LCWS 2012

from Sunday, 21 October 2012 (08:00) to Friday, 26 October 2012 (18:00)
University Center, UTA

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Oct 2012
22 Oct 2012
23 Oct 2012
24 Oct 2012
25 Oct 2012
26 Oct 2012
AM
08:30
Opening Plenary - Juan Fuster Verdu (IFIC, Univ. Valencia - CSIC) Kaoru Yokoya (KEK) (until 12:30) (Rosebud Theater)
08:30 Welcome - Prof. Carolyn Cason (The University of Texas at Arlington - VP for Research) Prof. Pamela Jansma (The University of Texas at Arlington - Dean of College of Science) Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
08:45 ILC – Status, TDR and costs (35'+5') - Barry Barish (GDE)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
09:25 CLIC – Status, CDR, and costs (35'+5') - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
10:05 Future Organisation – plans and status (20'+5') - Lyn Evans (CERN)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00 Recent Advances in LC Detector R&D (25'+5') - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides pdf
Slides pptx
11:30 Where is the New Physics I? - Latest 'Other than Higgs' LHC Results (25'+5') - Meenakshi Narain (Brown University (US))   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
12:00 Where is the New Physics II?- Review of latest non-LHC results (dark matter, rare decay, other experiments) (25'+5') - David Garcia Cerdeno   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
08:30
Accelerator Plenary - Kaoru Yokoya (KEK) Daniel Schulte (CERN) (until 10:30) (Rosebud Theater)
08:30 Damping Rings (20'+10') - Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK) Dr Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
09:00 Ring to main linac transport (20'+10') - Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
09:30 Main Linac (20'+10') - Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
10:00 Beam Delivery System - Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK) Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN)   (Rosebud Theater)
updated
08:30
Calo/Muons (until 10:30) (Cancho)
08:30 Particle showers in the CALICE tungsten scintillator HCAL - Felix Sefkow (DESY)   (Cancho)
Slides
08:50 CALICE T3B - The time structure of hadronic showers in Tungsten and Steel - Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Cancho)
Slides
09:10 The CALICE scintillator HCAL technological prototype - Oskar Hartbrich (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal / DESY FLC)   (Cancho)
Slides
09:30 Beam tests of the new scintillator HCAL modules at DESY - Katja Krueger (DESY)   (Cancho)
Slides
09:50 LED calibration system and optical fibre distribution system - Mr Jiri Kvasnicka (Institute of Physics, ASCR)   (Cancho)
Slides
08:30
Higgs & EWSB - Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay) Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC) Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) Antonio Pich Heather Logan (Carleton U.) (until 10:30) (Rio Grande A)
08:30 Higgs at the LHC - Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Rio Grande A)
Slides
09:05 The Higgs boson mass its meaning for the Standard Model - Fedor Bezrukov (U Connecticut)   (Rio Grande A)
Slides
09:30 Perturbative Unitarity of the Higgs derivative interactions - Yohei Kikuta (KEK)   (Rio Grande A)
Slides
09:55 Renormalization of the Higgs sector in the triplet model - Dr Kei Yagyu (Toyama)   (Rio Grande A)
Slides
08:30
IDAG (until 10:30) (Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303))
08:30
Int/MDI/Pol - Sanuki Tomoyuki Prof. Guinyun Kim (Kyungpook National University) Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC) (until 10:30) (Palo Pinto)
08:30 MDI Update from ILD - Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (Palo Pinto)
Slides
08:55 MDI Update from SiD - Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Palo Pinto)
Slides
09:20 Report on Frequency Scanned Interferometry R&D for Magnet and Tracker Alignment - Keith Riles (University of Michigan)   (Palo Pinto)
Slides
09:40 Compton Polarimetry for Future Linear Colliders - Burak Bilki (University of Iowa-Unknown-Unknown)   (Palo Pinto)
Slides
10:00 Measurement of the beam polarization using the semileptonic WW process - Dr Aura Rosca (DESY)   (Palo Pinto)
Slides
10:20 Beam polarization studies with single bosons - Dr Graham Wilson (KU)   (Palo Pinto)
Slides
08:30
Tracking/Vtx (until 10:35) (Red River)
08:30 FPCCD option of ILD vertex detector - Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   (Red River)
Slides
08:55 Developments of Readout ASIC and CCD for FPCCD vertex detector - Eriko Kato (tohoku univ)   (Red River)
Slides
09:20 Low mass, low power vertex detector for an ILC experiment-based on fast CMOS pixel sensors adapted to 1 TeV running conditions - Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))   (Red River)
Slides
09:45 Status of the Chronopixel project - Dr Nick Sinev (University of Oregon)   (Red River)
Slides
10:10 DEPFET APS for future collider applications - Ladislav Andricek (MPI Munchen)   (Red River)
Slides
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Accelerator Plenary - Philippe Lebrun (CERN) Chris Adolphsen (SLAC) (until 12:50) (Rosebud Theater)
11:00 ILC Linac Power Losses and Possible Efficiency Improvements - Dr Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)   (Rosebud Theater)
11:20 CLIC Power and Energy - Philippe Lebrun (CERN)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
11:50 ILC Power Load and States of Operation - Randal Wielgos (Fermilab)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
12:10 Asian ILC Site Power Load and States of Operation - Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)   (Rosebud Theater)
12:30 ILC Cryogenic Power Load and States of Operation - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
11:00
