ILC-ECFA Workshop 2008

from Sunday, 8 June 2008 (14:00) to Thursday, 12 June 2008 (18:00)
Warsaw, Poland

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Jun 2008
9 Jun 2008
10 Jun 2008
11 Jun 2008
12 Jun 2008
AM
08:00 --- Registration desk open ---
09:00
Plenary - B. Barish, R. Heuer (until 10:40) (room A)
09:00 Greetings from hosts   (room A)
09:15 The Path Forward to a Linear Collider and Critical Points of Contact between the GDE and Physics/Detector Effort - Barry Barish (GDE)   (room A)
Slides
10:00 A European vision of the future - Rolf Heuer (DESY, CERN)   (room A)
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee and tea break ---
11:10
Plenary - S. Yamada, S. Pokorski (until 12:30) (room A)
11:10 The new organisation for physics and detectors - Sakue Yamada (Univ. of Tokyo/ KEK)   (room A)
Slides
11:50 Particle physics beyond the LHC - Stefan Pokorski (University of Warsaw)   (room A)
Slides
08:30 --- Registration desk open ---
09:00
1. Calo (until 10:30) (room A)
09:00 CALICE SiW ECAL test beam analysis - Mr Laurent MORIN (LPSC Grenible)   (room A)
Slides
09:20 Results of the CALICE Scintillator ECAL beam test at DESY - Dr Daniel Jeans (Kobe University)   (room A)
Slides
09:40 CALICE scintillator HCAL test beam results - Erika Garutti (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))   (room A)
Slides
10:00 Calice test beam installation at FNAL - Dr Niels Meyer (DESY)   (room A)
Slides
09:00
2. Higgs (until 10:30) (room E)
09:00 Trilinear couplings in the CP-violating 2HDM - Per Osland (Bergen university)   (room E)
Slides
09:20 Impact of higher dimensional operators on Higgs boson phenomenology - Koji Tsumura (ICTP (Trieste))   (room E)
Slides
09:45 Off-resonance background effects in e+e- -> ttH - Szymon Szczypinski (Silesia University)   (room E)
Slides
10:05 What about ZHH when MH = 170 GeV - Pierre Lutz (Saclay)   (room E)
Slides
09:00
3. MDI (until 10:50) (room B)
09:00 SiD/MDI Interfaces - Dr Marco Oriunno (SLAC)   (room B)
Slides
09:20 4th MDI Issues - Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State)   (room B)
Slides
09:40 ILD MDI Issues - Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (room B)
Slides
10:00 Position monitoring around the IP - Dr David urner (University of Oxford)   (room B)
Slides
10:10 Background studies for the ILD Vertex Detector   (room B)
Slides
10:30 Inclusion of Wake Fields via a BDSIM/Placet Interface - Dr Grahame Blair (Royal Holloway)   (room B)
Slides
09:00
5. Tracking/Vtx (until 10:30) (room C)
09:00 Summary of WWS Vertex Detector Review - Prof. Chris Damerell (Rutherford)   (room C)
Slides
09:40 Update of the beam background rate - Rita De Masi (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC)-Inst. Nat. Phys)   (room C)
Slides
10:00 Development of FPCCD Readout ASIC - Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)   (room C)
Slides
09:00
6. IDAG (closed) (until 10:30) (room F)
10:30 --- Coffee and tea break ---
11:00
1. Calo (until 12:30) (room A)
11:00 DHCAL studies in the US - Prof. Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)   (room A)
Slides
11:20 ECAL EUDET Module - Roman Poeschl   (room A)
Slides
11:35 EUDET HCAL electronics integration - Riccardo Fabbri   (room A)
Slides
11:50 Toward a cubic meter DHCAL prototype - Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR, Ecole polytechnique)   (room A)
Slides
11:00
2. SUSY (until 12:30) (room E)
11:00 Hunting the invisible sneutrinos at the ILC - Tania Robens (Aachen)   (room E)
Slides
11:20 CP violation in chargino production at the one-loop level - Krzysztof Rolbiecki (Warsaw University)   (room E)
Slides
11:40 A study of the sensitivity of the ILC to the di-muon decay of Neutralino-2 - Nicola D'Ascenzo (University of Hamburg)   (room E)
Slides
12:00 Analysis on Smuon Pair Production at ILC based on Full Simulation - Xun Chen (MPI Munich)   (room E)
Slides
12:20 CP-effects in squark decay chains at LHC and ILC - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (IPPP Durham)   (room E)
Slides
11:00
3. MDI (until 12:30) (room B)
11:00 Discussion about the IR Interface Document - Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   (room B)
