International Workshop on Future Linear Colliders (LCWS14)

from Sunday, 5 October 2014 (17:00) to Friday, 10 October 2014 (13:00)
Hyatt Regency and Crowne Plaza

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Oct 2014
6 Oct 2014
7 Oct 2014
8 Oct 2014
9 Oct 2014
10 Oct 2014
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) (Lobby)
09:00
Plenary - Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (University of Belgrade (RS)) Steinar Stapnes (CERN) (until 10:15) (Crystal Hall)
09:00 Welcome from the Local Organizing Committee - Prof. Ivanka BOŽOVIĆ-JELISAVČIĆ (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences)   (Crystal Hall)
09:03 Welcome address from the President of the Republic of Serbia - Mr Tomislav NIKOLIĆ   (Crystal Hall)
09:18 Welcome address from the Rector of the University of Belgrade - Prof. Vladimir BUMBAŠIREVIĆ (University of Belgrade)   (Crystal Hall)
09:25 Welcome address from the Director General of the Vinča Institute of Nuclear Sciences - Dr Borislav Grubor (Vinča Institute of Nuclear Sciences)   (Crystal Hall)
09:35 LCC report and news - Lyn Evans (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Crystal Hall)
Slides
09:55 LCB issues and news - Sachio Komamiya   (Crystal Hall)
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Plenary - Dmitri Denisov (Fermilab) (until 12:47) (Crystal Hall)
10:45 ILC physics - Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK)   (Crystal Hall)
Slides
11:20 e+e- circular machine progress/planning in China - Prof. Jie Gao (IHEP)   (Crystal Hall)
Slides
11:45 LHC physics prospects for the forth-coming period at full energy and goals for the high-luminosity runs - Dr Victoria Martin (Univeristy of Edinburgh)   (Crystal Hall)
Slides
12:20 ILC Physics and Detector studies - recent news and goals for LCWS 2014 - Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)   (Crystal Hall)
Slides
12:35 The ILC accelerator - recent news and goals for LCWS 2014 - Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Crystal Hall)
Slides
08:00
Japanese ILC detector group meeting -Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University) (until 09:00) (Budva)
09:00
Accelerator: Beam Delivery System -Dr Glen White (SLAC) Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK) Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK) Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN) (until 10:30) (Beograd (Joint with Beam Dynamics))
Minutes
09:00 Alternate FFS optics configurations - Prof. Jie Gao (IHEP)   (Beograd (Joint with Beam Dynamics))
Slides
09:20 Long L* option - Mr Fabien Plassard (IPSA - Polytechnic Institute of Advanced Sciences, Paris (FR))   (Beograd (Joint with Beam Dynamics))
Slides
09:00
Accelerator: CFS - John Andrew Osborne (CERN) Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK) Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab) (until 10:30) (Danube (40))
09:00 Joint CFS Session with MDI and Detector Groups in Sava Room - Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (Sava (40) Crowne Plaza)
09:30 Discussion   (Danube (40))
09:00
Accelerator: SCRF - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK) Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 10:30) (Kopaonik (30))
09:00
Accelerator: Sources -Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK) Wei Gai (ANL) Steffen Doebert (until 10:30) (Budva (20))
09:00 Undulator positron source overview - Wei Gai (ANL)   (Budva (20))
09:30 Target stress issues at the ILC target - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Unknown) Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY)   (Budva (20))
Slides
10:00 Status of polarized positron source studies at DESY - Sabine Riemann (DESY)   (Budva (20))
Slides
09:00
Detector: Higgs -Dr Junping Tian (KEK) Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Dr Markus Klute Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC) Heather Logan (Carleton U.) Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons) (until 10:30) (Mediteranean + Adriatic (min 80 - max 140 places))
09:00 SM Higgs: Theoretical calculations for the LC - Stefan Liebler (Universität Hamburg)   (Mediteranean + Adriatic (min 80 - max 140 places))
Slides
09:30 Update on Higgs self-coupling study at ILC - Dr Junping Tian (KEK)   (Mediteranean + Adriatic (min 80 - max 140 places))
Slides
09:47 Higgs self-coupling analysis using events with H->WW* decay - Mr Masakazu Kurata (The university of Tokyo)   (Mediteranean + Adriatic (min 80 - max 140 places))
Slides
10:04 Radiative corrections to Higgs boson couplings in extended Higgs sectors - Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)   (Mediteranean + Adriatic (min 80 - max 140 places))
Slides
09:00
Detector: MDI - Lau Gatignon (CERN) Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC) Dr Tomoyuki Sanuki (University of Tokyo) Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK) Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY) Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN) Sabine Riemann (DESY) (until 10:30) (Sava (40))
09:00 Summary of MDI/CFS Workshop at Ichinoseki - Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)   (Sava (40))
Slides
09:30 ILC Interaction Region Configuration Change Request - Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (Sava (40))
CR Document Draft
Slides
09:50 Discussion on ILC Interaction Region Configuration Change Request - Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab) Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (Sava (40))
09:00
Detector: Tracking -Dr Jan Strube (Tohoku University) Takeshi Matsuda Sophie Redford (CERN) Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA)) Timothy Nelson (SLAC) Dr Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg) (until 10:30) (Baltic (40-60))
09:00 DEPFET status report focused on ultra-light all-silicon modules for vertexing at a future linear collider - Ladislav Andricek (MPG Halbleiterlabor)   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
09:22 Status of the chronopixel project - Dr Nick Sinev (University of Oregon)   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
09:44 Calibration and test-beam characterization for hybrid-pixel readout assemblies with ultra-thin sensors - Sophie Redford (CERN)   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
10:06 Characterisation of Timepix3 and CLICpix hybrid pixel detector assemblies - Samir Arfaoui (CERN)   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Accelerator: Beam Delivery System -Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN) Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK) Dr Glen White (SLAC) Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK) (until 12:30) (Beograd (Joint with Beam Dynamics))
Minutes
11:00 Non-interleaved FFS design - Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR), CERN)   (Beograd (Joint with Beam Dynamics))
Slides