Higgs & EWSB -Dr Jenny List (DESY) Geraldine Servant Dr Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo) Heather Logan (Carleton U.) Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC) Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) Antonio Pich Mihoko Nojiri Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay) Dr Tim Tait (ANL) Julia Thom (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)-Unknown-Unknown) (until 12:30) (Rio Grande A)
11:00 Extra Higgs bosons and tanbeta - Dr Koji Tsumura (ICTP)   (Rio Grande A)
Slides
11:30 Higgs phenomenology of the supersymmetric grand unified theory with the Hosotani mechanism - Mitsuru Kakizaki (LAPTH)   (Rio Grande A)
Slides
11:50 A model for the Higgs inflation and its testability at the ILC - Mr Takehiro Nabeshima (University of Toyama)   (Rio Grande A)
Slides
11:00
IDAG (until 12:30) (Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303))
11:00
Loops, Top & QCD (until 12:30) (Palo Pinto)
EVO Details
11:00 Top and QCD at the Tevatron - Kenichi Hatakeyama (Baylor University)   (Palo Pinto)
Slides
11:30 QCD corrections to top production at hadron colliders - Markus Schulze   (Palo Pinto)
Slides
12:00 Top tagging and jet substructure at the LHC - Michihisa Takeuchi (Heidelberg)   (Palo Pinto)
Slides
11:00
Sim/Perf/Reconst (until 12:30) (Cancho)
11:00 iLCSoft - Status and Plans - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (Cancho)
Slides
11:18 slic and lcsim - Jeremy McCormick (SLAC)   (Cancho)
Slides
11:36 ALCPG software: status and future plans - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (Cancho)
Slides
11:54 New developments in SGV - a fast detector simulation - Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)   (Cancho)
Slides
11:00
Tracking/Vtx (until 12:40) (Red River)
11:00 Vertex-detector R&D for CLIC - Dominik Dannheim   (Red River)
Slides
11:25 Hybrid pixel readout chip developments in view of the Linear Collider - Massimiliano De Gaspari (Physikalisches Institut-Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)   (Red River)
Slides
11:50 CLIC inner detector cooling and mechanics - Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)   (Red River)
Slides
12:15 FBG seonsors based self monitoring support structures for trackers - David Moya Martin (IFCA - Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria-Consejo Sup. de Invest)   (Red River)
08:00
CLIC Project Meeting - Steinar Stapnes (CERN) (until 13:00) (Rio Grande B)
08:30
IDAG (until 10:30) (Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303))
08:30
ILC Systems Groups - TDR Wrap-Up (SCRF Main Linac) - Nicholas Walker (DESY) Mr John Carwardine (Argonne) Dr Marc Ross (FNAL) Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK) (until 10:30) (Guadalupe)
08:30 TDR Status Update - Mr John Carwardine (Argonne)   (Guadalupe)
09:15 Primary Authors Meeting   (Guadalupe)
08:30
ILC TDR Wrap Up (Accelerator Systems) -Dr Marc Ross (SLAC) (until 10:30) (Pecos)
08:30
ILC TDR Wrap Up (CFS) (until 10:30) (Blanco)
08:30
Loops, Top & QCD - Takami Yoshioka Dr Laura Reina (Florida State University) Dr David Asner (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) Yuichiro kiyo German Rodrigo Garcia (Universidad de Valencia) Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay) Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay) Heather Logan (Carleton U.) Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC) Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) Dr Antonio Pich (IFIC Valencia) (until 10:30) (Rio Grande A)
EVO Details
08:30 SFitter - Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay)   (Rio Grande A)
Slides
08:50 ttH production at the LHC - Aurelio Juste Rozas (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (Rio Grande A)
Slides
09:20 Precision measurements of the Top Higgs Yukawa Coupling at 500 GeV and 1 TeV at the ILC - Mr Tony Price (University of Birmingham)   (Rio Grande A)
Slides
09:40 Measurement of the top Yukawa coupling at sqrt(s) = 1 TeV using the SiD detector - Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (Rio Grande A)
Slides
10:00 Higgs to tau tau study (ILD) - Shin-ichi Kawada (Hiroshima University)   (Rio Grande A)
Slides
08:30
Tracking/Vtx (until 10:35) (Cancho)
08:30 Development of a low-material TPC endplate for ILD - Dr Daniel Peterson (Cornell)   (Cancho)
Slides
08:55 Results of a beam test of a Large Micromegas TPC prototype with 6 modules - Paul COLAS (CEA/Irfu Saclay)   (Cancho)
Slides
09:20 Test Beam Measurements with the DESY GridGEM TPC Prototype Module - Mr Felix Müller (Desy)   (Cancho)
Slides
09:45 Occupancy for the CLIC_ILD TPC with pad and pixel readout - Martin Killenberg (CERN)   (Cancho)
Slides
10:10 Tracking studies in inhomogeneous magnetic and electric fields - Martin Killenberg (CERN)   (Cancho)
Slides
08:30
γγ -Dr Jeff Gronberg (LLNL) Mayda Velasco (Department of Physics and Astronomy) Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk) Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University) Maria Krawczyk (Warsaw University of Technology) (until 10:30) (San Saba)
08:30 View on photon colliders at ILC, CLIC, Higgs factory SAPPHIRE and super γγ factory - Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)   (San Saba)
Slides
09:20 Compton Collision Parameter Optimization for a Gamma Gamma Higgs Factory - Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)   (San Saba)
Slides
09:45 Status of the optical cavity R&D at KEK-ATF - Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)   (San Saba)
Slides
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Calo/Muons (until 12:40) (Cancho)
11:00 Status of the GEM/DHCAL project - Dr Seongtae Park (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Cancho)
Slides
11:20 Structural studies for a realistic tungsten HCAL - Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)   (Cancho)
Slides
11:40 Status of ADRIANO R&D in T1015 Collaboration - Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN)   (Cancho)
Slides
