CALICE AHCAL main meeting

Europe/Zurich
Bld 1b SemRm 4a (DESY)

Bld 1b SemRm 4a

DESY

Hamburg
Felix Sefkow (DESY), Katja Krueger (DESY)
  • Thursday, December 10
    • 9:00 AM 12:20 PM
      Towards the next prototype Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      DESY

      Hamburg
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome coffee 30m
      • 9:30 AM
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Lessons from 2015 test beam 20m
        Speaker: Katja Krueger (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        A new stack for electron beam tests 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Tile and SiPM studies at Hamburg 20m
        Speaker: Erika Garutti (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Tile and SiPM studies at Munich 15m
        Speaker: Naomi van der Kolk (MPI)
        Slides
      • 10:55 AM
        Options for alternative scintillator material at Munich 10m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 11:05 AM
        Scintillator tile studies at Mainz 15m
        Speaker: Yong Liu (Johannes Gutenberg-University Mainz)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Discussion 15m
      • 11:35 AM
        SiPM and tile test facility at Heidelberg 20m
        Speaker: Dr Patrick Eckert (Kirchhoff-Institut für Physik)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 1h Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      DESY

      Hamburg
    • 1:00 PM 3:40 PM
      Towards the next prototype Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      DESY

      Hamburg
      • 1:00 PM
        SPIROC2D characterisation 20m
        Speaker: Stéphane Callier (OMEGA / IN2P3-CNRS)
        Slides
      • 1:20 PM
        SPIROC status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Dr Christophe de LA TAILLE (OMEGA/IN2P3)
      • 1:40 PM
        HBUs, interfaces and power pulsing 20m
        Speaker: Mr Mathias Reinecke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Plans for ASIC tests at Wuppertal 10m
        Speaker: Christian Zeitnitz (Fachbereich C / Physik-Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        Towards automated HBU assembly 15m
        Speakers: Phi Chau (Mainz University), Yong Liu (Johannes Gutenberg-University Mainz)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        DAQ hardware 20m
        Speaker: Jiri Kvasnicka (Institute of Physics, ASCR)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        New LDA design 20m
        Speaker: Julien Caudron (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        DAQ software 20m
        Speaker: Dr Adrian Irles (DESY)
        Slides
    • 3:40 PM 4:10 PM
      Coffee 30m Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      DESY

      Hamburg
    • 4:10 PM 6:00 PM
      Discussion on schedules and interdependencies Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      DESY

      Hamburg
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Funding issues Bld 1b SemRm 4a/b

      Bld 1b SemRm 4a/b

      DESY

      Hamburg
    • 7:30 PM 10:30 PM
      Dinner 3h Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      DESY

      Hamburg
  • Friday, December 11
    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      Further R&D activities Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      DESY

      Hamburg
      • 9:00 AM
        SiPM and Scintillator characterisation 20m
        Speaker: Laszlo Varga (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        AHCAL activities in Tokyo 20m
        Speaker: Dr Wataru Ootani (ICEPP, Univ. of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Strip HCAL and further ideas 20m
        Speakers: Dr Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University), Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP))
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Klaus ASIC 20m
        Speaker: Konrad Briggl (KIP Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        SiPM gain studies for adaptive power supply 20m
        Speaker: Justas Zalieckas (University of Bergen (NO))
        Slides
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      coffee 30m Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      DESY

      Hamburg
    • 11:10 AM 12:50 PM
      Analysis Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      DESY

      Hamburg
      • 11:10 AM
        Combined set-up Si ECAL + AHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Combined set-up Scint ECAL + AHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Oskar Hartbrich (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal / DESY FLC)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Shower timing in GEANT4: Gas vs Scintillator 20m
        Speaker: Mr Philipp Goecke (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Analogue and (semi-) digital reconstruction 20m
        Speaker: Coralie Neubüser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        AHCAL optimisation in ILD 20m
        Speaker: Lan Tran Huong (DESY)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch 1h Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      DESY

      Hamburg
    • 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
      Analysis Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      Bld 1b SemRm 4a

      DESY

      Hamburg
      • 2:00 PM
        First look into 2015 data 20m
        Speaker: Eldwan Brianne (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        SM HBU performance in 2015 test beam 20m
        Speaker: Sascha Christian Krause (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Software for 2015 data analysis 20m
        Speaker: Lan Tran Huong (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Discussion on distributed 2015 analysis 15m