2009 Linear Collider Workshop of the Americas

from Monday, 28 September 2009 (08:00) to Sunday, 4 October 2009 (16:00)
The University of New Mexico

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 Sep 2009
29 Sep 2009
30 Sep 2009
1 Oct 2009
2 Oct 2009
3 Oct 2009
4 Oct 2009
AM
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) (Sandia)
09:00
ALCPG and GDE Joint Plenary - Michael Harrison (GDE Regional Director - Americas) (until 10:30) (Ballroom B)
09:00 Opening Remarks - Sally Seidel (University of New Mexico, Chair - Organizing Committee)   (Ballroom B)
09:03 Welcome - Dr Michael Dougher (UNM Associate Vice President for Research)   (Ballroom B)
09:05 GDE Report - Dr Barry Barish (Director of the ILC Global Design Effort)   (Ballroom B)
Slides
09:45 LHC Status - Philippe LeBrun (Member of the CLIC Design Team, formerly Head of the Accelerator Technology Department)   (Ballroom B)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
ALCPG and GDE Joint Plenary - Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tokoku University) (until 12:30) (Ballroom B)
11:00 RD/IDAG Report - Sakue Yamada (Research Director for the ILC, KEK) Michel Davier (Chair of IDAG, Orsay)   (Ballroom B)
12:00 New Dark Matter Models and Implications for the ILC - Ann Nelson (University of Washington)   (Ballroom B)
Slides
08:00
WWS Organizing Committee (closed session) (until 10:00) (Isleta)
08:30
Detectors: Test Beams (until 10:00) (Trailblazer)
08:30 Introduction and Status of Fermilab test beam facility - Dr Erik Ramberg (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Trailblazer)
Slides
08:50 Proposal for a SLAC end station test beam - John Jaros (SLAC)   (Trailblazer)
Slides
09:05 Status of Asian test beam facilities - Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)   (Trailblazer)
Slides
09:20 European test beam facilities - Dr Erik Ramberg (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Trailblazer)
Slides
09:35 ATF and Beamline Instrumentation Testing Plans - Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)   (Trailblazer)
Slides
08:30
Detectors: Tracking (until 10:00) (Amigo)
08:30 Performance of the SiD Tracker - Richard Partridge (SLAC)   (Amigo)
Slides
08:50 Forward Tracking at the ILC - Alberto Ruiz-Jimeno (Cantabria)   (Amigo)
Slides
09:10 Update on Microstrip R&D at SCIPP - Bruce Schumm (UC Santa Cruz)   (Amigo)
Slides
09:30 Exploration of Charge Division with Silicon Strip Detectors - Jerome Carman (UC Santa Cruz)   (Amigo)
Slides
08:30
GDE: Accelerator Design and Integration (until 10:00) (Ballroom A)
08:30 Accelerator Design and Integration Goals for ALCPG09 - Ewan Paterson (SLAC)   (Ballroom A)
Slides
08:50 Availability Task Force Report - Prof. Thomas Himel (SLAC)   (Ballroom A)
Slides
09:25 Tunnel Life Safety and Egress - Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (Ballroom A)
Slides
08:30
Physics: Missing Energy (until 10:00) (Acoma A&B)
08:30 Welcome   (Acoma A&B)
08:40 Determination of the neutralino lifetime in chi^0_1 -> G gamma decays - Nanda Wattimena (DESY)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
09:05 Chargino/Neutralino analysis in SUSY Point 5 with the ILD detector - Dr Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
09:30 Prospects for the study of staus in SPS1a' in ILD - Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Detectors: Beam measurement instruments (until 12:00) (Trailblazer)
10:30 First observation of large angle beamstrahlung   (Trailblazer)
pictures
10:55 Future large angle beamstrahlung detectors   (Trailblazer)
Slides
10:30
Detectors: Simulation and Reconstruction (until 12:00) (Lobo A)
10:30 Report from the Software Common Task Group - Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)   (Lobo A)
Slides
10:50 ILD software: Status & Overview - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (Lobo A)
Slides
11:10 slic & org.lcsim: Recent Developments - Jeremy McCormick (SLAC)   (Lobo A)
Slides
11:30 CLIC Simulation Software: Overview and Plans - Mr Christian Grefe (CERN, Bonn University)   (Lobo A)
Slides
10:30
Detectors: Vertex Detection (until 12:30) (Amigo)
10:30 Performances of a fast, full-scale, CMOS pixel sensor with integrated zero-suppression and its evolution towards ultra-light double-sided ladders for the ILD vertex detector. - Dr Rita De Masi (IRES)   (Amigo)
Slides
10:50 DEPFET technology for the ILC: Achievements, latest results and future plans - Dr Carlos Marinas (IFIC - Valencia)   (Amigo)
Slides
11:20 ISIS2 Test Results - Dr Andrei Nomerotski (Oxford University)   (Amigo)
Slides
10:30
GDE: Beam Delivery System (until 12:00) (Mirage)
10:30 ATF2 detailed presentations/discussions on status of systems   (Mirage)
Webex connection info
10:35 ATF2 Beam Size Monitor Status - Mr Takashi Yamanaka (The University of Tokyo)   (Mirage)
Slides
10:50 IP beam tuning status - Dr Glen White (SLAC)   (Mirage)
Slides
11:05 Status of BPM system, focus on the calibration and user interface to get calibrated position information - Dr Stewart Boogert (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Mirage)
11:20 Permanent Quadrupole Study Plan - Dr yoshihisa iwashita (Kyoto Univ.)   (Mirage)
Slides
11:35 Status of tilt monitor - Mr Daisuke Okamoto (Tohoku University)   (Mirage)
Slides
10:30
GDE: Beam Dynamics (until 12:00) (Alumni)
webex information, Friday afternoon
webex information, Thursday morning
10:30
GDE: CFS (until 12:00) (Santa Ana A)
10:30 Presentation of the Current CFS Baseline Design Drawings   (Santa Ana A)
10:30
GDE: Cost Mgmt (until 12:00) (Scholars)
10:30
GDE: Damping Ring (until 12:00) (Santa Ana B)
10:30
GDE: Main Linac - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) Carlo Pagani (University of Milano and INFN Milano) Mark Champion (FNAL) (until 12:00) (Fiesta A&B)
10:30 XFEL cavity production plan - Dr Hans Weise (DESY)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
Webex Info.
