maria Krawczyk (Warsaw University of Technology)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Study of Triple Neutral Gauge Boson Interactions in γe to eZ 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Fernando Cornet (Universidad de Granada)
    • 11:00 - 12:30 SUSY and New Physics
      Conveners: Dr. Jenny List (DESY), Geraldine Servant, Julia Thom-Levy (Cornell University)
      Location: Rio Gande A
      • 11:00 Nsusy fits (natural SUSY, Higgs, light stops) 20'
        Speaker: Michael Robert Trott
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Radiative natural supersymmetry and the ILC 20'
        Speaker: Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 SUSY parameter determination with Higgsinos 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Krzysztof Rolbiecki (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Warsaw University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Exploring light Higgsinos with the ILC 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Jenny List (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 12:30 ILC TDR Wrap Up (CFS)
      Convener: Dr. Marc Ross (SLAC)
      Location: University Center ( Blanco )
    • 11:00 - 12:30 ILC TDR Wrap Up (Accelerator Systems)
      Convener: Dr. Marc Ross (SLAC)
      Location: University Center ( Pecos )
    • 11:00 - 12:40 Calo/Muons
      Location: Cancho
      • 11:00 Status of the GEM/DHCAL project 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Seongtae Park (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:20 Structural studies for a realistic tungsten HCAL 20'
        Speaker: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Status of ADRIANO R&D in T1015 Collaboration 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Corrado Gatto (INFN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:00 Performance of fully assembled sensor plannes for BeamCal and LumiCal measured in a test-beam 20'
        Speaker: Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch ( Bluebonnet Ballroom )
    • 12:30 - 14:00 GDE EC
      Location: Sabine
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Higgs & EWSB: Joint Higgs/EWSB/SUSY and New Physics
      Conveners: Heather Logan (Carleton U.), Dr. Timothy Barklow (SLAC), Dr. Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama), Dr. Fujii Keisuke (KEK), Antonio Pich, Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay), Dr. Tim Tait (ANL), Julia Thom (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)-Unknown-Unknown), Mihoko Nojiri, Dr. Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo), Geraldine Servant, Dr. Jenny List (DESY)
      Location: Rio Grande A
      • 14:00 Higgs properties in the pMSSM 20'
        Speaker: Prof. JoAnne Hewett (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory/Stanford University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Status of the Whizard Event Generator: SM/QCD/BSM/NLO 20'
        Speaker: juergen reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 A supersymmetric inert Higgs model and its phenomenological implications 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Tetsuo Shindou (Kogakuin University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Phenomenology of a light Higgs scenario with strongly-coupled Higgs sector arising from SUSY strong dynamics 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Toshifumi Yamada (KEK, Sokendai)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 15:30 ILC Systems Groups - TDR Wrap-Up (SCRF Main Linac): SCRF Main Linac
      Location: University Center ( Sabine )
      • 14:00 Primary Author Meetings 1h30'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Calo/Muons
      Location: Cancho
      • 14:00 SiW Ecal Technological Prototype - Test beam results 20'
        Speaker: Thibault Frisson (LAL Orsay)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:20 SiW Ecal Technological Prototype - Review of engineering aspects and perspectives 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Remi Jean Noel Cornat (CNRS/IN2P3/Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR))
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:40 SiD silicon-tungsten ECal and KPiX efforts 20'
        Speaker: Martin Breidenbach (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:00 DECAL using MAPS technology 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Tony Price (University of Birmingham)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Tracking/Vtx
      Location: San Saba
      • 14:00 Noise and power pulsing measurements on the Super-Altro chip for gaseous detectors 25'
        Speaker: Massimiliano De Gaspari (Physikalisches Institut-Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:25 Design of a FE ASIC in TSMC-65nm for Si tracking at the ILC 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Raimon Casanova
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:50 Base line design of FTD sub-detector power distribution system for ILD 25'
        Speaker: Fernando Jose Arteche Gonzalez (Instituto Tecnologico de Aragon)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:15 Recent Ingrid Studies and DESY Test-beam results with Octopuce 15'
        Speaker: Maksym Titov
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 14:00 - 15:30 IDAG
