International Workshop on Future Linear Colliders, LCWS2017, Strasbourg, France

from Sunday, 22 October 2017 (08:00) to Friday, 27 October 2017 (22:00)
Convention Center (PMC), Strasbourg, France

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Oct 2017
23 Oct 2017
24 Oct 2017
25 Oct 2017
26 Oct 2017
27 Oct 2017
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:30) (Schweitzer Entrance)
09:30
Plenary - Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY)) (until 11:20) (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
09:30 Welcome address from LOC - Marc Winter (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
09:40 Welcome address from French Parliament and CEEJA - Mr. Olivier BECHT (French parliament member and president of CEEJA)   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
09:55 Welcome address from Strasbourg University - Catherine FLORENTZ (Vice-president of Strasbourg University)   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
10:10 ILC Decision Timeline in Japan (KEK/JAHEP) and Asian LC overview - Yasuhiro Okada (KEK)   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
10:35 Brief report LC activities in Europe and European Strategy Update timeline - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
11:00 Brief LC activities in Americas and P5 update timeline - H. Montgomery   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
11:20
Coffee Break (until 11:40) (Bar Schweitzer)
11:40
Plenary - Marc Winter (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)) (until 13:35) (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
11:40 LCB report and news - T. Nakada (EPFL, Lausanne)   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
12:00 Recent LHC results from ATLAS and CMS, prospects for High Lumi LHC - Maxime Gouzevitch   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
12:30 LC physics at 250 GeV - Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
13:00 LC physics at 380 GeV - Dr. Igor Boyko Igor Boyko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
08:30
ATF2 and Damping Rings - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN) Philip Nicholas Burrows (University of Oxford (GB)) Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK) (until 10:30) (Rome (110 seats))
08:30 Opening   (Rome (110 seats))
08:35 Beam halo formation at ATF&ATF2 - Renjun YANG (LAL)   (Rome (110 seats))
09:00 R&D status and plan: ODR present and future studies at ATF2 - Michele Bergamaschi (University of London (GB))   (Rome (110 seats))
09:25 Intensity-dependent effects studies - Pierre Korysko (University of Oxford (GB))   (Rome (110 seats))
09:50 Experience with Octupoles in ATF2 - Fabien Plassard (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Rome (110 seats))
10:15 discussion   (Rome (110 seats))
08:30
Higgs / EW - Junping Tian (University of Tokyo) Tim Barklow (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center SLAC) Manqi Ruan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) Gudrid Moortgat-Pick Dr. Jorge De Blas (INFN) Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Unknown) Graham Wilson Manqi RUAN (IHEP-LLR/CERN) Tim Barklow Heidi Angelika Rzehak (until 10:40) (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
08:30 Higgs results on couplings to bosons - Reisaburo Tanaka Reisaburo Tanaka (CNRS/IN2P3)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
09:00 Higgs results on couplings to fermions, CP parameters and perspectives for high- lumi LHC - Johannes Brandstetter Johannes Brandstetter (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
09:30 Perspectives of Higgs measurements at the high-lumi LHC - CALANDRI Alessandro   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
10:00 Low-mass scalar searches in CMS - Sijing Zhang (Lyon)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
10:30 Short Epilogue on LHC Mass Measurement Prospects - Maxime Gouzevitch (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR))   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
08:30
Super Conducting RF - Anna Grassellino Grassellino (Fermilab) Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK) Denis Kostin (DESY) (until 10:30) (Amsterdam (110 seats))
08:30 European-XFEL summary: Cavities/Modules performance - Denis Kostin (DESY)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
08:50 Main RF power coupler for European-XFEL - Walid Kaabi (LAL)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
09:10 N-doping/infusion study in DESY - Marc Wenskat (DESY)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
09:30 Performance of Large Grain TESLA cavities - Denis Kostin (DESY)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
09:50 Report from "Operating SRF in a "dirty" machine" - Hiroshi Sakai (KEK) Hiroshi Sakai (Institute for Solid State Physics, University of Tokyo)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
10:10 3.9GHz experience in E-XFEL - Denis Kostin (DESY)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
08:30
Top / QCD / Loop Verein - Yoshimasa Kurihara (KEK) sonny mantry mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison) Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw) sonny mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison) Radja Boughezal (Wuerzburg) Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) Roman Poeschl (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Yuichiro Kiyo (Juntendo University) Andre Hoang (University of Vienna) (until 10:30) (Londres 2 (134 seats))
08:30 ATLAS and CMS Highlights on Top and QCD measurements - Dr. Thorsten Kuhl (DESY Zeuthen)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
08:55 Results on Top physics from CMS - Georgios Krintiras (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
09:20 Boosted top jet mass measurement in CMS - Torben Dreyer (Hamburg University (DE))   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
09:40 Top-quark mass from diphoton mass spectrum - Hiroshi Yokoya (KIAS)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
10:00 ISR/Beamstrahlung effect on ttbar forward-backward asymmetry - Francois Le Diberder (CNRS/IN2P3/LAL)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
08:30
Vertex / Tracking - Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool) Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University) Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA)) Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB)) Dominik Dannheim (CERN) Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons) Ivan Vila (IFCA (CSIC-UC)) Bruce Schumm Akimasa Ishikawa (Kobe University (JP)) Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) (until 10:30) (Londres 1 (76 seats))
08:30 A large area strip telescope and its use for the LP TPC - Uwe Kraemer (DESY)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
08:50 Latest results from a TPC test beam with triple GEM module - Ralf Diener (DESY)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
09:10 ROPPERI - A TPC readout with GEMs, pads and Timepix - Ulrich Einhaus (DESY FLC)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
09:30 Measurement of the dE/dx resolution of TPC prototype with gating GEM using electron beam - Aiko Shoji (Iwate University) Aiko Shoji   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
