TILC09

Asia/Tokyo
Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
Description
AAP Review Introduction and Charge
WEBEX for AAP Review, April 17-18
WEBeX for AAP Review, April 19-20
    • 10:00 18:30
      ILD SW Workshop KEK, 4th Building, 1F Seminar Hall (KEK)

      KEK, 4th Building, 1F Seminar Hall

      KEK

      1-1 Oho, Tsukuba

      (Last update: 9 April 2009)




      <font size="+1">Workshop goal</font>

      The purpose of the workshop is to review status and needs for ILD software and start to develop a plan in post-LOI era.




      <font size="+1">Workshop venue</font>

      ILD SW Workshop will be held at KEK, which is about 10 km north of Epochal, Tsukuba Center, where TILC09 is held. The workshop is held at 4th building(Yon-Go-Kan Bldg.), 1st floor seminor room. KEK campus map is available at http://www.kek.jp/intra-e/map/index.html and 4th building is at ZONE-M, M02, Yon-Go-Kan Bldg.




      <font size="+1">Access to KEK</font>

      Access to KEK will be found at http://www.kek.jp/intra-e/access/index.html. The timetable of the local bus will be found at the bottom of
      the access info. of TILC09, http://tilc09.kek.jp/access.php. English translations of some japanese HERE may be useful for travel in Tsukuba area



      <font size="+1">WebEx</font>

      The workshop will be connected to the WebEx. Please see the
      instruction for WebEx connection




      <font size="+1">Wireless Lan at KEK</font>

      In order to connect your PC to KEK Lan, please follow the
      procedure here.
      It is recommended to register your PC before you come to KEK,
      if you wish to use PC while in KEK.
      This procedure is necessary for use in KEK only and not
      necessary at Epochal.




      <font size="+1">To speakers</font>

      In order to leave enough time for discussions, all speakers are
      requested to use only a half of allocated time for presentation
      and leave the rest for discussion.




      <font size="+1">Convener</font>

      Frank Gade (DESY) and Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)




      <font size="+1">Local contact</font>

      Akiya Miyamoto

      E-Mail: akiya.miyamoto @ kek.jp

      Phone: +81-29-864-5371

      more information
      pictures
      • 10:00
        Keynote - Workshop charge 10m
        Speaker: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        LDC software tools 20m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        GLD software tools 20m
        Speaker: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Comments from Users - Marlin et al 30m
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Comments from MarlinReco users in Asia 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Comments from JSF Users 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Katsumasa IKEMATSU (KEK/IPNS)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        lunch 50m
      • 13:30
        Comments from Users - testbeams 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Niels Meyer (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        tracking code in JSF 30m
        Speaker: Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        tracking code in MarlinReco 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Steve Aplin (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        discussion: future plans for physics studies 1h 10m
        - simulation - background - crossing angle - LCFIvertex - DST format - vertex reconstruction - Mass production - plan and how
        Speaker: Dr. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        coffee break 20m
      • 16:30
        Expert discussion: future plans 2h
        Speakers: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK) , Frank Gaede (DESY)
    • 08:30 09:30
      Registration 1F, Entrance Hall

      1F, Entrance Hall

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 09:30 12:30
      Joint Plenary Main Convention Hall

      Main Convention Hall

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 09:30
        Welcome Address 25m
        Speaker: Atsuto Suzuki (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Report of ILCSC 15m
        Speaker: Enzo Iarocci
      • 10:10
        Promoting advanced accelerator science & technology with the Industry-Government-Academia collaboration 15m
        Speaker: Masato Arima (Advanced Accelerator Association)
        Slides
      • 10:25
        break 30m
      • 10:55
        High Energy Physics and ILC 35m
        Speaker: Prof. Seong Youl Choi (Chonbuk National University)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Research Director Report 30m
        Speaker: Sakue Yamada (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        GDE update 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Barry Barish (GDE)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:30
      GDE EC Room 404

      Room 404

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 12:30 14:00
      IDAG Room 403

      Room 403

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 12:30 14:30
      AAP Review: Working lunch Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 14:10 15:30
      ACFA Plenary Main Convention Hall

