International Workshop on Future Linear Colliders

from Monday, 26 September 2011 (09:00) to Friday, 30 September 2011 (17:00)
Palacio de Exposiciones y Congresos, Granada, Spain

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Sep 2011
27 Sep 2011
28 Sep 2011
29 Sep 2011
30 Sep 2011
AM
09:00
Welcome - Fernando Cornet (Universidad de Granada) (until 09:40) (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
09:00 Rector of Granada University - Francisco González Lodeiro (Universidad de Granada)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
09:08 CERN Director General - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
09:16 Ministry of Science and Innovation deputy director - Luis Eduardo Ruiz López de la Torre Ayllón (MICINN)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
09:24 CSIC deputy vicepresident - José Vicente García Ramos (IEM-CSIC)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
09:32 FPA manager - Francisco del Aguila (Universidad de Granada)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
09:40
LCWS Plenary - Fernando Cornet (Universidad de Granada) (until 10:30) (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
09:40 ICFA present and future perspectives for Linear Colliders - Atsuto Suzuki (KEK)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
LCWS Plenary - Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY)) (until 13:35) (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
11:00 News from CERN, LHC status and strategy for future Linear Colliders - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
11:50 Implications of the latest experimental results for physics at a future Linear Collider - Georg Weiglein (DESY)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
12:40 Japanese roadmap for future colliders - Atsuto Suzuki (KEK)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
13:10 US strategy and plans for future Lepton Colliders - David MacFarlane (SLAC)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
08:30
AWG1 + AWG2 + AWG9 (until 10:30) (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
08:30 Introduction to Central Region Joint Session - Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
08:40 Central Region Naming Conventions - Dr Benno List (University of Hamburg)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
09:05 Damping Ring Injection/Extraction Line Update - Mr James Shanks (Cornell University) Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
09:30 RTML, Splitter/Merger, DR Abort Update - Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
10:00 Positron Source Line & Vertical Elevator Update - Dr Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
08:30
AWG3 (until 10:30) (Seminario 8)
08:30 Americas Region Progress towards 2012 - Dr Camille Ginsburg (Fermilab)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
09:00 Asia Region Progress towards 2012 - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
09:30 DESY / XFEL Progress towards 2012 - Marc Wenskat (DESY)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
10:00 Cavity Summary and Projected Status in 2012 - Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))   (Seminario 8)
Slides
08:30
AWG4 (until 10:30) (Sala de prensa)
08:30 News from KEK - Dr Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
09:00 News from NLCTA - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
09:30 News from TBTS - Alexey Dubrovskiy   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
10:00 News from CERN klystron - Gerard Mcmonagle (CERN)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
08:30
AWG8 (until 10:30) (Seminario 4)
09:00 CLIC instrumentation, from CDR to TDR - Lars Soby   (Seminario 4)
Slides
09:30 Imaging techniques of relativistic beams: Issues and limitations - Mr Manfred Wendt (Fermilab)   (Seminario 4)
Slides
10:00 CTF3 screeen development - Benoit Bolzon (CERN)   (Seminario 4)
Slides
08:30
M7 - Michel Davier (until 10:30) (Sala VIP)
08:30
R&D1 (until 10:30) (Andalucía 3)
09:00 LHC experimental status - William Quayle (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
09:30 Recent progress for LC SM/BSM Higgs/EWSB calculations - Prof. Juergen Reuter (DESY)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
10:10 Higgs production in SUSY decays at the ILC/CLIC - Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
08:30
R&D6 + AWG5 (until 10:30) (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
08:30 ILD MDI Overview - Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
09:00 SiD MDI Overview - Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
09:30 CLIC MDI Overview - Lau Gatignon (CERN)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
10:00 Engineering Specifications for the ILC IR - Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
08:30
R&D7 (until 10:30) (Andalucía 2)
08:30 R&D Status of FPCCD Vertex Detector for ILD - Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
08:50 Developments of Readout ASIC for FPCCD Vertex Detector - Eriko Kato (Tohoku University)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
09:10 Vertexing with DEPFET APS - from Belle II to Linear Collider Applications - Ladislav Andricek (MPI Munchen)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
09:30 DEPFET Prototypes - Guillermo Timón (IFIC, Valencia)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
09:50 Development of CMOS Pixel Sensors fully adapted to the ILD Vertex Detector Requirements - Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
AWG1 + AWG2 + AWG9 - Tsunehiko Omori (KEK) Wei Gai (ANL) Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP) Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF) Steffen Doebert Junji Urakawa (KEK) Yannis Papaphilippou (until 13:30) (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
11:00 Central Region Layout Update - Tom Lackowski (FNAL)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
11:45 Central Region Mechanical and Electrical Update - Emil Huedem (FNAL) Lee Hammond (FNAL) Randal Wielgos (Fermilab)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
12:30 Discussion of Remaining Challenges - Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
11:00
AWG3 (until 13:30) (Seminario 8)
11:00 Results from CM1 @NML (part 1) - Elvin Harms (FNAL)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
11:30 FLASH Results and Status - Mr John Carwardine (Argonne)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
12:00 Klystron Cluster System Tests - Dr Christopher Nantista (SLAC)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
12:30 Distributed RF System Status - Dr Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
13:00 Results from CM1 @NML (part 2) - Elvin Harms (FNAL)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
11:00
AWG4 (until 13:30) (Sala de prensa)
11:00 Recent high-power tests at SLAC - TS02, TS04 and ASTA - Dr Valery Dolgashev (SLAC National Acclerator Laboratory)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
11:30 New test structures - Alexej Grudiev (CERN)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
12:00 Choke mode developments and single cell test analysis - Jiaru Shi (CERN)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
11:00
AWG6 (until 13:30) (Seminario 1)
11:00 CTF3 Drive Beam Status in 2011 - Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)   (Seminario 1)
Slides
11:30 CTF3 Stability: drive beam and power production - Tobias Hakan Bjorn Persson (Chalmers University of Technology (SE))   (Seminario 1)
Slides
12:00 TBL optics studies and automatic steering - Mr Eduardo Marin (CERN) Guido Sterbini   (Seminario 1)
Slides
12:30 CALIFES status and Two Beam Acceleration Studies - Javier Barranco Garcia   (Seminario 1)
Slides
13:00 RF break down influence on the accelerated beam - Javier Barranco Garcia Mr Eduardo Marin (CERN)   (Seminario 1)
11:00
AWG7 (until 13:30) (Seminario 5)
Webex info
11:30 Main Linac lattice in upgrade from 250GeV to 500 GeV beam energy - Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   (Seminario 5)
Slides
