International Workshop on Future Linear Colliders (LCWS2016)

from Sunday, 4 December 2016 (08:00) to Friday, 9 December 2016 (18:30)
Aiina Center & MALIOS in Morioka

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Dec 2016
5 Dec 2016
6 Dec 2016
7 Dec 2016
8 Dec 2016
9 Dec 2016
AM
08:30 Registration   ()
09:00
Joint Plenary - Paul Grannis (Stony Brook University) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Welcome from LOC - LOC Chair: Shinya Narita   (Odashimagumi Hall (Aiina Hall))
09:05 Greetings from Iwate prefecture - Governor: Takuya Tasso (Iwate pref.)   (Odashimagumi Hall (Aiina Hall))
09:15 Japanese status - KEK DG: Masanori Yamauchi   (Odashimagumi Hall (Aiina Hall))
09:40 LC status - LCC Director: Lyn Evans   (Odashimagumi Hall (Aiina Hall))
10:20
Joint Plenary - Sachio Komamiya (until 11:40) ()
10:20 LC physics overview for non-specialists - Nathaniel Craig   (Odashimagumi Hall (Aiina Hall))
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
10:55 Keynote Speech from Federation of Diet Members - Hon. Takeo Kawamura   (Odashimagumi Hall (Aiina Hall))
11:15 Technologies - broad impact of particle physics - Marcel Demarteau   (Odashimagumi Hall (Aiina Hall))
11:40 --- Photo session / Lunch ---
09:00
ATF (until 10:20) ()
09:00 wakefield study and impacts on ILC - Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   ()
09:30 status of IP beam feedback tests at ATF2 - Talitha Bromwich (University of Oxford)   ()
09:50 Performance and wakefield studies of a single vertical beam halo collimation system at ATF2 - Nuria Fuster (IFIC)   ()
10:10 discussion   ()
09:00
Higgs/EW (until 10:20) ()
09:00 SM Higgs at the LC - Philipp Gerhard Roloff (CERN)   ()
09:30 Higgs self-coupling analysis at the ILC - Claude Duerig (DESY)   ()
09:50 Model-Independent Determination of the Triple Higgs Coupling at e+e- Colliders - Tim Barklow   ()
09:00
SRF special session (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Introduction - Lyn Evans (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   ()
09:05 Plans at Fermilab - Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)   ()
09:20 Plans at Jlab - Robert Rimmer (Jlab)   ()
09:40 Plans at DESY - Wolf-Dietrich Moeller (DESY)   ()
10:00 Plans at INFN-LASA - Carlo Pagani (INFN Milano LASA)   ()
09:00
Sim/Rec/Perf (until 10:20) ()
09:00 iLCSoft - Status and Plans - Frank Gaede   ()
09:20 SiD simulation and reconstruction - Bogdan Mishchenko (University of Glasgow)   ()
09:40 Report from the generator group - Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
10:00 Updating the dd4hep ECAL driver for ILD - Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo)   ()
09:00
Source - Wei Gai (ANL) Masao Kuriki (KEK) (until 10:10) ()
09:00 What is going on in KEK and Japan - Dr Kaoru Yokoya   ()
09:15 Radiation Cooling Target I - Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
09:40 ILC Target Experiment at MAMI - Alexandr Ignatenko (DESY)   ()
09:00
Top/QCD (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Sensitivity of CLIC at 380 GeV to top FCNC decay t->cH - Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw)   ()
09:20 ee->bb and b-charge - Prof. Roman Poeschl   ()
09:40 CPV Couplings and EFT - Marcel Vos (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   ()
09:00
Vtx/Trk (until 10:20) ()
09:00 DEPFET Project: a Status Report - Laci Andricek (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut - Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik)   ()
09:20 SOI Pixel technology and SOFIST Vertex detector R&D - Prof. Yasuo Arai (KEK)   ()
09:40 Neutron tolerance of the FPCCD vertex detector for the ILC - Shunsuke Murai (Tohoku University)   ()
