International Workshop on Linear Colliders 2010 (ECFA-CLIC-ILC Joint Meeting)

from Monday, 18 October 2010 (08:00) to Friday, 22 October 2010 (19:00)
CERN and CICG (International Conference Centre)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Oct 2010
19 Oct 2010
20 Oct 2010
21 Oct 2010
22 Oct 2010
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
ILD Integration meeting (until 12:00) (17-1-007)
webex information
09:00 Update on gaps and dead materials - input for simulations - Mrs Catherine Clerc (LLR-Ecole polytechnique CNRS-In2p3)   (17-1-007)
Slides
09:30 Update on inner detector supports - Mr Matthieu Joré (LAL (CNRS/in2p3))   (17-1-007)
Slides
10:00 Alternative Assembly Option of ILD - Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   (17-1-007)
Slides
10:20 Proposal for a Discussion on Power Pulsing and Cooling - Mr Henri Videau (LLR-Ecole polytechnique)   (17-1-007)
10:30 Discussion on detector motion system   (17-1-007)
09:00
ILD Software experts (until 12:00) (32-1-A24)
webex information
09:00 Mokka status - towards ILD_01 - Mr Paulo Mora de Freitas (LLR)   (32-1-A24)
Slides
09:20 Plans for ILD Monte Carlo Production - Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)   (32-1-A24)
Slides
09:00
SiD at CLIC and ILC (until 12:00) (40-S2-D01)
11:00
CERN Symposium (until 12:00) (Main Auditorium)
11:00 "Towards a Future Linear Collider" and "The Linear Collider Studies at CERN" - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (Main Auditorium)
agenda
Slides
08:30
Plenary Session - Gunther Geschonke (CERN) (until 12:15) (Room 2 - floor "0")
08:30 LHC Machine Operational Status and Plans - Steve Myers (CERN)   (Room 2 - floor "0")
Slides
09:00 Fermilab Research Program - Greg Bock (FNAL)   (Room 2 - floor "0")
09:30 Basic considerations on LC lumi & energy needs (up to 3 TeV) - Jim Brau (Eugene Oregon)   (Room 2 - floor "0")
Slides
10:00 Low energy running for CLIC - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Room 2 - floor "0")
Slides
10:30 --- coffee break ---
10:45
Plenary Session - Brian Foster (University of Oxford) (until 12:15) (Room 2 - floor "0")
10:45 SB2009/ Low energy running for ILC - Andrei Seryi (JAI)   (Room 2 - floor "0")
Slides
11:10 Discussion   (Room 2 - floor "0")
08:30
Accelerator Session (until 10:00) (Room 21 - floor "0")
Minutes
08:30 Webex Information   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Webex Information
08:31 ILC MDI - Prof. Andrei Seryi (John Adams Institute)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
08:50 CLIC MDI - Lau Gatignon (CERN)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
09:10 IR location for the shallow site near Dubna - Andrey Dudarev (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
09:30 Civil engineering for CLIC MDI - Martin Gastal (CERN)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
08:30
Accelerator Session - Tsunehiko Omori (KEK) (until 10:50) (Room 19 floor "3")
Minutes
08:30 Welcome to Sources working group - Rinolfi Louis (CERN) Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK) Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC Daresbury Lab)   (Room 19 floor "3")
webex info for 9h00
09:00 ILC e- and e+ sources overview - Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC Daresbury Lab)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
09:30 CLIC e- and e+ sources overview - Rinolfi Louis (CERN)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
10:00 ILC-CLIC e+ generation working group - Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC Daresbury Lab)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
08:30
Accelerator Session (until 10:00) (Room 23 - floor "0")
Minutes
08:30 WG3 WebEx information for Oct. 20 (Wednesday)   (Room 23 - floor "0")
WebEx information
08:31 Technical specification/Introduction and Objectives - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)   (Room 23 - floor "0")
Slides
08:40 Cavity technical specification - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (Room 23 - floor "0")
Slides
09:00 US cavity specification - Camille Ginsburg (FNAL)   (Room 23 - floor "0")
Slides
09:20 Cryomodule Technical specification - Dr Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)   (Room 23 - floor "0")
Slides
09:40 Cost estimate information and discussion - Peter Garbincius (FNAL)   (Room 23 - floor "0")
08:30
Accelerator Session (until 10:00) (Room 6 - floor "3")
Minutes
08:30 Reort from NLCTA - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)   (Room 6 - floor "3")
Slides
09:00 Report from ASTA - Alessandro Cappelletti   (Room 6 - floor "3")
Slides
09:30 Report from NEXTEF - Dr Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   (Room 6 - floor "3")
Slides
08:30
Accelerator Session (until 10:00) (Room 20 - floor "3")
Minutes
08:30 WG7 Introduction - Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) Dr Frank Stulle (CERN)   (Room 20 - floor "3")
08:40 ILC RTML Overview - Dr Andrea Latina (Fermilab)   (Room 20 - floor "3")
Slides
09:00 CLIC RTML Overview - Dr Frank Stulle (CERN)   (Room 20 - floor "3")
Slides
09:20 CLIC RTML Emittance Measurement - Hector Garcia (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)   (Room 20 - floor "3")
Slides
09:40 Summary of ILC Main Linac Specs - Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   (Room 20 - floor "3")
Slides
08:30
IDAG (until 10:30) (Room 8 - floor "2")
08:45
Accelerator Session - Roger Ruber (Uppsala University) (until 10:10) (Room 5 floor "3")
Minutes
08:45 Welcome - Roger Ruber (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Uppsala)   (Room 5 floor "3")
09:00 Overview and Beam Physics - Erik Adli (EPF group-Department of Physics-University of Oslo)   (Room 5 floor "3")
Slides
09:30 Powered Magnets, DB Formation and Decelerator - Alexey Vorozhtsov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))   (Room 5 floor "3")
Slides
09:50 Serial Magnet Powering Scheme - Serge Pittet   (Room 5 floor "3")
Slides
08:45
ECFA Parallel (until 10:30) (Room 18 floor "-1")
08:45 Study of Muon Reconstruction and Identification for the ILD Detector - Dr Nicola D'Ascenzo (Obninsk State University)   (Room 18 floor "-1")
Slides
09:03 Study of ILD Muon System as Tail Catcher of Calorimeter System - Valeri Saveliev (Moscow Physical Engineering Institute (MePhl))   (Room 18 floor "-1")
Slides
09:21 Performance of Muon identification in PandoraPFA - Erik Van Der Kraaij   (Room 18 floor "-1")
Slides
09:39 Test Beam Studies for GaAs Sensor for the Beam Calorimeter at ILC - Olga Novgorodova (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University)   (Room 18 floor "-1")
Slides
09:57 Progress in development of LumiCal readout electronics and first testbeam results of a prototype detector sector - Mr Szymon Kulis (AGH-UST)   (Room 18 floor "-1")
Slides
10:15 Use of Silicon Diode Sensors for the Beamline Calorimeter - Bruce Schumm   (Room 18 floor "-1")
Slides
09:00
Accelerator Session -Dr Mark Palmer (CLASS, Cornell) (until 10:45) (Room 17 (floor "-1")
Minutes
09:00 Working group organisation - Yannis Papaphilippou   (Room 17 (floor "-1")
agenda
Slides
WEBEX information
09:15 Design progress for the ILC Damping Rings - Dr Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF)   (Room 17 (floor "-1")
Slides
09:45 Conceptual design of the CLIC Damping Rings - Yannis Papaphilippou   (Room 17 (floor "-1")
Slides
10:15 ATF status - Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)   (Room 17 (floor "-1")
Slides
09:00
Accelerator Session (until 10:30) (Room 4 - floor "0")
Minutes
09:00 Progress on instrumentation - Mr Thibaut Lefevre   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Paper
Slides
09:20 BPM R&D for ILC&CLIC ML, BPM readout electronics - Mr Manfred Wendt   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
09:40 CLIC Drive Beam BPMs - Steve Smith (SLAC)   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
