International Workshop on Future Linear Colliders

Europe/Madrid
Palacio de Exposiciones y Congresos, Granada, Spain

Palacio de Exposiciones y Congresos, Granada, Spain

Participants
  • Abdesslam Arhrib
  • Ahmed Cherif
  • Akira Yamamoto
  • Akira Sugiyama
  • Akiya Miyamoto
  • Alain Herve
  • Alberto Ruiz-Jimeno
  • Alejandro Prado Barragán
  • Alexander Gerbershagen
  • Alexandra Andersson
  • Alexej Grudiev
  • Alexey Dubrovskiy
  • Alexey Vorozhtsov
  • Alexia Augier
  • Alfonso Benot Morell
  • Alvaro Berdonces Triviño
  • Amos Dexter
  • Andre Sailer
  • Andrea Gaddi
  • Andrea Ghigo
  • Andrea Jeremie
  • Andrea Latina
  • Andrei Seryi
  • Andrey Dudarev
  • Andriy Ushakov
  • Andy White
  • Angela Lucaci-Timoce
  • Angeles Faus-Golfe
  • Anthony Hartin
  • Antonio Bartalesi
  • Aoife Bharucha
  • Arantza Oyanguren
  • Arcadi Santamaria
  • Armen Apyan
  • Astrid Muennich
  • Atsuto Suzuki
  • Aura Rosca
  • Aurore Savoy-Navarro
  • Avni Aksoy
  • Barbara Dalena
  • Barry Barish
  • Basar Sabirov
  • Benbrik Rachid
  • Benno List
  • Benoit Bolzon
  • Bernard Jeanneret
  • Boris Levchenko
  • Brett Parker
  • Brian Foster
  • Brian van Doren
  • Bruce Schumm
  • Bruno Spataro
  • Burak Bilki
  • Camille Ginsburg
  • Carlos Lacasta
  • Caterina Biscari
  • Catherine Clerc
  • Catherine Madec
  • Cedric Garion
  • Celso Martínez Rivero
  • Chris Adolphsen
  • Christoph Bartels
  • Christophe Collette
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Christopher Nantista
  • Corrado Gatto
  • Daisuke Kamai
  • Daniel Schulte
  • David Moya Martín
  • David Ward
  • Dmitry Bandurin
  • Domènec Espriu
  • Eckhard Elsen
  • Edda Gschwendtner
  • Edoardo Mirabella
  • Eduardo Marin Lacoma
  • Eduardo Ros
  • Elvin Harms
  • Elvira Gámiz
  • Emidio Gabrielli
  • Enrique Calvo
  • Eriko Kato
  • Erk Jensen
  • Ewan Paterson
  • Fabian Zomer
  • Federico von der Pahlen
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Fernando Cornet
  • Fernando Duarte Ramos
  • Fernando Toral
  • Flyura Djurabekova
  • Francesco Coradeschi
  • Francisca Javiela Muñoz Sánchez
  • Francisco del Aguila
  • Francisco Javier Martínez Lizana
  • Franck Peauger
  • Frank Gaede
  • Frank Simon
  • Frank Tecker
  • François Richard
  • Fred Asiri
  • Freddy Simanjuntak
  • Friedrich Staufenbiel
  • Gaber Faisel
  • Garabed Halladjian
  • Geoffrey Taylor
  • Georg Weiglein
  • Gerard McMonagle
  • Germana Riddone
  • Gerry Dugan
  • Giovanni Marco Pruna
  • Glen White
  • Graham Wilson
  • Gudrid Moortgat-Pick
  • Guido Sterbini
  • Guillermo Timón
  • Gyan Shrestha
  • Hajrah Tabassam
  • Hamed Shaker
  • Harry van der Graaf
  • Harry Weerts
  • Hector García Morales
  • Helene Mainaud Durand
  • Hiroaki Ono
  • Hitoshi Hayano
  • Hitoshi Yamamoto
  • Howard Haber
  • Hubert Gerwig
  • Ian Bailey
  • Ignacio García García
  • Inés Grau
  • Iván Vila
  • Jaehoon Yu
  • Jakob Esberg
  • James Brau
  • James Crittenden
  • James Kerby
  • James Shanks
  • James Wells
  • Jan Kalinowski
  • Jan Strube
  • Jan Timmermans
  • Janne Holma
  • Jaroslav Cvach
  • Jaroslav Zalesak
  • Javier Barranco
  • Javier Resta López
  • Jean-Jacques Blaising
  • Jean-Pierre Delahaye
  • Jeff Gronberg
  • Jelena Ninkovic
  • Jenny List
  • Jiaru Shi
  • Jie Gao
  • Joachim Mnich
  • Jochem Snuverink
  • John Carwardine
  • John Marshall
  • John Osborne
  • John Sheppard
  • Jonathan Bagger
  • Jordi Duarte Campderros
  • Jordi Teixidor Abelenda
  • José Ignacio Illana
  • José Miguel Jiménez
  • José Repond
  • José Santiago
  • Juan Antonio Aguilar-Saavedra
  • Juan Fuster
  • Juan Pedro Araque Espinosa
  • Juan Trenado
  • Juergen Reuter
  • Junji Urakawa
  • Kaoru Yokoya
  • Karsten Buesser
  • Katja Seidel
  • Katsushige Kotera
  • Kei Yagyu
  • Keisuke Fujii
  • Kentarou Mawatari
  • Kin-ya Oda
  • Kirtimaan Mohan
  • Kiyoshi Kubo
  • Kiyotomo Kawagoe
  • Klaus Desch
  • Klaus Sinram
  • Klaus Zenker
  • Koji Tsumura
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Kurt Francis
  • Ladislav Andricek
  • Lance Cooley
  • Larry Hammond
  • Lars Hagge
  • Lars Soby
  • Laura Corner
  • Laura Sánchez
  • Laurentius Gatignon
  • Lawrence Deacon
  • Leah Hesla
  • Lei Xia
  • Luca Fiorini
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Maciej Herdzina
  • Madhu Dixit
  • Manfred Wendt
  • Manqi Ruan
  • Manuel Aguilar-Benítez
  • Manuel Lozano
  • Manuel Pérez-Victoria
  • Marc Ross
  • Marc Wenskat
  • Marc Winter
  • Marcel Vos
  • Marco Battaglia
  • Marco Oriunno
  • Marcos Cerrada
  • Marcos Fernández García
  • Maria Krawczyk
  • Mariano Caruso
  • Marina Chadeeva
  • Mario Calvetti
  • Mark Palmer
  • Mark Terwort
  • Mark Thomson
  • Martin Gastal
  • Mary-Cruz Fouz
  • Marçà Boronat Arévalo
  • Masato Jimbo
  • Maxim Perelstein
  • Maximilien Chefdeville
  • Maxine Hronek
  • Michael Harrison
  • Michael Billing
  • Michael Draper
  • Michael Hauschild
  • Michael Peskin
  • Michel Davier
  • Michele Modena
  • Miguel Arana Catania
  • Mikael Berggren
  • Mikael Rodríguez Chala
  • Mike Jenkins
  • Mikhail Danilov
  • Monika Illenseer
  • Nan Phinney
  • Nguyen Thi Quynh Hoa
  • Nicholas Walker
  • Nikolai Mokhov
  • Nikolai Sinev
  • Nikolay Solyak
  • Nobuhiro Terunuma
  • Nobukazu Toge
  • Norman Graf
  • Olaf Kittel
  • Olga Novgorodova
  • Olivier Dadoun
  • Olufemi Adeyemi
  • Oscar Alonso
  • Pablo Sánchez Puertas
  • Paloma Dorado Aguilar
  • Paolo Pierini
  • Patricia Sánchez Lucas
  • Paul Colas
  • Paula Gina Isar
  • Paula Villa Martín
  • Pedro Ruiz-Femenía
  • Perrine Royole-Degieux
  • Philip Bambade
  • Philip Burrows
  • Philipp Roloff
  • Philippe Lebrun
  • Pier Francesco Monni
  • Piotr Skowronski
  • Poulose Poulose
  • Rafael Cerezo Balsera
  • Rajendran Raja
  • Ralf Diener
  • Randal Wielgos
  • Remi Zaidan
  • Richard Kriske
  • Rika Takahashi
  • Robert Chehab
  • Robert Palmer
  • Roberto Cimino
  • Roberto Corsini
  • Roberto Pittau
  • Robin Glattauer
  • Rocío Sánchez Alcaide
  • Rodolphe Marchesin
  • Rogelio Tomás García
  • Rolf Heuer
  • Roman Poeschl
  • Ron Settles
  • Ronald Lipton
  • Rong-Li Geng
  • Rui Pan
  • Ryo Yonamine
  • Sabine Riemann
  • Sakue Yamada
  • Sandro Palestini
  • Saurabh Rindani
  • Sebastien Vilalte
  • Serge Pittet
  • Sergio Bertolucci
  • Serhiy Mordyk
  • Shaojun Lu
  • Shigeki Fukuda
  • Shigeki Matsumoto
  • Shin-ichi Kawada
  • Shinya Kanemura
  • Siannah Peñaranda Rivas
  • Sophie Mallows
  • Sosin Mateusz
  • Stefan Berge
  • Stefania de Curtis
  • Steffen Doebert
  • Steinar Stapnes
  • Stephane Poss
  • Steve Aplin
  • Steve Geer
  • Susanna Guiducci
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Szymon Kulis
  • Taikan Suehara
  • Takehiro Nabeshima
  • Takeo Moroi
  • Tamaki Yoshioka
  • Tetsuo Abe
  • Tetsuo Shidara
  • Thomas Lackowski
  • Thomas Markiewicz
  • Ties Behnke
  • Timothy Barklow
  • Tobias Persson
  • Tohru Takahashi
  • Tohru Takeshita
  • Tom Himel
  • Tomio Kobayashi
  • Tomohiko Tanabe
  • Tomoyuki Sanuki
  • Toshiaki Tauchi
  • Toshiyasu Higo
  • Tsunehiko Omori
  • Usha Mallik
  • Uwe Schneekloth
  • Valentyn Kovalenko
  • Valery Dolgashev
  • Valery Telnov
  • Vasim Khan
  • Victor Kuchler
  • Vincent Boudry
  • Walter Wuensch
  • Wataru Ootani
  • Wataru Yamaura
  • Wei Gai
  • Wilhelm Bialowons
  • William Cooper
  • William Quayle
  • Winfried Mitaroff
  • Wolfgang Hollik
  • Wolfgang Lohmann
  • Yasuhiro Sugimoto
  • Yoshihisa Iwashita
  • Yves Renier
  • Zbynek Drasal
Support
    • 09:00 09:40
      Welcome Auditorio Manuel de Falla ()

