ILD Software and Integration Workshop 2010, DESY

from Tuesday, 6 July 2010 (08:00) to Thursday, 8 July 2010 (18:00)
DESY

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Jul 2010
7 Jul 2010
8 Jul 2010
AM
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) (Auditorium)
09:00
Integration 1: Introduction; EDMS and WBS (until 10:45) (2a/005)
09:00 Introduction   (2a/005)
09:10 Demo: Draft ILD Work Breakdown Structure in ILC-EDMS - Dr Lars Hagge (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (2a/005)
10:10 Discussion on ILD WBS - Mrs Catherine Clerc (LLR-Ecole polytechnique CNRS-In2p3)   (2a/005)
Slides
09:00
Software - Core Tools (until 10:45) (Auditorium)
09:00 Charge to the Workshop - Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:10 New developments in core iLCSoft - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:35 ILD Software for CLIC detector R&D - Andre Sailer (CERN, HU Berlin)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:55 Druid event display - Manqi Ruan (CNRS)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:05 New developments in CED - Mr Jan Engels (DESY)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:15 Dirac Grid production - Dr Stephane Poss (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 GridProd Grid production - Mr Jan Engels (DESY)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:45 --- coffee break (registration contd.) ---
11:15
Integration 2: EDMS and CAD Models (until 13:00) (2a/005)
11:15 The ILD Placeholder Model - Mr Robert Volkenborn (DESY) Mr Matthieu Joré (LAL (CNRS/in2p3))   (2a/005)
Slides
11:45 Comparison of Detector Models (Placeholder, Detailed, Simulation) - Dr Lars Hagge (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (2a/005)
12:45 Discussion   (2a/005)
11:15
Software - Core Tools (until 13:00) (Auditorium)
11:15 Gear improvements with TGeo - Astrid Muennich (CERN)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:40 Gear improvements with Mokka-CGA - Mr Paulo Mora de Freitas (LLR)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:05 FPCCD Digitization - daisuke kamai (tohoku university)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:25 ftf & trf: C++ track finding and fitting packages - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Integration 5: Subdetectors (contd), Services, and Supplies (until 10:45) (2a/005)
09:00 Status of Integration of SIT, SET, ETD - Dr Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE-UPMC/CNRS-IN2P3)   (2a/005)
Slides
09:30 Status of Cabling and Services - Mrs Catherine Clerc (LLR-Ecole polytechnique CNRS-In2p3)   (2a/005)
Slides
10:00 Update on Cabling and Services from Subdetectors - Discussion   (2a/005)
09:00
Software - Simulation Status Reports (until 10:45) (Seminar Room 2)
09:00 Mokka Status and Plans - Mr Paulo Mora de Freitas (LLR)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
09:15 VXD - Georgios Gerasimos Voutsinas (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC))   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
09:30 FTD - Jordi Duarte Campderros (IFCA - Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria-Consejo Sup. de Investig)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
09:45 SIT, SET, ETD - Mr Alexandre CHARPY (CNRS - IN2P3 - LPNHE)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
10:00 TPC - Dr Steve Aplin (DESY)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
10:15 SiW & Sci Ecal - Mr Gabriel Musat (CNRS)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
10:30 SciHcal & dHCal - Dr Angela Lucaci-Timoce (FLC, CALICE, DESY)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
10:45 --- coffee break ---
11:15
Integration 6: Discussions (until 12:30) (2a/005)
11:15 Overflow and Discussions   (2a/005)
11:15
Software - Simulation Status Reports (until 12:30) (Seminar Room 2)
11:15 Muon - Dr Nicola D'Ascenzo (Obninsk State University)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
11:30 BeamCal - Andre Sailer (CERN, HU Berlin)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
11:45 LumiCal - Dr Bogdan Pawlik (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
12:00 Discussion - Plans and Timeline   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
09:00
ILD Meeting I (until 10:20) (Auditorium)
09:00 Summary of Software Meeting - Dr Steve Aplin (DESY)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 Summary of Integration - Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:40 New ILD web site - Tomohiko Tanabe (University of Tokyo)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:55 Report from Common Task Group for Generators - Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:20 --- coffee break ---
10:50
ILD Meeting II (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
10:50 Report from the GDE on SB2009 - Nicholas Walker (DESY)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:20 Report from SB2009 Working group - Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:40 CLIC-ILD cooperation - Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 The DBD: outline and scope - Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   (Auditorium)
PM
13:00 --- lunch ---
14:00
Integration 3: Global Integration (until 15:30) (2a/005)
14:00 Status of ILD Integration and Assembly incl. Inner Detector Integration - Mr Matthieu Joré (LAL (CNRS/in2p3))   (2a/005)
Slides
14:30 Global Integration in Asian Mountain Site - Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   (2a/005)
Slides
15:00 Status of Vibration Analysis - Hiroshi Yamaoka (KEK)   (2a/005)
Slides
14:00
Software - Reconstruction Tools (until 15:35) (Seminar Room 2)
14:00 ILD Tracking Overview - Dr Steve Aplin (DESY)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
14:15 Forward Tracking I - Dr Winfried Mitaroff (Austrian Academy of Sciences / Inst. of High Energy Physics)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
14:30 Forward Tracking II - Jordi Duarte Campderros (IFCA - Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria-Consejo Sup. de Investig)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
14:50 News on PandoraPFANew - Dr John Marshall (University of Cambridge)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
15:05 Software compensation in PandoraPFA - Katja Seidel (Max-Planck-Insitute for Physics)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
15:20 slicPandora - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
15:35 --- coffee break ---
16:00
Integration 4: Subdetector Integration (until 17:30) (2a/005)
16:00 Integration of Cryostat in Central Yoke Barrel - Richard Stromhagen (DESY)   (2a/005)
Paper
16:30 Status of Calorimeter Integration - Mr Karsten Gadow (DESY)   (2a/005)
Slides
17:00 SDHCAL Integration - Nick Lumb (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL)-Universite Claude) Mr imad laktineh (IPNL)   (2a/005)
16:00
Software - Analysis Tools (until 17:30) (Seminar Room 2)
16:00 Clustering in Scinillator Strip ECal - Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
16:15 dHcal clustering in PandoraPFA - Manqi Ruan (CNRS)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
16:30 photon clustering - Daniel Jeans (Ecole Polytechnique)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
16:50 LCFiVertex status and plans - Tomohiko Tanabe (University of Tokyo)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
17:10 Status of physics Tools in Marlin - Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
12:30 --- lunch ---
14:00
Software and Integration - ILD Simulation (until 15:30) (Seminar Room 2)
14:00 Demo of EDMS system and CAD - Dr Lars Hagge (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (Seminar Room 2)
14:30 Status of Integration - Cabling, Services and material - Mrs Catherine Clerc (LLR-Ecole polytechnique CNRS-In2p3)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
15:00 Discussion Time   (Seminar Room 2)
15:30 --- coffee break ---
16:00
Software and Integration - ILD Simulation (until 17:20) (Seminar Room 2)
16:00 Discussion - Cabling, Support Services in Simulation   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
16:40 Report ILD background working group - Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)   (Seminar Room 2)
Slides
18:30
Dinner (until 20:30) (DESY Bistro)
12:30 --- lunch ---
13:30
ILD Meeting III (until 15:10) (Auditorium)
13:30 Benchmarks for the ILC/ CLIC physics study with polarisation - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Unknown)   (Auditorium)
Slides
13:50 Physics benchmarks for the DBD - Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:20 ILD organisational issues   (Auditorium)
14:40 Discussion: ILD plans towards the DBD - Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK) Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)   (Auditorium)
Slides