11:00
5. Tracking/Vtx (until 12:30) (room C)
11:00 Progress Report from the LCFI collaboration - Dr Jaap Velthuis (University of Bristol)   (room C)
Slides
11:30 Test results of a fast column parallel CMOS sensor - Marie GELIN (CEA/DSM)   (room C)
Slides
11:50 Beam test results of DEPFETs - Peter Kvasnicka (Faculty of Mathematics and Physics-Charles University)   (room C)
Slides
12:10 R&D on Pixel Detectors at Fermilab - Marcel Demarteau (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   (room C)
Slides
11:00
6. IDAG (closed) (until 12:30) (room F)
08:30 --- Registration desk open ---
08:45
Detector studies (until 10:35) (room A)
08:45 SiD - Andrei Nomerotski (University of Oxford)   (room A)
Slides
09:15 ILD - Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)   (room A)
Slides
09:45 Fourth concept - Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN)   (room A)
Slides
10:15 CLIC detector studies - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (room A)
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee and tea break ---
10:50
1. Calo (until 12:40) (room A)
10:50
2. Higgs/SUSY + Cosmology (until 12:40) (room E)
10:50 New SUSY and Higgs Predictions for the ILC - Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (Santander))   (room E)
Slides
11:12 Phase transitions in 2HDM in the early Universe and modern values of parameters. Problems for ILC - Ilja Ginzburg (Sobolev Inst. (Novosibirsk))   (room E)
Slides
11:35 Higgs CP from e+ e- --> t t H - Rohini Godbole (Tata institute, Bangalore, India)   (room E)
Slides
10:50
4. Top/QCD EW+Alternative Loopverein (until 12:40) (room C)
10:50 Dominant NNLO corrections to W-pair production near threshold. - Dr Pietro Falgari (RWTH-Aachen)   (room C)
Slides
11:10 Two-loop hadronic corrections to Bhabha scattering - Dr Sandro Uccirati (Universita' di Torino)   (room C)
Slides
11:30 Three Loop Corrections to the MSSM Higgs Boson Mass - Dr Philipp Kant (Universität Karlsruhe)   (room C)
Slides
11:50 Oblique-parameter constraints on multi-Higgs-doublet models - Per Osland (Bergen university)   (room C)
Slides
12:10 Constraining SUSY with Electroweak Precision Observables - Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (Santander))   (room C)
Slides
10:50
5. DAQ Calo/Tracking/VTX (until 12:40) (room B)
10:50 Silicon tracking DAQ - Dr Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE-UPMC/CNRS-IN2P3)   (room B)
Slides
11:10 TPC read-out - Dr Xavier Janssen (IIHE - Université Libre de Bruxelles)   (room B)
Slides
11:30 The front end ASIC for CALICE - Felix Sefkow (DESY)   (room B)
Slides
11:50 On- and near-detector DAQ work for the EUDET calorimeters - Valeria Bartsch (University College London)   (room B)
Slides
12:10 Off-detector DAQ work for the EUDET calorimeters - Tao Wu (Royal Holloway College - University of London)   (room B)
Slides
10:50
6. Physics and experiment board (closed) - S. Yamada (until 12:40) (room F)
08:30
Plenary (until 10:30) (BUW, Aula)
08:30 Higgs - Alexei Raspereza (MPI Munich)   (BUW, Aula)
Slides
08:45 SUSY + Cosmology - Genevieve Belanger (LAPTH)   (BUW, Aula)
Slides
09:00 Calorimetry - Roman Poeschl   (BUW, Aula)
Slides
09:21 Gas Tracking - Klaus Desch (University of Bonn)   (BUW, Aula)
Slides
09:33 Vertexing & Si Tracking - Prof. Chris Damerell (Rutherford)   (BUW, Aula)
Slides
09:51 DAQ - Gunter Eckerlin (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))   (BUW, Aula)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee and tea break ---
11:00
Plenary (until 12:30) (BUW, Aula)
11:00 Gamma Gamma Physics - Maria Krawczyk (University of Warsaw)   (BUW, Aula)
Slides
11:12 MDI, Polarisation & GG aspects - Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (BUW, Aula)
Slides
11:34 Top/QCD Electroweak + Alternatives - Helenka Przysiezniak Frey (Universite de Montreal and CNRS-France)   (BUW, Aula)
Slides
11:52 Loopverein+Generators - thorsten ohl   (BUW, Aula)
Slides
PM
14:00
LCTPC collaboration meeting at Warsaw (until 17:30) (Hoża 69, SDT (room 228))
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