      Location: Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB) ( Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) )
    • 14:00 - 15:30 ILC TDR Wrap Up (CFS): CFS
      Convener: Dr. Marc Ross (SLAC)
      Location: University Center ( Blanco )
    • 14:00 - 15:30 ILC TDR Wrap Up (Accelerator Systems): Accelerator Systems
      Location: University Center ( Pecos )
    • 14:00 - 15:30 ILC TDR Wrap Up (Cost Preparation for Internal Review - CLOSED)
      Convener: Dr. Marc Ross (SLAC)
      Location: University Center ( Neches )
    • 14:00 - 15:50 ILD Concept
      Location: Guadelupe
      • 14:00 Introduction 5'
        Speakers: Dr. Ties Behnke (DESY), Dr. Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:05 Status of ttH analysis 10'
        Speaker: Mr. Tony Price (University of Birmingham)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Status of ZHH analysis 10'
        Speaker: Mr. Junping Tian (KEK)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:35 Status of nunuH analysis 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Hiroaki Ono (Nippon Dental University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:50 Status of WW analysis 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Aura Rosca (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:05 Status of top physics 10'
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Material: Slides presentation file pdf file
      • 15:20 ILD: discussion session 10'
        Speakers: Dr. Ties Behnke (DESY), Dr. Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Break + Conference Group Photo @ UTA Mall by UC ( Palo Duro Lounge )
    • 16:00 - 18:00 Joint Plenary : Higgs
      Convener: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
      Location: Rosebud Theater
      • 16:00 Higgs at the LHC - now and future (25'+5') 30'
        Speaker: Joseph Incandela (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Higgs Physics at the LC and Requirements (25'+5') 30'
        Speaker: Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 17:00 Review of Higgs Factory Accelerators (25'+5') 30'
        Speaker: Kaoru Yokoya (KEK)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:00 - 19:30 LC Launch Event Org. Committee
      Conveners: Prof. Brian Foster (University of Oxford), Maxine Hronek (Fermilab - GDE)
      Location: University Center ( Guadalupe )
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Pre-public Lecture Reception ( Rosebud Theater Foyer )
    • 19:30 - 21:30 Public Lecture - Prof. Steven Weinberg: "The Standard Model, Higgs Boson, Who Cares?" 2h0' ( The University of Texas at Arlington ( Texas Hall ) )
  • Thursday, October 25, 2012
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - RF Structure/Technologies
      Location: University Center ( Carlisle Suite - Academy )
      Material: WebEx information word filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow
      • 08:30 Joint session with Instrumentation and Technical Systems 2h0'
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Delivery and MDI: This session with be joint with the CLIC/ILC Beam Dynamics WG & the LCWS MDI/Int/Pol WG
      Location: University Center ( Cancho )
      Material: Webex Connection Info unknown type file
      • 08:30 FFS Lattice optimization for Synchrotron Radiation effects 20'
        Speaker: Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:50 Comparing traditional and local chromaticity correction FFS for CLIC 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Hector Garcia Morales (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 ILC FFS beam dynamics 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Hector Garcia Morales (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Solenoid effects in CLIC 20'
        Speaker: Yngve Inntjore Levinsen (University of Oslo (NO))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 Ground motion feedback for ATF2 20'
        Speaker: Yves Renier (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 BDS for the ILC: Low energy option 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Larisa Malysheva (Oxford University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Dynamics
      Location: University Center ( Cancho )
      Material: Webex information AM (11:00-12:30) pdf file Webex information PM (14:00-18:00) pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:30 IDAG
      Location: Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB) ( Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) )
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Calo/Muons
      Location: San Saba
      • 08:30 Current progress on SiD muon detection 20'
        Speaker: H. Eugene Fisk (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 08:50 Study of the SiW ECAL performance with reduced number of layers 20'
        Speaker: Trong Hieu Tran (LLR – École polytechnique)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 Result of ScECAL 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 MPPC performance 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Sim/Perf/Reconst
      Location: University Center ( Red River )
      • 08:30 Reconstruction of Granular Scintillator Strip Electromagnetic Calorimeter in ILD 20'
