KILC12

from Monday, 23 April 2012 (08:00) to Friday, 27 April 2012 (21:00)
Hotel Inter-Brugo EXCO

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Apr 2012
24 Apr 2012
25 Apr 2012
26 Apr 2012
27 Apr 2012
AM
08:00
Registration (until 08:45) (Registration Desk)
08:45 Welcome Address   (B1-3)
09:00
Joint Plenary (until 12:00) (B1-3)
WebEX Information
09:00 ICFA Report (via WebEx) - Pier Oddone (FNAL)   (B1-3)
Slides
09:20 ILCSC report (via WebEx) - Jonathan Bagger (Johns Hopkins University)   (B1-3)
Slides
09:40 Asian perspective - Gao Jie   (B1-3)
Slides
10:00 Japanese effort towrds ILC - Satoru Yamashita (U. Tokyo)   (B1-3)
Slides
10:20 --- break ---
10:50 Research director report - Sakue Yamada   (B1-3)
11:25 GDE report - Barry Barish   (B1-3)
Slides
08:30
ACFA Calorimeters (until 10:10) (F3-9 [40])
08:30 The 2nd Generation Prototype of the CALICE Analogue HCAL and highlights from the Physics Prototype - Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (F3-9 [40])
Slides
08:50 T3B - Add-on to the CALICE HCALs for a first Study of the Time Structure of Showers - Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (F3-9 [40])
Slides
09:10 Recent Developments in Dual-readout Calorimetry - John Hauptman   (F3-9 [40])
Slides
09:30 Study of MPPC saturation performance - Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)   (F3-9 [40])
Slides
09:50 Test Beam Results from the Forward Calorimeters - Olga Novgorodova (DESY)   (F3-9 [40])
Slides
08:30
ACFA Physics - Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) (until 10:00) (B1-4 [300])
WebEX (4/24 08:00~)
WebEX (4/25 08:00~)
WebEX (4/25 15:30~)
08:30 Recent progress for the LC: polarization and precision calculations (via WebEx) - Rohini Godbole (Indian Institute of Science)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
09:10 Multi tau lepton signatures in leptophilic two Higgs doublet model at the ILC - Koji Tsumura (National Taiwan University)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
09:35 The supersymmetric Higgs sector with four doublets and its decoupling property - Tetsuo Shindou (Kogakuin University)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
08:30
GDE CFS (until 10:00) (B1-5 [35])
08:30 tit   (B1-5 [35])
08:30
GDE Cost (until 10:00) (F3-10[40])
08:30 Electron Source   (F3-10[40])
09:00 Positron Source   (F3-10[40])
08:30
GDE Damping Rings (until 10:00) (F3-11 [40])
08:30 Damping Rings Costing Discussion   (F3-11 [40])
08:30
GDE Main Linac (until 10:00) (B1-3 [300])
08:30 WG3:WEBEX information - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (B1-3 [300])
Minutes
08:35 Status of RTML design in TDR configulation - Alessandro Vivoli (FNAL) Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
08:50 TDR lattice of the main linac - Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) Valeri Kapin (FNAL)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
09:10 1 TeV upgrade - Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
09:30 homework of ML integration - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
08:30
GDE RTML&BD (until 10:00) (B1-8)
08:30
GDE Sources (until 10:00) (B1-6)
08:30
GDE TDR Editor (until 10:00) (B1-5 [35])
08:30 TDR Part-2 (Baseline): CFS   (B1-5 [35])
08:30
IDAG (until 10:00) (B1-7 [35])
08:30
MDI - Hubert Gerwig (CERN, Swiss) Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC, USA) Gao Jie (IHEP, China) Guinyum Kim (Kyungpook Nat. Univ, Korea) Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK, Japan) (until 10:00) (F3-12[70])
webex-24April :1st MDI
webex-24April:2nd-MDI