11:20 FFS Optics - Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (Beograd (Joint with Beam Dynamics))
Slides
11:40 ILC BDS Collimation - Dr Glen White (SLAC)   (Beograd (Joint with Beam Dynamics))
Slides
11:00
Accelerator: CFS - John Andrew Osborne (CERN) Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK) Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab) (until 12:30) (Danube (40))
11:00 ARUP Experience with UK Tunneling Project - Y Loo (AEUP) M Sykes (ARUP)   (Danube (40))
Slides
11:30 Discussion   (Danube (40))
11:00
Accelerator: SCRF -Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab) Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK) Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) (until 12:30) (Kopaonik (30))
11:00 VEP results from Saclay - Mr Fabien Eozénou (CEA Saclay)   (Kopaonik (30))
Slides
11:30 VEP development at KEK - Dr Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)   (Kopaonik (30))
Slides
12:00 New SRF Facility at KEK - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (Kopaonik (30))
Slides
11:00
Accelerator: Sources - Wei Gai (ANL) Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK) Steffen Doebert (until 12:30) (Budva (20))
11:00 Overview of electron driven positron source - Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK)   (Budva (20))
Slides
11:30 Beam Loading experiment at KEK ATF - Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)   (Budva (20))
Slides
12:00 Simulation study of electron driven positron source - Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK)   (Budva (20))
Slides
11:00
Detector: Higgs -Dr Junping Tian (KEK) Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Dr Markus Klute Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons) Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC) Heather Logan (Carleton U.) (until 12:32) (Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140))
11:00 Applications of matrix element methods - Adrien Caudron (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
11:24 Direct searches of 2HDM bosons in multi-top events - Dr Hiroshi Yokoya (University of Toyama)   (Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
11:41 Update on the top Yukawa coupling measurement at 1.4 TeV at CLIC - Sophie Redford (CERN)   (Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
11:58 Combined fits of Higgs couplings at CLIC - Frank Richard Simon (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut-Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik-Max-)   (Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
12:15 Constraints on extra neutral Higgs bosons through the Higgs coupling measurement - Ryo Nagai (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP))   (Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
11:00
Detector: MDI -Dr Tomoyuki Sanuki (University of Tokyo) Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK) Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY) Sabine Riemann (DESY) Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN) Lau Gatignon (CERN) Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC) Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) (until 12:30) (Sava (40))
11:00 ILD solenoid magnetic field simulations - Dr Uwe Schneekloth (DESY)   (Sava (40))
Slides
11:30 Status of beam polarisation measurements at the ILC - Alexis Kalogeropoulos (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Sava (40))
Slides
12:00 Gain of beam polarization for the staged approach - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY)   (Sava (40))
Slides
11:00
Detector: Tracking -Dr Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg) Takeshi Matsuda Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA)) Timothy Nelson (SLAC) Dr Jan Strube (Tohoku University) Sophie Redford (CERN) (until 12:30) (Baltic (40-60))
11:00 CPS Performances Expected from a 180 nm CIS Process for the ILD Vertex Detector - Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
11:22 Status report on charge-division and Low-Gain microstrips sensors for ILC trackers - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
11:44 Towards a realistic design for a forward tracker at the ILC - Miguel-Angel Villarejo Bermudez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
12:06 FTD-ILD sub-detector power distribution system prototype based on Supercapacitors - Fernando Jose Arteche Gonzalez (Instituto Tecnologico de Aragon)   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
09:00
Accelerator: Beam Delivery System -Dr Glen White (SLAC) Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK) Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN) Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK) (until 10:30) (Kopaonik (30))
Minutes
09:00 ATF2 IP Beam Size measurements systematics - Ms Jacqueline Yan (University of Tokyo)   (Kopaonik (30))
Slides
09:20 ATF2 IP BPM System - Mr Siwon Jang (KNU)   (Kopaonik (30))
09:40 Development of a High Resolution Cavity BPM for the CLIC Main Beam - Jack Raymond Towler (University of London (GB))   (Kopaonik (30))
Slides
09:00
Accelerator: Beam Dynamics -Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) Dr Andrea Latina (CERN) Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) (until 10:30) (Beograd (40-80))
09:00 Accelerator Simulation Framework based on PLACET - Jochem Snuverink (RHUL)   (Beograd (40-80))
Slides
09:20 Improved imperfection tolerances for an on-line dispersion free steering algorithm - Juergen Pfingstner (CERN)   (Beograd (40-80))
Slides
09:40 Simulations of CSR with shielding - Mr Jakob Esberg (CERN)   (Beograd (40-80))
Slides
10:00 Beam Dynamics simulations in the CTF3 Delay Loops - Davide Gamba (University of Oxford (GB))   (Beograd (40-80))
Slides
09:00
Accelerator: CFS - John Andrew Osborne (CERN) Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK) Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab) (until 10:30) (Sava (40))
09:00 Status of Main Linac Shielding Wall Review - Toshiya Sanami (KEK)   (Sava (40))
Slides
09:30 Discussion   (Sava (40))
09:00
Accelerator: SCRF -Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab) Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK) (until 10:30) (Danube (30))
09:00
Accelerator: Sources - Steffen Doebert Wei Gai (ANL) Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK) (until 10:30) (Budva (20))
09:00 CLIC update - Steffen Doebert   (Budva (20))
Slides
09:30 ATF Laser Compton Expreriment - Yuki Uesugi (Hiroshima University)   (Budva (20))
Slides
10:00 Pol. e+ source based on Compton scattering with FEL & 4 mirror cavity - Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)   (Budva (20))
Slides
09:00
BSM Physics - Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg) Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN) Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) Marco Battaglia Debajyoti Choudhury Mihoko Nojiri Geraldine Servant (until 10:30) (Mediterranean (40-70))