IDAG Plenary Session - M. Davier, J. Hauptman, T. Behnke, H. Weerts (until 16:20) (room A)
14:00 Introduction - Michel Davier   (room A)
14:20 Fourth concept - John Hauptman (Iowa State)   (room A)
Slides
15:00 ILD - Ties Behnke (DESY)   (room A)
Slides
15:40 SiD - Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)   (room A)
Slides
16:20 --- Coffee and tea break ---
16:50
IDAG (closed) (until 18:30) (room F)
16:50
Plenary - G. Weiglein, T. Markiewicz, C. Pagani (until 18:30) (room A)
16:50 The LHC early phase: implications for the Linear Collider - Georg Weiglein (IPPP Durham)   (room A)
Slides
17:25 Interfacing Three Detector Design Concepts & One Interaction Region for the LOI - Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   (room A)
Slides
17:55 The European X-Ray Laser Project XFEL and ILC - Carlo Pagani (INFN Milano LASA)   (room A)
Slides
19:30 --- Welcome cocktail at Sala Zlota UW ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
1. Detector Performance & software tools (until 15:30) (room A)
14:00 Physics Requirements for Jet Energy and Di-Jet Mass Resolution Physics Requirements for Jet Energy and Di-Jet Mass Resolution - Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)   (room A)
Slides
14:15 Confusion Term of PFA and Detector Optimization - Dr Vassily Morgunov (ITEP Moscow/DESY)   (room A)
Slides
14:30 SiD PFA Development and Results - Dr Marcel Stanitzki (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (room A)
Slides
14:45 Strip Clustering in PFA - Dr Daniel Jeans (Kobe University)   (room A)
Slides
15:00 4th Concept Detector performance - Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN)   (room A)
Slides
15:15 Tracking Performance of the ILD detector - Alexei Raspereza (MPI Munich)   (room A)
Slides
14:00
2. Generators (until 15:30) (room E)
14:00 CARLOMAT, a program for automatic computation of multiparticle cross sections - Karol Kolodziej   (room E)
Slides
14:25 PHANTOM: a Monte Carlo event generator for six parton final states at high energy colliders - Giuseppe Bevilacqua   (room E)
Slides
14:50 News from Herwig++ - Andrzej Siodmok (Jagiellonian University Cracow and LPNHE Paris)   (room E)
Slides
15:10 Ununtegrated NLO evolution kernel for Monte Carlo modelling of the QCD/QED initial state radiadion   (room E)
Slides
14:00
3. Polarisation (until 15:30) (room B)
WebEx Instructions
14:00 Summary Report on the Workshop on Polarizarion and Energy Measurement - Dr Daniela Kaefer (DESY - FLC)   (room B)
Slides
14:25 Spin tracking and beam-beam issues - Anthony Hartin (John Adams Institute)   (room B)
Slides
14:45 Status of the (polarized) positron source - Sabine Riemann (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik Zeuthen)   (room B)
Slides
15:10 Positron target modelling - Stefan Hesselbach (University of Durham)   (room B)
Slides
14:00
4. γγ (until 15:30) (room C)
14:00 Implementation of some gg and eg processes at one loop within multi-channel approach of SANC system - Dmitry Bardin and Lidia Kalinovskaya (on behalf of SANC)   (room C)
14:20 QCD issues in photon-photon total cross-section : why we need a photon collider - Giulia Pancheri (INFN)   (room C)
Slides
14:50 Preliminary results on large angle high energy photons for discovery of New Physics at LHC, ILC, etc. - Ilya Ginzburg (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS)   (room C)
Slides
15:20 Discussion   (room C)
15:30 --- Coffee and tea break ---
16:00
1. Calo (until 18:30) (room A)
16:00 Recent dual read-out results and plans - Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State)   (room A)
Slides
16:20 Study of strip scintillator with MPPC readout - Dr Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University)   (room A)
Slides
16:40 SiPM project at the MPI - Christian Kiesling (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (room A)
Slides
17:00 Calibration of a scintillator HCAL with SiPM read-out - Dr Angela Lucaci-Timoce (FLC, CALICE, DESY)   (room A)
Slides
17:20 Optical part of the CMB for AHCAL-CALICE - Mr Jaroslav Zalesak (Institute of Physics, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)   (room A)
Slides
