ILD Benchmarking Days II

from Saturday, 23 February 2019 (09:00) to Monday, 25 February 2019 (18:00)
KEK (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Feb 2019
24 Feb 2019
25 Feb 2019
AM
09:30 --- Coffee ---
10:00
8.1 System Performance: presentation and discussion of contents of IDR Sec 8.1: vertexing, tracking, PFlow, Photons, Leptons, PID (until 12:30) (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
10:00 Overview / Intro - Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
10:30 Tracking performance - Frank Gaede Dr Shaojun (DESY) LU (DESY)   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
11:00 JER & JES for heavy flavour jets - Yasser Radkhorrami (DESY)   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
11:30 Vertexing and Flavour tag performance - Ryo Yonamine (Tohoku University)   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
12:00 Particle ID Performance - Adrian Irles (LAL)   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
09:30 --- Coffee ---
10:00
Benchmark Analyses I: 3 analyses - update & referee's report (until 12:30) (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
10:00 extra Higgs benchmark - analysis report - yan wang (desy)   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
10:15 extra Higgs benchmark - referee report - Junping Tian (University of Tokyo)   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
10:45 QGC benchmark - analysis report - Jakob Beyer (DESY)   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
11:00 QGC benchmark - referee report - Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University)   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
11:30 lowDM Higgsino benchmark - analysis report - Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
11:45 lowDM Higgsino benchmark - referee report - Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University) Akimasa Ishikawa (Kobe University (JP))   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
09:30 --- Coffee ---
10:00
Benchmark Analyses III: 3 analyses - update & referee's report (chair: Junping Tian) (until 12:00) (Kenkyu-honkan, Kobayashi Hall)
10:00 ee -> bb - analysis report - Adrian Irles (LAL)   (Kenkyu-honkan, Kobayashi Hall)
10:10 tt->bb4q benchmark - analysis report - Yuichi Okugawa (Tohoku University)   (Kenkyu-honkan, Kobayashi Hall)
10:25 tt->bb4q benchmark - referee report - Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia) Marcel Vos (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (Kenkyu-honkan, Kobayashi Hall)
11:10 ee->tautau - analysis report - Daniel Jeans   (Kenkyu-honkan, Kobayashi Hall)
11:25 ee->tautau - referee report - Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Kenkyu-honkan, Kobayashi Hall)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
8.2 High-Level Reconstruction Performance: presentation and disucssion of contents of IDR Sec 8.2: tau ID & decay modes, V0 / in-flight decays, meson & baryon recontrsuction, di-jets physics oriented (until 16:00) (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
13:30 Tau and pi0 reconstruction performance - Daniel Jeans   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
14:15 Isolated Lepton Performance - Junping Tian (University of Tokyo)   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
14:50 Photon performance - Remi Ete (DESY)   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
15:30 discussion: Towards a new 250 GeV production - Frank Gaede   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Time for discussion of and hands-on work (until 17:30) (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
16:30 Time for discussion and hands-on work   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
17:30
Report back / wrap-up of the day / plans for tomorrow (until 18:00) (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
17:30 Report back / wrap-up of the day / plans for tomorrow   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Benchmark Analyses II: 3 analyses - update & referee's report (chair: Tomohiko Tanabe) (until 16:00) (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
13:30 Higgs mass benchmark - analysis report - Junping Tian (University of Tokyo)   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
13:45 Higgs mass benchmark - referee report (on behlf of Frank Simon) - Junping Tian (University of Tokyo)   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
14:15 WIMP benchmark - analysis report - Ryo Yonamine (Tohoku University)   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
14:30 WIMP benchmark - referee report - Moritz Habermehl (FLC DESY)   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
15:00 ee->gammaZ benchmark - analysis report - Takahiro Mizuno (Sokendai)   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
15:15 ee->gammaZ benchmark - referee report (remote) - Matthew Wing (University of London (GB)) Matthew Wing   (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Time for discussion of and hands-on work on issues identified in the morning (until 17:30) (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
17:30
Report back / wrap-up of the day / plans for tomorrow (until 18:00) (4-gokan 1F seminar hall)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Benchmark analyses IV: 3 analyses = update & referee's report (chair: Mikael Berggren) (until 15:45) (Kenkyu-honkan, Kobayashi Hall)
13:00 H->inv benchmark - analysis report - Yu Kato (University of Tokyo)   (Kenkyu-honkan, Kobayashi Hall)
13:15 H->inv benchmark - referee report - Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia) Marcel Vos (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (Kenkyu-honkan, Kobayashi Hall)
14:00 H->bb/cc/gg benchmark - analysis report - Masakazu Kurata (KEK)   (Kenkyu-honkan, Kobayashi Hall)
14:15 H->bb/cc/gg benchmark - referee report - Hiroaki Ono (Nippon Dental University)   (Kenkyu-honkan, Kobayashi Hall)
15:00 H->mumu benchmark - analysis report - Shin-ichi Kawada (DESY)   (Kenkyu-honkan, Kobayashi Hall)
15:15 H->mumu benchmark - referee report (remote) - Ivanka Bozovic Jelisavcic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences Belgrade) Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences) Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (Kenkyu-honkan, Kobayashi Hall)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Report back / wrap-up of the day / plans for ILD meeting (until 18:00) (Kenkyu-honkan, Kobayashi Hall)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×