Linear Collider Workshop 2015 (LCWS15)

from Sunday, 1 November 2015 (08:00) to Saturday, 7 November 2015 (15:00)
The Fairmont Chateau Whistler

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 Nov 2015
2 Nov 2015
3 Nov 2015
4 Nov 2015
5 Nov 2015
6 Nov 2015
7 Nov 2015
AM
08:30
Opening Plenary - Dmitri Denisov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 10:15) (Macdonald A&B)
08:30 Welcome from local organizers - Dr. Shane Koscielniak (TRIUMF)   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
08:35 Welcome from TRIUMF - Jonathan Bagger (TRIUMF)   (Macdonald A&B)
08:45 LCB report and news - Sachio Komamiya   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
09:10 LCC report and news - Lyn Evans (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
09:35 Message from KEK - Masa Yamauchi (KEK)   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
09:50 The ILC accelerator - recent news and goals for LCWS 2015 - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
10:15 --- break ---
10:45
Opening Plenary - Alberto Ruiz Jimeno (Universidad de Cantabria) (until 12:30) (Macdonald A&B)
10:45 The CLIC accelerator - recent news and goals for LCWS 2015 - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
11:15 CLIC physics and detector status - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
11:35 Linear Colliders physics and detectors activities and goals for LCWS 2015 - Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
12:00 Highlights of LHC Run I results and first 13 TeV results - Markus Klute   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
08:30
Beam Dynamics - WG - Dr. Andrea Latina (CERN) Dr. Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) (until 10:15) (Algonquin)
08:30 Optimization of the Combiner Rings design for the CLIC Drive Beam - Dr. Eduardo MARIN LACOMA (SLAC)   (Algonquin)
Slides
08:55 Start-to-end simulations of BBA in the CLIC RTML - Yanliang Han   (Algonquin)
Slides
09:20 PLACET2, an upgrade of PLACET to simulate recirculating beamlines - Dario Pellegrini (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Algonquin)
Slides
10:10 Discussion   (Algonquin)
08:30
CFS - WG - John Andrew Osborne (CERN) Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab) Mr. MASANOBU MIYAHARA (KEK) (until 10:15) (Empress C)
08:30 Summary of Summer KEK Workshop on Infrastructure Requirements - Dr. Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (Empress C)
Slides
08:50 New Developments at the Kitakami Site - Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University)   (Empress C)
Slides
09:10 Detector hall/Assembly Hall Design Updates - Y Nishmoto - Mr. MASANOBU MIYAHARA (KEK)   (Empress C)
Slides
09:30 CR Issues and Muon Shielding Requirements - Dr. Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (Empress C)
Slides
09:50 Discussion   (Empress C)
08:30
Higgs/EW - Heather Logan (Carleton U.) Markus Klute (MIT) Nathaniel Craig (UCSB) Dr. Junping Tian (KEK) Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Dr. Timothy Barklow (SLAC) Sven chair: Heinemeyer (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons) Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) (until 10:15) (Empress B)
FUZE meeting Tue late am - ID 31094874
08:30 Status and prospects for di-Higgs searches and lambda_HHH measurements (CMS) - Caterina Vernieri   (Empress B)
Slides
09:00 Higgs Self-Coupling Analysis at ILC - Mr. Masakazu Kurata (The university of Tokyo)   (Empress B)
Slides
09:25 Measurement of double Higgs production at CLIC - Rosa Simoniello (CERN)   (Empress B)
Slides
09:50 A scale-invariant Higgs sector with large anomalous Higgs self-coupling - Kazuhiro Endo   (Empress B)
Slides
08:30
Simulation/Detector Performance/Reconstruction - Mr. Nikiforos Nikiforou (CERN) Frank Gaede (DESY) Norman Graf (SLAC) Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,) Dr. John Marshall (University of Cambridge) Akiya Miyamoto (KEK) Dr. Graham Wilson (KU) (until 10:15) (Montebello)
08:30 Arbor + Det. Opt - Mr. Manqi RUAN (IHEP-LLR/CERN)   ()
Slides
08:55 Full tau lepton reconstruction using impact parameters - Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo)   (Montebello)
Slides
09:20 Pandora PFA Developments - Dr. John Marshall (University of Cambridge)   (Montebello)
Slides
09:45 DD4hep-based reconstruction - Mr. Nikiforos Nikiforou (CERN)   (Montebello)
Slides
08:30
Sources - WG - Dr. Masao Kuriki (KEK) Wei Gai (ANL) Steffen Doebert Dr. tsunehiko omori (KEK) (until 10:15) (PEI)
08:30 Overview of E-driven ILC Positron Source - Dr. Masao Kuriki (KEK)   (PEI)
Slides
09:00 A simulation study of E-driven positron source for ILC - Dr. Masao Kuriki (KEK)   (PEI)
Slides
09:30 Target R&D for the E-driven Positron source - Dr. tsunehiko omori (KEK)   (PEI)
Slides
10:00 Expected radiation of the E-driven Positron source - Dr. Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)   (PEI)
Slides
08:30
Vertex/tracking - Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA)) Dr. Jan Strube (PNNL) Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg) Timothy Nelson (SLAC) Andreas Nuernberg (CERN) (until 10:15) (Empress A)
08:30 Studies on Gas Electron Multiplier (GEM) modules for a Large Prototype TPC for the ILC - Dimitra Tsionou (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Empress A)
Slides
08:55 Recent test results from a fully integrated Micromegas TPC prototype - Paul Colas (DAPNIA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay)) Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Empress A)
Slides
09:20 Status of CEPC-TPC Detector and Plans of Critical R&D - Dr. Huirong Qi (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   (Empress A)