09:00 Light higgsinos scenario at LC - Georgios Voutsinas   (Mediterranean (40-70))
Slides
09:25 Mass spectrum of supersymmetric standard model with big-bang nucleosynthesys - Joe Sato   (Mediterranean (40-70))
09:00
Concepts -Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK) Dr Ties Behnke (DESY) (until 10:30) (Baltic + Aegean (80-120))
09:00 Welcome, report from the ILD workshop - Ties Behnke (DESY)   (Baltic + Aegean (80-120))
Slides
09:15 Resource survey in ILD - Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   (Baltic + Aegean (80-120))
Slides
09:35 Simulation software: the way forward - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (Baltic + Aegean (80-120))
Slides
10:05 Proposal: Benchmarking for the ILD optimzation study - Dr Jenny List (DESY)   (Baltic + Aegean (80-120))
Slides
10:20 Discussion   (Baltic + Aegean (80-120))
09:00
Concepts -Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington) Dr Marcel Stanitzki (DESY) (until 10:30) (Adriatic (40-70))
09:00 Welcome, News & Status - Dr Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)   (Adriatic (40-70))
Slides
09:20 Change Request Reports - Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   (Adriatic (40-70))
09:40 Optimization Status - Dr Jan Strube (Tohoku University)   (Adriatic (40-70))
Slides
09:55 SiD Plans - Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Adriatic (40-70))
10:15 Spokes Question Time - Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington) Dr Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)   (Adriatic (40-70))
09:00
Satellite Meetings - Sasha Vanyashin (Argonne National Laboratory (US)) (until 10:30) (Tisa (30))
09:00 Project Overview - Prof. Ivan Onischenko (KIPT)   (Tisa (30))
Slides
10:00 Discussion   (Tisa (30))
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Accelerator: Beam Delivery System -Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN) Dr Glen White (SLAC) Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK) Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK) (until 12:30) (Beograd (Joint with Beam Dynamics))
Minutes
11:00 Status of beam size intensity dependence - Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   (Beograd (Joint with Beam Dynamics))
Slides
11:20 Mitigation of ground motion in ATF2 - Marcin Patecki (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Beograd (Joint with Beam Dynamics))
Slides
11:40 Halo Collimation - Mrs Nuria Fuster (IFIC)   (Beograd (Joint with Beam Dynamics))
Slides
12:00 Updates on mechanically adjustable PM Final Doublet - Dr yoshihisa iwashita (Kyoto Univ.)   (Beograd (Joint with Beam Dynamics))
Slides
11:00
Accelerator: CFS - John Andrew Osborne (CERN) Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab) Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK) (until 12:30) (Sava (40))
11:00 Detector Assembly in the Asian Interaction Region - Martin Gastal (CERN)   (Sava (40))
Slides
11:30 Schedule and Logistics for ILC Cryo Installation - Martin Gastal (CERN)   (Sava (40))
12:00 Discussion   (Sava (40))
11:00
Accelerator: SCRF -Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK) Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab) Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) (until 12:30) (Danube (30))
11:00 IHEP cryomodule status and other SRF R&D - Mr Jiyuan Zhai (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP))   (Danube (30))
Slides
11:30 STF cryomodule status - Prof. Hirotaka NAKAI (KEK)   (Danube (30))
Slides
12:00 WG industrialization study by MEGA - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)   (Danube (30))
Slides
11:00
Accelerator: Sources - Steffen Doebert Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK) Wei Gai (ANL) (until 12:30) (Budva (20))
11:00 Flux Concentrator for SKEKB - Dr Takuya Kamitani (KEK)   (Budva (20))
Slides
11:30 Radiation dose at Target - Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)   (Budva (20))
Slides
12:00 Electron Source Update - Dr Naoto Yamamoto (Nagoya University)   (Budva (20))
Slides
11:00
BSM Physics -Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN) Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) Debajyoti Choudhury Mihoko Nojiri Geraldine Servant Marco Battaglia Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg) (until 12:30) (Mediterranean (40-70))
11:00 Higgs mixing in the NMSSM and Light Higgsinos - Yutaro Shoji   (Mediterranean (40-70))
Slides
11:20 Higgs boson decay to charm pair at full one-loop level in the MSSM with flavour violation - Helmut Eberl   (Mediterranean (40-70))
Slides
11:40 Charged Higgs search in Triplet Higgs model with e+e- -> WH at ILC 250 GeV - Yuko Shinzaki   (Mediterranean (40-70))
Slides
12:00 Discussion   (Mediterranean (40-70))
11:00
Concepts - Lucie Linssen (CERN) (until 12:30) (Adriatic (40-70))
11:00 Upcoming CLIC staging baseline, and trade-off between Higgs and top physics at centre-of-mass energies of a few-hundred GeV - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (Adriatic (40-70))
Slides
11:25 Observables and beam parameters for the extraction of top couplings to gamma, Z and W, and related BSM sensitivity - Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia) Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)   (Adriatic (40-70))
Slides
11:50 Plans for physics studies at CLIC, covering studies to define the first energy stage as well as upcoming full benchmark studies - Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (Adriatic (40-70))
Slides
12:10 Discussion - Frank Richard Simon (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut-Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik-Max-) Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Adriatic (40-70))
Slides
11:00
Experts' discussion on computing - Akiya Miyamoto (KEK) (until 12:30) (Aegean)
11:00
Satellite Meetings - Sasha Vanyashin (Argonne National Laboratory (US)) (until 12:30) (Tisa (30))
11:00 Theory and Simulations - Dr Gennadiy Sotnikov (KIPT)   (Tisa (30))
Slides
11:20 Almaz-2 linac and experimental investigations - Anatolij Linnik   (Tisa (30))
Slides
11:40 Radiation resistance studies with LUE-40 linac - Dr Volodymyr Kushnir   (Tisa (30))
Slides
12:00 Discussions   (Tisa (30))
09:00
Accelerator: ADI -Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab) Nicholas Walker (DESY) (until 10:30) (Atlantic 1 (50))
09:00 Lattice release status - Mark Woodley (SLAC)   (Atlantic 1 (50))
Slides
09:30 Global timing WG report - Ewan Paterson (SLAC)   (Atlantic 1 (50))
Slides
10:00 Failure modes and beam loss - Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)   (Atlantic 1 (50))
Slides
09:00
Concepts - Lucie Linssen (CERN) Dr Marcel Stanitzki (DESY) Dr Ties Behnke (DESY) Mark Andrew Thomson (Cavendish Lab., Dept. of Physics-University of Cambridge) (until 10:45) (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
09:00 CLICdp Optimisation Studies - Rosa Simoniello (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
