TILC08

from Sunday, 2 March 2008 (08:00) to Friday, 7 March 2008 (19:30)
Tohoku University

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Mar 2008
3 Mar 2008
4 Mar 2008
5 Mar 2008
6 Mar 2008
7 Mar 2008
AM
09:00
High school science labs (until 18:00) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M404)
09:00
Joint ACFA GDE - Kaoru Yokoya (KEK, GDE EC) (until 10:50) (Tachibana (Sendai Internation Center, 2F))
09:00 Welcome - Tetsuo Shoji (Tohoku University)   (Tachibana (Sendai Internation Center, 2F))
09:05 Opening - Mr Takeo Kawamura   (Tachibana (Sendai Internation Center, 2F))
document
09:20 Comments from ICFA (recording) - Albrecht Wagner   (Tachibana (Sendai Internation Center, 2F))
Video
09:40 Message from ALCSC - Won Namkung (POSTECH)   (Tachibana (Sendai Internation Center, 2F))
Slides
09:55 Japanese roadmap - Atsuto Suzuki (KEK)   (Tachibana (Sendai Internation Center, 2F))
Slides
10:10 ILC and Future Particle Physics and Cosmology - Hitoshi Murayama (IPMU Tokyo, UC Berkeley, and LBNL)   (Tachibana (Sendai Internation Center, 2F))
Slides
10:50 --- coffee break ---
11:20
Joint ACFA GDE - Weiguo Li (IHEP) (until 12:30) (Tachibana (Sendai Internation Center, 2F))
11:20 ILC Accelerator - Barry Barish (Caltech)   (Tachibana (Sendai Internation Center, 2F))
Slides
12:00 Experimental Overview - Sakue Yamada (KEK)   (Tachibana (Sendai Internation Center, 2F))
Slides
08:15
GDE/ Working Group 4 - Damping Ring (until 10:30) (Room8 (3F))
08:15 Baseline Choice Introduction - Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)   (Room8 (3F))
Slides
08:30 OCS8 - Aimin Xiao (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Room8 (3F))
Slides
08:50 FODO4,5 - Yipeng Sun (Unknown)   (Room8 (3F))
Slides
09:10 DCO - Dr Andrzej Wolski (Cockcroft Institute and University of Liverpool)   (Room8 (3F))
Slides
09:30 Discussion of Lattice Options - Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)   (Room8 (3F))
10:00 Lattice Evaluation Table and Baseline Decision-I - Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)   (Room8 (3F))
08:30
GDE/Working Group 2 - SRF (until 10:30) (Room2 (1F))
08:30 S0 and S1: replanning (general) - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   (Room2 (1F))
09:00
ACFA Plenary (until 10:30) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601 (6F))
09:00 MDI/integration overview - Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601 (6F))
Slides
09:30 Detector benchmarking - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601 (6F))
Slides
10:00 IDAG Q&A - Sakue Yamada   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601 (6F))
09:00
GDE/ Working Group 1 - Cost Reduction (until 10:30) (Room1 (1F))
Ideas for cost reduction study
Mindmap showing categories of impact
Webex connection information
09:00 Possible cost reduction strategies - Dr Nicholas Walker (DESY)   (Room1 (1F))
Slides
09:30 The cost of performance: cost-performance derivatives - Prof. Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC)   (Room1 (1F))
Slides
10:00 Quantifying the trade-offs - Prof. Thomas Himel (SLAC)   (Room1 (1F))
Slides
09:00
GDE/ Working Group 3 - BDS/MDI/ATF (until 10:30) (Room5 (2F))
Webex connection info, March 4, 16:00-17:30
09:00 Goals and plans   (Room5 (2F))
09:30 Discuss with RD, IDAG about LOI timeline and IR integration plans (tentative)   (Room5 (2F))
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
Calorimeter (until 12:30) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M404)
11:00 CALICE Silicon-Tungsten ECAL - Performance in the test beam and results - Roman Poeschl   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M404)
Slides
11:30 Results of the Scintillator ECAL beam test at DESY - Daniel Jeans (Kobe University)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M404)
Slides
12:00 Scintillator HCAL readout and calibration - Felix Sefkow (DESY)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M404)
Slides
11:00
DAQ (until 12:30) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
11:00
GDE/ Working Group 1 - Cost Reduction (until 12:00) (Room1 (1F))
Ideas for cost reduction study
Mindmap showing categories of impact
Webex connection information
11:00 RDR Value breakdown for cost reduction studies - Peter Garbincius (FNAL)   (Room1 (1F))