      Main Convention Hall

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      Convener: Sakue Yamada (KEK)
      • 14:10
        Workshop Charge 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        4th LOI : detector 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Franco Grancagnolo (INFN Lecce)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        4th LOI : performance 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Corrado Gatto (INFN)
        Slides
    • 14:30 15:30
      AAP Review: AAP Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 14:30
        TDP1- Interim Review 1h
        Speaker: Barry Barish (GDE)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      break 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      ACFA Plenary Main Convention Hall

      Main Convention Hall

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      Convener: Sakue Yamada (KEK)
      • 16:00
        ILD LOI: performance 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        ILD LOI : detector 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        SiD LOI : detector 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Hiro Aihara (Tokyo Univ.)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        SiD LOI : performance 30m
        Speaker: Andrei Nomerotski (University of Oxford)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:00
      AAP Review Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 16:00
        Project Managers Report 1h
        Speakers: Marc Ross (FNAL) , Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Slides
    • 18:00 21:00
      Reception in front of Main Convention Hall

      in front of Main Convention Hall

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 09:00 12:30
      IDAG Room 403

      Room 403

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 09:00 10:40
      ACFA: Physics and Benchmark Room 202

      Room 202

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 09:00
        Study of ZH --> mumuH/eeH with ILD 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Hengne Li (LAL / Orsay)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Study of ZH --> mumuH/eeH with SiD 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Higgs Studies in the 4th Concept 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Corrado Gatto (INFN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Analysis of the Higgs hadronic branching ratios in the ZH to llqq channel with ILD 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Roberval Walsh (University of Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Study of HZ -> mumu qq / ccqq by SiD 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Marcel Stanitzki (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      ACFA: CAL/Muon/DAQ Room 401

      Room 401

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan

      <font size="+1">WebEx instruction</font>

      Morning, 20 April

      text
      • 09:00
        SCECAL beam test results 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Yuji Sudo (University of Tsukuba)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        SiW ECAL - Testbeam Results 20m
        Speaker: Michele Faucci Giannelli
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Recent development of SDHCAL using GRPC 20m
        Speaker: Kieffer Robert
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      ACFA: MDI Room 304

      Room 304

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan

      <font size="+1">WebEx information</font>

      April 18

      April 20

      text
      • 09:00
        MDI status reports from three LoI groups - SiD (WebEx) 25m
        Speaker: Marco Oriunno (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        MDI status reports from three LoI groups - ILD 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        MDI status reports from three LoI groups - 4th 25m
        Speaker: Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Discussion for common R&D issues - experimental hall, beam line, etc. 15m
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE Sources Room 405B

      Room 405B

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      agenda
      • 09:00
        Minimum Machine Simulations - Wanming 20m
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Linac based compton source - Polyanskiy 20m
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Compton experiment on ATF 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Tohru Takahashi Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE Beam Delivery System Room 404

      Room 404

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan

      Here is an <font size="+2">instruction for WebEx conection of this session</font>

      text
    • 09:00 12:30
      AAP Review: CFS Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 09:00
        Civil Facilities 3h
        Speaker: Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        CFS Agenda
        CFS Proposed Presentations
        • TDP I Overview 30m
          Speaker: Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
          Slides
        • Process Cooling Water and HVAC 30m
          Speakers: Mr. Emil Huedem (Fermilab) , Mr. Lee Hammond (Fermilab)
          Slides
        • Distributed RF System Studies 30m
          Speaker: Dr. Atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
          Slides
        • Main Linac Tunnel Configuration Studies 30m
          Speaker: Mr. Tom Lackowski (Fermilab)
          Slides
        • Collaboration Efforts 30m
          Speaker: Mr. John Osborne (CERN)
          Slides
        • Closing Overview 30m
          Speaker: Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
          Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE Damping Ring: Fast Kickers Room 405A

      Room 405A

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 09:00
        Strip line kicker design 25m
        Speakers: David Alesini (INFN-LNF) , Fabio Marcellini (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Fast Kicker Pulser Development at SLAC 25m
        Speaker: Craig Burkhart (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Fast kicker test at ATF 25m
        Speaker: Takashi Naito (KEK)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE Main Linac: S0 Room 303