        Speakers: Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University), Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:50 Simultaion Study of the Hybrid ECAL for ILD 20'
        Speaker: Hiraku Ueno (Kyushu Univ.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 Simulation of RPC avalanche signal for a Digital Hadron Calorimeter 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:30 Electron Tagging with the BeamCal at 3 TeV CLIC 20'
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN, HU Berlin)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 Correction methods for counting losses induced by the beam-beam effects in luminosity measurement at ILC 20'
        Speaker: Ivan Smiljanic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:10 Measurement of the Differential Luminosity at 3 TeV CLIC 20'
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN, HU Berlin)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Loops, Top & QCD
      Location: Palo Pinto
      Material: EVO Details word file pdf file
      • 08:30 Asymmetries at hadron colliders and the linear collider 30'
        Speaker: Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Measurement of ttbar asymmetries with ILD at the ILC 30'
        Speaker: M. Jeremy Rouene (LAL)
        Material: Transparents pdf file
      • 09:30 Top Physics at CLIC 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Higgs & EWSB
      Location: Rosebud Theater
      • 08:30 Full simulation study on H->gammagamma and H->mumu with the ILC detector 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Constantino Calancha Paredes (ILC (KEK))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:50 Higgs Branching ratio study for DBD 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Hiroaki Ono (Nippon Dental University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 Measurement of the Higgs width 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Jenny List (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Higgs Mass and Cross-Section Measurements at a 500GeV CLIC Machine, Operating at sqrt(s)=350GeV and 500GeV 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 Higgs couplings at the ILC 20'
        Speaker: Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Instrumentation and Technical Systems
      Location: University Center ( Carlisle Suite - Academy )
      Material: Webex Instructions 8:30 word file pdf file Webex instructions 14:00 word file pdf file
      • 08:30 Development of nanometer electron beam size monitor 20'
        Speaker: Ms. Jacqueline Yan (University of Tokyo)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:50 Two-beam module development program: status and future plans 20'
        Speaker: Germana Riddone
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:10 Status of Design and Prototype Procurement for CLIC 2-Beam Module Magnets 20'
        Speaker: Michele Modena
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Conduction cooled SC magnet 20'
        Speaker: VLADIMIR KASHIKHIN (FERMILAB)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Damping Rings
      Conveners: Prof. David Rubin (Cornell University), Yannis Papaphilippou
      Location: University Center ( Sabine )
      Material: WEBEX information word file pdf file
      • 08:30 Characterization of ILC DR error tolerance 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Jim Shanks (Cornell University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:55 Reaching ultra-low emittance at SLS through random walk optimisation 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Masamitsu Aiba (PSI)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:15 Low emittance tuning through dispersion free steering 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Simone Liuzzo (ESRF)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:30 Low emittance instrumentation in CESR-TA 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Michael Billing (CLASSE, Cornell University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:55 Emittance monitor at SLS 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Natalia Milas (PSI)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:15 Measurements of ultra-low emittances using a vertical undulator 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Kent Wooton (Australian Synchrotron)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - CFS
      Location: University Center ( Guadalupe )
      • 08:30 CFS TDR Completion General Discussion. 2h0'
        Speakers: Dr. Marc Ross (SLAC), Mr. John Carwardine (Argonne)
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Sources
      Location: University Center ( Pecos )
      • 08:30 ILC Update and TDR 30'
        Speaker: Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 09:00 Update on target and OMD design 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Jeff Gronberg (LLNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Collimator for the polarized beam 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Friedrich Staufenbiel (DESY Zeuthen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Summary of the 2012 DESY POSIPOL 30'
        Speaker: Sabine Riemann (DESY)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 09:00 - 10:30 LC Transition Meeting