10:00 XUV ODR monitor project @ CESR-TA - Mr Thibaut Lefevre Mr Michael Biling   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
09:00
ECFA Parallel - Geneviève Bélanger (LAPTH Annecy) (until 10:30) (Room 3 floor "0")
09:00 Prospects 0.5 to 1fb-1 Higgs (LHC) - Juergen Kroseberg (Univ. Bonn, Physikalisches Institut-Unknown-Unknown)   (Room 3 floor "0")
Slides
09:25 Anomalous Higgs coupling study in H->WW* - Dr Yosuke Takubo (Tohoku University)   (Room 3 floor "0")
Slides
09:45 Prospects for Superysmmetry for 0.5 to 1fb-1 with the LHC - Zuzana Rurikova (University of Freiburg)   (Room 3 floor "0")
Slides
10:10 There is Plenty of Room at the Top - Peter Wienemann (Bonn Univ.)   (Room 3 floor "0")
09:00
ECFA Parallel (until 10:30) (Room 13 - floor "2")
09:00 Extra dimensions and seesaw neutrinos at the ILC - Tomoyuki Saito (Tohoku University)   (Room 13 - floor "2")
Slides
09:22 Top pair production within warped models - Florian Goertz (University Mainz)   (Room 13 - floor "2")
Slides
09:44 Thrust at N^3LL with Power Corrections and a Precision Global Fit for alpha_s(mZ) - Vicent Mateu (MPI Munich)   (Room 13 - floor "2")
Paper
Slides
10:06 Determination of alpha_s from event shapes: Results from existing data and outlook for the ILC - Christoph Pahl (MPI Munich)   (Room 13 - floor "2")
Slides
09:00
ECFA Parallel (until 10:30) (Room 12 floor "2")
09:00 The Saltro chip design for TPC pad readout - Paul Aspell (CERN-CERN-CERN)   (Room 12 floor "2")
Slides
09:20 Design status of the Timepix2 pixel detector chip - Xavier Llopart Cudie   (Room 12 floor "2")
Slides
09:40 ILD-TPC end plate studies - Dr Steve Aplin (DESY)   (Room 12 floor "2")
Slides
10:00 I-DEAS for an ILD-TPC - Volker Prahl   (Room 12 floor "2")
Slides
10:15 Test beam needs for TPC R&D - Takeshi Matsuda   (Room 12 floor "2")
Slides
09:00
ECFA Parallel (until 10:30) (Room 14 - floor "2")
09:00 Low cost and low mass bump bonding hybrid pixel sensors - Sami Vaehaenen   (Room 14 - floor "2")
Slides
09:20 3D Chip Development for ILC Vertex Detector - Dr Ronald Lipton (Fermilab)   (Room 14 - floor "2")
Slides
09:40 Tracking with Monolithic Pixel Sensors in SOI Technology - Marco Battaglia   (Room 14 - floor "2")
Slides
10:00 Development of Readout system for FPCCD Vertex Detector - Mr Tomoyuki Saito (Tohoku University)   (Room 14 - floor "2")
Slides
09:29
ECFA Parallel (until 10:30) (Room 16 floor-1)
09:29 Webex information   (Room 16 floor-1)
more information
09:30 Identification of extra neutral gauge bosons at a LC with polarised beams - Alexander Pankov   (Room 16 floor-1)
09:50 Polarisation measurement with annihilation data - Mr Ivan Marchesini (DESY)   (Room 16 floor-1)
Slides
10:10 Transverse Polarization as a Different View into New Physics at CLIC - Dr Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)   (Room 16 floor-1)
Slides
10:30
Accelerator Session (until 12:30) (Room 21 - floor "0")
Minutes
10:30 Webex Information   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Webex Information
10:31 ILC BDS - Deepa Angal-Kalinin (STFC Daresbury)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
10:50 CLIC BDS - Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
11:10 ILC luminosity optimisation in the presence of the detector solenoid and anti-DID - Reine Versteegen (CEA Saclay)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
11:30 CLIC solenoid and anti-solenoid impact - Barbara Dalena (CERN)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
11:50 ILC QD0 R&D update - Dr Brett Parker (BNL)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
10:30
Accelerator Session (until 12:30) (Room 23 - floor "0")
Minutes
10:30 Industrialization model and progress; How to communicate with industry - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)   (Room 23 - floor "0")
Slides
10:50 Experience of the LHC cryostat assembly on site at CERN - Vittorio Parma (CERN)   (Room 23 - floor "0")
Slides
11:10 Experience from European XFEL Project - Dr Hans Weise (DESY)   (Room 23 - floor "0")
Slides
11:30 Progress and further study plan in America - Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))   (Room 23 - floor "0")
Slides
11:50 Progress and further study plan in Asia - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (Room 23 - floor "0")
Slides
12:10 Comments from AAP/PAC   (Room 23 - floor "0")
12:15 general discussion   (Room 23 - floor "0")
10:30
Accelerator Session (until 12:30) (Room 6 - floor "3")
Minutes
10:30 Report from single-cell test area - Dr Valery Dolgashev (SLAC National Acclerator Laboratory)   (Room 6 - floor "3")
Slides
10:55 New single cell design - Neilson Jeff (SLAC)   (Room 6 - floor "3")
Slides
11:10 Report from TBTS - Syratchev Igor (CERN)   (Room 6 - floor "3")
Slides
11:40 Report from TBL - Steffen Doebert   (Room 6 - floor "3")
Slides
12:05 Report from CLIC-klystron test area - Karl-Martin Schirm   (Room 6 - floor "3")
Slides
10:30
Accelerator Session - Erik Adli (CERN) (until 12:00) (Room 5 floor "3")
Minutes
10:30 Power Extraction and Transfer Structures - Alessandro Cappelletti   (Room 5 floor "3")
Slides
11:00 Decelerator Test Beam Line : status , drive beam power production - Reidar Lunde Lillestol (Norges Teknisk-Naturvitens. Univ. (NTNU))   (Room 5 floor "3")
Slides
11:20 Transient Beam Loading Compensation - Oleksiy Kononenko   (Room 5 floor "3")
Slides
11:40 Permanent Magnet Quadrupoles - Jim Clarke (STFC)   (Room 5 floor "3")
Slides
10:30
Accelerator Session (until 12:30) (Room 20 - floor "0")
Minutes
10:30 CLIC Main Linac Overview - Dr Frank Stulle (CERN)   (Room 20 - floor "0")
Slides
10:50 Fast Beam Ion Instabilities in the CLIC Main Linac - Adrian Oeftiger (CERN)   (Room 20 - floor "0")
Slides
Slides extended
11:10 CLIC Magnetic Stray Field Studies - Jochem Snuverink (NIKHEF)   (Room 20 - floor "0")
Paper
Slides
11:30 ILC Integrated Studies - Dr Andrea Latina (Fermilab)   (Room 20 - floor "0")
Slides
11:50 CLIC Integrated Studies - Dr Javier Resta Lopez (JAI, Oxford University)   (Room 20 - floor "0")
Slides
12:10 Discussion   (Room 20 - floor "0")
10:30
Accelerator Session (until 12:30) (Room 15 - floor "-1")
Minutes
10:30 CLIC Project Schedule Status - Katy Foraz   (Room 15 - floor "-1")
11:00 ILC Project Schedule - Peter Garbincius (FNAL)   (Room 15 - floor "-1")
Slides
11:30 Discussion   (Room 15 - floor "-1")
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:59
ECFA Parallel (until 12:30) (Room 16 floor -1)
10:59 Webex information   (Room 16 floor -1)
more information
11:00 IP Depolarisation Studies - Dr Ian Bailey (Cockcroft Institute/ University of Liverpool)   (Room 16 floor -1)
Slides
11:20 Strong field physics in beam-beam interactions at a linear collider - Anthony Hartin (DESY)   (Room 16 floor -1)
Slides
11:40 Simulations of the polarised positron source with PPS-Sim - Dr Andriy Ushakov (DESY Zeuthen)   (Room 16 floor -1)
Slides
12:00 250 GeV vs 150 GeV - shifted to Wednesday, 16:00 - Sabine Riemann (DESY)   (Room 16 floor -1)
11:00
Accelerator Session - Tsunehiko Omori (KEK) (until 12:30) (Room 19 floor "3")
Minutes
11:00 Which type of polarimetry, at which energies for LC ? - Sabine Riemann (DESY)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
11:30 Review of the risks for e+ sources - Masao Kuriki (Hiroshima University)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
12:00 REview of spin rotators for LC - Dr Andrea Latina (Fermilab)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
11:00
Accelerator Session (until 12:30) (Room 4 - floor "0")
Minutes
11:00 Instrumentation progress at ATF2 - Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
11:20 Fibre Lasers for advanced beam diagnostics - Ms Laura Corner   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
11:40 Longitudinal diagnostics for CLIC - Ms Anne Dabrowski   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