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Convener: Fernando Cornet (Universidad de Granada)
      • 09:00
        Rector of Granada University 8m
        Speaker: Francisco González Lodeiro (Universidad de Granada)
      • 09:08
        CERN Director General 8m
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN)
      • 09:16
        Ministry of Science and Innovation deputy director 8m
        Speaker: Luis Eduardo Ruiz López de la Torre Ayllón (MICINN)
      • 09:24
        CSIC deputy vicepresident 8m
        Speaker: José Vicente García Ramos (IEM-CSIC)
      • 09:32
        FPA manager 8m
        Speaker: Francisco del Aguila (Universidad de Granada)
    • 09:40 10:30
      LCWS Plenary Auditorio Manuel de Falla ()

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Convener: Fernando Cornet (Universidad de Granada)
      • 09:40
        ICFA present and future perspectives for Linear Colliders 40m
        Speaker: Atsuto Suzuki (KEK)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 13:35
      LCWS Plenary Auditorio Manuel de Falla ()

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Convener: Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
      • 11:00
        News from CERN, LHC status and strategy for future Linear Colliders 40m
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Implications of the latest experimental results for physics at a future Linear Collider 40m
        Speaker: Georg Weiglein (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Japanese roadmap for future colliders 25m
        Speaker: Atsuto Suzuki (KEK)
        Slides
      • 13:10
        US strategy and plans for future Lepton Colliders 25m
        Speaker: David MacFarlane (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 13:35 15:00
      M6 Sala de Juntas ()

      Sala de Juntas

      GDE-EC

      Convener: Dr. Barry Barish (GDE)
    • 13:35 15:00
      lunch 1h 25m
    • 15:00 16:30
      LCWS Plenary Auditorio Manuel de Falla ()

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Convener: Dr. Nobu Toge (KEK)
      • 15:00
        European strategy for future Linear Colliders 25m
        Speaker: Tatsuya Nakada (EPFL, Lausanne)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        GDE status and plans 25m
        Speaker: Barry Barish (ILC-GDE)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        CLIC status and plans 25m
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      coffee break 30m
    • 17:00 18:00
      LCWS Plenary Auditorio Manuel de Falla ()

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Convener: Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
      • 17:00
        ILC Research Director's report 25m
        Speaker: Sakue Yamada (U. Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Status of CLIC detector and physics CDR 25m
        Speaker: Mark Thomson (U. Cambridge)
        Slides
    • 18:00 19:30
      M3: Implications of 2011 experimental results for physics at future lepton colliders Auditorio Manuel de Falla ()

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Discussion on implications of 2011 experimental results for physics at future lepton colliders

      Conveners: Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY) , Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)
    • 18:00 19:30
      Accelerator Plenary Andalucía 2 + Andalucía 3 ()

      Andalucía 2 + Andalucía 3

      Convener: Dr. Marc Ross (FNAL)
      • 18:00
        Parallel session introduction - ILC 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Marc Ross (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 18:20
        Parallel session introduction - CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18:40
        ATF/ATF2 project meeting 20m
        Speaker: Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)
        Slides
      • 19:00
        ILC-CLIC General Issues Group Report 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
    • 21:00 23:00
      Welcome Cocktail 2h
    • 08:30 10:30
      AWG1 + AWG2 + AWG9 Seminario 6 + Seminario 7 ()

      Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Joint session: Sources + Damping Rings + Conventional System + RTML

      • 08:30
        Introduction to Central Region Joint Session 10m
        Speaker: Dr. Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)
        Slides
      • 08:40
        Central Region Naming Conventions 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Benno List (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        Damping Ring Injection/Extraction Line Update 25m
        Speakers: Mr. James Shanks (Cornell University) , Dr. Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        RTML, Splitter/Merger, DR Abort Update 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Positron Source Line & Vertical Elevator Update 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      R&D6 + AWG5 Auditorio Manuel de Falla ()

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Joint session: Detector Integration / MDI / Polarization + Beam Delivery