      Convener: Maxine Hronek (Fermilab - GDE)
      Location: Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB) ( HEP Conference Room (CPB126) )
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break ( Palo Duro Lounge )
    • 10:30 - 12:30 ILC TDR Editing
      Convener: Prof. Brian Foster (University of Oxford)
      Location: Carlisle Suite - Club Room
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - RF Structure/Technologies
      Location: University Center ( Carlisle Suite - Academy )
      Material: WebEx information word filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow
      • 11:00 STF-LLRF system and its study plan 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:20 Power distribution system 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf filedown arrow
      • 11:40 KCS big pipe results 10'
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:50 CLIC Drive Beam Linac 20'
        Speaker: Rolf Wegner (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:10 Synchronization system for CLIC crab cavities 20'
        Speaker: Benjamin Woolley (Lancaster University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Instrumentation and Technical Systems
      Location: University Center ( Cancho )
      Material: Webex Instructions 8:30 word file pdf file Webex instructions 14:00 word file pdf file
      • 11:00 Joint with RF structure/technologies 1h30'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Higgs & EWSB
      Location: Rosebud Theater
      • 11:00 Self-coupling 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Junping Tian (KEK)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Measurement of the trilinear Higgs self-coupling at 1.4TeV and a 3TeV CLIC 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Tomas Lastovicka (University of Oxford)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - CFS
      Location: University Center ( Guadalupe )
      • 11:00 Potential Near-Surface America's Region - ILc Site 30'
        Speaker: Dr. David Asner (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Questions and Discussion 15'
      • 11:45 Asian Region Site Investigation Plan in Japan 30'
        Speaker: Mr. MASANOBU MIYAHARA (KEK)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:15 ILC territorial complex on the North of the Moscow Region 15'
        Speaker: Prof. Grigori Shirkov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Delivery and MDI: This session with be joint with the LCWS MDI/Int/Pol WG
      Location: University Center ( Cancho )
      Material: Webex Connection Info unknown type file
      • 11:00 CLIC QD0 Short Prototype Status: Final assembly and Magnetic Measurements 20'
        Speaker: Michele Modena
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Simplified models of ILD and SiD detectors: Simulations and scaled test bench 20'
        Speaker: Christophe Collette
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:40 Vibration Stabilization Experimental Results 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Andrea Jeremie (LAPP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:00 Spin Tracking Studies in the BDS 20'
        Speaker: Moritz Beckmann (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Dynamics
      Location: University Center ( Pedenales )
      Material: Webex information AM (11:00-12:30) pdf file Webex information PM (14:00-18:00) pdf file
      • 11:00 Online Dispersion Free Steering in CLIC 25'
        Speaker: Juergen Pfingstner (Technische Universitaet Graz)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:25 Studies of CLIC decelerator tolerances 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Jakob Esberg (Institute for Physics and Astronomy, Aarhus University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Accelerating Structures Wakefields Measurement at FACET 25'
        Speaker: Giovanni De Michele (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:15 Test Beam Line at CTF3 15'
        Speakers: Steffen Doebert, Erik Adli (EPF group-Department of Physics-University of Oslo)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Damping Rings
      Conveners: Prof. David Rubin (Cornell University), Yannis Papaphilippou
      Location: University Center ( Sabine )
      Material: WEBEX information word file pdf file
      • 11:00 IBS measurements at CESRTA 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Michael Ehrlichman (Cornell)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:25 IBS measurements at SLS 20'
        Speaker: Fanouria Antoniou (Physics Department-Sch. of Applied Maths. & Phys. Sci.-National)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 Radiation heating from the ILC damping wigglers 20'
        Speaker: Laura Boon (Purdue)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:05 Discussion on IBS, Low Emittance techniques and instrumentation 25'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 IDAG
      Location: Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB) ( Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) )
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Tracking/Vtx
      Location: University Center ( San Saba )
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Sim/Perf/Reconst
      Location: University Center ( Red River )
