EUDET Kick-off Meeting

from Wednesday, 15 February 2006 (13:00) to Friday, 17 February 2006 (16:00)
DESY (5--Lecture Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Feb 2006
16 Feb 2006
17 Feb 2006
AM
09:00
Session III (until 10:50) (5--Lecture Hall)
09:00 The Silicon TPC System - Jan Timmermans   (5--Lecture Hall)
transparencies
09:30 Silicon Tracking - Aurore Savoy-Navarro   (5--Lecture Hall)
transparencies
10:00 Electromagnetic Calorimeter - Jean-Claude Brient   (5--Lecture Hall)
transparencies
10:25 Hadron Calorimeter - Felix Sefkow   (5--Lecture Hall)
transparencies
11:15
Session IV (until 12:30) (5--Lecture Halll)
11:15 Very Forward Calorimeter - Wolfgang Lohmann   (5--Lecture Halll)
transparencies
11:40 Electronics for Calorimeters - Christophe de la Taille   (5--Lecture Halll)
transparencies
12:05 DAQ for Calorimeters - Matthew Wing   (5--Lecture Halll)
more information
09:00
Parallel Session II (until 11:00) (5--Lecture Hall)
09:00 Common Activities   (5--Lecture Hall)
11:00
Summary Session (until 12:00) (5--Lecture Hall)
11:00 Coffee Break with Group Photo - All   (5--Lecture Hall)
11:30 Summary and Outlook - Joachim Mnich   (5--Lecture Hall)
transparencies
PM
13:00
Registration (until 14:00) (5--Lecture Hall)
14:00
Session I (until 15:30) (5--Lecture Hall)
14:00 Welcome and Introduction to DESY - Rolf Heuer   (5--Lecture Hall)
transparencies
14:20 Overview on EUDET - Joachim Mnich   (5--Lecture Hall)
transparencies
14:50 Experience in FP6 and outlook FP7 - Stefano Fontana (European Commission)   (5--Lecture Hall)
transparencies
15:10 The Scientific Advisory Board - Gigi Rolandi   (5--Lecture Hall)
transparencies
16:00
Session II (until 17:30) (5--Lecture Hall)
16:00 Testbeam Infrastructure - Tobias Haas   (5--Lecture Hall)
transparencies
16:20 Pixel Telescope - Wojciech Dulinski   (5--Lecture Hall)
transparencies
16:40 Testbeam DAQ Infrastructure - Daniel Haas   (5--Lecture Hall)
transparencies
17:00 Large TPC prototype - Ties Behnke   (5--Lecture Hall)
more information
17:30
Meeting of the Institution Board (until 18:30) (1--Room 4a/b)
19:00
Dinner (until 22:00) (5--Lecture Hall)
14:00
Session V (until 15:30) (5--Lecture Hall)
14:00 Networking Activities - Klaus Desch   (5--Lecture Hall)
more information
14:30 Related activities in America - Andy White   (5--Lecture Hall)
more information
15:00 Related Activities in Asia - Tohru Takeshita   (5--Lecture Hall)
more information
transparencies
16:00
Parallel Session I (until 17:30) (5--Lecture Hall)
16:00 JRA1, JRA2, JRA3   (5--Lecture Hall)
17:30
EUDET SC and ESAB (until 18:30) (1--Room 3a)
13:00
Visit to the TESLA Test Facility, the HCAL and TPC (until 16:00) (5--Lecture Hall)