12:00 Ground motion optimised orbit feedback design for CLIC - Juergen Pfingstner (Technische Universitaet Graz) Jochem Snuverink (CERN)   (Seminario 5)
Slides
12:30 Integrated dynamic studies - Jochem Snuverink (CERN)   (Seminario 5)
Slides
11:00
AWG8 (until 13:30) (Seminario 4)
11:00 Acquisition system for CLIC modules - Sebastien Vilalte (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Seminario 4)
Slides
11:30 First thoughts on the CTF3/CLIC control system - Mick Draper (CERN)   (Seminario 4)
Slides
12:00 Beam loss monitoring for CLIC - Sophie Mallows (University of Liverpool)   (Seminario 4)
Slides
11:00
M7 - Michel Davier (until 16:30) (Sala VIP)
11:00
R&D1 (until 13:35) (Andalucía 3)
11:00 Composite Higgs physics at a Linear Collider - Christophe Grojean   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
11:20 Higgs branching fraction study in ILC - Mr Hiroaki Ono (Nippon Dental University)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
11:40 Testing the Higgs model with triplet fields at the ILC - Kei Yagyu (Toyama)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
12:00 Study of Heavy Higgs Bosons in 3 TeV e+e- Collisions - Marco Battaglia   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
12:20 Analyses of light Higgs decays for the CLIC CDR - Dr Jan Strube (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
12:40 The Higgs sector of the NMFV MSSM at the ILC - Miguel Arana Catania (UAM)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
13:00 Mh in the MSSM-seesaw with ILC precision - Siannah Penaranda Rivas (Universidad de Zaragoza) Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
13:20 Phenomenology of the type-II seesaw Higgs sector - Abdesslam Arhrib (Univ. Abdelmalek Essaadi)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
11:00
R&D3 (until 13:30) (Andalucía 1)
Webex info 27th
Webex info 28th
Webex info 29th
11:01 Recent Top Results from Tevatron Experiments - Yvonne Peters (U. Manchester and Fermilab)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
11:31 Recent Top Results from LHC Experiments - Luca Fiorini (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
12:01 Top mass measurement with the CLIC_ILD detector at 500 GeV - Katja Seidel (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
12:26 Massive particles and unitarity cuts - Edoardo Mirabella (CEA-Saclay)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
12:56 Discussion   (Andalucía 1)
11:00
R&D6 + AWG5 - Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University) Karsten Buesser (DESY) Matthieu Jorè (LAL, IN2P3) Lau Gatignon (CERN) Andrei Seryi (SLAC) Guinyun Kim (Kyungpook National University) Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC) Rogelio Tomas (CERN) (until 13:30) (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
11:00 Update of FONT R&D - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
11:30 ILD Forward Region - Szymon Kulis (AGH-UST)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
12:00 SiD Forward Region - Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
12:30 QD0 Prototype Plans - Dr Brett Parker (BNL)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
13:00 Main solenoid progress - Andrea Gaddi (CERN)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
11:00
R&D7 (until 13:40) (Andalucía 2)
11:00 Status of Chronopixel Design - Nikolai Sinev (University of Oregon)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
11:20 Background Studies for Vertex and Forward Tracking Optimisation - Juan Trenado (University of Barcelona)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
11:40 A Novel 2D Position-Sensitive Semiconductor Detector Concept - Francisca Javiela Munoz (Santander/UC-CSIC)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
12:00 A New Tracking Detector with ps Time Resolution - Harry Van Der Graaf (NIKHEF)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
12:20 Geiger Mode Avalanche Photodiodes in Particle Detection - Eva Vilella Figueras (University of Barcelona)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
12:40 Status and Plans of the GridPix/Gossip Gaseous Tracking Detectors - Harry Van Der Graaf (NIKHEF)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
13:00 Large Area Si Tracking: New Perspectives - Aurore Savoy-Navarro (Université Paris Diderot)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
08:30
AWG1 (until 10:30) (Seminario 3)
08:30 Positron Sources & related activities for ILC/CLIC at LAL Orsay laboratory - Dr Olivier Dadoun (LAL Orsay)   (Seminario 3)
Slides
09:00 A granular Converter for a Positron Source using Channeling - Robert Chehab   (Seminario 3)
Slides
09:30 Evolution of Pressure in the positron target material - Mr Olufemi Adeyemi (University of Hamburg and DESY)   (Seminario 3)
Slides
10:00 ILC target R&D - Dr Jeff Gronberg (LLNL)   (Seminario 3)
Slides
08:30
AWG2 + AWG5 (until 10:30) (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
08:30 Status of ATF/ATF2 and machine schedule in this Fall - Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
09:00 IPBSM status - Jacqueline Yan (University of Tokyo)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
09:30 Planning for the goal-1 - Philip Bambade (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL))   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
10:00 Discussion - Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
08:30
AWG3 (until 10:30) (Seminario 8)
08:30 Machine Parameters for the TDR - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
09:30 RDR / TDR Cost Guidelines Discussion - Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)   (Seminario 8)
08:30
AWG4 (until 10:30) (Sala de prensa)
08:30 Update on the analysis of the high-power test results - Alexej Grudiev   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
09:00 Detuning during high power testing - Jiaru Shi   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
09:30 Cell to cell contacts and electromigration - Walter Wuensch Markus Aicheler   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
10:00 High-power rf components - Mr Franck Peauger (CEA Saclay)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
08:30
AWG8 (until 10:30) (Seminario 4)
08:30 Status of the CLIC module R&D - Germana Riddone   (Seminario 4)
Slides
09:00 Update on the CLIC vacuum system - Cedric Garion   (Seminario 4)
Slides
09:30 Status on MBQ and DBQ prototypes procurement - Michele Modena   (Seminario 4)
Slides
10:00 Development and qualification of cam movers for the micrometric re-adjustment of CLIC Main Beam quadrupoles - Helene Mainaud Durand   (Seminario 4)
Slides
08:30
AWG9 (until 10:30) (Seminario 2)
09:00 ILC/ CLIC Critical Issues - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (Seminario 2)
Slides
08:30
M4 - Jim Brau (U. Oregon) Juan Fuster (IFIC, Univ. Valencia - CSIC) Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University) (until 10:30) (Sala de Juntas)
08:30 Organization of LCWS 2012 (I) - Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Sala de Juntas)
Slides
08:45 Organization of LCWS 2012 (II) - Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Sala de Juntas)
Slides
09:00 Lessons from LCWS 2011 - Juan Fuster Verdu (IFIC, Univ. Valencia - CSIC)   (Sala de Juntas)
Slides
08:30
M9 - Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)-Unknown-Unknown) (until 10:30) (Sala VIP)
08:30 MAP Overview - Dr Steve Geer (FNAL)   (Sala VIP)
Slides
09:10 Muon Collider Physics and Detectors - Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Sala VIP)
Slides
09:50 Machine-Detector Interface and Detector Backgrounds - Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)   (Sala VIP)
Slides
08:30
R&D1 (until 10:30) (Andalucía 3)
09:00 Precision 2HDM studies at the ILC - Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Inst. for Particle Phys. (SCIPP) - Univ. of Californi)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
09:30 Measuring the top Yukawa coupling at 500 GeV ILC - Tomohiko Tanabe (University of Tokyo)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
09:50 Higgs at ILC in Universal Extra Dimensions in Light of Recent LHC Data - Kinya Oda (Osaka University)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