Webex-25April: MDI-BDS
Webex-25April : MDI-CFS
08:30 ILD MDI, update japanese mountain site - Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (F3-12[70])
Slides
08:50 SiD MDI (WebEX) - Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (F3-12[70])
Slides
09:10 SiD Forward: Beampipe, Cal.s and BI - Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   (F3-12[70])
Slides
09:30 ILD Forward - Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)   (F3-12[70])
Slides
10:00 --- break ---
10:30
ACFA Software (until 12:30) (F3-12 [70])
10:30 iLCSoft - Status and Plans - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (F3-12 [70])
Slides
11:00 org.sim status - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (F3-12 [70])
Slides
11:30 Report of AIDA WG2 meeting - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (F3-12 [70])
Slides
11:50 Common generator samples for DBD - Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)   (F3-12 [70])
Slides
10:30
ACFA Trackers (until 12:30) (F3-9 [40])
Webex Information
10:30 DEPFET status report - Marcel Vos (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (IFIC) - Universidad de Valencia)   (F3-9 [40])
Slides
11:00 Towards a Vertex Detector Concept with a Microsecond Timestamping - Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))   (F3-9 [40])
Slides
11:30 Developments of Readout ASIC for FPCCD vertex detector - Eriko Kato (tohoku univ)   (F3-9 [40])
Slides
12:00 Cooling of FPCCD vertex detector for ILD - Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   (F3-9 [40])
Slides
10:30
GDE CFS (until 12:30) (B1-5 [35])
10:30
GDE Cost (until 12:30) (F3-10[40])
10:30 Damping Ring costs   (F3-10[40])
10:30
GDE Damping Rings (until 12:30) (F3-11 [40])
10:30
GDE Main Linac (until 12:30) (B1-3 [300])
10:30 WG3:WEBEX information - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (B1-3 [300])
Minutes
10:35 homework of cavity gradient - Dr Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
11:00 Cavity yield database update - Camille Ginsburg (FNAL)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
11:30 homework of cryomodule - Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA)   (B1-3 [300])
12:00 homework of cavity integration & coupler process - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
10:30
GDE RTML&BD (until 12:30) (B1-8 [30])
10:30
GDE Sources (until 12:30) (B1-6)
10:30
GDE TDR Editor (until 12:30) (B1-5 [35])
10:30 TDR Part-2 (Baseline): CFS   ()
10:30
IDAG (until 12:30) (B1-7 [35])
10:30
MDI (until 12:30) (B1-4 [300])
webex-24April :1st MDI
webex-24April:2nd-MDI
Webex-25April: MDI-BDS
Webex-25April : MDI-CFS
10:30 Beam halo measurement - Philip Bambade (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL))   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
10:50 diamond sensor for the beam halo measurement - H. Park H. Hyun   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
11:10 QD0 Prototype status - Dr Brett Parker (BNL)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
11:20 Permanent magnet option for the QD0 - Dr yoshihisa iwashita (Kyoto Univ.)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
11:40 Update on FONT R&D - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
12:00 Beam-beam effects in luminosity measurement for ILC and CLIC (WebEX) - Lukic Strahinja   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
08:30
ACFA Physics - Seong Youl Choi (Chonbuk, Korea) (until 10:00) (B1-4 [300])
WebEX (4/24 08:00~)
WebEX (4/25 08:00~)
WebEX (4/25 15:30~)
08:30 Top quark studies at 500 GeV - Roman Poeschl (LAL) Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