      • 08:30
        ILD MDI Overview 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        SiD MDI Overview 30m
        Speaker: Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        CLIC MDI Overview 30m
        Speaker: Lau Gatignon (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Engineering Specifications for the ILC IR 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      R&D7 Andalucía 2 ()

      Andalucía 2

      Tracking / Vertex

      • 08:30
        R&D Status of FPCCD Vertex Detector for ILD 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Developments of Readout ASIC for FPCCD Vertex Detector 20m
        Speaker: Eriko Kato (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Vertexing with DEPFET APS - from Belle II to Linear Collider Applications 20m
        Speaker: Ladislav Andricek (MPI Munchen)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        DEPFET Prototypes 20m
        Speaker: Guillermo Timón (IFIC, Valencia)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Development of CMOS Pixel Sensors fully adapted to the ILD Vertex Detector Requirements 20m
        Speaker: Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      AWG4 Sala de prensa ()

      Sala de prensa

      Normal Conducting RF

      • 08:30
        News from KEK 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        News from NLCTA 30m
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        News from TBTS 30m
        Speaker: Alexey Dubrovskiy
        Slides
      • 10:00
        News from CERN klystron 30m
        Speaker: Gerard Mcmonagle (CERN)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      AWG3 Seminario 8 ()

      Seminario 8

      Super Conducting RF

      • 08:30
        Americas Region Progress towards 2012 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Camille Ginsburg (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Asia Region Progress towards 2012 30m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        DESY / XFEL Progress towards 2012 30m
        Speaker: Marc Wenskat (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Cavity Summary and Projected Status in 2012 30m
        Speaker: Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      R&D1 Andalucía 3 ()

      Andalucía 3

      Higgs / Electroweak Symmetry Breaking

      • 09:00
        LHC experimental status 30m
        Speaker: William Quayle (University of Wisconsin (US))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Recent progress for LC SM/BSM Higgs/EWSB calculations 40m
        Speaker: Prof. Juergen Reuter (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Higgs production in SUSY decays at the ILC/CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      AWG8 Seminario 4 ()

      Seminario 4

      Instrumentation and Technical Systems

      • 09:00
        CLIC instrumentation, from CDR to TDR 30m
        Speaker: Lars Soby
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Imaging techniques of relativistic beams: Issues and limitations 30m
        Speaker: Mr. Manfred Wendt (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        CTF3 screeen development 20m
        Speaker: Benoit Bolzon (CERN)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      M7 Sala VIP ()

      Sala VIP

      IDAG

      Convener: Michel Davier
    • 10:30 11:00
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 16:30
      M7 Sala VIP ()

      Sala VIP

      IDAG

      Convener: Michel Davier
    • 11:00 13:40
      R&D7 Andalucía 2 ()

      Andalucía 2

      Tracking / Vertex

      • 11:00
        Status of Chronopixel Design 20m
        Speaker: Nikolai Sinev (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Background Studies for Vertex and Forward Tracking Optimisation 20m
        Speaker: Juan Trenado (University of Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        A Novel 2D Position-Sensitive Semiconductor Detector Concept 20m
        Speaker: Francisca Javiela Munoz (Santander/UC-CSIC)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        A New Tracking Detector with ps Time Resolution 20m
        Speaker: Harry Van Der Graaf (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Geiger Mode Avalanche Photodiodes in Particle Detection 20m
        Speaker: Eva Vilella Figueras (University of Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Status and Plans of the GridPix/Gossip Gaseous Tracking Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Harry Van Der Graaf (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 13:00
        Large Area Si Tracking: New Perspectives 30m
        Speaker: Aurore Savoy-Navarro (Université Paris Diderot)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:35
      R&D1 Andalucía 3 ()

      Andalucía 3

      Higgs / Electroweak Symmetry Breaking

      • 11:00
        Composite Higgs physics at a Linear Collider 20m
        Speaker: Christophe Grojean
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Higgs branching fraction study in ILC 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Hiroaki Ono (Nippon Dental University)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Testing the Higgs model with triplet fields at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Kei Yagyu (Toyama)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Study of Heavy Higgs Bosons in 3 TeV e+e- Collisions 20m
        Speaker: Marco Battaglia
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Analyses of light Higgs decays for the CLIC CDR 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Jan Strube (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        The Higgs sector of the NMFV MSSM at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Miguel Arana Catania (UAM)
        Slides
      • 13:00
        Mh in the MSSM-seesaw with ILC precision 20m
        Speakers: Siannah Penaranda Rivas (Universidad de Zaragoza) , Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)
        Slides
      • 13:20
        Phenomenology of the type-II seesaw Higgs sector 15m
        Speaker: Abdesslam Arhrib (Univ. Abdelmalek Essaadi)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:30
      AWG1 + AWG2 + AWG9 Seminario 6 + Seminario 7 ()

      Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Joint session: Sources + Damping Rings + Conventional System + RTML

      Conveners: Junji Urakawa (KEK) , Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP) , Steffen Doebert , Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF) , Tsunehiko Omori (KEK) , Wei Gai (ANL) , Yannis Papaphilippou
      • 11:00
        Central Region Layout Update 45m
        Speaker: Tom Lackowski (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Central Region Mechanical and Electrical Update 45m
        Speakers: Emil Huedem (FNAL) , Lee Hammond (FNAL) , Randal Wielgos (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Discussion of Remaining Challenges 30m
        Speaker: Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
    • 11:00 13:30
      AWG3 Seminario 8 ()

      Seminario 8

      Super Conducting RF

      • 11:00
        Results from CM1 @NML (part 1) 30m
        Speaker: Elvin Harms (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        FLASH Results and Status 30m
        Speaker: Mr. John Carwardine (Argonne)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Klystron Cluster System Tests 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Christopher Nantista (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Distributed RF System Status 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)
        Slides
      • 13:00
        Results from CM1 @NML (part 2) 30m
        Speaker: Elvin Harms (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:30
      AWG4 Sala de prensa ()

      Sala de prensa

      Normal Conducting RF

      • 11:00
        Recent high-power tests at SLAC - TS02, TS04 and ASTA 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Valery Dolgashev (SLAC National Acclerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        New test structures 30m
        Speaker: Alexej Grudiev (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Choke mode developments and single cell test analysis 45m
        Speaker: Jiaru Shi (CERN)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:30
      AWG6 Seminario 1 ()

      Seminario 1

      CLIC Drive Beam

      • 11:00
        CTF3 Drive Beam Status in 2011 30m
        Speaker: Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        CTF3 Stability: drive beam and power production 30m
        Speaker: Tobias Hakan Bjorn Persson (Chalmers University of Technology (SE))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        TBL optics studies and automatic steering 30m
        Speakers: Mr. Eduardo Marin (CERN) , Guido Sterbini
        Slides
      • 12:30
        CALIFES status and Two Beam Acceleration Studies 30m
        Speaker: Javier Barranco Garcia
        Slides
      • 13:00
        RF break down influence on the accelerated beam 30m
        Speakers: Mr. Eduardo Marin (CERN) , Javier Barranco Garcia
    • 11:00 13:30
      AWG8 Seminario 4 ()

      Seminario 4

      Instrumentation and Technical Systems

      • 11:00
        Acquisition system for CLIC modules 30m
        Speaker: Sebastien Vilalte (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        First thoughts on the CTF3/CLIC control system 30m
        Speaker: Mick Draper (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Beam loss monitoring for CLIC 30m
        Speaker: Sophie Mallows (University of Liverpool)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:30
      R&D6 + AWG5 Auditorio Manuel de Falla ()

