LCWS08 and ILC08

from Saturday, 15 November 2008 (05:00) to Thursday, 20 November 2008 (18:00)
University of Illinois - Chicago

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Nov 2008
16 Nov 2008
17 Nov 2008
18 Nov 2008
19 Nov 2008
20 Nov 2008
AM
09:00
Joint Plenary (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Main Hall BC)
09:00 Welcome - Nikos Varelas (University of Illinois at Chicago)   (UIC Forum Main Hall BC)
Slides
09:10 Chancellor, University of Illinois - Chicago - Eric Gislason (UIC)   (UIC Forum Main Hall BC)
09:20 University of Chicago President - Robert Zimmer (UC)   (UIC Forum Main Hall BC)
09:30 GDE Update - Dr. Barry Barish (GDE)   (UIC Forum Main Hall BC)
slide
10:00 --- Group Photograph and Coffee Break ---
10:45 ILC Detector Update - Sakue Yamada (KEK)   (UIC Forum Main Hall BC)
Slides
11:15 From LHC to ILC and Beyond. - Jonathan Bagger (Johns Hopkins University)   (UIC Forum Main Hall BC)
movie
Slides
08:30
ILC: Accelerator Simulation including beam dynamics (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
08:30 Join BDS Group   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
08:30
ILC: Beam Delivery System (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
08:30 BDS status and work plan   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
webex connection information
08:35 BDS design and plans - Dr. Andrei Seryi (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
08:45 Project manager's view - Marc Ross (FNAL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
08:55 BDS optics and minimal machine study - Deepa Angal-Kalinin (STFC Daresbury)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
09:15 Discussion of min machine -- what is acceptable and what is not. Discussion leaders: - Deepa Angal-Kalinin (STFC Daresbury) Dr. Andrei Seryi (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
09:30 Collimation system status and plans - Nigel Watson (Birmingham HEP)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
09:45 Vacuum science status and plans - Michael Sullivan (SLAC) Dr. Oleg Malyshev (ASTeC, STFC Daresbury Laboratory, UK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
08:30
ILC: Conventional Facilities (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
08:30 Overview of Work to Date - Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
08:45 Value Engineering and Design Status - Emil Huedem (FNAL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
Slides
09:30 HVAC Design Status - Lee Hammond (FNAL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
Slides
08:30
ILC: Damping Rings (until 10:05) (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
08:30 Introduction to DR Sessions - Dr. Andrzej Wolski (Cockcroft Institute and University of Liverpool)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
08:35 CesrTA Status, Schedule and Recent Results - Dr. Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
09:05 Update on electron cloud studies at KEKB - Dr. Yusuke Suetsugu (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
09:25 Preliminary simulation results for e-cloud induced instability at DAFNE - Theo Demma (INFN-LNF)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
movie
Slides
09:45 Update on Recent TE Wave Measurements (via WebEx) - Dr. Stefano De Santis (LBNL - CBP)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
08:30
ILC: Main Linac (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
08:30 Summary of TTC (Delhi) cavity discussion - Hasan Padamsee (Cornell)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
08:55 New 9 cell cavity results at Jlab - Rongli Geng (Jlab)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
09:15 STF-EP,VT commissioning using AES001 - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
09:30 Status of alternative cavities [webex] - Lutz Lilje (DESY) Rongli Geng (Jlab)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
09:45 Optical inspection update and material study at Jlab - Rongli Geng (Jlab)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
08:30
ILC: Sources (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
08:30 Positron source update - Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC Daresbury Lab)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
09:00 Undulator Manufacture and Measurement - Dr. James Rochford (STFC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
09:20 Positron Source integration update - Mr. Norbert Collomb (STFC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
08:30
LCWS: Calorimetry and Muon Detection - Raymond Frey (U of Oregon) (until 10:00) (SCE 605)
08:30 Recent Tests of Various RPCs Using KPiX - Henry Band (U Wisconsin)   (SCE 605)
Slides
08:50 Particle Identification in 4th - Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State)   (SCE 605)
Slides
09:10 TCMT and combined analysis - Patrick Salcido   (SCE 605)
Slides
09:30 Test beam studies of muon strips with MPPC - Paul Rubinov   (SCE 605)
Slides
08:30
LCWS: Higgs and EWSB (until 10:00) (SCE 302)
08:30 H --> mu mu assuming Mh=120 GeV and Ecm=250 GeV - Mr. Jan Strube (University of Oregon)   (SCE 302)
Slides
09:00 Higgs Cubic Coupling and Electroweak Phase Transition - Dr. Maxim Perelstein (Cornell University)   (SCE 302)
Slides
09:30 Analysis of 4-jet mode in ZHH - Dr. Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)   (SCE 302)
Slides
08:30
LCWS: IDAG (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room H)
08:30
LCWS: Simulation and Reconstruction (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
08:30 Mokka status and latest developments - Mr. Gabriel Musat (CNRS)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
Slides
08:50 Going ahead with Mokka - Mr. Paulo Mora de Freitas (LLR)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
Slides
09:10 ILD Software Status - Preparations for the LOI - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
Slides
09:30 ALCPG Software Status - Preparations for the LOI - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
Slides
08:30
LCWS: Tracking/Vertex (until 10:15) (SCE 613)
08:30 "Status of LCFI" - Dr. Andrei Nomerotski (University of Oxford)   (SCE 613)
Slides
08:45 "R&D status of (Sensors for the) FPCCD vertex detector" - Dr. Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   (SCE 613)
Slides
09:00 "Development of Readout ASIC for FPCCD Vertex Detector" - Dr. Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)   (SCE 613)
Slides
09:15 "The ILC DEPFET prototype: Report of the Test Beam at CERN 2008" - Carlos Marinas Pardo (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (IFIC)-Universitat de Valencia-U)   (SCE 613)
Slides
09:30 "DEPFETs for the ILC: Status and Plans" - Ladislav Andricek (MPI Munchen)   (SCE 613)
Slides
10:00 --- coffee break ---
10:30
ILC: Accelerator Simulation including beam dynamics (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
10:30 Join BDS Group   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
10:30
ILC: Beam Delivery System (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
10:30 BDS status and work plan, continued (Beam Dynamics will join us)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
webex connection information
10:35 ILC BDS and ATF2 (including if one can test travelling focust at ATF2) - Dr. Andrei Seryi (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
10:40 Discussion about common issues for CLIC and ILC BDS design - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