09:10 Top Higgs Yukawa coupling analysis - status report (via WebEx) - Hajrah Tabassam (Quaid-i-Azam University Islamabad)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
09:35 Measuring very light gravitino with stau NLSP at the ILC - Ryo Katayama (University of Tokyo)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
08:30
ACFA Software - Taikan Suehara (Univ. Tokyo, Japan) Youngjoon Kwon (Yonsei Univ., Korea) Norman Graf (SLAC, USA) Akiya Miyamoto (KEK, Japan) (until 10:00) (F3-12 [70])
08:30 Scintillator ECAL reconstruction - Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)   (F3-12 [70])
Slides
09:00 Hybrid ECAL study for ILC ECAL - Hiraku Ueno (Kyushu Univ.)   (F3-12 [70])
Slides
08:30
GDE CFS (until 10:00) (B1-5 [35])
08:30
GDE Cost (until 10:00) (F3-10[40])
08:30 CFS costs   (F3-10[40])
08:30
GDE Damping Rings (until 10:00) (F3-11 [40])
08:30 DR EC Mitigation Overview - Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)   (F3-11 [40])
Slides
09:00 DR Vacuum System Overview - Dr Yulin Li (Cornell University) Joe Conway (Cornell University)   (F3-11 [40])
Slides
09:30 DR Vacuum Component Overview - Joe Conway (Cornell University)   (F3-11 [40])
Slides
08:30
GDE Main Linac (until 10:00) (B1-3 [300])
08:30 WebEx information 2 - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (B1-3 [300])
Minutes
08:35 Report of TDR part2 writing: 3.1 Main linac layout and parameters - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
08:50 Report of TDR part2 writing: 3.2 Cavity performance and production - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
09:10 Report of TDR part2 writing: 3.3 Cavity integration - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
09:30 Report of TDR part2 writing: 3.4 Cryomodule design - Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA)   (B1-3 [300])
08:30
GDE RTML&BD (until 10:00) (B1-8 [30])
08:30
GDE Sources - Wei Gai (ANL) Xuejun Jia (IHEP, China) (until 10:00) (B1-6)
08:30 Remote Handling and CFS requirements - Prof. Xuejun Jia (IHEP, China)   (B1-6)
Slides
08:30
GDE TDR Editor (until 10:00) (B1-3 [300])
08:30
IDAG (until 10:00) (B1-7 [35])
08:30
MDI (until 10:00) (F3-9[40])
webex-24April :1st MDI
webex-24April:2nd-MDI
Webex-25April: MDI-BDS
Webex-25April : MDI-CFS
08:30 Overview of ILC BDS ( 0.2 < Ecm < 1 TeV ) and LINAC end to beam dump (WebEx) - Prof. Andrei Seryi (John Adams Institute)   (F3-9[40])
Paper
Slides
08:50 Status of CERN involment in the ILC BDS (WebEX) - Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN)   (F3-9[40])
09:00 MDI in TDR and DBD - Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (F3-9[40])
Slides
10:00 --- break ---
10:30
ACFA Calorimeters (until 12:30) (F3-9 [40])
10:30
ACFA Physics - Tomohiko Tanabe (University of Tokyo) (until 12:30) (B1-4 [300])
WebEX (4/24 08:00~)
WebEX (4/25 08:00~)
WebEX (4/25 15:30~)
10:30 Study of Higgs self-coupling at the ILC - Taikan Suehara (ICEPP, The University of Tokyo)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
10:55 Determination of sparticle properties in SUSY scenarios with small mass differences at the ILC - Mikael Berggren (DESY)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
11:20 Distinguishing MSSM and Dirac neutralinos at the ILC - Seong Youl Choi (Chonbuk National University)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
11:45 Probing strongly interacting W's at the ILC with polarized beams - Monalisa Patra (Indian Institute of Science)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
10:30
