International Workshop on Linear Colliders 2010 (ECFA-CLIC-ILC Joint Meeting)

Europe/Zurich
CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

Geneva, Switzerland
    • 08:30 12:30
      Registration 4h Pas Perdus (CERN)

      Pas Perdus

      CERN

    • 09:00 12:00
      ILD Software experts 32-1-A24 (CERN)

      32-1-A24

      CERN

      webex information
      • 09:00
        Mokka status - towards ILD_01 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Paulo Mora de Freitas (LLR)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Plans for ILD Monte Carlo Production 20m
        Speaker: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:00
      ILD Integration meeting 17-1-007 (CERN)

      17-1-007

      CERN

      webex information
      • 09:00
        Update on gaps and dead materials - input for simulations 30m
        Speaker: Mrs. Catherine Clerc (LLR-Ecole polytechnique CNRS-In2p3)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Update on inner detector supports 30m
        Speaker: Mr. Matthieu Joré (LAL (CNRS/in2p3))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Alternative Assembly Option of ILD 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Proposal for a Discussion on Power Pulsing and Cooling 10m
        Speaker: Mr. Henri Videau (LLR-Ecole polytechnique)
      • 10:30
        Discussion on detector motion system 1h
    • 09:00 12:00
      SiD at CLIC and ILC 40-S2-D01 (CERN)

      40-S2-D01

      CERN

    • 11:00 12:00
      CERN Symposium Main Auditorium (CERN)

      Main Auditorium

      CERN

      Retransmission in Council Chamber
      Webcast

      • 11:00
        "Towards a Future Linear Collider" and "The Linear Collider Studies at CERN" 20m
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
        agenda
        Slides
    • 13:30 18:30
      Plenary Session Main Auditorium (CERN)

      Main Auditorium

      CERN

      Convener: Tatsuya Nakada (CERN/EPFL)
      • 13:30
        The LC Roadmap 30m
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:05
        Physics prospects 30m
        Speaker: Raman Sundrum (JHU)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        R&D on Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Jean-Claude Brient (LLR Palaiseau)
        Slides
    • 15:10 15:30
      Coffee break 20m
    • 15:30 18:00
      Plenary Session Main Auditorium (CERN)

      Main Auditorium

      CERN

      Convener: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
      • 15:30
        Status of ILC (GDE) 30m
        Speaker: Nick Walker (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Status of CLIC 30m
        Speaker: Jean-Pierre Delahaye (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Status of Detector Concepts SiD 20m
        Speakers: Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington) , Andy White (Univ. Texas, Arlington)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Status of Detector Concepts ILD 20m
        Speaker: Henri Videau ((L.L.R.))
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Detector studies for CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Marcel Stanitzki (RAL)
        Slides
    • 19:00 20:30
      Welcome Reception 1h 30m
    • 08:30 12:15
      Plenary Session Room 2 - floor "0" (CICG)

      Room 2 - floor "0"

      CICG

      Convener: Gunther Geschonke (CERN)
      • 08:30
        LHC Machine Operational Status and Plans 25m
        Speaker: Steve Myers (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Fermilab Research Program 25m
        Speaker: Greg Bock (FNAL)
      • 09:30
        Basic considerations on LC lumi & energy needs (up to 3 TeV) 25m
        Speaker: Jim Brau (Eugene Oregon)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Low energy running for CLIC 25m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        coffee break 15m
    • 10:45 12:15
      Plenary Session Room 2 - floor "0" (CICG)

      Room 2 - floor "0"

      CICG

      Convener: Brian Foster (University of Oxford)
      • 10:45
        SB2009/ Low energy running for ILC 25m
        Speaker: Andrei Seryi (JAI)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Discussion 1h
    • 13:00 15:30
      LC tracking meeting Room 8 - floor "2" (CICG)

      Room 8 - floor "2"

      CICG

    • 14:00 18:05
      Accelerator plenary session Room 2 - floor "0" (CICG)

      Room 2 - floor "0"

      CICG

      • 14:00
        ILC SRF Update 20m
        Speaker: Akira Yamamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        CLIC structure results 20m
        Speaker: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Flash results 20m
        Speaker: John Carwardine (ANL)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        CTF3 results 20m
        Speaker: Frank Tecker (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        ATF2 results 20m
        Speaker: Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:30
        CESR-TA results 20m
        Speaker: Mark Palmer (Cornell Univ.)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        CLIC CDR status 20m
        Speaker: Hermann Schmickler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        CLIC TDR plans 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        ILC status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Marc Ross (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      ECFA Parallel : Tracking & Vtx, Si Tracking Room 14 - floor "2" (CICG)

      Room 14 - floor "2"

      CICG

      • 14:00
        SiLC R&D new outcomes and results 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE-UPMC/CNRS-IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Revisited design and expected performances of a microstrip FE readout ASIC for the Linear Collider 20m
        Speaker: Rachid Sefri
      • 14:50
        Transparent Silicon sensors 20m
        Speaker: Marcos Fernandez Garcia (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        The Silicon Pixel Tracker 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Chris Damerell (Rutherford)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      AIDA DAQ Room 17 (floor "-1" (CICG)

      Room 17 (floor "-1"

      CICG

      Minutes
      webex information
    • 14:00 15:30
      WWS-OC Room 19 - floor "3" (CICG)

      Room 19 - floor "3"

      CICG

    • 16:00 18:30
      ECFA Parallel: Detector performance & software tools/Detector integration with MDI Room 4 - floor "0" (CICG)

      Room 4 - floor "0"

      CICG

      • 16:00
        GEAR Extension: 3D Volume Tree and Mass Production using ILCDIRAC 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Stephane Poss (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        New Developments for the DRUID event display 10m
        Speaker: Manqi Ruan (CNRS)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        New developments in iLCSoft 20m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        New Developments for iLCSoft: iLCTest and LCCD 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Steve Aplin (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        PandoraPFAnew 20m
        Speaker: Dr. John Marshall (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        LCFIVertex status and updates in flavor tagging studies for linear colliders 20m
        Speaker: Tomohiko Tanabe (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Development of software for FPCCD vertex detector 10m
        Speaker: daisuke kamai (tohoku university)
        Slides
      • 17:55
        A tau reconstruction algorithm for high energies at CLIC 15m
        Speaker: Astrid Muennich (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Report from the Common Task Group for Generators 20m
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:30
      ECFA Parallel: Generators Room 20 - floor "3" (CICG)

      Room 20 - floor "3"