12:00 Specifications of technical equipment for BDS - Mr Rogelio Tomas Garcia   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
11:00
ECFA Parallel (until 12:30) (Room 18 - floor "-1")
11:00 Comparisons of Calice test beam data with GEANT4 - Prof. David Ward (University of Cambridge) David Ward (High Energy Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory)   (Room 18 - floor "-1")
Slides
11:18 Effects of highly energetic particle showers on the electronics of an electromagnetic calorimeter for the ILC - Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)   (Room 18 - floor "-1")
11:36 Tests of the CALICE Scintillator-Tungsten Ecal - Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University) Toru Takeshita (Department of Physics - Faculty of Liberal Arts - Shinshu Univer)   (Room 18 - floor "-1")
Slides
11:54 Technological prototype for the CALICE SiW ECAL - Daniel Jeans (Ecole Polytechnique)   (Room 18 - floor "-1")
Slides
12:12 The second generation of the CALICE DAQ - Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR, Ecole polytechnique)   (Room 18 - floor "-1")
Slides
11:00
ECFA Parallel - Mikael Berggren (Desy) (until 12:30) (Room 3 Floor "0")
11:00 Composite Higgs dynamics with a better chance at ILC/CLIC than at LHC - Riccardo Rattazzi (EPFL)   (Room 3 Floor "0")
Slides
11:30 Higgs to tau tau - Mr Henri Videau (LLR-Ecole polytechnique)   (Room 3 Floor "0")
Slides
11:50 Testing Effective Yukawa Couplings in Higgs studies at linear colliders - Emidio Gabrielli (CERN)   (Room 3 Floor "0")
Slides
12:10 Higgs prospects for DBDs - Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)   (Room 3 Floor "0")
Slides
11:00
ECFA Parallel (until 12:30) (Room 13 - floor "2")
11:00 Reconstructing the semileptonic decay channel of the top quark (with the ILD) - Philippe Doublet (LAL)   (Room 13 - floor "2")
Slides
11:22 Prospects for the top Yukawa coupling from e+e- -> ttbar Higgs - Hajrah Tabassam (University of Edinburgh)   (Room 13 - floor "2")
Slides
11:44 Top Quark Antenna Splitting Function - Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)   (Room 13 - floor "2")
Slides
12:06 Electroweak NLO corrections to top threshold production - Bernd Jantzen (RWTH Aachen)   (Room 13 - floor "2")
Paper
Slides
11:00
ECFA Parallel (until 12:30) (Room 12 floor "2")
11:00 Update on UCSC R&D - Bruce Schumm   (Room 12 floor "2")
Slides
11:20 Forward Tracking at ILD - Dr Winfried Mitaroff (Austrian Academy of Sciences / Inst. of High Energy Physics)   (Room 12 floor "2")
Slides
11:40 Cherwell: Towards Intelligent Trackers - Dr Joel Goldstein (Bristol University)   (Room 12 floor "2")
Slides
11:00
ECFA Parallel (until 12:30) (Room 14 floor "2")
11:00 Progress report from the SPiDeR collaboration - Steven Worm (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory-STFC - Science & Technology Facil)   (Room 14 floor "2")
Slides
11:20 LePix: Integrating detector and pixel readout in commercial 90 nm CMOS - Walter Snoeys (CERN)   (Room 14 floor "2")
Slides
11:40 Particle Pixel Detectors in High-Voltage CMOS Technology - Dr Ivan Peric (University of Heidelberg)   (Room 14 floor "2")
Slides
12:00 Development of CMOS pixel sensors for an ILC vertex detector - Dr Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg)   (Room 14 floor "2")
Slides
11:00
IDAG (until 12:30) (Room 8 - floor "2")
11:15
Accelerator Session -Dr Riccardo Bartolini (JAI, DIAMOND) (until 12:30) (Room 17 (floor "-1")
Minutes
11:15 Update of 3.2 km ILC DR design - Prof. Jie Gao (IHEP)   (Room 17 (floor "-1")
Slides
11:40 Low emittance tuning at CESR-TA - Mr Jim Shanks (Cornell University)   (Room 17 (floor "-1")
Slides
12:05 Australian synchrotron low-emittance tuning progress - Mr Eugene Tan (Australian Synchrotron)   (Room 17 (floor "-1")
Slides
08:30
Accelerator session (until 10:00) (Room 18 - floor "-1")
08:30 WG3 WebEx information for Oct. 21 (Thursday)   (Room 18 - floor "-1")
WebEx information
08:31 Summary and issues of cold linac - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (Room 18 - floor "-1")
Slides
09:00 The main issues for CLIC main linac rf structures - Walter Wuensch   (Room 18 - floor "-1")
Slides
09:30 Discussion   (Room 18 - floor "-1")
08:30
Accelerator session (until 10:00) (Room 21 - floor "0")
08:30 Tuning System Design for Compact FFS Optics planned for future Linear Colliders - Dr Glen White (SLAC)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
Webex connection info
webex info pdf file
08:50 ATF2 alternative lattices - Mr Eduardo Marin (CERN)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
09:10 ATF2 tuning and multipoles issues - Dr Glen White (SLAC)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
09:30 ATF2 plan for Autum-Winter run - Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK) Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK) Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
08:30
Accelerator session - Jim Clarke (Daresbury Lab) (until 10:20) (Room 19 floor "3")
08:30 A crystal photon radiator code as event generator for GEANT4 - Dr Olivier Dadoun (LAL Orsay)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
webex information
09:00 Review of optical matching device for e+ beams - Changhai Xu (LAL)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
09:30 RF manipulations after the AMD for CLIC - Freddy POIRIER (LAL)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
10:00 Review of e+ transport from capture to Pre Damping Ring - Alessandro Vivoli (CERN)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
08:30
Accelerator session - Erik Adli (CERN) (until 10:00) (Room 5 floor "3")
08:30 Overview of the DB accelerator complex - Bernard Jeanneret   (Room 5 floor "3")
Slides
09:00 Beam physics in DB accelerator - Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara)   (Room 5 floor "3")
Slides
09:30 CLIC Combiner rings - Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)   (Room 5 floor "3")
Slides
08:30
Accelerator session (until 10:40) (Room 23 - floor "0")
09:00 CLIC two-beam module design and integration - Mr Alexander Samoshkin   (Room 23 - floor "0")
Slides
09:20 Two-beam acceleration: two-beam prototype validation program - Germana Riddone   (Room 23 - floor "0")
Slides
09:40 Vacuum system for the CLIC two-beam modules - Mr Cedric Garion   (Room 23 - floor "0")
Slides
10:00 Status of: CLIC Two-Beam Module Magnets - R&D and Procurement - Mr Michele Modena   (Room 23 - floor "0")
Slides
10:20 Module Acquisition and Control - Mr Marc Vanden Eynden   (Room 23 - floor "0")
Slides
08:30
IDAG (until 10:30) (Room 8 - floor "2")
09:00
Accelerator session -Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK) (until 10:30) (Room 17 (floor "-1")
09:00 Collective instabilities simulations for the CLIC damping rings - Eirini Koukovini Platia (Physics Department-Sch. of Applied Maths. & Phys. Sci.-National)   (Room 17 (floor "-1")
Slides
09:30 Observations and Analysis of Fast Beam-Ion Instabilities at SOLEIL - Dr Ryutaro Nagaoka (SOLEIL)   (Room 17 (floor "-1")
Slides
10:00 Coherent synchrotron radiation for damping rings: theory and experimental proposal - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (Room 17 (floor "-1")
Slides
09:00
ECFA Parallel (until 10:30) (Room 6 - floor "3")
09:00 Hadron showers in the CALICE AHCAL - Dr Shaojun (DESY) LU (DESY)   (Room 6 - floor "3")
Slides
09:18 Software compensation algorithms for the CALICE AHCAL - Mrs Marina Chadeeva (ITEP, Moscow, Russia)   (Room 6 - floor "3")
Slides
09:36 PandoraPFA Tests using Overlaid Charged Pion CALICE Test Beam Data - Oleg Markin (ITEP/DESY) Mr Oleg Markin (ITEP)   (Room 6 - floor "3")
Slides
09:54 Comparison of the Performance of Tungsten and Steel Hadronic Sampling Calorimeters - Peter Speckmayer   (Room 6 - floor "3")
Slides
10:12 Studies of the CLIC HCAL depth with Pandora PFA - Angela Isabela Lucaci Timoce   (Room 6 - floor "3")
Slides
09:00
ECFA Parallel (until 10:30) (Room 4 - floor "0")