10:00 R&D status of a gas-compressor based two-phase CO2 cooling system for FPCCD vertex detector - Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   ()
10:20 --- Cofee Break ---
10:40
ATF (until 12:00) ()
10:40 Procurement and Measurement of the CERN Octupoles for ATF2 - Michele Modena (CERN)   ()
11:00 Low beta study at ATF2 and beam experience with octupoles - Fabien Plassard (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
11:20 demonstration of GM-based orbit feed forward - Douglas Bett (CERN)   ()
11:40 status of the ODR/OTR - Michele Bergamaschi (University of London (GB))   ()
10:40
Cal/Mu (until 12:00) ()
10:40 CALICE Si ECAL overview - Vincent Boudry (LLR)   ()
10:59 CALICE Si/W ECAL: Endcap structures and cooling system - Denis Grondin (LPSC-CNRS/IN2P3) Denis Pierre Grondin (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Denis Pierre Grondin   ()
11:18 Performance study of SKIROC2 and SKIROC2A with BGA testboard - Izumi Sekiya (Kyushu Univ.)   ()
11:30 Performance evaluation of PSD for silicon ECAL - Hiroaki Yamashiro (Kyushu University)   ()
10:40
Higgs/EW (until 12:00) ()
10:40 Top quark couplings to the Higgs boson and EW gauge bosons - Kohei Yorita (Waseda University (JP))   ()
11:20 tt and ttH Production and Decay at a Linear Collider - Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   ()
11:40 tth at hadron colliders - Prof. Michelangelo Mangano   ()
10:40
SRF special session (until 12:00) ()
10:40 Plans at CEA-CNRS - Olivier Napoly   ()
11:00 Plans at KEK - Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)   ()
11:20 Plans at IHEP - Jiyuan Zhai (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP))   ()
11:40 Plans at CERN - Erk Jensen (CERN)   ()
10:40
Source - Masao Kuriki (KEK) Wei Gai (ANL) (until 12:15) ()
10:40 Contact Cooling Target - Wei Gai (ANL)   ()
11:05 Water Fall Photon Dump and window - Peter Sievers   ()
11:35 Is the Solid/Ar-gas photon dump possible? - Andriy Ushakov (University of Hamburg)   ()
09:00
ILC-SRF (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Recent results from the STF-2 cryomodule operation - Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)   ()
09:20 LLRF R&D at STF - Sight Basuki Wibowo (KEK)   ()
09:40 Cavity related R&D at DESY - Marc Wenskat (DESY)   ()
10:00 High-Q R&D at KEK - Sensei Umemori (KEK)   ()
09:00
ILD (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Status of ILD - Ties Behnke (DESY)   ()
09:20 Physics analyses at ILD - Keisuke Fujii   ()
09:40 Software Readiness Report - Frank Gaede   ()
10:00 Report from the technical coordinator - Claude Vallee (DESY/CPPM)   ()
09:00
SiD (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Welcome/Introduction/SiD Status (Andy White) - Andy White   ()
09:15 SiD Optimization Overview (Jan Strube) - Jan Strube (PNNL)   ()
09:30 SiD Optimization reports #1 ECal simulation/Test beam analysis (Amanda Steinhebel) - Amanda Lynn Steinhebel (University of Oregon (US))   ()
09:45 SiD Optimization reports #1 Simulation status (Aidan Robson) - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
10:00 SiD Optimization reports #1 HCal simulation (Andy White) - Andy White   ()
09:00
Source - Masao Kuriki (KEK) Wei Gai (ANL) (until 10:15) ()
09:00 Central Region Group Status and Positron Region - Kaoru Yokoya   ()
09:20 Target maintenance Scenario - Masao Kuriki (KEK)   ()
09:45 Target maintenance System - Peter Sievers   ()
10:20 --- Cofee Break ---
10:40
ILC-SRF (until 12:00) ()
10:40 LCLS-II Cryomodule test at FNAL - Elvin Harms (FNAL)   ()
11:00 High-Q, High-G R&D at FNAL - Anna Grassellino Grassellino (Fermilab)   ()