      CICG

    • 16:00 19:00
      ECFA Parallel: Higgs SUSY Room 3 Floor "0" (CICG)

      Room 3 Floor "0"

      CICG

      Convener: Roman Poeschl (LAL)
      • 16:00
        News on g-2 30m
        Speaker: Michel Davier
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Higgs Branching ratios 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Hiroaki Ono (Nippon Dental University)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        (Recent) Higher-order corrections to Higgs Phenomenology at the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Markus Weber (MPI, Munich)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        The Higgs masses in the NMSSM at one- and two-loop level 20m
        Speaker: Florian Staub (Wurzburg University)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        e+e- -> ttH 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Ryo Yonamine (Sokendai)
        Slides
      • 18:20
        Higgs self-coupling analysis 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Junping Tian (Tsinghua University)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:31
      ECFA Parallel: MDI Detectors (Note: joint with accelerator WG 5 and WG 9) Room 21 - floor "0"

      Room 21 - floor "0"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 16:00
        Webex Information 1m
        Webex Information
      • 16:01
        General Detector Motion System Issues 19m
        Speaker: Alain Herve (ETH Zürich)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        SiD Push-pull Plans 20m
        Speaker: Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        ILD Push-pull Plans 20m
        Speaker: Uwe Schneekloth (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Detector Vibration Analysis 20m
        Speaker: Hiroshi Yamaoka (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        ILC/IR Facilities Overview 20m
        Speaker: Tom Lackowski (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Discussion 50m
        Speaker: All
    • 16:00 18:30
      ECFA Parallel: gamma-gamma Room 19 - floor "3"

      Room 19 - floor "3"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 16:00
        Triple gauge and quartic anomalous coupling studies 25m
        Speaker: Oldrich Kepka (Institute of Physics, Prague)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Anomalous coupling studies 25m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (Louvain University, Belgium)
      • 16:50
        Gamma Gamma ---> hadrons for CLIC 25m
        Speaker: Rohini M. Godbole (CERN/ Indian Inst. Science, Bangalore)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Resonance-continuum interference effects for light Higgs Boson production at a photon collider, ie in gamma gamma ---> H ---> b bbar 25m
        Speaker: Lance J. Dixon (SLAC, USA)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Feasibility study of Higgs pair production in a photon collider 25m
        Speaker: Tohru Takahashi (University of Hiroshima, Japan)
        Slides
      • 18:05
        A sneak preview of the CLIC/PLC string hunter's companion 25m
        Speaker: Tomasz Taylor (Northeastern University, USA)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      IDAG Room 8 - floor "2"

      Room 8 - floor "2"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
    • 08:30 10:00
      Accelerator Session: Joint WG 5+9+ECFA Room 21 - floor "0"

      Room 21 - floor "0"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Minutes
    • 08:30 10:50
      Accelerator Session: WG 1 (Sources) Room 19 floor "3"

      Room 19 floor "3"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Convener: Tsunehiko Omori (KEK)
      Minutes
      • 08:30
        Welcome to Sources working group 30m
        Speakers: Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC Daresbury Lab) , Rinolfi Louis (CERN) , Dr. tsunehiko omori (KEK)
        webex info for 9h00
      • 09:00
        ILC e- and e+ sources overview 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC Daresbury Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        CLIC e- and e+ sources overview 20m
        Speaker: Rinolfi Louis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        ILC-CLIC e+ generation working group 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC Daresbury Lab)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      Accelerator Session: WG 3 (Main Linac and superconducting RF) Room 23 - floor "0"

      Room 23 - floor "0"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Minutes
    • 08:30 10:00
      Accelerator Session: WG 4 (Main Linac and normal conducting RF) Room 6 - floor "3"

      Room 6 - floor "3"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Minutes
      • 08:30
        Reort from NLCTA 30m
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Report from ASTA 30m
        Speaker: Alessandro Cappelletti
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Report from NEXTEF 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      Accelerator Session: WG 7 (Low emittance transport and integrated simulations) Room 20 - floor "3"

      Room 20 - floor "3"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Minutes
      • 08:30
        WG7 Introduction 10m
        Speakers: Dr. Frank Stulle (CERN) , Dr. Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) , Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
      • 08:40
        ILC RTML Overview 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Andrea Latina (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        CLIC RTML Overview 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Frank Stulle (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        CLIC RTML Emittance Measurement 20m
        Speaker: Hector Garcia (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Summary of ILC Main Linac Specs 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
    • 08:45 10:30
      ECFA Parallel: Calo Room 18 floor "-1"

      Room 18 floor "-1"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 08:45
        Study of Muon Reconstruction and Identification for the ILD Detector 18m
        Speaker: Dr. Nicola D'Ascenzo (Obninsk State University)
        Slides
      • 09:03
        Study of ILD Muon System as Tail Catcher of Calorimeter System 18m
        Speaker: Valeri Saveliev (Moscow Physical Engineering Institute (MePhl))
        Slides
      • 09:21
        Performance of Muon identification in PandoraPFA 18m
        Speaker: Erik Van Der Kraaij
        Slides
      • 09:39
        Test Beam Studies for GaAs Sensor for the Beam Calorimeter at ILC 18m
        Speaker: Olga Novgorodova (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University)
        Slides
      • 09:57
        Progress in development of LumiCal readout electronics and first testbeam results of a prototype detector sector 18m
        Speaker: Mr. Szymon Kulis (AGH-UST)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Use of Silicon Diode Sensors for the Beamline Calorimeter 15m
        Speaker: Bruce Schumm
        Slides
    • 08:45 10:10
      Accelerator Session: WG 6 (Drive beam complex and CTF3) Room 5 floor "3"

      Room 5 floor "3"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Convener: Roger Ruber (Uppsala University)
      Minutes
      • 08:45
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Roger Ruber (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Uppsala)
      • 09:00
        Overview and Beam Physics 30m
        Speaker: Erik Adli (EPF group-Department of Physics-University of Oslo)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Powered Magnets, DB Formation and Decelerator 20m
        Speaker: Alexey Vorozhtsov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Serial Magnet Powering Scheme 20m
        Speaker: Serge Pittet
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      ECFA Parallel: Higgs SUSY Room 3 floor "0"

      Room 3 floor "0"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Convener: Geneviève Bélanger (LAPTH Annecy)
      • 09:00
        Prospects 0.5 to 1fb-1 Higgs (LHC) 25m
        Speaker: Juergen Kroseberg (Univ. Bonn, Physikalisches Institut-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Anomalous Higgs coupling study in H->WW* 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Prospects for Superysmmetry for 0.5 to 1fb-1 with the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Zuzana Rurikova (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        There is Plenty of Room at the Top 20m
        Speaker: Peter Wienemann (Bonn Univ.)
    • 09:00 10:30
      ECFA Parallel: Top/QCD EW + Alternative Room 13 - floor "2"

      Room 13 - floor "2"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 09:00
        Extra dimensions and seesaw neutrinos at the ILC 22m
        Speaker: Tomoyuki Saito (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 09:22
        Top pair production within warped models 22m
        Speaker: Florian Goertz (University Mainz)
        Slides
      • 09:44
        Thrust at N^3LL with Power Corrections and a Precision Global Fit for alpha_s(mZ) 22m
        Speaker: Vicent Mateu (MPI Munich)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 10:06
        Determination of alpha_s from event shapes: Results from existing data and outlook for the ILC 22m
        Speaker: Christoph Pahl (MPI Munich)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      ECFA Parallel: Tracking & Vtx TPC Room 12 floor "2"

      Room 12 floor "2"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 09:00
        The Saltro chip design for TPC pad readout 20m
        Speaker: Paul Aspell (CERN-CERN-CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Design status of the Timepix2 pixel detector chip 20m
        Speaker: Xavier Llopart Cudie
        Slides
      • 09:40
        ILD-TPC end plate studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Steve Aplin (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        I-DEAS for an ILD-TPC 15m
        Speaker: Volker Prahl
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Test beam needs for TPC R&D 15m
        Speaker: Takeshi Matsuda
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      ECFA Parallel: Tracking & Vtx, Vertex detectors Room 14 - floor "2"

      Room 14 - floor "2"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 09:00
        Low cost and low mass bump bonding hybrid pixel sensors 20m
        Speaker: Sami Vaehaenen
        Slides
      • 09:20
        3D Chip Development for ILC Vertex Detector 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Ronald Lipton (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Tracking with Monolithic Pixel Sensors in SOI Technology 20m
        Speaker: Marco Battaglia
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Development of Readout system for FPCCD Vertex Detector 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Tomoyuki Saito (Tohoku University)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:45
      Accelerator Session: WG 2 (Damping rings, ATF and CESR-TA) Room 17 (floor "-1"

      Room 17 (floor "-1"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Convener: Dr. Mark Palmer (CLASS, Cornell)
      Minutes
      • 09:00
        Working group organisation 15m
        Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou
        agenda
        Slides
        WEBEX information
      • 09:15
        Design progress for the ILC Damping Rings 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Conceptual design of the CLIC Damping Rings 30m
        Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou
        Slides
      • 10:15
        ATF status 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Accelerator Session: WG 8 (Instrumentation) Room 4 - floor "0"

      Room 4 - floor "0"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Minutes
      • 09:00
        Progress on instrumentation 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Thibaut Lefevre
        Paper
        Slides
      • 09:20
        BPM R&D for ILC&CLIC ML, BPM readout electronics 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Manfred Wendt
        Slides
      • 09:40
        CLIC Drive Beam BPMs 20m
        Speaker: Steve Smith (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        XUV ODR monitor project @ CESR-TA 30m
        Speakers: Mr. Michael Biling , Mr. Thibaut Lefevre
        Slides
    • 09:29 10:30
      ECFA Parallel: Polarisation (Note: joint with Acc. WG1 from 8:30 - 9:30) Room 16 floor-1

      Room 16 floor-1

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 09:29
        Webex information 1m
        more information
      • 09:30
        Identification of extra neutral gauge bosons at a LC with polarised beams 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Pankov
      • 09:50
        Polarisation measurement with annihilation data 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Ivan Marchesini (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Transverse Polarization as a Different View into New Physics at CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 12:30
      Accelerator Session: Combined session WG 5 + ECFA Room 21 - floor "0"

      Room 21 - floor "0"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Minutes
      • 10:30
        Webex Information 1m
        Webex Information
      • 10:31
        ILC BDS 19m
        Speaker: Deepa Angal-Kalinin (STFC Daresbury)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        CLIC BDS 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Rogelio Tomas (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        ILC luminosity optimisation in the presence of the detector solenoid and anti-DID 20m
        Speaker: Reine Versteegen (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        CLIC solenoid and anti-solenoid impact 20m
        Speaker: Barbara Dalena (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        ILC QD0 R&D update 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Brett Parker (BNL)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:30
      Accelerator Session: WG 3 (Main linac and superconducting RF) Room 23 - floor "0"

      Room 23 - floor "0"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Minutes
      • 10:30
        Industrialization model and progress; How to communicate with industry 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Experience of the LHC cryostat assembly on site at CERN 20m
        Speaker: Vittorio Parma (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Experience from European XFEL Project 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Hans Weise (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Progress and further study plan in America 20m
        Speaker: Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Progress and further study plan in Asia 20m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Comments from AAP/PAC 5m
      • 12:15
        general discussion 15m
    • 10:30 12:30
      Accelerator Session: WG 4 (Main linac and normal conducting RF) Room 6 - floor "3"

      Room 6 - floor "3"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Minutes
      • 10:30
        Report from single-cell test area 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Valery Dolgashev (SLAC National Acclerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        New single cell design 15m
        Speaker: Neilson Jeff (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Report from TBTS 30m
        Speaker: Syratchev Igor (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Report from TBL 25m
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Report from CLIC-klystron test area 25m
        Speaker: Karl-Martin Schirm
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:00
      Accelerator Session: WG 6 (Drive beam complex and CTF3) Room 5 floor "3"

      Room 5 floor "3"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Convener: Erik Adli (CERN)
      Minutes
      • 10:30
        Power Extraction and Transfer Structures 30m
        Speaker: Alessandro Cappelletti
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Decelerator Test Beam Line : status , drive beam power production 20m
        Speaker: Reidar Lunde Lillestol (Norges Teknisk-Naturvitens. Univ. (NTNU))
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Transient Beam Loading Compensation 20m
        Speaker: Oleksiy Kononenko
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Permanent Magnet Quadrupoles 20m
        Speaker: Jim Clarke (STFC)
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:30
      Accelerator Session: WG 7 (Low emittance transport and integrated simulations) Room 20 - floor "0"

      Room 20 - floor "0"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Minutes
      • 10:30
        CLIC Main Linac Overview 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Frank Stulle (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Fast Beam Ion Instabilities in the CLIC Main Linac 20m
        Speaker: Adrian Oeftiger (CERN)
        Slides
        Slides extended
      • 11:10
        CLIC Magnetic Stray Field Studies 20m
        Speaker: Jochem Snuverink (NIKHEF)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 11:30
        ILC Integrated Studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Andrea Latina (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        CLIC Integrated Studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Javier Resta Lopez (JAI, Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Discussion 20m
    • 10:30 12:30
      Accelerator Session: WG 9 (Civil engineering and scheduling) Room 15 - floor "-1"

      Room 15 - floor "-1"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Minutes
    • 10:59 12:30
      ECFA Parallel: Polarisation (Note: MDI joint with Accelerator WG 5.) Room 16 floor -1

      Room 16 floor -1

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 10:59
        Webex information 1m
        more information
      • 11:00
        IP Depolarisation Studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Ian Bailey (Cockcroft Institute/ University of Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Strong field physics in beam-beam interactions at a linear collider 20m
        Speaker: Anthony Hartin (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Simulations of the polarised positron source with PPS-Sim 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Andriy Ushakov (DESY Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        250 GeV vs 150 GeV - shifted to Wednesday, 16:00 20m
        Speaker: Sabine Riemann (DESY)
    • 11:00 12:30
      IDAG Room 8 - floor "2"

      Room 8 - floor "2"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
    • 11:00 12:30
      ECFA Parallel: Calo Room 18 - floor "-1"

      Room 18 - floor "-1"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 11:00
        Comparisons of Calice test beam data with GEANT4 18m
        Speakers: Prof. David Ward (University of Cambridge) , David Ward (High Energy Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:18
        Effects of highly energetic particle showers on the electronics of an electromagnetic calorimeter for the ILC 18m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
      • 11:36
        Tests of the CALICE Scintillator-Tungsten Ecal 18m
        Speakers: Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University) , Toru Takeshita (Department of Physics - Faculty of Liberal Arts - Shinshu Univer)
        Slides
      • 11:54
        Technological prototype for the CALICE SiW ECAL 18m
        Speaker: Daniel Jeans (Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 12:12
        The second generation of the CALICE DAQ 18m
        Speaker: Dr. Vincent Boudry (LLR, Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      ECFA Parallel: Higgs SUSY Room 3 Floor "0"

      Room 3 Floor "0"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Convener: Mikael Berggren (Desy)
      • 11:00
        Composite Higgs dynamics with a better chance at ILC/CLIC than at LHC 30m
        Speaker: Riccardo Rattazzi (EPFL)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Higgs to tau tau 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Henri Videau (LLR-Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Testing Effective Yukawa Couplings in Higgs studies at linear colliders 20m
        Speaker: Emidio Gabrielli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Higgs prospects for DBDs 20m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      ECFA Parallel: Top/QCD EW+Alternative Room 13 - floor "2"

      Room 13 - floor "2"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 11:00
        Reconstructing the semileptonic decay channel of the top quark (with the ILD) 22m
        Speaker: Philippe Doublet (LAL)
        Slides
      • 11:22
        Prospects for the top Yukawa coupling from e+e- -> ttbar Higgs 22m
        Speaker: Hajrah Tabassam (University of Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 11:44
        Top Quark Antenna Splitting Function 22m
        Speaker: Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 12:06
        Electroweak NLO corrections to top threshold production 22m
        Speaker: Bernd Jantzen (RWTH Aachen)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      ECFA Parallel: Tracking & Vtx, Si Tracking II Room 12 floor "2"

      Room 12 floor "2"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 11:00
        Update on UCSC R&D 20m
        Speaker: Bruce Schumm
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Forward Tracking at ILD 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Winfried Mitaroff (Austrian Academy of Sciences / Inst. of High Energy Physics)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Cherwell: Towards Intelligent Trackers 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Joel Goldstein (Bristol University)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      ECFA Parallel: Tracking & Vtx, VXD R&D Room 14 floor "2"

      Room 14 floor "2"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 11:00
        Progress report from the SPiDeR collaboration 20m
        Speaker: Steven Worm (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory-STFC - Science & Technology Facil)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        LePix: Integrating detector and pixel readout in commercial 90 nm CMOS 20m
        Speaker: Walter Snoeys (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Particle Pixel Detectors in High-Voltage CMOS Technology 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Ivan Peric (University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Development of CMOS pixel sensors for an ILC vertex detector 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Accelerator Session: WG 1 (Sources) Room 19 floor "3"

      Room 19 floor "3"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Convener: Tsunehiko Omori (KEK)
      Minutes
      • 11:00
        Which type of polarimetry, at which energies for LC ? 20m
        Speaker: Sabine Riemann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Review of the risks for e+ sources 20m
        Speaker: Masao Kuriki (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        REview of spin rotators for LC 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Andrea Latina (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Accelerator Session: WG 8 (Instrumentation) Room 4 - floor "0"

      Room 4 - floor "0"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Minutes
      • 11:00
        Instrumentation progress at ATF2 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Fibre Lasers for advanced beam diagnostics 20m
        Speaker: Ms. Laura Corner
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Longitudinal diagnostics for CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Ms. Anne Dabrowski
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Specifications of technical equipment for BDS 30m
        Speaker: Mr. Rogelio Tomas Garcia
        Slides
    • 11:15 12:30
      Accelerator Session: WG 2 (Damping rings, ATF and CESR-TA) Room 17 (floor "-1"

      Room 17 (floor "-1"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Convener: Dr. Riccardo Bartolini (JAI, DIAMOND)
      Minutes
      • 11:15
        Update of 3.2 km ILC DR design 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Jie Gao (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Low emittance tuning at CESR-TA 25m
        Speaker: Mr. Jim Shanks (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Australian synchrotron low-emittance tuning progress 25m
        Speaker: Mr. Eugene Tan (Australian Synchrotron)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      ECFA Plenary session Room 3/4 - floor "0" (CICG)

      Room 3/4 - floor "0"

      CICG

      Physics scenarios at the LHC and their possible impact on the LC

      • 14:00
        Planned activities to investigate the impact of LHC results on the future strategy of particle physics and possible input for the update of the European Strategy 10m
        Speaker: Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Suppose the LHC does not find evidence for new physics with 1 fb-1 at 7 TeV: what is the remaining parameter space of new physics models and what does this imply for future prospects and for the LHC run at 14 TeV in 2013? 10m
        Speaker: Michael Peskin (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Suppose there is evidence for a (or several) new particle(s) at the LHC with 1 fb-1 at 7 TeV: how well would one know the properties of such a new state from the early data? 10m
        Speaker: Oliver Buchmueller (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Once a Higgs candidate has been detected, how precisely does one need to measure the properties (mass, couplings, ...) of such a state? 10m
        Speakers: Georg Weiglein (DESY) , Gian Giudice (CERN)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      CTF3 Collaboration Board Room 7 - floor "2"

      Room 7 - floor "2"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
    • 14:00 15:40
      Accelerator Session: WG 2 (Damping rings, ATF and CESR-TA) Room 16 - floor -1

      Room 16 - floor -1

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Convener: Dr. Susanna Guiducci (INFN/LNF)
      • 14:00
        DIAMOND status 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Riccardo Bartolini (JAI, DIAMOND)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        ATF fast kicker progress 25m
        Speaker: Mr. Takashi Naito (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Update on fast pulser design/prototyping for the ILC kickers 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Craig Burkhart (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:40
      Accelerator Session: Joint WG 6+7+8 Room 2 floor 0

      Room 2 floor 0

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Minutes
      • 14:00
        webex information 1m
        webex
      • 14:01
        Concept of MB-DB phase alignment and status of solutions 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Update on specifications 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Javier Serrano
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Measurements on phase stability in CTF3 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Giulio Morpurgo
        Slides
      • 15:00
        FONT + Fast Kicker for MB/DB phase correction 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        CLIC kicker systems 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Mike Barnes
        Slides
    • 14:00 16:50
      Accelerator Session: WG 1 (Sources) Room 19 floor "3"

      Room 19 floor "3"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Convener: Olivier Dadoun (LAL)
      Minutes
      • 14:00
        Flux concentrator for Super KEKB 20m
        Speaker: Takuya Kamitani (KEK)
        Slides
        webex information
      • 14:30
        French 4-mirrors cavity results 20m
        Speaker: Prof. fabian zomer (université Paris sud CNRS)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Japanese cavity: results, status and future 20m
        Speaker: Dr. tsunehiko omori (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Liquid lead target tests 20m
        Speaker: Dr. tsunehiko omori (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Status of hybrid targets R&D 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:40
      Accelerator Session: WG 3 (Main linac and superconducting RF) Room 23 - floor "0"

      Room 23 - floor "0"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Minutes
      • 14:00
        S1-G Cavity Test Summary 20m
        Speaker: Eiji Kako (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        S1-G Cryomodule Thermal Performance 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        S1-G GRP/Cavities movement during cool-down 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Kiyosumi Tsuchiya (KEK)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        S1-G Tuner Performance Study 20m
        Speaker: Carlo Pagani (INFN Milano LASA)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        DRFS test preparation at S1-G 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Accelerator Session: WG 4 (Poster session) EP floor "2"

      EP floor "2"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Minutes
      • 14:00
        Design and fabrication update on PSI/Trieste x-band phase-space rotator structure (D. Gudkov, A. Samoshkin, JINR, Dubna, Russia, G. Riddone, R. Zennaro, S. Atieh, CERN, Geneva, Switzerland, M. Dehler, J-Y. Raguin, PSI, Villigen, Switzerland) 1m
        Poster
      • 14:01
        Engineering design and fabrication of X-band damped detuned structure (V. Soldatov, D. Gudkov, A. Samoshkin (JINR); G. Riddone, A. Grudiev, S. Atieh, A. D’Elia (CERN); V. F. Khan, R. M. Jones (UMAN/Cockroft) 1m
        Poster
      • 14:02
        Engineering design and fabrication of X-band ac. structure TD24 with WFM (F. Peauger, P. Girardot, CEA Saclay, France, A. Andersson, G. Riddone, S. Atieh, CERN, Geneva, Switzerland, A. Samoshkin, A. Solodko, D. Gudkov, JINR, Dubna, Russia, R. Zennaro, PSI, Villigen, Switzerland) 1m
        Poster
      • 14:03
        Engineering design and fabrication of X-band ac. structures TD24 R05 and TD24 R05 SiC (G. Riddone, A. Grudiev, S. Atieh, CERN, Geneva, Switzerland, A. Solodko, A. Samoshkin, D. Gudkov, JINR, Dubna, Russia) 1m
        Poster
      • 14:04
        Engineering design and fabrication of PETS (D. Gudkov, V. Soldatov, , A. Samoshkin, A. Olyunin (JINR); S. Atieh, I. Syratchev, G. Riddone (CERN)) 1m
        Poster
      • 14:05
        Conceptual design X-band ac. structure TD26 CC SiC (A. Grudiev, G. Riddone, CERN, Geneva, Switzerland, A. Samoshkin, A. Solodko, D. Gudkov, JINR, Dubna, Russia) 1m
        Poster
      • 14:06
        Fabrication of X-band RF accelerating structures at CERN (S. Lebet, Ph. De Souza, M. Aicheler, M. Malabaila, M. Taborelli, S. Atieh, CERN, V. Sibue, BODYCOTE) 1m
      • 14:07
        Engineering design and Production of X-band RF components (G. Riddone, I. Syratchev, CERN, Geneva, Switzerland, I. Kossyvakis, NTUA, Greece, M. Filippova, A. Solodko, A. Olyunin, JINR, Dubna, Russia) 1m
        Poster
      • 14:08
        Integration of RF structures in the two-beam module (A. Samoshkin, D. Gudkov JINR, Dubna, Russia, G. Riddone, CERN) 1m
        Poster
      • 14:09
        Thermo-mechanical model of two-beam module (R. Nousiainen, G. Riddone, K. Österberg) 1m
      • 14:10
        Studies on high-precision machining and assembly of CLIC RF structures (J. Huopana, S. Atieh, G. Riddone, K. Österberg) 1m
        Poster
      • 14:11
        Manufacturing and Test folder for RF structures and RF components (H. Tiainen, R. Bray, M. Saifoulina, M. Filippova) 1m
        Poster
      • 14:12
        A DAMPED AND DETUNED STRUCTURE FOR THE MAIN LINACS FOR CLIC (V. F. Khan, A. D’Elia, A. Grudiev, R. M. Jones, G. Riddone, V. Soldatov, W. Wuensch, R. Zennaro, School of Physics and Astronomy, The University of Manchester, Manchester, U.K., The Cockcroft Institute of Accelerator Science and Technology, Daresbury, U.K.,CERN, Geneva, Switzerland, JINR, Dubna, Russia, PSI, Villigen, Switzerland) 1m
        Poster
      • 14:13
        A HIGH PHASE ADVANCE DAMPED AND DETUNED STRUCTURE FOR THE MAIN LINACS OF CLIC (V. F. Khan, A. D’Elia, A. Grudiev, R. M. Jones, W. Wuensch, School of Physics and Astronomy, The University of Manchester, Manchester, U.K., The Cockcroft Institute of Accelerator Science and Technology, Daresbury, U.K., CERN, Geneva, Switzerland) 1m
        Poster
      • 14:14
        Comparative studies of rf and dc breakdowns (J.W.Kovermann, CERN and 3.Phys.Inst. B, RWTH Aachen, Germany) 1m
        Poster
      • 14:15
        A SLED type pulse compressor for the CERN X-band test stand (J.W.Kovermann, K.Schirm, S.Doebert, I.Syratchev (CERN Switzerland) 1m
        Poster
      • 14:16
        Molecular Dynamics simulations of nanoscale metal tips under electric fields including electronic processes (S. Parviainen, F. Djurabekova, K. Nordlund (Helsinki Institute of Physics (HIP) and Department of Physics)) 1m
        Poster
      • 14:17
        Dislocations emitted from void under tensile stress – growth on surface (A. Pohjonen, F. Djurabekova, K. Nordlund, A. Kuronen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (HIP) and Department of Physics), S. Fitzgerald (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, Abingdon)) 1m
        Poster
      • 14:18
        Particle-In-Cell & Molecular Dynamics modelling of vacuum arcs (H. Timko, F. Djurabekova, K. Nordlund, S. Parviainen, A. Pohjonen, A. Ruzibaev, J. Samela (HIP), K. Matyash, R. Schneider (IPP), S. Calatroni, M. Taborelli, W. Wuensch (CERN)) 1m
        Poster
      • 14:19
        DC Spark Setup (S. Calatroni, J. Kovermann, C. Pasquino, R. Santiago Kern, M. Taborelli, H. Timko (CERN)) 1m
        Poster
      • 14:20
        DC Breakdown Measurements (S. Calatroni, A. Descoeudres, C. Pasquino, R. Santiago Kern, M. Taborelli, H. Timko (CERN)) 1m
        Poster
      • 14:21
        Announcement of Workshop "Mechanisms of Vacuum Arcs" (F. Djurabekova, K. Nordlund (HIP), W. Wuensch, S. Calatroni (CERN)) 1m
        Poster
      • 14:22
        Tuning of CLIC Accelerating Structure Prototypes at CERN (Jiaru Shi, Alexej Grudiev, Andrey Olyunin, Walter Wuensch (CERN)) 1m
        Poster
      • 14:23
        Some information from Nextef (Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)) 1m
        Slides
      • 14:24
        SEM In-situ Field Emission Experiments for Breakdown Study (SEM In-situ Field Emission Experiments for Breakdown Study (Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden)) 1m
        Poster
    • 14:00 15:30
      Accelerator Session: WG 5 (Interaction region, ATF2 and MDI) Room 21 - floor "0"

      Room 21 - floor "0"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Minutes
      • 14:00
        CLIC Post-collision line and dumps 20m
        Speaker: Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        CLIC Crab cavities 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Amos Dexter (Lancaster University)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        500 GeV CLIC BDS 20m
        Speaker: Guillermo Zamudio Ascencio (Lulea University of Technology)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Accelerator Session: WG 9 (Civil engineering and scheduling) room 15 - floor "-1"

      room 15 - floor "-1"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Minutes
      • 14:00
        Lessons from LHC Helium Release and Radiation to Electonics 20m
        Speaker: Sylvain Weisz
        Slides
      • 14:20
        CLIC CES Chapter for CDR 20m
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Cryogenic Systems for Asian Sites 20m
        Speaker: Kenji Hosoyama (KEK)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 18:30
      CTF3 Collaboration Board Room 7 - floor "3"

      Room 7 - floor "3"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
    • 16:00 18:30
      ECFA Parallel: Calo Room 18 - floor "-1"

      Room 18 - floor "-1"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 16:00
        Study of RPC-based HCAL 23m
        Speaker: Prof. Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 16:23
        Towards a 1m3 digital HCAL using multi-threshold read-out Glass-RPCs 18m
        Speaker: Muriel Vander Donckt (IPNL)
        Slides
      • 16:41
        MICROMEGAS for imaging hadronic calorimetry 18m
        Speakers: Dr. Catherine ADLOFF (LAPP-IN2P3/CNRS/Univ. Savoie) , Dr. Catherine Juliette Adloff (Universite de Savoie - LAPP)
        Slides
      • 16:59
        GEM-based DHCAL 18m
        Speaker: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 17:17
        ADRIANO: A Dual Readout Integrally Active Non-segmented Option for future Colliders 18m
        Speaker: Dr. Corrado Gatto (INFN)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Crystal Development for the Homogeneous Hadron Calorimeter Detector Concept 18m
        Speakers: Ren-Yuan Zhu (California Institute of Technology (CALTECH)) , Dr. Ren-yuan Zhu (Caltech)
        Slides
      • 17:53
        Studies on dual readout calorimetry with meta-crystals 18m
        Speaker: George Mavromanolakis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18:11
        CALO Testbeam Plans 15m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:30
      ECFA Parallel: Higgs SUSY Room 3/4 Floor "0"

      Room 3/4 Floor "0"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Conveners: Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay) , Jan Kalinowski (University of Warsaw)
      • 16:00
        SUSY Predictions for the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        DIRAC gauginos and their scalar partners 20m
        Speaker: Jan Kalinowski (University of Warsaw)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Measuring a light neutralino mass at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: John Conley (University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        A Study of light flavoured squark production at CLIC 20m
        Speakers: Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) , Mr. Peter Schade (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Stop mass determination at ILC 20m
        Speaker: Anna Skachkova (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Positron Polarization for SUSY and Higgs 20m
        Speaker: Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Bilinear R parity violation at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Benedikt Vormwald (DESY)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:00
      Accelerator Session: Joint WG 2+4+8 Room 2 - floor "0"

      Room 2 - floor "0"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Convener: Dr. Alexej Grudiev (CERN)
      Minutes
      • 16:00
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Transient beam loading correction at ILC DR 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        RF system issues due to pulsed beam in ILC DR 25m
        Speaker: Sergey Belomestnykh (LEPP, Cornell)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Conceptual design of the CLIC damping rings RF system 25m
        Speaker: Mr. Alexej Grudiev
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Discussion on 50% duty cycle operation of the ILC DR and synergies with CLIC DR RF design 35m
    • 16:00 18:00
      Accelerator Session: Joint WG 3 + 9 Room 23 - floor "0"

      Room 23 - floor "0"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Minutes
      • 16:00
        Design Progress for Asian Single Tunnel Configuration 30m
        Speaker: Mr. MASANOBU MIYAHARA (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Review of Main Linac Tunnel Dimensioning 30m
        Speaker: Dr. atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Discussion 1h
    • 16:00 18:00
      Accelerator Session: Joint WG 5 +7 Room 21 - floor "0"

      Room 21 - floor "0"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Minutes
      • 16:00
        IP feedback performance in ILC and CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Javier Resta Lopez (JAI, Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Correction of ground motion in the CLIC BDS 20m
        Speaker: Jochem Snuverink (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        CLIC FFS tuning overview 20m
        Speaker: Barbara Dalena (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        CLIC FFS new tuning techniques 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Andrea Latina (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Overall simulation of luminosity preservation 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:30
      ECFA Parallel: Loopverein Room 12, floor "2"

      Room 12, floor "2"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Conveners: Stefan Dittmaier (Freiburg University) , Stefano Pozzorini (Zurich University) , Wolfgang Hollik (MPI Munich)
      • 16:00
        Alternative 1-loop calculations 25m
        Speaker: Roberto Pittau
        Slides
      • 16:25
        First and second order spin amplitudes for precision of PHOTOS Monte Carlo 25m
        Speaker: Zbigniew Was
        Slides
      • 16:50
        W-Pair production in the TeV region 25m
        Speaker: Hans Kuehn
        Slides
      • 17:15
        SloopS 25m
        Speaker: Guillaume Chalons
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Renormalization in the Complex MSSM and some ILC Implications 25m
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)
        Slides
      • 18:05
        Supersymmetric Higgs Yukawa Couplings to Bottom Quarks at NNLO 25m
        Speaker: Michael Spira (Unknown)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:30
      ECFA Parallel: Polarisation Room 16 - floor "-1"

      Room 16 - floor "-1"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 16:00
        Webex information 1m
        more information
      • 16:01
        Positron polarisation at RDR and SB2009 19m
        Speaker: Sabine Riemann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Polarization issues at a Z-factory/GigaZ and impact of SB2009 19m
        Speaker: Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:39
        Polarisation of positrons in Compton sources 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Eugene Bulyak (NSC KIPT)
        Slides
      • 16:59
        Polarimetry with Fabry-Perot cavities 20m
        Speaker: Marie Jaquet
        Slides
      • 17:19
        Luminosity weighted polarisation 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Kenneth Moffeit (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 17:39
        Spin tracking studies for polarimetry at ILC 20m
        Speaker: Moritz Beckmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:59
        Polarimetry at ILC 20m
        Speakers: Dr. Daniela Kaefer (DESY - FLC) , Dr. Jenny List (DESY)
    • 16:00 18:30
      ECFA Parallel: Top/QCD EW+Alternative Room 13 - floor "2"

      Room 13 - floor "2"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 16:00
        Studying new physics with precision electro-weak observables in multi-TeV e^+ e^- collisions 22m
        Speaker: Francesco Coradeschi (Universita e INFN)
        Paper
      • 16:22
        Buried/charming Higgs 22m
        Speaker: Andreas Weiler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:44
        T-parity in Little Higgs models 22m
        Speakers: Alessandro Vichi (EPFL) , Duccio Pappadopulo (EPFL)
        Slides
      • 17:06
        Precision measurements of Little Higgs with T-parity parameters at ILC 22m
        Speaker: Eriko Kato (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 17:28
        Indirect search reaches for Indirekt Z'-like objects 22m
        Speaker: Dr. Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:30
      ECFA Parallel: Tracking & Vtx, TPC Room 6 floor "3"

      Room 6 floor "3"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 16:00
        ALICE TPC 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI Darmstadt)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Studies for a TPC in a CLIC Detector 20m
        Speaker: Martin Killenberg (Physikalisches Institut - University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Testbeam Results from JGEM/Tracking Software 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Ryo Yonamine (Sokendai)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Recent Analysis Results from MicroMegas 20m
        Speaker: Wen Wenxin
      • 17:30
        Single Point Resolution Studies and Development and Analysis of Grid GEMs 20m
        Speaker: Lea Steder (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Towards a 7-Module Large Prototype 20m
        Speaker: Paul Colas (DAPNIA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay))
        Slides
      • 18:10
        The LP Setup at DESY: a Status Report 20m
        Speaker: Klaus Dehmelt (DESY FLC)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:30
      ECFA Parallel: Tracking & Vtx, Vertex detectors Room 14 floor "2"

      Room 14 floor "2"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 16:00
        The DEPFET Active Pixel Sensor - High Precision Vertex Detector for Belle-II and Future e+e- Colliders 20m
        Speaker: Jelena Ninkovic (Max PlanckInstitute for Physics)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Low mass vertex detector structures 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Joel Goldstein (Bristol University)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Ultra-light double-sided ladders for a LC vertex detector 20m
        Speaker: Ingrid Gregor (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Structural and Environmental monitoring of trackers and pixel systems based on Fiber Optical Sensor (FOS) technologies 20m
        Speaker: Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Layout optimisation for the vertex and forward-tracking region in the CLIC-ILD and CLIC-SiD detector concepts 20m
        Speaker: Dominik Dannheim
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:20
      Accelerator Session: WG 1 (Sources) Room 19 floor "3"

      Room 19 floor "3"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Convener: Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
      Minutes
      • 17:00
        Review of polarized electron sources for LC 20m
        Speaker: Dr. John Sheppard (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Where we are with lasers performance for polarized e- sources ? 20m
        Speaker: Massimo Petrarca (CERN)
        Paper
      • 18:00
        CEBAF experience with high voltage gun 20m
        Speaker: Matt Poelker (JLAB)
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:00
      Accelerator Session: WG 4 (Poster Session)
      Minutes
    • 16:10 18:10
      Accelerator Session: WG 6 (Drive beam complex and CTF3) Room 5 floor "3"

      Room 5 floor "3"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Convener: Frank Tecker (CERN)
      Minutes
      • 16:10
        CTF3 instrumentation, opportunities and limitations 40m
        Speaker: Anne Dabrowski
        Slides
      • 16:50
        CTF3 BPMs : electronics, radiation, operational challenges 20m
        Speaker: Lars Soby
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Longitudinal beam profiling with coherent diffraction radiation 20m
        Speaker: Konstantin Lekomtsev (Royal Holloway College-University of London)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Current stablility of the CTF3 beam 20m
        Speaker: Guido Sterbini
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Phase stablility of the CTF3 beam 20m
        Speaker: Alexey Dubrovskiy
        Slides
    • 19:30 21:30
      Workshop Dinner 2h
    • 08:30 10:30
      IDAG Room 8 - floor "2"

      Room 8 - floor "2"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
    • 08:30 10:00
      Accelerator session: Joint WG 3+4 Room 18 - floor "-1"

      Room 18 - floor "-1"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 08:30
        WG3 WebEx information for Oct. 21 (Thursday) 1m
        WebEx information
      • 08:31
        Summary and issues of cold linac 29m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        The main issues for CLIC main linac rf structures 30m
        Speaker: Walter Wuensch
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Discussion 30m
    • 08:30 10:00
      Accelerator session: Joint WG 5+7 Room 21 - floor "0"

      Room 21 - floor "0"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 08:30
        Tuning System Design for Compact FFS Optics planned for future Linear Colliders 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Glen White (SLAC)
        Slides
        Webex connection info
        webex info pdf file
      • 08:50
        ATF2 alternative lattices 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Eduardo Marin (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        ATF2 tuning and multipoles issues 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Glen White (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        ATF2 plan for Autum-Winter run 20m
        Speakers: Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK) , Dr. Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK) , Dr. Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:20
      Accelerator session: WG 1 (Sources) Room 19 floor "3"

      Room 19 floor "3"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Convener: Jim Clarke (Daresbury Lab)
      • 08:30
        A crystal photon radiator code as event generator for GEANT4 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Olivier Dadoun (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
        webex information
      • 09:00
        Review of optical matching device for e+ beams 20m
        Speaker: Changhai Xu (LAL)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        RF manipulations after the AMD for CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Freddy POIRIER (LAL)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Review of e+ transport from capture to Pre Damping Ring 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro Vivoli (CERN)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:00
      Accelerator session: WG 6 (Drive beam complex and CTF3) Room 5 floor "3"

      Room 5 floor "3"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Convener: Erik Adli (CERN)
      • 08:30
        Overview of the DB accelerator complex 30m
        Speaker: Bernard Jeanneret
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Beam physics in DB accelerator 30m
        Speaker: Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        CLIC Combiner rings 30m
        Speaker: Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:40
      Accelerator session: WG 8 (Module) Room 23 - floor "0"

      Room 23 - floor "0"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 09:00
        CLIC two-beam module design and integration 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Alexander Samoshkin
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Two-beam acceleration: two-beam prototype validation program 20m
        Speaker: Germana Riddone
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Vacuum system for the CLIC two-beam modules 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Cedric Garion
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Status of: CLIC Two-Beam Module Magnets - R&D and Procurement 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Michele Modena
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Module Acquisition and Control 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Marc Vanden Eynden
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      ECFA Parallel: Calo Room 6 - floor "3"

      Room 6 - floor "3"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 09:00
        Hadron showers in the CALICE AHCAL 18m
        Speaker: Dr. Shaojun (DESY) LU (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:18
        Software compensation algorithms for the CALICE AHCAL 18m
        Speaker: Mrs. Marina Chadeeva (ITEP, Moscow, Russia)
        Slides
      • 09:36
        PandoraPFA Tests using Overlaid Charged Pion CALICE Test Beam Data 18m
        Speakers: Oleg Markin (ITEP/DESY) , Mr. Oleg Markin (ITEP)
        Slides
      • 09:54
        Comparison of the Performance of Tungsten and Steel Hadronic Sampling Calorimeters 18m
        Speaker: Peter Speckmayer
        Slides
      • 10:12
        Studies of the CLIC HCAL depth with Pandora PFA 18m
        Speaker: Angela Isabela Lucaci Timoce
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      ECFA Parallel: Detector Performance & software tools/Detector integration with MDI Room 4 - floor "0"

      Room 4 - floor "0"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 09:00
        b-tagging of high energy jets at CLIC: Issues and requirements 15m
        Speaker: Marco Battaglia
        Slides
      • 09:15
        CLIC detector benchmarks 15m
        Speaker: Frederic Teubert (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Optimisation studies for the main ILD vertex detector geometry 20m
        Speaker: Georgios Gerasimos Voutsinas (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC))
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Flavor tagging performance in multi-jet environments 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Clustering approach to TPC pattern recognition 20m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      ECFA Parallel: Gamma-Gamma Tools Room 16 - floor "-1"

      Room 16 - floor "-1"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 09:00
        Photon Collider Laser Design for the Stacking Cavity 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Jeff Gronberg (LLNL)
        Slides
        webex information
      • 09:25
        Status of an optical cavity R&D in Japan 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima Univ.)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Consideration of a photon collider without damping rings 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Valery Telnov (BINP)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        A FEL pumped solid state laser system for the photon collider at CLIC 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Valery Telnov (BINP)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      ECFA Parallel: Generators Room 20 - floor "3"

      Room 20 - floor "3"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 09:00
        WIZARD 2 20m Room 20, floor "3"

        Room 20, floor "3"

        CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

        Geneva, Switzerland
        Speaker: Thorsten Ohl (Wuerzburg Univ.)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      ECFA Parallel: Higgs SUSY Room 3 Floor "0"

      Room 3 Floor "0"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      Convener: Klaus Desch (University of Bonn)
      • 09:00
        SUSY overview at the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Jenny List (DESY)
      • 09:30
        Determination of Heavy Slepton Mass at CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Jean-Jacques Blaising (lapp-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules-In)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        A Study of Chargino and Neutralino Massses using W and h energy spectra and threshold scans at CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Natali Alster (SCIPP)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Measuring Unification 20m
        Speaker: Michael Rauch (KIT, University Karlsruhe)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      ECFA Parallel: Loopverein Room 12 - floor "2"

      Room 12 - floor "2"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
    • 09:00 10:30
      ECFA Parallel: Tracking/Vtx Room 14 floor "2"

      Room 14 floor "2"

      CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

      Geneva, Switzerland
      • 09:00
        Detailed simulation of Silicon tracking system for Linear Collider 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Alexandre CHARPY (CNRS - IN2P3 - LPNHE)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        SiD tracking performance at CLIC 20m