10:45 Plan of STF cavity production test plant - Seiya Yamaguchi (KEK)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
11:00 US plans for cavity production - Bob Kephart (FNAL)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
11:15 KEK Application of HPV code regulation - Eiji Kako (KEK)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
11:30 "Cavity, Cryomodule and SRF Infrastructure Development in India for future SRF Linac" - Vinod Sahni Dr Shekhar Mishra (FNAL)   (Fiesta A&B)
11:40 Review plug-compatible boundary and specifications, decide boundary of input-coupler - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
10:30
GDE: Sources (until 12:00) (Isleta)
10:30
Physics: Missing Energy (until 12:00) (Acoma A&B)
10:30 Kinematic Cusps: Determining the Missing Mass at Colliders - Dr Ian-Woo Kim (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
10:55 Probing the Higgs self coupling in e+e- collisions - Prof. Ulrich Baur (State University of New York at Buffalo)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
11:30 Discussion on future plans   (Acoma A&B)
08:30
Detectors: ILD Working Group (until 10:00) (Lobo B)
08:30 Introduction - Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   (Lobo B)
Slides
08:50 Physics and optimization - Dr Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University) Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)   (Lobo B)
Slides
09:15 Simulation and Software - Akiya Miyamoto (KEK) Frank Gaede (DESY)   (Lobo B)
Slides
09:40 MDI and Integration - Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY) Dr Toshiaki Tauchi   (Lobo B)
Slides
08:30
Detectors: SiD Working Group (until 10:00) (Acoma A&B)
08:30 Post Validation: SiD's Next Steps - John Jaros (SLAC)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
08:50 Q & A with the Research Director and IDAG Chair - Sakue Yamada Michel Davier   (Acoma A&B)
09:20 SiD's R&D Plan and Opportunities for New Collaborators - Andy White (UT Arlington)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
08:30
GDE: Beam Delivery System (until 10:05) (Mirage)
08:30 ATF2 Status and Commissioning Strategy meeting   (Mirage)
Webex connection info
08:35 Status of emittance in the DR and EXT - Dr Shigeru KURODA (KEK)   (Mirage)
Slides
08:55 Strategy of ATF2 commissioning in 2009 & Discussion - Philip Bambade (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL))   (Mirage)
Slides
08:30
GDE: Beam Dynamics (until 10:00) (Alumni)
webex information, Friday afternoon
webex information, Thursday morning
08:30 Design of the RTML Extraction Line for Single Stage Bunch Compressor - Sergei Seletskiy   (Alumni)
Slides
08:55 Simulations of Bunch Compressors - Andrea Latina   (Alumni)
Slides
09:20 Reference network simulations (webex) - Mr John Dale (University of Oxford)   (Alumni)
Slides
09:45 Dispersion Matching Steering Steering with BPM scale error - Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   (Alumni)
Slides
08:30
GDE: CFS (until 10:00) (Santa Ana A)
08:30 Asian Tunnel Configuration - Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)   (Santa Ana A)
Slides
08:50 European Tunnel Configuration - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (Santa Ana A)
Slides
09:10 Americas Tunnel Configuration - Tom Lackowski (FNAL)   (Santa Ana A)
Slides
09:30 General CFS Group Discussion   (Santa Ana A)
08:30
GDE: Damping Ring - Mark Palmer (LEPP) Mauro Pivi (SLAC) (until 10:15) (Santa Ana B)
08:30 Introduction & SLAC update - Dr Mauro Pivi (SLAC)   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
08:55 KEKB e-cloud R&D Update - Dr Yusuke Suetsugu (KEK)   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
09:15 FNAL e-cloud R&D Update - Dr RObert Zwaska (Fermilab)   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
09:35 CERN R&D e-cloud Update (Tbd)   (Santa Ana B)
09:55 INFN e-cloud R&D Update - Theo Demma (INFN-LNF)   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
08:30
GDE: Main Linac - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC) Kiyoshi Kubo (kek) (until 10:00) (Fiesta A&B)
08:30 RTML Extraction Line Design for Single Bunch Compressor - Dr Sergei Seletskiy (ILC)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
08:50 Bunch Compressor Simulations - Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
09:10 Reference network simulations - Mr John Dale (University of Oxford / JAI)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
09:30 DFS with BPM scale error - Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
08:30
GDE: Sources (until 10:00) (Isleta)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:20
Detectors: ILD Working Group (until 12:10) (Lobo B)
10:20 Muon system - Mr Nicola D'Ascenzo (DESY)   (Lobo B)
Slides
10:30 Vertexing - Dr Mark Winter   (Lobo B)
Slides
10:42 Silicon Trackers - Dr Aurore Savoy-Navarro (in2p3)   (Lobo B)
Slides
10:54 TPC - Prof. Jan Timmermans   (Lobo B)
Slides
11:06 ECAL and HCAL - Felix Sefkow (DESY) Prof. Kiyotomo KAWAGOE (Kobe university) Dr Jean-Claude Brient (LLR) Mr imad laktineh (IPNL)   (Lobo B)
Slides
11:26 FCAL - Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)   (Lobo B)
Slides
11:38 Discussion   (Lobo B)
10:30
Detectors: SiD Working Group (until 12:00) (Acoma A&B)
10:30 SiD Sim/Recon Plans - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