      Room 303

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 09:00
        STF cavity status 15m
        Speaker: Eiji Kako (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        US Status 15m
        Speaker: Mark Champion (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        EU Status 15m
        Speaker: Lutz Lilje (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Preparation for AAP (e.g. cavity count) 20m
        more information
      • 10:05
        Large-Grain 10m
        Speaker: Dr. Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:40
      ACFA: Physics and Benchmark Room 202

      Room 202

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 11:00
        ZH --> qqbar ccbar study at ILD00 20m
        Speaker: Liu Chao (University of science and technology of China)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Study of ZH--> nu nu H with ILD 20m
        Speaker: Kohei Yoshida (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Chargino/neutralino mass measurement by SiD 17m
        Speaker: Andrei Nomerotski (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 11:57
        Tau polarization study by SiD 17m
        Speaker: Dr. Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12:14
        Tau and SUSY study by ILD 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      ACFA: CAL/Muon/DAQ Room 401

      Room 401

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan

      <font size="+1">WebEx instruction</font>

      Morning, 20 April

      text
      • 11:00
        MPPC/scintillator for SCECAL 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        SiW ECal - Technological Prototype 20m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      ACFA: Vertex/Tracking Room 304

      Room 304

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 11:00
        Micromegas TPC Large Prototype beam tests 20m
        Speaker: David Attie (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Update on Silicon Pixel Readout for a TPC at NIKHEF 20m
        Speaker: Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF)
        animated picture
        Slides
      • 11:50
        GEM TPC Large Prototype beam tests 20m
        Speaker: Akira Sugiyama (Saga Univ.)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE Sources Room 405B

      Room 405B

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      agenda
      • 11:00
        Electron Source Update 30m
        Speaker: Axel Brachmann (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Alternative scheme for polarized electron source - Tomizawa 20m
        Slides
      • 11:50
        CLIC capture and acceleration studies - Rinolfi 20m
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Discussion 20m
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE Beam Delivery System Room 404

      Room 404

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan

      Here is an <font size="+2">instruction for WebEx conection of this session</font>

      text
      • 11:00
        Status of AT2 commissioning to that moment 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Glen White (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Plan and priorities for the next commissioning periods 20m
        Speaker: Philip Bambade (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Longer term plans, in particular SC FD for ATF2 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Brett Parker (BNL)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE Damping Ring: Low Emittance Tuning Room 405A

      Room 405A

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      Convener: Junji Urakawa (KEK)
      • 11:00
        Low Emittance Tuning at CesrTA 25m
        Speaker: David Rubin
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Fast ion study 25m
        Speaker: Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        BPM DR Upgrade plan 25m
        Speaker: Manfred Wendt (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE Main Linac: S0 Room 303

      Room 303

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 11:00
        STF T-map results 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        STF optical inspection results 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Ken Watanabe (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Optical inspection at DESY 15m
        Speaker: Mr. Sebastian Aderhold (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Optical inspection in the US 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Basic R&D of EP surface 10m
        Speaker: Dr. Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Discussion of Re-Baseline 15m
    • 12:30 14:00
      GDE EC Room 404

      Room 404

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 12:30 14:00
      AAP Review: Working lunch Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 12:30 14:00
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 17:30
      IDAG Room 403

      Room 403

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 14:00 16:00
      GDE Sources Room 405B

      Room 405B

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      agenda
      • 14:00
        Conventional source studies 30m
        Speaker: Dr. tsunehiko omori (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Source Integration Update - Collomb 20m
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Target Experiment Report 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Ian Bailey (Cockcroft Institute/ University of Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Undulator Status Report - Rochford 20m
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Discussion 20m
    • 14:00 16:00
      GDE Beam Delivery System Room 404

      Room 404

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan

      Here is an <font size="+2">instruction for WebEx conection of this session</font>

      text
    • 14:00 15:40
      ACFA: Physics and Benchmark Room 202

      Room 202

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 14:00
        ttbar in 4th 20m
        Speaker: Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Study of top mass and couplings by SiD 20m
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Physics benchmarking study using top-quark pair production at Ecm = 500 GeV for the ILD 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Katsumasa IKEMATSU (KEK/IPNS)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Measuring the Higgs self coupling using the ILD detector 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Michele Giannelli (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        ZH jets mode study with realistic PFA 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Hiroaki Ono (Nippon Dental University)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      ACFA: Vertex/Tracking Room 304

