ECFA workshop on physics and detectors at the ILC

Europe/Zurich
Vienna

Vienna

Francois Richard
    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Plenary I
      • 9:00 AM
        Greeting from hosts 15m
      • 9:15 AM
        News and Charge to the Workshop 25m
        Speaker: F. Richard (LAL/Orsay)
        more information
        transparencies
      • 9:40 AM
        The Design of ILC 30m
        Speaker: O. Napoly (Dapnia/Saclay)
        transparencies
      • 10:10 AM
        Plans for EUDET 20m
        Speaker: J. Mnich (DESY)
        transparencies
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 2:00 PM
      Plenary II
      • 11:00 AM
        The 3 Detector Concepts 45m
        Speaker: K. Moenig (DESY/LAL)
        transparencies
      • 11:45 AM
        A new Concept 20m
        Speaker: J. Hauptman (Iowa State Univ.)
        transparencies
      • 12:05 PM
        Investigating SUSY Dark Matter at the ILC 25m
        Speaker: W. Porod (IFIC-CSIC Valencia)
        transparencies
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Parallel
      • 2:00 PM
        EW+Alt (FJ2), Cosmology (MLH), Vertex general (FJ1), DAQ (MTH) 1h 30m
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0559>EW+Alt Agenda</a> (joint with gg)
        • <a href=http://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0583>Cosmology Agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0576>Vertex general agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0580>DAQ agenda</a>
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Calorimetry (FJ1), Susy (MLH), EW+ALT (FJ2), G-G Physics (MTH) 1h 30m
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0563>Calorimetry agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0566>SUSY agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0559>EW+Alt agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0581>gg-physics agenda</a>
    • 5:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Plenary
      • 5:30 PM
        MDI 1h
        Speaker: P. Bambade (LAL) + G. Blair (RHUL)
        • Parameters 30m
          Speaker: P. Bambade
          more information
        • Crossing Angle Issues 30m
          Speaker: G.A. Blair
          more information
    • 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
      Parallel
      • 9:00 AM
        Higgs (FJ1), QCD+top (MTH), BDIR (FJ2), Simulation/reconstruction (MLH) 1h 30m
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0565>Higgs agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0574>top/QCD agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0572>Simulation/ Reconstruction agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0578>BDIR agenda</a>
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        SUSY+G-G Physics (MLH), Detector Performance (FJ1), Loopverein (FJ2) 1h 30m
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0566>SUSY agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0572>Detector Performance agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0569>Loopverein agenda</a>
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch Break 30m
      • 1:00 PM
        SiD Concept 1h
        Speaker: Yannis Karyotakis (LAPP / IN2P3)
        transparencies
    • 2:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Parallel
      • 2:00 PM
        Vertex specialists (MLH), Loopverein (MTH), Polarisation (FJ2), Tracking (FJ1) 1h 30m
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0576>Vertex agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0569>Loopverein agenda</a.
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0577>Polarisation agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0575>Tracking agenda</a>
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        G-G Tech (MTH), SUSY (FJ2), Tracking (FJ1), Calorimetry (MLH), Loopverein (SCH) 1h 30m
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0560> gg technology</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0566>SUSY agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0575>Tracking agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0563>Calorimetry agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0569>Loopverein agenda</a>
    • 5:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Plenary
      • 5:30 PM
        Trigger/DAQ issues in the next few years 20m
        Speaker: P. Le Du (Dapnia/Saclay)
        transparencies
      • 5:50 PM
        R&D on Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Ch. Damerell (RAL)
        transparencies
      • 6:10 PM
        The very forward region 20m
        Speaker: R. Ingbir (Tel Aviv Univ.)
        transparencies
    • 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
      Parallel
      • 9:00 AM
        Higgs (MLH), Cal+others (FJ1), Generators+SUSY (FJ2), BDIR (MTH) 1h 15m
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0565>Higgs agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0563>Calorimetry agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0566>Generator agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0578>BDIR agenda</a>
      • 10:15 AM
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:45 AM
        Cosmology (FJ2), Tracking (MLH), Cal+others (FJ1), BDIR (MTH) 1h 45m
        • <a href=http://www.cern.ch/djouadi/vienna.html>Cosmology agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0575>Tracking agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0563>Calorimetry agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0578>BDIR agenda</a>
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch Break 30m
      • 1:00 PM
        The GLD Concept 1h
    • 2:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Plenary, Software Tools and their use
      • 2:00 PM
        Introduction to software tools 20m
        Speaker: F. Gaede (DESY)
        transparencies
      • 2:20 PM
        Particle flow 20m
        Speaker: M. Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        transparencies
      • 2:40 PM
        b-tagging 20m
        Speaker: S. Hillert (University of Oxford)
        transparencies
      • 3:00 PM
        Physics benchmarks 15m
        Speaker: M. Battaglia (UC Berkeley and LBL)
        transparencies
      • 3:15 PM
        Analysis plans and results 20m
        Speaker: P. Gay (LPC-UBP-IN2P3)
        transparencies
      • 3:35 PM
        Discussion 25m
        Speaker: ALL
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel
      • 4:30 PM
        Polarisation+BDIR (MTH), Tracking (MLH), Simulation/Reconstruction (FJ2), Calorimetry (FJ1) 1h 30m
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0577>Polarisation agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0575>Tracking agenda</a>
        • <a href=https://ilcsupport.desy.de/cdsagenda/fullAgenda.php?ida=a0572>Simulation/ Reconstruction agenda</a>
        • Calorimetry Agenda
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Final Plenary I Reports from the WG
      • 9:00 AM
        Calorimetry 15m
        Speaker: JC Brient (LLR/Palaiseau)
        transparencies
      • 9:15 AM
        Tracking 15m
        Speaker: M. Ronan (LNBL/Berkeley)
        transparencies
      • 9:30 AM
        vertexing 10m
        Speaker: M. Winter (IReS-Strasbourg)
        transparencies
      • 9:40 AM
        Higgs 10m
        Speaker: P. Lutz (DAPNIA/Saclay)
        transparencies
      • 9:50 AM
        Cosmology 10m
        Speaker: S. Kraml (OeAW & CERN)
        transparencies
      • 10:00 AM
        Loopverein 15m
        Speaker: G. Passarino (Univ. of Torino)
        transparencies
      • 10:15 AM
        gam-gam & e-gam technical 10m
        Speaker: V. Telnov (BINP/Novosibirsk)
        transparencies
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Final Plenary II Reports from the WG
      • 11:00 AM
        SUSY 15m
        Speaker: G. Belanger (LAPTH/Annecy)
        transparencies
      • 11:15 AM
        Generators 10m
        Speaker: S. Moretti (Univ. of Southampton)
        transparencies
      • 11:25 AM
        Polar + BDIR 15m
        Speaker: G. Moortgart-Pick CERN P. Bambade LAL/Orsay
        transparencies
      • 11:40 AM
        EW+Alt 15m
        Speaker: G. Pasztor (UC Riverside)
        transparencies
      • 11:55 AM
        QCD+top 10m
        Speaker: S. Boogert (UCL/London)
        transparencies