11:20 High-G R&D at JLAB - Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)   ()
11:40 EP R&D at Cornell - Fumio Furuta (Cornell)   ()
10:40
ILD (until 12:00) ()
10:40 The design of the ILD forward region - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University)   ()
11:00 Steps towards an ILD calibration and alignment strategy   ()
11:20 Calibration/ alignment of the ILD tracking system - Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia)   ()
11:40 Calibration/ alignment of the ILD calorimeter system - Wataru Ootani (ICEPP, Univ. of Tokyo)   ()
10:40
SiD (until 12:00) ()
10:40 SiD Optimization reports #2 Muon background, pairs study (Anne Schuetz) - Anne Schuetz (DESY)   ()
10:55 SiD Optimization reports #2 FCal studies (Bruce Schumm) - Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   ()
11:10 SiD Plans for 2017 - discussion   ()
11:30 SiD IB Meeting (Phil Burrows)   ()
10:40
Source - Wei Gai (ANL) Masao Kuriki (KEK) (until 12:05) ()
10:40 Target stress simulation of the E-driven source - Dr Song Jin (IHEP, China)   ()
11:05 Discussion - Masao Kuriki (KEK)   ()
09:00
CLIC-RF (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Tsinghua: X-band and high-gradient development plans - Wei Gai (Tsinghua/ANL)   ()
09:25 CERN: Structure production and testing, status and plans - Nuria Catalan (CERN)   ()
09:50 KEK: Structure production and testing, status and plans - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   ()
09:00
Cal/Mu (until 10:20) ()
09:00 ATLAS calorimeter upgrades - Yuji Enari (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
09:25 The CMS HGCAL upgrade project - Matthias Artur Weber (CERN)   ()
09:50 Hamamatsu Si detectors for High Energy Physics Experiments - K Yamamura (Hamamatsu Photonics K. K.)   ()
09:00
Higgs/EW (until 10:20) ()
09:00 (N)MSSM Higgs at the LC - Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)   ()
09:26 If it’s SUSY, do we know whether we found the light Higgs or the heavy Higgs - Philip Bechtle (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   ()
09:44 BSM search using Higgs to invisible decay at the ILC - Yu Kato (University of Tokyo)   ()
10:02 Testability of the dark matter scenario in the inert doublet model by precision measurements of the Higgs boson couplings - Kodai Sakurai   ()
09:00
MDI,Integration,Polarization (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Damping Ring update - David Rubin (Cornell University)   ()
09:20 Lattice - Mark Woodley (SLAC)   ()
09:40 Beam Dynamics - Andrea Latina (CERN)   ()
10:00 discussion   ()
09:00
PDAP - Paul Grannis (Stony Brook University) (until 10:20) ()
10:20 --- Cofee Break ---
10:40
BSM (until 12:00) ()
10:40 CLIC BSM overview - Philipp Gerhard Roloff (CERN)   ()
11:00 The search of WIMP dark matter at ILC - Tomohiko Tanabe   ()
11:20 WIMPSs at LCs - Tomohiko Tanabe   ()
11:40 Phenomenological signatures of mixed complex scalar WIMP dark matter - Akiteru Santa (Toyama Univ.)   ()
10:40
CLIC-RF (until 12:00) ()
10:40 X-band structures for XFEL at SINAP - Jianhao Tan (SINAP)   ()
11:05 High-gradient testing of X-band single-cell structures at KEK/Nextef, status and plans - Tetsuo Abe (KEK)   ()
11:30 Choke mode progress and high-power test summary - Xiaowei Wu (Tsinghua)   ()
10:40
Cal/Mu (until 12:00) ()
10:40 Study on double-side strip readout for ScECAL - Wataru Ootani (ICEPP, Univ. of Tokyo)   ()
10:58 Design and Calibration of Scintillator tiles and SiPMs for the AHCAL - David Lomidze (U. Hamburg)   ()
11:14 Study on AHCAL scintillator tile - Linghui Liu (ICEPP, The University of Tokyo)   ()