      Room 304

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 14:00
        Performance of the SiD vertex and tracker design; a status report 20m
        Speaker: Marcel Demarteau (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 14:24
        Current Status of the Tracking Software used for ILD Mass Simulation. 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Steve Aplin (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:48
        4th tracker performance 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Franco Grancagnolo (INFN Lecce)
        Slides
      • 15:13
        Vertex reconstruction with tracks described by a Gaussian mixture 14m
        Speaker: Dr. Winfried Mitaroff (Austrian Academy of Sciences / Inst. of High Energy Physics)
        Slides
    • 14:00 16:00
      GDE Main Linac: Cav. Integ Room 303

      Room 303

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 14:00
        STF cryomodule test, mag. shield, coupler test 20m
        Speaker: Eiji Kako (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Lorentz-detuning measurement and compensation 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Blade tuner test 15m
        Speaker: Carlo Pagani (INFN Milano LASA)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Slide-jack tuner room temp measurement 15m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Review plug-compatible boundary and specifications, decide boundary of input-coupler 55m
        specifications, Input coupler boundary, etc
        Speakers: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) , Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      AAP Review: CesrTA Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 14:00
        CesrTA Test Facility/ Electron Cloud 1h 30m
        Speaker: Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)
        Background Materials
        CesrTA and ILC EC R&D Overview
        CesrTA EC R&D
        CesrTA LET
        Proposed Presentations
    • 14:00 15:30
      ACFA: Gamma-Gamma: Joint with MDI, BDS Room 401

      Room 401

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 14:00
        Calibration of energy at the photon collider 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Status of Laser Technology (TBC) 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Jeff Gronberg (LLNL)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Status of Optical Cavity R&D 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Tohru Takahashi Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        BDS issues 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Discussion: Toward the step forward 30m
        Chair: V. Telnov
    • 15:00 16:30
      Public Lecture ( in Japanese ) Main Convention Hall

      Main Convention Hall

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:00 18:30
      GDE Design and Integration Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 16:00
        FF DESIGN, TRAVELING FOCUS, ENERGY UPGRADE 10m
      • 16:10
        E+ SOURCE DESIGN , UNDULATOR at end of LINAC 10m
      • 16:20
        3.2 km CIRCUMFERENCE DR DESIGN 10m
      • 16:30
        SINGLE STAGE BUNCH COMPRESSOR 10m
      • 16:40
        3D CAD COLLABORATION 10m
        Speakers: John Andrew Osborne (CERN) , Dr. Lars Hagge (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
      • 16:50
        STATUS/ R&D PLANS FOR KLYSTRON CLUSTER 10m
      • 17:00
        STATUS/R&D PLANS FOR DRFS 10m
      • 17:10
        Discussion of Future Plans 25m
        Central Intergration Region
        Speaker: Ewan Paterson (SLAC)
      • 17:35
        PATH TOWARD A RE-BASELINE and SPECIFIC GOALS FOR THE MEETING MAY 28,29 at DESY 25m
    • 16:00 17:30
      ACFA Plenary Room 202

      Room 202

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      Convener: Okada Yasuhiro (KEK)
      • 16:00
        Cosmological Connections to LHC and ILC physics 40m
        Speaker: Prof. Shigeki Matsumoto (Univ. of Toyama)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Report from Physics Common Task group 20m
        Speaker: Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Gamma-gamma physics report 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:30
      AAP Review: FLASH/EXEC Room 404

      Room 404

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 16:00
        FLASH Test Facility 1h
        Speaker: John Carwardine (Argonne)
        background material
        Slides
      • 17:00
        AAP Executive Committee 1h 30m
    • 08:30 12:30
      AAP Review: Exec/SCRF Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 09:00 17:00
      Quark Net/ACFA Teacher's School (e-Lab) Room 101

      Room 101

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 09:00 12:30
      IDAG Room 403

      Room 403

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 09:00 10:30
      ACFA and GDE/BDS Joint Room 202