10:10 Fermiophobic Higgs boson decays: probing the radiative fermionic sector at a linear collider - Dr Emidio Gabrielli (CERN PH-TH)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
08:30
R&D5+ R&D6 (until 10:30) (Andalucía 2)
08:30 Radiation Levels and Occupancies - Andre Sailer (CERN, HU Berlin)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
08:50 Muon background reduction in CLIC - Lawrence Deacon (RHUL)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
09:10 Other machine induced backgrounds at IP - Barbara Dalena (Universita & INFN, Bari)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
09:30 Muon background mitigation - Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
09:50 A closer look at the beam-beam pair process at the ILC and CLIC - Anthony Hartin (DESY)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
08:30
R&D8 (until 10:30) (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
08:30 Software Compensation using the CALICE calorimeters - Mrs Marina Chadeeva (ITEP, Moscow, Russia)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
08:50 Shower leakage studies and other results - Dr Shaojun LU (DESY)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
09:10 Iowa PFA - Garabed Halladjian   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
09:30 Beam tests of GEMs in a digital HCAL - Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington) Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
09:50 Beam tests of MicroMegas for calorimetry - Maximilien Chefdeville (LAPP, Annecy)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
AWG1 (until 13:30) (Seminario 3)
11:00 Undulator Simulations - Mike Jenkins (Lancaster University)   (Seminario 3)
Slides
11:30 Report on hybrid target R&D - Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)   (Seminario 3)
Slides
12:00 Status of the photon collimator studies for the ILC e+ source - Friedrich Staufenbiel   (Seminario 3)
Slides
12:30 Mighty Laser: a 4-mirror optical cavity for polarised e+ generation - Prof. fabian zomer (université Paris sud CNRS)   (Seminario 3)
Slides
11:00
AWG2 + AWG5 + AWG8 (until 13:30) (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
11:00 Overview of ATF beam diagnostics - Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
11:40 ATF2 lattice matching and beam tuning for ATF2 lattice v4.5 - Dr Glen White (SLAC)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
12:10 Study of ATF2 multipoles and their influence of the nominal and reduced beta optics - Ms Sha BAI (IHEP)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
12:30 OTR & R&D at ATF2 - Dr Angeles Faus-Golfe (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular - Valencia)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
13:00 Latest results on laser wire developments - Dr Laura Corner (JAI, Oxford University)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
11:00
AWG3 (until 13:30) (Seminario 8)
11:00 TDR - Cavity / Tuner / Integration Parameters - Dr Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab) Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
12:00 Split Quadrupole Progress - VLADIMIR KASHIKHIN (FERMILAB) Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))   (Seminario 8)
Slides
12:30 TDR - RF Parameters - Dr Christopher Nantista (SLAC) Dr Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
11:00
AWG4 (until 13:30) (Sala de prensa)
11:00 Fully featured accelerating structure engineering design - Germana Riddone   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
11:30 Effort to identify the critical issues for high gradient - Dr Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
11:00
AWG6 - Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN) Bernard Jeanneret (CERN) Roger Ruber (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Uppsala) (until 13:30) (Seminario 1)
11:00 Drive Beam Linac - Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara)   (Seminario 1)
Slides
11:30 Delay loop and Combiner rings - Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)   (Seminario 1)
Slides
12:00 Status on Decelerator studies - Guido Sterbini   (Seminario 1)
Slides
11:00
AWG7 (until 13:30) (Seminario 5)
Webex info
11:00 ILC RTML overview - Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)   (Seminario 5)
Slides
11:30 Discussion on ILC RTML - Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) Dr Andrea Latina (Fermilab)   (Seminario 5)
12:30 TDR costing guidelines and costing plans for the ILC RTML - Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)   (Seminario 5)
11:00
M9 - Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)-Unknown-Unknown) (until 13:30) (Sala VIP)
11:00 Muon Collider technical challenges - Dr Robert B Palmer (BNL)   (Sala VIP)
Slides
11:45 Towards a Compensatable Muon Collider Calorimeter with Manageable Backgrounds - Rajendran Raja (Fermilab)   (Sala VIP)
Slides
12:30 Detector Studies - Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN)   (Sala VIP)
Slides
11:00
R&D1 (until 13:30) (Andalucía 3)
11:00 Tevatron experimental status - Dr Aurelio Juste (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
11:30 Multi tau lepton signatures in leptophilic two Higgs doublet model at the ILC - Dr Koji Tsumura (ICTP)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
11:50 Determining the CP parity of Higgs bosons at the ILC in the tau decay channels - Stefan Berge (Mainz)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
12:10 Status of ZHH study with ILD full simulation - Dr Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
12:30 The pure B-L model and future linear colliders: the Higgs sector - Giovanni Marco Pruna (TU Dresden)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
12:50 Decoupling property of extended SUSY Higgs sectors and implications for electroweak baryogenesis - Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
13:10 Dynamical Symmetry Breaking in supersymmetric extension of Nambu Jona-Lasinio model - Gaber Faisel (Modern University for Technology and Information)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
11:00
R&D3 (until 13:30) (Andalucía 1)
Webex info 27th
Webex info 28th
Webex info 29th
11:00 Asymmetries in top quark production at the ILC - Mr Philippe Doublet (LAL) Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
11:25 Recent QCD Results from Tevatron Experiments - Dmitry Bandurin   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
11:55 Recent QCD Results from LHC Experiments - Celso Martinez Rivero   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
12:25 Top Higgs Yukawa Coupling Analysis from ee--> ttH --> bbWW+bbbar - Ms Hajrah Tabassam (Univerisity Of Edinburgh)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
12:50 Resummation of the thrust distribution - Pier Francesco Monni   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
13:20 Discussion   (Andalucía 1)
11:00
R&D6 (until 13:30) (Andalucía 2)
11:00 New IR baseline layout for DBD/TDR - Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
11:30 ARUP Task 1&2 - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
12:00 Update on Japanese Mountain Site - Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
12:30 FSI - Keith Riles (University of Michigan)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
13:00 Discussion   (Andalucía 2)
11:00
R&D8 (until 13:30) (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
11:00 Construction of the CALICE DHCAL - Mr Kurt Francis (NIU)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
11:20 Calibration of the CALICE DHCAL - Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
11:40 Response of the CALICE DHCAL to Hadrons and Positrons - Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
12:00 The 1m³ semi-digital HCAL - Maria Fouz Iglesias (Centro de Investigaciones Energetic as Medioambientales y Tecnol)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
08:30
AWG1 + AWG4 + AWG6 + AWG7 (until 10:30) (Andalucía 2)
09:00 CLIC BD Injector R&D - Steffen Doebert   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
