Sixth International Accelerator School for Linear Colliders

from to (US/Pacific)
at Universe
Asilomar Conference Center, Pacific Grove, California, USA
Description This school is a continuation of the series of schools started five years ago (2006 in Japan, 2007 in Italy, 2008 in the U.S., 2009 in China and 2010 in Switzerland). Based on the needs from the high-energy physics community, the ILC GDE, CLIC and ICFA Beam Dynamics Panel will organise a Sixth International Accelerator School for Linear Colliders. The focus of the school will be on TeV-scale linear colliders including the International Linear Collider (ILC), the Compact Linear Collider (CLIC) and the Muon Collider. The target students are graduate students, postdoctoral fellows and junior researchers from around the world. We welcome applications from physicists who are considering changing their career from experimental physics to accelerator physics. This school is adopting an in depth approach. Therefore, former students are welcome to apply if they have a compelling reason to do so. The school will be in lecture style. There will be homework assignments and a final examination, but no university credit will be offered.
Visit the school homepage for more information.
Material:
Support Email: maxine@fnal.gov
Go to day
  • Monday, November 7, 2011
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Morning
      • 09:00 I1 - Introduction 3h30'
        •	Tera scale physics
        •	ILC and LHC
        •	Layout of the ILC
        •	Parameter choices & optimization 
        •	Other possible future lepton colliders: CLIC and the muon collider 
        •	Detectors
        Speaker: Dr. Barry Barish (GDE)
        Material: Homework word file Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Afternoon
      • 14:00 I2 - ILC 3h30'
        •	e- and e+ sources
        •	Bunch compressors and spin rotators
        •	Damping rings
        •	Main linac
        •	Beam delivery system
        •	Civil construction issues
        Speaker: Dr. Barry Barish (GDE)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:30 Break 30'
  • Tuesday, November 8, 2011
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Morning
      • 09:00 I3 - CLIC 3h30'
        •	Klystron vs. beam driven acceleration
        •	CLIC layout
        •	Parameter choices & optimization
        •	Driver beam stability
        •	Comparison of the CLIC and ILC
        •	Technical challenges 
        
        Speaker: Frank Tecker (CERN)
        Material: Homework pdf file Slides powerpoint file The lemming movie!!! link
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Afternoon
      • 14:00 I4 – Muon collider 3h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Robert B Palmer (BNL)
        Material: Homework pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Break 30'
  • Wednesday, November 9, 2011
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Morning
      • 09:00 Joint lecture of Courses A & B: Linac basics 3h30'
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Material: Homework pdf file Slides pdf filedown arrow Solutions pdf file
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Afternoon
      • 14:00 Joint lecture of Courses A & B: Beam instrumentation 3h30'
        Speaker: Hermann Schmickler
        Material: Homework pdf filedown arrow Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 15:30 break 30'
  • Thursday, November 10, 2011
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Morning
      • 09:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A1 – Linac 3h30'
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Material: Homework pdf file Slides pdf filedown arrow Solutions pdf file
      • 09:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B1 – Room temperature RF 3h30'
        Speaker: Walter Wuensch
        Material: Homework word file Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Afternoon
      • 14:30 SITE VISIT TO SLAC 3h30'
  • Friday, November 11, 2011
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Morning
      • 09:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A1 – Linac 3h30'
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Material: Homework pdf file Paper pdf file Slides pdf filedown arrow Solutions pdf file
      • 09:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B1 – Room temperature RF 3h30'
        Speaker: Walter Wuensch
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:30 break 30'
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Afternoon
      • 14:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B1 – Room temperature RF 3h30'
        Speaker: Walter Wuensch
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 14:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A1 – Linac 3h30'
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Material: Homework pdf file Slides pdf filedown arrow Solutions pdf file
      • 15:30 Break 30'
  • Saturday, November 12, 2011
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Morning
      • 09:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A2 – Sources 3h30'
        Speaker: Dr. John Sheppard (SLAC)
        Material: Homework pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B1 – Room temperature RF 3h30'
        Speaker: Walter Wuensch
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Afternoon
      • 14:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A2 3h30'
        Speaker: Dr. John Sheppard (SLAC)
      • 14:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B2 – Superconducting RF 3h30'
        Speaker: Schuichi Noguchi (KEK)
        Material: Plan unknown type file Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 15:30 Break 30'
  • Sunday, November 13, 2011
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Morning
      • 09:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A3 – Damping rings 3h30'
        Speaker: Yunhai Cai (SLAC)
        Material: Homework pdf file Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 09:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B2 – Superconducting RF 3h30'
        Speaker: Shuichi Noguchi (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Afternoon
      • 14:00 Excursion 3h30'
  • Monday, November 14, 2011
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Morning
      • 09:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B2 – Superconducting RF 3h30'
        Speaker: Shuichi Noguchi (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 09:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A3 – Damping rings 3h30'
        Speaker: Yunhai Cai (SLAC)
        Material: Homework word file Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Afternoon
      • 14:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A3 – Damping rings 3h30'
        Speaker: Yunhai Cai (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B2 – Superconducting RF 3h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Shuichi Noguchi (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:30 Break 30'
  • Tuesday, November 15, 2011
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Morning
      • 09:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A3 – Damping rings 3h30'
        Speaker: Yunhai Cai (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B3 – LLRF & high power RF 3h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Stefan Simrock (DESY)
        Material: Homework word file Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 10:30 Break 30'
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Afternoon
      • 14:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A4 – Beam delivery system and beam-beam 3h30'
        Speaker: Prof. Andrei Seryi (John Adams Institute)
        Material: Homework word file Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B3 – LLRF & high power RF 3h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Stefan Simrock (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 15:30 break 30'
  • Wednesday, November 16, 2011
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Morning
      • 09:00 Course A: Accelerator physics Lecture A4 – Beam delivery system and beam-beam 3h30'
        Speaker: Prof. Andrei Seryi (John Adams Institute)
      • 09:00 Course B: RF technology Lecture B3 – LLRF & high power RF 3h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Stefan Simrock (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Afternoon
      • 14:00 Study 3h30'
  • Thursday, November 17, 2011
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Morning
      • 09:00 Final Exam 3h30'