11:00 MDI, FF Magnets, Anti-Solenoid, Anti-DID & ATF2 Tests - Dr. Brett Parker (BNL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
11:20 ILC and CLIC luminosity performance w. intra-train feedback - Dr. Javier Resta Lopez (JAI, Oxford University)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
ILC_CLIC_luminosity_simulations
11:40 Latest beam test results of FONT4 ILC intra-train feedback system prototype - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
10:30
ILC: Conventional Facilities (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
10:30 VE and Design Status KEK - Dr. atsushi Enomoto (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
Slides
11:00 Cooling and Ventilation for CLIC - Mr. Joaquin Inigo-Golfin   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
Slides
11:30 Dubna JINR Update - Prof. Grigori Shirkov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
Slides
10:30
ILC: Cost Management (until 12:00) (Stukel Towers Training Room)
10:30
ILC: Damping Rings (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
10:30 CesrTA Simulation Overview and Status - Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
10:50 Electron cloud simulations at LBNL - Dr. Christine Celata (LBNL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
11:10 Recent Results from SLAC (via WebEx) - Dr. Mauro Pivi (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
11:30 Code Benchmarking and Preliminary RFA Modeling for CesrTA - Joseph Calvey (Cornell University)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
11:50 Discussion of EC Simulation Plans   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
10:30
ILC: Main Linac - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC) Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
10:30 Optical inspection update (Z130) at DESY [webex] - Sebastian Aderhold (DESY)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
10:45 Optical inspection update at KEK - Ken Watanabe (KEK)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
11:00 Surface studies at KEK - Takayuki Saeki (KEK)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
11:15 Mechanical grinder development - Ken Watanabe (KEK)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
11:30 Discussion of Table for optical inspection and T-map [webex] - Lutz Lilje (DESY)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
10:30
ILC: Sources (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
10:30 Compton source Ring/ERL design & cavity experiment at ATF - Dr. tsunehiko omori (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
10:50 Hybrid targets - Robert Chehab   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
11:10 300Hz positron generation scheme - Dr. tsunehiko omori (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
11:30 Compton stacking ring update - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
10:30
LCWS: Higgs and EWSB (until 12:00) (SCE 302)
10:30
LCWS: IDAG (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room H)
10:30
LCWS: Loopverein, Top and QCD (until 12:00) (SCE 603)
10:30 Event Shapes at NLLA+NNLO - Mr. Gionata Luisoni (Zurich University)   (SCE 603)
Slides
11:00 Improved prediction of event shapes from effective field theory - Dr. Thomas Becher (Fermilab)   (SCE 603)
Slides
11:30 Precision of Polarisation and Beam Energy Measurements at the ILC - Dr. Jenny List (DESY)   (SCE 603)
Slides
10:30
LCWS: SUSY and New Physics at the Terascale (until 12:00) (SCE 605)
10:30 Tau-pair performance in ILD detectors - Dr. Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)   (SCE 605)
Slides
10:53 Determining Z' Couplings at the LHC - Seth Quackenbush (Univ. of Wisconsin)   (SCE 605)
Slides
11:16 LHC Signals for Warped Electroweak Charged Gauge Bosons - Shrihari Gopalakrishna (BNL)   (SCE 605)
Slides
11:38 Two Universal Extra Dimensions - Dr. Kyoungchul Kong (FNAL)   (SCE 605)
Slides
10:30
LCWS: Simulation and Reconstruction (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
10:30 Kinematic Fitting in the Presence of ISR - Dr. Jenny List (DESY)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
Slides
10:50 GARLIC - Mr. Marcel Reinhard (LLR-Ecole Polytechnique)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
Slides
11:10 SiD: Separating Detector Performance from PFA Confusion - Ron Cassell (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
Slides
11:30 New Jet Clustering and its Performance in Physics Studies - Dr. Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
Slides
10:30
LCWS: Tracking/Vertex (until 12:25) (SCE 613)
10:30 "Development of Vertically Integrated Circuits for ILC Vertex Detectors" - Dr. Ronald Lipton (Fermilab)   (SCE 613)
Slides
10:55 "Test results for SOI-based integrated detectors and electronics" - Marcel Trimpl (Fermilab)   (SCE 613)
Slides
11:10 "Sensor/IC Integration using Oxide Bonding" - Dr. Zhenyu Ye (Fermi National Accelerator Lab)   (SCE 613)
Slides
11:25 "Effects of power cycling on vertex detector cables" - William Cooper (Fermilab)   (SCE 613)
Slides
11:40 "Summary of one year operation of the EUDET CMOS pixel telescope" - Ingrid Gregor (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))   (SCE 613)
Slides
08:00
WWSOC (until 10:00) (SCE 713)
08:30
ILC: Accelerator Simulation including beam dynamics (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
08:30 Future Plans including Collaboration with CLIC   (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
Slides
09:45 Minimum Machine discussion   (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
Slides
08:30
ILC: Beam Delivery System (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
08:30 Join the ATF technical board meeting (see DR WG agenda, meet in Room E)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
08:30
ILC: Conventional Facilities (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
08:30 Short Status Report and Discussion ILC/CLIC Collaboration - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
09:15 ILC/CLIC Planning for the Coming Year - Discussion   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
08:30
ILC: Damping Rings (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
08:30 Introduction to ICB Session: Report on ATF International Collaboration, and Organisation 2008-2011 - Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
08:40 Report of 5th and 6th Meetings of the ATF Technical Board - Dr. Andrzej Wolski (Cockcroft Institute and University of Liverpool)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
09:10 Present Status of ATF/ATF2 - Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
09:25 ATF2 Commissioning Plan - Dr. Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
09:40 ICB Business (Closed Session) - Ewan Paterson (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
08:30
ILC: Main Linac (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
08:30 Status of HLRF in XFEL - Chris CHOROBA (DESY)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
Slides
09:15 KEK's Status and S1 Global - Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
Slides
08:30
ILC: Main Linac 2 (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Webex connection information
08:30 Plan of KEK tuner for STF phase 2 - Shuichi Noguchi (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
08:45 performance of blade tuner - Carlo Pagani (INFN Milano LASA)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
