Americas Workshop on Linear Colliders 2017 (AWLC17)

from Monday, 26 June 2017 (00:30) to Friday, 30 June 2017 (18:00)
SLAC National Accelerator Lab

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Jun 2017
27 Jun 2017
28 Jun 2017
29 Jun 2017
30 Jun 2017
AM
09:00
Calorimetry / Muons (until 10:30) (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
09:00 CALICE SiW ECAL - Jean-Claude Brient (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
09:30 SiD ECAL - Amanda Lynn Steinhebel (University of Oregon (US))   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
10:00 FCAL - Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
09:00
MDI (until 10:30) (Redwood Rooms AB, bldg. 48)
09:00 Helium-Experiment in the HERA Tunnel - Klaus Sinram (DESY)   (Redwood Rooms AB, bldg. 48)
09:20 ILC main beam dump issue - Yu Morikawa (KEK)   (Redwood Rooms AB, bldg. 48)
09:40 Neutron background from the main beam dump ( SiD) - Anne Schuetz (DESY)   (Redwood Rooms AB, bldg. 48)
10:00 Discussion about the ILC beam dump   (Redwood Rooms AB, bldg. 48)
09:00
Physics (until 10:30) (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
09:30 Top quark electromagnetic couplings - Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia)   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
10:00 Studies of e+e- -> t tbar using the matrix element method - Yo Sato (Tohoku Univeristy)   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
09:00
Simulation / Reco (until 10:30) (Kavli 3rd floor conference room, bldg. 51)
09:00 The status of ILCSoft (remote talk) - Frank Gaede   (Kavli 3rd floor conference room, bldg. 51)
09:25 Status and plan of ILCDirac (remote talk) - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (Kavli 3rd floor conference room, bldg. 51)
09:45 ILD MC production using ILCDirac - Akiya Miyamoto   (Kavli 3rd floor conference room, bldg. 51)
10:05 Jet clustering using deeplearning - Dr. Masakazu Kurata (KEK)   (Kavli 3rd floor conference room, bldg. 51)
09:00
Sources (until 12:20) (Redwood Rms C/D, bldg. 48)
09:00 Positron WG status - Kaoru Yokoya   (Redwood Rms C/D, bldg. 48)
09:30 Radiation Cooling Target Status - Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Redwood Rms C/D, bldg. 48)
10:00 The latest results of MAMI exp. - Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Redwood Rms C/D, bldg. 48)
10:30 --- Tea Break ---
10:50 Contact Cooling Target - Wei Gai (ANL)   (Redwood Rms C/D, bldg. 48)
11:20 Water Fall Photon Dump and window - Peter Sievers   (Redwood Rms C/D, bldg. 48)
11:50 Energy deposition in flux concentrator by undulator photons at 250 GeV center-of-mass energy - Andriy Ushakov (University of Hamburg)   (Redwood Rms C/D, bldg. 48)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Beam Delivery System (until 12:30) (Redwood Rms AB, bldg. 48)
11:00 Long L* optics for CLIC 3 TeV (remote) - Fabien Plassard (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Redwood Rms AB, bldg. 48)
11:20 Tuning CLIC 380GeV (remote) - Fabien Plassard (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Redwood Rms AB, bldg. 48)
11:40 Tuning CLIC 3 TeV - Edu Marin Lacoma (CERN)   (Redwood Rms AB, bldg. 48)
12:00 Vertical bending system for ILC BDS - Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (Redwood Rms AB, bldg. 48)
12:10 ILC BDS optimization with wide energy range - Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (Redwood Rms AB, bldg. 48)
11:00
Calorimetry / Muons (until 12:30) (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
11:00 CALICE SDHCAL (remote) - Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) imad laktineh imad laktineh (ipnl)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
11:25 CALICE AHCAL - Wataru Ootani (ICEPP, Univ. of Tokyo)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
11:50 CALICE ScECAL - Tohru Takeshita (Department of Physics - Shinshu Univer)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
12:08 Studies of scintillator+WLS strips for muon detector at a linear collider - Dmitri Denisov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
11:00
Physics (until 12:30) (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
11:00 SUSY, naturalness, simplicity, and falsifiability: why ILC? - Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
11:30 Characterizing light Higgsinos from Natural SUSY at the ILC - Jacqueline Yan (KEK)   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
12:00 Gauge-invariant computation of Effective Field Theory corrections to Higgs couplings - Xiaochuan Lu (UC Berkeley)   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
11:00
Simulation / Reco (until 12:40) (Kavli 3rd floor conference room, bldg. 51)
11:00 News from the LC generator group (Tentative) - Junping Tian (University of Tokyo)   (Kavli 3rd floor conference room, bldg. 51)
11:20 Recent developments of the Whizard event generator - Christian Weiss   (Kavli 3rd floor conference room, bldg. 51)
