AWLC14 - Americas Workshop on Linear Colliders 2014

from Monday, 12 May 2014 (08:00) to Friday, 16 May 2014 (13:00)
Fermilab

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 May 2014
13 May 2014
14 May 2014
15 May 2014
16 May 2014
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) (Atrium - WH - 1NW)
09:00
Opening Plenary -Prof. Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 10:30) (One West, WH1W)
09:00 Workshop Organization - Dmitri Denisov (Fermilab)   (One West, WH1W)
Slides
09:10 Welcome to Fermilab - Nigel Lockyer (FNAL)   (One West, WH1W)
09:20 ILC Status Report - Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)   (One West, WH1W)
Slides
09:55 CLIC Status Report - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (One West, WH1W)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Opening Plenary - Jim Brau (U. Oregon) (until 12:30) (One West, WH - 1W)
11:00 Higgs Physics - Howard Haber (Univ. of California - Santa Cruz)   (One West, WH - 1W)
Slides
11:30 Beyond the Standard Model Prospects - Liantao Wang (University of Chicago)   (One West, WH - 1W)
Slides
12:00 Linear Collider Board Report - Sachio Komamiya   (One West, WH - 1W)
Slides
09:00
ADI WG Leaders - Nicholas Walker (DESY) (until 10:30) (Hornets Nest - WH8X)
09:00 General introduction (ADI status and goals) - Nicholas Walker (DESY)   (Hornets Nest - WH8X)
Slides
09:30 Overview of CFS requirements and plans - Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (Hornets Nest - WH8X)
10:00 General discussion on plans   (Hornets Nest - WH8X)
09:00
ILD -Dr Ties Behnke (DESY) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Introduction, report from recent activities - Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)   ()
09:30 ILC review process in Japan - Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK)   ()
09:50 ILD siting and infrastructure requirements - Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)   ()
Slides
10:15 Common test beam activities - Felix Sefkow (DESY)   ()
Slides
09:00
SiD - Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington) (until 10:30) (One West. WH1W)
09:00 Introduction - SiD Consortium, plans, issues - Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)   (One West. WH1W)
Slides
09:20 Occupancy studies - Dr Marcel Stanitzki (DESY) Norman Graf (SLAC)   (One West. WH1W)
Slides
09:35 ECal design - Martin Breidenbach (SLAC)   (One West. WH1W)
Slides
09:50 MDI/CFS at Kitakami - Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   (One West. WH1W)
Slides
10:10 Discussion/Questions   (One West. WH1W)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
CLICdp - Konrad Elsener (CERN) (until 12:30) (One West - WH1W)
11:00 Introduction / General CLICdp News - Konrad Elsener (CERN)   (One West - WH1W)
Slides
11:10 Detector Optimization - Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (One West - WH1W)
Slides
11:30 Physics, Analysis and Software - Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)   (One West - WH1W)
Slides
11:50 Detector R&D for CLIC - Dominik Dannheim (CERN)   (One West - WH1W)
Slides
12:10 Discussion   (One West - WH1W)
11:00
WG - Beam Delivery System -Dr Glen White (SLAC) Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK) (until 12:30) (Black Hole - WH - 2NW)
11:00 Wakefield-free steering - Jochem Snuverink (RHUL)   (Black Hole - WH - 2NW)
Slides
11:20 CLIC 2-beam tuning progress - Jochem Snuverink (RHUL)   (Black Hole - WH - 2NW)
Slides
11:40 BDSIM development and BDS/MDI applications - Laurence James Nevay   (Black Hole - WH - 2NW)
12:00 CLIC FFS tuning - Mr Hector Garcia Morales (CERN)   (Black Hole - WH - 2NW)
11:00
WG - CFS - John Andrew Osborne (CERN) Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab) (until 12:30) (Comitium - WH - 2SE)
11:00 SRF Requirements - Dr Hirotaka NAKAI (KEK) Mr Tom Peterson (FNAL) D Delikaris   (Comitium - WH - 2SE)
11:30 Site Summary - Dr Tomoyuki Sanuki (University of Tokyo)   (Comitium - WH - 2SE)
Slides
12:00 Discussion   (Comitium - WH - 2SE)
11:00
WG - Sources -Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK) Wei Gai (ANL) (until 12:30) (Fish Tank WH13X)
11:00 WG goal - Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK)   (Fish Tank WH13X)
Slides
11:15 Undulator status - Wei Gai (ANL)   (Fish Tank WH13X)
Slides
11:45 optimizing source parameters. - Dr Andriy Ushakov (University of Hamburg)   (Fish Tank WH13X)
Slides