09:00 b-tagging of high energy jets at CLIC: Issues and requirements - Marco Battaglia   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
09:15 CLIC detector benchmarks - Frederic Teubert (CERN)   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
09:30 Optimisation studies for the main ILD vertex detector geometry - Georgios Gerasimos Voutsinas (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC))   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
09:50 Flavor tagging performance in multi-jet environments - Dr Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
10:10 Clustering approach to TPC pattern recognition - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
09:00
ECFA Parallel (until 10:30) (Room 16 - floor "-1")
09:00 Photon Collider Laser Design for the Stacking Cavity - Dr Jeff Gronberg (LLNL)   (Room 16 - floor "-1")
Slides
webex information
09:25 Status of an optical cavity R&D in Japan - Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima Univ.)   (Room 16 - floor "-1")
Slides
09:50 Consideration of a photon collider without damping rings - Prof. Valery Telnov (BINP)   (Room 16 - floor "-1")
Slides
10:15 A FEL pumped solid state laser system for the photon collider at CLIC - Prof. Valery Telnov (BINP)   (Room 16 - floor "-1")
Slides
09:00
ECFA Parallel (until 10:30) (Room 20 - floor "3")
09:00 WIZARD 2 - Thorsten Ohl (Wuerzburg Univ.)   (Room 20, floor "3")
Slides
09:00
ECFA Parallel - Klaus Desch (University of Bonn) (until 10:30) (Room 3 Floor "0")
09:00 SUSY overview at the ILC - Dr Jenny List (DESY)   (Room 3 Floor "0")
09:30 Determination of Heavy Slepton Mass at CLIC - Jean-Jacques Blaising (lapp-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules-In)   (Room 3 Floor "0")
Slides
09:50 A Study of Chargino and Neutralino Massses using W and h energy spectra and threshold scans at CLIC - Natali Alster (SCIPP)   (Room 3 Floor "0")
Slides
10:10 Measuring Unification - Michael Rauch (KIT, University Karlsruhe)   (Room 3 Floor "0")
Slides
09:00
ECFA Parallel (until 10:30) (Room 12 - floor "2")
09:00
ECFA Parallel (until 10:30) (Room 14 floor "2")
09:00 Detailed simulation of Silicon tracking system for Linear Collider - Mr Alexandre CHARPY (CNRS - IN2P3 - LPNHE)   (Room 14 floor "2")
Slides
09:20 SiD tracking performance at CLIC - Blai Pie Valls (Facultat de Física-Universitat de Barcelona)   (Room 14 floor "2")
Slides
10:30
Accelerator session (until 12:30) (Room 5 - floor "3")
10:30 What is the ideal power source for a linear collider? - Erk Jensen   (Room 5 - floor "3")
Slides
11:00 Introduction to L-band klystrons for the ILC - Dr Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)   (Room 5 - floor "3")
Slides
11:30 Modulators for the CLIC drive beam accelerator - David Nisbet   (Room 5 - floor "3")
Slides
12:00 Drive beam accelerating structures - Rolf Wegner   (Room 5 - floor "3")
Slides
10:30
Accelerator session (until 12:30) (Room 22 - floor "0")
11:00 CLIC pre-alignment studies: status for CDR & prospects for TDR phase - Ms Helene Mainaud-Durand   (Room 22 - floor "0")
Slides
11:20 Feasibility of the CLIC metrological reference network - Mr Thomas Touze   (Room 22 - floor "0")
Paper
Slides
11:40 Stabilization achievements and plans for TDR phase - Mr Kurt Artoos   (Room 22 - floor "0")
Slides
12:05 Hard or Soft …active isolators to stabilize the main beam quadrupoles of the CLIC ? - Mr Christophe Collette   (Room 22 - floor "0")
Slides
10:30
Accelerator session (until 12:30) (Room)
10:30 Long-term cavity R&D overview - Dr Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)   (Room)
Slides
10:50 Low-loss shape cavity - Dr fumio FURUTA (KEK)   (Room)
Slides
11:10 Seamless cavity - Waldemar Singer (DESY)   (Room)
Slides
11:30 Snow cleaning for high gradient - Dr Detlef Reschke (DESY)   (Room)
Slides
11:40 HOM coupler heating at very high gradient - Taro Konomi (KEK)   (Room)
Slides
11:50 Low-loss shape cavity at IHEP - Prof. Jie Gao (IHEP)   (Room)
Slides
10:30
Accelerator session (until 12:30) (Room 21 - floor "0")
10:30 Muon cleaning in the CLIC BDS - Mr Lawrence Deacon (Royal Holloway)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
10:50 CLIC collimation - Dr Javier Resta Lopez (JAI, Oxford University)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
11:10 CLIC collimator survival - Juan Luis Fernandez Hernando (STFC/ASTeC)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
11:30 Summary of R&D for ILC Collimators (wakefields, damage) - Nigel Watson (Birmingham HEP)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Paper
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Accelerator session - John Sheppard (SLAC) (until 12:30) (Room 19 floor "3")
11:00 Overview for Compton Linacs based e+ sources for LC - Dr Vitaly Yakimenko (BNL)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
11:30 Overview for undulators based e+ sources for LC - Dr Ian Bailey (Cockcroft Institute/ University of Liverpool)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
12:00 Overview for Ring/ERL based e+ sources for LC - Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
11:00
Accelerator session -Dr Giovanni Rumolo (CERN) (until 12:30) (Room 17 (floor "-1")
11:00 Electron Cloud instability measurements - Mr Michael Billing (CLASSE, Cornell University)   (Room 17 (floor "-1")
Slides
11:30 Electron cloud mitigation at CESRTA - Mark Palmer (Cornell Univ.)   (Room 17 (floor "-1")
Slides
11:00
ECFA Parallel (until 12:30) (Room 4 - floor "0")
11:00 Progress of the Strip Clustering - Katsushige Coterra (Shinshu University)   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
11:15 CALICE tests of hadronic models in GEANT4 - David Ward (High Energy Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory)   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
11:35 Cascade Trident Pair Production - Jacob Esberg (CERN)   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
11:45 Simulation Studies regarding Beam-Beam Background in a CLIC Detector - Andre Sailer (CERN, HU Berlin)   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
12:00 Event Generation of gamma gamma -> hadrons - Timothy Barklow (SLAC)   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
12:15 Updates on the efficiencies for the detection of high energy electrons in the ILC Beam Calorimeter - Olga Novgorodova (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University)   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
11:00
ECFA Parallel (until 12:30) (Room 20 - floor "3")
11:00
ECFA Parallel - Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (CSIC-UC), Santander) (until 12:30) (Room 3 floor "0")
11:00 News from the Higgs at the ILC/CLIC - Marco Battaglia (UC Santa Cruz, LBNL, CERN)   (Room 3 floor "0")
Slides
11:30 Anomalous Higgs interactions, especially the HVV vertex - Sudhansu Biswal (Tata Institute, Mumbai)   (Room 3 floor "0")
Slides
11:50 Higgs boson pair production in new physics models at hadron, lepton, and photon colliders - Daisuke Harada (KEK)   (Room 3 floor "0")
Slides
12:10 A Study of e+e- -> H0A0 -> bbbb at 3 TeV at CLIC - Marco Battaglia Prof. Marco Battaglia (UC Berkeley and LBNL)   (Room 3 floor "0")
Slides
11:00
ECFA Parallel (until 12:30) (Room 13 - floor "2")
11:00 Low scale flavor symmetry - Michele Redi   (Room 13 - floor "2")
Slides
11:22 Effective top operators: why ILC? - Juan Antonio Aguilar-Saavedra (University of Granada)   (Room 13 - floor "2")
Slides
11:44 Impact of polarized positrons for 'Top/QCD' and electroweak physics - Sabine Riemann (DESY) Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY)   (Room 13 - floor "2")
Slides
11:00
IDAG (until 12:30) (Room 8 - floor "2")
08:30
Accelerator WGs summaries (until 12:30) (Room 3/4 floor 0)
08:30 Accelerator WG1 summary (Sources) - Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC Daresbury Lab) Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK) Rinolfi Louis (CERN) alessandro variola (LAL)   (Room 3/4 floor 0)