ACFA Software - Youngjoon Kwon (Yonsei Univ., Korea) Norman Graf (SLAC, USA) Akiya Miyamoto (KEK, Japan) Taikan Suehara (Univ. Tokyo, Japan) (until 12:30) (F3-12 [70])
10:30 New C++ tracking in iLCSoft - Frank Gaede (DESY) Dr Steve Aplin (DESY)   (F3-12 [70])
Slides
11:10 FPCCD reconstruction - daisuke kamai (tohoku university)   (F3-12 [70])
Slides
11:30 1 TeV pair background with ILD_O1_v02 model - Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)   (F3-12 [70])
Slides
11:50 LCFIPlus update (TBC) - Dr Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)   (F3-12 [70])
Slides
10:30
GDE CFS (until 12:30) (B1-5 [35])
10:30
GDE Cost (until 12:30) (F3-10[40])
10:30 CFS costs   (F3-10[40])
10:30
GDE Damping Rings (until 12:30) (F3-11 [40])
10:30 SuperKEKB Vacuum System - Dr Yusuke Suetsugu (KEK)   (F3-11 [40])
Slides
11:00 Review of DR Vacuum Chamber Plan (Discussion)   (F3-11 [40])
10:30
GDE Main Linac (until 12:30) (B1-3 [300])
10:30 WebEx information 2 - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (B1-3 [300])
Minutes
10:35 Report of TDR part2 writing: 3.4 Cryogenic systems - Mr Tom Peterson (FNAL)   (B1-3 [300])
10:50 Report of TDR part2 writing: 3.5 RF power and distribution systems (RDR) - Dr Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
11:10 Report of TDR part2 writing: 3.5 RF power and distribution systems (KCS) - Dr Christopher Nantista (SLAC)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
11:30 Report of TDR part2 writing: 3.6 Low-level RF control - Mr John Carwardine (Argonne)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
11:50 Report of TDR part2 writing: 3.7 Cavity and cryomodule test - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
10:30
GDE RTML&BD (until 12:30) (B1-8 [30])
10:30
GDE Sources (until 12:30) (B1-6)
11:00 KAS S-band - Wei Gai (ANL)   (B1-6)
Slides
11:20 TDR Preparation - All   (B1-6)
Paper
10:30
GDE TDR Editor (until 12:30) (B1-3 [300])
10:30
IDAG (until 12:30) (B1-7 [35])
08:30
GDE CFS (until 10:00) (B1-5 [35])
08:30
GDE Cost (until 10:00) (F3-10[40])
08:30 ML Cavity/CM   (F3-10[40])
08:30
GDE Damping Rings (until 10:00) (F3-11 [40])
08:30 TDR Writing Assignments, Plans and Status - Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF)   (F3-11 [40])
09:00 TDR Writeup Discussion   (F3-11 [40])
08:30
GDE Main Linac (until 10:00) (B1-3 [300])
08:30 Costing of Cavity - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)   (B1-3 [300])
08:30
GDE RTML&BD (until 10:00) (B1-8 [30])
08:30
GDE Sources (until 10:00) (B1-6)
08:30 1) conventional linac/RF-gun design and cost; 2) from conventional to Compton upgarde - Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)   (B1-6)
08:30
GDE TDR Editor (until 10:00) (F3-11 [40])
08:30
ILD (until 10:10) (B1-4 [300])
08:30 DBD status and schedule - Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
08:40 Physics analysis overview - Tomohiko Tanabe (University of Tokyo)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
08:50 Common data sample - Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
09:00 Higgs branching ratio - Mr Hiroaki Ono (Nippon Dental University)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
09:10 Top Yukawa coupling - Tomohiko Tanabe (University of Tokyo)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
09:20 W-pair - Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
09:30 Top pair - Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
09:40 Higgs self coupling - Dr Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
09:50 Discussion   (B1-4 [300])
08:30
SiD (until 10:00) (F3-12[70])