      Room 202

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      Convener: Yamamoto Hitoshi (Tohoku U.)
      • 09:00
        Report from MDI common task group 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        4th : Push-Pull issue 15m
        Speaker: Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        ILD: Push-Pull issue 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        SiD : Push-Pull issue 15m
        Speaker: Martin Breidenbach (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Discuccion on Push-Pull issue 15m
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE Sources Room 405B

      Room 405B

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      agenda
      • 09:00
        Target Shock Wave study 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Stefan Hesselbach (IPPP, Durham University)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Emittance increase simulation 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Beam test plans at KEK (window, liquid lead, hybrid target, undulator?) 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Demonstrate the Polarized Electron Source for CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Dr. John Sheppard (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE CLIC-ILC Cost Room 404

      Room 404

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 09:20
        CLIC Cost & Schedule WG: mandate, organization, activities 2009 20m
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Probabilistic Cost Analysis 20m
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE CFS Room 405A

      Room 405A

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE Damping Ring: e-cloud and Fast Ion Room 303

      Room 303

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      Convener: Mark Palmer (Cornell)
      • 09:00
        e-cloud studies at LNF 25m
        Speaker: Theo Demma (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Electron cloud studies at LBL 25m
        Speaker: Stefano De Santis (LBL)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        e-cloud measurements and simulations at CesrTA 25m
        Speaker: Gerald Dugan (Cornell)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      ACFA and GDE/BDS Joint Room 202

      Room 202

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      Convener: Buesser Karsten (DESY)
      • 11:00
        Report from GDE BDS group 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Luminosity, Energy, Polarozation measurement 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Jenny List (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Discussion on IR issues 40m
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE Sources Room 405B

      Room 405B

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      agenda
      • 11:00
        Discussion 1h 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE CLIC-ILC Cost Room 404

      Room 404

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 11:00
        LHC Scheduling Applied to CLIC & ILC 20m
        Speaker: Katy Foraz (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Discussion of ILC Governance Issues 20m
        Speaker: Brian Foster (Oxford Univ.)
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE CFS Room 405A

      Room 405A

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 11:00 12:50
      GDE Damping Ring: e-cloud and Fast Ion Room 303

      Room 303

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      Convener: Mark Palmer (Cornell)
      • 11:00
        e-cloud R&D at KEKB 25m
        Speaker: Yusuke Suetsugu (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Low Emittance Tuning at ATF 25m
        Speaker: Shigeru Kuroda (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Discussion and Plans for "Minimum Machine" 25m
        Speaker: All
    • 12:30 14:00
      WWS OC Meeting Room 401

      Room 401

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 12:30 14:00
      GDE EC Room 404

      Room 404

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 12:30 14:00
      AAP Review: Working lunch Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 12:30 14:00
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 17:30
      IDAG Room 403

      Room 403

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 14:00
        IDAG Group 1 and 2 3h 30m Room 403

        Room 403

        Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

        2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 14:00
        IDAG Group 3 3h 30m Anteroom 201

        Anteroom 201

        Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

        2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 14:00
        IDAG Group 4 3h 30m Room 405B

        Room 405B

        Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

        2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 14:00 15:30
      ACFA: Sim/Rec/Opt Room 202

      Room 202

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      more information
      • 14:00
        Flavour tagging performance studies for the ILD LOI 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Roberval Walsh (University of Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        A new jet-clustering algorithm using vertex information 20m
        Speaker: Hiroki Kawahara (U. Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Extracting longitudinal shower development information from crystal calorimetery plus tracking 20m
        Speaker: Gagan Mohanty (TIFR)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Current Status and Recent Activitites on Grid at KEK 20m
        Speaker: Go Iwai (KEK)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      ACFA: Vertex/Tracking Room 304

      Room 304

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 14:00
        Forward tracking at the next e+e- collider 25m
        Speaker: Alberto Ruiz Jimeno (Universidad de Cantabria)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Integrating Silicon tracking in the ILC detectors concepts: solutions and challenges 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE-Paris/CNRS-IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        A mixed mode chip in 130 nm for Silicon Strips Readout at the Linear Collider 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE-Paris/CNRS-IN2P3)
    • 14:00 15:30
      GDE CLIC-ILC Cost Room 404

