TILC09

Asia/Tokyo
Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
Description
AAP Review Introduction and Charge
WEBEX for AAP Review, April 17-18
WEBeX for AAP Review, April 19-20
    • 12:30 14:30
      AAP Review: Working lunch Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 14:30 15:30
      AAP Review: AAP Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 14:30
        TDP1- Interim Review 1h
        Speaker: Barry Barish (GDE)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      break 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      AAP Review Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 16:00
        Project Managers Report 1h
        Speakers: Marc Ross (FNAL) , Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      AAP Review: CFS Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 09:00
        Civil Facilities 3h
        Speaker: Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        CFS Agenda
        CFS Proposed Presentations
        • TDP I Overview 30m
          Speaker: Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
          Slides
        • Process Cooling Water and HVAC 30m
          Speakers: Mr. Emil Huedem (Fermilab) , Mr. Lee Hammond (Fermilab)
          Slides
        • Distributed RF System Studies 30m
          Speaker: Dr. Atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
          Slides
        • Main Linac Tunnel Configuration Studies 30m
          Speaker: Mr. Tom Lackowski (Fermilab)
          Slides
        • Collaboration Efforts 30m
          Speaker: Mr. John Osborne (CERN)
          Slides
        • Closing Overview 30m
          Speaker: Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
          Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      coffee break 30m
    • 12:30 14:00
      AAP Review: Working lunch Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 12:30 14:00
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      AAP Review: CesrTA Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 14:00
        CesrTA Test Facility/ Electron Cloud 1h 30m
        Speaker: Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)
        Background Materials
        CesrTA and ILC EC R&D Overview
        CesrTA EC R&D
        CesrTA LET
        Proposed Presentations
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:00 18:30
      AAP Review: FLASH/EXEC Room 404

      Room 404

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 16:00
        FLASH Test Facility 1h
        Speaker: John Carwardine (Argonne)
        background material
        Slides
      • 17:00
        AAP Executive Committee 1h 30m
    • 08:30 10:30
      AAP Review: Exec/AS Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 08:30
        AAP Executive Committee 1h
        Question and Answer Session
      • 09:30
        Minimum Machine 1h
        Speaker: Ewan Paterson (SLAC)
        Min Mach doc
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:35
      AAP Review: AS Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 11:00
        Electron Source 20m
        Speaker: Axel Brachmann (SLAC)
        background material
        Slides
      • 11:20
        RTML (Bunch Compressor) 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        background material
        Slides
      • 11:50
        BDS / MDI 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        background material
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Simulation (beam dynamics) 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      AAP Review: Working lunch Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 13:00 14:00
      lunch 1h
    • 14:30 15:30
      AAP Review Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 14:30
        Damping Rings 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Susanna Guiducci (INFN)
        background material
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Positron Source 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC Daresbury Lab)
        background material
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 19:00
      AAP Review: Exec Summary Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 16:00
        Project Manager Summary 1h
        Speakers: Marc Ross (FNAL) , Dr. Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        presentation (edited)
      • 17:00
        AAP Executive Session 1h