09:30 Drive beam structures - Hamed Shaker (CERN)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
10:00 Wakefields induced by the PETS on the ML accelerating structures - Yi Wei Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP)-Academia Sinica-Academia) Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
08:30
AWG2 - Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF) (until 10:30) (Seminario 6)
08:30 3.2km Ring Fast Ion Instability Evaluation - Dr Xia Guoxing (DESY)   (Seminario 6)
Slides
09:00 Development and Characterization of Materials for EC Mitigation @ LNF - Dr Roberto Cimino (INFN-LNF)   (Seminario 6)
Slides
09:30 EC Build-Up Models & Plans from CesrTA - Dr James Crittenden (Cornell University)   (Seminario 6)
Slides
08:30
AWG3 (until 10:30) (Seminario 8)
09:00 1 TeV Machine Parameter Discussion - Nicholas Walker (DESY) Dr Marc Ross (FNAL)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
10:00 Review of Machine Parameter / Cost Relationships - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
08:30
AWG9 (until 10:30) (Seminario 2)
08:30 Siting Studies - Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)   (Seminario 2)
Slides
08:30
R&D1 + R&D4 (until 10:30) (Andalucía 1)
08:30 Status of Optical cavity R&D at KEK-ATF - Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
08:55 Photon collider at CLIC - Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
09:20 New results on 2HDM - Maria Krawczyk (University of Warsaw)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
09:40 Feasibility study of measurement of Higgs pair creation in a gamma-gamma collider - Shin-ichi Kawada (Hiroshima University)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
10:05 Hadronic backgrounds at CLIC from two photon - Mr Kirtimaan Mohan (Bangalore)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
08:30
R&D6 + AWG5 + AWG8 - Manfred Wendt (Fermilab) Lau Gatignon (CERN) Rogelio Tomas (CERN) Philip Burrows (Oxford University) Lars Soby Andrei Seryi (SLAC) Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC) Guinyun Kim (Kyungpook National University) Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University) Karsten Buesser (DESY) Matthieu Jorè (LAL, IN2P3) (until 10:30) (Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
08:30 BDS alignment progress - Helene Mainaud Durand   (Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
08:50 MDI alignment progress - Harry Van Der Graaf (NIKHEF)   (Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
09:10 Luminosity monitoring in post-collision line - Armen Apyan (CERN, Northwesten University (US))   (Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
09:30 CLIC IP feedback - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
08:30
R&D7 (until 10:30) (Andalucía 3)
08:30 Development of Single- and Double-Sided Ladders for the ILD Vertex Detector - Marc Winter (IPHC - Strasbourg)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
08:50 CLIC Vertex Detector Mechanics - William Cooper (Fermilab)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
09:10 Air Cooling Studies for Vertex Detectors - Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC - Valencia)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
09:30 Structural and Environmental Monitoring of Tracker and Vertex Systems using Fiber Optic Sensors - David Moya Martin (IFCA - Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria-Consejo Sup. de Invest)   (Andalucía 3)
08:30
R&D8 (until 10:30) (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
08:30 Measuring and Modelling the Light Response of Pixelized Photon Detectors with Significant Photon-Induced Correlated Noise - Dr Graham Wilson (KU)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
08:50 Dual-readout calorimetry for future lepton colliders in T1015 Collaboration - Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
09:10 Towards a compensatable Muon Collider Calorimeter with manageable backgrounds - Rajendran Raja (Fermilab)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
09:30 Development of readout electronic and test-beam results of FCAL detector prototype - Szymon Kulis (Mr) Mr Szymon Kulis (AGH-UST)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
09:50 Second generation DAQ for CALICE beam tests - Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR – École polytechnique, CNRS/IN2P3)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
08:45
R&D3 (until 10:30) (Sala de prensa)
Webex info 27th
Webex info 28th
Webex info 29th
08:45 Status of BlackHat - Zvi Bern   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
09:15 Status of MadLoop/aMC@NLO - Roberto Pittau (Theoretical Physics Dept.-U. of Granada)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
09:45 Non-resonant Corrections to Top Pair Production close to Threshold - Dr Pedro Ruiz Femenia (MPI Munich)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
10:15 Discussion   (Sala de prensa)
09:30
R&D5 - Frank Gaede (DESY) Norman Graf (SLAC) David Ward (High Energy Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory) Graham Wilson (KU) Tomohiko Tanabe (University of Tokyo) Akiya Miyamoto (KEK) (until 10:30) (Sala VIP)
Webex info 27th
09:30 Forward Tracking in the ILD Detector - Robin Glattauer (HEPHY-Vienna)   (Sala VIP)
Slides
09:50 Electron Reconstruction in the Beam Cal - Dr Aura Rosca (DESY)   (Sala VIP)
Slides
10:10 Improvements and Status of SiD-Iowa PFA - Remi Zaidan (Physics and Astronomy Department-University of Iowa)   (Sala VIP)
Slides
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
AWG1 + AWG4 + AWG6 + AWG7 (until 13:30) (Andalucía 2)
11:00 Argonne two-beam acceleration - Wei Gai (Argonne Accelerator Institute)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
11:30 TBL status and results - Steffen Doebert   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
12:00 Module layout - Germana Riddone   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
12:20 RF kick in the CLIC accelerating structures - Alexej Grudiev Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
12:50 ASSET accelerating strctures wakefield test - Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
13:10 Phase Stability of the drive beam - Alexander Gerbershagen (Particle Physics-University of Oxford)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
11:00
AWG2 - Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF) (until 14:00) (Seminario 6)
11:00 Low Emittance Tuning Update - Mr Jim Shanks (Cornell University)   (Seminario 6)
Slides
11:30 CesrTA EC Dynamics Studies (Data & Simulation) - Mr Michael Billing (CLASSE, Cornell University)   (Seminario 6)
Slides
12:00 Bunch Length Control with 2nd Harmonic Cavity - Dr Alessandro Gallo (INFN-LNF)   (Seminario 6)
Slides
12:30 DTC Lattice Checks and Options for Lowering the Momentum Compaction - Ms Dou WANG (IHEP)   (Seminario 6)
Slides
13:00 Discussion of Dual Positron Ring Splitter Merger Specifications - Mr Michael Billing (CLASSE, Cornell University)   (Seminario 6)
13:30 SLAC Pulser Development Update - Dr Craig Burkhart (SLAC)   (Seminario 6)
Slides
11:00
AWG3 (until 13:50) (Seminario 8)
11:00 Toward 50MV/m SRF Acceleration without Field Emission - Dr Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
11:30 Materials R&D for Higher Gradients - Dr Lance Cooley (Fermilab)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
12:00 R&D in New Cavity Shapes - Dr fumio FURUTA (KEK)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
12:30 EU HiGrade Plans - Dr Eckhard Elsen (DESY)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
13:00 Automated Optical Inspection - Marc Wenskat (DESY)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
13:20 Advances and Future R&D in Cavity Processing - Dr Charles Cooper (Fermilab)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
11:00
AWG9 (until 13:30) (Seminario 2)
11:00 Siting Studies - European Region   (Seminario 2)
Slides
11:00
R&D2 - Shufang Su (Arizona) Seong Youl Choi (Chonbuk National University) Shigeki Matsumoto (IPMU, Univ. of Tokyo) Bruce Schumm (Santa Cruz Institute for Particle Physics) James Wells (CERN) Geraldine Servant (CERN) Jenny List (DESY) Taikan Suehara (The University of Tokyo) (until 12:30) (Sala de prensa)