      Room 404

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 14:00
        ICET: ILC Cost Estimating Tool - demonstration & status 20m
        Speaker: Peter Garbincius (FNAL)
    • 14:00 15:30
      ACFA: Gamma-Gamma: Joint with Physics Room 401

      Room 401

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 14:00
        Neutral Higgs boson pair production in phton-photon annihilation in the Two Higgs Doublet Model 20m
        Speaker: Rui Santos (NExt Institute and SHEP)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Study on gamma gamma -> hh 20m
        Speaker: Nozomi Maeda (Hiroshima U.)
      • 14:40
        Introduction to the dIscussion on Physics case of the PLC as the first stage of ILC 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Discussion: physics case of the PLC as the first stage of ILC 40m
        Chair: T. Barklow
    • 14:00 15:30
      AAP Review: SCRF Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 15:30 16:00
      coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 17:55
      ACFA: CAL/Muon/DAQ Room 304

      Room 304

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan

      <font size="+1">WebEx instruction</font>

      Morning, 20 April

      text
      • 16:00
        Alternative options for SiD Hadron Calorimetry 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        1M2 GRPC acquisition system 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Christophe Combaret (IPNL)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        A New SLAC Test Beam 20m
        Speaker: John Jaros (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Scintillator HCAL overview 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Dual-Readout: New Results and Possible Futures 20m
        Speaker: Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:40
      ACFA: Sim/Rec/Opt Room 202

      Room 202

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      more information
      • 16:00
        Status of the 4th software tools 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Corrado Gatto (INFN)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Status of the ALCPG tools and lessons learned from the LOI process 20m
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Status of the ILD software tools 20m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        How LC software could profit from LHC software [WebEx] 20m
        Speaker: Pere Mato (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Discussion on future software for ILC 20m
    • 16:00 17:30
      GDE CLIC-ILC Cost Room 404

      Room 404

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 16:00
        Working toward a common CLIC-ILC document on Cost Risk 20m
        Speakers: Peter Garbincius (FNAL) , Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
    • 16:00 17:30
      ACFA: Physics Room 401

      Room 401

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 16:00
        Study on ZHH 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Role of polarization in probing anomalous gauge interactions of the Higgs boson and signature of anomalous Higgs interactions at a linear collider 30m
        Speaker: Sudhansu S. Biswal (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Top Yukawa Measurement 20m
        Speaker: Ryo Yonamine (Graduate School of Advanced Study)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Dark Matter 20m
        Speaker: Masaki Asano (Tohoku U.)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:30
      AAP Review: ATF2/EXEC Comm Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 16:00
        ATF2 1h
        Speaker: Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        background material
        Slides
      • 17:00
        AAP Executive Committee 1h 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      GDE Main Linac: ML Room 303

      Room 303

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 17:30 21:00
      GDE EC Room 404

      Room 404

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 08:30 10:30
      AAP Review: Exec/AS Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 08:30
        AAP Executive Committee 1h
        Question and Answer Session
      • 09:30
        Minimum Machine 1h
        Speaker: Ewan Paterson (SLAC)
        Min Mach doc
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      IDAG Room 403

      Room 403

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 09:00 10:30
      ACFA: MDI Room 202

      Room 202

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan

      <font size="+1">WebEx information</font>

      April 18

      April 20

      text
      • 09:00
        Current status of Shintake Monitor for ATF2 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Yoshio Kamiya (ICEPP, The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Monalisa by Oxford university group 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Paul Coe (John Adams Institute for Accelerator Science, University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Cavity beam orbit tilt monitor 25m
        Speaker: Mr. Daisuke Okamoto (Tohoku University)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE CFS & Main Linac (HLRF) Room 303

      Room 303

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 09:00
        New Phase Shifter Development 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Christopher Nantista (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Development of Waveguide Component at KEK 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Sergey Kazakov (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Test result of Circulator elimination at STF1 in KEK 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Coupler tunability and power distibution system 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Shuichi Noguchi (KEK)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      ACFA: Vertex/Tracking Room 304