Slides
09:45 Advanced vertex detector cooling concepts: from air flow to micro-channel cooling - Marcel Vos (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES)) Miguel-Angel Villarejo Bermudez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES)) Mr. Ignacio Garcia Garcia (IFIC Valencia)   (Empress A)
Slides
Video
10:15 --- break ---
10:45
BDS - WG - Rogelio Thomas Dr. Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK) Dr. Glen White (SLAC) (until 12:30) (Algonqiun)
10:45 Ideas for a sextupole-free final focus - Erik Adli (EPF group-Department of Physics-University of Oslo) Carl Lindstrom (University of Oslo, Norway)   (Algonqiun)
Slides
10:45
Beam Dynamics - WG - Dr. Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) Dr. Andrea Latina (CERN) (until 12:30) (Empress C)
10:45 Dark current studies in ILC Main Linac - Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)   (Empress C)
Slides
11:10 Radiation Issues in the ILC Linac Tunnel - Toshiya Sanami (KEK)   (Empress C)
Slides
11:35 Lattice design update for RTML, ML and BDS - Mark Woodley (SLAC)   (Empress C)
Slides
12:00 Online DFS in the CLIC Main Linac - Juergen Pfingstner (CERN)   (Empress C)
Slides
12:25 Discussion   (Empress C)
10:45
Beyond Standard Model - Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Mihoko Nojiri (KEK) Debajyoti Choudray (Univ. of Dehli) Dr. Philipp Roloff (CERN) Dr. Maxim Perelstein (Cornell) Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) (until 12:30) (Montebello)
10:45 Recent SUSY fits and their implications for ILC and CLIC - Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (CSIC, Santander))   (Montebello)
Slides
11:10 Gaugino Mass Measurements in the Fully Hadronic Decay Mode at the ILC - Ms. Madalina Chera (DESY)   (Montebello)
Slides
11:35 Dark matter relic density from observations of supersymmetry - Ms. Suvi-Leena Lehtinen (DESY)   (Montebello)
Slides
10:45
CFS - WG - Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab) John Andrew Osborne (CERN) Mr. MASANOBU MIYAHARA (KEK) (until 12:30) (Royal York)
10:45 TOT Current Status - - Yung Kwan Loo   (Royal York)
Slides
11:05 Japan/KEK Status - Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University)   (Royal York)
11:25 Future Plans for TOT Completion - Yung Loo (Arup)   (Royal York)
11:45 Accelerator Footprint - - Dr. Benno List (DESY)   (Royal York)
Slides
12:00 Discussion   (Royal York)
10:45
Calorimetry/Muon Systems - Vladislav Balagura (LLR, Ecole polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS) Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo) Angel Abusleme (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile) Raymond Frey (University of Oregon) Dr. Strahinja Lukic (University of Belgrade (RS)) Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington) Dr. Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory) Dr. Tamaki Yoshioka (Kyushu University) (until 12:30) (Empress A)
10:45 Position resolution from time difference in scintillator strips for the muon system - Dr. Strahinja Lukic (University of Belgrade (RS)) Strahinja Lukic (Vinča Institute of Nuclear Sciences, University of Belgrade, Serbia)   (Empress A)
Slides
11:09 Radiation Damage and Design Studies for the BeamCal Detector - Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Empress A)
Slides
11:33 Results from the October 2014 CERN test beam of LumiCal - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University) Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Empress A)
Slides
11:57 Progress towards an ultra-compact LumiCal - Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University)   (Empress A)
Slides
10:45
Higgs/EW - Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (CSIC, Santander)) Heather Logan (Carleton U.) Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Dr. Junping Tian (KEK) Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) Tim Barklow (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center SLAC) (until 12:30) (Empress B)
FUZE meeting Tue late am - ID 31094874
10:45 ttH and tH production at the LHC: experimental results and prospects - Iurii Ilchenko (UT-Austin)   (Empress B)
Slides
11:10 ttH and tH production at the LHC: theory aspects (remote) - Dr. Laura Reina (Florida State University)   (Empress B)
Slides
11:30 e+e- -> ttH at the LC (overview) - Dr. Jan Strube (PNNL)   (Empress B)
Slides
11:55 Study of Direct top Yukawa Coupling Measurement at the ILC with a Center-of-mass Energy of 500 GeV - Yuji Sudo (Kyushu University)   (Empress B)
Slides
12:15 e+e- -> tt(H) : theory aspects - Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   (Empress B)
Slides
10:45
MDI - WG - Dr. Karsten Buesser (DESY) Lau Gatignon (CERN) Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Dr. Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK) Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University) Dr. Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC) (until 12:30) (Beausejour)
MDI Fuze Thursday
MDI Fuze Tuesday
10:45 New SiD Yoke Design and Implications for Fringe Fields and Assembly Requirements - Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Beausejour)
Slides
11:05 ILD Yoke Design - Dr. Uwe Schneekloth (DESY)   (Beausejour)
Slides
11:25 ILD detector requirements for assembly - Dr. Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   (Beausejour)
Slides
11:45 IR cryogenics system updates including the vibration issues - Dr. Takahiro Okamura (KEK)   (Beausejour)
Slides
10:45
Sources - WG - Dr. Masao Kuriki (KEK) Wei Gai (ANL) Steffen Doebert Dr. tsunehiko omori (KEK) (until 13:00) (PEI)