11:00 Testing little higgs mechanism at future colliders - Dr Shigeki Matsumoto (IPMU, Univ. of Tokyo)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
11:18 Little Higgs with T-parity measurements at the ILC - Eriko Kato (tohoku univ)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
11:36 Discrimination of new physics models with ILC - Dr Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
11:54 Implications of LHC SUSY searches for the ILC - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY) Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
11:00
R&D5 (until 12:30) (Sala VIP)
Webex info 27th
11:00 Lepton Identification at CLIC - Dr John Marshall (University of Cambridge)   (Sala VIP)
Slides
11:20 Particle Flow Performance at CLIC - Astrid Muennich (CERN)   (Sala VIP)
Slides
11:40 Improving prompt EM energy component of jet energy resolution with pi0 fitting - Brian van Doren (University of Kansas)   (Sala VIP)
Slides
12:00 Improving Photon Parameter Estimation with Shower Fitting - Dr Graham Wilson (KU)   (Sala VIP)
Slides
11:00
R&D6 + AWG5 + AWG8 (until 13:00) (Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
11:00 Detector movements in CLIC cavern - Maciej Lukasz Herdzina (CERN)   (Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
11:20 QD0 and short prototype status - Michele Modena   (Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
11:40 Magnetic analysis of the CLIC MDI region - Antonio Bartalesi   (Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
12:00 CLIC QD0 stabilisation - Dr Andrea Jeremie (LAPP)   (Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
12:20 Passive isolation R&D - Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)   (Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
12:40 CLIC post-collision line and dumps - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
08:30
Accelerator Summary -Dr Marc Ross (FNAL) (until 10:39) (Andalucia 2 + Andalucia 3)
08:30 Sources - Wei Gai (ANL)   (Andalucia 2 + Andalucia 3)
Slides
08:43 Damping Rings - Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)   (Andalucia 2 + Andalucia 3)
Slides
08:56 Super Conducting RF - Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))   (Andalucia 2 + Andalucia 3)
Slides
09:09 Normal Conducting RF - Jiaru Shi   (Andalucia 2 + Andalucia 3)
Slides
09:22 Beam Delivery - Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN)   (Andalucia 2 + Andalucia 3)
Slides
09:35 CLIC Drive Beam - Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)   (Andalucia 2 + Andalucia 3)
Slides
09:48 Low Emittance Beam Dynamics - Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   (Andalucia 2 + Andalucia 3)
Slides
10:01 Instrumentation and Technical Systems - Mr Manfred Wendt (Fermilab)   (Andalucia 2 + Andalucia 3)
Slides
10:14 Conventional Facilities and Siting - Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (Andalucia 2 + Andalucia 3)
Slides
10:27 Closing summary from ILC/CLIC project managers - Dr Marc Ross (FNAL)   (Andalucia 2 + Andalucia 3)
Slides
08:30
Physics and R&D Summary - James Brau (U. Oregon) (until 10:26) (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
08:30 Higgs and Electroweak Symmetry Breaking - Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
08:43 Beyond the Standard Model: SUSY, Cosmology and Alternative - Dr Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
08:56 Top, QCD and Loopverein - Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
09:09 Photon-photon - Dr Jeff Gronberg (LLNL)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
09:22 Simulation, Detector Performance and Reconstruction - Tomohiko Tanabe (University of Tokyo)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
09:35 Detector Integration, Machine-Detector Interface and Polarization - Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
09:48 Gaseous Tracking - Dr Ron Settles (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
10:01 Silicon Tracking and Vertexing - Dr Carlos Lacasta (IFIC - Valencia)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
10:14 Calorimetry and muons - Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
LCWS Plenary - Steinar Stapnes (CERN) (until 12:55) (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
11:00 Open theoretical problems for physics at future lepton colliders - Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
11:30 SiD workshop summary and prospects - Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
12:00 ILD workshop summary and prospects - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
12:30 Prospects for CLIC detector R&D studies - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
PM
13:35
M6 -Dr Barry Barish (GDE) (until 15:00) (Sala de Juntas)
13:35 --- lunch ---
15:00
LCWS Plenary -Dr Nobu Toge (KEK) (until 16:30) (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
15:00 European strategy for future Linear Colliders - Tatsuya Nakada (EPFL, Lausanne)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
15:30 GDE status and plans - Barry Barish (ILC-GDE)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
16:00 CLIC status and plans - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
16:30 --- coffee break ---
17:00
LCWS Plenary -Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University) (until 18:00) (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
17:00 ILC Research Director's report - Sakue Yamada (U. Tokyo)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
17:35 Status of CLIC detector and physics CDR - Mark Thomson (U. Cambridge)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
18:00
Accelerator Plenary -Dr Marc Ross (FNAL) (until 19:30) (Andalucía 2 + Andalucía 3)
18:00 Parallel session introduction - ILC - Dr Marc Ross (FNAL)   (Andalucía 2 + Andalucía 3)
Slides
18:20 Parallel session introduction - CLIC - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (Andalucía 2 + Andalucía 3)
Slides
18:40 ATF/ATF2 project meeting - Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)   (Andalucía 2 + Andalucía 3)
Slides
19:00 ILC-CLIC General Issues Group Report - Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Andalucía 2 + Andalucía 3)
Slides
18:00
M3: Implications of 2011 experimental results for physics at future lepton colliders - Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University) Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY) (until 19:30) (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
18:00 Discussion kick-off contributions   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
18:25 Open discussion on implications of 2011 experimental results   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
21:00 --- Welcome Cocktail ---
13:30
M6 -Dr Barry Barish (GDE) (until 15:00) (Sala de Juntas)
13:30 --- lunch ---
15:00
AWG1 (until 16:30) (Seminario 1)
15:00 Status of IL Sources - Wei Gai   (Seminario 1)
Slides
15:30 Status of CLIC sources and CDR - Steffen Doebert   (Seminario 1)
Slides
15:00
AWG2 (until 16:30) (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
15:00 Baseline Lattice Design Status - Dr James Crittenden (Cornell University) Mr Jim Shanks (Cornell University)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
15:45 Fill Pattern Discussion - Dr Benno List (University of Hamburg)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
15:00
AWG3 - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) Christopher Nantista (SLAC) Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)) Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA) (until 16:30) (Seminario 3)
15:00 Saclay Infrastruture Development for XFEL - Ms Catherine Madec (CEA ? Saclay)   (Seminario 3)
Slides
15:30 Cryogenic Flow Considerations - Mr Tom Peterson (FNAL)   (Seminario 3)
Slides
16:00 S1 Global Thermal Results - Dr Norihito Ohuchi (KEK) Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA)   (Seminario 3)
Slides
15:00
AWG3 + AWG4 (until 16:30) (Sala de prensa)