10:00 --- break ---
10:30
GDE CFS (until 12:30) (B1-5 [35])
10:30
GDE Cost (until 12:30) (F3-10[40])
10:30 ML Cavity/CM   (F3-10[40])
11:30 PM/CE meeting   (F3-10[40])
10:30
GDE Damping Rings (until 12:30) (F3-11 [40])
10:30
GDE Main Linac (until 12:30) (B1-3 [300])
10:30 Costing of Cryomodule - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)   (B1-3 [300])
11:30 PM&Cost meeting   (B1-3 [300])
10:30
GDE RTML&BD (until 12:30) (B1-8 [30])
10:30
GDE Sources (until 12:00) (B1-6)
10:30 Joint discussion with CFS   (B1-6)
10:30
GDE TDR Editor (until 12:30) (restaurant [20])
10:30
ILD (until 12:30) (B1-4 [300])
10:30 MDI/Integration status report - Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
11:00 Simulation software status report - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
11:30 Discussion   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
10:30
SiD (until 12:30) (F3-12[70])
08:00
Free Excursion (until 12:00) ()
09:00
Free Excursion (until 12:00) ()
PM
12:00
Photo Time (until 12:15) (B1-3)
12:15
GDE EC (until 13:30) (restaurant [20])
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Joint Plenary (until 14:30) (B1-3)
WebEX Information
13:30 LHC results - Tae Jeong Kim   (B1-3)
Slides
14:00 Report on the Physics Chapter of the DBD - Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)   (B1-3)
Slides
14:30 --- break ---
15:00
ACFA Plenary (until 17:30) (B1-4)
slides
15:00 The LC input to the European Strategy - Prof. Francois Le Diberder   (B1-4)
Slides
15:30 Progress of ILD towards DBD - Tomohiko Tanabe (University of Tokyo)   (B1-4)
Slides
16:00 Progress of SiD towards DBD - Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)   (B1-4)
Slides
16:30 Report of CLIC physics and detector study - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (B1-4)
Slides
slides ppt
17:00 Common MDI issue - Dr Karsten Buesser   (B1-4)
Slides
15:00
GDE Plenary (until 16:00) (B1-3)
15:00 Project Manager's presentation - Nicholas Walker (DESY)   (B1-3)
Slides
16:00
GDE CFS (until 18:00) (B1-5 [35])
16:00 title   (B1-5 [35])
Slides
16:00
GDE Cost (until 18:00) (F3-10[40])
17:00 TDR and Cost discussion   (F3-10[40])
16:00
GDE Main Linac (until 18:00) (B1-3 [300])
16:00 RF power margin - Dr Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)   (B1-3 [300])
16:20 homework of HLRF 1 - Dr Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
17:10 homework of HLRF 2 - Dr Christopher Nantista (SLAC)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
16:00
GDE RTML&BD (until 18:00) (B1-8 [30])
16:00
GDE Sources (until 18:00) (B1-6)
16:00
GDE TDR Editor (until 18:00) (restaurant [20])
16:00 TEB: plans / issues for joint sessions   ()
17:00 TDR Part2: Costing   ()
18:00
Welcome Reception (until 21:00) (Grand Ballroom)
12:30
GDE EC (until 14:00) (restaurant [20])
12:30
IDAG (until 14:00) (B1-7 [35])
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
GDE Sources - Sabine Riemann (DESY) (until 14:30) (B1-6)
13:30 Parameter - Prof. Sabine Riemanns (DESY)   (B1-6)
Slides
14:00
ACFA Calorimeters - Gobinda Majumder (TIFR, India) B.G Cheon (Hanyang Univ., Korea) Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu Univ., Japan) Felix Sefkov (DESY, Germany) Lei Xia (ANL,USA) (until 16:30) (F3-9 [40])
14:00
ACFA Physics - Seong Youl Choi (Chonbuk National University) (until 16:30) (B1-4 [300])
WebEX (4/24 08:00~)
WebEX (4/25 08:00~)
WebEX (4/25 15:30~)
14:00 Motivations for precision Higgs physics - Michael E. Peskin (SLAC)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