10:45 Radiation cooling target R&D - Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Peter Sievers   (PEI)
Slides
11:15 A new proposal on the Radiation cooling target for the undulator positron source for ILC - Martin Breidenbach (SLAC)   (PEI)
Slides
11:45 physics update for the polarized beams - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg/DESY)   (PEI)
Slides
12:05 Discussion   (PEI)
08:30
ILD Collaboration Meeting - Dr. Ties Behnke (DESY) (until 10:15) ()
08:30 Introduction - Dr. Ties Behnke (DESY)   ()
Slides
08:45 Site specific studies for ILD - Dr. Karsten Buesser (DESY)   ()
Slides
09:15 Tracking news in ILD - Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
Slides
09:45 Status and news from the ECAL - Dr. Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University)   ()
Slides
08:30
Plenary - Philippe Lebrun (CERN) Dr. Takayuki SAEKI (KEK) Igor Syratchev Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) (until 10:15) (Empress C)
08:30 High-power, high-efficiency klystrons - Ch. Lingwood (Lancaster University)   (Empress C)
Slides
08:50 High-efficiency and high-voltage klystron modulators - Ph. Viarouge (Laval University)   (Empress C)
Slides
09:10 Compact and low-consumption accelerator magnets - Michele Modena   (Empress C)
Slides
09:30 The Accelerator Energy Efficiency program of EuCARD2 - Erk Jensen   (Empress C)
Slides
09:50 Energy recovery at ILC in Japan - Dr. Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)   (Empress C)
Slides
08:30
SiD Collaboration Meeting - Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington) Dr. Marcel Stanitzki (DESY) (until 10:15) (Empress A)
08:30 Introduction and plans - Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Empress A)
Slides
08:50 SiD Status & Changes to SiD since the DBD - Dr. Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC) Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Empress A)
Slides
09:20 Report on SiD Optimization - Dr. Jan Strube (PNNL)   (Empress A)
Slides
09:40 SiD Consortium Institutional Board Meeting (closed) - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (Empress A)
10:15 --- break ---
10:45
ILD Collaboration Meeting - Dr. Ties Behnke (DESY) (until 12:30) (Empress B)
10:45 Status and News from the HCAL - Katja Krueger (DESY)   (Empress B)
Slides
11:15 Pandora and its impact on the ILD optimization - Lan Tran Huong (DESY)   (Empress B)
Slides
11:40 Analyses in ILD: Status and Outlook - Dr. Junping Tian (KEK)   (Empress B)
Slides
12:05 Software Status and Outlook - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (Empress B)
Slides
12:20 Discussion   (Empress B)
10:45
Plenary - Dr. Angeles Faus-Golfe (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (IFIC) CSIC-UV) Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK) Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University) (until 12:30) (Empress C or http://fuze.me/31091190)
10:45 The Goal-1 and related issues on ILC - Dr. Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   (Empress C or http://fuze.me/31091190)
Slides
11:05 Transverse beam halo collimation and collimator wakefield studies at ATF2 - Mrs. Nuria Fuster (IFIC)   (Empress C or http://fuze.me/31091190)
Slides
11:25 The 2D-Oide effect - Mr. Oscar BLANCO (Etudiant)   (Empress C or http://fuze.me/31091190)
Transparents
11:45 Ultra low beta* optics and ground motion feed-forward at ATF2 - Douglas Bett (University of Oxford)   (Empress C or http://fuze.me/31091190)
Slides
12:05 Progress towards nanometre beam stabilisation at ATF2 - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (Empress C or http://fuze.me/31091190)
Slides
12:25 Summary   (Empress C or http://fuze.me/31091190)
10:45
SiD Collaboration Meeting - Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington) Dr. Marcel Stanitzki (DESY) (until 12:30) (Empress A)
10:45 Preview of PDAP presentation - Dr. Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)   (Empress A)
Slides
11:15 Plans for SiD in 2016 - Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Empress A)
Slides
11:35 SiD Software/Computing - Dr. Jan Strube (PNNL) Norman Graf (SLAC)   (Empress A)
Slides
08:30
CFS - WG - Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab) John Andrew Osborne (CERN) Mr. MASANOBU MIYAHARA (KEK) (until 10:15) (Beausejour)
08:30 Current Status of Japanese Cryo Design - Prof. Hirotaka NAKAI (KEK)   (Beausejour)
Slides
08:50 Helium Transfer Line and Thermal Balance - Dr. Takahiro Okamura (KEK)   (Beausejour)
Slides
09:10 CFS Impact - Mr. MASANOBU MIYAHARA (KEK)   (Beausejour)
Slides
09:30 Cold Box Size - Dr. Dimitri Delikaris (CERN)   (Beausejour)
Slides
09:45 discussion   (Beausejour)
08:30
CLICdp meeting - Dominik Dannheim (CERN) Dr. Joel Goldstein (Bristol University) Lucie Linssen (CERN) (until 10:15) ()
webex info
08:30 Introduction and general CLICdp news - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   ()
Slides
08:50 CLIC vertex and tracking system: What does the physics need? - Dr. Philipp Roloff (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:10 CLIC vertex and tracking system: Input from detector optimisation studies - Rosa Simoniello (CERN) Dominik Dannheim (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:30 CLIC vertex and tracking system: Hardware considerations - Andreas Matthias Nurnberg (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:50 Discussion and other input presentations   ()
08:30
Higgs/EW - Markus chair: Klute Dr. Junping Tian (KEK) Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (CSIC, Santander)) Heather Logan (Carleton U.) Dr. Timothy Barklow (SLAC) (until 10:15) (Empress C)