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Joint session: Detector Integration / MDI / Polarization + Beam Delivery

      Conveners: Andrei Seryi (SLAC) , Guinyun Kim (Kyungpook National University) , Karsten Buesser (DESY) , Lau Gatignon (CERN) , Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) , Matthieu Jorè (LAL, IN2P3) , Rogelio Tomas (CERN) , Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC) , Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University)
      • 11:00
        Update of FONT R&D 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        ILD Forward Region 30m
        Speaker: Szymon Kulis (AGH-UST)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        SiD Forward Region 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        QD0 Prototype Plans 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Brett Parker (BNL)
      • 13:00
        Main solenoid progress 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Gaddi (CERN)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:30
      R&D3 Andalucía 1 ()

      Andalucía 1

      Top / QCD / Loopverein

      Webex info 27th
      Webex info 28th
      Webex info 29th
      • 11:01
        Recent Top Results from Tevatron Experiments 30m
        Speaker: Yvonne Peters (U. Manchester and Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:31
        Recent Top Results from LHC Experiments 30m
        Speaker: Luca Fiorini (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 12:01
        Top mass measurement with the CLIC_ILD detector at 500 GeV 25m
        Speaker: Katja Seidel (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 12:26
        Massive particles and unitarity cuts 30m
        Speaker: Edoardo Mirabella (CEA-Saclay)
        Slides
      • 12:56
        Discussion 10m
    • 11:00 13:30
      AWG7 Seminario 5 ()

      Seminario 5

      Low Emittance Beam Dynamics

      Webex info
      • 11:30
        Main Linac lattice in upgrade from 250GeV to 500 GeV beam energy 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Ground motion optimised orbit feedback design for CLIC 30m
        Speakers: Jochem Snuverink (CERN) , Juergen Pfingstner (Technische Universitaet Graz)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Integrated dynamic studies 30m
        Speaker: Jochem Snuverink (CERN)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:00
      M6 Sala de Juntas ()

      Sala de Juntas

      GDE-EC

      Convener: Dr. Barry Barish (GDE)
    • 13:30 15:00
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 15:00 16:30
      AWG1 Seminario 1 ()

      Seminario 1

      Sources

      • 15:00
        Status of IL Sources 30m
        Speaker: Wei Gai
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Status of CLIC sources and CDR 30m
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:30
      R&D2 Andalucía 3 ()

      Andalucía 3

      Beyond the SM: SUSY, Cosmology, Alternative

      • 15:00
        Mass and cross section measurement of light flavoured squarks at CLIC 18m
        Speaker: Frank Richard Simon (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut-Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik-Max-)
        Slides
      • 15:18
        Pair production and 3-body decay of the lighter stop at the ILC (1-loop) 18m
        Speaker: Jimbo
        Slides
      • 15:36
        Determination of Heavy Slepton Mass at CLIC 18m
        Speaker: Jean-Jacques Blaising (lapp-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules-In)
        Slides
      • 15:54
        Long-lived stau at the ILC 18m
        Speaker: Mr. wataru yamaura (Shinshu university)
        Slides
      • 16:12
        SUSY-Yukawa sum rule at the LHC and ILC 18m
        Speaker: Dr. Maxim Perelstein (Cornell)
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:30
      R&D5 Andalucía 1 ()

      Andalucía 1

      Simulation / Detector Performance / Reconstruction

      Webex info 27th
      • 15:00
        New developments in the ilcsoft framework 20m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        ALCPG software overview 25m
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Current status of Pandora PFA 25m
        Speaker: Dr. John Marshall (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Generator samples for DBD benchmark studies 20m
        Speaker: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:30
      R&D7 Andalucía 2 ()

      Andalucía 2

      Tracking / Vertex

      • 15:00
        R&D on Tracking at UCSC/SCIPP 20m
        Speaker: Bruce Schumm (UCSC)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Beam Tests of Linear Collider TPC Micromegas Module with fully integrated Electronics 20m
        Speaker: Madhu Sudan Dixit (Centre for Research in Part. Phys. (CRPP)-Carleton University)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Beam Tests with the DESY GridGEM TPC Prototype Module 20m
        Speaker: Ralf Diener (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Tracking Performance in CLIC_ILD and CLIC_SiD 20m
        Speaker: Michael Hauschild (CERN)
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:30
      AWG2 Seminario 6 + Seminario 7 ()

      Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Damping Rings

      • 15:00
        Baseline Lattice Design Status 45m
        Speakers: Dr. James Crittenden (Cornell University) , Mr. Jim Shanks (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Fill Pattern Discussion 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Benno List (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:30
      AWG9 Seminario 2 ()

      Seminario 2

      Conventional Facilities and Siting

      • 15:00
        Influence of Push/Pull Detector Movement on Damping Ring Stability 1h 30m
        • Discussion 1h 30m
    • 15:00 16:30
      AWG3 + AWG4 Sala de prensa ()

      Sala de prensa

      Joint session: Super Conducting RF + Normal Conducting RF

      • 15:00
        Field emission study on Nb surface in KEK 30m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Breakdown modeling at the Helsinki Institute of Physics 30m
        Speaker: Flyura Djurabekova (Helsinki Institute of Physics)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Work function experiments 30m
        Speaker:
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:30
      AWG6 + AWG8 Seminario 8 ()

      Seminario 8

      Joint session: CLIC Drive Beam + Instrumentation and Technical Systems

      • 15:00
        Phase feed forward concepts and R&D 20m
        Speaker: Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Design of amplifier and FB for drive-beam phase feed-forward system 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Design of phase monitor readout electronics 20m
        Speaker: Alexandra Andersson (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Design of phase monitor and kickers 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Ghigo (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:30
      AWG3 Seminario 3 ()

      Seminario 3

      Super Conducting RF

      Conveners: Christopher Nantista (SLAC) , Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) , Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)) , Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA)
      • 15:00
        Saclay Infrastruture Development for XFEL 30m
        Speaker: Ms. Catherine Madec (CEA ? Saclay)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Cryogenic Flow Considerations 30m
        Speaker: Mr. Tom Peterson (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        S1 Global Thermal Results 20m
        Speakers: Dr. Norihito Ohuchi (KEK) , Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA)
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:30
      AWG5 + AWG7 Seminario 4 + Seminario 5 ()

      Seminario 4 + Seminario 5

      Joint session: Beam Delivery + Low Emittance Beam Dynamics

      Topic: LCWS11 - Joint session AWG 5 + AWG7

      Webex info 27th
      • 15:00
        Reviving the CLIC non-linear collimation 20m
        Speaker: Javier Resta Lopez (IFIC)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        A traditional FFS for CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Hector Garcia Morales (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        New algorithms for tuning the CLIC FFS 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Tuning the CLIC FFS with L*=6m 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Eduardo Marin (CERN)
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:30
      M11 Sala de Juntas ()

      Sala de Juntas

      Cost management

      Convener: Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)
    • 16:30 17:00
      coffee break 30m
    • 17:00 18:30
      AWG3 + AWG4 Sala de prensa ()

      Sala de prensa

      Joint session: Super Conducting RF + Normal Conducting RF

      • 17:00
        Surface field calculations for microscopic defects 30m
        Speaker: Abe Tetsuo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Breakdown investigation IAP NASU(SUMY) 30m
        Speaker: Mordyk (IAP Sumy)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Field emission calculations 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Boris Levchenko (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University)
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:30
      AWG6 Seminario 8 ()