09:00 Plan of FNAL tuner - Don Mitchell (FNAL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
09:15 Tuner discussion - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
08:30
LCWS: Data Acquisition and Global Detector Network (until 10:10) (SCE 613)
08:30 Status of the CALICE DAQ system - Valeria Bartsch (University College London)   (SCE 613)
Slides
08:50 Front end electronics R&D for the CALICE/EUDET calorimeters - Dr. Remi Cornat (CNRS/IN2P3/Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR))   (SCE 613)
Slides
09:10 SiD ECAL/HCAL/Tracker system using KPIX - Ryan Herbst (SLAC)   (SCE 613)
Slides
09:30 Silicon Tracking DAQ - Dr. Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE-UPMC/CNRS-IN2P3)   (SCE 613)
Slides
09:50 SiD BeamCal front-end electronics   (SCE 613)
Slides
08:30
LCWS: Gamma-gamma (until 10:00) (SCE 603)
08:30
LCWS: Higgs and EWSB (until 10:00) (SCE 302)
08:30 Simulation study of gamma gamma -> HH in a photon collider - Dr. Tohru Takahashi Takahashi (Hiroshima University)   (SCE 302)
Slides
09:00 Higgs boson pair production at a photon-photon collision in the two Higgs doublet model - Dr. Daisuke Harada (KEK)   (SCE 302)
Slides
09:30 NLO electroweak corrections to Higgs production in photon-photon fusion - Stefano Actis (RWTH Aachen)   (SCE 302)
Slides
08:30
LCWS: IDAG (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room H)
08:30
LCWS: Test Beam (until 10:00) (SCE 605)
08:30 Overview and Status of CERN and DESY Test Beams - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (SCE 605)
Slides
08:48 Summary of Test Beam Facilities in Asia - Osamu Tajima (KEK)   (SCE 605)
Slides
09:06 Overview of Fermilab and SLAC Test Beams - Doug Jensen (Fermilab)   (SCE 605)
Slides
09:24 Test Beam Facility Requirements for Vertexing and Tracking - Ingrid Gregor (DESY)   (SCE 605)
Slides
09:42 Facility Requirements for Calorimetry and Particle I.D. - Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)   (SCE 605)
Slides
10:00 --- coffee break ---
10:30
ILC: Accelerator Simulation including beam dynamics (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
10:30
ILC: Beam Delivery System (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
10:30 Joint Gamma-Gamma, BDS and MDI   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
webex connection information
10:35 Laser cavity R&D status, FELs, etc. - Dr. Tohru Takahashi Takahashi (Hiroshima University)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
Slides
10:55 Photon collider before e+e-, has it sense - Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
Slides
11:15 GG status and R&D plans in LLNL - Dr. Jeff Gronberg (LLNL)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
Slides
11:35 Discussion of BDS deisgn and GG-plans   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
10:30
ILC: Conventional Facilities (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
10:30 Short Status Report and Discussion ILC/XFEL Collaboration - Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
11:15 ILC/XFEL Planning for the Coming Year - Discussion   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
10:30
ILC: Damping Rings (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
10:30 ATF Fast Ion Study Plan - Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
10:45 Fast kickers tests and bellows impedance at DAFNE - fabio marcellini (lnf infn)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
11:15 First Look at a 3 km Damping Ring - Dr. Susanna Guiducci (INFN)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
11:35 CLIC Damping Rings Overview - Dr. Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
10:30
ILC: Main Linac (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
10:30 Status of SBK - Erik N. Jongewaard (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
Slides
11:00 Status of Marx Modulator - Craig P. Burkhart (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
Slides
11:30 HLRF Interlock Module & ATCA Platform R&D Plan - Raymond Larsen (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
Slides
10:30
ILC: Main Linac 2 (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Webex connection information
10:30 Tuner discussion - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
11:00 Coupler discussion - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
10:30
LCWS: Calorimetry and Muon Detection - Felix Sefkow (DESY) (until 11:50) (SCE 605)
10:30 Track Segments in Hadronic Showers: Calibration Possibilities for a highly granular HCAL - Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (SCE 605)
Slides
10:50 Tile HCAL test beam analysis - electron and hadron studies - Riccardo Fabbri   (SCE 605)
Slides
11:10 Direct-coupling/integrated-readout-layer studies - Dr. Alexander Dyshkant (Northern Illinois University, Physics Department)   (SCE 605)
Slides
11:30 Dual readout calorimetry in 4th concept - Mr. Vito Di Benedetto (University del Salento - INFN LE)   (SCE 605)
Slides
10:30
LCWS: Gamma-gamma (until 12:00) (SCE 603)
10:30
LCWS: Machine Detector Interface (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
10:30 Joint with BDS and Gamma-Gamma (see BDS schedule for details)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
10:30
LCWS: SUSY and New Physics at the Terascale (until 12:00) (SCE 302)
10:30 Distinguishing the nature of dark matter particle of dark scalar doublet model from that of supersymmetry and little Higgs models - Raghavendra Srikanth Hundi (University of Hawaii, Manoa)   (SCE 302)
Slides
10:53 Connecting the LHC, ILC, and Quintessence - Lisa Everett (Univ. of Wisconsin)   (SCE 302)
Slides
11:15 Summary of ILD performance at SPS1a - Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)   (SCE 302)
Slides
11:38 KK Parity in Warped Extra Dimensions - Ian Low (Argonne National Lab/Northwestern Univ)   (SCE 302)
Slides
10:30
LCWS: Tracking/Vertex (until 12:00) (SCE 613)
10:30 "M.i.p. detection performances of a 100 mus read-out CMOS pixel sensor with digitised outputs" - Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))   (SCE 613)
Slides
10:45 "Continuous Acquisition Pixel detectors with time encoded binary readout" - Herbert Hoedlmoser (Hawaii)   (SCE 613)
Slides
11:00 "Mimoroma2 MAPS chip: all NMOS on pixel sparsification architecture" - Dr. Eleuterio Spiriti (INFN Sezione Roma Tre)   (SCE 613)
Slides
11:15 "Status and perspectives of deep N-well CMOS MAPS for the ILC vertex detector" - Valerio Re (University of Bergamo)   (SCE 613)
Slides
11:30 "The status of Chronopixel project" - Dr. Nick Sinev (University of Oregon)   (SCE 613)
Slides
11:45 "Realistic simulation of the MAPS response" - Lukacz Maczewski (Warsaw)   (SCE 613)
Slides
08:30
ILC: Accelerator Simulation including beam dynamics (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Main Hall A)
08:30 Joint with Main Linac   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
08:30
ILC: Beam Delivery System (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
08:30 Join with MDI and Detectors   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
webex connection information
08:35 Support system of final quadrupole magnets in ILD - Hiroshi Yamaoka (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
08:55 Development of Pair Monitor - Dr. Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
09:15 Beam Size Measurement with Pair Monitor and BeamCal - Kazutoshi Ito (Tohoku university)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