09:50 Progress on the TPC detector prototype with laser calibration and alignment - Huirong Qi (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
10:10 Usage of TPC at the CEPC: Feasibility and dEdx - Manqi RUAN (IHEP-LLR/CERN)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
10:30
Coffee Break (until 11:00) (Bar Schweitzer)
11:00
ATF2 and Damping Rings - Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK) Philip Nicholas Burrows (University of Oxford (GB)) Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN) (until 12:30) (Rome (110 seats))
11:00 Beam position stabilisation using stripline and cavity beam position monitors - Dr. Neven Blaskovic Kraljevic (CERN)   (Rome (110 seats))
11:25 Ground motion developments in ATF2 - Jonas Breunlin (CERN)   (Rome (110 seats))
11:50 Discussion: ATF2 goal-1,2 - Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (Rome (110 seats))
12:10 Discussion: Cost reduction on DR and BDS (Joint with BDS) - Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK) Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)   (Rome (110 seats))
11:00
Cal. / Muon - Vincent Boudry (LLR) Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL)) Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) imad laktineh imad laktineh (ipnl) Andy White Tohru Takeshita Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) Katja Krueger (Universität Heidelberg) Tohru Takeshita (Department of Physics - Shinshu Univer) Katja Krueger (DESY) Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University) Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP)) Eva Sicking (CERN) Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) (until 12:30) (Londres 2 (134 seats))
11:00 Design of a Muon System for a LC Detector - Dmitri Denisov   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
11:25 Muon detectors for ILC - Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) imad laktineh (ipnl) imad laktineh Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
11:50 Discussion   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
11:00
Higgs / EW - Tim Barklow Tim Barklow (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center SLAC) sonny mantry mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison) Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) Radja Boughezal (Wuerzburg) Yuichiro Kiyo (Juntendo University) Andre Hoang (University of Vienna) Yoshimasa Kurihara (KEK) Roman Poeschl (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) sonny mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison) Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw) Junping Tian (University of Tokyo) Heidi Angelika Rzehak Graham Wilson Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Unknown) Gudrid Moortgat-Pick Manqi Ruan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) Manqi RUAN (IHEP-LLR/CERN) Dr. Jorge De Blas (INFN) (until 12:32) (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
11:00 e+e- Physics Simulations with WHIZARD - Wolfgang Kilian (University of Siegen)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
11:23 Higgs Factories: Higgs-Strahlung versus W-Fusion - Michael Rauch (Karlsruhe (KIT))   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
11:46 ttb, ttbH, WHIZARD - Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
12:09 Compositeness at ILC250 - Francois Richard (LAL Orsay)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
11:00
Super Conducting RF - Denis Kostin (DESY) Anna Grassellino Grassellino (Fermilab) Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK) (until 12:35) (Amsterdam (110 seats))
11:00 Activities of Cavity Fabrication Facility at KEK - Takeshi Dohmae (KEK)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
11:20 N-doping/infusion study in KEK - Kensei Umemori (KEK)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
11:40 Power coupler R&D in KEK - Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
12:00 Recent status of verical EP study - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
12:20 Magnetic shield study - Yoshihisa Iwashita (Kyoto University)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
08:30
Civil Engineering and Siting - Hitoshi Hayano John Andrew Osborne (CERN) (until 10:30) (Londres 1 (76 seats))
08:30 CFS SIte specific design updates - Hitoshi Hayano   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
09:00 Vibration measurements at KEK Tsukuba-exp. Hall - Masakazu Yoshioka (KEK)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
09:30 Vibration measuremnts at Kitakami-site - Dr. Ichiro Sekine (Toda Corp.)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
10:00 CFS Discussion   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
08:30
Higgs / EW - Graham Wilson Manqi Ruan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) Manqi RUAN (IHEP-LLR/CERN) Tim Barklow Gudrid Moortgat-Pick Junping Tian (University of Tokyo) Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Unknown) Heidi Angelika Rzehak Dr. Jorge De Blas (INFN) Tim Barklow (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center SLAC) (until 10:30) (Rome (110 seats))
08:30 Study of HγZ coupling using e+e- -> γ H at the ILC - Ms. Yumi Aoki (SOKENDAI,KEK)   (Rome (110 seats))
09:00 Study of anomalous VVH couplings at the ILC - Tomohisa Ogawa (SOKENDAI)   (Rome (110 seats))
09:30 Higgs to four fermions in the 2HDM and PROPHECY4F - Heidi Angelika Rzehak   (Rome (110 seats))
10:00 The Higgs couplings and self-coupling in the EFT framework - Jiayin Gu (DESY)   (Rome (110 seats))
08:30
Sim / Reco / Det. Performances - Tohru Takeshita (Department of Physics - Shinshu Univer) Vincent Boudry (LLR) Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP)) Katja Krueger (Universität Heidelberg) Eva Sicking (CERN) Katja Krueger (DESY) Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL)) Tohru Takeshita Andy White Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) imad laktineh (ipnl) Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) imad laktineh Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University) (until 10:30) (Londres 2 (134 seats))
08:30 Simulation study on optical crosstalk for AHCAL - Linghui Liu (Tokyo University)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
08:50 Separation of two overlapped electromagnetic showers - Kostiantyn Shpak (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Kostiantyn Shpak (LLR) Vincent Boudry (LLR)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
09:10 The CMS Particle Flow algorithm - Anne-Catherine Le Bihan (IPHC)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
09:30 Particle Flow and Forward Calorimeter Performance for the CLIC Detector - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
09:50 ILD ECAL simulation and reconstruction - Daniel Jeans Daniel Jeans (University of Oxford)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
10:10 Energy reconstruction of hadronic shower in ArborPFA - Bo Li (Tsinghua University (CN))   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
10:30
Coffee Break (until 11:00) (Bar Schweitzer)
10:30
Industry - Tohru Takahashi (until 12:35) (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