12:00 Performance of fully assembled sensor plannes for BeamCal and LumiCal measured in a test-beam - Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)   (Cancho)
Slides
11:00
IDAG (until 12:30) (Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303))
11:00
ILC Systems Groups - TDR Wrap-Up (SCRF Main Linac) (until 12:30) (Sabine)
11:00 Primary Authors Meetings   (Sabine)
11:00
ILC TDR Wrap Up (Accelerator Systems) -Dr Marc Ross (SLAC) (until 12:30) (Pecos)
11:00
ILC TDR Wrap Up (CFS) -Dr Marc Ross (SLAC) (until 12:30) (Blanco)
11:00
Int/MDI/Pol (until 12:30) (Guadalupe)
11:00 Performance of a fully instrumented sensor plane for FCAL - Wolfgang Lohmann (DESY)   (Guadalupe)
Slides
11:25 Electromagnetically-Induced Radiation Damage Studies in a Realistic Environment - Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Guadalupe)
Slides
11:45 IP Feedback tests at ATF2 - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (Guadalupe)
Slides
12:05 Strong field beamstrahlung simulations - Anthony Hartin (DESY)   (Guadalupe)
Slides
11:00
SUSY and New Physics -Dr Jenny List (DESY) Julia Thom-Levy (Cornell University) Geraldine Servant (until 12:30) (Rio Gande A)
11:00 Nsusy fits (natural SUSY, Higgs, light stops) - Michael Robert Trott   (Rio Gande A)
Slides
11:20 Radiative natural supersymmetry and the ILC - Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)   (Rio Gande A)
Slides
11:40 SUSY parameter determination with Higgsinos - Mr Krzysztof Rolbiecki (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Warsaw University)   (Rio Gande A)
Slides
12:00 Exploring light Higgsinos with the ILC - Dr Jenny List (DESY)   (Rio Gande A)
Slides
11:00
γγ -Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University) Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk) Maria Krawczyk (Warsaw University of Technology) Dr Jeff Gronberg (LLNL) Mayda Velasco (Department of Physics and Astronomy) (until 12:30) (San Saba)
11:00 Simulation of Higgs boson pair creation in a photon collider - Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)   (San Saba)
Slides
11:20 Testing 125 GeV Higgs's from 2HDM at PLC - Maria Krawczyk (Warsaw University of Technology)   (San Saba)
Slides
11:40 Study of Triple Neutral Gauge Boson Interactions in γe to eZ - Prof. Fernando Cornet (Universidad de Granada)   (San Saba)
08:30
Calo/Muons (until 10:30) (San Saba)
08:30 Current progress on SiD muon detection - H. Eugene Fisk (Fermilab)   (San Saba)
Slides
08:50 Study of the SiW ECAL performance with reduced number of layers - Trong Hieu Tran (LLR – École polytechnique)   (San Saba)
Slides
09:10 Result of ScECAL - Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)   (San Saba)
Slides
09:30 MPPC performance - Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)   (San Saba)
Slides
08:30
Higgs & EWSB (until 10:30) (Rosebud Theater)
08:30 Full simulation study on H->gammagamma and H->mumu with the ILC detector - Dr Constantino Calancha Paredes (ILC (KEK))   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
08:50 Higgs Branching ratio study for DBD - Mr Hiroaki Ono (Nippon Dental University)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
09:10 Measurement of the Higgs width - Dr Jenny List (DESY)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
09:30 Higgs Mass and Cross-Section Measurements at a 500GeV CLIC Machine, Operating at sqrt(s)=350GeV and 500GeV - Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
09:50 Higgs couplings at the ILC - Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
08:30
IDAG (until 10:30) (Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303))
08:30
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Delivery and MDI (until 10:30) (Cancho)
Webex Connection Info
08:30 FFS Lattice optimization for Synchrotron Radiation effects - Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Cancho)
Slides
08:50 Comparing traditional and local chromaticity correction FFS for CLIC - Mr Hector Garcia Morales (CERN)   (Cancho)
Slides
09:10 ILC FFS beam dynamics - Mr Hector Garcia Morales (CERN)   (Cancho)
Slides
09:30 Solenoid effects in CLIC - Yngve Inntjore Levinsen (University of Oslo (NO))   (Cancho)
Slides
09:50 Ground motion feedback for ATF2 - Yves Renier (CERN)   (Cancho)
Slides
10:10 BDS for the ILC: Low energy option - Dr Larisa Malysheva (Oxford University)   (Cancho)
Slides
08:30
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Dynamics (until 10:30) (Cancho)
Webex information AM (11:00-12:30)
Webex information PM (14:00-18:00)
08:30
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - CFS (until 10:30) (Guadalupe)
08:30 CFS TDR Completion General Discussion. - Dr Marc Ross (SLAC) Mr John Carwardine (Argonne)   (Guadalupe)
08:30
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Damping Rings - Yannis Papaphilippou Prof. David Rubin (Cornell University) (until 10:30) (Sabine)
WEBEX information
08:30 Characterization of ILC DR error tolerance - Mr Jim Shanks (Cornell University)   (Sabine)
Slides
08:55 Reaching ultra-low emittance at SLS through random walk optimisation - Dr Masamitsu Aiba (PSI)   (Sabine)
Slides
09:15 Low emittance tuning through dispersion free steering - Mr Simone Liuzzo (ESRF)   (Sabine)
Slides
09:30 Low emittance instrumentation in CESR-TA - Mr Michael Billing (CLASSE, Cornell University)   (Sabine)
Slides
09:55 Emittance monitor at SLS - Dr Natalia Milas (PSI)   (Sabine)
Slides
10:15 Measurements of ultra-low emittances using a vertical undulator - Mr Kent Wooton (Australian Synchrotron)   (Sabine)
Slides
08:30
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Instrumentation and Technical Systems (until 10:30) (Carlisle Suite - Academy)
Webex instructions 14:00
Webex Instructions 8:30
08:30 Development of nanometer electron beam size monitor - Ms Jacqueline Yan (University of Tokyo)   (Carlisle Suite - Academy)
Slides
08:50 Two-beam module development program: status and future plans - Germana Riddone   (Carlisle Suite - Academy)
Slides