12:15 discussion   (Fish Tank WH13X)
08:00
WG - CFS -Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab) John Andrew Osborne (CERN) (until 09:00) (Fish Tank - WH13X)
08:00 Current Shielding Status - T Sanami - Toshiya Sanami (KEK)   (Fish Tank - WH13X)
08:20 Beam Loss Scenarios - Speaker TBD   (Fish Tank - WH13X)
08:40 Discussion   (Fish Tank - WH13X)
09:00
ADI WG Leaders - Nicholas Walker (DESY) (until 10:30) (Curia II, WH2SW)
09:00 Electron and positron source - Wei Gai (ANL) Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK)   (Curia II, WH2SW)
09:30 Damping Rings - Prof. David Rubin (Cornell University)   (Curia II, WH2SW)
Slides
10:00 BDS/MDI - Dr Glen White (SLAC) Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (Curia II, WH2SW)
09:00
PD1 - Higgs/Electroweak Symmetry Breaking -Dr Junping Tian (KEK) Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC) Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Inst. for Particle Phys. (SCIPP) - Univ. of Californi) Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) (until 10:30) (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
09:00 Latest Higgs mass and coupling measurements at the LHC - Jake Anderson (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
Slides
09:25 CMS Higgs width determination, status and prospects - Andrew James Whitbeck (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
Slides
09:45 Theory outlook after the CMS Higgs width constraint - Felix Yu   (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
Slides
10:07 Higgs prospects at the upgraded LHC - Robert Kehoe (Southern Methodist University (US))   (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
Slides
09:00
PD4: Simulation/Detector Performance/Reconstruction - Frank Gaede (DESY) Akiya Miyamoto (KEK) Dr Graham Wilson (KU) Norman Graf (SLAC) (until 10:30) (Racetrack, WH7X)
09:00 Computing for ILC experiments - Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)   (Racetrack, WH7X)
Slides
09:20 Improved version of WHiZard - thorsten ohl   (Racetrack, WH7X)
Paper
Slides
09:40 A new jet reconstruction algorithm for e+e- colliders - Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)   (Racetrack, WH7X)
Slides
10:00 Study of track (particle?) properties in simulation for analysis improvements - Mr Masakazu Kurata (The university of Tokyo)   (Racetrack, WH7X)
Slides
09:00
PD7: Calorimetry/Muon Systems: -Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (Kyushu University) Felix Sefkow (DESY) Burak Bilki (University of Iowa-Unknown-Unknown) Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 10:30) (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
09:00 New Results on Dual Readout Calorimetry with ADRIANO Detectors - Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN)   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
09:20 Hadronic calorimeter energy resolutions at the 1-2% level - Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State) John Michael Hauptman (Iowa State University (US))   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
09:40 The CALICE Digital Hadron Calorimeter: Calibration and Response to Pions - Burak Bilki (University of Iowa)   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
10:00 Status of the W-DHCAL test beam analysis: Calibration and Digitisation - Dr Christian Grefe (CERN)   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
PD1 - Higgs/Electroweak Symmetry Breaking -Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC) Dr Junping Tian (KEK) Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Inst. for Particle Phys. (SCIPP) - Univ. of Californi) (until 12:30) (Conjectorium,WH3nE)
11:00 Higgs physics at CLIC: overview and global fits - Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Conjectorium,WH3nE)
Slides
11:24 What do precision Higgs measurements buy us? - Xiaochuan Lu (UC Berkeley)   (Conjectorium,WH3nE)
Slides
11:46 Matrix element method for ILC physics analysis - Dr Junping Tian (KEK)   (Conjectorium,WH3nE)
Slides
12:08 Measurement of the Higgs boson decays to gamma gamma and to Z gamma at a CLIC collider at 1.4TeV - Dr Christian Grefe (CERN)   (Conjectorium,WH3nE)
Slides
11:00
PD4: Simulation/Detector Performance/Reconstruction -Dr Graham Wilson (KU) Akiya Miyamoto (KEK) Norman Graf (SLAC) Frank Gaede (DESY) (until 12:30) (Racetrack, WH7X)
11:00 DD4hep and aidaTT - software tools from the AIDA project - Frank Gaede (DESY)   (Racetrack, WH7X)