10:30 Introduction and Motivation: Future Linear Colliders and its Industrial Implications - Maksym Titov (CEA Saclay, Irfu, France)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
10:40 Accelerator and Magnet Infrastructure for Cooperation and Innovation (AMICI): EU-H2020 Program - Olivier Napoly Sylvie Leray (CEA Saclay, Irfu)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
11:00 French Industry capacity and interest in Large Research Infrastructure – Piges Association - Matthieu Cavellier (Sigmaphi Group)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
11:20 Review of collaboration projects on fusion and accelerator technologies between Spanish and Japanese Organization - Juan Fuster Verdu (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
11:40 Industrial technologies for RF systems in CLIC - Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
12:00 US Developments Overview - Hugh Montgomery (JLAB, USA)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
12:15 N-doping in SRF cavities: from R&D to production stage - Martina Martinello (FNAL)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
11:00
Cal. / Muon - Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) Vincent Boudry (LLR) Tohru Takeshita (Department of Physics - Shinshu Univer) Katja Krueger (DESY) Tohru Takeshita Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP)) Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) Andy White Eva Sicking (CERN) Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL)) Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University) Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) imad laktineh imad laktineh (ipnl) Katja Krueger (Universität Heidelberg) (until 12:30) (Londres 2 (134 seats))
11:00 R&D news and beam test SiW-ECAL - Artur Lobanov (LLR – Ecole Polytechnique (FR)) Vincent Boudry (LLR)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
11:25 Activities in Kyushu for SiW-ECAL - Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
11:50 Discussion   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
11:00
Civil Engineering and Siting - John Andrew Osborne (CERN) Hitoshi Hayano (until 12:30) (Londres 1 (76 seats))
11:00 Geology survey news from Kitakami-site - Dr. Tatsuya Yokoyama (Oyo Corp.)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
11:30 Status of Civil study activity of AAA Japan - Masakazu Yoshioka (KEK)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
12:00 Detector service cavern for ILC - Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
11:00
Higgs / EW - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Unknown) Dr. Igor Boyko Manqi RUAN (IHEP-LLR/CERN) Junping Tian (University of Tokyo) Graham Wilson Tim Barklow Manqi Ruan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) Heidi Angelika Rzehak Tim Barklow (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center SLAC) Gudrid Moortgat-Pick Dr. Jorge De Blas (INFN) (until 12:32) (Rome (110 seats))
11:00 Sensitivity of the ILC to light Higgs masses - Peter Drechsel   (Rome (110 seats))
11:23 Search for a light higgs boson produced in association with a Z boson at Ecm = 250 GeV at the ILC - yan wang (desy)   (Rome (110 seats))
11:46 Higgs Inflation at the LC - W.G. Hollik   (Rome (110 seats))
12:09 On the angular distributions of the Z boson and the two Higgs bosons produced in e+e- collisions - Junya Nakamura   (Rome (110 seats))
08:30
Cal. / Muon - Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP)) Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) Tohru Takeshita (Department of Physics - Shinshu Univer) Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University) Andy White Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL)) Tohru Takeshita Eva Sicking (CERN) imad laktineh imad laktineh (ipnl) Vincent Boudry (LLR) Katja Krueger (Universität Heidelberg) Katja Krueger (DESY) (until 10:30) (Londres 2 (134 seats))
08:30 R&D on sensors and readout for the Lumical - Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
08:55 The FoCal prototype - Thomas Peitzmann (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
09:20 The HGCal upgrade for the CMS End caps - Eva Sicking (CERN)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
09:45 Discussion on cost reduction of calorimeter systems / detector concepts - Andy White   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
08:30
Higgs / EW - Dr. Jorge De Blas (INFN) Tim Barklow (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center SLAC) Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Unknown) Graham Wilson Heidi Angelika Rzehak Junping Tian (University of Tokyo) Gudrid Moortgat-Pick Manqi Ruan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) Tim Barklow Manqi RUAN (IHEP-LLR/CERN) (until 10:30) (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
08:30 Status and Future of EWPO at e+e- Colliders - Sven Heinemeyer   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
09:00 Measurement of Charged Triple Gauge Couplings and Beam Polarization in W Boson Production at the 250 GeV ILC - Tim Barklow   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
09:30 Complementary Higgs mass measurements at ILC - Graham Wilson   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
10:00 Higgs mass measurement using recoil method and jet direction method at e+e- - Junping Tian (University of Tokyo)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
08:30
LC power - Takayuki Saeki (KEK) (until 10:30) (Amsterdam (110 seats))
08:30 Introduction - Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
08:40 A site-specific green ILC design for Kitakami candidate site - Masakazu Yoshioka (KEK)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
09:10 International Studies on Green-Accelerator - Denis Perret-Gallix (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
09:40 CLIC power ansi energy studies, permanent magnet studies - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
10:10 High efficiency klystron studies - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
08:30
MDI - Thomas Markiewicz Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Karsten Buesser (DESY) Karsten Roland Buesser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK) Sabine Riemann (DESY) Toshiaki Tauchi (until 10:30) (Rome (110 seats))
08:30 Optimum crossing angle for e+e- and gamma-gamma collisions at the ILC - Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP and Novosibirsk State Univ.)   (Rome (110 seats))
08:50 Beam-induced backgrounds at CLIC - Dominik Arominski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Rome (110 seats))
09:10 CLIC QD0 Stabilisation - Gael BALIK (LAPP CNRS/IN2P3) Laurent Brunetti (LAPP)   (Rome (110 seats))
09:30 CLIC 380 GeV Tuning Studies - Fabien Plassard (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Rome (110 seats))
09:50 Impact of Dynamic Imperfections on CLIC 3 TeV Tuning AND Realistic Tuning Signals - Dr. Eduardo Marin Lacoma (CERN)   (Rome (110 seats))
10:20 Discussion Time   (Rome (110 seats))
08:30
Sources - Steffen Doebert Masao Kuriki (KEK) Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 10:30) (Londres 1 (76 seats))
08:30 Capture Simulations for E-driven ILC Positron Source - Masao Kuriki (KEK)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