      Seminario 8

      CLIC Drive Beam

      Conveners: Bernard Jeanneret (CERN) , Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN) , Roger Ruber (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Uppsala)
      • 17:00
        CTF3 : achievements and to be achieved (&New module for CLEX) 30m
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini
        Slides
      • 17:30
        CTF3 operation in 2012-2016 30m
        Speaker: Frank Tecker (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 17:00 18:30
      AWG1 Seminario 1 ()

      Seminario 1

      Sources

      • 17:00
        POSIPOL summary 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Jie Gao (IHEP)
      • 17:30
        Compton Ring R&D overview 30m
        Speaker: Urakawa
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Truly conventional e+ source for ILC 30m
        Speaker: Dr. tsunehiko omori (KEK)
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:30
      AWG9 Seminario 2 ()

      Seminario 2

      Conventional Facilities and Siting

      • 17:00
        CFS Cost Discussion with Cost Group 1h 30m
    • 17:00 18:04
      R&D2 Andalucía 3 ()

      Andalucía 3

      Beyond the SM: SUSY, Cosmology, Alternative

      • 17:00
        Testing higgs portal dark matter via Z fusion at linear colliders 18m
        Speaker: Nabeshima
        Slides
      • 17:18
        Model-independent WIMP characterisation using ISR 18m
        Speaker: Christoph Bartels (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:36
        Sensitivity to new physics with extra gauge bosons from ew observables at multi-TeV linear colliders 18m
        Speaker: Marco Battaglia
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:00
      R&D8 Auditorio Manuel de Falla ()

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Calorimetry / Muons

      Conveners: Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington) , Daniel Jeans (Ecole Polytechnique) , Felix Sefkow (DESY) , Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory) , Satoru Uozumi (Kyungpook National University) , Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)
      • 17:00
        Low energy hadronic showers in the Si-W ECAL 20m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Status of the CALICE second generation ECAL prototype 20m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
      • 17:40
        Results from CALICE Scintillator-based ECAL 20m
        Speaker: Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:00
      AWG5 + AWG7 Seminario 4 + Seminario 5 ()

      Seminario 4 + Seminario 5

      Joint session: Beam Delivery + Low Emittance Beam Dynamics

      Topic: LCWS11 - Joint session AWG 5 + AWG7

      Conveners: Andrea Latina (Fermilab) , Andrei Seryi (SLAC) , Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) , Lau Gatignon (CERN) , Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) , Rogelio Tomas (CERN)
      Webex info 27th
      • 17:00
        New features of PLACET 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Updates on Lucretia 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Glen White (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Collimation wakefield measurements at SLAC (WebEx) 20m
        Speaker: Jonathan Smith (LANCS)
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:00
      AWG2 + AWG8 Seminario 6 + Seminario 7 ()

      Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Joint session: Damping Rings + Instrumentation and Technical Systems

      • 17:00
        Waveguide-loaded Re-entrant BPM R&D 30m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        CLIC Kicker Design 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Janne Holma (CERN)
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:00
      R&D5 Andalucía 1 ()

      Andalucía 1

      Simulation / Detector Performance / Reconstruction

      Webex info 27th
      • 17:00
        Monte Carlo production for the CLIC CDR 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Stephane Poss (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        SGV 3.0 - a fast detector simulation 20m
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        4C fits in e+e--> WW/ZZ -> 4q at ECM=1TeV 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:00
      M7 Sala VIP ()

      Sala VIP

      IDAG

      Convener: Michel Davier
    • 18:00 19:30
      M10 Auditorio Manuel de Falla ()

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      ILC TeV Upgrade and CLIC Staging Considerations

      • 18:00
        Proposed ILC TeV parameter space 20m
        Speaker: Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Slides
      • 18:20
        Physics and detector comments 20m
        Speaker: James Brau (U. Oregon)
        Slides
      • 18:40
        Discussion 20m
      • 19:00
        Physics motivation for CLIC staging 10m
        Speaker: James Wells
        Slides
      • 19:10
        CLIC staging machine considerations 10m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 19:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 19:00 20:30
      Public talk (in Spanish) 1h 30m Parque de las Ciencias

      Parque de las Ciencias

      "Viaje al corazón de la materia"
      by François Richard (LAL, Orsay)

    • 08:30 10:30
      AWG2 + AWG5 Seminario 6 + Seminario 7 ()

      Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Joint session: Damping Rings + Beam Delivery.

      • 08:30
        Status of ATF/ATF2 and machine schedule in this Fall 30m
        Speaker: Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        IPBSM status 30m
        Speaker: Jacqueline Yan (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Planning for the goal-1 30m
        Speaker: Philip Bambade (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Discussion 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
    • 08:30 10:30
      M4 Sala de Juntas ()

      Sala de Juntas

      WWS-OC

      Conveners: Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University) , Jim Brau (U. Oregon) , Juan Fuster (IFIC, Univ. Valencia - CSIC)
      • 08:30
        Organization of LCWS 2012 (I) 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 08:45
        Organization of LCWS 2012 (II) 15m
        Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Lessons from LCWS 2011 15m
        Speaker: Juan Fuster Verdu (IFIC, Univ. Valencia - CSIC)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      R&D5+ R&D6 Andalucía 2 ()

      Andalucía 2

      Joint session: Simulation / Detector Performance / Reconstruction + Detector Integration / MDI / Polarization

      • 08:30
        Radiation Levels and Occupancies 20m
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN, HU Berlin)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Muon background reduction in CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Lawrence Deacon (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Other machine induced backgrounds at IP 20m
        Speaker: Barbara Dalena (Universita & INFN, Bari)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Muon background mitigation 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        A closer look at the beam-beam pair process at the ILC and CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Anthony Hartin (DESY)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      R&D8 Auditorio Manuel de Falla ()

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Calorimetry / Muons

      • 08:30
        Software Compensation using the CALICE calorimeters 20m
        Speaker: Mrs. Marina Chadeeva (ITEP, Moscow, Russia)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Shower leakage studies and other results 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Shaojun LU (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Iowa PFA 20m
        Speaker: Garabed Halladjian
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Beam tests of GEMs in a digital HCAL 20m
        Speakers: Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington) , Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Beam tests of MicroMegas for calorimetry 20m
        Speaker: Maximilien Chefdeville (LAPP, Annecy)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      AWG1 Seminario 3 ()

      Seminario 3

      Sources

      • 09:00
        A granular Converter for a Positron Source using Channeling 30m
        Speaker: Robert Chehab
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Evolution of Pressure in the positron target material 30m
        Speaker: Mr. Olufemi Adeyemi (University of Hamburg and DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        ILC target R&D 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Jeff Gronberg (LLNL)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      AWG3 Seminario 8 ()

      Seminario 8

      Super Conducting RF

      • 08:30
        Machine Parameters for the TDR 1h
        Speaker: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        RDR / TDR Cost Guidelines Discussion 1h
        Speaker: Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)
    • 08:30 10:30
      AWG4 Sala de prensa ()

      Sala de prensa

      Normal Conducting RF

      • 08:30
        Update on the analysis of the high-power test results 30m
        Speaker: Alexej Grudiev
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Detuning during high power testing 30m
        Speaker: Jiaru Shi
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Cell to cell contacts and electromigration 30m
        Speakers: Markus Aicheler , Walter Wuensch
        Slides
      • 10:00
        High-power rf components 30m
        Speaker: Mr. Franck Peauger (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      AWG8 Seminario 4 ()