11:30 Discussion on afternoon study groups   (Room1 (1F))
11:00
GDE/ Working Group 3 - BDS/MDI/ATF (until 12:30) (Room5 (2F))
Webex connection info, March 4, 16:00-17:30
11:00 Joint with ACFA MDI -- see ACFA schedule   (Room5 (2F))
11:00
GDE/ Working Group 4 - Damping Ring (until 12:30) (Room8 (3F))
11:00 Lattice Evaluation Table and Baseline Decision-II - Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)   (Room8 (3F))
11:30 Damping Rings TDP-I Organization and Plans (with PMs) - Dr Andrzej Wolski (Cockcroft Institute and University of Liverpool)   (Room8 (3F))
11:00
GDE/Working Group 2 - SRF (until 12:30) (Room2 (1F))
11:00 Tuner (H. Hayano - convener)   (Room2 (1F))
11:00
MDI (until 12:30) (Room5 (2F))
11:00 Plan and goals of the meeting, discussion -- A.Seryi   (Room5 (2F))
Slides
11:10 Updates on FD and IR integration -- B.Parker   (Room5 (2F))
Slides
11:30 SiD MDI Engineering Update -- T.Markiewicz   (Room5 (2F))
11:50 Luminosity as function of L* -- A.Seryi, and discussion of corresponding detector optimization -- all   (Room5 (2F))
Slides
12:10 Forward Region Calorimeters -- Christian Grah   (Room5 (2F))
11:00
Physics (until 12:30) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
11:00 Discriminating spin through quantum interference - Matthew Buckley (University of California, Berkeley/IPMU)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
11:20 Spin analysis of supersymmetric particles - Prof. Seong Youl Choi (Chonbuk National University)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
11:40 Determination of dark matter properties in the littlest Higgs Model with T-parity - Masaki Asano (SOKENDAI)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
12:00 Simulation study of ee->ZH+AH in little Higgs model - Tomonori Kusano (Tohoku University)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
08:30
GDE/Working Group 2 - SRF (until 10:30) (Room2 (1F))
08:30 Cryomodule: 5 K shield (Convener: N. Ohuchi)   (Room2 (1F))
09:00
DAQ (until 10:30) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M404)
09:00
GDE/ Working Group 1 - Cost Reduction (until 10:30) (Room1 (1F))
Ideas for cost reduction study
Mindmap showing categories of impact
Webex connection information
09:00 Discussion on joint studies with CLIC - Prof. Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC) Jean-Pierre Delahaye (CERN)   (Room1 (1F))
Slides
09:00
GDE/ Working Group 3 - BDS/MDI/ATF (until 10:30) (Room5 (2F))
Webex connection info, March 4, 16:00-17:30
09:00 Joint with ACFA MDI -- see ACFA schedule   (Room5 (2F))
09:00
GDE/ Working Group 4 - Damping Ring (until 10:30) (Room8 (3F))
09:00 Introduction - Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)   (Room8 (3F))
Slides
09:10 Low Emittance Program Overview - Prof. David Rubin (Cornell University)   (Room8 (3F))
Slides
09:35 Electron Cloud R&D Overview - Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)   (Room8 (3F))
Slides
10:00 Collaboration Discussion - Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)   (Room8 (3F))
09:00
MDI (until 10:30) (Room5 (2F))
09:00 Updated 2mrad design -- P.Bambade   (Room5 (2F))
Slides
09:20 Shintake IR monitor -- Suehara   (Room5 (2F))
Slides
09:40 Monalisa -- Paul Coe - Dr Paul Coe (John Adams Institute for Accelerator Science, University of Oxford)   (Room5 (2F))
Slides
10:00 GLD background -- Abe   (Room5 (2F))
Slides
09:00
Physics (until 10:30) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
09:00 Physics potential of Higgs pair production at a gamma-gamma collider - Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
09:20 Impact of dim-6 Higgs-fermion and Higgs genuine operators on processes at the future colliders - Koji Tsumura (ICTP)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
09:40 Precise measurement of the Higgs-boson electroweak couplings at a Linear Collider and its physics impacts - Yu Matsumoto (SOKENDAI)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
10:00 TTH - Dr Satoru Uozumi (Shinshu University)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
09:00
VTX/Track - Chris Damerell (Rutherford Appleton Lab) (until 10:30) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
09:00 FPCCD vertex detector for ILC - Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