Slides
11:30 - SiD software: status and plans - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (Racetrack, WH7X)
Slides
11:50 - New developments in SGV - Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)   (Racetrack, WH7X)
Slides
12:10 Slic - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (Racetrack, WH7X)
Slides
11:00
PD6: Vertexing/Tracking -Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK) Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia) Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab) Dominik Dannheim (until 12:30) (Comitium, WH2SE)
11:00 LCTPC setup at the DESY testbeam - Ralf Diener (DESY)   (Comitium, WH2SE)
Slides
11:20 GEM TPC Studies - Reconstruction, Corrections, Analysis - Ralf Diener (DESY)   (Comitium, WH2SE)
Slides
11:45 Recent Results from Beam Test of Micromegas TPC - Serguei Ganjour (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Comitium, WH2SE)
Slides
12:00 Spatial resolution for the LCTPC using resistive Micromegas - Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA))   (Comitium, WH2SE)
Slides
11:00
WG - Beam Delivery System (until 12:35) (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
11:00 Expected “Initial” beam sizes & BDS commissioning - Dr Glen White (SLAC)   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
11:15 Initial IP beam size estimation at beam commissioning - Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
11:25 Beam size measurements by beam-beam interaction at IP - Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
11:45 Commissioning scenario of BDS - Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
11:50 MDI Commissioning Issues - Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
12:00 Commission Strategy Planning   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
11:00
WG - Main Linac (until 13:00) (Curia II, WH2SW)
11:00 Staging and Energy upgrade scenarios discussion - Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   (Curia II, WH2SW)
Slides
11:20 ML Lattice in TDR - Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)   (Curia II, WH2SW)
Slides
11:40 Flexibility of ILC Bunch Compressors - Dr Alessandro Vivoli (FNAL) Dr Sergei Seletskiy (ILC)   (Curia II, WH2SW)
Slides
12:00 Baseline RTML in TDR - Dr Shigeru KURODA (KEK)   (Curia II, WH2SW)
Slides
11:00
WG - SCRF Technologies - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) (until 12:30) (WH1E)
11:00 FNAL CM2 commissioning - Elvin Harms (FNAL)   (WH1E)
Slides
11:20 STF CM-1+CM-2 status - Dr Hirotaka NAKAI (KEK)   (WH1E)
Slides
11:40 XFEL cryomodule status - Dr Olivier Napoly (CEA)   (WH1E)
Slides
11:00
WG - Sources - Wei Gai (ANL) Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK) (until 12:30) (WH2NW)
11:00 Compton Status - Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)   (WH2NW)
Slides
11:30 E-driven overview & Target R&D - Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK)   (WH2NW)
Slides
12:00 Expected radiation dose on the Magnetic fluid seal - Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)   (WH2NW)
Slides
09:00
ADI WG Leaders - Nicholas Walker (DESY) (until 10:30) (Curia II, WH2SW)
09:00 RTML - Dr Shigeru KURODA (KEK)   (Curia II, WH2SW)
Slides
09:15 Main Linac (incl. bunch compressors) - Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL) Dr Andrea Latina (CERN) Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   (Curia II, WH2SW)
Slides
09:45 Global timing issues - Dr Benno List (DESY)   (Curia II, WH2SW)
Slides
10:05 Integration (tbc) - Dr Lars Hagge (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (Curia II, WH2SW)
Slides
09:00
PD1 - Higgs/Electroweak Symmetry Breaking - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Dr Junping Tian (KEK) Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC) Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Inst. for Particle Phys. (SCIPP) - Univ. of Californi) (until 10:30) (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
09:00 Higgs self-coupling measurement at the ILC - Claude Duerig (DESY)   (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
Slides
09:25 Higgs self-coupling analysis in H->WW* - Mr Masakazu Kurata (The university of Tokyo)   (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
Slides
09:45 Higgs production in ZZ fusion at 1.4TeV - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
Slides