      Room 304

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 09:00
        First results with prototype ISIS devices for ILC vertex detector 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Chris Damerell (Rutherford)
      • 09:19
        Towards CMOS pixel sensors fully adapted to the inner and outer layers of the ILC vertex detector 20m
        Speaker: Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))
        Slides
      • 09:43
        Development of Readout ASIC for FPCCD Vertex Detector 20m
        Speaker: Kennousuke Itagaki (Tohoku Univ.)
        Slides
      • 10:07
        Bremstrahlung background studies for the ILD vertex detector 19m
        Speaker: Rita De-Masi (IPHC-Strasbourg)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE Main Linac: CM Room 404

      Room 404

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 09:00
        FNAL cryomodule development (3.9GHz and 1.8GHz) and layout in NML 25m
        Speaker: Don Mitchell (FNAL)
        Cryomodules at FNAL
        Webex information
      • 09:25
        Schedule and Design of the S1‐G cryomodules 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Confirming the components for S1‐G cryomodules and the responsible labs. 30m
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Thermal analysis works for S1‐G cryomodules 20m
        Speakers: Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA) , Serena Barbanotti (INFN Milano LASA)
    • 10:30 11:00
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:52
      ACFA: CAL/Muon/DAQ Room 304

      Room 304

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan

      <font size="+1">WebEx instruction</font>

      Morning, 20 April

      text
      • 11:00
        New HCAL Idea (WebEx) 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Adam Para (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:23
        HCAL Calibration with Track Segments Hadronic Showers: CALICE & ILD 20m
        Speaker: Shaojun Lu (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)
        Slides
      • 11:46
        A summary talk on the RPC-DHCAL effort 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Progress of the SiD ECAL 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Marcel Stanitzki (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:40
      ACFA: Physics Room 401

      Room 401

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 11:00
        Study on Little Higgs with T-parity 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Enhanced multi-Higgs production within the general 2HDM 20m
        Speaker: Robert N. Hodgkinson (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Collider Phenomenology of a TeV-scale model for Neutrino Mass, Dark matter, and Baryon Asymmetry 20m
        Speaker: Shinya Kanemura (Toyama U.)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Discrimination of the type of the Yukawa interaction in the two-Higgs-doublet model 20m
        Speaker: Kei Yagyu (Toyama U.)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Stau mass measurement (sps1'a) in ILD 20m
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE CFS & Main Linac (HLRF) Room 303

      Room 303

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 11:00
        RF Cluster Concept 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Christopher Nantista (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        DRFS 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        CFS of RF Cluster Scheme 20m
        Speaker: Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        CFS of DRFS 20m
        Speaker: Dr. atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        LLRF Comparison for RF Cluster and DRFS 10m
        Speaker: Dr. Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      ACFA: MDI Room 202

      Room 202

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan

      <font size="+1">WebEx information</font>

      April 18

      April 20

      text
      • 11:00
        Development of Pair Monitor 25m
        Speaker: Yutaro Sato (Tohoku U.)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        The far forward regon of the SiD detector 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Forward Calorimetry 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Sergej Schuwalow (DESY-Zeuthen)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:35
      AAP Review: AS Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 11:00
        Electron Source 20m
        Speaker: Axel Brachmann (SLAC)
        background material
        Slides
      • 11:20
        RTML (Bunch Compressor) 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        background material
        Slides
      • 11:50
        BDS / MDI 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        background material
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Simulation (beam dynamics) 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      GDE Main Linac: CM Room 404

      Room 404

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 11:00
        Measurement items and methods 20m
        Speakers: Dr. Norihito Ohuchi (KEK) , Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA) , Mr. Tom Peterson (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Thermal sensors 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        WPMs 10m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Assembly procedure and tools of FNAL and DESY cavities 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Tug Arkan (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Assembly procedure and tools of KEK cavities 20m
        Speakers: Eiji Kako (KEK) , Dr. Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Physics and Experimental Board Meeting Room 403

      Room 403

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 13:00 14:30
      GDE EC Room 404

      Room 404

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 13:00 14:30
      AAP Review: Working lunch Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 13:00 14:00
      lunch 1h
    • 14:00 15:30
      ACFA Plenary Room 202