10:50 Support Needed for SiD - Harry Weerts (ANL)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
11:10 CLIC Studies and SiD' - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
11:40 Open Discussion: SiD's Future - Harry Weerts (ANL) John Jaros (SLAC)   (Acoma A&B)
10:30
GDE: Beam Delivery System (until 12:00) (Mirage)
10:30 BDS presentations/discussions on systems status   (Mirage)
Webex connection info
10:35 Updates on BDS optics - Deepa Angal-Kalinin (STFC Daresbury)   (Mirage)
Slides
10:55 Status of Beam Dump Design, Satyamurthy Polepalle (BARC), John Amann and Dieter Walz (SLAC) - John Amann (SLAC)   (Mirage)
Slides
11:15 Polarization Considerations for CLIC - Dr Kenneth Moffeit (SLAC)   (Mirage)
10:30
GDE: Beam Dynamics (until 12:00) (Alumni)
webex information, Friday afternoon
webex information, Thursday morning
10:30 Joint with ML and RTML (see agenda of Main Linac Group)   (Alumni)
10:30
GDE: CFS (until 12:00) (Santa Ana A)
10:30 Asian Life Safety and Egress - Mr Masanobu MIYAHARA (KEK)   (Santa Ana A)
Slides
10:45 European Life Safety and Egress - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (Santa Ana A)
11:00 Americas Life Safety and Egress - Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (Santa Ana A)
Slides
11:15 General CFS Group Discussion   (Santa Ana A)
11:45 Planning for the Development of the Global Safety Document   (Santa Ana A)
10:30
GDE: Cost Mgmt (until 12:00) (Scholars)
10:30
GDE: Damping Ring - Mauro Pivi (SLAC) Mark Palmer (LEPP) (until 12:00) (Santa Ana B)
10:30 Fast Ion Instability Studies at ATF - Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
10:50 LBNL update and TE Wave - Dr Stefano De Santis (LBNL - CBP)   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
11:10 TE Wave at FNAL - Mr Manfred Wendt (Fermilab)   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
11:25 Long lifetime electron in non-uniform magnetic field - Dr Lanfa Wang (SLAC)   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
10:30
GDE: Governance Meeting (closed) (until 12:00) (Luminaria)
10:30
GDE: Main Linac - Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) Chris Adolphsen (SLAC) (until 12:00) (Fiesta A&B)
10:30 Cooled quadrupole activity in FY10 - Vladimir Kashikhin   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
10:45 Progress on the FNAL CM BPM - Mr Manfred Wendt (Fermilab)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
10:55 Latest results on cavity gradient stability at TTF - Dr Shilun Pei (SLAC)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
11:10 Results from the 9 mA studies at TTF - Mr John Carwardine (Argonne)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
10:30
GDE: Sources (until 12:00) (Isleta)
10:30 Target shielding studies (via Webex) - Dr Andriy Ushakov (DESY Zeuthen)   (Isleta)
Slides
10:50 The CLIC/ILC common work plan progress (via Webex) - Dr Louis Rinolfi (CERN)   (Isleta)
Slides
11:10 Engineering layout of the source & central region - Mr Norbert Collomb (STFC)   (Isleta)
Slides
08:30
Detectors: IDAG (until 10:00) (Amigo)
08:30
Detectors: Muons (until 10:00) (Lobo B)
08:30 New geometry for the ILD muon system in MOKKA - Mr Nicola D'Ascenzo (DESY)   (Lobo B)
Slides
08:50 Muon ID and measurement in the 4th detector - Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State)   (Lobo B)
Slides
09:10 Studies and Plans for RPC Muon Detectors - Dr Henry Band (U. Wisconsin)   (Lobo B)
Slides
09:30 Muon strip-scintillator system - H. Eugene Fisk (Fermilab)   (Lobo B)
Slides
08:30
Detectors: Simulation and Reconstruction (until 10:00) (Lobo A)
08:30 Simulation study of a hadronic calorimeter with various absorber materials - Jan Blaha (lapp-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules-In)   (Lobo A)
Slides
08:50 Towards Jet Specific Energy Resolution: Investigating Pi0 Kinematic Fits - Dr Graham Wilson (KU)   (Lobo A)
Slides
09:10 SiD Beamcal Simulations - Mr Gleb Oleinik (University of Colorado, Boulder)   (Lobo A)
Slides
09:30 Status and Plans of the SiD(/Iowa) PFA - Usha Mallik (U. Iowa)   (Lobo A)
Slides
09:45 HCAL and PFA - Dr Ray Cowan (M.I.T.)   (Lobo A)
Slides
08:30
Detectors: Tracking (until 10:00) (Amigo)
08:30 Silicon Tracker Activities in Vienna - a Status Report - Winfried Mitaroff (Vienna)   (Amigo)
Slides
08:50 Development of New Microstrip Sensors Optimized for IR Laser Track Alignment - Alberto Ruiz-Jimeno (Cantabria)   (Amigo)
Slides
09:10 Effects of TPC Background on ILD Tracking Performance - Steven Aplin (DESY)   (Amigo)
Slides
09:30 ILD Tracking Future Plans - Takeshi Matsuda (KEK/DESY)   (Amigo)
Slides
08:30
GDE: ART Lab Leaders (until 10:00) (Isleta)
08:30
GDE: Beam Delivery System (until 10:00) (Mirage)
08:30 BDS + invited GG team   (Mirage)
08:35 Photon Collider Laser Design - Dr Jeff Gronberg (LLNL) Brent Stuart (LLNL)   (Mirage)
Slides
09:05 Report on Compton backscattering experiments in Japan - Dr Tohru Takahashi Takahashi (Hiroshima University)   (Mirage)
Slides
08:30
GDE: Beam Dynamics (until 10:00) (Alumni)
webex information, Friday afternoon
webex information, Thursday morning
08:30
GDE: CFS (until 10:00) (Santa Ana A)
08:30 General CFS Group Discussion of the CFS EDMS Status   (Santa Ana A)
09:00 Review of EDMS System - Lars Hagge   (Santa Ana A)
09:30 Plan Development for CFS EDMS Integration   (Santa Ana A)