09:10 Status of Design and Prototype Procurement for CLIC 2-Beam Module Magnets - Michele Modena   (Carlisle Suite - Academy)
Slides
09:30 Conduction cooled SC magnet - VLADIMIR KASHIKHIN (FERMILAB)   (Carlisle Suite - Academy)
Slides
08:30
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - RF Structure/Technologies (until 10:30) (Carlisle Suite - Academy)
08:30 Joint session with Instrumentation and Technical Systems   (Carlisle Suite - Academy)
08:30
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Sources (until 10:30) (Pecos)
08:30 ILC Update and TDR - Wei Gai (ANL)   (Pecos)
09:00 Update on target and OMD design - Dr Jeff Gronberg (LLNL)   (Pecos)
Slides
09:30 Collimator for the polarized beam - Dr Friedrich Staufenbiel (DESY Zeuthen)   (Pecos)
Slides
10:00 Summary of the 2012 DESY POSIPOL - Sabine Riemann (DESY)   (Pecos)
Slides
08:30
Loops, Top & QCD (until 10:30) (Palo Pinto)
EVO Details
08:30 Asymmetries at hadron colliders and the linear collider - Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia)   (Palo Pinto)
Slides
09:00 Measurement of ttbar asymmetries with ILD at the ILC - Jeremy Rouene (LAL)   (Palo Pinto)
Transparents
09:30 Top Physics at CLIC - Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Palo Pinto)
Slides
08:30
Sim/Perf/Reconst (until 10:30) (Red River)
08:30 Reconstruction of Granular Scintillator Strip Electromagnetic Calorimeter in ILD - Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University) Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)   (Red River)
Slides
08:50 Simultaion Study of the Hybrid ECAL for ILD - Hiraku Ueno (Kyushu Univ.)   (Red River)
Slides
09:10 Simulation of RPC avalanche signal for a Digital Hadron Calorimeter - Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Red River)
Slides
09:30 Electron Tagging with the BeamCal at 3 TeV CLIC - Andre Sailer (CERN, HU Berlin)   (Red River)
Slides
09:50 Correction methods for counting losses induced by the beam-beam effects in luminosity measurement at ILC - Ivan Smiljanic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences)   (Red River)
Slides
10:10 Measurement of the Differential Luminosity at 3 TeV CLIC - Andre Sailer (CERN, HU Berlin)   (Red River)
Slides
09:00
LC Transition Meeting - Maxine Hronek (Fermilab - GDE) (until 10:30) (HEP Conference Room (CPB126))
10:30 --- Break ---
10:30
ILC TDR Editing -Prof. Brian Foster (University of Oxford) (until 12:30) (Carlisle Suite - Club Room)
11:00
Higgs & EWSB (until 12:30) (Rosebud Theater)
11:00 Self-coupling - Mr Junping Tian (KEK)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
11:30 Measurement of the trilinear Higgs self-coupling at 1.4TeV and a 3TeV CLIC - Dr Tomas Lastovicka (University of Oxford)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
11:00
IDAG (until 12:30) (Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303))
11:00
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Delivery and MDI (until 12:30) (Cancho)
Webex Connection Info
11:00 CLIC QD0 Short Prototype Status: Final assembly and Magnetic Measurements - Michele Modena   (Cancho)
Slides
11:20 Simplified models of ILD and SiD detectors: Simulations and scaled test bench - Christophe Collette   (Cancho)
Slides
11:40 Vibration Stabilization Experimental Results - Dr Andrea Jeremie (LAPP)   (Cancho)
Slides
12:00 Spin Tracking Studies in the BDS - Moritz Beckmann (DESY)   (Cancho)
Slides
11:00
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Dynamics (until 12:30) (Pedenales)
Webex information AM (11:00-12:30)
Webex information PM (14:00-18:00)
11:00 Online Dispersion Free Steering in CLIC - Juergen Pfingstner (Technische Universitaet Graz)   (Pedenales)
Slides
11:25 Studies of CLIC decelerator tolerances - Mr Jakob Esberg (Institute for Physics and Astronomy, Aarhus University)   (Pedenales)
Slides
11:50 Accelerating Structures Wakefields Measurement at FACET - Giovanni De Michele (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (Pedenales)
Slides
12:15 Test Beam Line at CTF3 - Steffen Doebert Erik Adli (EPF group-Department of Physics-University of Oslo)   (Pedenales)
Slides
11:00
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - CFS (until 12:30) (Guadalupe)
11:00 Potential Near-Surface America's Region - ILc Site - Dr David Asner (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   (Guadalupe)
Slides
11:30 Questions and Discussion   (Guadalupe)
11:45 Asian Region Site Investigation Plan in Japan - Mr MASANOBU MIYAHARA (KEK)   (Guadalupe)
Slides
12:15 ILC territorial complex on the North of the Moscow Region - Prof. Grigori Shirkov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Guadalupe)
Slides
11:00
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Damping Rings - Yannis Papaphilippou Prof. David Rubin (Cornell University) (until 12:30) (Sabine)
WEBEX information
11:00 IBS measurements at CESRTA - Mr Michael Ehrlichman (Cornell)   (Sabine)
Slides
11:25 IBS measurements at SLS - Fanouria Antoniou (Physics Department-Sch. of Applied Maths. & Phys. Sci.-National)   (Sabine)
Slides
11:45 Radiation heating from the ILC damping wigglers - Laura Boon (Purdue)   (Sabine)
Slides
12:05 Discussion on IBS, Low Emittance techniques and instrumentation   (Sabine)
11:00
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Instrumentation and Technical Systems (until 12:30) (Cancho)
Webex instructions 14:00
Webex Instructions 8:30
11:00 Joint with RF structure/technologies   (Cancho)
11:00
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - RF Structure/Technologies (until 12:30) (Carlisle Suite - Academy)
11:00 STF-LLRF system and its study plan - Dr Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)   (Carlisle Suite - Academy)
Slides
11:20 Power distribution system - Dr Shigeki Fukuda (KEK)   (Carlisle Suite - Academy)
11:40 KCS big pipe results - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)   (Carlisle Suite - Academy)
Slides
11:50 CLIC Drive Beam Linac - Rolf Wegner (CERN)   (Carlisle Suite - Academy)
Slides