11:40 Hadron production in photon-photon processes at the International Linear Collider (remote talk) - Swathi Sasikumar (DESY)   (Kavli 3rd floor conference room, bldg. 51)
12:00 Simulation issues associated with Studies of Compressed SUSY - Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) Bruce Schumm   (Kavli 3rd floor conference room, bldg. 51)
12:20 SiD ECal geometry and Calibration studies - Amanda Lynn Steinhebel (University of Oregon (US))   (Kavli 3rd floor conference room, bldg. 51)
07:00
ILD Institutional Board (until 09:00) (Madrone Room, bldg. 48)
07:00 ILD institution board - Marc Winter (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Madrone Room, bldg. 48)
09:00
MDI (until 10:30) (Kavli 3rd fl. conference room, bldg. 51)
09:00 Report from KEK Mini-Workshop - Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (Kavli 3rd fl. conference room, bldg. 51)
09:18 Update on Anti-DID Studies - Uwe Schneekloth (DESY)   (Kavli 3rd fl. conference room, bldg. 51)
09:36 Precision Measurement of the ILC Beam Polarization - Robert Karl (DESY)   (Kavli 3rd fl. conference room, bldg. 51)
09:54 CLIC QD0 stabilisation progress - Laurent Brunetti (LAPP)   (Kavli 3rd fl. conference room, bldg. 51)
10:12 CLIC Background Studies - Dominik Arominski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Kavli 3rd fl. conference room, bldg. 51)
09:00
Physics (until 10:30) (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
09:00 the Heavy Photon Search experiment - Matt Solt (SLAC)   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
09:30 the Light Dark Matter experiment - Omar Moreno (SLAC)   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
10:00 Exotic Higgs decays at linear colliders - David Morrissey (TRIUMF)   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
09:00
Sources (until 12:20) (Redwood Rms C/D, bldg. 48)
09:00 A start to end simulation of E-driven Positron Source for ILC - Masao Kuriki (KEK)   (Redwood Rms C/D, bldg. 48)
09:30 Rotation Target R and D of E-driven source - tsunehiko omori (KEK)   (Redwood Rms C/D, bldg. 48)
10:00 Energy deposition around the target of the E-driven e+ source - Tohru Takahashi   (Redwood Rms C/D, bldg. 48)
10:30 --- Tea Break ---
10:50 KEKB/SKEKB positron source, a review and the status - Dr. Masafumi Fukuda (KEK)   (Redwood Rms C/D, bldg. 48)
11:20 Discussion   (Redwood Rms C/D, bldg. 48)
09:00
Superconducting RF (until 10:30) (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
09:00 N-infusion and ILC cost reduction R&D effort at FNAL - Sebastian Aderhold (Fermilab)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
09:20 N-infusion and ILC cost reduction R&D effort at JLAB - Pashupati Dhakal (JLAB)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
09:40 N-dope/N-infusion R&D at KEK - Eiji Kako (KEK)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
10:00 LCLS-II Cavity Production and Vertical Testing - Marc Ross (SLAC)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
09:00
Vertex / Tracking (until 10:30) (Redwood Rooms AB, bldg. 48)
09:00 Perspectives of CPS based double-sided ladders for tracking devices at the ILC - Marc Winter (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Redwood Rooms AB, bldg. 48)
09:30 MAPS-based vertex detectors for collider experiments: from the STAR HFT to the next generation - Dr. Giacomo Contin Giacomo Contin (LBNL)   (Redwood Rooms AB, bldg. 48)
10:00 Summary of LC vertex workshop at Ringberg castle - Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia)   (Redwood Rooms AB, bldg. 48)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Physics (until 12:30) (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
11:00 Theory uncertainties for precision observables - Sven Heinemeyer   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
11:30 Effective Field Theory method for extracting Higgs boson couplings - Michael Peskin   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
12:00 Analysis of the top quark threshold - Frank Simon   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
11:00
Superconducting RF (until 12:30) (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
11:00 SRF activity at DESY - Marc Wenskat (DESY)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
11:20 SRF R&D at Saclay - Olivier Napoly   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
11:40 N-infusion, VEP, and ILC cost reduction efforts at Cornell - Fumio Furuta (Cornell)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
12:00 thin film R&D at KEK/Kyoto - yoshihisa iwashita (Kyoto Univ.)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
11:00
Vertex / Tracking (until 12:30) (Redwood Rooms AB, bldg. 48)
11:00 Activities for the ILC Vertex Detector Developments in Japan - Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University)   (Redwood Rooms AB, bldg. 48)
11:30 Radiation Hardness, Sensitivity, Charge Collection Time - Update on Chronopixel R&D - Mr. Christian weber Christian Weber (Yale University (US))   (Redwood Rooms AB, bldg. 48)
08:00