      Seminario 4

      Instrumentation and Technical Systems

      • 08:30
        Status of the CLIC module R&D 30m
        Speaker: Germana Riddone
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Update on the CLIC vacuum system 30m
        Speaker: Cedric Garion
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Status on MBQ and DBQ prototypes procurement 30m
        Speaker: Michele Modena
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Development and qualification of cam movers for the micrometric re-adjustment of CLIC Main Beam quadrupoles 20m
        Speaker: Helene Mainaud Durand
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      M9 Sala VIP ()

      Sala VIP

      Muon Collider

      Convener: Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)-Unknown-Unknown)
      • 08:30
        MAP Overview 40m
        Speaker: Dr. Steve Geer (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Muon Collider Physics and Detectors 40m
        Speaker: Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Machine-Detector Interface and Detector Backgrounds 40m
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      AWG9 Seminario 2 ()

      Seminario 2

      Conventional Facilities and Siting

      • 09:00
        ILC/ CLIC Critical Issues 1h 30m
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
        Slides
        • Critical Issues Overview 30m
        • Discussion 1h
    • 08:30 10:30
      R&D1 Andalucía 3 ()

      Andalucía 3

      Higgs / Electroweak Symmetry Breaking

      • 09:00
        Precision 2HDM studies at the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Inst. for Particle Phys. (SCIPP) - Univ. of Californi)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Measuring the top Yukawa coupling at 500 GeV ILC 20m
        Speaker: Tomohiko Tanabe (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Higgs at ILC in Universal Extra Dimensions in Light of Recent LHC Data 20m
        Speaker: Kinya Oda (Osaka University)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Fermiophobic Higgs boson decays: probing the radiative fermionic sector at a linear collider 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Emidio Gabrielli (CERN PH-TH)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 13:30
      AWG2 + AWG5 + AWG8 Seminario 6 + Seminario 7 ()

      Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Joint session: Damping Rings + Beam Delivery + Instrumentation and Technical Systems

      • 11:00
        Overview of ATF beam diagnostics 40m
        Speaker: Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        ATF2 lattice matching and beam tuning for ATF2 lattice v4.5 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Glen White (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Study of ATF2 multipoles and their influence of the nominal and reduced beta optics 20m
        Speaker: Ms. Sha BAI (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        OTR & R&D at ATF2 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Angeles Faus-Golfe (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular - Valencia)
        Slides
      • 13:00
        Latest results on laser wire developments 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Laura Corner (JAI, Oxford University)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:30
      R&D1 Andalucía 3 ()

      Andalucía 3

      Higgs / Electroweak Symmetry Breaking

      • 11:00
        Tevatron experimental status 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Aurelio Juste (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Multi tau lepton signatures in leptophilic two Higgs doublet model at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Koji Tsumura (ICTP)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Determining the CP parity of Higgs bosons at the ILC in the tau decay channels 20m
        Speaker: Stefan Berge (Mainz)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Status of ZHH study with ILD full simulation 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        The pure B-L model and future linear colliders: the Higgs sector 20m
        Speaker: Giovanni Marco Pruna (TU Dresden)
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Decoupling property of extended SUSY Higgs sectors and implications for electroweak baryogenesis 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)
        Slides
      • 13:10
        Dynamical Symmetry Breaking in supersymmetric extension of Nambu Jona-Lasinio model 20m
        Speaker: Gaber Faisel (Modern University for Technology and Information)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:30
      R&D3 Andalucía 1 ()

      Andalucía 1

      Top / QCD / Loopverein

      Webex info 27th
      Webex info 28th
      Webex info 29th
      • 11:00
        Asymmetries in top quark production at the ILC 25m
        Speakers: Mr. Philippe Doublet (LAL) , Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Recent QCD Results from Tevatron Experiments 30m
        Speaker: Dmitry Bandurin
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Recent QCD Results from LHC Experiments 30m
        Speaker: Celso Martinez Rivero
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Top Higgs Yukawa Coupling Analysis from ee--> ttH --> bbWW+bbbar 25m
        Speaker: Ms. Hajrah Tabassam (Univerisity Of Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Resummation of the thrust distribution 30m
        Speaker: Pier Francesco Monni
        Slides
      • 13:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 11:00 13:30
      R&D6 Andalucía 2 ()

      Andalucía 2

      Detector Integration / MDI / Polarization

      Topic: MDI (R&D6) Session LCWS2011

      • 11:00
        New IR baseline layout for DBD/TDR 30m
        Speaker: Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        ARUP Task 1&2 30m
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Update on Japanese Mountain Site 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        FSI 30m
        Speaker: Keith Riles (University of Michigan)
        Slides
      • 13:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 11:00 13:30
      R&D8 Auditorio Manuel de Falla ()

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Calorimetry / Muons

      • 11:00
        Construction of the CALICE DHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Kurt Francis (NIU)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Calibration of the CALICE DHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Response of the CALICE DHCAL to Hadrons and Positrons 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        The 1m³ semi-digital HCAL 25m
        Speaker: Maria Fouz Iglesias (Centro de Investigaciones Energetic as Medioambientales y Tecnol)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:30
      AWG1 Seminario 3 ()

      Seminario 3

      Sources

      • 11:00
        Undulator Simulations 30m
        Speaker: Mike Jenkins (Lancaster University)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Report on hybrid target R&D 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Status of the photon collimator studies for the ILC e+ source 30m
        Speaker: Friedrich Staufenbiel
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Mighty Laser: a 4-mirror optical cavity for polarised e+ generation 30m
        Speaker: Prof. fabian zomer (université Paris sud CNRS)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:30
      AWG3 Seminario 8 ()

      Seminario 8

      Super Conducting RF

      • 11:00
        TDR - Cavity / Tuner / Integration Parameters 1h
        Speakers: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) , Dr. Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Split Quadrupole Progress 30m
        Speakers: Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)) , VLADIMIR KASHIKHIN (FERMILAB)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        TDR - RF Parameters 1h
        Speakers: Dr. Christopher Nantista (SLAC) , Dr. Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:30
      AWG4 Sala de prensa ()

      Sala de prensa

      Normal Conducting RF

      • 11:30
        Effort to identify the critical issues for high gradient 1h
        Speaker: Dr. Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:30
      AWG7 Seminario 5 ()

      Seminario 5

      Low Emittance Beam Dynamics

      Webex info
      • 11:00
        ILC RTML overview 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Discussion on ILC RTML 1h
        Speakers: Dr. Andrea Latina (Fermilab) , Dr. Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) , Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
      • 12:30
        TDR costing guidelines and costing plans for the ILC RTML 30m
        Speakers: Gerald Dugan (Cornell University) , Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
    • 11:00 13:30
      M9 Sala VIP ()

      Sala VIP

      Muon Collider

      Convener: Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)-Unknown-Unknown)
      • 11:00
        Muon Collider technical challenges 45m
        Speaker: Dr. Robert B Palmer (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Towards a Compensatable Muon Collider Calorimeter with Manageable Backgrounds 45m
        Speaker: Rajendran Raja (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Detector Studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Corrado Gatto (INFN)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:30
      AWG6 Seminario 1 ()

