TESLA Technology Collaboration Meeting

Europe/Zurich
INFN Frascati

INFN Frascati

Description

WG1: Preparation of Superconducing Cavities

Reducing the scatter of high-gradient EP cavities:
  • analysis of measured results
  • to what extent do we under stand the scatter in the results
  • list and prioritise R&D activities
  • identify resources to work on these activities
  • describe schedule milestones
  • coordinate joint effort

WG2: Technical Specifications for Infrastructures

Work out a technical specification for a future large-scale SCRF infrastructure.

WG3: Module Test-Stand

Define the scope of module test-stand activities with and without beam.
    • 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Opening Plenary 1

      Welcome and introduction; status and progress reports from the regions.

      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Calvetti, M. (LNF)
      • 9:10 AM
        Introduction and update since last meeting 30m
        Speaker: Wagner, A (DESY)
        document
      • 9:40 AM
        TTF (DESY) report 15m
        Speaker: Weise, H. (DESY)
        document
      • 9:55 AM
        SMTF (FNAL) report 15m
        Speaker: Lockyer, N.; presented by Padamsee, H. (Cornell Univ.)
        more information
      • 10:10 AM
        STF (KEK) report 15m
        Speaker: Hayano, H. (KEK)
        document
      • 10:25 AM
        CMTB (DESY) report 15m
        Speaker: Petersen, B. (DESY)
        transparencies
      • 10:40 AM
        XFEL status 20m
        Speaker: Brinkmann, R (DESY)
        document
      • 11:00 AM
        coffee 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:40 PM
      Opening Plenary 2

      News and highlights from other meetings and workshops.

      • 11:30 AM
        SRF '05 20m
        Speaker: Padamsee, H. (Cornell Univ.)
        document
      • 11:50 AM
        2nd ILC Workshop (Snowmass) 20m
        Speaker: Walker, N. (DESY)
        document
      • 12:10 PM
        CARE SRF 30m
        Speaker: Napoly, O. (Saclay)
        document
    • 12:40 PM 2:30 PM
      Open plenary 3

      Introduction to Working Groups

      • 12:40 PM
        WG-1 introduction 5m
        Speaker: Saito, K.
        document
      • 12:45 PM
        WG-2 introduction 5m
        Speaker: Matheisen, A.
        document
      • 12:50 PM
        WG-3 introduction 5m
        Speaker: Mishra, S .
        more information
      • 1:30 PM
        lunch 1h
    • 2:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Technical Board Meeting I
    • 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
      WG-1 session 1
      document
      more information
      text
      • 2:30 PM
        EP History Frascati 15m
        Speaker: Kneisel, P.
        document
      • 2:45 PM
        EP summary of SMTF-meeting 15m
        Speaker: Tajima, T.
        document
      • 3:00 PM
        CARE EP 15m
        Speaker: Matheisen, A.
        document
      • 3:30 PM
        Status of EP at DESY (update) 15m
        Speaker: Matheisen, A.
        document
      • 4:00 PM
        coffee 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      WG-1 session 2
      • 4:30 PM
        Single Cell Cavity Program in KEK 15m
        Speaker: Saito, K.
        document
      • 5:00 PM
        Experience from TRISTAN 15m
        Speaker: Saito, K.
        document
      • 5:15 PM
        HPR activities at INFN Milan 15m
        Speaker: Michelato, P.
        document
      • 5:30 PM
        Large Grain/Single CrystalActivities at DESY 15m
        Speaker: Singer, W.
        document
    • 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
      WG-1 session 3
      • 9:00 AM
        Discussion topics WG1 15m
        Speaker: Kneisel, P.
        document
      • 9:15 AM
        Update on Large Grain Niobium Cavities 15m
        Speaker: Kneisel, P.
        document
      • 10:30 AM
        ANL Proposal to Perform Electropolishing for the ILC 15m
        Speaker: Kelly, M.
        document
      • 11:00 AM
        coffee 30m
    • 11:30 AM 2:30 PM
      Technical Board Meeting II
      • 1:30 PM
        lunch 1h
    • 2:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Collaboration Board Meeting
      • 4:00 PM
        coffee 30m
    • 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
      WG-2 session 1
      • 4:00 PM
        coffee 30m
    • 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
      WG-3 session 1
      • 2:30 PM
        Test program at DESY on the cryomodule test bench / test facility 25m
        Speaker: Bozhko, Y. (DESY)
        more information
      • 2:55 PM
        Status and plans for the ILC Cryomodule design 25m
        Speaker: Petersen, T. (FNAL)
        document
      • 3:15 PM
        Beam plan at STF phase1 15m
        Speaker: Hayano, H.
        document
      • 3:30 PM
        Preliminary results from TTF HOM BPM system 15m
        Speaker: Ross, M.
        document
      • 3:45 PM
        Status of ILCTA@ Fermilab and plans for beam tests 15m
        Speaker: Nagaitsev, S.
        document
      • 4:00 PM
        coffee 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      WG-2 session 2
    • 4:30 PM 8:15 PM
      WG-3 session 2
      • 4:30 PM
        Status of ILCTA@Fermilab and plans for tests with/without beams 20m
        Speaker: Nagaitsev, S. (FNAL)
      • 4:50 PM
        Beam measurements at TTF 20m
        Speaker: Weise, H. (DESY)
        document
      • 5:10 PM
        Planned beam measurements at STF 20m
        Speaker: Hayano, H. (KEK)
      • 8:00 PM
        Dinner at Villa Mercede, Frascati 15m
    • 9:00 AM 10:55 AM
      Closing Plenary
      • 9:00 AM
        Report from Collaboration Board 20m
        Speaker: Wagner, A (DESY)
        document
      • 9:20 AM
        Report from Technical Board 20m
        Speaker: Edwards, H. (FNAL)
        document
      • 9:40 AM
        WG-1 summary + conveners reports 30m
        Speaker: Kneisel, P. (Jlab)
        document
        Minutes
      • 10:10 AM
        WG-2 summary 20m
        Speaker: Higo, T (KEK)
        document
      • 10:30 AM
        WG-3 summary 20m
        Speaker: Petersen, B. (DESY)
        document
      • 10:50 AM
        closing remarks 5m
        Speaker: Guidicci, S. (LNF)