12:10 Synchronization system for CLIC crab cavities - Benjamin Woolley (Lancaster University)   (Carlisle Suite - Academy)
Slides
11:00
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Sources (until 12:40) (Pecos)
11:00 Polarization issues - Dr Andriy Ushakov (University of Hamburg)   (Pecos)
Slides
11:30 ILC Conventional Source - Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)   (Pecos)
Slides
12:00 Higgs Factory Undulator based e+source - Wanming Liu (Argonne National Lab)   (Pecos)
12:20 Positron production using a realistic undulator - Mike Jenkins (Lancaster University / Cockcroft Institute)   (Pecos)
Slides
11:00
Loops, Top & QCD (until 12:30) (Palo Pinto)
EVO Details
11:00 Event shape distributions in e^+e^- annihilations and the determination of alphas - Vicent Mateu Barreda   (Palo Pinto)
Slides
11:30 Heavy Quark Production at Higher Orders: Extrapolation from the massless result - Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University (US))   (Palo Pinto)
Slides
12:00 Top effective operators at the ILC - Miguel Castro Nunes Fiolhais (Universidade de Coimbra (PT))   (Palo Pinto)
Slides
11:00
Sim/Perf/Reconst (until 12:30) (Red River)
11:00 Combined detector performance in the SiD DBD - Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Red River)
Slides
11:20 Occupancies from beam-related backgrounds in SiD at ILC and CLIC - Mr Christian Grefe (CERN, Bonn University)   (Red River)
Slides
11:40 SiD DBD production (DIRAC) - Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Red River)
Slides
11:00
Tracking/Vtx (until 12:30) (San Saba)
07:15
ILC TDR - Marc Ross -Dr Marc Ross (SLAC) (until 10:30) (Concho)
09:00
Accelerator Plenary -Prof. Brian Foster (University of Oxford) (until 10:35) (Rosebud Theater)
09:00 Power Consumption Report   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
09:15 Emittance Preservation Report   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
09:30 Project and Cost Schedule Basis Report   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
09:45 System Test Report   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
10:00 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - RF Structure/Technologies Report   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
10:05 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - CFS Report   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
10:10 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Delivery and MDI Report   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
10:15 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Dynamics Report   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
10:20 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Damping Rings Report   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
10:25 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Sources - Report   (Rosebud Theater)
10:30 Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Instrumentation and Technical Systems Report   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
09:00
Physics and Detectors Plenary -Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University) (until 10:30) (Bluebonnet Ballroom North)
09:00 Higgs / Electroweak Symmetry Breaking - Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)   (Bluebonnet Ballroom North)
Slides
09:12 Top / QCD / Loopverein - Dr German Rodrigo   (Bluebonnet Ballroom North)
Slides
09:24 Simulation / Detector Performance / Reconstruction - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (Bluebonnet Ballroom North)
Slides
09:36 Detector Integration / MDI / Polarization - Moritz Beckmann (DESY)   (Bluebonnet Ballroom North)
Slides
09:48 Tracking / Vertex - Jochen Kaminski (University of Bonn) Jochen Kaminski (Physikalisches Institut-Universitaet Bonn)   (Bluebonnet Ballroom North)
Slides
10:00 Calorimetry / Muons - Burak Bilki (University of Iowa-Unknown-Unknown)   (Bluebonnet Ballroom North)
Slides
10:12 Gamma-gamma - Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)   (Bluebonnet Ballroom North)
Slides
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Closing Plenary -Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 12:20) (Rosebud Theater)
11:00 Physics and Detectors Summary - Jim Brau (U. Oregon)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
11:30 Accelerator Summary - Lyn Evans (CERN)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
12:10 Farewell!! - Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
PM
15:00
Registration (until 19:00) (Chemistry and Physics Building Foyer)
12:30
DBD Editing Group (Closed!) (until 14:00) (Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303))
12:30
GDE EC - Maxine Hronek (Fermilab - GDE) (until 14:00) (Sabine)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Joint Plenary - Jim Brau (U. Oregon) (until 15:30) (Rosebud Theater)
14:00 Japanese Roadmap for the Future of High Energy Physics (20'+10') - Toshinori Mori   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
14:30 European Strategy for the Future of High Energy Physics (20'+10') - T. Nakada (EPFL, Lausanne)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
15:00 US Plans for the Future of High Energy Physics (20'+10') - Pierre Ramond (University of Florida)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
15:30 --- break ---
16:00
Accelerator Plenary - Ewan Paterson (SLAC) (until 18:30) (Rosebud Theater)
16:00 ATF status & plans - Philip Bambade (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL))   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
16:30 CTF3 results - Roberto Corsini (CERN)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
17:00 CLIC staging scenarios - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
17:30 SRF technical status & future R&D - Dr Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
18:00 LCWS12 Machine program & workshop goals - Dr Marc Ross (SLAC)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