FUZE meeting Tue late am - ID 31094874
08:30 Complementarity of the Higgs Physics Programs of the ILC and Circular e+e- Colliders - Dr. Timothy Barklow (SLAC)   (Empress C)
Slides
08:51 Higgs mass measurement using kinematic reconstruction of its hadronic decays at center-of-mass energies of 350 and 500 GeV at the ILC - Aliakbar Ebrahimi (DESY)   (Empress C)
Slides
09:12 Leptonic Higgs Recoil Analysis at the ILC for Center-of-Mass Energies 250, 350, and 500 GeV - Dr. Jacqueline Yan (KEK)   (Empress C)
Slides
09:33 H -> mumu at ILC - Michele Faucci Giannelli (Laboratoire de l'Acellerateur Lineaire)   (Empress C)
Slides
09:54 Precision Measurement of the W mass from a Threshold Scan Using Polarized Electrons and Positrons at ILC - Dr. Graham Wilson (KU)   (Empress C)
Slides
08:30
MDI - WG - Dr. Karsten Buesser (DESY) Dr. Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC) Lau Gatignon (CERN) Sabine Riemann (DESY) Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Dr. Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK) Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University) (until 10:15) (Algonquin)
MDI Fuze Thursday
MDI Fuze Tuesday
08:30 Long-L* studies and re-baselining BDS for CLIC - Mr. Fabien Plassard (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Algonquin)
Slides
08:50 CR-2 (4.1m L*) Implementation - Dr. Glen White (SLAC)   (Algonquin)
Slides
09:10 Polarisation Issues - Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (Algonquin)
Slides
09:30 L* Study at SCIPP (UCSC) - Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Algonquin)
Slides
09:50 Discussion   (Algonquin)
08:30
Simulation/Detector Performance/Reconstruction - Frank Gaede (DESY) Norman Graf (SLAC) Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,) Dr. John Marshall (University of Cambridge) Akiya Miyamoto (KEK) Mr. Nikiforos Nikiforou (CERN) Dr. Graham Wilson (KU) (until 10:15) (Empress A)
08:30 CLIC Simulation Model - Marko Petric (CERN)   (Empress A)
Slides
08:50 ILD Simulation Model - Dr. Shaojun (DESY) LU (DESY)   (Empress A)
Slides
09:10 Developments in ILC Dirac and grid tools - Marko Petric (CERN)   (Empress A)
Slides
09:30 Status of ILD Mass Productions using ILCDirac - Dr. Constantino Calancha Paredes (ILC (KEK))   (Empress A)
Slides
09:50 Hadron production in photon-photon processes at the ILC - Swathi Sasikumar (DESY)   (Empress A)
Slides
08:30
Sources - WG - Steffen Doebert Wei Gai (ANL) Dr. tsunehiko omori (KEK) Dr. Masao Kuriki (KEK) (until 10:30) (PEI)
08:30 Issues on the E-driven ILC positron source - Dr. Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (PEI)
Slides
09:00 Update from ANL - Wanming Liu (Argonne National Lab)   (PEI)
Slides
09:30 The radiation levels of the target area for the undulator e+ source - Dr. Andriy Ushakov (University of Hamburg)   (PEI)
Slides
10:00 Low-K and Multi-targets Undulator e+ source - Dr. Alexander Mikhailichenko (Cornell University, LEPP)   (PEI)
Slides
10:15 --- break ---
10:45
Beam Dynamics - WG (until 12:30) (Empress C)
10:45 Discussion on emittance preseravation: summary, remaining issues, and plans   (Empress C)
Slides
10:45
CFS - WG - Mr. MASANOBU MIYAHARA (KEK) Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab) John Andrew Osborne (CERN) (until 12:30) (Beausejour)
10:45 Overview of Upcoming Change Requests w/r to CFS - Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (Beausejour)
Slides
11:15 discussion   (Beausejour)
10:45
JOINT ILD/SiD Session - Tim Barklow (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center SLAC) Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) (until 12:30) (Empress A&B)
10:45 ILC Higgs Coupling Precision and Systematic Errors - Dr. Timothy Barklow (SLAC)   (Empress A&B)
Slides
11:05 ZHH Cross Section Analysis (tentative) - Dr. Junping Tian (KEK)   (Empress A&B)
Slides
11:25 Form Factor Measurements for the ttZ Couplings (tentative) - Dr. Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)   (Empress A&B)
Slides
11:45 Dark Matter Search (tentative) - Tomohiko Tanabe (The University of Tokyo)   (Empress A&B)
Slides
12:05 SUSY with Compressed Spectrum (tentative) - Mikael BERGGREN   (Empress A&B)
Slides
10:45
MDI - WG - Dr. Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK) Dr. Karsten Buesser (DESY) Lau Gatignon (CERN) Dr. Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC) Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University) (until 12:30) (Algonquin)
MDI Fuze Thursday
MDI Fuze Tuesday
10:45 CLIC muon-sweeper design - Fatma Belgin Pilicer (Ankara University Institute of Accelerator Technologies (TR))   (Algonquin)
Slides
11:25 Spin Flipper Design - Dr. Larisa Malysheva (Oxford University)   (Algonquin)
Slides
11:45 BDS Abort Kicker System - Dr. Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (Algonquin)
Slides
11:00
Sources - WG - Dr. Masao Kuriki (KEK) Dr. tsunehiko omori (KEK) Steffen Doebert Wei Gai (ANL) (until 12:30) (PEI)
11:00 R&D status of the hybrid positron source - Ms. Iryna Chaikovska (LAL) Hayg Guler   (PEI)
Slides
11:30 Self Resonating Cavity for Compton Positron Source - Mr. Yuuki Uesugi (Hiroshima university)   (PEI)
Slides
12:00 Discussion   (PEI)
09:00
Plenary - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK) (until 10:15) (Macdonald A&B)
09:00 CFS Summary - Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
09:10 BDS Summary - Dr. Glen White (SLAC)   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
09:20 MDI Summary - Dr. Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
09:30 Sources Summary - Dr. Masao Kuriki (KEK)   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
