Software & Analysis Pre-Meeting to ILD Worksop

from Sunday, 18 February 2018 (00:00) to Monday, 19 February 2018 (15:00)
KEK (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Feb 2018
19 Feb 2018
AM
10:00
Core Tools and Reconstruction (until 11:00) (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
10:00 Introduction and Workshop Goals - Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
10:10 iLCSoft - Status and Open Issues - Frank Gaede   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
10:30 Generator: Status and Open Issues - Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Core Tools and Reconstruction (until 12:55) (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
11:30 ILD Tracking - Dr Shaojun (DESY) LU (DESY)   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
11:50 V0-Reconstruction - Ulrich Einhaus (DESY FLC)   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
12:10 AHcal Reonstruction - Remi Ete (DESY)   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
12:30 SDHcal Reconstruction and ArborPFA - Gerald Grenier (Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl et Particules (FR))   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
09:00
Jet Clustering and MC production (until 10:30) (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
09:00 Jet Clustering Algorithms - Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia)   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
09:20 Mini-Jet Clustering - Junping Tian (University of Tokyo)   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
09:40 WW/ZZ Separation - Jakob Beyer (DESY)   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
10:00 Flavor Tagging and Jet Clustering - Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University) Ryo Yonamine (Tohoku University)   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Jet Clustering and MC production (until 12:00) (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
11:00 Issues and Plans for the MC Production - Akiya Miyamoto   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
11:20 REC and DST format: what is missing/superfluous - Remi Ete (DESY)   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
11:40 MC-Truth information for production - Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
PM
14:00
HLR and Analysis Tools (until 16:00) (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
14:00 dE/dx and Likelihood PID Tools - Dr Masakazu Kurata (KEK)   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
14:25 Single Particle Reconstruction - Graham Wilson (University of Kansas (US))   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
14:45 TOF for PID - Frank Gaede   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
15:05 Discussion: what is missing for PID ?   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
HLR and Analysis Tools (until 18:00) (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
16:30 Tau Reconstruction - Daniel Jeans   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
16:50 Background removal for BSM physics - Swathi Sasikumar (DESY)   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
17:10 ISR Tagging - yan wang (desy)   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
13:00
ILD Optimization Studies and Document (until 15:00) (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
13:00 The ILD Optimization Document - Ties Behnke (DESY)   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
13:20 Detector Simulation Chapter   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
13:40 Detector Performance Chapter   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))
14:00 Physics Analysis Chapter   (building 3 (3-gokan), room 425 (4th floor))