09:30 ILD optimisation studies - Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)   (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
10:00 SiD optimisation Studies - Dr Jan Strube (Tohoku University) Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
10:30 Discussion   (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
09:00
X-band Developments for CLIC and XFELs - Walter Wuensch Dr Andrea Latina (CERN) (until 10:30) (Pacific (150))
09:00 Project Meeting Introduction - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (Pacific (150))
Slides
09:15 X-band and XFEL beam dynamics issues - Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   (Pacific (150))
Slides
09:40 XbFEL proposal news, Trieste Upgrade - Gerardo D'Auria (Sincrotrone Trieste ScpA (IT))   (Pacific (150))
Slides
10:05 CLIC High-Gradient development update - Walter Wuensch   (Pacific (150))
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Accelerator: ADI -Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab) Nicholas Walker (DESY) (until 12:30) (Atlantic 1 (50))
11:00 Design integration and change management - Dr Benno List (DESY)   (Atlantic 1 (50))
Slides
11:30 ADI next steps - Nicholas Walker (DESY)   (Atlantic 1 (50))
Slides
11:00
BSM Physics - Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) Debajyoti Choudhury Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN) Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg) Mihoko Nojiri Marco Battaglia Geraldine Servant (until 12:30) (Aegean (40-70))
11:00 Model-independent WIMP searches at LC with single photon - Dr Maxim Titov (CEA Saclay)   (Aegean (40-70))
Slides
11:20 General Discussion   (Aegean (40-70))
11:00
Detector: Simulation - Andre Sailer (CERN) Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,) Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Dr Graham Wilson (KU) Akiya Miyamoto (KEK) (until 12:30) (Danube (40))
11:00 First look at flavour tagging at CLIC using LCFIPlus including beam-induced background - Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (Danube (40))
Slides
11:20 Study of pi0 reconstruction toward the possibility of flavor tagging improvement - Mr Masakazu Kurata (The university of Tokyo)   (Danube (40))
Slides
11:40 Study of the possibility of flavor tagging improvement using particle ID - Mr Masakazu Kurata (The university of Tokyo)   (Danube (40))
Slides
11:00
Detector: Top -Dr Hiroshi Yokoya (University of Toyama) Dr Peter Marquard (DESY) Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) Dr Laura Reina (Florida State University) Dr Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 12:30) (Baltic (40-60))
11:00 Production of jets with massive quarks at NNLL at the ILC - Andre Hoang (University of Vienna)   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
11:22 B and c masses - Dr Andreas Maier (TU München)   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
11:44 (Cancelled) Full electroweak correction for three gauge-boson production processes - Dr Yoshimasa Kurihara (KEK)   (Baltic (40-60))
12:06 The study of the photon structure functions at ILC energies - Beata Krupa (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
11:00
X-band Developments for CLIC and XFELs -Dr Andrea Latina (CERN) Walter Wuensch (until 12:45) (Pacific (150))
11:00 Status of High-power X-band RF system at CERN - Syratchev Igor (CERN)   (Pacific (150))
Slides
11:20 Low Breakdown rate operation of a high gradient accelerating structure under high beam loading conditions - Luis Navarro (CERN)   (Pacific (150))
Slides
11:40 X-band structure production - Status - Anastasiya Solodko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Pacific (150))
Slides
12:00 X-band structure production - Development - Carlo Rossi (CERN)   (Pacific (150))
Slides
12:20 High-efficiency klystron development - Syratchev Igor (CERN)   (Pacific (150))
09:00
Plenary - Steinar Stapnes (CERN) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Sources - Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK)   ()
Slides
09:15 CFS - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:30 SRF - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   ()
Slides
09:45 X-band/systemtests - Walter Wuensch   ()
Slides
10:00 Beam Delivery System/ATF - Dr Glen White (SLAC)   ()
Slides
10:15 Main linac/beam dynamics - Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
Plenary - Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY)) (until 12:30) ()
10:50 MDI - Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)   ()
Slides
11:00 Higgs Summary - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
Slides
11:15 BSM summary - Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   ()
Slides
11:28 Top/EW/Loopverein Summary - Dr Peter Marquard (DESY)   ()
Slides
11:41 Software/Performance Summary - Andre Sailer (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:54 Calorimetry Summary - Vladislav Balagura (LLR, Ecole polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
Slides
12:07 Tracking/Vertexing Summary - Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg)   ()
Slides
PM
17:00
Registration (until 19:30) (Lobby)
18:00
Social events (until 19:30) (Crystal Hall)
12:50
Conference photo (until 13:10) ()
12:50
Lunch Meeting -Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 14:00) (Executive board room)
12:50
Lunch Meeting -Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University) (until 14:00) (VIP 2)
13:10 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Plenary -Prof. Brian Foster (University of Oxford) (until 15:47) (Crystal Hall)
14:00 Beyond the SM beyond LHC - Christophe Grojean   (Crystal Hall)
Slides
14:40 Tentative title: Higgs studies and BSM benchmarking for CLIC - Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (Crystal Hall)
Slides
15:15 FCC accelerator studies - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Crystal Hall)
Slides
15:35 CLIC studies - recent news and goals for the LCWS 2014 - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (Crystal Hall)
Slides
15:50 --- Coffee break ---
16:10
Plenary -Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 17:50) (Crystal Hall (1))
16:10 Summary of the 4th Low Emittance Rings Workshop - Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF)   (Crystal Hall (1))
16:45 XFEL update - Dr Hans Weise (DESY)   (Crystal Hall (1))
Slides
17:20 FELs with Xband technology - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Crystal Hall (1))
AXXS
Slides
16:10
Plenary - Juan Fuster Verdu (IFIC, Univ. Valencia - CSIC) (until 17:55) (Crystal Hall (2))
16:10 CLICdp - Sophie Redford (CERN)   (Crystal Hall (2))
Slides
16:35 ILD - Dr Junping Tian (KEK)   (Crystal Hall (2))
Slides
17:00 SiD - Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Crystal Hall (2))
Slides
17:25 Detector R&D - Dr Maxim Titov (CEA Saclay)   (Crystal Hall (2))
Slides
18:30