LCWS 2017 Programme Committee (until 09:00) (Kavli 3rd fl. conference room, bldg. 51)
09:00
accelerator plenary - Shinichiro Michizono (KEK) (until 10:30) (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
09:00 First XFEL commissioning results - Julien Branlard (DESY)   (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
09:20 Status of the LCLS-II project - Andrew Burrill (SLAC)   (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
09:40 CLIC performance evaluation in beamtests - Andrea Latina (CERN)   (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
10:00 X-band structure manufacturing and tests - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
09:00
detector plenary (until 10:30) (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
09:00 Status of ILD - Dimitra Tsionou   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
09:30 Status of SiD - Tim Barklow   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
10:00 Status of CLIC detector and physics - Alberto Ruiz Jimeno   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
accelerator plenary - Benno List (DESY) (until 12:30) (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
11:00 Summary of ILC WG1: Positron source - Kaoru Yokoya   (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
11:20 Summary of ILC WG2: CFS for staging - Hitoshi Hayano   (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
11:40 Summary of ILC WG3: Costs and human ressources - Akira Yamamoto   (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
12:00 Discussion   (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
11:00
detector plenary (until 12:30) (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
11:00 CALICE - Frank Simon   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
11:18 LC-TPC - Peter Kluit (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
11:36 Solid state tracking - Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
11:54 FCAL - Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
12:12 MDI - Anne Schuetz (DESY)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
08:30
New ideas in detector technology (until 10:30) (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
08:30 Pixel-strip technology from the ATLAS strip CMOS project - Marcel Stanitzki   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
09:00 High voltage CMOS - Angelo Dragone (SLAC)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
09:30 the RD53A readout chip for HL-LHC pixel detectors - Ben Nachman (LBNL)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
10:00 Precision timing detectors for the phase 2 upgrade of CMS - Artur Apresyan (Fermilab)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
09:00
Damping rings (until 10:30) (Redwood Rms. CD, bldg. 48)
09:00 Review of ILC Damping Ring Lattice - David Rubin (Cornell University)   (Redwood Rms. CD, bldg. 48)
09:30 Preliminary study for lower horizontal emittance - Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   (Redwood Rms. CD, bldg. 48)
10:00 Nonlinear dynamics and vertical emittance tuning for CLIC damping ring - Hossein Ghasem (CERN)   (Redwood Rms. CD, bldg. 48)
10:00
ALCC (until 11:00) (Kavli 2nd floor conference room, bldg. 51)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Accelerator Test Facility (until 12:30) (Redwood Rms. AB, bldg. 48)
11:00 ATF2 Goal-1: small beam - Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (Redwood Rms. AB, bldg. 48)
11:30 ATF2 Goal-2: beam position stabilization - Talitha Bromwich (University of Oxford)   (Redwood Rms. AB, bldg. 48)
12:00 Discussions   (Redwood Rms. AB, bldg. 48)
11:00
Damping rings (until 12:30) (Redwood Rms. CD, bldg. 48)
11:00 Design and optimization of sextupole distributions - Yunhai Cai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Redwood Rms. CD, bldg. 48)
11:30 Emittance dilution from electron cloud - Stephen Poprocki (Cornell)   (Redwood Rms. CD, bldg. 48)
12:00 Analysis of Nonlinear Dynamics by Square Matrix Method - Li Hua Yu   (Redwood Rms. CD, bldg. 48)
11:00
New ideas in detector technology (until 12:30) (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
11:00 Minimum-ionizing fast tracker - Abe Seiden (SCIPP, U C Santa Cruz)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
11:30 All FPGA tracklet approach to the CMS track trigger - Anders Ryd (Cornell)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
12:00 Associative Memory + FPGA approach to the CMS track trigger - Ted Liu (Fermilab)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
11:00
Physics (until 12:30) (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
11:00 (N)MSSM Higgs boson mass calculations: Toward the LC Precision - Sven Heinemeyer   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
11:30 Top quark theory for e+e-, including matching of the threshold and continuum regions - Christian Weiss   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
12:00 SUSY Predictions for ILC and CLIC (with high precision) - Sven Heinemeyer   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