09:15 Development of FPCCD Readout ASIC - Dr Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
09:35 DEPFET ILC VTC - Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
09:55 Recent developments on MIMOSA CMOS sensors - Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
10:10 Silicon Pixel Tracker for the ILC - Dr Konstantin Stefanov (RAL)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
Calorimeter (until 12:30) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M404)
11:00 Study of Monolithic Active Pixel Sensor for electromagnetic calorimeter - Yoshinari Mikami (University of Birmingham)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M404)
Slides
11:30 Recent results in dual-readout: data and simulations - Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M404)
Slides
11:00
Forward (until 12:30) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601B)
11:00 Physics of Forward region - Dr Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601B)
Slides
11:20 Impact of electron veto efficiency on stau searches - Dr Zhiqing Zhang (LAL)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601B)
Slides
11:35 Perfomance of very forward calorimeters - Mr Sadeh Iftach (Tel-Aviv University)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601B)
Slides
11:55 Simulation study of Pair Monitor - Kazutoshi Ito (Tohoku university)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601B)
Slides
12:10 Readout ASIC for Pair Monitor - Mr Rei Sasaki (Tohoku Univercity)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601B)
Slides
11:00
GDE/ Working Group 1 - Cost Reduction (until 12:30) (Room1 (1F))
Ideas for cost reduction study
Mindmap showing categories of impact
Webex connection information
11:00 CFS cost reduction: process water - Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (Room1 (1F))
Slides
11:30 CFS cost reduction: underground volume   (Room1 (1F))
12:00 CFS cost reduction: shallow site studies   (Room1 (1F))
11:00
GDE/ Working Group 3 - BDS/MDI/ATF (until 12:30) (Room5 (2F))
Webex connection info, March 4, 16:00-17:30
11:00 Discuss and prepare detailed IR integration plans, discuss BDS cost saving proposals   (Room5 (2F))
Slides
11:40 SC FD for ATF2 -- B.Parker   (Room5 (2F))
Slides
12:00 Upstream and downstream polarimetery discussion   (Room5 (2F))
11:00
GDE/ Working Group 4 - Damping Ring (until 12:30) (Room8 (3F))
11:00 2008-2009 Conversion Plan ; 2008 Run Plan - Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)   (Room8 (3F))
Slides
11:30 General Discussion with PMs - Dr Nicholas Walker (DESY) Marc Ross (FNAL) Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)   (Room8 (3F))
11:00
GDE/Working Group 2 - SRF (until 12:30) (Room2 (1F))
11:00 Quadrupole (Convener: C. Adolphsen)   (Room2 (1F))
11:00
Physics (until 12:40) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
11:00 Anaysis of 4-jet mode in ZHH - Dr Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
11:20 ZHH - Dr Daniel Jeans (Kobe University)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
11:40 Testing extended Higgs models by resonance effects at the ILC. - Dmitry Zhuridov (National Tsing Hua University)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
12:00 Hidden sector particle production at the ILC - Hideo Itoh (KEK)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
12:20 Benchmark Studies with the LCFI Vertex Package - Tomas Lastovicka (University of Oxford)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
11:00
VTX/Track - Suyong Choi (Sungkyunkwan University) (until 12:30) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
11:00 The latest developments of the SiLC collaboration - Dr Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE-UPMC/CNRS-IN2P3)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
11:30 A 130nm CMOS Evaluation Digitizer Chip for Silicon Strips readout - Dr Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE-UPMC/CNRS-IN2P3)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
11:50 Alignment System for Silicon Tracking - Alberto Ruiz Jimeno (Universidad de Cantabria)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
12:10 Silicon sensor new developments - Dr Winfried Mitaroff (Austrian Academy of Sciences / Inst. of High Energy Physics)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
09:00