08:30
GDE: Damping Ring - Mark Palmer (LEPP) Junji Urakawa (KEK) (until 10:00) (Santa Ana B)
08:30 CesrTA LET results - Mike Billing (LEPP)   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
09:00 CesrTA LET Instrumentation - Dr Daniel Peterson (Cornell)   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
09:30 ATF plans in emittance tuning - Dr Shigeru KURODA (KEK)   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
08:30
GDE: Main Linac - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC) Peter Garbincius (FNAL) (until 10:00) (Fiesta A&B)
08:30
Physics: b/c separation and tau tagging (until 10:00) (Acoma A&B)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:00
QuarkNet Workshop for High School Science Teachers (until 16:00) (Regener Hall Room 114/116)
10:30
Detectors: Interaction Region Backgrounds, Forward Detectors (until 12:00) (Luminaria)
Webex Info, Friday 1330
10:30 Vibration Analysis of the ILD QD0-Support System - Hiroshi Yamaoka (KEK)   (Luminaria)
Slides
11:00 Vibration Studies for SiD - Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Luminaria)
Slides
11:30 Discussion   (Luminaria)
10:30
Detectors: Muons (until 12:00) (Lobo B)
10:30 Results and Plans for SiPM Readout of Scintillators - Dr Paul Rubinov (Fermilab)   (Lobo B)
Slides
10:30
GDE: Beam Delivery System (until 12:00) (Mirage)
10:30 Joint: BDS + IR   (Mirage)
10:30
GDE: Beam Dynamics (until 12:00) (Alumni)
webex information, Friday afternoon
webex information, Thursday morning
10:30
GDE: CFS (until 12:00) (Santa Ana A)
10:30 General CFS Group Discussion and Planning for the TDP II Cost Estimating Effort   (Santa Ana A)
10:30
GDE: Cost Mgmt (until 12:00) (Scholars)
10:30
GDE: Damping Ring - Junji Urakawa (KEK) Mark Palmer (LEPP) (until 12:00) (Santa Ana B)
10:30 BPMs update at ATF DR - Mr Manfred Wendt (Fermilab)   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
10:50 CLIC Damping Ring Update - Yannis Papaphilippou   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
11:20 Plans to reduce horizontal emittance at ATF DR - Yannis Papaphilippou   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
10:30
GDE: Main Linac - Chris adolphsen (SLAC) Shigeki Fukuda (KEK) (until 12:00) (Fiesta A&B)
10:30 Update of R&D in support of the klystron cluster scheme/ High Power Tests of a reflection free, remote controllable phase shifter - Dr Christopher Nantista (SLAC)   (Fiesta A&B)
Webex Info.
10:50 Operational experience with the Marx Modulator, 10MW Toshiba MBK and SBK gun - Mr Faya Wang (SLAC)   (Fiesta A&B)
11:10 Update of R&D of DRFS - Dr Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)   (Fiesta A&B)
11:30 Waveguide Components R&D; variable hybrid etc. - Dr Sergey Kazakov (KEK)   (Fiesta A&B)
10:30
GDE: Sources (until 12:00) (Isleta)
10:30
Physics: Jet and Photon Energy Measurement (until 12:05) (Acoma A&B)
10:30 Photon reconstruction in ILD with GARLIC - Mr Marcel Reinhard (LLR-Ecole Polytechnique)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
10:55 Comparison between Fe and W HCal at multi-TeV energies - Mr Christian Grefe (CERN, Bonn University)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
11:20 Energy resolution and shower weighting - Katja Seidel (Max-Planck-Insitute for Physics)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
11:45 Event Reconstruction in SiD02 with a Dual Readout Calorimeter - Dr Stephen Magill (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
08:30
ALCPG Plenary - Andy White (The University of Texas at Arlington) (until 10:12) (Ballroom C)
08:30 vertex & tracking (Bill Cooper)   (Ballroom C)
Slides
08:45 calorimeter and muons   (Ballroom C)
Slides
09:00 IR, backgrounds, and beamline instrumentation   (Ballroom C)
Slides
09:12 Test Beams   (Ballroom C)
Slides
09:24 Simulation and reconstruction   (Ballroom C)
Slides
09:36 Gamma-gamma   (Ballroom C)
Slides
09:48 Missing Energy & Jet and Photon Energy Measurements   (Ballroom C)
Slides
10:00 00 b/c Separation and Tau Tagging & Charged Particle Momentum Measurements, V0 Reconstruction, and Identification of Stable Charged Particles   (Ballroom C)
Slides
08:30
GDE Plenary - Mike Harrison (BNL) (until 10:00) (Ballroom A)
08:30 Sources Report - Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC Daresbury Lab)   (Ballroom A)
08:40 Damping Ring Report   (Ballroom A)
08:50 Main Linac Report - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)   (Ballroom A)
Slides
09:10 Beam Delivery System Report - Dr Andrei Seryi (SLAC)   (Ballroom A)
Slides
09:20 Beam Dynamics Report - Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   (Ballroom A)
Slides
09:30 CFS Report - Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (Ballroom A)
Slides
09:50 Cost Management Report - Peter Garbincius (FNAL)   (Ballroom A)
Slides
10:00
QuarkNet Workshop for High School Science Teachers (until 16:00) (Regener Hall Room 114/116)
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
ALCPG and GDE Joint Plenary - Harry Weerts (ANL) (until 12:00) (Ballroom C)
10:30 GDE Summary and Future Plans - Dr Marc Ross (FNAL)   (Ballroom C)
Slides
11:15 The Path Forward- Realizing the Linear Collider Detectors - Marcel Demarteau (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   (Ballroom C)
Slides
10:00
QuarkNet Workshop for High School Science Teachers (until 16:00) (Regener Hall Room 114/116)