08:55 Target R&D Status of E-driven ILC Positron Source - tsunehiko omori (KEK)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
09:20 Energy deposition issues around the target of E-driven - Tohru Takahashi   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
09:45 CFS layout and Target Maintenance of E-ddriven ILC Positron Source - Masao Kuriki (KEK)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
08:30
Top / QCD / Loop Verein - Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) Roman Poeschl (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw) sonny mantry mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison) Yoshimasa Kurihara (KEK) Yuichiro Kiyo (Juntendo University) sonny mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison) Radja Boughezal (Wuerzburg) Andre Hoang (University of Vienna) (until 10:30) (Madrid 1 (76 seats))
08:30 EFT fit on top quark EW couplings - Martín Perelló Roselló (Instituto de Física Corpuscular (IFIC) - Valencia)   (Madrid 1 (76 seats))
08:50 Top electroweak couplings at future lepton colliders - Michael Russell (University of Glasgow)   (Madrid 1 (76 seats))
09:10 Top elw. couplings with matrix element method - Yo Sato (Tohoku Univeristy)   (Madrid 1 (76 seats))
09:30 top FCNC decays t->cH and t->c gamma at CLIC - Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw)   (Madrid 1 (76 seats))
09:50 Are fermions composite? - Francois Richard (LAL Orsay)   (Madrid 1 (76 seats))
10:10 Spill over and discussion - All   (Madrid 1 (76 seats))
10:30
Coffee Break (until 11:00) (Bar Schweitzer)
10:35
Sources - Steffen Doebert Masao Kuriki (KEK) Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 12:25) (Londres 1 (76 seats))
10:35 Optimization for CLIC Positron Source - Yanliang Han (Shandong University / CERN)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
11:00 CLIC Injector Study Status - Steffen Doebert   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
11:25 JLab developments about polarized positron beams for CEBAF and JLEIC - Dr. Eric Voutier   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
11:50 Review of Bearing System - Dr. Masafumi Fukuda (KEK)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
11:00
BSM - David Morrissey (TRIUMF) Keisuke Fujii Tomohiko Tanabe Stefania Gori (Perimeter Institute) Jose Santiago (Fermilab) Keisuke Fujii (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Jose Santiago Perez Igor Boyko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)) Jose Santiago (Universidad de Granada) Dr. Igor Boyko Roberto Franceschini (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) Tomohiko Tanabe (until 12:30) (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
11:00 Testing the Seesaw Mechanism and Leptogenesis with ILC - Marco Drewes Marco Drewes (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
11:22 Exotic leptons at future linear colliders - Simone Biondini Simone Biondini (Albert Einstein Institute - Institute for Theoretical Physics)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
11:44 WIMP search in the Mono-Photon channel - Moritz Habermehl (FLC DESY)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
12:06 Automatised ILC-Bounds on Dark Matter models with CheckMATE - Daniel Dercks   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
11:00
Cal. / Muon - Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) Tohru Takeshita (Department of Physics - Shinshu Univer) Tohru Takeshita Vincent Boudry (LLR) Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University) Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL)) Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP)) Katja Krueger (DESY) imad laktineh Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) imad laktineh (ipnl) Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) Andy White Eva Sicking (CERN) Katja Krueger (Universität Heidelberg) (until 12:30) (Londres 2 (134 seats))
11:00
LC power - Takayuki SAEKI (KEK) (until 12:30) (Amsterdam (110 seats))
11:00 Study on thin-film structure for high-Q and high-gradient SRF accelerator - Claire Antoine (CEA)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
11:30 A proposal of the energy saving in the power supply system for Green-ILC - Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
11:00
MDI - Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK) Karsten Roland Buesser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Sabine Riemann (DESY) Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Thomas Markiewicz Karsten Buesser (DESY) Toshiaki Tauchi (until 12:30) (Rome (110 seats))
11:00 CLIC 3 TeV alternatives designs for both L*=3.5 m and 6 m lattices - Fabien Plassard (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Rome (110 seats))
11:20 Demonstrating LC Final Focus Systems in SuperKEKB (remotely) - Paul Conrad Vaagen Thrane (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NO))   (Rome (110 seats))
11:40 Challenges for crystal Focusing in LC FFS - Andrea Mazzolari (Universita di Ferrara & INFN (IT))   (Rome (110 seats))
12:00 Discussion Time   (Rome (110 seats))
08:30
Plenary - James Brau Jim Brau (until 10:30) (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
08:30 Summary: ATF2 and BDS - Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
08:47 Summary: Beam-dynamics, Sources and CLIC main linac - Andrea Latina (CERN)   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
09:04 Summary: SCRF, CFS and Change management - Benno List (DESY)   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
09:21 Summary: Higgs/EW - Sven Heinemeyer   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
09:38 Summary: BSM/top/QCD - Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw)   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
09:55 Summary: Vertex/Tracking/Sim/Reco - Frank Gaede Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University)   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
10:12 Summary: Calorimetry/Muons - Katja Kruger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
10:30
Coffee Break (until 10:50) (Bar Schweitzer)
10:50
Plenary - Marc Winter (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)) (until 13:00) (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
10:50 Introduction and Welcome   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
11:00 Overview of the Landscape of Large Energy Frontier Machine Studies - Geoffrey Norman Taylor (University of Melbourne (AU))   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
11:20 The ILC Project in Japan: Message from Diet Members in presence of Hon. Takeo KAWAMURA, Hon. Ryu SHIONOYA, Hon. Tatsuo HIRANO (via network connection from Japan)   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
11:50 Messages from France and Germany: Mr. Olivier BECHT (French Parliament and CEEJA); Mr. Stefan KAUFMANN (German Parliament)   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
12:05 ILC Planning Office: Progress Achieved and Actions in Tohoku District - Atsuto Suzuki (Iwate Prefectural University and former KEK Director-General, Japan)   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
12:30 European Particle Physics Update and LC inputs to European Strategy process - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
PM
13:00