Slides
08:50 Accelerator WG2 summary (Damping rings, ATF and CESR-TA) - Dr Susanna Guiducci (INFN) Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP) Yannis Papaphilippou Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)   (Room 3/4 floor 0)
Slides
09:10 Accelerator WG3 summary (Main Linac and superconducting RF) - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) Carlo Pagani (INFN Milano LASA)   (Room 3/4 floor 0)
Slides
09:30 Accelerator WG4 summary (Main linac and normal conducting RF) - Arno Candel (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Dr Toshiyasu Higo (KEK) Walter Wuensch   (Room 3/4 floor 0)
Slides
09:50 Accelerator WG 5 summary (Interaction region, ATF2 and MDI) - Deepa Angal-Kalinin (STFC Daresbury) Lau Gatignon (CERN) Prof. Andrei Seryi (John Adams Institute) Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN)   (Room 3/4 floor 0)
Slides
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:40 Accelerator WG6 summary (Drive Beam complex and CTF3) - Erik Adli (EPF group-Department of Physics-University of Oslo) Bernard Jeanneret Roger Ruber (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Uppsala)   (Room 3/4 floor 0)
Slides
11:00 Accelerator WG7 summary (Low emittance transport and integrated simulations) - Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) Dr Frank Stulle (CERN)   (Room 3/4 floor 0)
Slides
11:20 Accelerator WG8 summary (Technical systems, instrumentation, pre-alignment and stabilisation) - Hermann Schmickler (CERN) Mr Manfred Wendt Dr Grahame Blair (Royal Holloway)   (Room 3/4 floor 0)
Slides
11:40 Accelerator WG9 summary (Civil engineering and scheduling) - Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK) John Andrew Osborne (CERN) Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (Room 3/4 floor 0)
Slides
08:30
ECFA Summary talks (part I) (until 10:35) (Room 2 floor 0)
08:30 Higgs - Roman Poechl (LAL/Orsay)   (Room 2 floor 0)
Slides
08:47 SUSY + Cosmology - Geraldine Servant (Saclay/CERN)   (Room 2 floor 0)
Slides
09:04 Calorimetry - Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kobe Universitu)   (Room 2 floor 0)
Slides
09:26 Gas Tracking - Takeshi Matsuda (KEK)   (Room 2 floor 0)
Slides
09:40 Vertexing & Si Tracking - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)   (Room 2 floor 0)
Slides
10:00 Detector Performance - Steve Aplin (DESY)   (Room 2 floor 0)
Slides
10:20 --- coffee break ---
10:30
ECFA Summary talks (part II) (until 12:40) (Room 2 floor 0)
10:35 DAQ - Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR, Ecole polytechnique)   (Room 2 floor 0)
Slides
10:50 Gamma Gamma physics - Christophe Royon (CEA Saclay)   (Room 2 floor 0)
Slides
11:02 Polarisation & GG technical aspects - Sabine Riemann (DESY)   (Room 2 floor 0)
Slides
11:14 Top/QCD Electroweak + Alternatives - Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Room 2 floor 0)
Slides
11:31 Loopverein + Generators - Marcus Weber (MPI Munich)   (Room 2 floor 0)
Slides
11:45 IDAG Summary - Michel Davier (LAL Orsay)   (Room 2 floor 0)
Slides
12:02 MDI Engineering aspects - Alain Hervé (ETH/Zurich)   (Room 2 floor 0)
Slides
PM
13:30
Plenary Session - Tatsuya Nakada (CERN/EPFL) (until 18:30) (Main Auditorium)
13:30 The LC Roadmap - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:05 Physics prospects - Raman Sundrum (JHU)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:40 R&D on Detectors - Jean-Claude Brient (LLR Palaiseau)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:10 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Plenary Session - Steinar Stapnes (CERN) (until 18:00) (Main Auditorium)
15:30 Status of ILC (GDE) - Nick Walker (DESY)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:00 Status of CLIC - Jean-Pierre Delahaye (CERN)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:30 Status of Detector Concepts SiD - Andy White (Univ. Texas, Arlington) Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:50 Status of Detector Concepts ILD - Henri Videau ((L.L.R.))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:10 Detector studies for CLIC - Marcel Stanitzki (RAL)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
19:00 --- Welcome Reception ---
13:00
LC tracking meeting (until 15:30) (Room 8 - floor "2")
14:00
AIDA DAQ (until 15:30) (Room 17 (floor "-1")
Minutes
webex information
14:00
Accelerator plenary session (until 18:05) (Room 2 - floor "0")
14:00 ILC SRF Update - Akira Yamamoto (KEK)   (Room 2 - floor "0")
Slides
14:25 CLIC structure results - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   (Room 2 - floor "0")
Slides
14:50 Flash results - John Carwardine (ANL)   (Room 2 - floor "0")
Slides
15:15 CTF3 results - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (Room 2 - floor "0")
Slides
15:40 ATF2 results - Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)   (Room 2 - floor "0")
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 CESR-TA results - Mark Palmer (Cornell Univ.)   (Room 2 - floor "0")
Slides
16:55 CLIC CDR status - Hermann Schmickler (CERN)   (Room 2 - floor "0")
Slides
17:20 CLIC TDR plans - Roberto Corsini (CERN)   (Room 2 - floor "0")
Slides
17:45 ILC status and plans - Marc Ross (FNAL)   (Room 2 - floor "0")
Slides
14:00
ECFA Parallel : Tracking & Vtx, Si Tracking (until 15:30) (Room 14 - floor "2")
14:00 SiLC R&D new outcomes and results - Dr Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE-UPMC/CNRS-IN2P3)   (Room 14 - floor "2")
Slides
14:30 Revisited design and expected performances of a microstrip FE readout ASIC for the Linear Collider - Rachid Sefri   (Room 14 - floor "2")
14:50 Transparent Silicon sensors - Marcos Fernandez Garcia (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)   (Room 14 - floor "2")
Slides
15:10 The Silicon Pixel Tracker - Prof. Chris Damerell (Rutherford)   (Room 14 - floor "2")
Slides
14:00
WWS-OC (until 15:30) (Room 19 - floor "3")
16:00
ECFA Parallel (until 18:30) (Room 4 - floor "0")
16:00 GEAR Extension: 3D Volume Tree and Mass Production using ILCDIRAC - Dr Stephane Poss (CERN)   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
16:15 New Developments for the DRUID event display - Manqi Ruan (CNRS)   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
16:25 New developments in iLCSoft - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
16:45 New Developments for iLCSoft: iLCTest and LCCD - Dr Steve Aplin (DESY)   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
17:05 PandoraPFAnew - Dr John Marshall (University of Cambridge)   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
17:25 LCFIVertex status and updates in flavor tagging studies for linear colliders - Tomohiko Tanabe (University of Tokyo)   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
17:45 Development of software for FPCCD vertex detector - daisuke kamai (tohoku university)   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
17:55 A tau reconstruction algorithm for high energies at CLIC - Astrid Muennich (CERN)   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
18:10 Report from the Common Task Group for Generators - Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)   (Room 4 - floor "0")
Slides
16:00
ECFA Parallel (until 18:30) (Room 20 - floor "3")
16:00
ECFA Parallel - Roman Poeschl (LAL) (until 19:00) (Room 3 Floor "0")
16:00 News on g-2 - Michel Davier   (Room 3 Floor "0")
Slides
16:30 Higgs Branching ratios - Mr Hiroaki Ono (Nippon Dental University)   (Room 3 Floor "0")
Slides
17:10 (Recent) Higher-order corrections to Higgs Phenomenology at the ILC - Markus Weber (MPI, Munich)   (Room 3 Floor "0")
Slides
17:40 The Higgs masses in the NMSSM at one- and two-loop level - Florian Staub (Wurzburg University)   (Room 3 Floor "0")
Slides
18:00 e+e- -> ttH - Mr Ryo Yonamine (Sokendai)   (Room 3 Floor "0")
Slides
18:20 Higgs self-coupling analysis - Mr Junping Tian (Tsinghua University)   (Room 3 Floor "0")