PM
13:00
GDE: Executive Committee (closed) (until 18:00) (Luminaria)
16:00
Registration (until 20:00) (SUB: Ballroom Hallway (Mall Level))
12:30
GDE: Executive Committee (closed) (until 14:00) (Luminaria)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
ALCPG Plenary - Jim Brau (University of Oregon) (until 15:45) (Ballroom B)
14:00 Rethinking the LHC - ILC Connection - Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)   (Ballroom B)
Slides
14:40 Detector R&D - Marcel Stanitzki (STFC, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Ballroom B)
Slides
15:15 Status of PFA and potential at higher energies - Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)   (Ballroom B)
Slides
14:00
GDE Plenary (until 15:45) (Ballroom A)
14:00 The Spallation Neutron Source Linac: Performance and Operational Experience - Stuart Henderson (Director of Research Accelerator Division, ORNL)   (Ballroom A)
Slides
14:30 CLIC status & plans and collaboration with ILC - Jean-Pierre Delahaye (CERN, Director - CLIC)   (Ballroom A)
Slides
15:00 ITER: Progress, Challenges and Steps Forward for Large International Science Collaborations - Carl Strawbridge (US ITER Deputy Project Manager, ORNL)   (Ballroom A)
Slides
15:25 AAP update and future planning - Prof. William Willis (Columbia, Co-Chair of the Accelerator Advisory Panel)   (Ballroom A)
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15
ALCPG Plenary - Francois Richard (LAL) (until 16:45) (Ballroom B)
16:15 (No) Eternal Inflation and Precision Higgs Physics - Dr Leonardo Senatore (IAS)   (Ballroom B)
Slides
16:15
GDE Plenary (until 16:45) (Ballroom A)
16:15 Project Management Talk - Dr Marc Ross (FNAL) Prof. Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)) Dr Nicholas Walker (DESY)   (Ballroom A)
Slides
16:45
ALCPG and GDE Joint Plenary - Francois Richard (LAL) (until 17:45) (Ballroom B)
16:45 Progress Towards the New Baseline for the ILC - Dr Nicholas Walker (DESY)   (Ballroom B)
Slides
18:00
Welcome Reception (until 20:00) (Maxwell Museum)
12:00
ALCPG Executive Committee (closed) (until 13:30) (Trailblazer)
12:00
GDE: Executive Committee (closed) (until 13:30) (Cherry Silver)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Communications (until 15:30) (Trailblazer)
13:30
Detectors: Calorimetry (until 15:30) (Lobo B)
13:30 ILD Calorimetry Concept - Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR, Ecole polytechnique)   (Lobo B)
Slides
14:00 Dual Readout technology for 4th Concept calorimeter - Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State)   (Lobo B)
Slides
14:30 Dual readout in totally active calorimeter - Dr Adam Para (Fermilab)   (Lobo B)
Slides
14:50 DREAM calorimetry for the ILC - Nural Akchurin   (Lobo B)
Slides
13:30
Detectors: Interaction Region Backgrounds, Forward Detectors (until 15:30) (Luminaria)
Webex Info, Friday 1330
13:30 Impact of Travelling Focus & Strawman Baseline 2009 Changes to MDI - Dr Andrei Seryi (SLAC)   (Luminaria)
Slides
14:00 Progress on Push-Pull IR Studies - Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Luminaria)
Slides
14:30 Compact SC Quad Prototype Plans and DID Status - Dr Brett Parker (BNL)   (Luminaria)
Slides
15:00 QD0/QF1 Design Update - Andy Marone (BNL) Dr Brett Parker (BNL)   (Luminaria)
Slides
13:30
Detectors: Simulation and Reconstruction (until 15:30) (Spirit)
13:30 ILD LOI Benchmark simulation and reconstruction - Dr Steve Aplin (DESY)   (Spirit)
Slides
13:50 SiD LOI Benchmark simulation and reconstruction - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (Spirit)
Slides
14:10 SiD on the Grid - Dr Jan Strube (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Spirit)
Slides
14:30 Lepton ID in the SiD LOI benchmarking - Ron Cassell (SLAC)   (Spirit)
Slides
14:50 Status of the Physics Analyses of the 4th Concept - Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN)   (Spirit)
Slides
13:30
Detectors: Tracking (until 15:30) (Amigo)
13:30 Results from a Large TPC Prototype, Including MicroMegas Results - Klause Dehmelt (DESY)   (Amigo)
Slides
13:50 GEM Results from the Large Prototype - Hirotoshi Kuroiwa (KEK)   (Amigo)
Slides
14:10 Pixel Readout for a LC TPC - Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF/DESY)   (Amigo)
Slides
14:30 Update from the SiLC Collaboration - Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE Paris)   (Amigo)
Slides
13:30
GDE: Beam Delivery System (until 15:30) (Mirage)
13:30 Joint: BDS + IR (See IR schedule for links to talks)   (Mirage)
13:30
GDE: Beam Dynamics (until 15:30) (Alumni)
webex information, Friday afternoon
webex information, Thursday morning
13:30
GDE: CFS (until 15:30) (Santa Ana A)
13:30
GDE: Damping Ring (until 15:30) (Santa Ana B)
13:30 Introduction - Dr Susanna Guiducci (INFN)   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
13:40 RDR Lattice Update - Maxim Korostelev (Unknown)   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
14:10 Status of ATF Fast Kicker Experiment - Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
13:30
GDE: Main Linac - Norihito Ohuchi (KEK) Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano) Don Mitchell (FNAL) (until 15:30) (Fiesta A&B)
13:30 S1G cryomodule construction status report(Module A,C) - Dr Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
Webex Info.