Registration (until 20:00) (Ciarus, 7 Rue Finkmatt, F-67000 Strasbourg (see map available on Overview page) ))
13:35
Lunch (until 14:30) (Etoile C)
14:30
Plenary - Steinar Stapnes (CERN) (until 16:20) (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
14:35 LCC update - Lyn Evans (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
14:50 ILC accelerator status and optimisation - Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
15:15 CLIC accelerator status and optimisation - Philip Burrows   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
15:40 Super Conducting machines and lessons (to be) learned - Denis Kostin (DESY) Nicholas Walker   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
16:00 Normal conduction machines and lessons (to be) learned - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
16:20
Coffee Break (until 16:35) (Bar Schweitzer)
16:35
Plenary - Maksym Titov (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) (until 18:40) (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
16:40 CLIC detector status and plans - Marko Petric (CERN)   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
17:00 ILD Status and Plans - Ties Behnke   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
17:20 SiD Status and Plans - Marcel Stanitzki Andy White   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
17:40 R&D progress: Vertex/Tracking - Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia)   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
18:00 R&D progress: Calorimetry - Daniel Jeans (University of Oxford)   (Cassin auditorium (515 seats))
19:00
Social Event (until 21:00) (Galerie Schweitzer)
12:30
ATF International Collaboration Board (closed) - Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK) Philip Burrows (until 14:00) (Stuttgart (37 seats))
12:30
LCCPDeb (closed) - James Brau (until 14:00) (Londres 1 (76 seats))
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) (Etoile C)
14:00
ATF2 and Damping Rings - Philip Nicholas Burrows (University of Oxford (GB)) Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN) Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK) (until 16:00) (Rome (110 seats))
14:00 High-frequency impedance measurements of coated wave-guides - Andrea Passareli (CERN)   (Rome (110 seats))
14:25 Experimental studies for the high field wiggler at KIT-ANKA - Panagiotis Zisopoulos (Uppsala University (SE))   (Rome (110 seats))
14:50 CLIC DR design using variable bends and high-field wigglers - Parthena Stefania Papadopoulou (University of Crete (GR))   (Rome (110 seats))
15:15 Inductive adders for the CLIC DR extraction kickers - Janne Holma (CERN)   (Rome (110 seats))
15:40 Design of a Variable bend prototype - Manuel Angel Dominguez Martinez (Ciemat) Fernando Toral (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (Rome (110 seats))
14:00
BSM - Jose Santiago Perez Igor Boyko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)) David Morrissey (TRIUMF) Keisuke Fujii (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) Keisuke Fujii Tomohiko Tanabe Dr. Igor Boyko Tomohiko Tanabe Jose Santiago (Fermilab) Jose Santiago (Universidad de Granada) Stefania Gori (Perimeter Institute) Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Roberto Franceschini (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) (until 16:00) (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
14:00 How LHC tells us that there is excellent potential for ILC to discover new particles - Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
14:24 Characterizing Light Higgsinos from Natural SUSY at the ILC - Tomohiko Tanabe   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
14:48 e+ e- -> sleptons and chargino/neutralino - Sven Heinemeyer   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
15:12 SUSY parameter fits in a stau coannihilation scenario - Suvi-Leena Lehtinen (DESY)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
15:36 New SUSY fits and ILC/CLIC - Sven Heinemeyer   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
14:00
Beam dynamics and RTML - Andrea Latina (CERN) Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) Kaoru Yokoya (until 16:00) (Madrid 1 (76 seats))
14:00 Status of the RTML for CLIC 380 GeV   (Madrid 1 (76 seats))
14:30 Status of the CLIC Recombination Complex Lattices   (Madrid 1 (76 seats))
14:00
Cal. / Muon - Eva Sicking (CERN) Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP)) Tohru Takeshita (Department of Physics - Shinshu Univer) Katja Krueger (DESY) Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) Katja Krueger (Universität Heidelberg) Andy White Tohru Takeshita Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University) Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL)) Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) imad laktineh (ipnl) imad laktineh Vincent Boudry (LLR) (until 16:15) (Londres 2 (134 seats))
14:00 CALICE SDHCAL status - Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) Laktineh Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) imad laktineh (ipnl) imad laktineh   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
14:25 The new CALICE AHCAL prototype - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
14:50 CALICE AHCAL test beam results - Yuji Sudo (DESY)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
15:15 Energy reconstruction in combined ECAL and HCAL systems - Yasmine Israeli (MPP) Yasmine Israeli   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
15:40 Discussion   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
14:00
Super Conducting RF - Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK) Denis Kostin (DESY) Anna Grassellino Grassellino (Fermilab) (until 16:00) (Amsterdam (110 seats))
14:00 Recent activity in IHEP - Jiyuan Zhai (IHEP)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
14:20 Recent status of 9-cell cavities in Peking University - Jiankui Hao (Peking University)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
14:40 High Q at high gradient R&D at FNAL - Martina Martinello (FNAL)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
15:00 High Q via N infusion R&D at Jlab - Pashupati Dhakal (J-LAB)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
15:20 Advances in Nb3Sn coatings - Ryan Porter (Cornell University)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
14:00
Vertex / Tracking - Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) Bruce Schumm Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) Ivan Vila (IFCA (CSIC-UC)) Akimasa Ishikawa (Kobe University (JP)) Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons) Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool) Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA)) Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University) Dominik Dannheim (CERN) Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 16:00) (Londres 1 (76 seats))
14:00 Tracking in 4 dimensions - Roberta Arcidiacono   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
14:25 On the use of p-in-p Low Gain Avalanche sensors as ultralight tracking technology - Ivan Vila (IFCA (CSIC-UC)) Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
14:50 R&D for the CLIC vertex detector - Dominik Dannheim (CERN)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