ACFA Plenary - Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF) (until 10:15) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M206 (2F))
09:00 Physics Summary - Prof. Seong Youl Choi (Chonbuk National University)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M206 (2F))
Slides
09:25 MDI Summary - Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M206 (2F))
Slides
09:50 Vertexing/Tracking Summary - Takeshi Matsuda (KEK)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M206 (2F))
Slides
09:15
GDE Plenary (until 12:45) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601)
09:15 Working Group 1 - Summary   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601)
Slides
09:45 Working Group 2 - Summary   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601)
Slides
10:15 Wokring Group 3 - Summary   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601)
Slides
10:45 --- coffee break ---
11:15 Working Group 4 -Summary   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601)
Slides
11:45 Engineering Manangement Plans (ILC-EDMS) - Dr Nobu Toge (KEK)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601)
Slides
12:15 Collaboration between ILC and CLIC - Jean-Pierre Delahaye (CERN)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601)
Slides
10:15 --- coffee break ---
10:55
ACFA Plenary - Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE-UPMC/IN2P3-CNRS) (until 12:30) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M206)
10:55 Calorimeter/Muon Summary - Dr Satoru Uozumi (Kobe University)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M206)
Slides
11:20 Sim/Reconstruction/Optimization Summary - Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M206)
Slides
11:45 Forward Summary - Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M206)
Slides
12:10 DAQ Summary - Gunter Eckerlin (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M206)
Slides
09:00
ILD (until 10:30) (Nutrino Center)
09:00 Solenoid/Iron return yoke   (Nutrino Center)
11:00
ILD (until 12:30) (Neutrino Center)
11:00 Forward detectors   (Neutrino Center)
PM
12:00
GDE EC meeting (until 18:00) (Neutrino Center, Large Meeting Room)
13:00
FCAL collaboration meeting (until 18:00) (Physics Bldg C 1F)
slides
13:00 Instrumentation of the Very Forward Region of a Linear Collider Detector - Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)   (Physics Bldg C 1F)
13:20 The BeamCal for the ILC - Dr Christian Grah (DESY)   (Physics Bldg C 1F)
Slides
13:40 Impact of Efficient e Veto on Stau SUSY Dark Matter Analyses at ILC - Dr Zhiqing Zhang (LAL)   (Physics Bldg C 1F)
Slides
14:00 Discussion about Location of Pair Monitor and Proposal from Belle Group - Dr Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)   (Physics Bldg C 1F)
Slides
13:00
LCTPC collaboration meeting (until 18:00) (Neutrino Center, Trailer Conference Room)
12:30
Group photo (until 12:40) ()
pictures
12:40 --- lunch ---
14:15
ACFA Plenary - Seong Youl Choi (Chonbuk Nat. Univ.) (until 15:55) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601 (6F))
14:15 The LHC and the Road Ahead - Dr Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601 (6F))
Slides
14:45 Overview of physics RDR and the next step - Prof. Yasuhiro Okada (KEK)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601 (6F))
Slides
15:15 R&D review panel report - Prof. Chris Damerell (Rutherford)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601 (6F))
Slides
14:15
GDE Plenary (until 17:45) (Tachibana (Sendai Internation Center))
14:15 PM Report: Technical Design Phase Challenges - Dr Nicholas Walker (DESY)   (Tachibana (Sendai Internation Center))
Slides
15:00 SRF technology: Status and Plans - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (Tachibana (Sendai Internation Center))
Slides
15:45 --- break ---
16:15 JINR Dubna site proposal - Prof. Grigori Shirkov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Tachibana (Sendai Internation Center))
Slides
16:45 Cost Reduction Strategies - Mr Wilhelm Bialowons (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (Tachibana (Sendai Internation Center))
Slides
15:55 --- coffee break ---
16:15
ACFA Plenary - Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University) (until 18:00) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601 (6F))
16:15 ILD - Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601 (6F))
Slides
16:45 SiD - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601 (6F))
Slides
17:15 4th - G.P. Yeh (Fermilab)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601 (6F))
Slides
18:15 --- Reception at Sakura Hall, Sendai International Center ---
12:30 --- lunch ---
14:00
GDE/ Working Group 1 - Cost Reduction (until 15:30) (Room1 (1F))
Ideas for cost reduction study
Mindmap showing categories of impact
Webex connection information
14:00 Study Groups 1,2,3,4 parallel sessions   (Room1 (1F))
14:00
GDE/ Working Group 3 - BDS/MDI/ATF (until 15:30) (Room5 (2F))
Webex connection info, March 4, 16:00-17:30
14:00 Joint with ACFA MDI -- see ACFA schedule   (Room5 (2F))
14:00
GDE/ Working Group 4 - Damping Ring (until 15:30) (Room8 (3F))
14:00 Emittance Tuning - Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   (Room8 (3F))
Slides
14:30 Fast Ion Experiments - Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)   (Room8 (3F))
Slides
15:00 Kicker Test - Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)   (Room8 (3F))
Slides
14:00
GDE/Working Group 2 - SRF (until 15:30) (Room2 (1F))
14:00 Coupler (convener H. Hayano)   (Room2 (1F))
Slides
15:00 XFEL coupler process - Guy Wormser (Centre Nat. de la Recherche Scient. (CNRS))   (Room2 (1F))
Slides
14:00
MDI (until 15:30) (Room5 (2F))
14:00 CLIC IR and MDI design and a view to push-pull -- D.Schulte   (Room5 (2F))
Slides
14:20 BDS polarimetry -- Kaefer   (Room5 (2F))
Slides
14:40 GG state of the art and research plan, what system tests can be done at ATF2, ESA -- T.Takahashi   (Room5 (2F))
Slides
15:00 CLIC crossing angle study -- S.Seletskiy (presented by A.Seryi)   (Room5 (2F))
Slides
14:00
Sim/Rec/Opt (until 15:30) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
14:00 ALCPG simulation and reconstruction framework - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
14:25 Mokka/Marlin framework - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
14:50 Jupiter/Satellites framework - Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
15:10 Preparation for jet analysis of Jupiter data using MarlinReco/PandoraPFA - Satoru Uozumi (Kobe University)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
14:00
VTX/Track - Ron Settles (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics/Desy) (until 15:40) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
14:00 (Update on) Silicon Pixel Readout for a TPC at NIKHEF - Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
rotating figure
Slides
14:20 Performance study of a GEM-TPC prototype using cosmic-ray. - Prof. Yulan Li (Tsinghua University)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
14:40 CF4 gas test for GEM-TPC - Ryo Yonamine (GUAS)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
15:00 The LCTPC Large Protoype at the DESY Testbeam - Klaus Dehmelt (DESY FLC)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
15:20 Status of MarlinTPC - Klaus Dehmelt (DESY FLC)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
15:30 --- coffee break ---
16:00
Calorimeter (until 17:30) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M404)
16:00
GDE/ Working Group 1 - Cost Reduction (until 18:00) (Room1 (1F))
Ideas for cost reduction study
Mindmap showing categories of impact
Webex connection information
16:00 Study Groups 1,2,3,4 parallel sessions (continued)   (Room1 (1F))
16:00
GDE/ Working Group 3 - BDS/MDI/ATF (until 17:30) (Room5 (2F))
Webex connection info, March 4, 16:00-17:30
16:00 CLIC BDS design, extraction and dumps -- Daniel Schulte   (Room5 (2F))
Slides
16:20 Approach for solution of CLIC IP stability -- A.Seryi   (Room5 (2F))
Slides
16:40 CLIC-ILC work, discussion and planning   (Room5 (2F))
16:00
GDE/ Working Group 4 - Damping Ring (until 17:30) (Room8 (3F))
16:00 Upcoming Run Plan - Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)   (Room8 (3F))
Slides
16:30 Laser Compton for Pol. e+ - Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK)   (Room8 (3F))
Slides
16:00
GDE/Working Group 2 - SRF (until 17:30) (Room2 (1F))
16:00 He Vessel & plug-comp. interface ( N. Ohuchi)   (Room2 (1F))
16:00
SiLC (until 20:30) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601B)
Agenda of SiLC and webex info.
16:00
Sim/Rec/Opt (until 17:33) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
16:00 Tracking in SiD and on PFA - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
16:20 The PandoraPFA - Dr Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
16:40 LCFI Vertex Package: Parameter Optimisation - Dr Sonja Hillert (Oxford)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
17:00 PFA in a strip calorimeter - Daniel Jeans (Kobe University)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
17:20 Electron ID studies with the LDC detector - Roman Poeschl   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
16:10
VTX/Track - Takeshi Matsuda (KEK) (until 17:30) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
16:10 Ions in the ILC-TPC - Vincent Lepeltier (LAL-CNRS)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
16:30 Electron transmission measurement of GEM gate - Hirotoshi Kuroiwa (Saga University)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
16:50 First testbeam result of the ISIS1 - Dr Jaap Velthuis (University of Bristol)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
17:10 A CCD-based Vertex Detector for the ILC - Dr Konstantin Stefanov (RAL)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
18:00
GDE PMO-EDMS discussion (until 19:30) (Room1 (1F))
slides
18:15
Outreach Lecture (until 19:45) (Hagi)
12:30 --- lunch ---
14:00
Calorimeter (until 15:30) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M404)
14:00 MPPC Radiation Resistivity Study - Toshinori Ikuno (University of Tsukuba)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M404)
Slides
14:30 Small strip scintillator performance - Miho Nishiyama (Shinshu University)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M404)
Slides
15:00 Photosensor optical coupling and electronics integration - Vishnu Vikhyat Zutshi (Northern Illinois University)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M404)
Slides
14:00
Forward (until 15:30) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601B)
14:00 Silicon pixel tracker (focus on forward tracking) - Dr Konstantin Stefanov (RAL)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601B)
Slides
14:15 Optimisation of the ILD tracking in the forward region - Dr Winfried Mitaroff (Austrian Academy of Sciences / Inst. of High Energy Physics)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601B)
Paper
Slides
14:35 TPC endcap materials - Takeshi Matsuda (KEK)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601B)
Slides
14:50 Tracking performance in the forward region - Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601B)
Slides
15:10 Particle ID performance in the forward region - Mr Martin Ohlerich (DESY Zeuthen)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601B)
Slides
14:00
GDE/ Working Group 1 - Cost Reduction (until 15:30) (Room1 (1F))
Ideas for cost reduction study
Mindmap showing categories of impact
Webex connection information
14:00 Summaries from Study Groups   (Room1 (1F))
14:00
GDE/ Working Group 3 - BDS/MDI/ATF (until 15:30) (Room5 (2F))
Webex connection info, March 4, 16:00-17:30
14:00 Joint with Concepts for 30min -- present & discuss IR integration plan   (Room5 (2F))
Slides
14:45 CLIC - ILC work planning   (Room5 (2F))
14:00
GDE/ Working Group 4 - Damping Ring (until 15:30) (Room8 (3F))
14:00 Status Report - Dr Mauro Pivi (SLAC)   (Room8 (3F))
Slides
14:20 Status Report - Dr Christine Celata (LBNL)   (Room8 (3F))
Slides
14:40 Status Report - Dr Yusuke Suetsugu (KEK)   (Room8 (3F))
Slides
15:00 Status Report - Kazuhito Ohmi   (Room8 (3F))
Slides
14:00
GDE/Working Group 2 - SRF (until 15:30) (Room2 (1F))
14:00 S1: technical discussions (A. Yamamoto)   (Room2 (1F))
14:00
Sim/Rec/Opt (until 15:30) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
14:00 SiD Global Parameter Optimization using PandoraPFA - Mr Marcel Stanitzki (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
14:18 SUSY analysis with full simulation - Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (ICEPP, Univ. of Tokyo)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
14:36 Study of ZH recoil mass - Kazutoshi Ito (Tohoku university)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
14:54 ZH recoil mass analysis - Dr Zhiqing Zhang (LAL)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