      • 11:00 Combined detector performance in the SiD DBD 20'
        Speaker: Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:20 Occupancies from beam-related backgrounds in SiD at ILC and CLIC 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Christian Grefe (CERN, Bonn University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 SiD DBD production (DIRAC) 18'
        Speaker: Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Loops, Top & QCD
      Location: Palo Pinto
      Material: EVO Details word file pdf file
      • 11:00 Event shape distributions in e^+e^- annihilations and the determination of alphas 30'
        Speaker: Vicent Mateu Barreda
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Heavy Quark Production at Higher Orders: Extrapolation from the massless result 30'
        Speaker: Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University (US))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Top effective operators at the ILC 30'
        Speaker: Miguel Castro Nunes Fiolhais (Universidade de Coimbra (PT))
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 12:40 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Sources
      Location: University Center ( Pecos )
      • 11:00 Polarization issues 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Andriy Ushakov (University of Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 ILC Conventional Source 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:00 Higgs Factory Undulator based e+source 20'
        Speaker: Wanming Liu (Argonne National Lab)
      • 12:20 Positron production using a realistic undulator 20'
        Speaker: Mike Jenkins (Lancaster University / Cockcroft Institute)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 PEB Lunch Meeting
      Location: Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB) ( Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) )
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch ( Rio Grande A and B )
    • 12:30 - 15:30 GDE EC
      Location: San Jacinto
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - RF Structure/Technologies
      Location: University Center ( Carlisle Suite - Academy )
      Material: WebEx information word filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow
      • 14:00 Recent High-gradient test result at KEK 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:20 Recent High-gradient test result at CERN 20'
        Speaker: J. Kovermann (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:40 Seamless ILC cavity Fabrication 20'
        Speaker: John Buttles
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Instrumentation and Technical Systems
      Location: University Center ( Neches )
      Material: Webex Instructions 8:30 word file pdf file Webex instructions 14:00 word file pdf file
      • 14:00 Linear Collider module control and stabilization (IEEE rehearsal) 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Andrea Jeremie (LAPP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf filedown arrow
      • 14:20 Linear Collider Instrumentation (IEEE rehearsal) 20'
        Speaker: Thibaut Lefevre
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:40 Alignment challenges for a future Linear Collider (IEEE rehearsal) 20'
        Speaker: Helene Mainaud Durand
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:00 Summary of the Machine protection Workshop 2012 30'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Tracking/Vtx
      Location: University Center ( San Saba )
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - CFS
      Location: University Center ( Guadalupe )
      • 14:00 Americas Region Budget Outlook 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
      • 14:15 European Region Budget Outlook 15'
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:30 Asian Region Budget Outlook 15'
        Speaker: Dr. atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
      • 14:45 Discussion and Planning for the Cost Review 45'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Delivery and MDI: This session with be joint with the LCWS MDI/Int/Pol WG; see their entry for more details
      Location: University Center ( Cancho )
      Material: Webex Connection Info unknown type file
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Damping Rings
      Conveners: Prof. David Rubin (Cornell University), Yannis Papaphilippou
      Location: University Center ( Sabine )
      Material: WEBEX information word file pdf file
      • 14:00 Recent electron cloud studies at CESRTA 25'
        Speaker: Dr. James Crittenden (Cornell University)
        Material: Slides presentation file pdf file
      • 14:25 An accurate model of beam ion instability 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Lanfa Wang (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:50 CLIC DR extraction kicker design, manufacturing and experimental program 20'
        Speaker: Ms. Carolina Belver Aguilar (IFIC, Valencia)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:10 Impedence budget and effect of chamber coating on CLIC DR beam stability 20'
        Speaker: Eirini Koukovini Platia (Physics Department-Sch. of Applied Maths. & Phys. Sci.-National)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 14:00 - 15:30 IDAG
