Americas Workshop on Linear Colliders 2020

from Monday, 19 October 2020 (14:00) to Thursday, 22 October 2020 (18:00)
Zoom

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Oct 2020
20 Oct 2020
21 Oct 2020
22 Oct 2020
AM
07:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Masao Kuriki (KEK) (until 08:00) ()
07:00 Tasks of IDT and post IDT - Kaoru Yokoya   ()
07:40 Discussion   ()
07:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Marc Wenskat (DESY) Sam Posen (Fermilab) Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK) (until 08:00) ()
07:00 Operational Experience with the European XFEL - Nicholas Walker   ()
07:15 LCLS-II HE - Mattia Checchin (FNAL)   ()
07:30 PIP-II - Genfa Wu   ()
07:45 Optical inspection during cavity fabrication - Marc Wenskat (DESY)   ()
07:00
Theory Parallel Session - Michael Peskin (until 09:25) ()
07:00 Rare decays of the Higgs boson to dark sector particles - Zhen Liu (University of Maryland)   ()
07:25 e+e- production of dark sector particles - Flip Tanedo (UC Riverside)   ()
07:50 Experimental aspects of the e+e- -> mono-photon search - Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
08:15 Fixed target experiments using ILC beams - Stefania Gori (UC Santa Cruz)   ()
08:40 New tools for Indirect Detection in Generalized Dark Matter Models - Linda Carpenter (Ohio State)   ()
08:50 ILC as a natural SUSY discovery machine and precision microscope - Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)   ()
08:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - hugh montgomery (Jefferson Lab) (until 09:30) ()
08:00 Discussion of potential US accelerator contributions - Marc Doleans Dr Andrei Seryi (Jefferson Lab) Dr John Byrd (ANL) Dr Mark Palmer (BNL) Dr Fulvia Pilat (ORNL) Sam Posen (Fermilab) Dr Ting Xu (FRIB/MSU) Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell University) Dr John Galambos (ORNL) Dr Thomas Schenkel (LBNL) Glen White (SLAC)   ()
07:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Glen White (SLAC) Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN) Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK) (until 09:00) ()
07:00 Studies of ultralow β* optics and momentum bandwidth at KEK-ATF2 - Renjun YANG (LAL)   ()
07:30 Intensity-dependent effects in ATF2 - Pierre Korysko (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
07:50 Intensity-dependent effects in the ILC BDS - Pierre Korysko (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
08:10 Technical preparation during ILC preparation phase - Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   ()
08:30 Discussion about ATF3 collaboration - Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   ()
07:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Masao Kuriki (KEK) (until 09:00) ()
07:00 Undulator Positron Source Summary - Gudrid Moortgat-Pick   ()
07:40 Discussion   ()
08:00 E-Driven Positron Source Summary - tsunehiko omori (KEK)   ()
08:40 Discussion   ()
07:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK) Sam Posen (Fermilab) Marc Wenskat (DESY) (until 09:15) ()
07:00 Current status report for KEK/CFF - Takeshi Dohmae   ()
07:15 Nb material: Nb disk directly sliced from forged ingot - Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)   ()
07:30 Tuner review and suggestions for improvement - Yuriy Pischalnikov (FNAL)   ()
07:45 Experience with the XFEL RF Couplers - Denis Kostin (DESY)   ()
08:00 CEA latest developments on cleaning robots in clean rooms - stephane berry (CEA-Saclay)   ()
08:15 First Step Entering Territory of 50 MV/m in 9-Cell LSF Cavity - Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)   ()
08:30 On-going effort to maximize performance on 644MHz cavities for the possible FRIB upgrade - Kellen McGee (FRIB)   ()
08:45 Lessons learned from FRIB low-beta cryomodules and development of new medium-beta cavity and subsystems for FRIB energy upgrade - Sang Hoon Kim (FRIB)   ()
07:00
Physics Simulations - Results and Tutorial - Michael Peskin (until 09:00) ()
07:00 How to get involved in ILC physics simulations - Delphes level - Christopher Thomas Potter (University of Oregon (US))   ()
07:25 How to get involved in ILC physics simulations - Full simulation level - Norman Graf   ()
07:50 Discussion and feedback from new users   ()
07:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Glen White (SLAC) Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN) Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK) (until 09:00) ()
07:00 BDS Design Challenges with Short-Bunch LC Configurations - Glen White (SLAC)   ()
07:25 Performance of the Dual BDS for two CLIC detectors including solenoid effects - Vera Cilento (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
07:50 CLIC 380 GeV FFS optimization - Andrii Patushenko   ()
07:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK) John Andrew Osborne (CERN) (until 09:00) ()
07:00 Tunnel consideration update with accelerator arrangement - Hitoshi Hayano   ()
07:30 Evaluation subcommittee for ILC civil engineering facility in Tohoku - Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University)   ()
07:45 HL-LHC and FCC civil engineering status and plans - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   ()
08:15 Discussion   ()
07:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Masao Kuriki (KEK) (until 09:00) ()
07:00 Electron Source Summary - Masao Kuriki (KEK) Joseph Grames (JLab)   ()
