Sixth International Accelerator School for Linear Colliders

from Sunday, 6 November 2011 (08:00) to Thursday, 17 November 2011 (18:00)
Universe

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Nov 2011
8 Nov 2011
9 Nov 2011
10 Nov 2011
11 Nov 2011
12 Nov 2011
13 Nov 2011
14 Nov 2011
15 Nov 2011
16 Nov 2011
17 Nov 2011
AM
09:00
Morning (until 12:30) ()
09:00 I1 - Introduction - Dr Barry Barish (GDE)   ()
Homework
Slides
10:30 --- Break ---
09:00
Morning (until 12:30) ()
09:00 I3 - CLIC - Frank Tecker (CERN)   ()
Homework
Slides
The lemming movie!!!
10:30 --- Break ---
09:00
Morning (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Joint lecture of Courses A & B: Linac basics - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   ()
10:30 --- Break ---
09:00
Morning (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A1 – Linac - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   ()
Homework
Slides
Solutions
09:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B1 – Room temperature RF - Walter Wuensch   ()
Homework
Slides
10:30 --- Break ---
09:00
Morning (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A1 – Linac - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   ()
Homework
Paper
Slides
Solutions
09:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B1 – Room temperature RF - Walter Wuensch   ()
Slides
10:30 --- break ---
09:00
Morning (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A2 – Sources - Dr John Sheppard (SLAC)   ()
Homework
Slides
09:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B1 – Room temperature RF - Walter Wuensch   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Break ---
09:00
Morning (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A3 – Damping rings - Yunhai Cai (SLAC)   ()
09:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B2 – Superconducting RF - Shuichi Noguchi (KEK)   ()
10:30 --- Break ---
09:00
Morning (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A3 – Damping rings - Yunhai Cai (SLAC)   ()
Homework
Slides
09:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B2 – Superconducting RF - Shuichi Noguchi (KEK)   ()
10:30 --- Break ---
09:00
Morning (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A3 – Damping rings - Yunhai Cai (SLAC)   ()
Slides
09:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B3 – LLRF & high power RF - Dr Stefan Simrock (DESY)   ()
10:30 --- Break ---
09:00
Morning (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A4 – Beam delivery system and beam-beam - Prof. Andrei Seryi (John Adams Institute)   ()
09:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B3 – LLRF & high power RF - Dr Stefan Simrock (DESY)   ()
09:00
Morning (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Final Exam   ()
PM
14:00
Afternoon (until 17:30) ()
14:00 I2 - ILC - Dr Barry Barish (GDE)   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Break ---
14:00
Afternoon (until 17:30) ()
14:00 I4 – Muon collider - Dr Robert B Palmer (BNL)   ()
Homework
Slides
15:30 --- Break ---
14:00
Afternoon (until 17:30) ()
14:00 Joint lecture of Courses A & B: Beam instrumentation - Hermann Schmickler   ()
15:30 --- break ---
14:00
Afternoon (until 18:00) ()
14:30 SITE VISIT TO SLAC   ()
14:00
Afternoon (until 17:30) ()
14:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A1 – Linac - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   ()
Homework
Slides
Solutions
14:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B1 – Room temperature RF - Walter Wuensch   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Break ---
14:00
Afternoon (until 17:30) ()
14:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A2 - Dr John Sheppard (SLAC)   ()
14:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B2 – Superconducting RF - Schuichi Noguchi (KEK)   ()
15:30 --- Break ---
14:00
Afternoon (until 17:30) ()
14:00 Excursion   ()
14:00
Afternoon (until 17:30) ()
14:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A3 – Damping rings - Yunhai Cai (SLAC)   ()
Slides
14:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B2 – Superconducting RF - Dr Shuichi Noguchi (KEK)   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Break ---
14:00
Afternoon (until 17:30) ()
14:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A4 – Beam delivery system and beam-beam - Prof. Andrei Seryi (John Adams Institute)   ()
Homework
Slides
14:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B3 – LLRF & high power RF - Dr Stefan Simrock (DESY)   ()
15:30 --- break ---
14:00
Afternoon (until 17:30) ()
14:00 Study   ()