09:00
ILD concept group meeting (until 10:30) (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
09:00 Introduction: Status of ILD - Ties Behnke (DESY)   (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
09:15 Technical Status of ILD - Claude Vallee (DESY/CPPM)   (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
09:35 Status of technical description of ILD - Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
09:55 Status of the new ILD Software Simulation and Baseline Detector - Daniel Jeans (KEK)   (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
09:00
SiD concept group meeting (until 10:30) (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
09:00 Welcome and Introduction to SiD meeting - Andy White   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
09:15 Introduction to optimisation sessions - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Jan Strube (PNNL)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
09:18 SiD simulation and reconstruction status - Dan Protopopescu (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
09:35 Calibrating Pandora PFA - Steven Green (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
10:00 FLUKA simulation of BeamCal and UCSC activities - Benjamin Smithers (University of California, Santa Cruz)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
09:00
Warm RF Technology (until 10:40) (Madrone Room, bldg. 48)
09:00 CLIC Design - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   (Madrone Room, bldg. 48)
09:25 Dielectric Accelerators in Microwave Regime and Concept of Short Pulse Collider - Chunguang Jing (ANL)   (Madrone Room, bldg. 48)
09:50 NCRF Roadmap and Advancing Cost-Capability of NCRF Accelerators for Colliders - Emilio Nanni (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Madrone Room, bldg. 48)
10:15 TopGun: An Ultra-High Gradient Cryogenic RF Photoinjector - Alex Cahill (UCLA)   (Madrone Room, bldg. 48)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
ILD concept group meeting (until 12:40) (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
11:00 Silicon Detectors, backgrounds: Status and open issues - Marc Winter (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
11:30 Forward Silicon Tracking - Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia)   (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
11:50 Time projection chamber: open issues, next steps - Ties Behnke (DESY)   (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
12:10 ECAL update on geometry and simulation - Jean-Claude Brient (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
11:00
SiD concept group meeting (until 12:30) (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
11:00 SiD Institutional Board Meeting - Philip Burrows   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
11:30 AHCal calibration and simulation - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
11:50 HCal simulation studies - Ross McCoy (University of Texas - Arlington) Andrew Myers (University of Texas Arlington)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
12:10 ECal studies - Amanda Lynn Steinhebel (University of Oregon (US))   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
11:00
Warm RF Technology (until 12:40) (Madrone Room, bldg. 48)
11:00 Multipactor and Dark Current Studies of a 17 GHz Standing Wave Accelerator Structure - Haoran Xu (MIT)   (Madrone Room, bldg. 48)
11:25 CLIC High Gradient Research - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   (Madrone Room, bldg. 48)
11:50 Designs and High Power Tests of Distributed Coupling Linacs - Mamdouh Nasr (Stanford University)   (Madrone Room, bldg. 48)
12:15 High-gradient Experiments with Cryogenic Normal-Conducting Cavities - Alex Cahill (UCLA)   (Madrone Room, bldg. 48)
PM
12:40 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Calorimetry / Muons (until 15:30) (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
13:30 CMS HGCAL - Jeremiah Mans   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
14:00 GEANT4 update - Dennis Wright (SLAC)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
14:40 CALICE analysis highlights & GEANT4 Comparisons - Roman Poeschl (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
15:05 FCAL analysis highlights & GEANT4 Comparisons (remote) - Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
13:30
Conventional Facilities (until 15:30) (Redwood Rms CD, bldg. 48)
13:30 CFS staging discussion - Hitoshi Hayano   (Redwood Rms CD, bldg. 48)
13:50 CLIC CFS study - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (Redwood Rms CD, bldg. 48)
14:10 CFS Utility Study - Hitoshi Hayano   (Redwood Rms CD, bldg. 48)
14:30 Recent Geology survey at Kitakami - Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University)   (Redwood Rms CD, bldg. 48)
13:30
Physics (until 15:30) (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