11:26 Gain Stabilization of SiPMs - Gerald Eigen (Department of Physics & Technology - University of Bergen)   ()
11:44 New SiPM functions for calibration technique - Katsushige Kotera Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University (JP))   ()
10:40
Higgs/EW (until 12:00) ()
10:40 Prospects for CP property measurements at the LHC - Xin Chen (Tsinghua University)   ()
11:06 CP measurements in Higgs -> tau tau at ILC - Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo)   ()
11:24 Anomalous VVH couplings at the ILC - Tomohisa Ogawa (SOKENDAI)   ()
11:42 Non-decoupling effects to h-H mixing in the general 2HDM - Mariko Kikuchi (University of Toyama)   ()
10:40
MDI,Integration,Polarization (until 12:00) ()
10:40 Muon wall - Glen White (SLAC)   ()
10:55 BDS muon background in SiD - Anne Schuetz (DESY)   ()
11:10 Positron BDS tunnel - Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   ()
11:30 Positron BDS CFS - Go Orukawa (J-Power)   ()
11:50 discussion   ()
10:40
PDAP - Paul Grannis (Stony Brook University) (until 12:00) ()
09:00
Joint Plenary - Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kyushu University) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Higgs/EW and Top/QCD/Loopverein summary - Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia)   ()
09:25 BSM summary - Jacqueline Yan (KEK)   ()
09:40 Vertexing/Tracking and CAL/muon summary - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   ()
10:05 Computing/reconstruction/det. perf. summary - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
10:20 --- break ---
10:40
Joint Plenary - Hitoshi Yamamoto (until 11:35) ()
10:40 Accelerator summary (SRF) - Hitoshi Hayano   ()
10:55 Accelerator summary (CLIC-RF) - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   ()
11:05 Accelerator summary (ADI, CRWG, others) - Benno List (DESY)   ()
11:20 The way forward - Lyn Evans   ()
11:30 LC workshop Santa Cruz 2017 - Bruce Schumm   ()
PM
18:30 Registration   (701)
12:00
LCB (until 13:30) (703)
13:30
Joint Plenary (until 15:05) ()
13:30 Higgs and top at LC - Roman Poeschl   (Odashimagumi Hall (Aiina Hall))
14:00 BSM and dark matter at LC - Patrick Meade   (Odashimagumi Hall (Aiina Hall))
14:30 LHC physics results and prospects - Michelangelo Mangano   (Odashimagumi Hall (Aiina Hall))
14:30 TBD - TBD   (Odashimagumi Hall (Aiina Hall))
15:05 --- Cofee Break ---
15:25
Joint Plenary - Brian Foster (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 16:25) ()
15:25 ILC accelerator updates - Mike Harrison   (Odashimagumi Hall (Aiina Hall))
15:45 CLIC project updates - Philip Burrows   (Odashimagumi Hall (Aiina Hall))
16:05 LC physics and detector status and goals for LCWS16 - Hitoshi Yamamoto   (Odashimagumi Hall (Aiina Hall))
16:25 --- break ---
16:40
Accelerator Plenary (until 18:30) ()
16:40 The next SRF technologies - Dr Takayuki Kubo (KEK)   ()
17:00 CTF3 Program Summary - Roberto Corsini   ()
17:20 XFEL First beam results - Wolf-Dietrich Moeller (DESY)   ()
17:40 Introduction of Tunnel-Optimization-Tool - MASANOBU MIYAHARA (KEK)   ()
18:00 CLIC Low Energy Optimization Strategy - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   ()
16:40
Detector Plenary - Juan Fuster Verdu (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES)) (until 18:30) (Aiina, Odashimagumi Hall (Aiina Hall))
16:40 Detector R&Ds for linear colliders - Felix Sefkow   ()
17:10 Detector R&D document - Maksym Titov   ()
17:15 CLICdp status and plans - Naomi van der Kolk   ()
17:35 SiD status and plans - Aidan Robson   ()
17:55 ILD status and plans - Tomohiko Tanabe   (Aiina, Odashimagumi Hall (Aiina Hall))
18:15 Photon collider option - Valery Telnov (Budker INP, Novosibirsk)   (Aiina, Odashimagumi Hall (Aiina Hall))