09:40 Beam Dynamics Summary - Dr. Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
09:50 Linear Collider Outlook: ILC & CLIC. - Dr. Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
10:15 --- break ---
10:45
Plenary - Dr. Philipp Roloff (CERN) (until 12:50) (Macdonald A&B)
10:45 Higgs/Electroweak - Dr. Junping Tian (KEK)   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
11:00 Beyond Standard Model - Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
11:15 Top/QCD/Loopverein - Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
11:30 Vertex/Tracking - Andreas Matthias Nurnberg (CERN)   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
11:45 Calorimetry/Muon Systems - Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
12:00 Simulation/Detector Performance/Reconstruction - Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
12:15 Detector R&D report - Dr. Maxim Titov (CEA Saclay)   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
12:25 ECFA-LC 2016 Workshop - Alberto Ruiz Jimeno (Universidad de Cantabria)   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
12:30 Future Linear Colliders - Prof. Hitoshi Murayama (UC Berkeley, LBNL, Kavli IPMU Tokyo)   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
08:30
Leptonic Higgs Recoil Mass Measurement analysis meeting - Dr. Jan Strube (PNNL) (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Work on next steps - Dr. Constantino Calancha Paredes (ILC (KEK)) Dr. Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University) Dr. Jacqueline Yan (KEK) Dr. Junping Tian (KEK) Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) Mr. Tomohisa Ogawa (SOKENDAI)   ()
PM
18:00
Early Registration (until 21:00) ()
12:30 --- LCC Mgmt Lunch (closed) ---
12:30 --- lunch ---
13:30
Opening Plenary - Jonathan Bagger (TRIUMF) (until 15:30) (Macdonald A&B)
13:30 BSM searches and search for new particles at the linear colliders - David Morrissey   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
14:00 Search for dark matter at the linear colliders - Patrick Fox   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
14:30 Precision Higgs studies at the linear colliders - Stefania Gori   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
15:00 Precision top quark studies at the linear colliders - Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)   (Macdonald A&B)
Slides
15:30
Workshop Photo - Dr. Shane Koscielniak (TRIUMF) (until 15:40) ()
15:40 --- break ---
16:00
Accelerator Plenary - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University) (until 18:00) ()
16:00 ILC SRF Technology Development - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   ()
Slides
16:30 CLIC Module results - Steffen Doebert   ()
Slides
17:00 XFEL Cryomodule production - Dr. Olivier Napoly (CEA)   ()
Slides
17:30 Nanobeam Challenges - Dr. Andrea Latina (CERN)   ()
Slides
16:00
Detector/Physics Plenary - Lucie Linssen (CERN) (until 18:00) (Macdonald B)
16:00 Recent developments in LC calorimeter R&D - Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo)   (Macdonald B)
Slides
16:24 Recent developments in LC vertex/tracking R&D - Dominik Dannheim (CERN)   (Macdonald B)
Slides
16:48 CLICdp detector model - Mr. Nikiforos Nikiforou (CERN)   (Macdonald B)
Slides
17:12 SiD status and plans - Dr. Jan Strube (PNNL)   (Macdonald B)
Slides
17:36 ILD status and plans - Dr. Maria Fouz Iglesias (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (Macdonald B)
Slides
19:00
Welcome Reception (until 20:00) (MacDonald Room C)
12:30 --- LCCPDeb management lunch (closed) ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:00
FALC Meeting (closed) (until 16:30) (Beausejour)
13:30
Calorimetry/Muon Systems - Dr. Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory) Dr. Tamaki Yoshioka (Kyushu University) Raymond Frey (University of Oregon) Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington) Strahinja Lukic (Vinča Institute of Nuclear Sciences, University of Belgrade, Serbia) Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo) Angel Abusleme (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile) Vladislav Balagura (LLR, Ecole polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS) (until 15:30) (Empress A)
13:30 Status and plans of the AHCAL technical prototype - Katja Krueger (DESY) Katja Krueger (Universität Heidelberg)   (Empress A)
Slides
13:54 Shower characteristics of particles with momenta up to 150 GeV in the CALICE W-AHCAL - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Eva Sicking (CERN)   (Empress A)
Slides
14:18 Status of the CALICE SiW ECAL - Dr. Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University)   (Empress A)
Slides
14:42 Status of Dual-readout R&D for a linear collider in T1015 Collaboration - Dr. Corrado Gatto (INFN)   (Empress A)
Slides
15:06 ADRIANO Calorimeter Performance Simulations - Anna Mazzacane (FNAL)   (Empress A)
Slides
13:30
Higgs/EW - Dr. Junping Tian (KEK) Tim Barklow (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center SLAC) Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (CSIC, Santander)) Heather Logan (Carleton U.) Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama) Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Markus chair: Klute (until 15:30) (Empress C)
FUZE meeting Tue late am - ID 31094874
13:30 Status and prospects for BSM ((N)MSSM) Higgs searches at the LHC (ATLAS) - Pilar Casado   (Empress C)
Slides
14:00 Indirect discovery reach of the additional MSSM Higgs bosons by precision measurements at future lepton colliders - Mitsuru Kakizaki (University of Toyama)   (Empress C)