Slides
16:00
ECFA Parallel (until 18:31) (Room 21 - floor "0")
16:00 Webex Information   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Webex Information
16:01 General Detector Motion System Issues - Alain Herve (ETH Zürich)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
16:20 SiD Push-pull Plans - Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
16:40 ILD Push-pull Plans - Uwe Schneekloth (DESY)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
17:00 Detector Vibration Analysis - Hiroshi Yamaoka (KEK)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
17:20 ILC/IR Facilities Overview - Tom Lackowski (FNAL)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
17:40 Discussion - All   (Room 21 - floor "0")
16:00
ECFA Parallel (until 18:30) (Room 19 - floor "3")
16:00 Triple gauge and quartic anomalous coupling studies - Oldrich Kepka (Institute of Physics, Prague)   (Room 19 - floor "3")
Slides
16:25 Anomalous coupling studies - Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (Louvain University, Belgium)   (Room 19 - floor "3")
16:50 Gamma Gamma ---> hadrons for CLIC - Rohini M. Godbole (CERN/ Indian Inst. Science, Bangalore)   (Room 19 - floor "3")
Slides
17:15 Resonance-continuum interference effects for light Higgs Boson production at a photon collider, ie in gamma gamma ---> H ---> b bbar - Lance J. Dixon (SLAC, USA)   (Room 19 - floor "3")
Slides
17:40 Feasibility study of Higgs pair production in a photon collider - Tohru Takahashi (University of Hiroshima, Japan)   (Room 19 - floor "3")
Slides
18:05 A sneak preview of the CLIC/PLC string hunter's companion - Tomasz Taylor (Northeastern University, USA)   (Room 19 - floor "3")
Slides
12:30 --- lunch break ---
14:00
Accelerator Session (until 15:40) (Room 2 floor 0)
Minutes
14:00 webex information   (Room 2 floor 0)
webex
14:01 Concept of MB-DB phase alignment and status of solutions - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Room 2 floor 0)
Slides
14:20 Update on specifications - Mr Javier Serrano   (Room 2 floor 0)
Slides
14:40 Measurements on phase stability in CTF3 - Mr Giulio Morpurgo   (Room 2 floor 0)
Slides
15:00 FONT + Fast Kicker for MB/DB phase correction - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (Room 2 floor 0)
Slides
15:20 CLIC kicker systems - Mr Mike Barnes   (Room 2 floor 0)
Slides
14:00
Accelerator Session - Olivier Dadoun (LAL) (until 16:50) (Room 19 floor "3")
Minutes
14:00 Flux concentrator for Super KEKB - Takuya Kamitani (KEK)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
webex information
14:30 French 4-mirrors cavity results - Prof. fabian zomer (université Paris sud CNRS)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
15:00 Japanese cavity: results, status and future - Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
16:00 Liquid lead target tests - Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
16:30 Status of hybrid targets R&D - Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
14:00
Accelerator Session: WG 2 (Damping rings, ATF and CESR-TA) -Dr Susanna Guiducci (INFN/LNF) (until 15:40) (Room 16 - floor -1)
14:00 DIAMOND status - Dr Riccardo Bartolini (JAI, DIAMOND)   (Room 16 - floor -1)
Slides
14:30 ATF fast kicker progress - Mr Takashi Naito (KEK)   (Room 16 - floor -1)
Slides
14:55 Update on fast pulser design/prototyping for the ILC kickers - Dr Craig Burkhart (SLAC)   (Room 16 - floor -1)
Slides
14:00
Accelerator Session (until 15:40) (Room 23 - floor "0")
Minutes
14:00 S1-G Cavity Test Summary - Eiji Kako (KEK)   (Room 23 - floor "0")
Slides
14:20 S1-G Cryomodule Thermal Performance - Dr Norihito Ohuchi (KEK)   (Room 23 - floor "0")
Slides
14:40 S1-G GRP/Cavities movement during cool-down - Prof. Kiyosumi Tsuchiya (KEK)   (Room 23 - floor "0")
Slides
15:00 S1-G Tuner Performance Study - Carlo Pagani (INFN Milano LASA)   (Room 23 - floor "0")
Slides
15:20 DRFS test preparation at S1-G - Dr Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)   (Room 23 - floor "0")
Slides
14:00
Accelerator Session (until 15:30) (EP floor "2")
Minutes
14:00 Design and fabrication update on PSI/Trieste x-band phase-space rotator structure (D. Gudkov, A. Samoshkin, JINR, Dubna, Russia, G. Riddone, R. Zennaro, S. Atieh, CERN, Geneva, Switzerland, M. Dehler, J-Y. Raguin, PSI, Villigen, Switzerland)   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:01 Engineering design and fabrication of X-band damped detuned structure (V. Soldatov, D. Gudkov, A. Samoshkin (JINR); G. Riddone, A. Grudiev, S. Atieh, A. D’Elia (CERN); V. F. Khan, R. M. Jones (UMAN/Cockroft)   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:02 Engineering design and fabrication of X-band ac. structure TD24 with WFM (F. Peauger, P. Girardot, CEA Saclay, France, A. Andersson, G. Riddone, S. Atieh, CERN, Geneva, Switzerland, A. Samoshkin, A. Solodko, D. Gudkov, JINR, Dubna, Russia, R. Zennaro, PSI, Villigen, Switzerland)   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:03 Engineering design and fabrication of X-band ac. structures TD24 R05 and TD24 R05 SiC (G. Riddone, A. Grudiev, S. Atieh, CERN, Geneva, Switzerland, A. Solodko, A. Samoshkin, D. Gudkov, JINR, Dubna, Russia)   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:04 Engineering design and fabrication of PETS (D. Gudkov, V. Soldatov, , A. Samoshkin, A. Olyunin (JINR); S. Atieh, I. Syratchev, G. Riddone (CERN))   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:05 Conceptual design X-band ac. structure TD26 CC SiC (A. Grudiev, G. Riddone, CERN, Geneva, Switzerland, A. Samoshkin, A. Solodko, D. Gudkov, JINR, Dubna, Russia)   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:06 Fabrication of X-band RF accelerating structures at CERN (S. Lebet, Ph. De Souza, M. Aicheler, M. Malabaila, M. Taborelli, S. Atieh, CERN, V. Sibue, BODYCOTE)   (EP floor "2")
14:07 Engineering design and Production of X-band RF components (G. Riddone, I. Syratchev, CERN, Geneva, Switzerland, I. Kossyvakis, NTUA, Greece, M. Filippova, A. Solodko, A. Olyunin, JINR, Dubna, Russia)   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:08 Integration of RF structures in the two-beam module (A. Samoshkin, D. Gudkov JINR, Dubna, Russia, G. Riddone, CERN)   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:09 Thermo-mechanical model of two-beam module (R. Nousiainen, G. Riddone, K. Österberg)   (EP floor "2")
14:10 Studies on high-precision machining and assembly of CLIC RF structures (J. Huopana, S. Atieh, G. Riddone, K. Österberg)   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:11 Manufacturing and Test folder for RF structures and RF components (H. Tiainen, R. Bray, M. Saifoulina, M. Filippova)   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:12 A DAMPED AND DETUNED STRUCTURE FOR THE MAIN LINACS FOR CLIC (V. F. Khan, A. D’Elia, A. Grudiev, R. M. Jones, G. Riddone, V. Soldatov, W. Wuensch, R. Zennaro, School of Physics and Astronomy, The University of Manchester, Manchester, U.K., The Cockcroft Institute of Accelerator Science and Technology, Daresbury, U.K.,CERN, Geneva, Switzerland, JINR, Dubna, Russia, PSI, Villigen, Switzerland)   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:13 A HIGH PHASE ADVANCE DAMPED AND DETUNED STRUCTURE FOR THE MAIN LINACS OF CLIC (V. F. Khan, A. D’Elia, A. Grudiev, R. M. Jones, W. Wuensch, School of Physics and Astronomy, The University of Manchester, Manchester, U.K., The Cockcroft Institute of Accelerator Science and Technology, Daresbury, U.K., CERN, Geneva, Switzerland)   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:14 Comparative studies of rf and dc breakdowns (J.W.Kovermann, CERN and 3.Phys.Inst. B, RWTH Aachen, Germany)   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:15 A SLED type pulse compressor for the CERN X-band test stand (J.W.Kovermann, K.Schirm, S.Doebert, I.Syratchev (CERN Switzerland)   