      Seminario 1

      CLIC Drive Beam

      Conveners: Bernard Jeanneret (CERN) , Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN) , Roger Ruber (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Uppsala)
      • 11:00
        Drive Beam Linac 30m
        Speaker: Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Delay loop and Combiner rings 30m
        Speaker: Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Status on Decelerator studies 30m
        Speaker: Guido Sterbini
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:00
      M6 Sala de Juntas ()

      Sala de Juntas

      GDE-EC

      Convener: Dr. Barry Barish (GDE)
    • 13:30 15:00
      M12 Sala VIP ()

      Sala VIP

      Program Committee

      Convener: Fernando Cornet (Universidad de Granada)
    • 13:30 15:00
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 15:00 17:00
      AWG4 Sala de prensa ()

      Sala de prensa

      Normal Conducting RF

      Conveners: Franck Peauger (CEA Saclay) , Toshiyasu Higo (KEK) , Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      • 15:00
        collaboration resource discussion 1h
        Speaker: Walter Wuensch
      • 16:00
        Work on PETS developed at CIEMAT 30m
        Speaker: Laura Sánchez (CIEMAT)
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:30
      R&D2 Andalucía 3 ()

      Andalucía 3

      Beyond the SM: SUSY, Cosmology, Alternative

      • 15:00
        Chargino production at a future LC in the MSSM with complex parameters: NLO corrections 18m
        Speaker: Aoife Bharucha
        Slides
      • 15:18
        Chargino decays in the complex MSSM: full 1-loop analysis 18m
        Speaker: v. d. Pahlen
        Slides
      • 15:36
        Radiative production of neutralinos 18m
        Speaker: Dr. Olaf Kittel (Bonn University)
        Slides
      • 15:54
        Measurement of Chargino and Neutralino production at CLIC 18m
        Speaker: Mr. Philipp Roloff (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:12
        Determination of Chargino and Neutralino masses at 3 TeV 18m
        Speaker: Marco Battaglia
    • 15:00 16:30
      AWG2 + AWG5 + AWG8 Seminario 6 + Seminario 7 ()

      Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Joint session: Damping Rings + Beam Delivery + Instrumentation and Technical Systems

      Conveners: Andrei Seryi (SLAC) , Junji Urakawa (KEK) , Lars Soby (CERN) , Lau Gatignon (CERN) , Manfred Wendt (Fermilab) , Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP) , Philip Burrows (Oxford University) , Rogelio Tomas (CERN) , Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF) , Yannis Papaphilippou
      • 15:00
        Cavity BPM system at ATF2 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Stewart Boogert (Royal Holloway, University of London)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        High power laser wires using fibers 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Laura Corner (JAI, Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Update on FONT R&D 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:30
      R&D5 Andalucía 1 ()

      Andalucía 1

      Simulation / Detector Performance / Reconstruction

      Webex info 27th
      • 15:00
        Improvements in Pixel Sensor Simulation 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Nick Sinev (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        FPCCD digitization and reconstruction 20m
        Speaker: daisuke kamai (tohoku university)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Flavour tagging at CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Jan Strube (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        LCFIVertexPlus: flavour tagging for linear colliders 20m
        Speaker: Tomohiko Tanabe (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:30
      AWG6 + AWG7 Seminario 8 ()

      Seminario 8

      Joint session: CLIC Drive Beam + CLIC Drive Beam

      Conveners: Bernard Jeanneret , Dr. Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) , Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) , Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN) , Roger Ruber (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Uppsala)
      • 15:00
        CSR issues 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Caterina Biscari (INFN)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Correction methods for the CLIC drive beam 30m
        Speaker: Guido Sterbini
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:30
      R&D8 Auditorio Manuel de Falla ()

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Calorimetry / Muons

      • 15:00
        Operation and Calibration of the CALICE Tungsten HCAL 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Shaojun (DESY) LU (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        CALICE T3B: Measurements of the Time Structure of Hadronic Showers in a Scintillator-Tungsten HCAL 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Calice second generation analogue HCAL prototype 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Mark Terwort (ILC)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Calibration issues for scintillator tile AHCAL prototypes 20m
        Speakers: Jaroslav Zalesak (Institute of Physics - Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (ASCR) , Mr. Jaroslav Zalesak (Institute of Physics, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:30
      AWG3 Seminario 1 ()

      Seminario 1

      Super Conducting RF

      Conveners: Christopher Nantista (SLAC) , Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) , Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)) , Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA)
      • 15:00
        TDR - Cryomodule Parameters 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA)
      • 15:30
        Recent Advances in Ti and Nb Explosion Welding with SS for 1.8K 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Basar Sabirov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        TDR - Cryogenics Parameters 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Tom Peterson (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Cryomodule/ Cryogenics R&D Discussion 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA)
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:30
      AWG1 Seminario 3 ()

      Seminario 3

      Sources

      • 15:00
        ILC electron source 30m
        Speaker: Dr. John Sheppard (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Depolarization in the ILC Linac-to-Ring positron beamline 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Andriy Ushakov (DESY Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Spin rotator for CLIC 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Andrea Latina (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:30
      AWG9 Seminario 2 ()

      Seminario 2

      Conventional Facilities and Siting

      • 15:00
        TDR Preparation 1h 30m
        • Overview 30m
          Speaker: Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        • Discussion 1h
    • 15:00 16:30
      M1 Andalucía 2 ()

      Andalucía 2

      AIDA

      Webex info 28th
      • 15:00
        Discussion session for AIDA WP9.4 on Silicon Tracking 1h 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Ivan Vila (IFCA (CSIC-UC))
        • Review of deliverable commitments and schedule 15m
        • Open discussion 15m
    • 16:30 17:00
      coffee break 30m
    • 17:00 18:30
      M11 Sala de Juntas ()

      Sala de Juntas

      Cost management

      Convener: Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)
    • 17:00 18:15
      AWG2 + AWG5 + AWG7 Seminario 6 + Seminario 7 ()

      Seminario 6 + Seminario 7

      Joint session: Damping Rings + Beam Delivery + Low Emittance Beam Dynmacis

      • 17:00
        Tolerances for ATF3 QF1 from beam dynamics 10m
        Speaker: Mr. Hector Garcia Morales (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Sorting magnets for ATF2 nominal and Ultra-low beta* 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Eduardo Marin (CERN)
      • 17:30
        A new QF1 magnet for ATF3 20m
        Speaker: Alexey Vorozhtsov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Feed-forward of measured ground motion in ATF2 20m
        Speaker: Yves Renier (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Concluding 5m
        Speaker: Dr. Rogelio Tomas (CERN)
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:00
      AWG3 Seminario 1 ()

      Seminario 1

      Super Conducting RF

      Conveners: Christopher Nantista (SLAC) , Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) , Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)) , Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA)
      • 17:00
        TDR - ML / CFS Parameters 1h
        Speakers: Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)) , Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
    • 17:00 18:00
      AWG4 + AWG8 Sala de prensa ()

      Sala de prensa

      Joint session: Normal Conducting RF + Instrumentation and Technical Systems

      • 17:00
        Saclay CLIC R&D activities 30m
        Speaker: Mr. Franck Peauger (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Crab cavities (with instumentation) 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Amos Dexter (Lancaster University)
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:00
      AWG6 Seminario 8 ()

      Seminario 8

      CLIC Drive Beam

      • 17:00
        Work Package : Drive Beam 20m
        Speaker: Bernard Jeanneret
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Work packages : Overview of experimental verification, CTF3 and CLIC0 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Critical Issues for CTF3 and Drive Beam 20m
        Speaker: Bernard Jeanneret
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:00
      R&D2 Andalucia 3 ()