Slides
14:25 Higgs boson production cross sections in the complex MSSM - Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (CSIC, Santander))   (Empress C)
Slides
14:45 Bound on the second lightest Higgs mass in the two Higgs doublet model - Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)   (Empress C)
Slides
15:10 Phenomenology of Higgs Bosons in the Georgi-Machacek Model - Cheng-Wei Chiang   (Empress C)
Slides
13:30
ILC Plenary ML X-section - Ewan Paterson (SLAC) (until 15:30) (Empress B)
13:30 Introduction and Goals for Session - V Kuchler - 5 min - Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (Empress B)
Slides
13:35 Dark Current Simulations and Worse Case Scenarios - Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)   (Empress B)
Slides
13:50 Wall Thickness and RF Penetrations - Toshiya Sanami (KEK)   (Empress B)
Slides
14:05 "No beam Access " Impact on Availability and Energy Overhead - Ewan Paterson (SLAC)   (Empress B)
Slides
14:15 Options for ML Tunnel X-Sections w/ CFS Requirements - Mr. Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (Empress B)
Slides
14:30 discussion   (Empress B)
13:30
Vertex/tracking - Dr. Jan Strube (PNNL) Timothy Nelson (SLAC) Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA)) Takeshi Matsuda (KEK) Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg) Andreas Nuernberg (CERN) (until 15:30) (Algonquin)
13:30 CLICpix planar-sensor assemblies - Dominik Dannheim (CERN)   (Algonquin)
Slides
13:55 Capacitively coupled pixel detectors for the CLIC vertex detector - Steven Green (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Algonquin)
Slides
14:25 Development of the pixel sensor based on SOI technology for the ILC vertex detector - Shun Ono   (Algonquin)
Slides
14:50 CMOS Pixel Sensors for vertexing and tracking devices at the ILC - Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))   (Algonquin)
Slides
15:30 --- break ---
16:00
CLIC Common Project Meeting - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University) Lucie Linssen (CERN) (until 18:00) (Empress C)
webex info
16:00 Brief introduction to the session - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (Empress C)
16:05 Overview of the CLIC rebaselining process and issues/plans to be addressed in preparation for the next European Strategy, 2019 - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Empress C)
Slides
16:25 Ideas for the next CLIC ('preparation') Phase 2020-25 - Roberto Corsini   (Empress C)
Slides
16:45 CLICdp work plan and foreseen documents in preparation for the next European strategy update - Dr. Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (Empress C)
Slides
17:00 CLICdp plans for the 5-year period following the next European strategy update - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (Empress C)
Slides
17:15 Latest results on Xbox high-gradient tests - Ben Woolley (Lancaster University (GB)) Mr. Benjamin Woolley (Lancaster University) Jorge Giner Navarro   (Empress C)
Slides
16:00
ILC Plenary Positrons - Dr. Masao Kuriki (KEK) (until 18:00) (Montebello)
16:00 ILC Positron source status - Dr. Masao Kuriki (KEK)   (Montebello)
Slides
16:40 Change Request on the tunnel layout from the Source WG - Wei Gai (ANL)   (Montebello)
Slides
17:00 BDS tunnel design status - Dr. Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (Montebello)
Slides
17:20 Discussion   (Montebello)
16:00
Physics/Detectors - Dr. Ties Behnke (DESY) Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Rosa Simoniello (CERN) Dr. Marcel Stanitzki (DESY) Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington) (until 18:00) (Empress A&B)
16:00 Event Generation - Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (Empress A&B)
Slides
16:20 Simulation Tools - Mr. Nikiforos Nikiforou (CERN)   (Empress A&B)
Slides
16:40 Track Reconstruction - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Frank Gaede (DESY)   (Empress A&B)
Slides
17:00 Particle Flow and Clustering - Dr. John Marshall (University of Cambridge)   (Empress A&B)
Slides
17:20 Flavour Tagging - Mr. Masakazu Kurata (The university of Tokyo)   (Empress A&B)
Slides
17:40 Grid Production Tools - Marko Petric (CERN)   (Empress A&B)
Slides
17:50 Discussion   (Empress A&B)
21:30 FALC Lunch (Closed)   (Beausejour)
12:30 --- LCC Mgmt Lunch (closed) ---
12:30 --- lunch ---
13:30
Beyond Standard Model - Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) Dr. Maxim Perelstein (Cornell) Dr. Philipp Roloff (CERN) (until 15:30) (Beausejour)
13:30 SUSY searches at the LHC - Christina Potter (University of Cambridge)   (Beausejour)
Slides
13:55 Stau co-annihilation models at LHC and ILC - Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (Beausejour)
Slides
14:20 NMSSM at the ILC - Christopher Potter (University of Oregon)   (Beausejour)
Slides
14:45 TeV scale mirage mediation in NMSSM and precision Higgs measurement - Ken-ichi Okumura (Department of Physics, Kyushu University)   (Beausejour)
Slides
13:30
Higgs/EW - Heather Logan (Carleton U.) Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Dr. Junping Tian (KEK) Dr. Timothy Barklow (SLAC) Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (CSIC, Santander)) Shinya chair: Kanemura (University of Toyama) (until 15:30) (Empress C)
FUZE meeting Tue late am - ID 31094874
13:30 Sensitivity of anomalous couplings between the Higgs and vector boson at the ILC - Mr. Tomohisa Ogawa (SOKENDAI)   (Empress C)
Slides
13:50 Measurement of the Higgs to EW bosons decays at low and intermediate CLIC energies - Dr. Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences)   (Empress C)