      Location: Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB) ( Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) )
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Int/MDI/Pol
      Location: University Center ( Concho )
      • 14:00 Earthquake protection for LC detectors 25'
        Speaker: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:25 Cryogenic System of the ILC Central Region in a Japanese Mountain Site 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Takahiro Okamura (KEK)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:50 Discussion of Post TDR MDI and Detector Integration Issues 40'
        Material: Slides word file pdf file
    • 14:00 - 15:30 SUSY and New Physics
      Conveners: Dr. Jenny List (DESY), Geraldine Servant, Julia Thom-Levy (Cornell University)
      Location: Red River
      • 14:00 Measurement of supersymmetry at a 1.4 TeV CLIC collider 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Philipp Roloff (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 ILC performance in scenarios with light sleptons 30'
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 One-loop effects on MSSM parameter determination via chargino production at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Krzysztof Rolbiecki (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Warsaw University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 15:40 γγ
      Conveners: Dr. Jeff Gronberg (LLNL), Mayda Velasco (Department of Physics and Astronomy), Dr. Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University), Kingman Cheung, Maria Krawczyk (Warsaw University of Technology), Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)
      Location: University Center ( Blanco )
      • 14:00 Discussion of the laser for CLICHÉ and SAPPHiRE photon colliders 40'
        Speakers: Daniel Schulte (CERN), Mayda Velasco (Northwestern U.)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:40 Discussion of γγ-summary for ILC TDR 50'
        Speaker: Dr. Jeff Gronberg (LLNL)
    • 14:00 - 15:50 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Sources
      Location: University Center ( Pecos )
      • 14:00 Baseline and Layout of the CLIC e+e- Sources 20'
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:20 Drive Beam for CLIC 20'
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert
      • 14:40 Undulator Based e+ source for CLIC 20'
        Speaker: Wanming Liu (Argonne National Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:00 CLIC Hybrid positron source 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:20 Compton Based positron source for ILC: An update 30'
        Speaker: Dr. tsunehiko omori (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Dynamics
      Location: University Center ( Pedenales )
      Material: Webex information AM (11:00-12:30) pdf file Webex information PM (14:00-18:00) pdf file
      • 14:00 Beam Dynamics Studies at ATF2 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Collimator experiment proposal at ESTB/SLAC 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Javier Resta Lopez (IFIC, CSIC-Valencia University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Preliminary results of BBA at FACET 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Break ( Palo Duro )
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Instrumentation and Technical Systems
      Location: University Center ( Neches )
      Material: Webex Instructions 8:30 word file pdf file Webex instructions 14:00 word file pdf file
      • 16:00 Discussion/Summary 1h0'
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - CFS
      Location: University Center ( Guadalupe )
      • 16:00 CFS TDR Cost Estimates Discussion 1h30'
        Speakers: Gerald Dugan (Cornell University), Dr. Marc Ross (SLAC)
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Delivery and MDI: This session with be joint with the LCWS MDI/Int/Pol WG; see their entry for more details
      Location: University Center ( Cancho )
      Material: Webex Connection Info unknown type file
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Dynamics
      Location: University Center ( Pedenales )
      Material: Webex information AM (11:00-12:30) pdf file Webex information PM (14:00-18:00) pdf file
      • 16:00 Overview of RTML design and TDR writing 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Alessandro Vivoli (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:30 ML lattice design for TDR 30'
        Speakers: Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL), Dr. Valery Kapin (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:00 Two-stage bunch compressor and extraction lines design status 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Sergei Seletskiy (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 16:00 - 17:30 IDAG
      Location: Chemistry and Physics Building (CPB) ( Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303) )
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Calo/Muons
      Location: University Center ( San Saba )
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Int/MDI/Pol: This session is reserved as a working meeting of the authors and editors of all MDI related chapters in the TDR and DBD.