15:00 Field emission study on Nb surface in KEK - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
15:30 Breakdown modeling at the Helsinki Institute of Physics - Flyura Djurabekova (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
16:00 Work function experiments -   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
15:00
AWG5 + AWG7 (until 16:30) (Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Webex info 27th
15:00 Reviving the CLIC non-linear collimation - Javier Resta Lopez (IFIC)   (Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
15:20 A traditional FFS for CLIC - Hector Garcia Morales (CERN)   (Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
15:40 New algorithms for tuning the CLIC FFS - Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   (Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
16:00 Tuning the CLIC FFS with L*=6m - Mr Eduardo Marin (CERN)   (Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
15:00
AWG6 + AWG8 (until 16:30) (Seminario 8)
15:00 Phase feed forward concepts and R&D - Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
15:20 Design of amplifier and FB for drive-beam phase feed-forward system - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
15:40 Design of phase monitor readout electronics - Alexandra Andersson (CERN)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
16:00 Design of phase monitor and kickers - Andrea Ghigo (INFN-LNF)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
15:00
AWG9 (until 16:30) (Seminario 2)
15:00 Influence of Push/Pull Detector Movement on Damping Ring Stability   (Seminario 2)
15:00
M11 - Gerald Dugan (Cornell University) (until 16:30) (Sala de Juntas)
15:00
R&D2 (until 16:30) (Andalucía 3)
15:00 Mass and cross section measurement of light flavoured squarks at CLIC - Frank Richard Simon (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut-Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik-Max-)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
15:18 Pair production and 3-body decay of the lighter stop at the ILC (1-loop) - Jimbo   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
15:36 Determination of Heavy Slepton Mass at CLIC - Jean-Jacques Blaising (lapp-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules-In)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
15:54 Long-lived stau at the ILC - Mr wataru yamaura (Shinshu university)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
16:12 SUSY-Yukawa sum rule at the LHC and ILC - Dr Maxim Perelstein (Cornell)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
15:00
R&D5 (until 16:30) (Andalucía 1)
Webex info 27th
15:00 New developments in the ilcsoft framework - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
15:20 ALCPG software overview - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
15:45 Current status of Pandora PFA - Dr John Marshall (University of Cambridge)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
16:10 Generator samples for DBD benchmark studies - Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
15:00
R&D7 (until 16:30) (Andalucía 2)
15:00 R&D on Tracking at UCSC/SCIPP - Bruce Schumm (UCSC)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
15:20 Beam Tests of Linear Collider TPC Micromegas Module with fully integrated Electronics - Madhu Sudan Dixit (Centre for Research in Part. Phys. (CRPP)-Carleton University)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
15:40 Beam Tests with the DESY GridGEM TPC Prototype Module - Ralf Diener (DESY)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
16:00 Tracking Performance in CLIC_ILD and CLIC_SiD - Michael Hauschild (CERN)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
16:30 --- coffee break ---
17:00
AWG1 (until 18:30) (Seminario 1)
17:00 POSIPOL summary - Prof. Jie Gao (IHEP)   (Seminario 1)
17:30 Compton Ring R&D overview - Urakawa   (Seminario 1)
Slides
18:00 Truly conventional e+ source for ILC - Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK)   (Seminario 1)
Slides
17:00
AWG2 + AWG8 (until 18:00) (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
17:00 Waveguide-loaded Re-entrant BPM R&D - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
17:30 CLIC Kicker Design - Dr Janne Holma (CERN)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
17:00
AWG3 + AWG4 (until 18:30) (Sala de prensa)
17:00 Surface field calculations for microscopic defects - Abe Tetsuo (KEK)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
17:30 Breakdown investigation IAP NASU(SUMY) - Mordyk (IAP Sumy)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
18:00 Field emission calculations - Dr Boris Levchenko (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
17:00
AWG5 + AWG7 - Andrea Latina (Fermilab) Andrei Seryi (SLAC) Lau Gatignon (CERN) Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) Rogelio Tomas (CERN) Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) (until 18:00) (Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Webex info 27th
17:00 New features of PLACET - Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   (Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
17:20 Updates on Lucretia - Dr Glen White (SLAC)   (Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
17:40 Collimation wakefield measurements at SLAC (WebEx) - Jonathan Smith (LANCS)   (Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
17:00
AWG6 - Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN) Roger Ruber (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Uppsala) Bernard Jeanneret (CERN) (until 18:30) (Seminario 8)
17:00 CTF3 : achievements and to be achieved (&New module for CLEX) - Roberto Corsini   (Seminario 8)
Slides
17:30 CTF3 operation in 2012-2016 - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
18:00 Discussion   (Seminario 8)
17:00
AWG9 (until 18:30) (Seminario 2)
17:00 CFS Cost Discussion with Cost Group   (Seminario 2)
17:00
M7 - Michel Davier (until 18:00) (Sala VIP)
17:00
R&D2 (until 18:04) (Andalucía 3)
17:00 Testing higgs portal dark matter via Z fusion at linear colliders - Nabeshima   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
17:18 Model-independent WIMP characterisation using ISR - Christoph Bartels (DESY)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
17:36 Sensitivity to new physics with extra gauge bosons from ew observables at multi-TeV linear colliders - Marco Battaglia   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
17:00
R&D5 (until 18:00) (Andalucía 1)
Webex info 27th
17:00 Monte Carlo production for the CLIC CDR - Dr Stephane Poss (CERN)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
17:20 SGV 3.0 - a fast detector simulation - Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
17:40 4C fits in e+e--> WW/ZZ -> 4q at ECM=1TeV - Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
17:00
R&D8 - Satoru Uozumi (Kyungpook National University) Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory) Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington) Daniel Jeans (Ecole Polytechnique) Felix Sefkow (DESY) Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University) (until 18:00) (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
17:00 Low energy hadronic showers in the Si-W ECAL - Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
17:20 Status of the CALICE second generation ECAL prototype - Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
17:40 Results from CALICE Scintillator-based ECAL - Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
18:00
M10 (until 19:30) (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
18:00 Proposed ILC TeV parameter space - Nicholas Walker (DESY)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
18:20 Physics and detector comments - James Brau (U. Oregon)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
18:40 Discussion   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
19:00 Physics motivation for CLIC staging - James Wells   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
19:10 CLIC staging machine considerations - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
19:20 Discussion   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