09:35 Permanent final quadrupole magnet option and prototype at ATF2 - Dr. yoshihisa iwashita (Kyoto Univ.)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
08:30
ILC: Conventional Facilities (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
08:30 Status Report FNAL - Tom Lackowski (FNAL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
09:15 Status Report KEK - Dr. atsushi Enomoto (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
08:30
ILC: Cost Management (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
08:30
ILC: Damping Rings (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
08:30 Planning for the Technical Design Phase (Discussion)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
08:30
ILC: Main Linac (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
08:30 CIEMAT SC Quad Tests at SLAC - Dr. Cherrill Spencer (SLAC) Dr. John Sheppard (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
09:00 FNAL SC Quad Tests - VLADIMIR KASHIKHIN (FERMILAB)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
Slides
09:30 SC Quad Development for XFEL - Fernando Toral (CIEMAT)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
Slides
08:30
ILC: Main Linac 2 (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Webex connection information
08:30 LLRF progress report from KEK - Dr. Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
08:50 LLRF progress report from DESY - Dr. Stefan Simrock (DESY)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
09:10 LLRF progress report from FNAL - Mr. Brian Chase (FNAL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
08:30
LCWS: Cosmological Connections (until 10:00) (SCE 605)
08:30
LCWS: Higgs and EWSB (until 10:00) (SCE 302)
08:30
LCWS: IDAG (until 10:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room H)
08:30
LCWS: Loopverein, Top and QCD (until 10:30) (SCE 603)
08:30 O(alpha alphas) corrections to the gamma t anti-t vertex at the top quark threshold - Dr. Dirk Seidel (TTP Karlsruhe)   (SCE 603)
Slides
09:00 A new higgs -> n gluon parton shower - Dr. Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)   (SCE 603)
Slides
09:30 Calculating gluon one-loop amplitudes numerically - Dr. Jan Winter (Fermilab)   (SCE 603)
Slides
08:30
LCWS: Simulation and Reconstruction (until 10:10) (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
08:30 PFA Performance for SiD - Dr. Matthew Charles (The University of Iowa)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
Slides
08:50 PFA Implementation and Plans for Future Improvement - Tae Jeong Kim (Physics Department-Korea University-Unknown)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
Slides
09:10 PFA Algorithm - Dr. Stephen Magill (Argonne National Laboratory)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
Slides
09:30 PFA Progress and ILD Detector Optimization - Prof. David Ward (University of Cambridge)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
Slides
08:30
LCWS: Tracking/Vertex (until 10:00) (SCE 613)
08:30 "Infrastructure and Measurement Plans for LCTPC Large Prototype" and "Field Cage for the LCTPC Large Prototype" - Dr. Ties Behnke (DESY)   (SCE 613)
Slides
09:05 "Endplate for the LCTPC Large Prototype" - Dr. Daniel Peterson (Cornell)   (SCE 613)
Slides
09:20 "Large Prototype TPC beam tests at DESY with Micromegas" - Madhu Dixit (Carleton)   (SCE 613)
Slides
09:40 "Silicon Detectors for the Large Prototype TPC test setup at DESY" - Stephan Haensel (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY)-Oesterreichische Akademi)   (SCE 613)
Slides
10:00 --- coffee break ---
10:30
ILC: Accelerator Simulation including beam dynamics (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Main Hall A)
10:30 Joint with Main Linac   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
10:30
ILC: Beam Delivery System (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
10:30 Joint with MDI   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
webex connection information
10:35 Interim summary of discussion of IR Integration plans and IR Interface Document - Dr. Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC) Dr. Brett Parker (BNL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
11:05 View from Research Director - Sakue Yamada (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
11:35 Discussion of post-LOI IR integration plans, discussion leaders: - Dr. Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC) Dr. Brett Parker (BNL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
10:30
ILC: Conventional Facilities (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
10:30 General discussion   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
11:00 General Discussion   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
10:30
ILC: Cost Management (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
10:30
ILC: Damping Rings (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
10:30 Planning for the Technical Design Phase (Discussion)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
10:30
ILC: Main Linac (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
10:30 Status of ILC Linac BPM Development - Mr. Manfred Wendt (Fermilab)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
Slides
11:00 Alignment model and Tolerance in Main Linac - Dr. Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
Slides
11:15 Main Linac alignment simulations - Mr. John Dale (University of Oxford)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
Slides
10:30
ILC: Main Linac 2 (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Webex connection information
10:30 (Some) LLRF top-level performance requirements - Dr. Nicholas Walker (DESY)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
10:50 Discussion: LLRF performance specifications - Mr. Brian Chase (FNAL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
11:10 LLRF feed-forward and feedback - Gustavo CANCELO (FNAL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
11:30 Discussion: metrics for assessing HLRF overhead requirements   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
10:30
LCWS: Calorimetry and Muon Detection - Raymond Frey (U of Oregon) (until 12:00) (SCE 605)
10:30 Tests of SiPMs - Dr. Riccardo de Sangro (INFN - LNF)   (SCE 605)
Slides
10:50 FCAL - Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)   (SCE 605)
Slides
11:10 Environmental Dependences of RPCs - Mr. Qingmin Zhang (SLAC)   (SCE 605)
Slides
11:30 Temperature dependence of MPPC parameters - Jeffrey Hill (FNAL/NIU)   (SCE 605)
Slides
10:30
LCWS: Gamma-gamma (until 12:00) (SCE 603)
10:30
LCWS: Machine Detector Interface (until 12:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
10:30 Joint with BDS (see BDS schedule for details)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
10:30
LCWS: SUSY and New Physics at the Terascale (until 12:00) (SCE 302)
10:30 Properties of the nMSSM - Carlos Wagner (Unknown)   (SCE 302)
Slides
10:53 Supersymmetry Without Prejudice - Dr. Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)   (SCE 302)
Slides
11:15 ILD performance on Chargino-Neutralino separation - Dr. Daniela Kaefer (DESY - FLC)   (SCE 302)
Slides
11:37 Effects of Non-Commutative Geometry in WW Production - JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)   (SCE 302)
Slides
10:30
LCWS: Tracking/Vertex (until 14:45) (SCE 613)
10:30 "TPC studies using  GEM and Micromegas readouts, Ar-CF4-Isobutane gas, in a magnetic field" - Dr. Daniel Peterson (Cornell)   (SCE 613)
Slides
10:45 "Results from high magnetic field tests of the Medi TPC" - Mr. Ralf Diener (DESY)   (SCE 613)
Slides
11:00 "Update on Silicon Pixel Readout for a TPC at NIKHEF" - Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF)   (SCE 613)
Slides
11:15 "A TPC with Triple-GEM Gas Amplification and TimePix Readout" - Renz Uwe (Fakultaet fuer Physik - Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg)   (SCE 613)
Slides
11:35 "TPC readout electronics with Time-to-Digital Converters" - Alexander Kaukher (Rostock)   (SCE 613)
Slides
13:30 "Studies of GEMs for LCTPC " - Lea Hallermann (DESY/Univ Hamburg)   (SCE 613)
Slides
13:45 "Overview of the SiLC R&D activities" - Dr. Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE-UPMC/CNRS-IN2P3)   (SCE 613)
Paper
14:00 "Resolution studies on silicon strip sensors with fine pitch" - Stephan Haensel (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY)-Oesterreichische Akademi)   (SCE 613)
Slides
14:15 "Alignment of Silicon tracking system: R&D and first prototype" - Alberto Ruiz Jimeno (Universidad de Cantabria)   (SCE 613)
Slides
14:30 "New Front end and readout chip for strip detector at ILC in 130nm CMOS technology " - Dr. Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE-UPMC/CNRS-IN2P3)   (SCE 613)
Slides
08:30
ILC/GDE Plenary Sessions (until 11:00) (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
08:30 ILC: Sources Summary - Axel Brachmann (SLAC) Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC Daresbury Lab)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
08:45 ILC: Damping Rings Summary - Dr. Andrzej Wolski (Cockcroft Institute and University of Liverpool)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
09:05 ILC: Main Linac Summary - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC) Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
09:25 ILC: Beam Delivery System Summary - Dr. Andrei Seryi (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
09:45 ILC: Conventional Facilities Summary - John Andrew Osborne (CERN) Dr. Atsushi Enomoto (KEK) Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
10:05 ILC: Cost Management Summary - Peter Garbincius (FNAL)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
10:25 ILC: Accelerator Simulation including beam dynamics summary - Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) Daniel Schulte (CERN) Dr. Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
08:30
LCWS Plenary - David MacFarlane (SLAC) (until 11:16) (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms B)
08:30 Physics 1 - SUSY/Higgs/BSM/Cosmo - Dr. Tim Tait (ANL)   (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms B)
Slides
08:58 Physics 2 - Top/QCD/Loops - Thomas Becher (Fermilab)   (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms B)
Slides
09:16 Gamma-gamma - Mayda Velasco (Department of Physics and Astronomy)   (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms B)
Slides
09:31 MDI - Dr. Stewart Boogert (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms B)
Slides
09:46 Tracking and Vertexing - Suyong Choi (Sungkyunkwan University)   (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms B)
Slides
10:07 Calorimetry and Muons - Felix Sefkow (DESY)   (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms B)
Slides
10:28 Test Beams - Dr. Erik Ramberg (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms B)
Slides
10:43 DAQ and GDN - Gunter Eckerlin (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))   (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms B)
Slides
10:58 Simulation and Reconstruction - Dr. Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)   (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms B)
Slides
11:30
Joint Closing Plenary (until 13:00) (UIC Forum Main Hall BC)
11:30 ILC: GDE Workshop Summary - Dr. Nicholas Walker (DESY)   (UIC Forum Main Hall BC)
Slides
12:15 LCWS: Summary - Rolf Heuer (DESY)   (UIC Forum Main Hall BC)
Slides
PM
12:00
GDE Executive Committee (until 19:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
13:00
SiD Design Study Meeting (until 18:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
13:00 Welcome and Plans for the Meeting - Harry Weerts (ANL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
13:10 SiD PFA Status and Calorimeter Performance - Ron Cassell (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
Slides
13:40 Status of Track Reconstruction and Tracker Performance - Rich Partridge (Brown/SLAC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
Slides
14:10 Status of Simulation/Reconstruction for LOI Benchmarking - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
14:40 SiD Engineering Design for the LOI - Kurt Krempetz (Fermilab)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
Slides
15:10 --- Coffee Break ---
15:40 Progress with SiD Benchmarking - Tim Barklow (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
Slides
16:10 Progress on the LOI - Phil Burrows (U Oxford)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
Slides
16:30 Review Subgroup LOI Contributions - Henry Band (U Wisconsin) Tim Barklow (SLAC) Kurt Krempetz (Fermilab) Andy White (UTA) Marcel Demarteau (Fermilab) Takashi Maruyama (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
17:30 Defining SiD's Needed R&D - Andy White (UTA)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
Slides
17:50 Closing Remarks - John Jaros (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
Slides
15:00
LCTPC Meeting (until 18:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
agenda
17:00
4th Concept Detector Meeting (until 19:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room H)
17:00
Early Registration (until 20:00) (UIC Forum Atrium)
17:00
ILD Meeting (until 19:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
17:00 Introduction - Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University) Dr. Ties Behnke (DESY)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
17:15 Status of benchmark studies - Dr. Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
Slides
17:45 Status of the ILD event sample production - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
Slides
18:00 Discussion of the ILD presentation to IDAG - Dr. Graham Wilson (KU)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
Slides
18:30 ILD Yoke design and outer detector - Dr. Uwe Schneekloth (DESY)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
Slides
18:45 ILD LOI preparations - Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
Slides
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
GDE Plenary (until 18:30) (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms DEF)
13:30 Project Management Overview - Marc Ross (FNAL)   (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms DEF)
Slides
14:30 XFEL and Collaboration with ILC SCRF - Thomas Hott (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)   (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms DEF)
Slides
15:15 CLIC/ILC Collaboration - Jean-Pierre Delahaye (CERN)   (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms DEF)
Slides
15:30 --- break ---
16:00 Project X and Collaboration with ILC - Steve Holmes (Fermilab)   (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms DEF)
Slides
16:30 Project Management/Working Group Conveners - Project Managers   (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms DEF)
13:30
LCWS Plenary (until 18:00) (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms B)
13:30 Workshop Charge - Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)   (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms B)
Slides
14:00 SiD Status and Progress - Martin Breidenbach (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms B)
Slides
14:40 4th Status and Progress - Dr. Corrado Gatto (INFN)   (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms B)
Slides
15:50 ILD Status and Progress - Dr. Graham Wilson (KU)   (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms B)
Slides
16:30 Physics and Detectors for a high energy Linear Collider - Prof. Marco Battaglia (UC Berkeley and LBNL)   (UIC Forum Meetings Rooms B)
Slides
18:00
Cocktail Reception (until 20:00) (UIC Forum Main Hall A)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
ILC: Accelerator Simulation including beam dynamics (until 15:30) (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
13:30 Draft list of "standard" errors - ALL   (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
Slides
15:20 Summary of Discussion   (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
Slides
13:30
ILC: Beam Delivery System (until 15:30) (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
13:30 Joint BDS and MDI   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
webex connection information
13:35 Status of ILD Detector MDI work - Dr. Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
13:55 Status of SiD Detector MDI work (via Webex) - Marco Oriunno (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
14:15 Status of 4th Detector Concept MDI work - Dr. Alexander Mikhailichenko (Cornell University)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
14:35 Final Doublet stability and in-detector interferometry (monalisa) - Dr. David urner (University of Oxford)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
14:55 IR Interface Document updates and discussion - Dr. Brett Parker (BNL) Dr. Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
13:30
ILC: Conventional Facilities (until 15:45) (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
13:30 Overview from FNAL - Tom Lackowski (FNAL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
14:15 Overview from KEK - Dr. atsushi Enomoto (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
Slides
15:00 Overview of HVAC for Single Tunnel - Lee Hammond (FNAL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
Slides
13:30
ILC: Cost Management (until 15:30) (Stukel Towers Training Room)
13:30 TRIAD DEMO   (Stukel Towers Training Room)
13:30
ILC: Damping Rings (until 15:30) (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
13:30 Fast feedbacks for diagnostics and mitigation of e-cloud instability - Dr. Alessandro Drago (INFN-LNF)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
13:50 The CesrTA Experimental Program - Dr. Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
14:10 Comments on the CesrTA Experimental Program - Dr. Katherine Harkay (Advanced Photon Source)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
14:30 CesrTA Wiggler Chambers and RFA Diagnostics - Dawn Munson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Dr. Yulin Li (Cornell University Laboratory for Accelerator Sciences and Education)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
15:00 Discussion of CesrTA Experimental Plans   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
13:30
ILC: Main Linac (until 15:30) (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
13:30 Summary of SRF Materials Workshop - Lance Cooley (FNAL)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
13:45 Summary of TTC (Dehli) module test discussion - Tug Arkan (FNAL)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
14:05 Cavity package studies at STF - Shuichi Noguchi (KEK)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
14:25 S1-Global status - Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
14:45 Detail plan of S1-Global installation and operation - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
15:00 S1-Global discussion - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Paper
15:15 status and plans for the cavity processing facility at Argonne - Mike Kelly (ANL)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
13:30
ILC: Sources (until 15:30) (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
13:30 Linac based compton source - Dr. Vitaly Yakimenko (BNL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
13:50 Fast or slow positron spin flipping - Sabine Riemann (DESY)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
14:05 Positron Spin Rotation at lower energy than the damping ring - Dr. Kenneth Moffeit (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
14:25 CLIC-ILC Common source activities - Louis Rinolfi   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
14:45 Auxiliary positron source update - Dr. Masao Kuriki (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
15:05 Lithium lens and window tests - Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
13:30
LCWS: Calorimetry and Muon Detection - Adam Para (Fermilab) (until 15:30) (SCE 302)
13:30 Si-W ECal - Marcel Reinhard   (SCE 302)
Slides
13:50 A Custom 12-Bit Cyclic ADC for the Electromagnetic Calorimeter of the ILC - Samuel Manen   (SCE 302)
Slides
14:10 MAPS ECal - Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College - University of London)   (SCE 302)
Slides
14:30 ScECal Test Beam - Dr. Satoru Uozumi (Shinshu University)   (SCE 302)
Slides
14:50 Si-W ECal with integrated readout - Mani Tripathi   (SCE 302)
Slides
13:30
LCWS: Cosmological Connections (until 15:54) (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
13:30 Electrons positrons and Dark Matter - Dr. Dan Hooper (Fermilab)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
14:04 Pamela and dark matter - Dr. Gabe Shaughnessy (Northwestern/Argonne)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
Slides
14:26 Connecting LHC, ILC and quintessence - Dr. Kyoungchul Kong (Fermilab)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
Slides
14:48 Model independent WIMP searches at ILC - Dr. Jenny List (DESY)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
Slides
15:10 Precision on the DM relic density from ILC measuremetns in CPVMSSM - Dr. Genevieve Belanger (LAPTH)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
Slides
13:30
LCWS: IDAG (until 15:30) (UIC Forum Meeting Room H)
13:30
LCWS: Loopverein, Top and QCD (until 15:30) (SCE 603)
13:30 Differential Reduction Algorithms for the Laurent Expansion of Hypergeometric Functions for Feynman Diagram Calculation - Dr. Scott Yost (The Citadel)   (SCE 603)
Slides
14:00 Tensor reduction of one-loop pentagons and hexagons - Dr. Theodoros Diakonidis (DESY, Zeuthen)   (SCE 603)
Slides
14:30 Applying the POWHEG method to top production and decays at the ILC - Mr. Seyi Latunde-Dada (Cambridge University)   (SCE 603)
Slides
15:00 QCD corrections to ttZ production at the LHC - Dr. Thomas McElmurry (University of Wisconsin)   (SCE 603)
Slides
13:30
LCWS: Machine Detector Interface (until 15:30) (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
13:30 Detector MDI work. Joint with BDS (see BDS schedule for details)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
13:30
SILC: Cost and Scheduling (until 15:30) (SCE 315)
13:30
Special Focus: monolithic and vertically integrated pixel detectors (until 15:30) (SCE 713)