14:00 S1G cryomodule component list - Dr Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
14:15 KEK cavity preparation for S1G - Eiji Kako (KEK)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
14:30 FNAL cavity preparation for S1G - Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
14:45 DESY cavity preparation for S1G - Dr Denis Kostin (DESY)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
15:00 Discussion   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
13:30
GDE: Sources (until 15:30) (Isleta)
13:30 Electron source status - Axel Brachmann (SLAC)   (Isleta)
Slides
13:50 Polarized photocathodes - Dr Feng Zhou (SLAC)   (Isleta)
Slides
14:10 CLIC electron source experiments - Dr John Sheppard (SLAC)   (Isleta)
Slides
14:30 Options for low energy spin manipulation - Dr Kenneth Moffeit (SLAC)   (Isleta)
Slides
14:50 Baseline target experiment update (via webex) - Dr Ian Bailey (Cockcroft Institute/ University of Liverpool)   (Isleta)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
GDE: Beam Delivery System (until 17:30) (Mirage)
16:00 ATF2 SC Quads plans   (Mirage)
Webex connection info
16:05 ATF2 SC FD quad discussions and cryo system - Dr Brett Parker (BNL)   (Mirage)
Slides
16:45 Proposal of cryogenics system for the SC FD quad at ATF2, Nobuhiro Kimura (KEK) - Dr Nobuhiro KIMURA (Cryogenics Science Center / KEK)   (Mirage)
Slides
16:00
GDE: Beam Dynamics (until 17:30) (Alumni)
webex information, Friday afternoon
webex information, Thursday morning
16:00
GDE: CFS (until 17:30) (Santa Ana A)
16:00 DRSF Main Linac Heat Loads - Dr Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)   (Santa Ana A)
Slides
16:30 Klystron Cluster Main Linac Heat Loads - Emil Huedem (FNAL)   (Santa Ana A)
Slides
17:00 General CFS Group Discussion and Planning   (Santa Ana A)
16:00
GDE: Cost Mgmt (until 17:30) (Scholars)
16:00
GDE: Damping Ring (until 17:30) (Santa Ana B)
16:00
GDE: Main Linac - Norihito Ohuchi (KEK) Paolo Pierini (INFN - Milano) Don Mitchell (FNAL) (until 17:30) (Fiesta A&B)
16:00 S1G cryomodule test schedule (in general) - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
16:20 S1G cryomodule cavity test items (in detail) - Eiji Kako (KEK)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
16:40 S1G cryomodule thermal test item (in detail) - Dr Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
17:00 HLRF plan for S1-Global in KEK - Dr Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
17:20 Discussion   (Fiesta A&B)
16:00
GDE: Sources (until 17:30) (Isleta)
16:00 Parameter options for undulator at end of linac - Dr Wei gai (ANL)   (Isleta)
Slides
16:20 Flux concentrator studies - Tom Piggott (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (Isleta)
Slides
16:40 Li lens studies - Dr Alexander Mikhailichenko (Cornell University)   (Isleta)
Slides
16:00
Physics Plenary (until 17:30) (Ballroom C)
16:00 Squark and gluino production at the ILC - Dr Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)   (Ballroom C)
Slides
16:30 Precision measurements at the ILC - Prof. Iain Stewart (MIT)   (Ballroom C)
Slides
17:00 New developments in loop calculations and their implications for the LHC and ILC - Dr Carola F. Berger (MIT, CTP)   (Ballroom C)
Slides
18:00
Towards the Realization of the ILC (until 19:00) (Ballroom C)
19:15
LCSGA Meeting (closed session) (until 21:15) (Trailblazer)
12:00
GDE: Executive Committee (closed) (until 13:30) (Cherry Silver)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Detectors: Calorimetry (until 15:30) (Lobo B)
13:30 The Scintillator ECAL Beam Test at FNAL - Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)   (Lobo B)
Slides
13:50 Si_W ECAL results and plans - Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)   (Lobo B)
Slides
14:10 Interconnect Issues for a Compact Si-W EM Calorimeter - Mr Michael Woods (UC Davis)   (Lobo B)
Slides
14:30 SiD Calorimetry - mechanical design and engineering issues - Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Lobo B)
Slides
14:50 Integrated Readout Layer R&D for Scintillator HCAL - Dhiman Chakraborty (Northern Illinois University)   (Lobo B)
Slides
15:10 Leakage correction for the totally active dual readout calorimeter - Prof. Giovanni Pauletta (University of Udine)   (Lobo B)
Slides
13:30
Detectors: Interaction Region Backgrounds, Forward Detectors (until 15:30) (Luminaria)
Webex Info, Friday 1330
13:30 Forward Region Studies for the CLIC Detector - Konrad Elsener (CERN)   (Luminaria)
Slides
14:00 Update from the FCAL Collaboration - Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)   (Luminaria)
Slides
14:30 Discussion   (Luminaria)
14:50 Performance Study of the Pair-Monitor - Sato Yutaro (Tohoku University)   (Luminaria)
15:10 Development of the Readout ASIC for the ILD Pair Monitor - Sato Yutaro (Tohoku University)   (Luminaria)
Slides
13:30
Detectors: Test Beams (until 15:00) (Trailblazer)
13:30 Vertex Detector Test Beam Issues - carlos marinas (valencia)   (Trailblazer)
Slides
13:50 Tracking Detector Plans for Test Beam - Dr Ron Settles (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Trailblazer)
Slides
14:10 ILC Calorimetry in Test Beams - Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Trailblazer)
Slides
14:30 Muon Detector Test Beam Plans - Dr Paul Rubinov (Fermilab)   (Trailblazer)
Slides
14:50 2nd ILC Test Beam Workshop information - Roman Poeschl   (Trailblazer)
Slides
13:30
Detectors: Vertex Detection (until 15:30) (Amigo)
13:30 Test Results of the Chronopixel Prototype - Dr Nick Sinev (University of Oregon)   (Amigo)
Slides
13:50 Low-Mass Vertex Detector Structures Using Silicon Carbide Foam - Dr Ryan Page (Bristol University)   (Amigo)
Slides
14:15 Development of Readout ASIC for FPCCD Vertex Detector - Dr Kenosuke Itagaki (Tohoku University)   (Amigo)
Slides
13:30
GDE: Beam Delivery System (until 15:30) (Mirage)
13:30
GDE: CFS (until 15:30) (Santa Ana A)
13:30 Status of Asian Tunnel Costs - Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)   (Santa Ana A)
Slides
14:00 Status of European Tunnel Costs - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (Santa Ana A)
14:30 Status of Americas Tunnel Costs - Tom Lackowski (FNAL)   (Santa Ana A)
15:00 Group CFS Discussion of Regional Design and Cost Differences   (Santa Ana A)
13:30
GDE: Damping Ring - Mauro Pivi (SLAC) Mark Palmer (LEPP) (until 15:30) (Santa Ana B)
13:30 CesrTA Status - Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
13:50 CesrTA EC Simulations - Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
14:30 Mitigation Studies - Joseph Calvey (Cornell University)   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
14:50 CesrTA Planning Discussion, All   (Santa Ana B)
15:10 e-cloud WG Assessment and Plans, All   (Santa Ana B)
13:30
GDE: Governance Meeting (closed) (until 15:30) (Alumni)
13:30
GDE: Main Linac - Rong-Li Geng (JLAB) Detlef Reschke (DESY) Mark Champion (FNAL) Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) (until 15:30) (Fiesta A&B)
13:30 DESY cavities inspection, processing, testing and plan - Wolf-Dietrich Moeller   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
Webex Info.