14:00 Measuring the branching ratio of h-> mu mu at the ILC - Dr. Shin-ichi Kawada (DESY)   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
14:30 Improving Higgs coupling measurements through ZZ fusion at the ILC - Zhuoni Qian (University of Pittsburgh)   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
15:00 Search for CP violation effects in the h->tau tau decay at future e+e- colliders - Xin Chen (Tsinghua University)   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
13:30
Simulation / Reco (until 15:30) (Kavli 3rd floor conference room, bldg. 51)
13:30 Discussion (tbd)   (Kavli 3rd floor conference room, bldg. 51)
15:30 --- coffee ---
16:00
opening plenary session (until 17:30) (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
16:00 Welcome to SLAC - David MacFarlane (SLAC)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
16:10 Past and future of linear colliders - Burton Richter (SLAC)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
16:30 Future of KEK and Linear Colliders - Masanori Yamauchi (KEK)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
17:00 Questions about ILC staging options - Benno List (DESY)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
17:30 --- Reception ---
12:30
LCCDeb meeting (until 13:50) (Madrone Room, bldg. 48)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
12:30
TCMB Meeting (until 13:50) (Kavli 3rd fl conference room, bldg. 51)
12:30 Introduction   (Kavli 3rd fl conference room, bldg. 51)
12:40 Report from Positron Source Working Group - Kaoru Yokoya   (Kavli 3rd fl conference room, bldg. 51)
12:50 Report from the CFS Working Group - Hitoshi Hayano   (Kavli 3rd fl conference room, bldg. 51)
13:00 Report from the Cost Reduction Working Group - Akira Yamamoto   (Kavli 3rd fl conference room, bldg. 51)
13:10 DIscussion   (Kavli 3rd fl conference room, bldg. 51)
13:50
Beam Dynamics (until 15:30) (Redwood Rms. CD, bldg. 48)
13:50 CLIC RTML Performance at 380 GeV C.O.M. - Dr. Yanliang Han (Shandong University (CN))   (Redwood Rms. CD, bldg. 48)
14:10 CLIC Positron source optimization from target to Damping Rings - Cafer Bayar (Ankara University)   (Redwood Rms. CD, bldg. 48)
14:30 CLIC Hybrid target optimization for the positron source - Yanliang Han (Shandong University (CN))   (Redwood Rms. CD, bldg. 48)
14:50 Stray fields measurements at CERN - Dr. Eduardo Marin Lacoma (CERN)   (Redwood Rms. CD, bldg. 48)
15:10 Main Linac Lattice update - Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)   (Redwood Rms. CD, bldg. 48)
13:50
Physics (until 15:30) (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
13:50 Distinct signals of Gauge-Higgs Unification at e+e- colliders - Yutaka Hosotani (Osaka University)   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
14:20 Study of fermion pair production at the ILC at 250 GeV - Hiroaki Yamashiro (Kyushu University)   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
14:40 Study of e+e- -> b bbar at the ILC at 250 GeV - Roman Poeschl (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
15:10 Study of charged Higgs boson search at ILC at 1 TeV - Christian Drews (Tohoku University)   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
13:50
Superconducting RF (until 15:30) (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
13:50 Progress on Nb3Sn SRF Cavities - Daniel Hall (Cornell)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
14:10 LCLS-II Cavity Cryomodule Testing and Results - Genfa Wu (FNAL)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
14:30 Tuners and Resonance Control for LCLS-II - Yuriy Pischalnikov (FNAL)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
14:50 FRIB SRF R&D - Laura Popielarski (MSU)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
15:10 Plasma cleaning at ORNL - Marc Dooleans (ORNL)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
13:50
Vertex / Tracking (until 15:30) (Redwood Rooms AB, bldg. 48)
13:50 The spatial resolution and electron transmission rate measured in the first beam test of a GEM-based readout module for the ILD-TPC equipped with a large aperture GEM-like gating foil - Ms. Yumi Aoki (SOKENDAI,KEK)   (Redwood Rooms AB, bldg. 48)
14:20 Performance study of a GEM-readout TPC module with a large aperture GEM-like gate device using electron beam - Aiko Shoji   (Redwood Rooms AB, bldg. 48)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Central Region (until 17:30) (Redwood Rms. AB, bldg. 48)
16:00
ILD/SiD/CLIC physics analyses (until 17:30) (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
16:00 New ILD/SiD results on Higgs boson physics - Tim Barklow   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
16:30 New ILD results on BSM and bottom and top quark physics - Roman Poeschl (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
17:00 New physics results from the CLIC detector studies - Frank Simon   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
16:00
Superconducting RF (until 17:30) (Redwood Rms. CD, bldg. 48)