15:15 R&D for the CLIC tracker - Ruth Magdalena Munker (University of Bonn (DE))   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
16:00
Coffee Break (until 16:30) (Bar Schweitzer)
16:30
BSM - Keisuke Fujii Roberto Franceschini (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) Stefania Gori (Perimeter Institute) Jose Santiago Perez Igor Boyko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)) Dr. Boyko Igor Keisuke Fujii (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) Jose Santiago (Universidad de Granada) Jose Santiago (Fermilab) David Morrissey (TRIUMF) Tomohiko Tanabe Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Tomohiko Tanabe (until 18:00) (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
16:30 Feasible methods of Higgs boson CP-odd component searches at ILC - Alexey Drutskoy (ITEP, Moscow)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
16:52 Study of charged Higgs bosons search at the ILC for a collision energy of 1 TeV - Christian Drews (Tohoku University)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
17:14 Search for new physics with ee -> gamma gamma at CLIC - Dr. Igor Boyko   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
17:36 Study of fermion pair productions at the ILC with center of mass energy of 250 GeV - Hiroaki Yamashiro (Kyushu University)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
16:30
Beam dynamics and RTML - Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) Andrea Latina (CERN) Kaoru Yokoya (until 18:00) (Madrid 1 (76 seats))
16:30
Sim / Reco / Det. Performances - Jan Strube (PNNL) Daniel Jeans (University of Oxford) Andre Sailer (CERN) Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) Frank Gaede Norman Graf (Department of Physics) Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Jan Fridolf Strube Norman Graf Akiya Miyamoto Daniel Jeans Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) André Sailer (DESY) (until 18:00) (Londres 2 (134 seats))
16:30 Linear Collider Software in CLIC - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
16:50 iLCDirac Status and Plans - Marko Petric (CERN)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
17:10 Toward an automated detector calibration - Remi Ete (DESY) Remi Ete (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
17:30 Discussion on the future of iLCSoft   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
16:30
Super Conducting RF - Denis Kostin (DESY) Anna Grassellino Grassellino (Fermilab) Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK) (until 18:00) (Amsterdam (110 seats))
16:30 LLRF Commissioning and Operation at the European XFEL - Mathieu Omet (DESY)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
16:50 Samples muSR studies towards higher accelerating gradients - Tobias Junginger (HZB)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
17:10 LCLS-2 high Q cavities: lessons learnt - Dan Gonnella (SLAC)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
17:30 Field Emission Studies in CEBAF and Update on HEHG SRF Cavities at JLAB - Geng Rongli (J-LAB)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
16:30
Vertex / Tracking - Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB)) Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons) Bruce Schumm Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University) Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool) Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA)) Akimasa Ishikawa (Kobe University (JP)) Ivan Vila (IFCA (CSIC-UC)) Dominik Dannheim (CERN) Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) (until 18:00) (Londres 1 (76 seats))
16:30 DEPFET vertex detector R&D - Marcel Vos (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES)) Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
16:55 CMOS Pixel Sensors for ILC vertex and tracker detectors - Auguste Guillaume Besson (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)) Auguste Besson (IPHC Strasbourg)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
17:20 Characterisation of the SuperKEKB induced background with PLUME ladders - Daniel Cuesta (CNRS-IPHC)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
12:30
ILD Meeting - Marc Winter (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)) Tohru Takeshita (until 14:00) (Londres 2 (134 seats))
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) (Etoile C)
13:30
LCD video meeting - Eva Sicking (CERN) Andre Sailer (CERN) Dominik Dannheim (CERN) André Sailer (DESY) (until 15:00) (Stuggart (37 seats))
14:00
ILC cost reduction by new technology - Shinichiro Michizono (KEK) (until 16:00) (Rome (110 seats))
14:00 Source - Masao Kuriki (KEK)   (Rome (110 seats))
14:15 Damping ring - Nobuhiro TERUNUMA (KEK)   (Rome (110 seats))
14:30 BDS - Toshiyuki OKUGI (KEK)   (Rome (110 seats))
14:45 CFS - John Osborne (CERN)   (Rome (110 seats))
15:00 SRF input coupler - Kirk YAMAMOTO (KEK) Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)   (Rome (110 seats))
15:15 impact of new PPP rates and escalation to 2017 - Benno LIST (DESY)   (Rome (110 seats))
15:30 Discussion   (Rome (110 seats))
14:00
ILD Meeting - Ties Behnke (until 16:00) (Londres 2 (134 seats))
14:00 Introduction - Ties Behnke (DESY) Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kyushu University)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
14:15 Report by the physics group - Keisuke Fujii   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
14:35 Toward Individual Particle Reconstruction - Tomohiko Tanabe   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
14:45 Report by the technical group - Claude Vallee (DESY/CPPM)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
15:10 Recent activities on integration - Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
15:25 Status of the hybrid ECAL Simulation and Model Validation - Daniel Jeans   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
14:00
Industry - Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN) (until 16:05) (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
14:00 History and Overview of CEEJA Activities - Andre Klein (Former Administrator of CERN SPS and President of Honor of CEEJA)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
14:15 Tohoku ILC Promotion Council - Hiroaki Takahashi (Chairman, Tohoku ILC Promotion Council, Japan)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
14:25 Overview of the AAA Activities - Matsuoka Masanori (AAA-Secretary General)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
14:45 AAA-Civil Engineering Working Group Activities - Masakazu Yoshioka (Tohoku/Iwate, Japan)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
15:05 Assembly of the XFEL Linear Accelerator Cryomodules - Thierry Hovsepian (ALSYOM, France)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
15:25 Company presentation - TAIYO KIKAI LTD - Minoru Etoh (President)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
15:35 Company presentation - TDC Corporation - Yuko Akabane (President)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
15:45 Company presentation - Mitsubishi Heavy Industry - Matsuoka Masanori (Executive Director)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
