CALICE AHCAL main meeting combined with electronics and DAQ

Europe/Zurich
Bld 1b SemRm 4a (DESY)

Bld 1b SemRm 4a

DESY

Hamburg
Felix Sefkow (DESY), Katja Krueger (DESY)
live broadcast
  • Monday, December 9
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      coffee 30m
    • 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
      AHCAL: session I
      Conveners: Felix Sefkow (DESY), Katja Krueger (DESY)
      • 10:00 AM
        Hadron shower profiles - update with GEANT4 v9.6 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Marina Chadeeva (ITEP, Moscow, Russia)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        AHCAL spatial resolution 20m
        Speaker: Mr Mathias Götze (CALICE)
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Digital analysis of AHCal testbeam data 20m
        Speaker: Coralie Neubuser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        HCAL optimisation, first cell size studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr Eduard Avetisyan (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        MIP fits for testbeam at DESY & CERN 20m
        Speaker: Oskar Hartbrich (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal / DESY FLC)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Project overview 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 3:40 PM
      AHCAL: session II
      Conveners: Felix Sefkow (DESY), Katja Krueger (DESY)
      • 1:30 PM
        Tile production and test at Hamburg 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Ramilli (DESY)
        Slides
      • 1:50 PM
        Tile tests at Heidelberg 20m
        Speaker: Konrad Briggl (KIP Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        Tiles from ITEP 20m
        Speaker: Mr Dmitry Mironov (ITEP)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        First Tile Tests with New MPPCs 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marco Szalay (Max Planck Institut für Physik)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Update on automatic HBU assembly 20m
        Speaker: Phi Chau (JGU)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Update on the design of SMD SiPM and dimpled tile 10m
        Speaker: Dr Yong Liu (Johannes Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        IRL with surface-mounted MPPCs: Status and Plans 20m
        Speaker: Mr Kurt Francis (NIU)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      coffee 30m
    • 4:10 PM 5:30 PM
      AHCAL: session III
      Conveners: Felix Sefkow (DESY), Katja Krueger (DESY)
      • 4:10 PM
        Activity on Adaptive power & Calibration at Prague 20m
        Speaker: Ivo Polak (Institute of Physics - Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Mechanics and test beam set-ups 20m
        Speaker: Mr Karsten Gadow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Discussion on 2014 beam tests 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
      • 5:10 PM
        Discussion on AIDA-2 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
  • Tuesday, December 10
    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      CALICE electronics and DAQ: session I
      Conveners: Christophe De La Taille (Institut National de Physique Nucleaire... (IN2P3) - Universite), Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR – École polytechnique, CNRS/IN2P3)
      • 9:00 AM
        AHCAL electronics 20m
        Speaker: Mr Mathias Reinecke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Plans for SKIROC2B and SPIROC2D 20m
        Speaker: Ludovic Raux (CNRS/IN2P3/OMEGA)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        First results on HARDROC3 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Nathalie SEGUIN-MOREAU (CNRS/IN2P3/OMEGA)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        ADC development for Klaus 20m
        Speaker: Mr Wei Shen (University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      CALICE electronics and DAQ: session II
      Conveners: Christophe De La Taille (Institut National de Physique Nucleaire... (IN2P3) - Universite), Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR – École polytechnique, CNRS/IN2P3)
      • 11:00 AM
        DAQ status (scintillator) 20m
        Speaker: Mr Aliakbar Ebrahimi (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        ECAL DAQ status 20m
        Speaker: Dr Remi Jean Noel Cornat (CNRS/IN2P3/Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR))
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      AIDA DAQ: session I
      Conveners: Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR – École polytechnique, CNRS/IN2P3), david cussans (university of Bristol)
      agenda
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      coffee 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      AIDA DAQ: session II
      Conveners: Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR – École polytechnique, CNRS/IN2P3), david cussans (university of Bristol)
      agenda