19:00 --- Reception ---
12:00
ATF ICB (until 13:30) ()
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Beam Dynamics (until 14:50) ()
13:30 ML lattice update and LET performance for nominal misalignments - Arun Saini (Fermilab)   ()
13:55 First start-to-end simulations of the CLIC Drive Beam Recombination complex - Raul Costa (CERN)   ()
14:20 Stray fields measurements at CERN - Eduardo Marin Lacoma (CERN)   ()
13:30
Cal/Mu (until 14:50) ()
13:30 The new analogue HCAL prototype - Katja Krueger (DESY) Katja Krueger (Universität Heidelberg)   ()
13:50 AHCAL readout boards: mass assembly, integrated tests and further R&D - Yong Liu (Johannes Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE)) Yong Liu (Johannes Gutenberg-University Mainz)   ()
14:10 Test beam experience with partially instrumented prototypes - Yuji Sudo (University of Tsukuba) Yuji Sudo (Kyushu University)   ()
14:30 The SDHCAL prototype status: present and future - Maria Fouz Iglesias (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
13:30
Higgs/EW (until 14:50) ()
13:30 Searches for additional Higgs bosons in multi-top-quarks events at the LHC and the ILC - Hiroshi Yokoya (University of Toyama)   ()
13:50 Indirect reach of heavy MSSM Higgs bosons by precision measurements at future lepton colliders - Mitsuru Kakizaki (University of Toyama)   ()
14:10 Higgs portal DM at the ILC - Hiroshi Yokoya (University of Toyama)   ()
14:30 Prospects for three-body Higgs decays into extra light scalars - Alex Helmboldt   ()
13:30
MDI,Integration,Polarization - Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK) Toshiaki Tauchi Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC) (until 14:50) ()
13:30 ILD-MDI Status - Prof. Roman Poeschl   ()
13:50 ILD Field Calculations and Yoke Options - Uwe Schneekloth (DESY)   ()
14:10 A new integration timeline of ILD detector - Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   ()
14:25 Polarimetry at the ILC - Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Robert Karl (DESY)   ()
13:30
SRF special session (until 14:50) ()
13:30 Plans at TRIUMF - Robert Laxdal (TRIUMF)   ()
13:40 Other plans (later submission) --> Plans at Cornell Univ. - Fumio Furuta (Cornell Univ.)   ()
13:50 Plans for Power-Input Coupler R&D - Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)   ()
14:05 Plans for Tuner R&D - Masashi Yamanaka (KEK)   ()
14:20 Plans for Crab-Cavity R&D - Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)   ()
14:35 Plans for Marx-Modulator R&D - Mitsuo Akemoto (KEK)   ()
13:30
Source - Masao Kuriki (KEK) Wei Gai (ANL) (until 14:50) ()
13:30 Feedback free optical cavity - Mr Yuji Hosaka (Waseda University)   ()
13:55 A start to end simulation of E-driven Positron Source for ILC - Dr Yoske Sumitomo (KEK)   ()
14:20 Energy deposition around the target of the E-driven e+ source - Tohru Takahashi   ()
13:30
Vtx/Trk (until 14:50) ()
13:30 Development of a GEM based TPC Readout for ILD - Paul Malek (DESY)   ()
13:46 ROPPERI - A TPC readout with Timepix and pads - Ulrich Einhaus (DESY FLC)   ()
14:02 Studies on a Silicon tracker to accompany the Large Prototype TPC for the ILC - Dimitra Tsionou   ()
14:18 Electron Transmission of Gating GEM for ILC-TPC - Aiko Shoji   ()
14:34 The first beam test of a GEM-readout TPC module with a large aperture GEM-like gate device. - Yumi Aoki   ()
14:50 --- Cofee Break ---
15:10
Beam Dynamics (until 16:40) ()
15:10 ILC ML Emittance Performance and Z-Calibration Runs - Andrea Latina (CERN)   ()
15:20 CLIC BDS Tuning Update - Eduardo Marin Lacoma (CERN)   ()