17:40 Electronics part of the AHCAL calibration system - Ivo Polak (Institute of Physics - Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)   (room A)
Slides
16:00
2. SUSY+Cosmology (until 18:30) (room D)
16:00 The lightest neutralino in the Minimal Non-minimal Supersymmetric Standard model - Stefan Hesselbach   (room D)
Slides
16:20 The dark matter phenomenology of the U(1)extended MSSM - Jonathan Roberts (Warsaw University)   (room D)
Slides
16:40 Neutralino relic density from ILC measurements in the CPVMSSM - Genevieve Belanger (LAPTH)   (room D)
Slides
17:00 Model-independent WIMP search: From LDC to ILD - Christoph Bartels (DESY)   (room D)
Slides
16:00
3. MDI + Gamma-Gamma Technologies (until 18:30) (room B)
16:00 Measurement of the differential luminosity using Bhabha events - André Sailer (DESY)   (room B)
Slides
16:20 Beam energy measurement by means of Compton backscattering - Dr Michele Viti (DESY)   (room B)
Slides
16:40 Simulation of pair monitor - Dr Kazutoshi Itoh (Tohoku)   (room B)
Slides
17:00 Beam parameters determination using Beamstrahlung photons and incoherent pairs - Dr Andrey Sapronov (DESY)   (room B)
Slides
17:20 The EM background environment for the IP feedback system - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (room B)
Slides
17:40 Status of the photon collider - Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)   (room B)
Slides
18:00 Status of the high-finesse Fabry Perot R&D at Orsay - Dr Fabian Zomer (LAL) Dr Zhiqing Zhang (LAL)   (room B)
Slides
18:20 Discussion on the photon collider - all   (room B)
16:00
4. Top/QCD EW+Alternative Loopverein (until 18:30) (room E)
16:00 Initial studies of the top pair production - Mr Andreas Moll (Max Planck Institut fuer Physik Munich)   (room E)
Slides
16:20 Finite lifetime effects in top quark pair production at threshold - Dr Christoph Reisser (MPI Munich)   (room E)
Slides
17:00 Consequences of a 4th generation of quarks and leptons - Mr Francois Richard (LAL Orsay)   (room E)
Slides
16:00
5. Tracking/Vtx (until 18:30) (room C)
16:00 SiLC overview - Valeri Saveliev (Moscow Physical Engineering Institute (MePhl))   (room C)
Slides
16:30 Status of the SiD Tracking Effort - Marcel Demarteau (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   (room C)
Slides
17:00 All-pixel tracker - Prof. Chris Damerell (Rutherford)   (room C)
Slides
17:15 Silicon microstrip sensor R&D for the ILC Experiments - Dr Winfried Mitaroff (Austrian Academy of Sciences / Inst. of High Energy Physics)   (room C)
Slides
17:35 Alignment sensors - Marcos Fernandez Garcia (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)   (room C)
Slides
17:55 SiLC digitization - Zbynek Drasal (Institute of Particle and Nuclear Physics-Faculty of Mathematics)   (room C)
Slides
16:00
6. WWS (closed) (until 18:30) (room F)
18:30
1. Detector Performance & software tools (until 19:30) (room B)
18:30 Mokka - recent developments - Mr Gabriel Musat (CNRS)   (room B)
Slides
18:45 Status of Marlin - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (room B)
Slides
19:05 ALPCG Reconstruction Developments - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (room B)
Slides
19:20 Status of GRID and software tools for ILD optimization studies in Japan - Dr Katsumasa IKEMATSU (KEK/IPNS)   (room B)
Slides
18:30
2. LHC-LC activities - K. Desch, G. Weiglein (until 19:30) (room E)
18:30 Discussion   (room E)
20:00 --- Organ Concert ---
12:40 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
1. Calo (until 15:30) (room A)
14:00 ECal R&D for SiD: Status and Progress - Dr Marcel Stanitzky (RAL)   (room A)
Slides
14:20 The MAPS ECAL - Dr John Wilson (Birmingham)   (room A)
Slides
14:40 The luminosity calorimeter - Mr Iftach Sadeh (Tel Aviv University)   (room A)
Slides
14:55 Systematic effects in luminosity measurement - Dr Ivan Smiljanic (VINCA, Belgrade)   (room A)
Slides
15:10 Read-out electronics for the LumiCal - Dr Marek Idzik (AGH University of Cracow)   (room A)
Slides
14:00
2. Higgs (until 15:30) (room E)
14:00 Higgs Recoil Mass and Cross Section - Hengne Li (LAL-Orsay)   (room E)
Slides
14:20 Study of ZH recoil mass - Itoh KAZUTOSHI (Tohoku university)   (room E)