Slides
Slides
15:30 --- coffee break ---
16:00
ILC: AAP Meeting (until 18:00) (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
16:00
ILC: Accelerator Simulation including beam dynamics (until 18:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
16:00
ILC: Beam Delivery System (until 18:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
16:00 Continue BDS-MDI discussions from the previous BDS-MDI session   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
16:25 New low power parameter set - Dr. Andrei Seryi (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
16:45 Discussion   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
16:55 Beam test facilities - John Jaros (SLAC) Dr. John Sheppard (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
17:15 Discussion of the need for beam test facilities for MDI work (ESA, FACET, etc)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
17:30 Instrumentation in ILC, requirements and R&D plans - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
17:50 Discussion   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
16:00
ILC: Conventional Facilities (until 18:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
16:00 Overview of Cost Impact - Peter Garbincius (FNAL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
17:00 Discussion   (UIC Forum Meeting Room F)
16:00
ILC: Damping Rings (until 18:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
16:00 Low Emittance Tuning Overview - Dr. Andrzej Wolski (Cockcroft Institute and University of Liverpool)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
16:10 CesrTA LET Overview - Prof. David Rubin (Cornell University)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
16:20 CesrTA Optics Status - Mr. James Shanks (Cornell University)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
16:40 CesrTA xBSM Update - Walter Hopkins (Cornell University Laboratory for Elementary-Particle Physics)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
Slides
17:40 LET Planning Discussion   (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
16:00
ILC: Main Linac (until 18:00) (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
16:00 Specification Profile tables - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
16:15 Plug compatibility document - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Paper
Slides
16:30 discussion on plug compatibility - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   (UIC Forum Main Hall C)
Slides
16:00
ILC: Sources (until 18:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
16:00 Electron Source Update - Axel Brachmann (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
16:20 Polarized Cathode R&D update and PESP2008 summary - Dr. Feng Zhou (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
16:50 200 keV gun development for ILC - Dr. Masao Kuriki (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
17:10 Updates on Cornell Positron Conversion Code KONN - Dr. Alexander Mikhailichenko (Cornell University)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
16:00
LCFOA Roundtable (until 19:30) (Stukel Towers Training Room)
16:00
LCWS Plenary - Harry Weerts (ANL) (until 18:00) (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
16:00 CALICE Results - Dr. Jean-Claude Brient (LLR)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
Slides
16:40 Recent Results and Prospects from the Tevatron - Dr. Aurelio Juste (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
Slides
17:20 How much SUSY space is left? - JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
Slides
19:00
ILC: Damping Rings - Mark Palmer (Cornell) (until 21:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room G)
12:00 --- lunch ---
13:30
ILC: Accelerator Simulation including beam dynamics (until 15:30) (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
13:30
ILC: Main Linac (until 15:30) (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
13:30 Power Distribution System R&D at SLAC - Chris Nantista (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
14:00 Super-pipe Scheme - Sergey Kazakov (KEK)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
Slides
14:30 Klystron Cluster Concept - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
Slides
15:00 Distributed RF Scheme - Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
Slides
13:30
ILC: Main Linac 2 (until 15:30) (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Webex connection information
13:30 Static and dynamic heat loads of Type III+ cryomodule - Carlo Pagani (INFN Milano LASA)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
13:45 Recent ILC heat load estimates, CM1 instrumentation - Mr. Tom Peterson (FNAL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
14:10 Heat load study of cryomodule in STF - Dr. Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
14:25 5K shield removal experiment at KEK - Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
14:40 Heat load discussion - Norihito Ohuchi (KEK) Mr. Tom Peterson (FNAL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
13:30
ILC: Minimum Machine (until 15:30) (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
13:30 General Overview of the Minimum Machine Design - Ewan Paterson (SLAC) Dr. Nicholas Walker (DESY)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
14:00 Report on E+/- Sources - Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC Daresbury Lab) Axel Brachmann (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
14:15 Report on Damping Rings - Dr. Andrzej Wolski (Cockcroft Institute and University of Liverpool)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
14:30 Report on BDS - Dr. Andrei Seryi (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
Slides
14:45 Report on Main Linac   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
15:00 Report on RTML - Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
15:15 Report on Simulations   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
13:30
LCWS: Calorimetry and Muon Detection - Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu U.) (until 15:30) (SCE 605)
13:30 High Resolution Jet Calorimetry - Dr. Adam Para (Fermilab)   (SCE 605)
Slides
13:50 Crystals for the Homogeneous Hadron calorimetry - Ren-Yuan Zhu (Caltech)   (SCE 605)
Slides
14:10 EUDET Status - Mr. Jaroslav Zalesak (Institute of Physics, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)   (SCE 605)
Slides
14:30 Experience with the AHCAL calibration system in the test beam - Gerald Eigen (Department of Physics & Technology - University of Bergen)   (SCE 605)
Slides
14:50 Tiles and SiPMs ? - Mikhail Danilov (Inst. for Theoret. & Exptl. Phys. (ITEP))   (SCE 605)
Slides
15:10 Tests of SiPM's/MPPC's - Prof. Rick Van Kooten (Indiana University)   (SCE 605)
Slides
13:30
LCWS: Loopverein, Top and QCD (until 15:35) (SCE 603)
13:30 Bhabha scattering at NNLO - Dr. Andrea Ferroglia (Zurich University)   (SCE 603)
Slides
13:55 Dominant NNLO corrections to four-fermion production at the WW threshold - Dr. Stefano Actis (RWTH Aachen)   (SCE 603)
Slides
14:20 t-tbar analysis at SiD - Mr. Erik Devetak (Oxford Univeristy)   (SCE 603)
Slides
14:45 Top Mass from Jet Distributions - Dr. Sonny Mantry (Caltech)   (SCE 603)
Slides
15:10 Top pair threshold monte carlo generator - Dr. Stewart Boogert (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (SCE 603)
Slides
13:30