14:40 Higgs branching fractions study in ILC - Hiroaki Ono (Nippon Dental University)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
15:05 Precision measurement of Higgs to gauge bosons couplings - Junping Tian (KEK)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
15:30 Higgs -> gamma gamma branching ratio - Constantino Calancha (KEK)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
15:55 Physics studies for a staged construction of CLIC - Frank Simon (MPI)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
14:00
ACFA Trackers - SuYong Choi (Korea Univ, Korea) Yulan Li (Tsinghua Univ., China) Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK, Japan) Akira Sugiyama (Saga Univ., Japan) Dominik Dannheim (CERN, Swiss) Suchnadra Dutta (Saha Inst. of Nucl. Phys., India) (until 16:30) (B3-12 [70])
Webex Information
14:00 FBG monitored FTD - Alberto Ruiz Jimeno (Universidad de Cantabria)   (B3-12 [70])
Slides
14:30 Vertex detector R&D for CLIC - Dominik Dannheim   (B3-12 [70])
Slides
15:00 Air cooling and mechanical support of a CLIC Vertex Detector - Hubert Gerwig (CERN)   (B3-12 [70])
Slides
15:30 Progress and status of the LCTPC - Mr Philippe Gros (Saga University)   (B3-12 [70])
Slides
14:00
ATF Collaboration and ATF2 Project (until 16:30) (B1-8 [30])
webex-information
14:00 ATF2 face-to-face meeting   (B1-8 [30])
15:30 ATF-ICB meeting   (B1-8 [30])
14:00
GDE CFS (until 16:30) (B1-5 [35])
14:00
GDE Cost (until 16:30) (F3-10[40])
14:00 RTML (WebEx)   (F3-10[40])
Minutes
15:00 Open   (F3-10[40])
15:30 Open   (F3-10[40])
14:00
GDE Damping Rings (until 16:30) (F3-11 [40])
14:00 DTC Lattice Update and Characterization Studies - Prof. David Rubin (Cornell University)   (F3-11 [40])
Slides
14:30 DR Magnet and Layout Summary - Joe Conway (Cornell University)   (F3-11 [40])
Slides
15:00 Other DR Updates   (F3-11 [40])
15:30 Discussion of DR Layout & CFS Readiness for TDR   (F3-11 [40])
14:00
GDE Main Linac (until 16:30) (B1-3 [300])
14:00 WG3 WEBEX information - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (B1-3 [300])
Minutes
14:05 Report of TDR part1 writing: 2.1 overview - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)   (B1-3 [300])
14:10 Report of TDR part1 writing: 2.2 SCRF infrastructure - Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
14:20 Report of TDR part1 writing: 2.3 Cavity - Dr Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
14:30 Report of TDR part1 writing: 2.4 Cavity integration - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
14:40 Report of TDR part1 writing: 2.5 S1-Global - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
14:50 Report of TDR part1 writing: 2.6 Cryomodule, Cryogenics - Mr Tom Peterson (FNAL) Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano LASA)   (B1-3 [300])
15:00 Report of TDR part1 writing: 2.7 RF power - Dr Shigeki Fukuda (KEK) Dr Christopher Nantista (SLAC)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
15:10 Report of TDR part1 writing: 2.8 mass-production - Jim Kerby (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
15:20 Report of TDR part1 writing: 3.1 Overvew - Dr Marc Ross (FNAL)   (B1-3 [300])
15:30 Report of TDR part1 writing: 3.2 FLASH 9mA - Mr John Carwardine (Argonne)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
15:40 Report of TDR part1 writing: 3.5 FNAL NML - mike church (Fermilab)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
15:50 Report of TDR part1 writing: 3.6 Quantum-Beam at KEK - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (B1-3 [300])
Slides
14:00
GDE TDR Editor (until 16:30) (B1-3 [300])