16:00
Physics and Detectors Plenary - Lucie Linssen (CERN) (until 18:00) (Rio Grande A and B)
16:00 ILC Research Director's Report (25'+5') - Sakue Yamada (KEK)   (Rio Grande A and B)
Slides
16:30 ILD DBD (25'+5') - Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Rio Grande A and B)
Slides
17:00 SiD DBD (25'+5') - Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)   (Rio Grande A and B)
Slides
17:30 Prospects for Evolution of the Linear Collider Physics Program from 240 GeV to 3 TeV (25'+5') - James Wells   (Rio Grande A and B)
Slides
19:00 --- Workshop Reception ---
12:30
CALICE SB Meeting (Closed!) -Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 14:00) (Palo Pinto)
12:30
GDE EC (until 14:00) (Sabine)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Accelerator Common Topics - Project and Cost Schedule Basis - Gerald Dugan (Cornell University) Philippe Lebrun (CERN) (until 15:30) (Rosebud Theater)
14:00 ILC Cost Methodology - Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
14:15 ILC Cost Basis - Gerald Dugan (Cornell University)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
14:30 ILC Schedule - Martin Gastal (CERN)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
14:45 CLIC schedule and cost studies - Philippe Lebrun (CERN)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
14:00
Accelerator Common Topics - System Tests - Roberto Corsini Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) (until 15:30) (Rio Grande A)
14:00 Overview of CLIC system tests - Roberto Corsini   (Rio Grande A)
14:20 Plans for the drive beam front-end and CLIC zero outlook - Steffen Doebert   (Rio Grande A)
Slides
14:40 9mA study progress at FLASH - Dr Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)   (Rio Grande A)
Slides
15:00 STF status and future plan - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (Rio Grande A)
Slides
14:00
Calo/Muons (until 15:40) (Cancho)
14:00 First results from the Tungsten-DHCAL tests - Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Cancho)
Slides
14:20 Status of the Micromegas/DHCAL project - Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Cancho)
Slides
14:40 Construction and status of the SDHCAL - Mr imad laktineh (ipnl)   (Cancho)
Slides
15:00 First results of the SDHCAL - Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR – École polytechnique, CNRS/IN2P3)   (Cancho)
Transparents
14:00
IDAG (until 15:30) (Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303))
14:00
Loops, Top & QCD (until 15:30) (Palo Pinto)
EVO Details
14:00 Top and QCD at the LHC - Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US))   (Palo Pinto)
Slides
14:30 NLO QCD matrix elements and parton showers in e^+e^- to hadrons - Stefan Hoeche (SLAC)   (Palo Pinto)
Slides
15:00 New method of including QCD NLO corrections to hard process in Monte Carlo shower - Aleksander Kusina (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (Palo Pinto)
Slides
14:00
SUSY and New Physics -Dr Jenny List (DESY) Geraldine Servant Julia Thom-Levy (Cornell University) (until 15:30) (Red River)
14:00 Dark Matter: Indirect detection and Colliders - David Garcia Cerdeno   (Red River)
Slides
14:20 Excluding EW baryogenesis in the MSSM - Patrick Meade (Stony Brook University)   (Red River)
Slides
14:40 Implications of 7 & 8 TeV SUSY Searches for the pMSSM & the LC - Dr Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)   (Red River)
Slides
15:05 Potential for probing the Majorana nature in radiative neutrino masses at a future linear collider - Mayumi Aoki (Kanazawa University)   (Red River)
Slides
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00
Accelerator Plenary (until 18:00) (Rosebud Theater)
16:00
Physics and Detectors Plenary - Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University) (until 18:00) (Rio Grande A and B)
16:00 Natural Supersymmetry - theory - Patrick Meade (Stony Brook University)   (Rio Grande A and B)
Slides
16:30 Natural Supersymmetry - experiment - Dr Jenny List (DESY)   (Rio Grande A and B)
Slides
17:00 The Higgs signal and its implications for Non-SUSY BSM - Michael Robert Trott   (Rio Grande A and B)
Slides
17:30
Calorimeter Costing Discussion (Closed!) (until 19:00) (Palo Pinto)
18:00
TDR Cost Meeting - Closed Meeting -Dr Marc Ross (SLAC) (until 22:00) (Sabine)
12:30
GDE EC (until 14:00) (Sabine)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Calo/Muons (until 15:30) (Cancho)
14:00 SiW Ecal Technological Prototype - Test beam results - Thibault Frisson (LAL Orsay)   (Cancho)
Slides
14:20 SiW Ecal Technological Prototype - Review of engineering aspects and perspectives - Dr Remi Jean Noel Cornat (CNRS/IN2P3/Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR))   (Cancho)
Slides
14:40 SiD silicon-tungsten ECal and KPiX efforts - Martin Breidenbach (SLAC)   (Cancho)
Slides
15:00 DECAL using MAPS technology - Mr Tony Price (University of Birmingham)   (Cancho)
Slides
14:00
Higgs & EWSB -Dr Jenny List (DESY) Geraldine Servant Dr Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo) Mihoko Nojiri Dr Tim Tait (ANL) Dirk Zerwas (LAL Orsay) Antonio Pich Dr Fujii Keisuke (KEK) Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC) Heather Logan (Carleton U.) Julia Thom (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab)-Unknown-Unknown) (until 15:30) (Rio Grande A)
14:00 Higgs properties in the pMSSM - Prof. JoAnne Hewett (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory/Stanford University)   (Rio Grande A)
Slides
14:20 Status of the Whizard Event Generator: SM/QCD/BSM/NLO - juergen reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   (Rio Grande A)
Slides
14:40 A supersymmetric inert Higgs model and its phenomenological implications - Dr Tetsuo Shindou (Kogakuin University)   (Rio Grande A)
Slides
15:00 Phenomenology of a light Higgs scenario with strongly-coupled Higgs sector arising from SUSY strong dynamics - Mr Toshifumi Yamada (KEK, Sokendai)   (Rio Grande A)