LCWS: Machine Detector Interface (until 15:30) (UIC Forum Meeting Room H)
13:30 (not joint with BDS)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room H)
13:35 Implementation and study of depolarising effects in the GP++ beam- > beam interaction simulation - Dr. Cecile Rimbault (LAL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room H)
Slides
13:55 Beamstrahlung parametrisations and measurement - Dr. Stewart Boogert (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room H)
Slides
14:15 Luminosity Monitor Design - Dr. Takashi Maruyama (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room H)
Slides
13:30
LCWS: SUSY and New Physics at the Terascale (until 15:30) (SCE 302)
13:30 Higgs Triplets, Decoupling and Precision Measurements - Christopher Jackson (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (SCE 302)
Slides
13:53 Warped extra-dimension paradigm: precision EW data & tests at ILC - gregory moreau   (SCE 302)
Slides
14:16 Measurements of the model parameter in the littlest Higgs model with T-parity - Mr. Masaki Asano (SOKENDAI)   (SCE 302)
Slides
14:39 Simulation study of ZHAH mode in Littlest Higgs Model with T-Parity - Tomonori Kusano (Tohoku University)   (SCE 302)
Slides
15:02 Simulation study of WHWH mode in Littlest Higgs Model with T-Parity - Mr. Rei Sasaki (Tohoku Univercity)   (SCE 302)
Slides
13:30
LCWS: Tracking/Vertex (until 15:55) (SCE 613)
13:30 "Update on Electronic Readout Issues at SCIPP" - Prof. Bruce Schumm (University of California at Santa Cruz)   (SCE 613)
Slides
13:50 "Improved estimate of the occupancy and radiation doses induced by beamstrahlung electrons in the vertex detector" - Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))   (SCE 613)
Slides
14:05 "Background studies for the VTX geometry optimisation" - Pawel Luzniak (Lodz Univ.)   (SCE 613)
Slides
14:20 "Flavour tagging studies with the LCFIVertex package" - Dr. Roberval Walsh (University of Edinburgh)   (SCE 613)
Slides
14:35 "Tracking detector optimization with fast simulation and its application to the ILD design" - Winfried Mitaroff (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY) - Oesterreichische Akade)   (SCE 613)
Slides
14:50 "Update on silicon pixel tracker for ILC" - Prof. Chris Damerell (Rutherford)   (SCE 613)
Slides
15:30 --- coffee break ---
16:00
ILC: Accelerator Simulation including beam dynamics (until 18:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room D)
16:00
ILC: Main Linac (until 18:00) (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
16:00 LLRF Comments on the RF Cluster and Distributed RF Schemes - Shin-ichirou Michizono (KEK)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
Slides
16:30 Developing Common Metrics and Models for Evaluating RF Power Overhead Requirements - Brian CHASE (FNAL)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
Slides
17:00 TTF/FLASH 9mA Studies and Results - Gustavo CANCELO (FNAL) Mr. John Carwardine (Argonne)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
Slides
17:30 FLASH RF Measurements and Analysis - Shilun PEI (SLAC)   (UIC Forum Main Hall AB)
Slides
16:00
ILC: Main Linac 2 (until 18:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Webex connection information
16:00 12GeV upgrade of cryogenics for Jlab - Dana Arenius (Jlab)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
16:30 ILC cryomodule discussion - Dr. Norihito Ohuchi (KEK) Mr. Tom Peterson (FNAL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
16:50 Material property study for high pressure code in KEK [webex] - Hirotaka Nakai (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
17:10 High pressure code for dressed niobium cavities in FNAL - Tom Nicol (FNAL)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
17:30 Discussion for the cavity vessels - Mr. Tom Peterson (FNAL) Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room I)
Slides
16:00
ILC: Minimum Machine (until 18:00) (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
16:00 Report and Questions from CF&S - Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab) John Andrew Osborne (CERN) Dr. atsushi Enomoto (KEK)   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
16:30 Discussion of inter and intra system issues   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
17:15 Formulation of Integrated 2009 MMD Plans   (UIC Forum Event Center (theater))
16:00
ILD: MDI (until 18:00) (Stukel Towers Training Room)
slides
16:00
LCWS: Cosmological Connections (until 18:00) (SCE 605)
16:00 How accurately is the property of the Little Higgs DM determined at the ILC - Dr. Shigeki Matsumoto (U. of Toyama)   (SCE 605)
Slides
16:25 Constraining the early universe with DM - Dr. Mitsuru Kakizaki (LAPTH)   (SCE 605)
Slides
16:50 Baryogenesis and ILC - Prof. Marcela Carena (Fermilab)   (SCE 605)
Paper
17:25 Neutralino DM in the USSM : an update - Prof. Jan Kalinowski (Univ. of Warsaw)   (SCE 605)
Slides
16:00
LCWS: Data Acquisition and Global Detector Network (until 18:00) (SCE 613)
16:00 Fast and reasonable Installation, Experience and Acceptance of a Remote Control Room: - Sven Karstensen (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))   (SCE 613)
Slides
16:20 SiD ATCA DAQ System - Matt Weaver   (SCE 613)
Slides
16:40 ILC SiD DAQ System Architecture - Dr. Gunther Haller (SLAC)   (SCE 613)
Slides
17:00 ATCA Workshop Report - Raymond Larsen (SLAC)   (SCE 613)
Slides
16:00
LCWS: Higgs and EWSB (until 18:05) (SCE 302)
16:00 Precision Electroweak Measurements During Calibration Running at Ecm=91 GeV - Dr. Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Durham University)   (SCE 302)
Slides
16:25 Analysis of ZH recoil mass - Kazutoshi Ito (Tohoku university)   (SCE 302)
Slides
16:50 Higgs Recoil Mass Analysis ZH->eeX - Mr. Hengne Li (LAL / Orsay)   (SCE 302)
Slides
17:15 Precise measurement of the Higgs-boson electroweak couplings at Linear Colleder and its physics impacts - Dr. Yu Matsumoto (KEK)   (SCE 302)
Slides
17:40 An extended Higgs model for neutrino mass, dark matter and baryon asymmetry - Dr. Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)   (SCE 302)
Slides
16:00
LCWS: IDAG (until 18:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room H)
16:00 Precise measurement of the Higgs-boson electroweak couplings at Linear Colleder and its physics impacts - Dr. Yu Matsumoto (KEK)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room H)
16:00
LCWS: ILC MDI (until 18:00) (Stukel Towers Training Room)
16:00
LCWS: Simulation and Reconstruction (until 18:00) (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
16:00 SiD Track Reconstruction - Rich Partridge (Brown/SLAC)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
16:20 Implementation and Application of Kinematic Vertex Fitting in the ILD - Winfried Mitaroff (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY) - Oesterreichische Akade)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
16:40 Performance of the Tracking Systems with the 4th Concept - Fedor Ignatov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
17:00 Tracking Studies for ILD - Dr. Steve Aplin (DESY)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
17:20 Integrated Tracking-Clustering Algorithm - Dmitry Onoprienko (Kansas State University)   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
17:40 Comparison of Central Trackers for the ILC - Matteo Rucco   (UIC Forum Meeting Room E)
Slides
20:00
Social Program (until 21:30) ()
12:00 --- lunch ---