14:00 TDR Part-1: SCRF Techology   (B1-3 [300])
14:00
IDAG (until 16:30) (B1-7 [35])
14:30
GDE Sources - Wanming Liu (Argonne National Lab) Dr Andriy Ushakov (University of Hamburg) (until 16:00) (B1-6)
14:30 Beamline layout and latticese   (B1-6)
Slides
16:00
GDE Sources -Dr Jeff Gronberg (LLNL) (until 17:00) (B1-6)
16:00 Target Test and AMD - Dr Jeff Gronberg (LLNL)   (B1-6)
Slides
16:30 --- break ---
17:00
Panel Discussion (until 18:00) (B1-3 [300])
17:00 Panel Discussion on ILC Physics Case or ILC Strategy - Hitoshi Yamamoto   (B1-3 [300])
18:00 title   ()
12:30
GDE EC (until 14:00) (restaurant [20])
12:30
ILC PEB (until 14:00) (B1-7[35])
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
ACFA Physics - Junping Tian (KEK) (until 15:30) (B1-4 [300])
WebEX (4/24 08:00~)
WebEX (4/25 08:00~)
WebEX (4/25 15:30~)
14:00 F-term loop driven electroweak baryogenesis - Eibun Senaha (KIAS)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
14:25 Structure of dimension-six derivative interactions in pseudo Nambu-Goldstone N Higgs doublet models - Yohei Kikuta (KEK)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
14:50 Phenomenology of the Higgs triplet model at the ILC - Kei Yagyu (National Central University)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
14:00
ACFA Software - Norman Graf (SLAC, USA) Akiya Miyamoto (KEK, Japan) Taikan Suehara (Univ. Tokyo, Japan) Youngjoon Kwon (Yonsei Univ., Korea) (until 15:30) (F3-12 [70])
14:00 Discussion for common DBD studies   (F3-12 [70])
14:00
GDE CFS (until 15:30) (B1-5 [35])
14:00
GDE Cost (until 15:30) (F3-10[40])
14:00 ML integration   (F3-10[40])
14:30 ML HLRF   (F3-10[40])
14:00
GDE Damping Rings (until 15:30) (F3-11 [40])
14:00 DR Vacuum Chamber Costing Plan - Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University LEPP)   (F3-11 [40])
14:30 DR Vacuum Chamber Costing Exercise - Cornell - Joe Conway (Cornell University) Dr Yulin Li (Cornell University)   (F3-11 [40])
15:00 Comments on SuperKEKB Vacuum System Costing - Dr Yusuke Suetsugu (KEK) Prof. Ken-ichi Kanazawa (KEK)   (F3-11 [40])
14:00
GDE Main Linac (until 15:30) (B1-3 [300])
14:00 Costing of ML integration - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)   (B1-3 [300])
14:30 Costing of HLRF (RDR) - Dr Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)   (B1-3 [300])
15:00 Costing of HLRF(KCS) - Dr Christopher Nantista (SLAC)   (B1-3 [300])
14:00
GDE RTML&BD (until 15:30) (B1-8 [30])
14:00
GDE Sources (until 15:30) (B1-6)
14:00 Update on Collimator design   (B1-6)
14:30 Results of hybrid experiment   (B1-6)
Slides
14:00
GDE TDR Editor (until 15:30) (restaurant [20])
15:30 --- break ---
16:00
ACFA Calorimeters (until 18:00) (F3-12 [70])
16:00 The CALICE Si-W ECAL - physics prototype - Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (ICEPP, Univ. of Tokyo)   (F3-12 [70])
Slides
16:20 The CALICE Si-W ECAL - technological prototype - Poeschl Roman   (F3-12 [70])
Slides
16:40 Silicon pad study including sensor radiation test - Kou Ohishi (Kyushu U.)   (F3-12 [70])
Slides
17:00 Scintillator ECAL beam test results and systematics study - Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)   (F3-12 [70])
Slides
17:20 Design/Construction of Scintillator Strip ECAL - Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)   (F3-12 [70])
Slides
17:40 Development of DHCAL using Gas Electron Multiplier Technology - Prof. Jae Yu   (F3-12 [70])
Slides
16:00
ACFA Physics -Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC) (until 18:00) (B1-4 [300])
WebEX (4/24 08:00~)
WebEX (4/25 08:00~)
WebEX (4/25 15:30~)
16:00 Recent results from the Tevatron - Paul Grannis (State University of New York)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
16:40 Seesaw model with a loop-induced Dirac mass term and dark matter from $U(1)_{B-L}$ gauge symmetry breaking - Takehiro Nabeshima (University of Toyama)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
17:05 LHC and ILC implications of a 125 GeV Higgs boson in supersymmetry (via WebEx) - Oscar Stal (DESY)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
17:30 R-parity violation at LHC & ILC (via WebEx) - Benedikt Vormwald (DESY)   (B1-4 [300])
Slides
16:00
GDE CFS (until 18:00) (B1-5 [35])
16:00
GDE Cost (until 18:00) (F3-10[40])
16:00 HLRF costs   (F3-10[40])
17:30 Detector Hall costs   (F3-10[40])
16:00
GDE Damping Rings (until 18:00) (F3-11 [40])
16:00 ECLOUD Evaluations for ILC DR - Dr Mauro Pivi (SLAC)   (F3-11 [40])
Slides
16:30 DR Vacuum System Costing Discussion   (F3-11 [40])
16:00
GDE Main Linac (until 18:00) (B1-3 [300])
16:00
GDE RTML&BD (until 18:00) (B1-8 [30])
16:00
GDE Sources (until 17:30) (B1-6)
16:00
GDE TDR Editor (until 18:00) (B1-6)
16:00
MDI - Hubert Gerwig (CERN, Swiss) Gao Jie (IHEP, China) Guinyum Kim (Kyungpook Nat. Univ, Korea) Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK, Japan) Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC, USA) (until 18:00) (F3-9[40])
webex-24April :1st MDI
webex-24April:2nd-MDI
Webex-25April: MDI-BDS
Webex-25April : MDI-CFS
16:00 Summary of ARUP study of a CLIC cavern with CERN geology - Andrea Gaddi (CERN)   (F3-9[40])
Slides
16:20 (CLIC) MDI alignment plan - detector-QD0 and both BDS sides - Hubert Gerwig (CERN)   (F3-9[40])
Slides
16:40 Experimental hall in the Japanese Mountain Site - Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK) G. Orukawa   (F3-9[40])
Slides
17:00 Cryogenics system ( solenoid, QD0, QF1, crab cavities )in the Japanese Mountain site - T. Okamura Y. Makita   (F3-9[40])
Slides
17:20 Criteria from MDI and the impact on the cost estimation - Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (F3-9[40])
17:40 discussion on "cost-drivers" in the experimental hall   (F3-9[40])
12:30
GDE EC (until 14:00) (restaurant [20])
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
ACFA Plenary (until 15:30) (B1-4)
slides
14:00 Summary - Physics - Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)   (B1-4)
Slides
14:20 Summary - MDI - Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)   (B1-4)
Slides
14:37 Summary - Vertexing and Tracking (via WebEx) - Su Yong Choi (Sungkyunkwan Univ., Dept. of Phys.-Unknown-Unknown)   (B1-4)
Slides
14:54 Summary - Calorimeter/Muon/DAQ - Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (ICEPP, Univ. of Tokyo)   (B1-4)
Slides
15:11 Summary - Software - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (B1-4)
Slides
14:00
GDE Plenary (until 15:30) (B1-3)
14:00 Cost estimate status update - Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)   (B1-3)
Slides
14:25 Report from TDR TEB - Mr John Carwardine (Argonne)   (B1-3)
Slides
14:50 WG summaries and discussion   (B1-3)
15:30 --- break ---
16:00
Joint Plenary (until 18:00) (B1-3)
WebEX Information
16:00 Korean HEP activities - Donchul Son   (B1-3)
Slides
16:20 Outreach - Min Zhang Rika Takahashi   (B1-3)
Slides
16:40 ACFA summary - Akiya Miyamoto   (B1-3)
Slides
17:10 GDE summary - Akira Yamamoto   (B1-3)
Slides
17:40 Concluding Remark - Namkung Won   (B1-3)
Slides
18:00
Banquet (until 21:00) (Grand Ballroom)
14:00
Free Excursion (until 18:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×