CALICE software review
18 Dec 2007, 09:00
→
19 Dec 2007, 17:10
Europe/Zurich
Sem. 1 (DESY)
Sem. 1
DESY
Felix Sefkow
(
DESY
)
,
Paul Dominic Dauncey
(
Blackett Lab.High Energy Phys.Group - Imperial College - Univers
)
Tuesday, 18 December
Tue, 18 Dec
Wed, 19 Dec
09:00
→
17:30
Software Review
09:00
Closed session of review committee
30m
09:30
Introduction
15m
Speaker
:
Paul Dominic Dauncey
(
Blackett Lab.High Energy Phys.Group - Imperial College - Univers
)
Slides
text
09:45
The conceptual and implementation models
1h
Speaker
:
Roman Poeschl
Slides
10:45
Coffee break and discussion
30m
11:15
AHCAL and TCMT reconstruction
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Niels Meyer
(
DESY
)
Slides
11:40
ECAL and tracking reconstruction
25m
Speaker
:
Anne-Marie Magnan
(
Imperial College - University of London
)
Slides
12:05
Database use (see slides in Roman's previous talk)
25m
Speaker
:
Roman Poeschl
12:30
Lunch
1h
13:30
Simulation
25m
Speaker
:
Nigel Watson
(
Birmingham HEP
)
Slides
13:55
Users' analysis experience part 1
25m
Speaker
:
Cristina Carloganu
(
Lab. de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC) - Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl. et
)
Slides
14:20
Users' analysis experience part 2
25m
Speaker
:
Mr
Oliver Wendt
(
DESY
)
Slides
14:45
Management, organisation and documentation
20m
Speaker
:
David Ward
(
High Energy Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory
)
Slides
15:05
Coffee break and discussion
25m
15:30
Closed session of review committee
1h 30m
17:00
Closeout
30m
Speaker
:
Review committee
Wednesday, 19 December
Tue, 18 Dec
Wed, 19 Dec
09:00
→
12:30
analysis
09:00
Calibration parameters
20m
Speaker
:
Alexander Kaplan
(
Uni Heidelberg
)
Slides
09:20
SiPM response function studies
20m
Speaker
:
Gerald Eigen
(
Department of Physics & Technology - University of Bergen
)
Slides
09:40
HCAL response to muons
20m
Speaker
:
Nicola D`Ascenzo
(
DESY
)
Slides
10:30
coffee break
30m
11:00
Electromagnetic showers in the HCAL
20m
Speaker
:
Nanda Wattimena
(
DESY
)
Slides
11:20
Hadron showers in the HCAL
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Oliver Wendt
(
DESY
)
Slides
11:40
Combined Analysis
20m
Speaker
:
Vishnu Vikhyat Zutshi
(
Northern Illinois University
)
Slides
12:00
Two-particle studies
20m
Speaker
:
Jörgen Samson
(
DESY
)
Slides
14:00
→
17:10
HCAL
14:00
SPIROC tests at LAL
20m
Speaker
:
Ludovic Raux
Slides
14:20
SPIROC tests at DESY
20m
Speaker
:
Benjamin Lutz
(
DESY
)
Slides
14:40
DIF status
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Mathias Reinecke
(
DESY
)
Slides
15:00
coffee break
30m
15:30
Fast digitisation electronics
20m
Speaker
:
Igor Tiapkin
(
Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
Slides
15:50
LED test board
20m
Speaker
:
Angela Isabela Lucaci-Timoce
Slides
16:10
Comments on calibration optical system
20m
Speaker
:
Jaroslav Zalesak
(
Institute of Physics - Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (ASCR
)
Slides
16:30
Calibration electronics
20m
Speaker
:
Ivo Polak
(
Institute of Physics - Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
)
Slides
16:50
Scintillator Tiles
20m
Speaker
:
Vladimir Rusinov
Slides