07:40 Discussion   ()
08:00 WBS and WP of ILC sources - Masao Kuriki (KEK)   ()
07:00
Accelerator Parallel Session - Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK) Marc Wenskat (DESY) Sam Posen (Fermilab) (until 09:00) ()
07:00 High-Q/High-G R&D of SRF cavities by applying 2-step baking at KEK - ryo katayama (kek)   ()
07:15 High Q high gradient cavity R&D at IHEP - Jiyuan Zhai (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP))   ()
07:30 An R&D proposal for ILC ML-CM SCM sustainable under the dark-current energy absorption - Akira Yamamoto   ()
07:45 Nb3Sn - Ryan Porter (Cornell University)   ()
08:00 Efficiency frontiers for high power klystrons - Igor Syratchev (CERN)   ()
08:15 A novel approach to flux expulsion analysis without the need of a single cell cavity - ari palczewski (Jefferson National Laboratory)   ()
08:30 Advanced accelerator upgrade paths for the ILC - Spencer Gessner (SLAC)   ()
08:45 Introduction to the activities of the IDT/WG2 SRF subgroup - Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)   ()
07:00
Theory Parallel Session - Michael Peskin (until 09:00) ()
07:00 Precision calculation for electroweak processes - Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
07:25 Precision calculation for Higgs processes - Dr Alexander Mueck   ()
07:50 Precison simulation of e+e- processes - Staszek Jadach (Henryk Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
08:15 Precision study of QCD at e+e- colliders - Ian Moult (SLAC)   ()
PM
14:00
Overview of current ILC status and planning - Hugh Montgomery (Jefferson Lab) Michael Peskin Andy White (Questioner) Dmitri Sergeevich Denisov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Jim Brau (Moderator) (University of Oregon (US)) (until 17:00) ()
14:00 Welcome - Chi-Chang Kao   ()
14:05 Context and Goals of this workshop - Jim Brau (University of Oregon (US))   ()
14:20 Review of e+e- physics with the ILC - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara)   ()
14:45 Report of the International Development Team - T. Nakada (EPFL, Lausanne)   ()
15:10 KEK perspective on the IDT - Masanori Yamauchi   ()
15:25 ILC in the US Snowmass + P5 process - Michael Peskin   ()
15:45 Americas contribution to the IDT - Andrew Lankford   ()
16:05 Report on ILC status in Europe - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   ()
16:20 Report on the ILC status in Canada - Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA))   ()
16:35 Report on HEP planning in Latin America - Marta Losada   ()
16:50 Agenda for this workshop: Tuesday-Thursday - Andy White   ()
14:00
ILC Accelerator - Benno List (DESY) Hugh Montgomery (Jefferson Lab) Shinichiro Michizono (KEK) Andy White (Questioner) Dmitri Sergeevich Denisov (Moderator) (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Michael Peskin Jim Brau (University of Oregon (US)) (until 17:00) ()
14:00 Overview of ILC accelerator design - Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)   ()
14:15 Civil engineering status - Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)   ()
14:30 European SRF activities, projects and outlook in view of the ILC - Olivier Napoly   ()
14:55 Americas’ SRF activity for the ILC - Sam Posen (Fermilab)   ()
15:20 LCLS-II status - Marc Ross   ()
15:45 Potential Canadian contributions to the ILC accelerator - Oliver Kester   ()
14:00
ILC Detector Technology and Physics Requirements - Dmitri Sergeevich Denisov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Jim Brau (Questioner) (University of Oregon (US)) Michael Peskin Hugh Montgomery (Jefferson Lab) Andy White (Moderator) (until 17:00) ()
14:00 ILC Detector requirements from physics and introductory overview of ILC detector design concepts - Markus Klute (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
14:25 TPC - technology requirements and opportunities - Jochen Kaminski (University of Bonn)   ()
14:45 Silicon Tracking - technology requirements and opportunites - Michael Kagan Caterina Vernieri (FNAL)   ()
15:05 Particle Flow Calorimetry - technology requirements and opportunities - Francois Corriveau   ()
15:25 Dual Readout Calorimetry - technology requirements and opportunities - Sarah Eno   ()
15:45 Forward Detectors - technology requirements and opportunities - Itamar Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
16:05 Software and Computing - technology requirements and opportunities - Jan Strube (PNNL)   ()
16:25 Panel Discussion: Early Career Opportunities in Accelerator, Physics, and Detectors for the ILC Project - Andy White   ()
14:00
ILC Future Steps and Discussion - Michael Peskin Hugh Montgomery (Jefferson Lab) Andy White Jim Brau (Moderator) (University of Oregon (US)) Dmitri Sergeevich Denisov (Questioner) (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 17:55) ()
14:00 Perspectives on ILC Physics - Hitoshi Murayama (University of California Berkeley (US))   ()
14:45 Discussion on timeline for proposal and construction of ILC detectors - Frank Simon   ()
15:10 US government views of the ILC - DOE - Dr Chris Fall   ()
15:20 US government views of the ILC - NSF - Dr Saul Gonzalez   ()
15:30 US government views of the ILC - State Department - L. Reece Smyth   ()
15:40 Panel Discussion: Americas Participation in the ILC - Paul Grannis (Stony Brook University)   ()
16:30 Moving forward with the ILC - Geoffrey Norman Taylor (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()