15:55 A small diameter 90° Electron-beam deflection tool for inside equatorial cavity welding - Peter Oving (Techmeta Groupe Bodycote, France)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
15:30
SiD Meeting - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) Marcel Stanitzki (until 16:00) (Londres 1 (110 seats))
15:30 Discussion & planning (face-to-face) - Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) Andy White Marcel Stanitzki   (Londres 1 (110 seats))
16:00
Coffee Break (until 16:30) (Bar Schweitzer)
16:00
SiD Meeting - Marcel Stanitzki Andrew White (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) (until 18:00) (Londres 1 (110 seats))
16:00 Summary of ILC background and SiD occupancy studies - Anne Schuetz (DESY)   (Londres 1 (110 seats))
16:18 Tracking and flavour tagging update - Bogdan Mishchenko (University of Glasgow)   (Londres 1 (110 seats))
16:30 INSTITUTE BOARD - Philip Nicholas Burrows (University of Oxford (GB)) Philip Burrows   (Londres 1 (110 seats))
17:00 Event generator update - Tim Barklow Tim Barklow (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center SLAC)   (Londres 1 (110 seats))
17:15 ECal studies - Amanda Lynn Steinhebel (University of Oregon (US))   (Londres 1 (110 seats))
17:30 HCal studies - Andrew Myers (University of Texas Arlington)   (Londres 1 (110 seats))
16:30
Beam delivery system - Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN) Glen White (SLAC) Kaoru Yokoya Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK) Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) Andrea Latina (CERN) Eduardo Marin Lacoma (CERN) Edu Marin Lacoma (CERN) (until 18:00) (Rome (110 seats))
16:30 ILC beam dump issue - Dr. Yu Morikawa (kek)   (Rome (110 seats))
16:50 Report from the Stray-fields Miniworkshop at CERN: Stray-fields sources, impact, and potential countermeasures - Eduardo Marin Lacoma (CERN)   (Rome (110 seats))
17:10 First Explorations on Crystal Focusing for CLIC/ATF2 - Vera Cilento (Universita del Sannio (IT))   (Rome (110 seats))
16:30
ILD Meeting - Ties Behnke (until 18:00) (Londres 2 (134 seats))
16:30 Software: Status and Preparations for Optimization - Frank Gaede   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
17:00 ILD strategy - Ties Behnke (DESY)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
17:20 Discussion   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
16:30
Industry - Maksym Titov (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) (until 18:30) (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
16:30 Experience on XFEL and LCLS2 Couplers Production - Serge Sierra (THALES, France)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
16:50 EZ Infrastructure for SC Cavities Production - Ambra Gresele (E.ZANON, Italy)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
17:10 Superconducting Cavity production for the European XFEL and outlook of superconducting cavity production for ILC - Michael Pekeler (Research Instruments, Germany)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
17:30 Ways to industry participation in CLIC - Matti Tirakari (CERN)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
17:50 Industrial Involvement in EU funded Programs: the PACMAN project - Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
18:10 Concluding Remarks / Discussion   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
20:00
Social Event (until 23:00) (Palais Universitaire, Aula )
12:30
EJADE - Steinar Stapnes (CERN) Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 14:05) (Madrid 1 (76 seats))
12:30 General E-JADE status - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (Madrid 1 (76 seats))
12:45 Secondment status - Alexia Augier (CERN)   (Madrid 1 (76 seats))
13:00 Short report for all WPs - by WP leaders - Workpackage Leader 1-5   (Madrid 1 (76 seats))
13:20 Short (ORAL) reports from institutes, focus: Secondments, Project level issues - Institute Reps   (Madrid 1 (76 seats))
13:40 AOB (EJADE rules Q/A, EJADE successor, others AOB) - Steinar Stapnes (CERN) Thomas Schoerner-Sadenius (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Madrid 1 (76 seats))
12:30
ILC Technical and Change Management Board - Benno List (DESY) (until 14:00) (Londres 2 (134 seats))
12:30 ILC-CR-0016 Luminosity at 250GeV: CRP Report - Benno List (DESY)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
12:45 ILC-CR-0016 Luminosity at 250GeV: Statement from ILD   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
12:50 ILC-CR-0016 Luminosity at 250GeV: Statement from SiD   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
12:55 ILC-CR-0016 Luminosity at 250GeV: Discussion and decision   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
13:05 Current status f the ILC - report from LCC director - Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
13:20 DIscussion   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) (Etoile C)
14:00
BSM - Jose Santiago (Fermilab) Jose Santiago (Universidad de Granada) Tomohiko Tanabe Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Keisuke Fujii Roberto Franceschini (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) Jose Santiago Perez Dr. Igor Boyko Stefania Gori (Perimeter Institute) Keisuke Fujii (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) Tomohiko Tanabe David Morrissey (TRIUMF) (until 16:00) (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
14:00 SUSY searches at LHC and HL-LHC perspectives - Maximilian Emanuel Goblirsch-Kolb (Brandeis University (US))   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
14:35 Dark Spectroscopy - Hitoshi Murayama (UC Berkeley, LBNL, Kavli IPMU Tokyo)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
14:50 Discussion   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
14:00
CLIC Main Linac - Carlo Rossi (CERN) (until 16:00) (Stuttgart (37 seats))
14:00 CLIC Re-baselining at 380 GeV and staging considerations - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Stuttgart (37 seats))
14:25 Design choices for the klystron and Drive Beam based CLIC Main Linac Modules - Carlo Rossi (CERN)   (Stuttgart (37 seats))
14:50 X-band accelerating structure fabrication in the perspective of mass production and cost optimization - Anastasiya Solodko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Stuttgart (37 seats))
15:15 From design to installation: the experience of the SwissFEL Linac fabrication - Riccardo Zennaro   (Stuttgart (37 seats))
15:40 The CLIC Main Linac new installation and alignment strategy after PACMAN - Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN)   (Stuttgart (37 seats))
14:00
Sim / Reco / Det. Performances - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Grupo de Altas Energias - Cons) Akimasa Ishikawa (Kobe University (JP)) Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA)) Bruce Schumm Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) Dominik Dannheim (CERN) Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool) Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB)) Ivan Vila (IFCA (CSIC-UC)) Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University) (until 16:00) (Londres 2 (134 seats))
14:00 Background and SiD vertex occupancy studies for the new ILC250 beam parameter sets (remote presentation) - Anne Schuetz (DESY)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
