CALICE Week at Casablanca

Africa/Casablanca
Description
This is the agenda page for CALICE Collaboration meeting at Casablanca, September 22-24, 2010
    • 21:00 23:00
      Evening: Reception
    • 09:00 10:30
      Opening Session
      • 09:00
        Welcome from the university Hassan II 20m
      • 09:20
        Organisational issues 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Driss Benchekroun (Université Hassan II, faculté des sciences - Casablanca)
      • 09:30
        Introduction and overview 30m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Report from the Technical Board 30m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:35
      Analysis I
      • 11:00
        SiPM-Tile Direct Coupling Simulations 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Francois Corriveau (IPP/McGill University)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Single cell software compensation (update of CAN-015) 20m
        Speaker: Katja Seidel (Max-Planck-Insitute for Physics)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        New results in test beam data analysis 20m
        Speakers: Mrs. Marina Chadeeva (ITEP, Moscow, Russia) , Mikhail Danilov (Inst. for Theoret. & Exptl. Phys. (ITEP)) , Oleg Markin (ITEP/DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        A study on leakage and energy resolution 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Ivan Marchesini (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Test Beam Data Analysis and Angular Resolution 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Francois Corriveau (IPP/McGill University)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 12:45 13:45
      Steering board 1
    • 14:00 15:30
      Analysis II
      • 14:00
        Photon ID methods 15m
        Speaker: Felix Fehr (LPC Clermont)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Analysis of Different ECAL Models 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Muhammad Sohail AMJAD (LLR)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Analog vs Digital Energy Measurement in the ECAL 15m
        Speaker: Mr. Youssef KHOULAKI (University Hassan II, Faculty of Science)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Interactions of hadrons in the CALICE SiW ECAL 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Philippe Doublet (LAL)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Latest SDHCAL Test Beam Analysis 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Robert Kieffer (IPN Lyon)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 16:50
      Analysis III
      • 16:00
        Noise and multiplicity analysis for the RPC SDHCAL 15m
        Speaker: Mr. Khaled Belkadhi (LLR - Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        IDAG studies (transport of calibration constants). 15m
        Speaker: Mr. Nils Feege (University of Hamburg / DESY-FLC)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        AHCAL calibration: saturation correction studies 15m
        Speaker: Jaroslav Zalesak (Institute of Physics - Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (ASCR)
        Slides
    • 16:45 18:05
      High energy
      • 16:45
        CLIC HCAL studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Angela Lucaci-Timoce (FLC, CALICE, DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Time development of showers in W-HCAL 20m
        Speaker: Christian Soldner (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Report on recent installation and commissioning of the W HCAL module 20m
        Speakers: Mr. Nils Feege (University of Hamburg / DESY-FLC) , Dr. erika garutti (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Use of multi-gap RPC's to measure the shower development in W HCAL 15m
        Speaker: Crispin Williams (Universita & INFN, Bologna-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:20
      software and concepts
      • 08:30
        US DHCAL simulation 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        The simulation status of SDHCAL prototype at IPNL 20m
        Speaker: Ran HAN (IPNL)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Report on AHCAL simulation 20m
        Speaker: Angela Isabela Lucaci Timoce
        Slides
      • 09:30
        DRUID developments 20m
        Speaker: Manqi Ruan (CNRS)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Noise and cosmics in (US) DHCAL 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Electronics and DAQ - I
      • 11:00
        design process of KLAUS chip V2.0 15m
        Speaker: Wei SHEN (Univ Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        production run update 15m
        Speaker: Nathalie Seguin-Moreau (OMEGA-LAL/Orsay)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        AHCAL electronics tests results 15m
        Speaker: Mr. Mathias Reinecke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        status of converters and multiplexers designs 15m
        Speaker: daniel dzahini (LPSC Grenoble)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        SDHCAL ASU board and interconnects and robot results 20m
        Speaker: Luigi Caponetto (IPNL Lyon)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 12:45 13:45
      Steering board 2
    • 14:00 15:40
      Electronics and DAQ II
      • 14:00
        new electronics equipment for MAPD/SPM devices 10m
        Speaker: Igor Tiampkin (JINR Dubna)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        DHCAL electronics & DAQ at LAPP 25m
        MICROROC, Micromegas m2 ASU and DIF, and W-HCAL DAQ development
        Speaker: Mr. Guillaume Vouters (lapp-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules-In)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Recent progress on the DAQ2 integration tests 25m
        Speakers: David Decotigny (CNRS/IN2P3/LLR Polytechnique) , Mr. Franck GASTALDI (CNRS/IN2P3/LLR Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        XDAQ based software for the data acquisition of the SDHCAL: News and upgrade 20m
        architecture, integration of online Marlin analysis and of a MySQL configuration DB.
        Speaker: Laurent Mirabito (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL)-Universite Claude)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Comments on DAQv2 advancement 10m
        Speaker: Dr. Vincent Boudry (LLR, Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Mechanics
      • 16:00
        Cooling & mechanics status at LPSC 15m
        Speaker: Mr. Denis Grondin (LPSC-CNRS/IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Towards Ecal Assembly 15m
        Speaker: Mr. Julien Bonis (LAL/IN2P3/CNRS)
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:20
      Analog HCAL
      • 16:30
        AHCAL electronics test results 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Mathias Reinecke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        tile production, assembly and tests at ITEP 15m
        Speaker: Mikhail Danilov (Inst. for Theoret. & Exptl. Phys. (ITEP))
        Slides
      • 17:10
        scintillator tiles and test beam plans 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Christian Soldner (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        First thoughts on quality insurance for tile mass production 10m
        Speaker: Patrick Eckert
        Slides
      • 17:40
        optical calibration system 10m
        Speaker: Jarolsav Cvach (Prague)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Update on Birk's law coefficient for AHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Alexander Tadday (University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Novel MAPD with super high pixel density 10m
        Speaker: Igor Tiapkin
        Slides
    • 18:00 20:00
      evening: dinner 2h
    • 08:30 10:00
      ECAL
      • 08:30
        SiW ECAL overview 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Jeans (Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 08:45
        Si sensor status 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Remi Jean Noel Cornat (CNRS/IN2P3/Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR))
        Slides
      • 09:00
        chip irradiation analysis 15m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Scintillator ECAL 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Strip clustering 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Kiyotomo KAWAGOE (Kobe university)
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 12:55
      Digital HCAL
      • 10:30
        MICROMEGAS-DHCAL 35m
        Speaker: Jan Blaha (lapp-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules-In)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        RPC-SDHCAL 35m
        Speaker: Mr. imad laktineh (IPNL)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        RPC-DHCAL 35m
        Speaker: Dr. Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        GEM-DHCAL 35m
        Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 12:45 13:45
      Technical board
    • 14:00 15:30
      Test beam plans
      • 14:00
        Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 14:05
        DHCAL GRPC Plans 2011 5m
        Speaker: Dr. Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        DHCAL GEMS Plans 2011 5m
        Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        SDHCAL GRPC Plans 2011 5m
        Speaker: Mr. imad laktineh (ipnl)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        SDHCAL Micromegas Plans 2011 5m
        Speakers: Dr. Catherine ADLOFF (LAPP-IN2P3/CNRS/Univ. Savoie) , Jan Blaha (lapp-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules-In)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        W Hcal Plans for 2011 5m
        Speakers: Felix Sefkow (DESY) , Konrad Elsener (CERN) , Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Steel Hcal Plans for 2011 5m
        Speakers: Felix Sefkow (DESY) , Dr. erika garutti (DESY)
      • 14:35
        SiW Ecal Plans for 2011 5m
        Speaker: Daniel Jeans (Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Scint Ecal Plans for 2011 5m
        Speakers: Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University) , Toru Takeshita (Department of Physics - Faculty of Liberal Arts - Shinshu Univer)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Closing session
      • 16:00
        Report from the Steering Board 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Farewell 10m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
    • 16:30 17:30
      Departure 1h