ILC GDE Meeting at LCWS 06
9 Mar 2006, 08:00
→
11 Mar 2006, 18:00
Europe/Zurich
Indian Institute of Science
Indian Institute of Science
Bangalore, India
Support
maxine@ilcgde.org
Thursday, 9 March
Thu, 9 Mar
Fri, 10 Mar
Sat, 11 Mar
09:00
→
13:00
Joint Plenary Session with LCWS - J N Tata Auditorium(JNT)
J N Tata Auditorium(JNT)
J N Tata Auditorium(JNT)
Indian Institute of Science
Bangalore, India
09:00
→
09:15
Welcome
15m
09:15
→
09:55
GDE/ILC Overview
40m
Speaker
:
Barry Barish
(
Caltech
)
Slides
09:55
→
10:25
Physics Overview
30m
Speaker
:
Y. Okada
10:25
→
10:55
Experimental Overview
30m
Speaker
:
K. Desch
11:00
→
11:30
break
30m
11:30
→
11:45
ILC-India
15m
11:45
→
12:00
ILC - Asia
15m
Speaker
:
Kaoru Yokoya
(
KEK
)
Slides
12:00
→
12:15
FALC
15m
12:15
→
12:30
Europe Strategic Plan
15m
Speaker
:
K. Peach
12:30
→
12:45
EPP 2010
15m
Speaker
:
Phillip Burrows
(
Queen Mary, University of London
)
Slides
13:00
→
14:00
Lunch
1h
14:00
→
18:00
GDE Meeting - Satish Dhawan Auditorium(CSIC)
Reports from Go3 and Boards
14:00
→
14:20
Status and Schedule
20m
Speaker
:
Nicholas Walker
(
DESY
)
Slides
14:20
→
14:40
Report from the CCB
20m
Speaker
:
Nobu Toge
(
KEK
)
Slides
14:40
→
15:00
Report from the RDB
20m
Speaker
:
William Willis
(
Columbia
)
Slides
15:00
→
15:30
Report from the DCB
30m
Speaker
:
Peter Garbincius
(
FNAL
)
Slides
15:30
→
16:00
Break
30m
16:00
→
16:20
Sources and RTML
20m
Speaker
:
Tor Raubenheimer
(
SLAC
)
Slides
16:20
→
16:50
Damping Rings
30m
Speaker
:
Jie Gao
(
IHEP
)
Slides
16:50
→
17:30
Main Linac
40m
Speaker
:
Lutz Lilje
(
DESY
)
Slides
17:30
→
18:00
Beam Delivery System
30m
Speaker
:
Andrei Seryi
(
SLAC
)
Slides
18:00
→
20:00
Reception
2h
Friday, 10 March
Thu, 9 Mar
Fri, 10 Mar
Sat, 11 Mar
09:00
→
19:30
GDE Meeting - Satish Dhawan Auditorium(CSIC)
09:00
→
09:30
The Status of High-Performance SCRF cavities for the ILC
30m
Speaker
:
Hasan Padamsee
(
Cornell
)
Slides
09:30
→
10:00
New Results in Kicker Studies and Instrumentation
30m
Speaker
:
Junji Urakawa
(
KEK
)
Slides
10:00
→
10:20
Report from the EDMS Panel
20m
Speaker
:
Thomas Markiewicz
(
SLAC
)
Slides
10:30
→
11:00
break
30m
11:00
→
13:00
Parallel Sessions
2h
Slides
13:00
→
14:00
lunch
1h
14:00
→
14:30
Operations
30m
Speaker
:
Thomas Himel
(
SLAC
)
Slides
14:30
→
15:15
Instrumentation & Controls
45m
Speakers
:
John Carwardine
(
ANL
)
,
Marc Ross
(
SLAC
)
Slides
15:15
→
16:00
Conventional Facilities and Siting
45m
Speakers
:
Atsushi Enomoto
(
KEK
)
,
Jean-Luc Baldy
(
CERN
)
,
Victor Kuchler
(
Fermilab
)
16:00
→
16:30
break
30m
16:30
→
17:00
Installation
30m
Speaker
:
Fred Asiri
(
SLAC
)
Slides
17:00
→
17:30
Cavities
30m
Speaker
:
Kenji Saito
(
KEK
)
Slides
17:30
→
18:00
Cryomodules
30m
Speaker
:
Harry Carter
(
FNAL
)
Slides
18:00
→
18:30
Cryogenics
30m
Speaker
:
Tom Peterson
(
FNAL
)
Slides
18:30
→
19:30
Banquet
1h
Speaker: G. Loew
Saturday, 11 March
Thu, 9 Mar
Fri, 10 Mar
Sat, 11 Mar
09:00
→
18:00
GDE Meeting - Satish Dhawan Auditorium(CSIC)
09:00
→
09:30
Vacuum and Magnets
30m
Speaker
:
Ryuhei Sugahara
(
KEK
)
Slides
09:30
→
10:00
Dumps
30m
Speaker
:
Rob Appleby
(
Univ of Manchester
)
Slides
10:00
→
10:30
Accelerator Physics
30m
Speaker
:
Daniel Schulte
(
CERN
)
Slides
10:30
→
11:00
RF Power
30m
Speaker
:
Shigeki Fukuda
(
KEK
)
Slides
11:00
→
11:30
break
30m
11:30
→
11:50
ILC Communications
20m
Speaker
:
Perrine Royole-Degieux
(
LAL
)
Slides
11:50
→
13:00
Discussion & Urgent Issues
1h 10m
13:00
→
14:00
lunch
1h
14:00
→
16:00
Parallel Sessions
2h
Slides
16:00
→
16:30
break
30m
16:30
→
18:00
Joint Plenary Session with LCWS: GDE Summary - J N Tata Auditorium
1h 30m
J N Tata Auditorium(JNT)
J N Tata Auditorium(JNT)
Indian Institute of Science
Bangalore, India
Speaker
:
Kaoru Yokoya
(
KEK
)
Slides