Social events (until 20:30) ()
18:30 Bus ride to the City Hall   ()
19:00 The reception   ()
12:30
Lunch Meeting - Maxine Hronek (Fermilab - LCC) (until 14:00) (VIP 2)
12:32 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Accelerator: Beam Delivery System -Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK) Dr Glen White (SLAC) Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN) Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK) (until 15:30) (Baltic (40-60))
Minutes
14:00 Single L* CR - MDI design issues - Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
14:05 IR Vacuum Pressure Levels - Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
14:15 An alternative superferric design for ILC QD0 - Michele Modena   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
14:35 CLIC detector B-field with reduced end-cap yoke - Benoit Cure (CERN)   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
14:55 Advanced IR Magnet Designs for the ILC in Japan - Dr Brett Parker (BNL)   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
14:00
Accelerator: Beam Dynamics -Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) Dr Andrea Latina (CERN) (until 15:30) (Beograd (40-80))
14:00 Possible effects in high energy linacs due to particle fields - Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)   (Beograd (40-80))
Slides
14:30 Status of BLM system for the CLIC Two Beam Module and Damping Rings - Maria Kastriotou (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Beograd (40-80))
Slides
15:00 Dark current and radiation measurements at CM2 at NML - Elvin Harms (FNAL)   (Beograd (40-80))
Slides
14:00
Accelerator: CFS -Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK) John Andrew Osborne (CERN) Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab) (until 15:30) (Danube (40))
14:00 Reference Example for Japanese Underground Development Project - Y Nishimoto (JPower)   (Danube (40))
Slides
14:20 Pre-Construction Resource Needs Discussion and Planning   (Danube (40))
Slides
14:00
Accelerator: SCRF -Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK) Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab) Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) (until 15:30) (Kopaonik (30))
14:00 Implication of the XFEL cavity results for ILC - Nicholas Walker (DESY)   (Kopaonik (30))
Slides
14:20 Update on high gradient high efficiency SRF cavities - Dr Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)   (Kopaonik (30))
Slides
14:40 R&D status of SRF at FNAL   (Kopaonik (30))
15:00 Ongoing and future R&D for Q0 and gradient at DESY - Dr Aliaksandr Navitski (DESY)   (Kopaonik (30))
Slides
14:00
Accelerator: Sources -Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab) Wei Gai (ANL) Steffen Doebert Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK) (until 15:30) (Budva (20))
14:00 Summary of Posipol 2014 - Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK)   (Budva (20))
Slides
14:10 Ferro fluid seal target R&D - Jeffrey Baton Gronberg (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (LLNL)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Budva (20))
14:20 Radiation cooling R&D - Sabine Riemann (DESY)   (Budva (20))
Slides
14:30 contact cooling target R&D - Wei Gai (ANL)   (Budva (20))
Slides
14:00
Detector: Calorimetry -Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (Kyushu University) Angel Abusleme (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile) Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory) Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo) Vladislav Balagura (LLR, Ecole polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS) Strahinja Lukic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences) (until 15:30) (Aegean (40-60))
14:00 Characteristic study of silicon sensor for ILD ECAL - Shusuke Takada (Kyushu University)   (Aegean (40-60))
Slides
14:20 Scintillator-strip ECAL - Satoru Uozumi (Kyungpook National University (KR))   (Aegean (40-60))
Slides
14:40 Hybrid ECAL: optimization and related developments - Dr Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University)   (Aegean (40-60))
Slides
15:00 Recent progress in silicon-tungsten ECAL for ILD - Vladislav Balagura (LLR, Ecole polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS)   (Aegean (40-60))
Slides
14:00
Detector: Higgs -Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC) Dr Markus Klute Heather Logan (Carleton U.) Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) Dr Junping Tian (KEK) Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons) Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) (until 15:32) (Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140))
14:00 Study of systematic errors on Higgs mass - Aidan Sean Randle-Conde (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
14:24 The study of precise measurement of Higgs recoil mass and cross section, and CP mixture - Shun Watanuki (Tohoku University)   (Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
14:41 Using the hadronic recoil cross section measurement in Higgs coupling fits - Tim Barklow (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center SLAC)   (Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
14:58 Full simulation study of measurements of the Higgs to tau-pair branching ratio at the ILC - Shin-ichi Kawada (Hiroshima University)   (Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
15:15 Physics potential for the measurement of the Higgs boson decay to tau leptons at CLIC - Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
14:00
Detector: MDI -Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY) Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC) Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Dr Tomoyuki Sanuki (University of Tokyo) Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK) Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN) Sabine Riemann (DESY) Lau Gatignon (CERN) (until 15:30) (Baltic (40-60))
14:00 Joint Session with BDS - Check BDS Agenda   (Baltic (40-60))
14:00
Detector: Top -Dr Peter Marquard (DESY) Dr Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) Dr Laura Reina (Florida State University) Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) Dr Hiroshi Yokoya (University of Toyama) (until 15:30) (Sava (40))
14:00 Top properties and future prospects from the LHC - Andrey Loginov (Yale University (US))   (Sava (40))
Slides
14:30 Study of Direct top Yukawa Coupling Measurement at ILC with Center-of-mass Energy of 500 GeV - Yuji SUDO (Kyushu University)   (Sava (40))
Slides
14:50 Top threshold calculations at NNNLO - Dr Peter Marquard (DESY)   (Sava (40))
15:10 Alpha_s from event shapes - Andre Hoang (University of Vienna)   (Sava (40))
Slides
15:32 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Accelerator: Beam Delivery System -Dr Glen White (SLAC) Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN) Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK) Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK) (until 17:30) (Beograd)