13:50 Large-grain cavity progress - Waldemar Singer   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
14:00 ANL/FNAL EP/HPR facility and cavity processing status and plan - Allan Rowe (FNAL)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
14:15 sample tests for STF stain problem - Dr Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)   (Fiesta A&B)
14:25 Achievement of 41 MV/m gradient by AES8 - Dr Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
14:30 Progress on guided repair and sponge cleaning - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
14:40 status of SRF at TRIUMF and PAVAC - Nigel Lockyer (TRIUMF)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
14:50 Cavity R&D Status and Future Plans - Dr Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
13:30
GDE: Sources (until 15:30) (Isleta)
13:30 300 Hz source update and KEK beam tests - Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK)   (Isleta)
Slides
14:00 Compton cavity R&D update - Dr Tohru Takahashi Takahashi (Hiroshima University)   (Isleta)
Slides
14:20 Simulation of liquid lead target for the undulator scheme - Dr Wei Gai (ANL)   (Isleta)
Slides
14:40 Low Energy operation - Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   (Isleta)
Slides
13:30
Physics: Momentum measurement, V0, and stable charged particles (until 15:30) (Acoma A&B)
13:30 Lepton jets at High Energy Colliders - Liantao Wang (Princeton University)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
13:50 Studies for the SID Letter of Intent - Jan Strube (Rutherford Labs)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
14:10 Studies for the ILD Letter of Intent - Hengne Li (LAL Orsay)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
14:30 Stable Charged Particle Identification Signatures - John Hauptman (Iowa State)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
14:50 Momentum Precision and Non-Prompt Track Reconstruction in SiD - Bruce Schumm (UC Santa Cruz)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Detectors: Beam measurement instruments (until 17:30) (Mirage)
16:00 Overview of Polarimetry   (Mirage)
Slides
16:30 Linearity Studies of Multi-anode Photodetectors for ILC Polarimetry   (Mirage)
Slides
16:50 Testbeam Measurements with a Cherenkov Detector Prototype for ILC Polarimetry   (Mirage)
Slides
17:10 Overview of Energy Spectrometry   (Mirage)
Slides
16:00
Detectors: Calorimetry (until 17:30) (Lobo B)
16:00 LED calibration system for the CALICE AHCAL - Ivo Polak (Institute of Physics - Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)   (Lobo B)
Slides
16:18 Analog HCAL analysis overview - Dr Angela Lucaci-Timoce (FLC, CALICE, DESY)   (Lobo B)
Slides
16:36 Analog HCAL calibration - Dr Angela Lucaci-Timoce (FLC, CALICE, DESY)   (Lobo B)
Slides
16:54 TCMT Test Beam Analysis - Mr Kurt Francis (NIU)   (Lobo B)
Slides
17:12 Analog HCAL hardware plans - Felix Sefkow (DESY)   (Lobo B)
Slides
16:00
GDE: Beam Delivery System (until 17:30) (Mirage)
16:00 Joint: BDS + Beam Instrumentations   (Mirage)
16:05 Linearity Studies of Multi-anode Photodetectors for ILC Polarimetry - Dr Daniela Kaefer (DESY - FLC)   (Mirage)
16:25 Test beam Measurements with a Cherenkov Detector Prototype for ILC Polarimetry - Dr Daniela Kaefer (DESY - FLC)   (Mirage)
16:45 Overview of Polarimetry - Dr Kenneth Moffeit (SLAC)   (Mirage)
16:00
GDE: Beam Dynamics (until 17:30) (Alumni)
webex information, Friday afternoon
webex information, Thursday morning
16:00
GDE: CFS (until 17:30) (Santa Ana A)
16:00 3D Status Asian Region - Mr Yoshinobu NISHIMOTO (JPOWER)   (Santa Ana A)
Slides
16:20 3D Status European Region - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (Santa Ana A)
Slides
16:40 3D Status Americas Region - Mr Gerald Crimer   (Santa Ana A)
Slides
17:00 General CFS Group Discussion   (Santa Ana A)
16:00
GDE: Cost Mgmt (until 17:30) (Scholars)
16:00
GDE: Damping Ring - Susanna Guiducci (INFN) (until 17:30) (Santa Ana B)
16:00 SB2009 lattice update - Dr Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF)   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
16:20 DR Layout and Mechanical Design - Mr Norbert Collomb (STFC)   (Santa Ana B)
Slides
16:50 Plans for risk assessment, technical design, cost evaluation, All   (Santa Ana B)
16:00
GDE: Main Linac - Mark Champion (FNAL) D. Reschke (DESY) R. Geng (JLAB) Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) (until 18:00) (Fiesta A&B)
16:00 Re-entrant cavity progress - Zach Convay   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
16:10 KEK cavities: inspection, processing, testing and plan - Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
16:30 US cavities: status and plan - Mark Champion (FNAL)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
16:40 Low-loss/ICHIRO cavity progress - Fumio Furuta   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
16:50 Cavity Database Status - Camille Ginsburg (FNAL)   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
17:30 Consideration on the Field Gradient and Yield toward Re-baselining in TDP2 - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   (Fiesta A&B)
Slides
16:00
GDE: Sources (until 17:30) (Isleta)
16:00
Physics: b/c separation and tau tagging (until 17:30) (Acoma A&B)
16:00 SiD benchmarking analyses with b/c tagging - Dr Tomas Lastovicka (University of Oxford)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
16:20 ZHH analysis with ILD - Dr Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