Slides
14:10 Discrimination of extended Higgs sectors by precision measurement of the Higgs boson couplings - Ms. Mariko Kikuchi (University of Toyama)   (Empress C)
Slides
14:30 Precision calculations in the Higgs sector of the complex MSSM: Towards the LC precision - Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (CSIC, Santander))   (Empress C)
Slides
14:50 H->bb/cc/gg at 350 GeV at CLIC - Marco Szalay (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (Empress C)
Slides
15:10 Physics potential for the measurement of hadronic Higgs decays and the Higgs mass at high-energy CLIC operation - Dr. Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (Empress C)
Slides
13:30
Plenary - Prof. Brian Foster (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 15:30) (Empress A&B)
13:30 SRF Future Developments - Dr. Hasan Padamsee (Cornell)   (Empress A&B)
Slides
14:10 NCRF Future Directions - Walter Wuensch   (Empress A&B)
Slides
14:50 R&D results on LC key technologies - Hermann Schmickler   (Empress A&B)
Slides
13:30
Simulation/Detector Performance/Reconstruction - Dr. Graham Wilson (KU) Mr. Nikiforos Nikiforou (CERN) Akiya Miyamoto (KEK) Dr. John Marshall (University of Cambridge) Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,) Norman Graf (SLAC) Frank Gaede (DESY) (until 15:30) (Montebello)
13:30 HCal Optimization Studies for the ILD - Steven Green (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Montebello)
Slides
14:00 Updates to the Pandora photon reconstruction - Boruo Xu (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Montebello)
Slides
14:25 Optimization of layer composition for ILD ECAL - Mr. Hiroki Sumida (Kyushu University)   (Montebello)
Slides
14:45 Beam spectrum, Bhabha veto and photon reconstruction for mono-photon analysis - Tomohiko Tanabe (The University of Tokyo)   (Montebello)
Slides
13:30
Vertex/tracking - Andreas Matthias Nurnberg (CERN) Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg) Dr. Jan Strube (PNNL) Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA)) Timothy Nelson (SLAC) (until 15:30) (Algonquin)
13:30 DEPFET active pixel detectors: status report of the project - Marcel Vos (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (Algonquin)
Slides
13:54 Thin-sensor studies for the CLIC vertex detector - Sophie Redford (CERN)   (Algonquin)
Slides
14:23 Double-sided pixelated layers studies from the PLUME collaboration - Benjamin Boitrelle   (Algonquin)
Transparents
14:47 Recent status of ILC vertex detector R&D in Japan - Shunsuke Murai (Tohoku University)   (Algonquin)
Slides
15:10 LGAD a thin microstrip sensors with integrated charge amplification - Dr. Ivan Vila (IFCA (CSIC-UC))   (Algonquin)
Slides
15:30 --- break ---
16:00
Beyond Standard Model - Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) Dr. Maxim Perelstein (Cornell) Dr. Philipp Roloff (CERN) (until 18:00) (Beausejour)
16:00 Non-SUSY searches including Dark Matter at the LHC - Cristina Biino (Univ. di Torino e Sez. dell’INFN)   (Beausejour)
Slides
16:25 Beam-dump experiment at the ILC - Takeo Moroi (University of Tokyo)   (Beausejour)
Slides
16:50 Higgs-boson production in association with a Dark Photon in e+e− collisions - Dr. Matti Heikinheimo (Helsinki Institute of Physics (HIP))   (Beausejour)
Slides
17:15 Characterizing Invisible Electroweak Particles through Single-Photon Processes at High Energy e+e− Colliders - Xing Wang (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Pittsburgh)   (Beausejour)
Slides
16:00
Calorimetry/Muon Systems - Dr. Tamaki Yoshioka (Kyushu University) Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington) Angel Abusleme (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile) Vladislav Balagura (LLR, Ecole polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS) Raymond Frey (University of Oregon) Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo) Strahinja Lukic (Vinča Institute of Nuclear Sciences, University of Belgrade, Serbia) Dr. Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 18:00) (Algonquun)
16:00 Technological Semi-Digital hadronic calorimeter prototypes for future lepton colliders - Dr. Maria Fouz Iglesias (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (Algonquun)
Slides
16:24 Nearby hadronic shower separation with ArborPFA - Rémi Eté (CNRS/IPNL) Remi Ete (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (Algonquun)
Slides
16:48 SiPM gain studies for adaptive power supply - Gerald Eigen (Department of Physics & Technology - University of Bergen)   (Algonquun)
Slides
17:12 Strip Scintillator CAL in PFA - Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)   (Algonquun)
Slides
17:36 Status of strip scintillator ECAL and HCAL - Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP))   (Algonquun)
Slides
16:00
LCC Physics and Detectors Advisory Panel - Prof. Paul Grannis (Stony Brook University) (until 18:00) (Montebello)
16:00
Plenary - Roberto Corsini (until 18:00) (Empress A&B)
16:00 Progress on laser-plasma accelerators - Eric Esarey (BELLA, LBNL)   (Empress A&B)
16:40 Particle Driven Plasma Acceleration - Erik Adli (EPF group-Department of Physics-University of Oslo)   (Empress A&B)
Slides
17:20 Future LC Requirements - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Empress A&B)
Slides
16:00
Top/QCD/Loopverein - Dr. Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) Dr. Peter Marquard (DESY) Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR)) Dr. Laura Reina (Florida State University) Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) Dr. Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia) Dr. Hiroshi Yokoya (University of Toyama) (until 18:20) (Empress C)