Minutes
16:00 Optics - Dr Eduardo Marin (SLAC)   (Beograd)
Slides
16:20 Main dump line - Yuri Nosochkov (SLAC)   (Beograd)
Slides
16:40 ILC IP parameter optimization - Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (Beograd)
Slides
16:00
Accelerator: CFS - John Andrew Osborne (CERN) Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab) Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK) (until 17:30) (Danube (40))
16:00
Accelerator: SCRF - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab) Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK) (until 17:30) (Kopaonik (30))
16:00 Concepts of LCLS-II CM - Mr Tom Peterson (FNAL)   (Kopaonik (30))
Slides
16:30 Plans for LCLS-II CM construction - Edward Daly Daly (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   (Kopaonik (30))
Slides
17:00 RF sources, coupler modifications for CW SC Linac - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)   (Kopaonik (30))
Slides
16:00
Accelerator: Sources -Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK) Steffen Doebert Wei Gai (ANL) (until 18:00) (Budva (20))
16:00 Progress on Stress Analysis of Positron Source Target by AWB Simulation - Dr Song Jing (IHEP)   (Budva (20))
Slides
16:30 Target stress analysis at DESY - Sabine Riemann (DESY) Mr Felix Dietrich (DESY Zeuthen)   (Budva (20))
Slides
17:00 Target R&D status and issue - Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK)   (Budva (20))
Slides
16:00
BSM Physics - Geraldine Servant Marco Battaglia Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN) Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg) Mihoko Nojiri Debajyoti Choudhury (until 17:30) (Baltic (40-60))
16:00 Monophoton signals in light gravitino production at future linear colliders - Bettina Oexl   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
16:22 Neutralino LSP, Gravitino LSP DM and the LC - Farvah Nazila Mahmoudi   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
16:44 Impact of precision measurements for dark matter constraints - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY)   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
17:06 Slepton and bosino property determination in stau coanihilation SUSY DM models - Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
16:00
Detector: Calorimetry -Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory) Angel Abusleme (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile) Strahinja Lukic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences) Vladislav Balagura (LLR, Ecole polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS) Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (Kyushu University) Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo) (until 17:30) (Aegean (40-60))
16:00 Tracking in hadronic showers in the SDHCAL prototype using Hough Transform - Arnaud Steen (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (Aegean (40-60))
Slides
16:20 Status of the CALICE AHCAL technical prototype - Felix Sefkow (DESY)   (Aegean (40-60))
Slides
16:40 Optical fiber calibration system and adaptive power supply - Jaroslav Cvach (Institute of Physics - Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)   (Aegean (40-60))
Slides
17:00 Preliminary results from the test beam of a 1 meter long ADRIANO prototype for ILC - Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN)   (Aegean (40-60))
16:00
Detector: Higgs -Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC) Dr Markus Klute Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons) Dr Junping Tian (KEK) Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) Heather Logan (Carleton U.) (until 18:00) (Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140))
16:00 Search for invisible Higgs decays at the ILC - Dr Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University)   (Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
16:17 H->bb/cc/gg at 350 GeV at CLIC - Marco Szalay (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
16:34 Off-shell effects in Higgs decays to gauge bosons at a LC - Stefan Liebler (Universität Hamburg)   (Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
16:51 H->ZZ* and Higgs production in ZZ fusion at 1.4 TeV CLIC - Gordana Milutinovic-Dumbelovic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
17:08 Measurement of the H->WW* decay at 350 GeV and 1.4 TeV at CLIC - Mila Pandurovic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
17:25 Measurement accuracies of Higgs branching fraction in vvh at 350GeV - Felix Müller (DESY)   (Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
17:42 High-energy vector-boson scattering after the Higgs discovery - Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   (Mediteranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
16:00
Detector: MDI - Lau Gatignon (CERN) Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK) Sabine Riemann (DESY) Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN) Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC) Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Dr Tomoyuki Sanuki (University of Tokyo) Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY) (until 17:30) (Sava (40))
16:00 Experts only: Work on Table of IR Requirements   (Sava (40))
19:00
Social events (until 20:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
12:30
Lunch Meeting - Maxine Hronek (Fermilab - LCC) (until 14:00) (VIP 2)
14:00
Accelerator: Beam Delivery System -Dr Rogelio Tomas (CERN) Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK) Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK) Dr Glen White (SLAC) (until 15:30) (Kopaonik (30))
Minutes
14:00 ATF2 Status - Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (Kopaonik (30))
Slides
14:20 ATF2 accelerator status and plans - Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)   (Kopaonik (30))
Slides
14:40 IP beam stabilisation status - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (Kopaonik (30))
15:00 Octupoles / magnet design - Michele Modena   (Kopaonik (30))
Slides
14:00
Accelerator: Beam Dynamics -Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) Dr Andrea Latina (CERN) Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) (until 15:30) (Beograd (40-80))
14:00 Machine protection issues in CLIC - Lutz Matthias Hein (CERN)   (Beograd (40-80))
Slides
14:20 Results of BBA tests at FACET and Fermi - Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   (Beograd (40-80))
Slides
14:40 Phase Feed-Forward experiment at CTF3 - Jack Roberts (University of Oxford (GB))   (Beograd (40-80))
Slides
15:00 Photo cathode RF gun @ CLIC Drive Beam Linac - Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara)   (Beograd (40-80))
Slides
14:00
Accelerator: CFS -Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK) John Andrew Osborne (CERN) Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab) (until 15:30) (Sava (40))