Slides
14:00
IDAG (until 15:30) (Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303))
14:00
ILC Systems Groups - TDR Wrap-Up (SCRF Main Linac) (until 15:30) (Sabine)
14:00 Primary Author Meetings   (Sabine)
14:00
ILC TDR Wrap Up (Accelerator Systems) (until 15:30) (Pecos)
14:00
ILC TDR Wrap Up (CFS) -Dr Marc Ross (SLAC) (until 15:30) (Blanco)
14:00
ILC TDR Wrap Up (Cost Preparation for Internal Review - CLOSED) -Dr Marc Ross (SLAC) (until 15:30) (Neches)
14:00
ILD Concept (until 15:50) (Guadelupe)
14:00 Introduction - Dr Ties Behnke (DESY) Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   (Guadelupe)
Slides
14:05 Status of ttH analysis - Mr Tony Price (University of Birmingham)   (Guadelupe)
Slides
14:20 Status of ZHH analysis - Mr Junping Tian (KEK)   (Guadelupe)
Slides
14:35 Status of nunuH analysis - Dr Hiroaki Ono (Nippon Dental University)   (Guadelupe)
Slides
14:50 Status of WW analysis - Dr Aura Rosca (DESY)   (Guadelupe)
Slides
15:05 Status of top physics - Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)   (Guadelupe)
Slides
15:20 ILD: discussion session - Dr Ties Behnke (DESY) Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   (Guadelupe)
14:00
Tracking/Vtx (until 15:30) (San Saba)
14:00 Noise and power pulsing measurements on the Super-Altro chip for gaseous detectors - Massimiliano De Gaspari (Physikalisches Institut-Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)   (San Saba)
Slides
14:25 Design of a FE ASIC in TSMC-65nm for Si tracking at the ILC - Dr Raimon Casanova   (San Saba)
Slides
14:50 Base line design of FTD sub-detector power distribution system for ILD - Fernando Jose Arteche Gonzalez (Instituto Tecnologico de Aragon)   (San Saba)
Slides
15:15 Recent Ingrid Studies and DESY Test-beam results with Octopuce - Maksym Titov   (San Saba)
Slides
15:30 --- Break + Conference Group Photo @ UTA Mall by UC ---
16:00
Joint Plenary - Steinar Stapnes (CERN) (until 18:00) (Rosebud Theater)
16:00 Higgs at the LHC - now and future (25'+5') - Joseph Incandela (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
16:30 Higgs Physics at the LC and Requirements (25'+5') - Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
17:00 Review of Higgs Factory Accelerators (25'+5') - Kaoru Yokoya (KEK)   (Rosebud Theater)
Slides
18:00
LC Launch Event Org. Committee - Maxine Hronek (Fermilab - GDE) Prof. Brian Foster (University of Oxford) (until 19:30) (Guadalupe)
18:00 --- Pre-public Lecture Reception ---
19:30 Public Lecture - Prof. Steven Weinberg: "The Standard Model, Higgs Boson, Who Cares?"   (Texas Hall)
12:30
GDE EC (until 15:30) (San Jacinto)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
12:30
PEB Lunch Meeting (until 14:00) (Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303))
14:00
IDAG (until 15:30) (Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303))
14:00
Int/MDI/Pol (until 15:30) (Concho)
14:00 Earthquake protection for LC detectors - Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)   (Concho)
Slides
14:25 Cryogenic System of the ILC Central Region in a Japanese Mountain Site - Dr Takahiro Okamura (KEK)   (Concho)
Slides
14:50 Discussion of Post TDR MDI and Detector Integration Issues   (Concho)
Slides
14:00
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Delivery and MDI (until 15:30) (Cancho)
Webex Connection Info
14:00
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Dynamics (until 16:00) (Pedenales)
Webex information AM (11:00-12:30)
Webex information PM (14:00-18:00)
14:00 Beam Dynamics Studies at ATF2 - Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (Pedenales)
Slides
14:30 Collimator experiment proposal at ESTB/SLAC - Dr Javier Resta Lopez (IFIC, CSIC-Valencia University)   (Pedenales)
Slides
15:00 Preliminary results of BBA at FACET - Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   (Pedenales)
Slides
14:00
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - CFS (until 15:30) (Guadalupe)
14:00 Americas Region Budget Outlook - Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (Guadalupe)
14:15 European Region Budget Outlook - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (Guadalupe)
Slides
14:30 Asian Region Budget Outlook - Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)   (Guadalupe)
14:45 Discussion and Planning for the Cost Review   (Guadalupe)
14:00
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Damping Rings - Yannis Papaphilippou Prof. David Rubin (Cornell University) (until 15:30) (Sabine)
WEBEX information
14:00 Recent electron cloud studies at CESRTA - Dr James Crittenden (Cornell University)   (Sabine)
Slides
14:25 An accurate model of beam ion instability - Dr Lanfa Wang (SLAC)   (Sabine)
Slides
14:50 CLIC DR extraction kicker design, manufacturing and experimental program - Ms Carolina Belver Aguilar (IFIC, Valencia)   (Sabine)
Slides
15:10 Impedence budget and effect of chamber coating on CLIC DR beam stability - Eirini Koukovini Platia (Physics Department-Sch. of Applied Maths. & Phys. Sci.-National)   (Sabine)
Slides
14:00
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Instrumentation and Technical Systems (until 15:30) (Neches)
Webex instructions 14:00
Webex Instructions 8:30
14:00 Linear Collider module control and stabilization (IEEE rehearsal) - Dr Andrea Jeremie (LAPP)   (Neches)
14:20 Linear Collider Instrumentation (IEEE rehearsal) - Thibaut Lefevre   (Neches)
Slides
14:40 Alignment challenges for a future Linear Collider (IEEE rehearsal) - Helene Mainaud Durand   (Neches)
Slides
15:00 Summary of the Machine protection Workshop 2012   (Neches)
Slides
14:00
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - RF Structure/Technologies (until 15:30) (Carlisle Suite - Academy)
14:00 Recent High-gradient test result at KEK - Dr Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   (Carlisle Suite - Academy)
Slides
14:20 Recent High-gradient test result at CERN - J. Kovermann (CERN)   (Carlisle Suite - Academy)