      Andalucia 3

      Beyond the SM: SUSY, Cosmology, Alternative

      • 17:00
        Measurement of CP violation in neutralino production at the ILC 18m
        Speaker: Dr. Mark Terwort (ILC)
        Slides
      • 17:18
        Studying very light gravitino at future linear colliders 18m
        Speaker: Moroi
        Slides
      • 17:36
        Associated production of light gravitinos at future colliders 18m
        Speaker: Kentarou Mawatari
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:00
      R&D5 Andalucía 1 ()

      Andalucía 1

      Simulation / Detector Performance / Reconstruction

      Webex info 27th
      • 17:00
        Reconstructing Non-Prompt Tracks with the SiD Detector 20m
        Speaker: Bruce Schumm
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Clupatra: Clustering based pattern recognition in a TPC 20m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        ILD Tracking code 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Steve Aplin (DESY)
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:00
      M1 Andalucía 2 ()

      Andalucía 2

      AIDA

      Webex info 28th
      • 17:00
        Introduction to AIDA (Avanced European Infrastructures for detectors at Accelerators) 30m
        What the FP7 project AIDA can do for your R&D ?
        Speaker: Dr. Ties Behnke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Review of detector R&D activities in AIDA 20m
        Summary of the current R&D activities for detectors at accelerators of the EU FP7 project AIDA
        Speaker: Dr. Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:00
      AWG1 Seminario 3 ()

      Seminario 3

      Sources

      • 17:00
        CLIC future R&D and Work packages 20m
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert
        Slides
      • 17:20
        ILC R&D plans 20m
      • 17:40
        Criticl issues discusion 20m
    • 18:00 19:30
      M8 Auditorio Manuel de Falla ()

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Preparation for European strategy for Particle Physics

      • 18:00
        The LC physics case - in view of recent data at LHC, Tevatron and elsewhere 15m
        Speaker: Georg Weiglein (DESY)
        Slides
      • 18:20
        Input to the European Strategy - the preparation work 10m
        Speaker: Klaus Desch (Physikalisches Institut)
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Brief statements about documents already being prepared for ILC and CLIC on the timescale 2011-12 10m
        Speakers: Prof. Brian Foster (University of Oxford) , Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
      • 18:50
        Discussion including view and statements from all regions concerning providing common LC input to the European Strategy Process 40m
        Speaker: Discussion
    • 20:00 23:00
      Visit to the Alhambra and Cocktail at Carmen de los Mártires 3h

      Transportation organized: meeting point at 19:30 in front of the Congress Palace

    • 08:30 10:30
      R&D6 + AWG5 + AWG8 Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5 ()

      Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5

      Joint session: Detector Integration / MDI / Polarization + Beam Delivery + Instrumentation and Technical Systems

      Conveners: Andrei Seryi (SLAC) , Guinyun Kim (Kyungpook National University) , Karsten Buesser (DESY) , Lars Soby , Lau Gatignon (CERN) , Manfred Wendt (Fermilab) , Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) , Matthieu Jorè (LAL, IN2P3) , Philip Burrows (Oxford University) , Rogelio Tomas (CERN) , Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC) , Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University)
      • 08:30
        BDS alignment progress 20m
        Speaker: Helene Mainaud Durand
        Slides
      • 08:50
        MDI alignment progress 20m
        Speaker: Harry Van Der Graaf (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Luminosity monitoring in post-collision line 20m
        Speaker: Armen Apyan (CERN, Northwesten University (US))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        CLIC IP feedback 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
    • 08:30 10:30
      R&D1 + R&D4 Andalucía 1 ()

      Andalucía 1

      Joint session: Higgs / Electroweak Symmetry Breaking + Gamma-gamma

      • 08:30
        Status of Optical cavity R&D at KEK-ATF 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Photon collider at CLIC 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        New results on 2HDM 20m
        Speaker: Maria Krawczyk (University of Warsaw)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Feasibility study of measurement of Higgs pair creation in a gamma-gamma collider 25m
        Speaker: Shin-ichi Kawada (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Hadronic backgrounds at CLIC from two photon 25m
        Speaker: Mr. Kirtimaan Mohan (Bangalore)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      R&D7 Andalucía 3 ()

      Andalucía 3

      Tracking / Vertex

      • 08:30
        Development of Single- and Double-Sided Ladders for the ILD Vertex Detector 20m
        Speaker: Marc Winter (IPHC - Strasbourg)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        CLIC Vertex Detector Mechanics 20m
        Speaker: William Cooper (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Air Cooling Studies for Vertex Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC - Valencia)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Structural and Environmental Monitoring of Tracker and Vertex Systems using Fiber Optic Sensors 20m
        Speaker: David Moya Martin (IFCA - Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria-Consejo Sup. de Invest)
    • 08:30 10:30
      R&D8 Auditorio Manuel de Falla ()

      Auditorio Manuel de Falla

      Calorimetry / Muons

      • 08:30
        Measuring and Modelling the Light Response of Pixelized Photon Detectors with Significant Photon-Induced Correlated Noise 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Graham Wilson (KU)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Dual-readout calorimetry for future lepton colliders in T1015 Collaboration 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Corrado Gatto (INFN)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Towards a compensatable Muon Collider Calorimeter with manageable backgrounds 20m
        Speaker: Rajendran Raja (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Development of readout electronic and test-beam results of FCAL detector prototype 20m
        Speakers: Mr. Szymon Kulis (AGH-UST) , Szymon Kulis (Mr)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Second generation DAQ for CALICE beam tests 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Vincent Boudry (LLR – École polytechnique, CNRS/IN2P3)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      AWG2 Seminario 6 ()

      Seminario 6

      Damping Rings

      Convener: Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF)
      • 08:30
        3.2km Ring Fast Ion Instability Evaluation 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Xia Guoxing (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Development and Characterization of Materials for EC Mitigation @ LNF 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Roberto Cimino (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        EC Build-Up Models & Plans from CesrTA 30m
        Speaker: Dr. James Crittenden (Cornell University)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      AWG9 Seminario 2 ()

      Seminario 2

      Conventional Facilities and Siting

      • 08:30
        Siting Studies 1h 30m
        Speaker: Dr. atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
        Slides
        • Asian Siting Studies 30m
        • Discussion 1h
    • 08:30 10:30
      AWG1 + AWG4 + AWG6 + AWG7 Andalucía 2 ()

      Andalucía 2

      Joint session: Sources + Normal Conducting RF + CLIC Drive Beam + Low Emittance Beam Dynamics

      • 09:00
        CLIC BD Injector R&D 30m
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Drive beam structures 30m
        Speaker: Hamed Shaker (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Wakefields induced by the PETS on the ML accelerating structures 30m
        Speakers: Dr. Andrea Latina (CERN) , Yi Wei Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP)-Academia Sinica-Academia)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      AWG3 Seminario 8 ()

      Seminario 8

      Super Conducting RF

      • 09:00
        1 TeV Machine Parameter Discussion 1h
        Speakers: Dr. Marc Ross (FNAL) , Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Review of Machine Parameter / Cost Relationships 30m
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 08:45 10:30
      R&D3 Sala de prensa ()

      Sala de prensa

      Top / QCD / Loopverein

      Webex info 27th
      Webex info 28th
      Webex info 29th
      • 08:45
        Status of BlackHat 30m
        Speaker: Zvi Bern