      Location: University Center ( Cancho )
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Sim/Perf/Reconst
      Location: University Center ( Red River )
      • 16:00 SiD DBD Tracking Performance 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Christian Grefe (CERN, Bonn University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:20 The New C++ Tracking Code in iLCSoft 20'
        Speakers: Frank Gaede (DESY), Dr. Steve Aplin (DESY), Robin Glattauer (HEPHY-Vienna)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:40 Status of LCFIPlus 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 16:00 - 17:30 SUSY and New Physics
      Conveners: Dr. Jenny List (DESY), Geraldine Servant, Julia Thom-Levy (Cornell University)
      Location: Carlisle Suite - Academy
      • 16:00 Dark Matter: Direct Detection and Colliders 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Maxim Perelstein (Cornell)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:20 Radiative type-I seesaw model with dark matter via U(1)_{B-L} gauge symmetry breaking at the ILC 20'
        Speaker: Hiroaki Sugiyama (University of Toyama)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:40 Z' searches at 3 TeV and 1.5 TeV CLIC 20'
        Speaker: James Wells
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - RF Structure/Technologies
      Conveners: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK), Dr. Christopher Nantista (SLAC), Walter Wuensch, Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)
      Location: University Center ( Carlisle Suite - Club Room )
      Material: WebEx information word filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow
      • 16:00 Field-emission mapping measurement 20'
        Speaker: Yasuo Higashi (KEK)
      • 16:20 Field emission and SEM surface mapping in Uppsala 20'
        Speaker: Tomoko Muranaka (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Uppsala)
        Material: Slides presentation file pdf file
      • 16:40 Short review of recent Mevarc Workshop 20'
        Speaker: Walter Wuensch
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:00 Localization of field emitter in a 9-cell cavity 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:15 Recent surface study in KEK-STF 15'
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Damping Rings
      Conveners: David Rubin (Cornell University), Dr. Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
      Location: University Center ( San Jacinto )
      Material: WEBEX information word file pdf file
      • 16:00 Progress and future of ATF experimental program 25'
        Speaker: Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:25 PEP-X design and implications with damping rings R&D 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Yunhai Cai (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 Dream test facilities for DR R&D 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:10 Discussion on CLIC/ILC collaboration on Damping rings and LOW Emittance Rings Collaboration 20'
    • 16:00 - 18:00 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group on General Issues
      Conveners: Philippe Lebrun (CERN), Dr. Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
      Location: Pecos
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Sources
      Conveners: Wei Gai (ANL), Steffen Doebert
      Location: University Center ( Sabine )
      • 16:30 Group Discussion 1h30'
        We will discuss the future ILC TDR and future CLIC schemes.
        Speaker: ALL
    • 18:30 - 22:30 Workshop Banquet ( Dallas Cowboys' Stadium ( Small Ball Room ) )
  • Friday, October 26, 2012
    • 07:15 - 10:30 ILC TDR - Marc Ross
      Convener: Dr. Marc Ross (SLAC)
      Location: Concho
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Physics and Detectors Plenary
      Convener: Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
      Location: Bluebonnet Ballroom North
      • 09:00 Higgs / Electroweak Symmetry Breaking 12'
        Speaker: Dr. Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:12 Top / QCD / Loopverein 12'
        Speaker: Dr. German Rodrigo
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:24 Simulation / Detector Performance / Reconstruction 12'
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:36 Detector Integration / MDI / Polarization 12'
        Speaker: Moritz Beckmann (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:48 Tracking / Vertex 12'
        Speakers: Jochen Kaminski (University of Bonn), Jochen Kaminski (Physikalisches Institut-Universitaet Bonn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Calorimetry / Muons 12'
        Speaker: Burak Bilki (University of Iowa-Unknown-Unknown)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:12 Gamma-gamma 12'
        Speaker: Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 09:00 - 10:35 Accelerator Plenary
      Convener: Prof. Brian Foster (University of Oxford)
      Location: Rosebud Theater
      • 09:00 Power Consumption Report 15'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:15 Emittance Preservation Report 15'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:30 Project and Cost Schedule Basis Report 15'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:45 System Test Report 15'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:00 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - RF Structure/Technologies Report 5'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:05 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - CFS Report 5'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:10 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Delivery and MDI Report 5'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:15 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Dynamics Report 5'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:20 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Damping Rings Report 5'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:25 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Sources - Report 5'
      • 10:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Instrumentation and Technical Systems Report 5'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break ( Rosebud Foyer )
    • 11:00 - 12:20 Closing Plenary
      Convener: Dr. Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
      Location: Rosebud Theater
      • 11:00 Physics and Detectors Summary 30'
        Speaker: Jim Brau (U. Oregon)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Accelerator Summary 40'
        Speaker: Lyn Evans (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:10 Farewell!! 10'
        Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 12:20 - 14:00 Lunch ( University Center ( Bluebonnet Ballroom Center and South ) )