Slides
14:40 Seamless ILC cavity Fabrication - John Buttles   (Carlisle Suite - Academy)
Slides
14:00
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Sources (until 15:50) (Pecos)
14:00 Baseline and Layout of the CLIC e+e- Sources - Steffen Doebert   (Pecos)
Slides
14:20 Drive Beam for CLIC - Steffen Doebert   (Pecos)
14:40 Undulator Based e+ source for CLIC - Wanming Liu (Argonne National Lab)   (Pecos)
Slides
15:00 CLIC Hybrid positron source - Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)   (Pecos)
Slides
15:20 Compton Based positron source for ILC: An update - Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK)   (Pecos)
Slides
14:00
SUSY and New Physics - Geraldine Servant Dr Jenny List (DESY) Julia Thom-Levy (Cornell University) (until 15:30) (Red River)
14:00 Measurement of supersymmetry at a 1.4 TeV CLIC collider - Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (Red River)
Slides
14:30 ILC performance in scenarios with light sleptons - Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)   (Red River)
Slides
15:00 One-loop effects on MSSM parameter determination via chargino production at the LHC - Mr Krzysztof Rolbiecki (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Warsaw University)   (Red River)
Slides
14:00
Tracking/Vtx (until 15:30) (San Saba)
14:00
γγ -Dr Jeff Gronberg (LLNL) Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk) Maria Krawczyk (Warsaw University of Technology) Kingman Cheung Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University) Mayda Velasco (Department of Physics and Astronomy) (until 15:40) (Blanco)
14:00 Discussion of the laser for CLICHÉ and SAPPHiRE photon colliders - Daniel Schulte (CERN) Mayda Velasco (Northwestern U.)   (Blanco)
Slides
14:40 Discussion of γγ-summary for ILC TDR - Dr Jeff Gronberg (LLNL)   (Blanco)
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00
Calo/Muons (until 17:30) (San Saba)
16:00
IDAG (until 17:30) (Physics Executive Conference Room (CPB303))
16:00
Int/MDI/Pol (until 17:30) (Cancho)
16:00
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Delivery and MDI (until 17:30) (Cancho)
Webex Connection Info
16:00
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Beam Dynamics (until 17:30) (Pedenales)
Webex information AM (11:00-12:30)
Webex information PM (14:00-18:00)
16:00 Overview of RTML design and TDR writing - Dr Alessandro Vivoli (FNAL)   (Pedenales)
Slides
16:30 ML lattice design for TDR - Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) Dr Valery Kapin (FNAL)   (Pedenales)
Slides
17:00 Two-stage bunch compressor and extraction lines design status - Dr Sergei Seletskiy (BNL)   (Pedenales)
Slides
16:00
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - CFS (until 17:30) (Guadalupe)
16:00 CFS TDR Cost Estimates Discussion - Gerald Dugan (Cornell University) Dr Marc Ross (SLAC)   (Guadalupe)
16:00
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Damping Rings -Dr Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN) David Rubin (Cornell University) (until 17:30) (San Jacinto)
WEBEX information
16:00 Progress and future of ATF experimental program - Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)   (San Jacinto)
Slides
16:25 PEP-X design and implications with damping rings R&D - Dr Yunhai Cai (SLAC)   (San Jacinto)
Slides
16:50 Dream test facilities for DR R&D - Dr Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (San Jacinto)
Slides
17:10 Discussion on CLIC/ILC collaboration on Damping rings and LOW Emittance Rings Collaboration   (San Jacinto)
16:00
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Instrumentation and Technical Systems (until 17:00) (Neches)
Webex instructions 14:00
Webex Instructions 8:30
16:00 Discussion/Summary   (Neches)
16:00
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - RF Structure/Technologies - Walter Wuensch Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK) Dr Christopher Nantista (SLAC) Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) (until 17:30) (Carlisle Suite - Club Room)
16:00 Field-emission mapping measurement - Yasuo Higashi (KEK)   (Carlisle Suite - Club Room)
16:20 Field emission and SEM surface mapping in Uppsala - Tomoko Muranaka (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Uppsala)   (Carlisle Suite - Club Room)
Slides
16:40 Short review of recent Mevarc Workshop - Walter Wuensch   (Carlisle Suite - Club Room)
Slides
17:00 Localization of field emitter in a 9-cell cavity - Dr Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)   (Carlisle Suite - Club Room)
Slides
17:15 Recent surface study in KEK-STF - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (Carlisle Suite - Club Room)
16:00
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group on General Issues - Philippe Lebrun (CERN) Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 18:00) (Pecos)
16:00
SUSY and New Physics - Geraldine Servant Julia Thom-Levy (Cornell University) Dr Jenny List (DESY) (until 17:30) (Carlisle Suite - Academy)
16:00 Dark Matter: Direct Detection and Colliders - Dr Maxim Perelstein (Cornell)   (Carlisle Suite - Academy)
Slides
16:20 Radiative type-I seesaw model with dark matter via U(1)_{B-L} gauge symmetry breaking at the ILC - Hiroaki Sugiyama (University of Toyama)   (Carlisle Suite - Academy)
Slides
16:40 Z' searches at 3 TeV and 1.5 TeV CLIC - James Wells   (Carlisle Suite - Academy)
Slides
16:00
Sim/Perf/Reconst (until 17:30) (Red River)
16:00 SiD DBD Tracking Performance - Mr Christian Grefe (CERN, Bonn University)   (Red River)
Slides
16:20 The New C++ Tracking Code in iLCSoft - Frank Gaede (DESY) Dr Steve Aplin (DESY) Robin Glattauer (HEPHY-Vienna)   (Red River)
Slides
16:40 Status of LCFIPlus - Dr Taikan SUEHARA (The University of Tokyo)   (Red River)
Slides
16:30
Joint CLIC/ILC Working Group - Sources - Steffen Doebert Wei Gai (ANL) (until 18:00) (Sabine)
16:30 Group Discussion - ALL   (Sabine)
18:30 --- Workshop Banquet ---
12:20 --- Lunch ---