15:12 ZH study with full simulation - Mr Hiroaki Ono (Nippon Dental University)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601A)
Slides
15:30 --- coffee break ---
16:00
4th (until 18:00) (MultiMediaComplex M404)
16:00
GDE/ Working Group 1 - Cost Reduction (until 17:30) (Room1 (1F))
Ideas for cost reduction study
Mindmap showing categories of impact
Webex connection information
16:00 Present consolidated list of cost reduction proposals for further study - Dr Nicholas Walker (DESY)   (Room1 (1F))
16:30 Discussions of further work, wrap-up   (Room1 (1F))
16:00
GDE/ Working Group 3 - BDS/MDI/ATF (until 17:30) (Room5 (2F))
Webex connection info, March 4, 16:00-17:30
16:00 Meet with PMs   (Room5 (2F))
16:30 Finalize IR integration plan, prepare summary, CERN-ILC (Webex to CERN)   (Room5 (2F))
16:00
GDE/ Working Group 4 - Damping Ring (until 17:30) (Room8 (3F))
16:00 DR/CesrTA Workshop Options - Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)   (Room8 (3F))
Slides
16:30 PM Review and Comments - Marc Ross (FNAL) Dr Nicholas Walker (DESY)   (Room8 (3F))
16:00
GDE/Working Group 2 - SRF (until 17:30) (Room2 (1F))
16:00 Summary and work-assignment - A. Yamamoto   (Room2 (1F))
16:00
ILD (until 18:00) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601)
16:00 Introduction - Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601)
Slides
16:30 MDI/Integration WG status report - Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601)
Slides
16:55 Optimization WG status report - Dr Tamaki Yoshioka   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601)
Slides
17:40 Costing WG status report - Dr Henri Videau (LLR-Ecole polytechnique/CNRS)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601)
Slides
16:00
SiD (until 18:00) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
16:00 Preparing for the SiD LOI - John Jaros (SLAC)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
16:15 Vertex and Tracking - Marcel Demarteau (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
16:30 Ecal and KPiX - Mr Marcel Stanitzki (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
16:45 Hcal - Vishnu Vikhyat Zutshi (Northern Illinois University)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
17:00 PFA, Reconstruction, and Benchmarking - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
Slides
17:15 Discussion and Questions   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M401)
18:00
Bus transfer to Banquet place (until 18:30) ()
18:30
Banquet (until 20:30) ()
12:30 --- lunch ---
14:00
Joint ACFA GDE - Mitsuaki Nozaki (KEK, GDE EC) (until 15:45) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M206 (2F))
14:00 ILC Communications - Perrine Royole-Degieux (CNRS/IN2P3)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M206 (2F))
Slides
14:30 GDE summary remark - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M206 (2F))
Slides
15:00 Next Step of Detector - Mr Francois Richard (LAL Orsay)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M206 (2F))
Slides
15:15 Concluding remark - Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M206 (2F))
Slides
16:00
ILD (until 17:30) (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601)
16:00 Generator files - Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601)
Slides
16:10 GRID - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601)
Slides
16:25 ILD2 model and CAD - Mathieu Jore (LAL Orsay)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601)
Slides
16:45 CAD demonstration - Marc Anduze (LLR)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601)
Slides
17:05 EDMS - Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601)
Slides
17:15 Discussion   (Multimedia Education and Research Complex M601)
14:00
ILD (until 15:30) (Neutrino Center)
14:00 Tracker overall design   (Neutrino Center)
16:00
ILD (until 17:30) (Neutrino Center)
16:00 Simulation plan   (Neutrino Center)
16:20 Optimization strategy - Dr Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)   (Neutrino Center)
Slides
16:40 MDI/Integration W.G. plan - Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)   (Neutrino Center)
Slides
16:50 Open questions   (Neutrino Center)
17:00 Discussion   (Neutrino Center)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×