      Room 202

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      Convener: Brau James (U. Oregon)
      • 14:00
        Report from R&D Common Task group 30m
        Speaker: Marcel Demarteau (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
        Slides
      • 14:30
        LCTPC result 35m
        Speaker: Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Software Common Task group report 20m
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 14:30 15:50
      GDE Main Linac & Beam Dynamics Room 303

      Room 303

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      Webex Information
    • 14:30 15:30
      AAP Review Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 14:30
        Damping Rings 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Susanna Guiducci (INFN)
        background material
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Positron Source 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC Daresbury Lab)
        background material
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      ACFA Plenary Room 202

      Room 202

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      Convener: Richard Francois (LAL)
      • 16:00
        IDAG report 20m
        Speaker: Michel Davier
        Slides
      • 16:20
        A detector for CLIC 30m
        Speaker: Wolf-Dieter Schlatter (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Report of From LHC to Future collider workshop at CERN 40m
        Speaker: Georg Weiglein (Unknown)
        Slides
    • 16:00 19:00
      AAP Review: Exec Summary Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 16:00
        Project Manager Summary 1h
        Speakers: Marc Ross (FNAL) , Dr. Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        presentation (edited)
      • 17:00
        AAP Executive Session 1h
    • 16:10 18:10
      GDE Main Linac & Beam Dynamics Room 303

      Room 303

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      Webex Information
      • 16:10
        Single stage BC design 20m
        Speakers: Dr. Andrea Latina (CERN) , Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Re-design of extraction line for single stage BC 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Sergei Seletskiy (ILC)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        BC simulations, recent progress at KEK 20m
        Speakers: Ms. Dou WANG (IHEP) , Dr. Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        BC alignment requirements and alignment issues 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Discussion on beam dynamics studies in RTML and ML 30m
    • 19:00 21:00
      Banquet Sunsui-Tei (Sansui Tei)

      Sunsui-Tei

      Sansui Tei

      254 Onozaki, Tsukuba, Ibaraki 305-0032, Japan

      Banquet is held at Sansui Tei (http://www.sansuitei.jp/, Tel: 029-855-8181).
      Bus transportation will be provided from the conference venue to the banquet place.

    • 09:00 10:30
      ACFA Plenary Main Convention Hall

      Main Convention Hall

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      Convener: Hiroaki Aihara (U. Tokyo)
      • 09:00
        MDI summary 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Jie Gao (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Vertex/Tracking summary 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Yulan Li (Tsinghua University)
        Poster
        Slides
      • 09:30
        CAL/Muon/DAQ Summary 15m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Sim/Rec/Opt Summary 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Physics Summary 15m
        Speaker: Nobuchika Okada (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Gamma-Gamma Summary 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      GDE Plenary Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 09:00
        Sources 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC Daresbury Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Damping Ring 10m
        Speaker: Dr. Susanna Guiducci (INFN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Main Linac/SCRF 10m
        Speakers: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC) , Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        BDS 10m
        Speaker: Dr. Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Beam Dynamics 10m
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        CFS 10m
        Speaker: Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
      • 10:00
        CLIC/ILC 10m
        Speaker: Peter Garbincius (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Design and Intergration 10m
        Speaker: Ewan Paterson (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        AAP 10m
        Speaker: Dr. Eckhard Elsen (DESY)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Closing Joint Plenary Main Convention Hall

      Main Convention Hall

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 11:00
        GDE Summary 40m
        Speaker: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Concluding Remark 40m
        Speaker: Sachio Komamiya (U. Tokyo)
        Slides
    • 14:00 17:00
      ILD meeting Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 14:00
        Report from IDAG session from ILD point of view 30m
        Speakers: Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University) , Dr. Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Comparison of benchmark reactions from ILD and SiD 45m
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Plans for background studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Rita De Masi
        Slides
      • 15:35
        A first look at an analysis including background 5m
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Report from ILD software workshop before TILC09 20m
        Speaker: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        IR and hall design: how to proceed 20m
        Speakers: Dr. Karsten Buesser (DESY) , Dr. Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Future organisation of ILD in post-LOI times 30m
        Speakers: Dean Karlen (Department of Physics) , Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University) , Dr. Ties Behnke (DESY) , Dr. Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
    • 14:00 17:00
      4th Meeting Room 405A

      Room 405A

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan