LC Vertex Detector Workshop 2017

from Sunday, 30 April 2017 (16:00) to Wednesday, 3 May 2017 (13:30)
Ringberg Castle, Tegernsee, Germany (Seminar Room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
30 Apr 2017
1 May 2017
2 May 2017
3 May 2017
AM
09:00
Detector Overviews - Laci Andricek (MPG Semiconductor Lab) (until 10:40) (Seminar Room)
09:00 Welcome/Charge of the Workshop - Laci Andricek (MPG Semiconductor Lab)   (Seminar Room)
09:10 ILD - Auguste Guillaume Besson (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Seminar Room)
09:40 SiD - Marcel Stanitzki   (Seminar Room)
10:10 CLIC - Dominik Dannheim (CERN)   (Seminar Room)
10:40 --- Break ---
11:00
MDI - Alignment and Calibration - Auguste Besson (IPHC Strasbourg) (until 12:30) (Seminar Room)
11:00 Preliminary results on recent beam backgrounds estimation in ILD (with and without antiDID) - Alejandro Perez (IPHC)   (Seminar Room)
11:30 Background at SiD - Anne Schuetz (DESY)   (Seminar Room)
12:00 Discussion: Alignment and Calibration - Frank Meier Aeschbacher (Universität Heidelberg, Physikalisches Institut)   (Seminar Room)
09:00
Technologies I - Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia) (until 10:30) (Seminar Room)
09:00 CPS - Marc Winter (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Seminar Room)
09:30 FPCCD - Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University) Akimasa Ishikawa (Kobe University (JP))   (Seminar Room)
10:00 DEPFET - Laci Andricek (MPG Semiconductor Lab)   (Seminar Room)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Technologies II - Dominik Dannheim (CERN) (until 12:30) (Seminar Room)
11:00 Hybrid pixel detectors with active-edge sensors for the CLIC vertex detector - Simon Spannagel (CERN)   (Seminar Room)
11:30 CMOS sensor developments for the CLIC vertex and tracking detectors - Daniel Hynds (CERN)   (Seminar Room)
12:00 Test-beam analysis and TCAD simulations for capacitively coupled HV-CMOS sensors - Matthew Daniel Buckland (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Seminar Room)
09:00
System Engineering Topics - Dominik Dannheim (CERN) (until 10:30) (Seminar Room)
09:00 Plume Ladders - Jerome Baudot (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Seminar Room)
09:20 All-Silicon Modules/Ladders - Laci Andricek (MPG Semiconductor Lab)   (Seminar Room)
09:40 ILD Forward Region - Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia)   (Seminar Room)
10:00 CLICdp Studies - Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)   (Seminar Room)
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
System Engineering Topics - Jelena Ninkovic (MPG Halbleiterlabor) (until 12:30) (Seminar Room)
11:00 Micro Channel Cooling - Pablo Gomis Lopez (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (Seminar Room)
11:20 EMC Considerations - Fernando Jose Arteche Gonzalez (Aragon Institute of Technology (ES))   (Seminar Room)
11:40 Close-Out - Laci Andricek (MPG Semiconductor Lab)   (Seminar Room)
PM
16:00
Registration (until 19:00) (Seminar Room)
19:00 Reception   (Seminar Room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Other Experiments I - Jelena Ninkovic (MPG Halbleiterlabor) (until 16:00) (Seminar Room)
14:00 Belle II PXD/VXD - Carlos Marinas (University of Bonn)   (Seminar Room)
14:30 STAR PXL - Leo Greiner (LBNL)   (Seminar Room)
15:00 Vertex Detector at CEPC - Hongbo Zhu (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Seminar Room)
15:30 Mu3e - Frank Meier Aeschbacher (Universität Heidelberg, Physikalisches Institut)   (Seminar Room)
16:00 --- Break ---
16:30 The way forward - discussion - all   (Seminar Room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Technolgies III - Joel Goldstein (University of Bristol (GB)) (until 15:30) (Seminar Room)
14:00 SOI - Cracow - Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology)   (Seminar Room)
14:20 SOIPIX - MANABU TOGAWA (KEK) Manobu Togawa (KEK)   (Seminar Room)
14:40 D-SiMPL - Stefan Petrovic (MPG Semiconductor Lab)   (Seminar Room)
15:00 Enhanced Lateral Drift sensors (ELAD) - Hendrik Jansen (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Seminar Room)
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00
Other Experiments II and LC Software - Akimasa Ishikawa (Kobe University (JP)) (until 18:10) (Seminar Room)
16:00 LC Software Framework - Frank Gaede   (Seminar Room)
16:30 Analytical tool to study vertex detector configurations - Alejandro Perez (IPHC)   (Seminar Room)
17:00 Benchmark Processes - Overview - Marcel Stanitzki   (Seminar Room)
17:30 The Atlas Vertex Detector - Anna Macchiolo (MPI for Physics)   (Seminar Room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×