19:00 --- Public talk (in Spanish) ---
13:30
M12 - Fernando Cornet (Universidad de Granada) (until 15:00) (Sala VIP)
13:30
M6 -Dr Barry Barish (GDE) (until 15:00) (Sala de Juntas)
13:30 --- lunch ---
15:00
AWG1 (until 16:30) (Seminario 3)
15:00 ILC electron source - Dr John Sheppard (SLAC)   (Seminario 3)
Slides
15:30 Depolarization in the ILC Linac-to-Ring positron beamline - Dr Andriy Ushakov (DESY Zeuthen)   (Seminario 3)
Slides
16:00 Spin rotator for CLIC - Dr Andrea Latina (Fermilab)   (Seminario 3)
Slides
15:00
AWG2 + AWG5 + AWG8 - Lau Gatignon (CERN) Lars Soby (CERN) Philip Burrows (Oxford University) Manfred Wendt (Fermilab) Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF) Rogelio Tomas (CERN) Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP) Yannis Papaphilippou Junji Urakawa (KEK) Andrei Seryi (SLAC) (until 16:30) (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
15:00 Cavity BPM system at ATF2 - Dr Stewart Boogert (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
15:30 High power laser wires using fibers - Dr Laura Corner (JAI, Oxford University)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
15:50 Update on FONT R&D - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
15:00
AWG3 - Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA) Christopher Nantista (SLAC) Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)) (until 16:30) (Seminario 1)
15:00 TDR - Cryomodule Parameters - Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA)   (Seminario 1)
15:30 Recent Advances in Ti and Nb Explosion Welding with SS for 1.8K - Dr Basar Sabirov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Seminario 1)
Slides
15:50 TDR - Cryogenics Parameters - Mr Tom Peterson (FNAL)   (Seminario 1)
Slides
16:10 Cryomodule/ Cryogenics R&D Discussion - Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA)   (Seminario 1)
Slides
15:00
AWG4 - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK) Franck Peauger (CEA Saclay) Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 17:00) (Sala de prensa)
15:00 collaboration resource discussion - Walter Wuensch   (Sala de prensa)
16:00 Work on PETS developed at CIEMAT - Laura Sánchez (CIEMAT)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
15:00
AWG6 + AWG7 - Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN) Bernard Jeanneret Roger Ruber (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Uppsala) Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) (until 16:30) (Seminario 8)
15:00 CSR issues - Dr Caterina Biscari (INFN)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
15:30 Correction methods for the CLIC drive beam - Guido Sterbini   (Seminario 8)
Slides
15:00
AWG9 (until 16:30) (Seminario 2)
15:00 TDR Preparation   (Seminario 2)
15:00
M1 (until 16:30) (Andalucía 2)
Webex info 28th
15:00 Discussion session for AIDA WP9.4 on Silicon Tracking - Dr Ivan Vila (IFCA (CSIC-UC))   (Andalucía 2)
15:00
R&D2 (until 16:30) (Andalucía 3)
15:00 Chargino production at a future LC in the MSSM with complex parameters: NLO corrections - Aoife Bharucha   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
15:18 Chargino decays in the complex MSSM: full 1-loop analysis - v. d. Pahlen   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
15:36 Radiative production of neutralinos - Dr Olaf Kittel (Bonn University)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
15:54 Measurement of Chargino and Neutralino production at CLIC - Mr Philipp Roloff (DESY)   (Andalucía 3)
Slides
16:12 Determination of Chargino and Neutralino masses at 3 TeV - Marco Battaglia   (Andalucía 3)
15:00
R&D5 (until 16:30) (Andalucía 1)
Webex info 27th
15:00 Improvements in Pixel Sensor Simulation - Dr Nick Sinev (University of Oregon)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
15:20 FPCCD digitization and reconstruction - daisuke kamai (tohoku university)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
15:40 Flavour tagging at CLIC - Dr Jan Strube (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
16:00 LCFIVertexPlus: flavour tagging for linear colliders - Tomohiko Tanabe (University of Tokyo)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
15:00
R&D8 (until 16:30) (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
15:00 Operation and Calibration of the CALICE Tungsten HCAL - Dr Shaojun (DESY) LU (DESY)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
15:20 CALICE T3B: Measurements of the Time Structure of Hadronic Showers in a Scintillator-Tungsten HCAL - Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
15:40 Calice second generation analogue HCAL prototype - Dr Mark Terwort (ILC)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
16:00 Calibration issues for scintillator tile AHCAL prototypes - Mr Jaroslav Zalesak (Institute of Physics, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic) Jaroslav Zalesak (Institute of Physics - Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (ASCR)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
16:30 --- coffee break ---
17:00
AWG1 (until 18:00) (Seminario 3)
17:00 CLIC future R&D and Work packages - Steffen Doebert   (Seminario 3)
Slides
17:20 ILC R&D plans   (Seminario 3)
17:40 Criticl issues discusion   (Seminario 3)
17:00
AWG2 + AWG5 + AWG7 (until 18:15) (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
17:00 Tolerances for ATF3 QF1 from beam dynamics - Mr Hector Garcia Morales (CERN)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
17:10 Sorting magnets for ATF2 nominal and Ultra-low beta* - Mr Eduardo Marin (CERN)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
17:30 A new QF1 magnet for ATF3 - Alexey Vorozhtsov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
17:50 Feed-forward of measured ground motion in ATF2 - Yves Renier (CERN)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
18:10 Concluding - Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN)   (Seminario 6 + Seminario 7)
Slides
17:00
AWG3 - Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA) Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)) Christopher Nantista (SLAC) Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) (until 18:00) (Seminario 1)
17:00 TDR - ML / CFS Parameters - Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)) Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (Seminario 1)
17:00
AWG4 + AWG8 (until 18:00) (Sala de prensa)
17:00 Saclay CLIC R&D activities - Mr Franck Peauger (CEA Saclay)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
17:30 Crab cavities (with instumentation) - Dr Amos Dexter (Lancaster University)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
17:00
AWG6 (until 18:00) (Seminario 8)
17:00 Work Package : Drive Beam - Bernard Jeanneret   (Seminario 8)
Slides
17:20 Work packages : Overview of experimental verification, CTF3 and CLIC0 - Roberto Corsini   (Seminario 8)
Slides
17:40 Critical Issues for CTF3 and Drive Beam - Bernard Jeanneret   (Seminario 8)
Slides
17:00
M1 (until 18:00) (Andalucía 2)
Webex info 28th
17:00 Introduction to AIDA (Avanced European Infrastructures for detectors at Accelerators) - Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
17:30 Review of detector R&D activities in AIDA - Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
17:00
M11 - Gerald Dugan (Cornell University) (until 18:30) (Sala de Juntas)
17:00
R&D2 (until 18:00) (Andalucia 3)
17:00 Measurement of CP violation in neutralino production at the ILC - Dr Mark Terwort (ILC)   (Andalucia 3)
Slides
17:18 Studying very light gravitino at future linear colliders - Moroi   (Andalucia 3)
Slides
17:36 Associated production of light gravitinos at future colliders - Kentarou Mawatari   (Andalucia 3)
Slides
17:00
R&D5 (until 18:00) (Andalucía 1)
Webex info 27th
17:00 Reconstructing Non-Prompt Tracks with the SiD Detector - Bruce Schumm   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
17:20 Clupatra: Clustering based pattern recognition in a TPC - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
17:40 ILD Tracking code - Dr Steve Aplin (DESY)   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