14:00 ILC Map and CAD Data Reference System - Dr Benno List (DESY)   (Sava (40))
14:30 Discussion and Planning   (Sava (40))
14:00
Accelerator: SCRF - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK) Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 15:30) (Danube (30))
14:00 Status of Cornell SRF R&D - Fumio Furuta (Cornell)   (Danube (30))
Slides
14:30 TESLA cavity fabrication at KEK - Dr Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)   (Danube (30))
Slides
15:00 CM-2 status - Elvin Harms (FNAL)   (Danube (30))
Slides
14:00
Accelerator: Sources - Wei Gai (ANL) Steffen Doebert Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK) (until 15:30) (Budva (20))
14:00 Footprint compatibility - Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK)   (Budva (20))
Slides
14:00
Detector: Calorimetry - Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo) Angel Abusleme (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile) Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory) Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (Kyushu University) Vladislav Balagura (LLR, Ecole polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS) Strahinja Lukic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences) (until 15:30) (Baltic (40-60))
14:00 Pion shower profiles extracted from CALICE data and Geant4 simulations - Mrs Marina Chadeeva (ITEP, Moscow, Russia)   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
14:20 Analogue, Digital and Semi-Digital Energy reconstruction in the CALICE AHCAL - Felix Sefkow (DESY)   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
14:40 Energy measurement with the SDHCAL prototype - Alexey Petrukhin (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (Baltic (40-60))
Slides
14:00
Detector: Higgs -Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) Dr Junping Tian (KEK) Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons) Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Dr Markus Klute Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC) Heather Logan (Carleton U.) (until 15:30) (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
14:00 Introduction - Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK)   (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
14:15 Sensitivity to MSSM from Higgs BRs after LHC Run-2 and extraction of model parameters - Marco Battaglia   (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
14:35 Precise determination of the heavy MSSM Higgs boson mass scale by Higgs boson coupling measurements at future linear colliders - Mitsuru Kakizaki (University of Toyama)   (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
14:55 Fingerprinting BSM models by Higgs coupling measurements at LCs - Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)   (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
15:15 Discussion of theory and parametric systematics - Dr Hiroshi Yokoya (University of Toyama)   (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
14:00
Detector: Simulation - Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,) Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Andre Sailer (CERN) Dr Graham Wilson (KU) Akiya Miyamoto (KEK) (until 15:30) (Aegean (40))
14:00 ILCdirac: Status and Plans - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (Aegean (40))
Slides
14:20 DDSim a simulation package based on DD4hep - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Aegean (40))
Slides
14:40 WHIZARD event generation for LCs - From Beam spectra to Higher Orders - Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   (Aegean (40))
Slides
14:00
Satellite Meetings - Sasha Vanyashin (Argonne National Laboratory (US)) (until 15:30) (Tisa (30))
14:00 Euclid TechLabs - Alexei Kanareykin (Euclid Techlabs LLC)   (Tisa (30))
Slides
14:20 Discussion of Next Steps   (Tisa (30))
14:50 Conclusions   (Tisa (30))
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Plenary -Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University) (until 17:45) (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
16:00 Precis of the Physics Case for the ILC - Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
16:20 Discussion   (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
16:45 ILC parameter and staging scenario - Jim Brau (U. Oregon)   (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
17:10 Discussion   (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
20:00
Social events (until 22:00) (Crystal Hall)
12:00
Lunch Meeting - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) (until 13:40) (VIP 2)
12:00 Paths to CLIC energy efficiency - Philippe Lebrun (CERN)   (VIP 2)
Slides
12:20 A green CEPC using the power of nuclear waste - Zhenchao Liu (IHEP)   (VIP 2)
Slides
12:40 Greening for bosons - Thomas Parker (ESS)   (VIP 2)
Slides
13:00 HEP future: to be green or not to be - Denis Perret-Gallix (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (VIP 2)
Slides
13:20 Current status of Green-ILC activities in Japan - Dr Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)   (VIP 2)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
12:30
Lunch Meeting - Jim Brau (U. Oregon) (until 14:00) (Dunav)
14:00
Accelerator: Beam Delivery System - Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK) Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK) Dr Glen White (SLAC) (until 15:30) (Danube (40))
Minutes
14:00 Diamond sensor installation plans - Ms Shan Liu (LAL)   (Danube (40))
Slides
14:20 Plans for wakefield-free steering in ATF2 - Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   (Danube (40))
14:40 OTR/ODR - Stefano Mazzoni (CERN)   (Danube (40))
Slides
15:00 Octupoles / beam dynamics - Dr Eduardo MARIN LACOMA (SLAC)   (Danube (40))
Slides
14:00
Accelerator: CFS -Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK) Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab) John Andrew Osborne (CERN) (until 15:30) (Atlantic 2 (60))
14:00 Joint Session with Positron Source   (Atlantic 2 (60))
Slides
14:00
Accelerator: SCRF -Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK) Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 15:30) (Atlantic 1 (60))
14:00
Detector: Calorimetry - Strahinja Lukic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences) Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo) Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (Kyushu University) Vladislav Balagura (LLR, Ecole polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS) Angel Abusleme (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile) Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 15:30) (Aegean (40-70))
14:00 Overview of FCAL activities - Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Aegean (40-70))
Slides
14:20 FCAL Sensor Irradiation Studies at SCIPP - Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) Bruce Schumm   (Aegean (40-70))