15:45 Update on One-Beam Tuning in the CLIC BDS, traditional chromaticity correction scheme - Ryan Bodenstein   ()
16:10 Beam transport in the CLIC RTML at 380 GeV - Yanliang Han (Shandong University / CERN)   ()
15:10
SRF special session (until 16:40) ()
15:10 Discussions - All   ()
16:10 Summary - Lyn Evans (LCC)   ()
15:10
Vtx/Trk (until 16:40) ()
15:10 The Micromegas TPC: achievements and plans for future beam tests - Paul Colas (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
15:30 Status of the continuous Ion Back Flow detector module's R&D - Huirong Qi (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   ()
15:10
Z-Pole running for detector calibration and alignment (until 16:40) ()
15:10 Alignment of the ATLAS Inner Tracking System - Salvador Marti I Garcia (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   ()
15:30 Z Pole Running: SiD Detector Considerations - Jan Strube (PNNL)   ()
15:50 Z Pole Running: ILD Detector Considerations - Graham Wilson   ()
16:10 Z Pole Running: ILC Accelerator Considerations - Kaoru Yokoya   ()
16:30 Discussion   ()
15:15
Source - Masao Kuriki (KEK) Wei Gai (ANL) (until 16:30) ()
15:15 Rotation Target R and D of E-driven source - tsunehiko omori (KEK)   ()
15:40 Discussion - Masao Kuriki (KEK)   ()
16:00
Press release (until 17:00) ()
17:00
ILD Silicon ECAL (until 18:30) ()
17:00
Joint Plenary (until 18:30) ()
17:00 Introduction of Industry-Academy collaboration - Atsuto Suzuki (Iwate Prefectural University)   ()
17:10 Introduction of Advanced Accelerator Association(AAA) Activities - Masanori Matsuoka (MHI)   ()
17:20 Green-ILC activities in AAA - Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)   ()
17:30 Cosylab - Tilen Zager (Cosylab)   ()
17:40 Hamamatsu Photonics - Yuji Hotta (Hamamatsu Photonics)   ()
17:50 C&A - Masao Yoshino (C&A)   ()
18:00 Arisawa mfg. co. - Masaaki Hirai (Arisawa)   ()
18:10 Iwate collaboration (Higashi Nihon Kiden Kaihatsu) - Goh Mitoya (Higashi Nihon Kiden Kaihatsu)   ()
18:20 Q&A and discussion   ()
19:00
Networking Event (Snack and drink will be served) (until 20:30) ()
19:00
VIP dinner (by Iwate Governor) (until 20:30) ()
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
BSM (until 14:50) ()
13:30 BSM perspective: why ILC is the right machine for SUSY discovery - Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)   ()
14:00 Supersymmetry and other direct searches of new physics at the LHC (CMS) - Tae Jeong Kim (Hanyang University (KR))   ()
14:25 Exotica searches at the LHC (ATLAS) - Daniela Paredes Hernandez (Yale ATLAS)   ()
13:30
CFS (until 14:50) ()
13:30 Study of site-specific utility design - Masakazu Yoshioka (KEK)   ()
13:55 Energy flow management and utilization of waste heat (Green ILC) - Junji Sawai   ()
14:20 Progress of TOT-ILC Development - Jin Sasaki   ()
13:30
CRWG+ADI (until 14:50) ()
13:30 CRWG Overview; (Tune-up dumps, 5+5Hz, Main dump, Auxiliary positron source) - Kaoru Yokoya   ()
14:00 discussion   ()
14:20 Positron issues overview - Masao Kuriki (KEK)   ()
13:30
Cal/Mu (until 14:50) ()
13:30 Studies of the Response of the SiD ECal - Amanda Lynn Steinhebel (University of Oregon (US))   ()
13:50 Status of ECAL Optimization at CLIC - Matthias Artur Weber (CERN)   ()
14:10 BeamCal Related Simulation Studies at SCIPP - Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) Bruce Schumm   ()
14:30 Software compensation and particle flow - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Lan Tran Huong   ()
13:30
Higgs/EW (until 14:50) ()
13:30 Status of LHC Higgs physics at the end of Run III - Xin Chen (Tsinghua University)   ()
13:55 Complementarity/comparison of Higgs precision at linear and circular e+e- colliders - Nathaniel Craig   ()