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:16 Molecular Dynamics simulations of nanoscale metal tips under electric fields including electronic processes (S. Parviainen, F. Djurabekova, K. Nordlund (Helsinki Institute of Physics (HIP) and Department of Physics))   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:17 Dislocations emitted from void under tensile stress – growth on surface (A. Pohjonen, F. Djurabekova, K. Nordlund, A. Kuronen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (HIP) and Department of Physics), S. Fitzgerald (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, Abingdon))   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:18 Particle-In-Cell & Molecular Dynamics modelling of vacuum arcs (H. Timko, F. Djurabekova, K. Nordlund, S. Parviainen, A. Pohjonen, A. Ruzibaev, J. Samela (HIP), K. Matyash, R. Schneider (IPP), S. Calatroni, M. Taborelli, W. Wuensch (CERN))   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:19 DC Spark Setup (S. Calatroni, J. Kovermann, C. Pasquino, R. Santiago Kern, M. Taborelli, H. Timko (CERN))   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:20 DC Breakdown Measurements (S. Calatroni, A. Descoeudres, C. Pasquino, R. Santiago Kern, M. Taborelli, H. Timko (CERN))   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:21 Announcement of Workshop "Mechanisms of Vacuum Arcs" (F. Djurabekova, K. Nordlund (HIP), W. Wuensch, S. Calatroni (CERN))   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:22 Tuning of CLIC Accelerating Structure Prototypes at CERN (Jiaru Shi, Alexej Grudiev, Andrey Olyunin, Walter Wuensch (CERN))   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:23 Some information from Nextef (Toshiyasu Higo (KEK))   (EP floor "2")
Slides
14:24 SEM In-situ Field Emission Experiments for Breakdown Study (SEM In-situ Field Emission Experiments for Breakdown Study (Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden))   (EP floor "2")
Poster
14:00
Accelerator Session (until 15:30) (Room 21 - floor "0")
Minutes
14:00 CLIC Post-collision line and dumps - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
14:20 CLIC Crab cavities - Dr Amos Dexter (Lancaster University)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
14:40 500 GeV CLIC BDS - Guillermo Zamudio Ascencio (Lulea University of Technology)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
14:00
Accelerator Session (until 15:30) (room 15 - floor "-1")
Minutes
14:00 Lessons from LHC Helium Release and Radiation to Electonics - Sylvain Weisz   (room 15 - floor "-1")
Slides
14:20 CLIC CES Chapter for CDR - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (room 15 - floor "-1")
Paper
Slides
14:40 Cryogenic Systems for Asian Sites - Kenji Hosoyama (KEK)   (room 15 - floor "-1")
Slides
15:00 Discussion   (room 15 - floor "-1")
14:00
CTF3 Collaboration Board (until 15:30) (Room 7 - floor "2")
14:00
ECFA Plenary session (until 15:30) (Room 3/4 - floor "0")
14:00 Planned activities to investigate the impact of LHC results on the future strategy of particle physics and possible input for the update of the European Strategy - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (Room 3/4 - floor "0")
Slides
14:15 Suppose the LHC does not find evidence for new physics with 1 fb-1 at 7 TeV: what is the remaining parameter space of new physics models and what does this imply for future prospects and for the LHC run at 14 TeV in 2013? - Michael Peskin (SLAC)   (Room 3/4 - floor "0")
Slides
14:30 Suppose there is evidence for a (or several) new particle(s) at the LHC with 1 fb-1 at 7 TeV: how well would one know the properties of such a new state from the early data? - Oliver Buchmueller (Imperial College London)   (Room 3/4 - floor "0")
Slides
14:45 Once a Higgs candidate has been detected, how precisely does one need to measure the properties (mass, couplings, ...) of such a state? - Gian Giudice (CERN) Georg Weiglein (DESY)   (Room 3/4 - floor "0")
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Accelerator Session -Dr Alexej Grudiev (CERN) (until 18:00) (Room 2 - floor "0")
Minutes
16:00 Introduction - Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF)   (Room 2 - floor "0")
Slides
16:10 Transient beam loading correction at ILC DR - Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   (Room 2 - floor "0")
Slides
16:35 RF system issues due to pulsed beam in ILC DR - Sergey Belomestnykh (LEPP, Cornell)   (Room 2 - floor "0")
Slides
17:00 Conceptual design of the CLIC damping rings RF system - Mr Alexej Grudiev   (Room 2 - floor "0")
Slides
17:25 Discussion on 50% duty cycle operation of the ILC DR and synergies with CLIC DR RF design   (Room 2 - floor "0")
16:00
Accelerator Session (until 18:00) (Room 23 - floor "0")
Minutes
16:00 Design Progress for Asian Single Tunnel Configuration - Mr MASANOBU MIYAHARA (KEK)   (Room 23 - floor "0")
Slides
16:30 Review of Main Linac Tunnel Dimensioning - Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)   (Room 23 - floor "0")
Slides
17:00 Discussion   (Room 23 - floor "0")
16:00
Accelerator Session (until 18:00) (Room 21 - floor "0")
Minutes
16:00 IP feedback performance in ILC and CLIC - Dr Javier Resta Lopez (JAI, Oxford University)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
16:20 Correction of ground motion in the CLIC BDS - Jochem Snuverink (NIKHEF)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
16:40 CLIC FFS tuning overview - Barbara Dalena (CERN)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
17:00 CLIC FFS new tuning techniques - Dr Andrea Latina (Fermilab)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
17:20 Overall simulation of luminosity preservation - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Room 21 - floor "0")
Slides
16:00
Accelerator Session - Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University) (until 18:20) (Room 19 floor "3")
Minutes
17:00 Review of polarized electron sources for LC - Dr John Sheppard (SLAC)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
17:30 Where we are with lasers performance for polarized e- sources ? - Massimo Petrarca (CERN)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Paper
18:00 CEBAF experience with high voltage gun - Matt Poelker (JLAB)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
16:00
Accelerator Session (until 18:00) ()
Minutes
16:00
CTF3 Collaboration Board (until 18:30) (Room 7 - floor "3")
16:00
ECFA Parallel (until 18:30) (Room 18 - floor "-1")
16:00 Study of RPC-based HCAL - Prof. Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Room 18 - floor "-1")
Slides
16:23 Towards a 1m3 digital HCAL using multi-threshold read-out Glass-RPCs - Muriel Vander Donckt (IPNL)   (Room 18 - floor "-1")
Slides
16:41 MICROMEGAS for imaging hadronic calorimetry - Dr Catherine ADLOFF (LAPP-IN2P3/CNRS/Univ. Savoie) Dr Catherine Juliette Adloff (Universite de Savoie - LAPP)   (Room 18 - floor "-1")
Slides
16:59 GEM-based DHCAL - Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Room 18 - floor "-1")
Slides
17:17 ADRIANO: A Dual Readout Integrally Active Non-segmented Option for future Colliders - Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN)   (Room 18 - floor "-1")
Slides
17:35 Crystal Development for the Homogeneous Hadron Calorimeter Detector Concept - Dr Ren-yuan Zhu (Caltech) Ren-Yuan Zhu (California Institute of Technology (CALTECH))   (Room 18 - floor "-1")
Slides
17:53 Studies on dual readout calorimetry with meta-crystals - George Mavromanolakis (CERN)   (Room 18 - floor "-1")
Slides
18:11 CALO Testbeam Plans - Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)   (Room 18 - floor "-1")
Slides
16:00
ECFA Parallel - Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay) Jan Kalinowski (University of Warsaw) (until 18:30) (Room 3/4 Floor "0")
16:00 SUSY Predictions for the ILC - Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)   (Room 3/4 Floor "0")
Slides