16:00 Vertical EP R&D at Marui/KEK - Vijay Chouhan (Marui Galvanizing Co., Ltd Japan)   (Redwood Rms. CD, bldg. 48)
16:20 RF operational issue at 35MV/m operation - Toshihiro MATSUMOTO   (Redwood Rms. CD, bldg. 48)
16:40 Layout of the PAPS SRF facility at IHEP - Feisi He (IHEP)   (Redwood Rms. CD, bldg. 48)
17:00 New SRF project at Shanghai - Zhentang Zhao (SINAP)   (Redwood Rms. CD, bldg. 48)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:45
MDI (until 15:00) (Redwood Rms. ABCD, bldg. 48)
14:00 Overview of ILC optimization at the center of mass energy of 250GeV - Kaoru Yokoya   (Redwood Rms. ABCD, bldg. 48)
14:30 Physics impact of 250 GeV Optimization - Daniel Jeans (KEK)   (Redwood Rms. ABCD, bldg. 48)
13:45
Physics (until 15:00) (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
13:45 Overview of LHC Higgs boson results and prospects - Predrag Milenovic (CERN)   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
14:30 Summary of the Top@LC 2017 workshop - Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia)   (Madrone Room, bldg 48)
15:00 --- coffee ---
15:30
plenary session: ILC staging plan (until 18:20) (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
15:30 Staged design plan for the ILC - Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
16:00 Luminosity and energy evolution for the staged ILC - Junping Tian (University of Tokyo)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
16:30 Japanese HEP community discussion on the 250 GeV ILC - Hiroaki Aihara (University of Tokyo)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
16:50 Staged design plan for CLIC - Philip Burrows   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
17:20 Panel discussion of ILC staging options   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Joint plenary session (until 15:10) (Panofsky Auditorium, blgd. 53)
13:30 Status of ILC and CLIC - Lyn Evans (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Panofsky Auditorium, blgd. 53)
14:00 Report from the Linear Collider Board - T. Nakada (EPFL, Lausanne)   (Panofsky Auditorium, blgd. 53)
14:20 Toward a US role in the ILC - Chris Romans (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries - America)   (Panofsky Auditorium, blgd. 53)
14:40 Outlook for ILC in Japan - Hon. Shintaro Ito (Japanese DIet - Sendai)   (Panofsky Auditorium, blgd. 53)
15:00 LCWS 2017 - Maksym Titov (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Panofsky Auditorium, blgd. 53)
15:10 --- coffee ---
15:40
Joint plenary session (until 17:40) (Panofsky Auditorium, bldg. 53)
15:40 Highlights from the ATLAS and CMS experiments at the LHC - Simone Pagan Griso (LBNL)   (Panofsky Auditorium, bldg. 53)
16:10 Physics case for e+e- colliders at 250 GeV - Maxim Perelstein (Cornell)   (Panofsky Auditorium, bldg. 53)
16:40 Future of superconducting RF technology - Sam Posen (Cornell University)   (Panofsky Auditorium, bldg. 53)
17:10 Future of warm RF technology - Emilio Nanni (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Panofsky Auditorium, bldg. 53)
18:30 --- conference dinner ---
12:40 --- Lunch ---
13:30
ILD concept group meeting (until 15:50) (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
13:30 Report from the HCAL - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
13:50 Report by the physics coordinator: plans and challenges - Keisuke Fujii   (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
14:20 Site planning at Kitakami and its impact on ILD - Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University)   (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
14:50 Report on the ILD PSB - Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kyushu University)   (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
15:05 Discussion: Next steps - Ties Behnke (DESY)   (Redwood Rooms ABCD, bldg. 48)
13:30
SiD concept group meeting (until 15:10) (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
13:30 Third Optimisation session - discussion and planning - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Jan Strube (PNNL)   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
14:15 Forward Look for SiD - Marcel Stanitzki   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
14:35 Discussion - Going Forward with SiD - Marcel Stanitzki Andy White   (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
13:30
Warm RF Technology (until 15:10) (Madrone Room, bldg. 48)
13:30 Efficient and Low Cost RF Sources + Compressors - Matt Franzi (SLAC)   (Madrone Room, bldg. 48)
13:55 High Efficiency Klystron Development. - Brandon Weatherford   (Madrone Room, bldg. 48)
14:20 Modulator Development - Mark Kemp (SLAC)   (Madrone Room, bldg. 48)
14:45 Test Stands for Breakdown Studies on RF-Driven and Beam-Driven Structures - Yong Jiang (Yale University)   (Madrone Room, bldg. 48)
15:10 --- Coffee ---
15:30
Warm RF Technology (until 16:15) (Madrone Room, bldg. 48)
15:35
SiD concept group meeting (until 17:00) (Kavli Auditorium, bldg. 51)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×