TILC09

Asia/Tokyo
Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
Description
AAP Review Introduction and Charge
WEBEX for AAP Review, April 17-18
WEBeX for AAP Review, April 19-20
    • 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
      AAP Review: Working lunch Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
      AAP Review: AAP Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 2:30 PM
        TDP1- Interim Review 1h
        Speaker: Barry Barish (GDE)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      AAP Review Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 4:00 PM
        Project Managers Report 1h
        Speakers: Marc Ross (FNAL) , Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      AAP Review: CFS Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 9:00 AM
        Civil Facilities 3h
        Speaker: Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        CFS Agenda
        CFS Proposed Presentations
        • TDP I Overview 30m
          Speaker: Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
          Slides
        • Process Cooling Water and HVAC 30m
          Speakers: Mr Emil Huedem (Fermilab) , Mr Lee Hammond (Fermilab)
          Slides
        • Distributed RF System Studies 30m
          Speaker: Dr Atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
          Slides
        • Main Linac Tunnel Configuration Studies 30m
          Speaker: Mr Tom Lackowski (Fermilab)
          Slides
        • Collaboration Efforts 30m
          Speaker: Mr John Osborne (CERN)
          Slides
        • Closing Overview 30m
          Speaker: Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
          Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      AAP Review: Working lunch Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      AAP Review: CesrTA Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 2:00 PM
        CesrTA Test Facility/ Electron Cloud 1h 30m
        Speaker: Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)
        Background Materials
        CesrTA and ILC EC R&D Overview
        CesrTA EC R&D
        CesrTA LET
        Proposed Presentations
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:30 PM
      AAP Review: FLASH/EXEC Room 404

      Room 404

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 4:00 PM
        FLASH Test Facility 1h
        Speaker: John Carwardine (Argonne)
        background material
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        AAP Executive Committee 1h 30m
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      AAP Review: Exec/AS Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 8:30 AM
        AAP Executive Committee 1h
        Question and Answer Session
      • 9:30 AM
        Minimum Machine 1h
        Speaker: Ewan Paterson (SLAC)
        Min Mach doc
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:35 PM
      AAP Review: AS Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 11:00 AM
        Electron Source 20m
        Speaker: Axel Brachmann (SLAC)
        background material
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        RTML (Bunch Compressor) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        background material
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        BDS / MDI 30m
        Speaker: Dr Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        background material
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        Simulation (beam dynamics) 15m
        Speaker: Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      AAP Review: Working lunch Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch 1h
    • 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
      AAP Review Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 2:30 PM
        Damping Rings 30m
        Speaker: Dr Susanna Guiducci (INFN)
        background material
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Positron Source 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC Daresbury Lab)
        background material
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 7:00 PM
      AAP Review: Exec Summary Room 201

      Room 201

      Tsukuba International Congress Center ( Epochal )

      2-20-3, Takezono, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-0032, Japan
      • 4:00 PM
        Project Manager Summary 1h
        Speakers: Marc Ross (FNAL) , Dr Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        presentation (edited)
      • 5:00 PM
        AAP Executive Session 1h