14:20 Measurement of the H-> WW* decay at 500 GeV ILD and at 3 TeV CLIC - Mila Pandurovic (Vinca Insitute of Nuclear Sciences)   ()
13:30
Vtx/Trk (until 14:50) ()
13:30 Towards a realistic ILD FTD mock-up - Miguel-Angel Villarejo Bermudez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   ()
13:56 Towards an ultralight tracking system: the strip-LGAD & the i-LGAD sensor - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   ()
14:14 Towards low occupancy ILD VTX detector in CMOS technology adapted for tracking and vertexing - Auguste Besson (IPHC Strasbourg)   ()
14:32 Expected performance of the ATLAS inner tracker at the Hight-Luminosity LHC - Matthias Hamer (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
14:50 --- Cofee Break ---
15:10
BSM (until 16:30) ()
15:10 Review of LHC experimental results on low mass bosons in extended two Higgs doublet models - Daniele Barducci   ()
15:30 One loop effects of natural SUSY in indirect searches for SUSY particles at the ILC - Masato Jimbo (Chiba University of Commerce)   ()
15:50 Di-Higgs decay of stoponium at a future photon-photon collider - Hayato Ito (Shinshu University)   ()
16:10 Scattering of W and Z Bosons at High-Energy Lepton Colliders - Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany) Wolfgang Kilian (University of Siegen)   ()
15:10
CFS 2+Cryo. (until 16:30) ()
15:10 Scheme change of Cryogenics layout - Hirotaka NAKAI (KEK)   ()
15:35 ILC Cryogenics layout and emergency mode operation scheme - Takahiro Okamura (KEK)   ()
16:00 Status of Cryogenics Facilities Design - MASANOBU MIYAHARA (KEK)   ()
15:10
CRWG+ADI (until 16:30) ()
15:10 Water photon dump - Peter Sievers   ()
15:30 Solid and gas photon dump - Andriy Ushakov (University of Hamburg)   ()
15:50 discussion   ()
15:10
Cal/Mu (until 16:30) ()
15:10 Progress on an ultra-compact LumiCal - Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL)) Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
15:29 Beam tests of a multilayer LumiCal prototype - Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
15:47 Update on the T506 Radiation Damage Experiment for BeamCal sensors - Bruce Schumm Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   ()
16:06 ECAL with active segmented absorber (angle and position resolution) - H Itoh (Shinshu University)   ()
16:18 segmented absorber response for electrons (energy resolution) - Iori Kanzaki (Shinshu University)   ()
15:10
Top/QCD (until 16:30) ()
15:10 Top electroweak couplings study using di-muonic state at sqrt(s) = 500 GeV, ILC Full ILD detector simulation - Yo Sato (Tohoku Univeristy)   ()
15:30 Randall-Sundrum - Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)   ()
15:50 Measurements of alpha_s in e^+ e^- annihilation - Stefan Kluth Stefan Kluth (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   ()
16:50
Joint Plenary - Hitoshi Yamamoto (until 18:30) ()
16:50 Circular e+e- colliders - Jie Gao   ()
17:20 LC outreach and communication - Rika Takahashi   ()
17:40 Panel discussion: LCC renaissance   ()
18:30 --- free time ---
19:00 --- Banquet ---
12:00
ILC-TB (until 13:30) ()
12:00
LCCPD EB (until 13:30) ()
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
BSM (until 14:50) ()
13:30 Search for Light Higgsinos with compressed mass spectrum at ILC center-of-mass energy 500 GeV based on full detector simulation - Jacqueline Yan (KEK)   ()
13:50 SUSY parameters from measurements of light higgsinos at the ILC - Suvi-Leena Lehtinen (DESY)   ()
14:10 SUSY co-annihilation - Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