Link to FUZE: Top Session Wed pm, ID 31111374
16:00 LHC top properties review - Nadia Pastrone (U. Torino/INFN)   (Empress C)
Slides
16:30 Summary of Top@LC15 workshop - Marcel Vos (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES)) Dr. Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)   (Empress C)
Slides
16:50 Electroweak top couplings - Experimental status - Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (Empress C)
Slides
17:10 Measurements of top-couplings using fully leptonic final states - Prof. Francois Le Diberder (CNRS/IN2P3/LAL)   (Empress C)
Slides
17:30 Top physics in WHIZARD - Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   (Empress C)
Slides
19:00
Workshop Banquet (until 21:00) (MacDonald Room A&B)
12:30
ALCC meeting (closed) - David MacFarlane (SLAC) (until 13:30) (Royal York)
12:30 --- lunch ---
13:30
Beyond Standard Model - Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK) Dr. Philipp Roloff (CERN) Dr. Maxim Perelstein (Cornell) Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) (until 16:00) (Montebello)
13:30 Intoduction - Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK)   (Montebello)
Slides
13:50 Homework from Belgrade (Tentative) - Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   (Montebello)
Slides
13:30
ILC CMB Meeting - Dr. Benno List (DESY) (until 16:00) (Empress C)
Minutes
13:30 Minutes of the last meeting - Dr. Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Empress C)
Minutes
13:35 ILC-CR-0010 Move Bunch Compressor to Main Linac: Presentation and Decision - Nicholas Walker (DESY)   (Empress C)
Change Request
Slides
13:45 ILC-CR-0011 CFS design compatible with both positron sources: Initial presentation - Dr. Masao Kuriki (KEK)   (Empress C)
Additional documentation
Change Request
Slides
14:15 ILC-CR-0009 Cryogenic Layout: Presentation - Prof. Hirotaka NAKAI (KEK)   (Empress C)
Slides
14:45 ILC-CR-0004 Main Linac extension: Implementation status - Mark Woodley (SLAC) Dr. Glen White (SLAC)   (Empress C)
Slides
15:05 Main Linac Cross Section (shield wall thickness): Summary of WS discussions - Ewan Paterson (SLAC)   (Empress C)
15:35 Review of Change Request Register   (Empress C)
Slides
15:55 AOB and next meeting - Dr. Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Empress C)
13:30
Top/QCD/Loopverein - Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR)) Dr. Laura Reina (Florida State University) Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) Dr. Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia) Dr. Hiroshi Yokoya (University of Toyama) Dr. Peter Marquard (DESY) Dr. Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 16:00) (Empress A)
Link to FUZE: Top Session Wed pm, ID 31111374
13:30 Higher order QCD correction to quark mass relations - Dr. Peter Marquard (DESY)   (Empress A)
Slides
13:55 Higgs effects in top anti-top production - Dr. Andreas Maier (IPPP, Durham University)   (Empress A)
Slides
14:20 Top Mass at Threshold - Experiment: Impact of Theory Systematics - Frank Richard Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Empress A)
Slides
14:45 alpha_s overview - Andre Hoang (University of Vienna)   (Empress A)
Slides
15:20 Influence of alpha_s on top mass measurement - Frank Richard Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) Dr. Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Empress A)
Slides
15:40 Discussion   (Empress A)
13:30
Vertex/tracking - Dr. Jan Strube (PNNL) Timothy Nelson (SLAC) Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA)) Jerome Baudot (IPHC - Strasbourg) Andreas Matthias Nurnberg (CERN) (until 16:00) (Empress B)
13:30 Tracker-technology R&D for CLIC - Andreas Matthias Nurnberg (CERN)   (Empress B)
Slides
13:55 Vertex Detector Occupancy Studies - Mr. Christopher Milke (UCSC.SCIPP) Bruce Schumm   (Empress B)
Slides
14:20 Background studies for the SiD concept - Ms. Anne Schuetz (DESY)   (Empress B)
gif
Slides
14:45 All Silicon Tracking + Conf. Mapping PatRec - Rosa Simoniello (CERN)   (Empress B)
Slides
16:00 --- break ---
16:30
Plenary - Prof. Paul Grannis (Stony Brook University) (until 18:00) (Empress A&B&C)
16:30 How to formulate the case for ILC -- to physicists, to other scientists, to governments and the public   (Empress A&B&C)
13:30
ILD Institute Assembly - Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF) (until 15:30) (Macdonald B)
link to protected agenda/material
13:30
SiD Collaboration Meeting - Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington) Dr. Marcel Stanitzki (DESY) (until 15:50) (Mcdonald A)
13:30 Report from HCAL Selection Task Force - Jim Brau (U. Oregon)   (Mcdonald A)
Paper
Slides
14:00 Report from PDAP - Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington) Dr. Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)   (Mcdonald A)
Slides
14:15 MDI and Forward calorimetry changes - Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Mcdonald A)
Slides
14:40 ECAL Status - Jim Brau (U. Oregon) Martin Breidenbach (SLAC)   (Mcdonald A)
Slides
15:00 Vertexing & Tracking - Dr. Joel Goldstein (Bristol University)   (Mcdonald A)
Slides
15:20 Muon System News - Dr. Paul Rubinov (Fermilab)   (Mcdonald A)
16:00
SiD Collaboration Meeting - Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington) Dr. Marcel Stanitzki (DESY) (until 18:00) (Macdonald A)
16:00 Optimization reports - Dr. Jan Strube (PNNL)   (Macdonald A)
16:50 Discussion Time - Dr. Marcel Stanitzki (DESY) Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Macdonald A)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×