Third International Accelerator School for Linear Colliders

from Sunday, 19 October 2008 (12:00) to Wednesday, 29 October 2008 (18:00)
Oak Brook Hills Marriott Hotel

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Oct 2008
21 Oct 2008
22 Oct 2008
23 Oct 2008
24 Oct 2008
25 Oct 2008
26 Oct 2008
27 Oct 2008
28 Oct 2008
AM
09:00
Introduction (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Opening Remarks - Young Kee Kim (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
09:10 Lecture 1 – Introduction - Carlo Pagani (INFN Milano LASA)   ()
homework
Slides
09:00
Damping ring I (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Lecture 3a – Damping ring I - Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)   ()
Homework Solutions
Slides
09:00
Damping ring II (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Lecture 3b – Damping ring II - Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)   ()
Homework Solutions
Slides
09:00
LLRF & high power RF (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Lecture 5 – LLRF & high power RF - Stefan Simrock (DESY)   ()
homework
Homework Problems
Supporting material
09:00
Site Visit to Fermilab (until 17:30) ()
09:00 Bus leaving hotel for Fermilab   ()
09:30 Special lecture – How the Fermilab accelerator complex works - Roger Dixon (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:30 Site Tour   ()
Paper
Slides
17:00 Bus leaving Fermilab for hotel   ()
09:00
Superconducting RF & ILC I (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Lecture 7a – Superconducting RF & ILC I - Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)   ()
homework
Slides
09:00
Superconducting RF & ILC II Room temperature RF & CLIC I (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Lecture 7b – Superconducting RF & ILC II - Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)   ()
Slides
11:00 Lecture 8a – Room temperature RF & CLIC I - Frank Tecker (CERN)   ()
09:00
Instrumentation & control (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Lecture 9 – Instrumentation & control - Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   ()
homework
Slides
09:00
Final exam (until 12:30) ()
PM
14:00
Sources & bunch compressors (until 17:30) ()
14:00 Lecture 2 – Sources & bunch compressors - Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK)   ()
homework
19:00
Tutorial & homework (until 22:00) ()
14:00
Linac I (until 17:30) ()
14:00 Lecture 4a – Linac I - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   ()
19:00
Tutorial & homework (until 22:00) ()
14:00
Linac II (until 17:30) ()
14:00 Lecture 4b – Linac II - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   ()
19:00
Tutorial & homework (until 22:00) ()
14:00
Beam delivery & beam-beam (until 17:30) ()
14:00 Lecture 6 – Beam delivery & beam-beam - Mrs Deepa Angal-Kalinin (CCLRC Daresbury)   ()
19:00
Tutorial & homework (until 22:00) ()
19:00
Free Time (until 22:30) ()
14:00
Excursion (until 17:30) ()
19:00
Tutorial & homework (until 22:00) ()
14:00
Room temperature RF & CLIC II (until 17:30) ()
14:00 Lecture 8b – Room temperature RF & CLIC II - Frank Tecker (CERN)   ()
Homework questions
Slides
The lemming movie!
19:00
Tutorial & homework (until 22:00) ()
14:00
Muon collider (until 17:30) ()
14:00 Lecture 10 – Muon collider - Bob Palmer (BNL)   ()
homework
Slides
16:30 Study Time   ()
19:00
Tutorial & homework (until 22:00) ()
14:00
Operations; Physics & detectors (until 17:30) ()
14:00 Lecture 11 – Operations - Prof. Thomas Himel (SLAC)   ()
Slides
16:00 Lecture 12 – Physics & detectors - Rolf Heuer (DESY/CERN)   ()
Slides
19:00
Banquet; Student Award Ceremony (until 22:00) ()