14:20 Tracking Validation of ILD - Dr. Shaojun (DESY) LU (DESY)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
14:40 Tracking validation with performances of the CLIC detector model and of the CLIC-like detector for FCCee - Emilia Leogrande (CERN)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
15:00 CEPC vertex geometry optimization and deep learning - Dr. Gang LI (IHEP)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
15:20 Current Status of LCFIPlus - Masakazu Kurata (KEK)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
15:40 Hadron Production in Photon-Photon Processes at the ILC and BSM signatures with small mass differences - Swathi Sasikumar (DESY)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
14:00
Sources - Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Masao Kuriki (KEK) Steffen Doebert (until 16:00) (Londres 1 (76 seats))
14:00 Yield Estimation of Undulator Positron Source - Andriy Ushakov (University of Hamburg)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
14:25 Status of Radiation Cooling Target for Undulator ILC Positron Source - Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
14:50 Planned Target and material tests at Mainz and at DESY - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
15:15 Report from Positron WG - Kaoru Yokoya   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
14:00
Top / QCD / Loop Verein - Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw) Radja Boughezal (Wuerzburg) Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) Andre Hoang (University of Vienna) Roman Poeschl (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) sonny mantry mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison) Yuichiro Kiyo (Juntendo University) sonny mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison) Yoshimasa Kurihara (KEK) (until 16:00) (Amsterdam (110 seats))
14:00 Top mass calibration - Vicent Mateu Barreda (MIT) Vicent Mateu (Max-Plank-Institute for Physics) Andre Hoang (University of Vienna)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
14:20 Top mass fits (threshold) - Frank Simon Frank Richard Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
14:40 ttbar-threshold continuum matching results at NNLL/NNLO - O(as^3) - Widl Angelika   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
15:00 Higher oder QCD corrections to the top mass - Christopher Lepenik   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
15:20 Top quark mass in the continuum - Pablo Gomis Lopez (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
16:00
Coffee Break (until 16:30) (Bar Schweitzer)
16:05
Sources - Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Masao Kuriki (KEK) Steffen Doebert (until 17:45) (Londres 1 (76 seats))
16:05 Electron Driven and Undulator Driven Posiron targets for the ILC - Peter Sievers   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
16:25 Energy Deposition Along Undulator - Alharbi   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
16:40 Graphite Photon Dump - Dr. Yu Morikawa (kek)   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
17:05 Discussion   (Londres 1 (76 seats))
16:20
CLIC Main Linac - Carlo Rossi (CERN) (until 18:00) (Stuttgart (37 seats))
16:20 Infrastructure challenges for the CLIC Main Linac tunnel and impact on costing - John Andrew Osborne (CERN) Matthew James Stuart (CERN)   (Stuttgart (37 seats))
16:45 Lowering the CLIC power consumption through SC solenoids for the X-band klystrons - Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Stuttgart (37 seats))
17:10 CLIC power and cost - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (Stuttgart (37 seats))
17:20 High-gradient RF activities in Valencia - Daniel Esperante Pereira (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   (Stuttgart (37 seats))
17:40 Status of development of X-band high efficiency klystrons - Walter Wuensch (CERN) Jeffrey Neilson   (Stuttgart (37 seats))
16:30
Higgs / EW - Graham Wilson Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (Unknown) Dr. Jorge De Blas (INFN) Tim Barklow (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center SLAC) Manqi RUAN (IHEP-LLR/CERN) Tim Barklow Junping Tian (University of Tokyo) Gudrid Moortgat-Pick Heidi Angelika Rzehak Manqi Ruan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) (until 18:00) (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
16:30 Branching ratio measurement of h->mu+mu- at the ILC - Dr. Shin-ichi Kawada (DESY)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
17:00 Higgs->ττ Branching Ratio Measurement at CEPC - DAN YU (LLR)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
17:30 Quark-flavor-violating Higgs decays at the ILC - Mr. Alex Helmboldt (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)   (Madrid 2 (134 seats))
16:30
LC Central Region Working Group - Kaoru Yokoya (until 18:00) (Madrid 1 (76 seats))
16:30
Sim / Reco / Det. Performances - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Jan Strube (PNNL) André Sailer (DESY) Norman Graf Akiya Miyamoto Daniel Jeans Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Frank Gaede (until 18:00) (Londres 2 (134 seats))
16:30 Gaugino Property Determination as Performance Study for a Fast Detector Simulation at the ILC - Madalina Chera (DESY)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
16:50 Generalized mass constrained fitting of tracks and photons - Graham Wilson (University of Kansas (US)) Graham Wilson   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
17:10 Jet Clustering Using DeepLearning - Dr. Masakazu Kurata (KEK)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
17:30 Physics Object Reconstruction at the CEPC/ILC - Manqi Ruan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) Manqi RUAN (IHEP-LLR/CERN)   (Londres 2 (134 seats))
16:30
Top / QCD / Loop Verein - Yoshimasa Kurihara (KEK) sonny mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison) Andre Hoang (University of Vienna) Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw) Roman Poeschl (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) sonny mantry mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison) Radja Boughezal (Wuerzburg) Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) Yuichiro Kiyo (Juntendo University) (until 18:00) (Amsterdam (110 seats))
16:30 Extracting a Short Distance Top Mass with Light Grooming - Dr. Aditya Pathak (University of Vienna)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
16:50 3-jet NNLO calculations - Jan Niehues (University of Zurich)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
17:10 Event shape resummation in SCET - Jim Talbert (University of Oxford) James Talbert   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
17:30 Oriented event shapes (angular distribution of thrust axis mainly) - Vicent Mateu (Max-Plank-Institute for Physics) Germán Rodrigo (IFIC Valencia) German Rodrigo Garcia (Universidad de Valencia)   (Amsterdam (110 seats))
13:00
Lunch (until 14:00) (Etoile C)
14:00
LC Monte Carlo generator group - Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Tim Barklow (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center SLAC) Philipp Gerhard Roloff (CERN) Akiya Miyamoto (until 17:00) (Stuttgart (37 seats))
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×