16:40 ZH--> nunuH with ILD - Kohei Yoshida (Tohoku University)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
17:00 Tau-pair analysis in the ILD detector - Dr Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
17:45
LCTW09 Organizing Committee (until 19:00) (Trailblazer)
19:00
Public Lecture (until 22:00) (Anthropology Room 163)
19:00 The Mysterious Universe - Jim Brau (U. Oregon)   (Anthropology Room 163)
12:00
CesrTA Meeting (closed) (until 13:30) (Spirit)
12:00
GDE: Executive Committee (closed) (until 13:30) (Cherry Silver)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
12:00
Physics and Experimental Board (closed session) (until 13:30) (Trailblazer)
13:30
Detectors: Calorimetry (until 15:30) (Lobo B)
13:30 Construction of the RPC DHCAL physics prototype - Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Lobo B)
Slides
13:50 Simulation of an RPC DHCAL - Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Lobo B)
Slides
14:10 Analysis of the RPC DHCAL data - Mr Qingmin Zhang (ANL & IHEP)   (Lobo B)
Slides
14:30 Semi-digital HCAL tests and plans - Manqi Ruan (CNRS)   (Lobo B)
Slides
14:50 Status of GEM Development for DHCAL - Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Lobo B)
Slides
15:10 Development of large area MICROMEGAS chambers for DHCAL - Jan Blaha (lapp-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules-In)   (Lobo B)
Slides
13:30
Detectors: Interaction Region Backgrounds, Forward Detectors (until 15:30) (Luminaria)
Webex Info, Friday 1330
13:30 IP Feedback System Prototyping and Design - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (Luminaria)
Slides
13:50 Expected Performance of the IP Feedback System at ILC - Dr Glen White (SLAC)   (Luminaria)
Slides
14:10 Vacuum Requirements in the Detector Region from Beam Gas and Other Considerations - Dr Takashi Maruyama (SLAC)   (Luminaria)
Slides
14:30 Update on vacuum modelling - Dr Oleg Malyshev (ASTeC, STFC Daresbury Laboratory, UK)   (Luminaria)
Slides
13:30
Detectors: Simulation and Reconstruction (until 15:30) (Lobo A)
13:30 Beam backgrounds: Simulation & Effects on Reconstruction - Dr Katarzyna Wichmann (DESY)   (Lobo A)
Slides
13:50 SiD Tracking and Calorimeter Simulation and Reconstruction - Dmitry Onoprienko (Kansas State University)   (Lobo A)
Slides
14:10 SiD Tracking in the LOI and future plans - Richard Partridge (SLAC)   (Lobo A)
Slides
14:25 Implementing a dual readout calorimeter in SLIC and testing Geant4 Physics - Dr Hans Wenzel (FNAL)   (Lobo A)
Slides
14:45 Implementing Dual Readout in ILCroot - Mr Vito Di Benedetto (University del Salento - INFN LE)   (Lobo A)
Slides
13:30
GDE: Beam Delivery System (until 15:30) (Mirage)
13:30 Joint session with Beam Dynamics & IR (See IR agenda for links to talks)   (Mirage)
webex information
13:30
GDE: Beam Dynamics (until 15:30) (Luminaria)
webex information, Friday afternoon
webex information, Thursday morning
13:30 Joint with BDS and IR (see agenda of "Detectors: Interaction Region Backgrounds, Forward Detectors" Group)   (Luminaria)
13:30
GDE: CFS (until 15:30) (Santa Ana A)
13:30
GDE: Damping Ring (until 15:30) (Santa Ana B)
13:30
GDE: Main Linac (until 15:30) (Fiesta A&B)
13:30
GDE: Sources (until 15:30) (Isleta)
13:30
Physics: Jet and Photon Energy Measurement (until 15:30) (Acoma A&B)
13:30 Reconstructing di-jet masses in a crystal calorimeter in a magnetic field - Dr Adam Para (Fermilab)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
13:50 Measuring the Higgs Boson Self-coupling at High Energy e+ e- Colliders - Prof. Ulrich Baur (State University of New York at Buffalo)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
14:20 Supersymmetry Without (Too Much) Prejudice - Dr Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
14:50 A feasibility study of top-quark Yukawa coupling measurement in e+e- -> ttH at sqrt(s)=500GeV - Dr Katsumasa IKEMATSU (KEK/IPNS)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
15:15 Right-handed neutrinos in extra-dimension model - Dr Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)   (Acoma A&B)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Benchmarks Plenary (until 18:00) (Ballroom C)
16:00 Recoil Mass Measurement - Roman Poeschl   (Ballroom C)
Slides
16:25 Higgs Branching Fraction Measurement - Dr Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)   (Ballroom C)
Slides
16:50 Chargino/Neutralino Measurement - Andrei Nomerotski (University of Oxford)   (Ballroom C)
17:15 Top and tau Measurement - Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)   (Ballroom C)
Slides
17:40 W/Z Separation - Anna Mazzacane (Universita delSalento - INFN Lecce)   (Ballroom C)
16:00
GDE: Accelerator Design and Integration (until 17:40) (Ball Room B)
16:00 WG1 'Sources' AD & I Summary - Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC Daresbury Lab)   (Ball Room B)
Slides
16:10 WG2 'Damping Ring' AD & I Summary - Dr Susanna Guiducci (INFN)   (Ball Room B)
Slides
16:20 WG3 'Main Linac' AD & I Summary - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)   (Ball Room B)
Slides
16:40 WG4 'Beam Delivery' AD & I Summary - Dr Andrei Seryi (SLAC)   (Ball Room B)
Slides
16:50 WG5 'Beam Dynamics - RTML' AD & I - Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)   (Ball Room B)
Slides
17:00 WG6 'CFS' AD & I Summary - Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (Ball Room B)
Slides
17:10 Costing Group AD & I Summary - Peter Garbincius (FNAL)   (Ball Room B)
Slides
17:20 SB2009 Proposal Document - Dr Nobu Toge (KEK)   (Ball Room B)
Slides
19:00 Banquet   (Albuquerque Museum)