Slides
14:40 The Charged MSSM Higgs Boson Mass: Meeting the ILC Precision - Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (Santander))   (room E)
Slides
15:02 Analysis of 4-jet mode in ZHH - Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)   (room E)
Slides
14:00
3. Polarisation (until 15:30) (room D)
slides
14:00 Positron target modelling - Stefan Hesselbach (University of Durham)   (room D)
Slides
14:20 Physics with calibration data - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Unknown)   (room D)
Slides
14:30 Calibration issues at the ILC - Dr Klaus Moenig (DESY)   (room D)
Slides
14:50 Calibration with Z-pole data - Dr Ron Settles (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (room D)
Slides
15:00 Discussion: use of calibration data for physics   (room D)
14:00
4. Detector Performance & software tools (until 15:30) (room B)
14:00 MarlinRave - an alternative for Vertexing and Kinematic Fitting - Fabian Moser   (room B)
14:15 MarlinTPC - A Marlin based TPC software package for the LC-TPC collaboration - Martin Killenberg (Physikalisches Institut - University of Bonn)   (room B)
Slides
14:30 The LCFIVertex package - Dr Roberval Walsh (University of Edinburgh)   (room B)
Slides
14:45 New results from LDC-prime Optimization Studies with the Vienna LiC Fast Simulation Tool   (room B)
15:00 Status of tau-pair and SUSY analysis - Mr Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)   (room B)
Slides
15:15 Electron reconstruction in LDCPrime_02Sc_p01 model - Hengne Li (Lab. de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (IN2P3) (LAL) - Universite de Pa)   (room B)
Slides
14:00
5. Tracking/Vtx (until 15:30) (room C)
14:00 Status of the Large Prototype TPC - Peter Schade (DESY)   (room C)
Slides
14:20 Progress report on the fabrication of Micromegas panels with resistive anode - Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU Saclay)   (room C)
Slides
14:40 Update on Silicon Pixel Readout for a TPC at NIKHEF - Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF)   (room C)
3D helix
Slides
14:55 Performance of a TPC with triple GEM and Pixel Readout at long drift distances - Martin Killenberg (Physikalisches Institut - University of Bonn)   (room C)
Slides
15:10 Update on Cluster Counting for the tracking of the 4-th Concept - Franco Grancagnolo (INFN Lecce)   (room C)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee and tea break ---
16:00
1. ILD (until 19:30) (room B)
16:00 Overall - Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   (room B)
Slides
16:20 Optimization - Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (ICEPP, Univ. of Tokyo)   (room B)
Slides
16:50 MDI - Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (room B)
Slides
17:10 VTX - Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))   (room B)
Slides
17:25 SiTRK - Dr Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE-Paris/CNRS-IN2P3)   (room B)
Slides
17:40 TPC - Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF)   (room B)
Slides
17:55 ECAL - Dr Henri Videau   (room B)
Slides
18:10 HCAL - Felix Sefkow (DESY)   (room B)
Slides
18:30 FCAL - Bogdan Powlik   (room B)
Slides
18:45 DAQ - Gunter Eckerlin (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))   (room B)
Slides
19:00 Software - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (room B)
Slides
19:10 Discussion - all   (room B)
16:00
2. SiD (until 18:30) (room A)
16:00 Feedback from IDAG - Prof. Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)   (room A)
Slides
17:00 Optimisation - Martin Breidenbach (SLAC)   (room A)
Slides
16:00
3. 4th (until 18:30) (room E)
16:00 IDAF feedback - Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN) John Hauptman (Iowa State) Franco Grancagnolo (INFN Lecce)   (room E)
17:20 Optimisation - all   (room E)
18:30
Joint Meeting of ECFA O.C. and Conveners (FJII) (until 19:30) (room E)
20:00 --- Conference dinner in Villa Foksal, ul. Foksal 3/5 ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
12:30
Post ECFA, ILD discussion (until 14:30) (BUW, room 207)
14:00
Post ECFA, LCTPC Collaboration meeting (until 18:00) (BUW, room 107)