Slides
14:40 Electronics for FCAL detectors - Angel Abusleme (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)   (Aegean (40-70))
Slides
15:00 Optimisation of the BeamCal segmentation - Ms Lucia Bortko (DESY)   (Aegean (40-70))
Slides
14:00
Detector: Top -Dr Hiroshi Yokoya (University of Toyama) Dr Peter Marquard (DESY) Dr Laura Reina (Florida State University) Dr Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) (until 15:30) (Mediterranean+Adriatic (joint with Simulation))
14:00 The Case for Jet Substructure - Jesse Thaler   (Mediterranean+Adriatic (joint with Simulation))
Movie
Slides
14:20 Summary of BOOST2014 - Mario Campanelli (University of London (GB))   (Mediterranean+Adriatic (joint with Simulation))
Slides
14:45 Jet finding techniques at hadron colliders - Djamel Eddine Boumediene (Lab. de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC) - Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl. et)   (Mediterranean+Adriatic (joint with Simulation))
Slides
15:10 Jet finding at e+e- colliders - Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)   (Mediterranean+Adriatic (joint with Simulation))
Slides
14:00
Detector: Tracking - Sophie Redford (CERN) Dr Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg) Dr Jan Strube (Tohoku University) Timothy Nelson (SLAC) Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA)) Takeshi Matsuda (until 15:30) (Baltic (40-70))
14:00 Cooling and vibration studies of a CLIC vertex detector - Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)   (Baltic (40-70))
Slides
14:22 Test Beam Measurements with the DESY GridGEM TPC Prototype Module - Felix Müller (DESY)   (Baltic (40-70))
Slides
14:44 Recent activities of LCTPC-Asia group - Dr Junping Tian (KEK)   (Baltic (40-70))
Slides
15:06 Progress of double-sided pixelated layers from the PLUME collaboration - Joel Goldstein (H. H. Wills Physics Laboratory-University of Bristol)   (Baltic (40-70))
Slides
14:00
X-band Developments for CLIC and XFELs - Walter Wuensch Dr Andrea Latina (CERN) Roberto Corsini Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University) (until 15:30) (Pacific (150))
14:00 The drive beam front-end in the CTF3 building - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (Pacific (150))
Slides
14:30 Perspectives for a CALIFES test facility beyond 2016 - Roberto Corsini   (Pacific (150))
Slides
15:00 Instrumentation tests in a future CALIFES - Stefano Mazzoni (CERN)   (Pacific (150))
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Accelerator: CFS -Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK) John Andrew Osborne (CERN) Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab) (until 17:30) (Atlantic 2 (60))
16:00 Damping Ring Civil Design for Asian Region - Mr MASANOBU MIYAHARA (KEK)   (Atlantic 2 (60))
Slides
16:30 Discussion   (Atlantic 2 (60))
Slides
16:00
Accelerator: SCRF -Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK) Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 17:30) (Atlantic 1 (60))
16:00 Efficiency improvement of various devices - Dr Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)   (Atlantic 1 (60))
16:30 CPD klystron R&D at KEK - Dr Ken Watanabe (KEK)   (Atlantic 1 (60))
Slides
17:00 Application of permanent magnet focusing to MBK - Dr yoshihisa iwashita (Kyoto Univ.)   (Atlantic 1 (60))
Slides
16:00
Detector: Higgs -Dr Markus Klute Heather Logan (Carleton U.) Dr Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) Dr Junping Tian (KEK) Sven Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons) Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC) (until 18:00) (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
16:00 MSSM Higgs: SUSY Interpretation of the Observed Signal and Implications for the LC - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Unknown) Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY)   (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
16:30 Higgs recoil mass study in qqH channel at 250 GeV ILC - Mr Tatsuhiko Tomita (Kyushu University) Dr Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University)   (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
16:47 Perturbative unitarity and identification of Higgs coupling constants in the minimal composite Higgs models - Naoki Machida (University of Toyama)   (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
17:04 What if K_W \neq K_Z ? - zero Higgs doublet model - Dr Koji TSUMURA (Kyoto University)   (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
17:21 Heavy Higgs study in the HA->b-bbar-b-bar decay at the ILC - Abhinav Dubey (Tohoku U) Dr Jan Strube (Tohoku University)   (Mediterranean + Adriatic (80-140))
Slides
16:00
Detector: Simulation - Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,) Andre Sailer (CERN) Dr Graham Wilson (KU) Akiya Miyamoto (KEK) Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 18:00) (Baltic (40))
16:00 Simulation studies for the CLIC vertex detector - Niloufar Alipour Tehrani (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Baltic (40))
Slides
16:20 CLIC tracking studies - Rosa Simoniello (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Baltic (40))
Slides
16:40 Silicon tracking based on mini - vectors - Georgios Gerasimos Voutsinas (DESY)   (Baltic (40))
Slides
17:00 Photon identification: GARLIC development and performance - Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo)   (Baltic (40))
Slides
17:20 Development of combined DAQ for silicon and scintillator ECAL - Dr Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University)   (Baltic (40))
Slides
16:00
X-band Developments for CLIC and XFELs -Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University) Roberto Corsini (until 18:00) (Pacific (150))
16:00 The CLARA Project - Rationale and experimental program of an XFEL test facility - Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC Daresbury Lab)   (Pacific (150))
Slides
16:30 Goals, requirements and perspectives for an XFEL X-band test facility   (Pacific (150))
Slides
17:00 The AWAKE project at CERN and its connections to CTF3 - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (Pacific (150))
Slides
17:30 Discussion   (Pacific (150))
17:30
ILC CMB Meeting -Dr Benno List (DESY) (until 18:30) (Dunav, Crowne Plaza)
18:00
Experts' discussion on computing - Akiya Miyamoto (KEK) (until 19:00) (Baltic)
19:00
Public Talk (until 20:00) (Ceremonial Hall)
19:00 The Physics landscape after the Higgs discovery: Which mysteries remain? - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY)   (Ceremonial Hall)
12:30
Plenary -Dr Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences) (until 12:55) ()
12:30 Address on behalf of the Serbian Physical Society - Prof. Mirjana Božić - Prof. Mirjana BOŽIĆ   ()
12:35 Farewell and Outlook - Prof. Ivanka Božović-Jelisavčić, Prof. Steinar Stapnes   ()
Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×