18:00
M8 (until 19:30) (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
18:00 The LC physics case - in view of recent data at LHC, Tevatron and elsewhere - Georg Weiglein (DESY)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
18:20 Input to the European Strategy - the preparation work - Klaus Desch (Physikalisches Institut)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
18:35 Brief statements about documents already being prepared for ILC and CLIC on the timescale 2011-12 - Prof. Brian Foster (University of Oxford) Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
18:50 Discussion including view and statements from all regions concerning providing common LC input to the European Strategy Process - Discussion   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
20:00 --- Visit to the Alhambra and Cocktail at Carmen de los Mártires ---
12:30
R&D10 - Ties Behnke (DESY) Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK) (until 13:30) (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
12:30 Introduction - Dr Ties Behnke (DESY) Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
12:35 Status of ILD analyses - Tomohiko Tanabe (University of Tokyo)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
12:55 General Status of ILD simulation and reconstruction tools - Akiya Miyamoto (KEK) Frank Gaede (DESY)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
13:10 Introduction into ILD integration - Mrs Catherine Clerc (LLR-Ecole polytechnique CNRS-In2p3)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
12:30
R&D11 - Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington) Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 13:30) (Andalucia 3)
12:30 Introduction and Welcome - Prof. Hendrik Weerts   (Andalucia 3)
12:40 SiD status/DBD/Report from IDAG - Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Andalucia 3)
13:00 Discussion of DBD   (Andalucia 3)
13:30
M5 - Sakue Yamada (KEK) (until 15:00) (Sala VIP)
13:30
M6 -Dr Barry Barish (GDE) (until 15:00) (Sala de Juntas)
13:30 --- lunch ---
15:00
AWG1 + AWG4 + AWG6 (until 16:30) (Andalucía 2)
15:00 L-band power sources for drive beam - Erk Jensen   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
15:30 Industrial multi-beam klystrons - Marchesin Rodolphe (Thales)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
16:00 15 MW Modulator development - Serge Pittet   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
15:00
AWG2 -Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK) (until 16:30) (Seminario 6)
15:00 TDR Outline Development and Personnel Assignments - Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF)   (Seminario 6)
Slides
15:00
AWG3 (until 16:30) (Seminario 8)
15:00 JLab 12 GeV Cryomodule Experience - Mr John Hogan (JLab)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
15:30 Future System Test Plans at KEK - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
16:00 Future NML Plans - Elvin Harms (FNAL) Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))   (Seminario 8)
Slides
15:00
AWG5 + AWG7 - Lau Gatignon (CERN) Andrei Seryi (SLAC) Rogelio Tomas (CERN) Andrea Latina (Fermilab) Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) (until 16:30) (Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Webex info 27th
15:00 Using hadron events for a fast luminosity signal - Barbara Dalena (CEA)   (Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
15:20 CLIC collimation status and perspectives - Javier Resta Lopez (IFIC)   (Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
15:40 Dispersion reconstruction in the CLIC BDS - Yves Renier (CERN)   (Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
16:00 Integrated luminosity simulation - Jochem Snuverink (CERN)   (Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
15:00
AWG9 (until 16:30) (Seminario 2)
15:00 EDMS Documentation   (Seminario 2)
15:00
R&D10 (until 16:40) (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
15:00 VTX report   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
15:10 SIT, SET, ETD report - Dr Aurore Savoy-Navarro (Université Paris Diderot)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
15:20 FTD report   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
15:30 TPC report   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
15:40 ECAL report - Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
15:50 SDHCAL report - Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR – École polytechnique, CNRS/IN2P3)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
16:00 AHCAL report - Dr Shaojun (DESY) LU (DESY)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
16:10 FCAL report - Konrad Elsener (CERN)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
16:20 Discussion, Planning - Dr Ties Behnke (DESY) Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
15:00
R&D11 (until 16:30) (Andalucia 3)
15:00 Status of Simulation Software - Dr Norman Graf   (Andalucia 3)
15:15 Status of PFA's - Dr Usha Mallik Norman Graf (SLAC)   (Andalucia 3)
Slides
15:35 Report on DBD Benchmarking - Dr Tim Barklow   (Andalucia 3)
15:45 Joint meeting with CLIC colleagues on DBD - Dr Lucie Linssen   (Andalucia 3)
16:15 Next steps on CLIC_SiD   (Andalucia 3)
16:30 --- coffee break ---
16:40
AWG7 + AWG8 (until 18:50) (Sala de prensa)
17:00 Status on CLIC pre-alignment studies - Helene Mainaud Durand   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
17:20 Recent improvements for the nm-stabilisation of CLIC main beam quadrupoles - Christophe Collette   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
17:40 Qualification of an adjustment solution for CLIC active pre-alignment on test modules - Mateusz Sosin (CERN)   (Sala de prensa)
Slides
17:00
AWG1 + AWG4 + AWG6 (until 18:30) (Andalucía 2)
17:00 Modulator Development - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
17:30 CLIC power consumption - Bernard Jeanneret   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
18:00 X-band power sources for everyone - Syratchev Igor (CERN) Erk Jensen   (Andalucía 2)
Slides
17:00
AWG2 -Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK) (until 18:30) (Seminario 6)
17:00 Critical Tasks & Milestones - Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)   (Seminario 6)
Slides
17:30 ILC DR Cost Discussion - Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)   (Seminario 6)
17:00
AWG3 (until 19:00) (Seminario 8)
17:00 Future FLASH Plans - Mr John Carwardine (Argonne)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
17:30 Marx P1, P2, and DTI Modulator Tests and Plans - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
18:15 HLRF and DRFS Longer Term R&D towards 1TeV - Dr Christopher Nantista (SLAC) Dr Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)   (Seminario 8)
Slides
17:00
AWG5 (until 18:20) (Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
17:00 compensating the CLIC crab cavity luminosity loss - Javier Barranco Garcia   (Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
17:20 Overall philosophy and plans for luminosity - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
17:40 ILC QD0 prototype plans - Dr Brett Parker (BNL)   (Seminario 3 + Seminario 4 + Seminario 5)
Slides
17:00
AWG9 (until 18:30) (Seminario 2)
17:00 Americas Regional Mechanical and Electrical Design Developement   (Seminario 2)
Slides
17:00
R&D9 (until 18:30) (Andalucía 1)
17:10 CLIC physics/detector CDR status and short-term goals; Future plans for CLIC physics/detector studies   (Andalucía 1)
Slides
17:30 Discussion; includes discussion on synergies with ILC   (Andalucía 1)
18:00 CLIC beam polarisation and impact on the physics program   (Andalucía 1)
Link to the last meeting
18:30
M2 (until 19:30) (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
18:30 ILC Detector R&D: Its Impact - Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)   (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)
Slides
21:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
13:00 --- coffee break ---
13:30
LCWS Plenary -Prof. Brian Foster (University of Oxford) (until 15:20) (Auditorio Manuel de Falla)