16:20 DIRAC gauginos and their scalar partners - Jan Kalinowski (University of Warsaw)   (Room 3/4 Floor "0")
Slides
16:40 Measuring a light neutralino mass at the ILC - John Conley (University of Bonn)   (Room 3/4 Floor "0")
Slides
17:00 A Study of light flavoured squark production at CLIC - Mr Peter Schade (DESY) Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Room 3/4 Floor "0")
Slides
17:20 Stop mass determination at ILC - Anna Skachkova (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))   (Room 3/4 Floor "0")
Slides
17:40 Positron Polarization for SUSY and Higgs - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY)   (Room 3/4 Floor "0")
Slides
18:00 Bilinear R parity violation at the ILC - Benedikt Vormwald (DESY)   (Room 3/4 Floor "0")
Slides
16:00
ECFA Parallel - Stefano Pozzorini (Zurich University) Stefan Dittmaier (Freiburg University) Wolfgang Hollik (MPI Munich) (until 18:30) (Room 12, floor "2")
16:00 Alternative 1-loop calculations - Roberto Pittau   (Room 12, floor "2")
Slides
16:25 First and second order spin amplitudes for precision of PHOTOS Monte Carlo - Zbigniew Was   (Room 12, floor "2")
Slides
16:50 W-Pair production in the TeV region - Hans Kuehn   (Room 12, floor "2")
Slides
17:15 SloopS - Guillaume Chalons   (Room 12, floor "2")
Slides
17:40 Renormalization in the Complex MSSM and some ILC Implications - Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)   (Room 12, floor "2")
Slides
18:05 Supersymmetric Higgs Yukawa Couplings to Bottom Quarks at NNLO - Michael Spira (Unknown)   (Room 12, floor "2")
Slides
16:00
ECFA Parallel (until 18:30) (Room 16 - floor "-1")
16:00 Webex information   (Room 16 - floor "-1")
more information
16:01 Positron polarisation at RDR and SB2009 - Sabine Riemann (DESY)   (Room 16 - floor "-1")
Slides
16:20 Polarization issues at a Z-factory/GigaZ and impact of SB2009 - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY)   (Room 16 - floor "-1")
Slides
16:39 Polarisation of positrons in Compton sources - Dr Eugene Bulyak (NSC KIPT)   (Room 16 - floor "-1")
Slides
16:59 Polarimetry with Fabry-Perot cavities - Marie Jaquet   (Room 16 - floor "-1")
Slides
17:19 Luminosity weighted polarisation - Dr Kenneth Moffeit (SLAC)   (Room 16 - floor "-1")
Slides
17:39 Spin tracking studies for polarimetry at ILC - Moritz Beckmann (DESY)   (Room 16 - floor "-1")
Slides
17:59 Polarimetry at ILC - Dr Jenny List (DESY) Dr Daniela Kaefer (DESY - FLC)   (Room 16 - floor "-1")
16:00
ECFA Parallel (until 18:30) (Room 13 - floor "2")
16:00 Studying new physics with precision electro-weak observables in multi-TeV e^+ e^- collisions - Francesco Coradeschi (Universita e INFN)   (Room 13 - floor "2")
Paper
16:22 Buried/charming Higgs - Andreas Weiler (CERN)   (Room 13 - floor "2")
Slides
16:44 T-parity in Little Higgs models - Duccio Pappadopulo (EPFL) Alessandro Vichi (EPFL)   (Room 13 - floor "2")
Slides
17:06 Precision measurements of Little Higgs with T-parity parameters at ILC - Eriko Kato (Tohoku University)   (Room 13 - floor "2")
Slides
17:28 Indirect search reaches for Indirekt Z'-like objects - Dr Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)   (Room 13 - floor "2")
Slides
16:00
ECFA Parallel (until 18:30) (Room 6 floor "3")
16:00 ALICE TPC - Prof. Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI Darmstadt)   (Room 6 floor "3")
Slides
16:30 Studies for a TPC in a CLIC Detector - Martin Killenberg (Physikalisches Institut - University of Bonn)   (Room 6 floor "3")
Slides
16:50 Testbeam Results from JGEM/Tracking Software - Mr Ryo Yonamine (Sokendai)   (Room 6 floor "3")
Slides
17:10 Recent Analysis Results from MicroMegas - Wen Wenxin   (Room 6 floor "3")
17:30 Single Point Resolution Studies and Development and Analysis of Grid GEMs - Lea Steder (DESY)   (Room 6 floor "3")
Slides
17:50 Towards a 7-Module Large Prototype - Paul Colas (DAPNIA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay))   (Room 6 floor "3")
Slides
18:10 The LP Setup at DESY: a Status Report - Klaus Dehmelt (DESY FLC)   (Room 6 floor "3")
Slides
16:00
ECFA Parallel (until 18:30) (Room 14 floor "2")
16:00 The DEPFET Active Pixel Sensor - High Precision Vertex Detector for Belle-II and Future e+e- Colliders - Jelena Ninkovic (Max PlanckInstitute for Physics)   (Room 14 floor "2")
Slides
16:20 Low mass vertex detector structures - Dr Joel Goldstein (Bristol University)   (Room 14 floor "2")
Slides
16:40 Ultra-light double-sided ladders for a LC vertex detector - Ingrid Gregor (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))   (Room 14 floor "2")
Slides
17:00 Structural and Environmental monitoring of trackers and pixel systems based on Fiber Optical Sensor (FOS) technologies - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)   (Room 14 floor "2")
Slides
17:20 Layout optimisation for the vertex and forward-tracking region in the CLIC-ILD and CLIC-SiD detector concepts - Dominik Dannheim   (Room 14 floor "2")
Slides
16:10
Accelerator Session - Frank Tecker (CERN) (until 18:10) (Room 5 floor "3")
Minutes
16:10 CTF3 instrumentation, opportunities and limitations - Anne Dabrowski   (Room 5 floor "3")
Slides
16:50 CTF3 BPMs : electronics, radiation, operational challenges - Lars Soby   (Room 5 floor "3")
Slides
17:10 Longitudinal beam profiling with coherent diffraction radiation - Konstantin Lekomtsev (Royal Holloway College-University of London)   (Room 5 floor "3")
Slides
17:30 Current stablility of the CTF3 beam - Guido Sterbini   (Room 5 floor "3")
Slides
17:50 Phase stablility of the CTF3 beam - Alexey Dubrovskiy   (Room 5 floor "3")
Slides
19:30 --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:30
CLIC Detector Costing meeting (until 14:00) (Room 12 floor "2")
12:30 --- lunch break ---
13:30
Accelerator session - Louis Rinolfi (CERN) (until 15:30) (Room 19 floor "3")
13:30 CLIC ERL based e+ source - Iryna Chaikovska (LAL)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
webex information
14:00 Where we are with lasers performance for polarized e+ sources ? - Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
14:30 Rotating targets and flux concentrator - Tom Piggott (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
15:00 Issues for e+ stacking in the rings - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (Room 19 floor "3")
Slides
14:00
Accelerator session (until 15:40) (Room 22 - floor "0")
14:00 Technical Integration of present MDI design - Hubert Gerwig (CERN)   (Room 22 - floor "0")
Slides
14:20 MDI stabilization update - Dr Andrea Jeremie (LAPP)   (Room 22 - floor "0")
Slides
14:40 MDI alignment plans - Ms Helene Mainaud-Durand   (Room 22 - floor "0")
Slides
15:00 Passive isolation - Andrea Gaddi (CERN)   (Room 22 - floor "0")
Slides
15:20 Background studies at ATF2 and the BDS/IR - Dr Marc Verderi (LLR - Ecole polytechnique)   (Room 22 - floor "0")
Slides
14:00
Accelerator session -Dr Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN) (until 15:30) (Room 17 (floor "-1")
14:00 Simulation of Intrabeam scattering - Alessandro Vivoli (CERN)   (Room 17 (floor "-1")
Slides
14:30 Damping ring parameter dependence under the influence of Intrabeam scattering - Fanouria Antoniou (Physics Department-Sch. of Applied Maths. & Phys. Sci.-National)   (Room 17 (floor "-1")
15:00 Discussion on DR RF issues (if needed)   (Room 17 (floor "-1")
14:00
Accelerator session (until 15:30) (Room 18 - floor "-1")
14:00 S1-G Lorentz Force Detuning Study - Dr Yuriy Pischalnikov (FNAL)   (Room 18 - floor "-1")
Slides
14:20 FNAL CM1 test - Bob Kephart (FNAL)   (Room 18 - floor "-1")
Slides
14:40 XFEL cryomodule test - Dr Denis Kostin (DESY)   (Room 18 - floor "-1")
Slides
15:00 Flash 9mA Study plan - Mr John Carwardine (Argonne)   (Room 18 - floor "-1")
Slides
14:00
Accelerator session (until 15:30) (Room 13 - floor "2")
14:00 Engineering aspects and technical systems of CLIC rf structures - Germana Riddone   (Room 13 - floor "2")
Slides