14:30 BSM session recap - Jacqueline Yan (KEK) Philipp Gerhard Roloff (CERN) Keisuke Fujii   ()
13:30
CLIC-RF (until 14:50) ()
13:30 Summary T24 Open Structure on Xbox 2 and Plans for an Australian X-band Test Stand (M-CATS) - Thomas Lucas (Melbourne)   ()
13:55 Discussion on plans and collaborations - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   ()
13:30
CRWG+ADI (until 14:50) ()
13:30 spare time for positron   ()
14:00 Electron BDS tunnel   ()
14:30 Remaining issues and plan for CRWG   ()
13:30
Top/QCD (until 14:50) ()
13:30 Top mass at LHC - Prof. Tae Jeong Kim (Hanyang University (KR))   ()
14:10 Top-Antitop Threshold Production at Linear Collider - Alexander Penin (TTP Karlsruhe)   ()
14:30 Electro-weak effects at the top threshold - Andreas Maier (IPPP Durham)   ()
13:30
Vtx/Trk (until 14:50) ()
13:30 LCFIPlus: module for Vertex Finding, Jet Clustering, and Flavor tagging - Masakazu Kurata (The university of Tokyo)   ()
14:00 Pattern Recognition at BelleII - Thomas Hauth (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
14:30 Performance of the ATLAS Track and vertex reconstruction in the LHC Run2 - Hideyuki Oide (Universita e INFN Genova (IT))   ()
14:50 --- Cofee Break ---
15:10
CRWG+ADI (until 16:40) ()
15:10 New tuning strategies - Eduardo Marin (SLAC)   ()
15:40 Longer L* design - Fabien Plassard (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
15:55 Longer BDS (with nominal L*) for reduced aberrations - Fabien Plassard (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
16:10 CLIC traditional FFS design tuning simulations - Ryan Bodenstein   ()
15:10
Higgs/EW (until 16:40) ()
15:10 Status of Higgs Theory calculations for LC - Stefan Rainer Liebler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
15:35 Interplay of the LHC and the LC in Higgs physics - Zhen Liu   ()
16:00 Precision EW physics (W, Z, top) at future e+e- colliders - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
16:25 A new method for Higgs mass measurement - Junping Tian (University of Tokyo)   ()
15:10
Sim/Rec/Perf (until 16:40) ()
15:10 Muon reconstruction - DAN YU (LLR)   ()
15:30 Arbor progress and application to Higgs Analysis - Manqi RUAN (IHEP-LLR/CERN)   ()
15:50 Grid Computing Infrastructure at KEK - Hiroyuki Matsunaga (KEK)   ()
16:00 ILCDirac for ILD MC production - Akiya Miyamoto   ()
16:15 Bindings of LCIO to the Julia programming language - Jan Strube (PNNL)   ()
15:10
Top/QCD (until 16:40) ()
15:10 Top mass continuum - Juan Fuster Verdu (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   ()
15:30 Top-quark mass and renormalons - Peter Marquard (DESY)   ()
15:50 Reconstruction of boosted top quarks at high-energy CLIC - Rickard Stroem   ()
16:00
E-JADE (until 17:30) ()
16:40 --- Break ---
17:00
CMB - Mike Harrison (until 18:30) ()
17:00 Minutes of the last meeting - Mike Harrison   ()
17:05 ILC-CR-0009/0014 Cryogenics layout: Presentation of CRP recommendation and decision - Mike Harrison   ()
17:25 Status of ILC-2016x integrated lattice - Glen White (SLAC) Mark Woodley (SLAC)   ()
17:40 Summary of CMB activities - Mike Harrison   ()
17:00
ILD institute assembly (closed session) (until 18:30) ()
17:30
Outreach Session (Closed) (until 19:00) ()
17:30 Opening - Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University)   ()
17:35 Encounters with Order and Chaos in the Universe - Michael Peskin (SLAC, Stanford University)   ()
17:50 Personal Introduction - Phil Burrows   ()
18:05 Childhood, Life as a researcher, Future plans and dreams - Talitha Bromwich (University of Oxford) Anne Schuetz (DESY) Nuria Fuster (IFIC)   ()
18:35 Group discussion   ()
18:55 Closing   ()
12:00 --- Excursion ---