10:05 Probing CP Violation in h to gamma gamma with Converted Photons - Fady Bishara (U Cincinnati)   (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
Slides
09:00
PD6: Vertexing/Tracking -Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK) Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia) Dominik Dannheim Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab) (until 10:30) (Hornet's Nest, WH8X)
09:00 Sensor and readout R&D for the CLIC vertex detector - Dominik Dannheim (CERN)   (Hornet's Nest, WH8X)
Slides
09:30 Mechanical and cooling studies for the inner region of the CLIC vertex detector - Francois-Xavier Nuiry (CERN)   (Hornet's Nest, WH8X)
Slides
09:00
PD7: Calorimetry/Muon Systems: - Felix Sefkow (DESY) Burak Bilki (University of Iowa-Unknown-Unknown) Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory) Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (Kyushu University) (until 10:30) (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
09:00 Status and plans of the AHCAL technical prototype - Lan Tran Huong (DESY)   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
09:20 AHCAL DAQ development - Katja Kruger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
09:40 Parametrisation of hadron shower profiles in the CALICE Sc-Fe AHCAL - Felix Sefkow (DESY)   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
PD1 - Higgs/Electroweak Symmetry Breaking -Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC) Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Inst. for Particle Phys. (SCIPP) - Univ. of Californi) Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Dr Junping Tian (KEK) (until 12:30) (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
11:00 Naturalness and Higgs Couplings at Linear Colliders - Marco Farina Marco Farina (Cornell University) Marco Farina (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
Slides
11:30 Measurement Accuracy of the top Yukawa Coupling in ttH at the ILC - Yuji SUDO (Kyushu University)   (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
Slides
11:55 Measurement of the top Yukawa coupling at a 1.4TeV CLIC collider - Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
Slides
11:00
PD4: Simulation/Detector Performance/Reconstruction - Akiya Miyamoto (KEK) Dr Graham Wilson (KU) Frank Gaede (DESY) Norman Graf (SLAC) (until 12:30) (Racetrack, WH7X)
11:00 Software Expert Discussion   (Racetrack, WH7X)
11:00
PD6: Vertexing/Tracking - Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia) Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK) Dominik Dannheim Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab) (until 12:30) (Hornet's Nest, WH8X)
11:00 3D devices for the ILC - Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab)   (Hornet's Nest, WH8X)
Slides
11:30 3D integration with active edge devices - Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab)   (Hornet's Nest, WH8X)
12:00 Forward tracking status report - Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)   (Hornet's Nest, WH8X)
Slides
11:00
WG - Beam Delivery System (until 13:00) (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
11:00 Final Doublet Fringe field effects in linear colliders - Marcin Patecki (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
11:30 ILC Extraction line optics - Dr Eduardo Marin (SLAC)   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
12:00 BDS Diagnostics - Dr Stewart Boogert (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
11:00
WG - CFS (until 12:30) (Black Hole, WH2NW)
11:00 KEK - Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)   (Black Hole, WH2NW)
Slides
11:20 CERN - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (Black Hole, WH2NW)
Slides
11:40 DESY - Dr Klaus Sinram (DESY)   (Black Hole, WH2NW)
Slides
12:00 FNAL - Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (Black Hole, WH2NW)
Slides
11:00
WG - Main Linac (until 12:30) (Curia II, WH2SW)
11:00 Summary Talk Prep and Discussion - Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)   (Curia II, WH2SW)
11:00
WG - SCRF Technologies (until 12:30) (One East, WH1E)
11:00 TDR waveguide for STF - T. Matsumoto (KEK)   (One East, WH1E)
Slides
11:20 Industrialization study of Wave-guide - Dr Marc Ross (SLAC)   (One East, WH1E)
Slides
11:40 TDR LLRF for STF - T. Matsumoto (KEK)   (One East, WH1E)
Slides
11:00
WG - Sources - Wei Gai (ANL) Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK) (until 12:30) (Wh13X)
11:00 Alternative Target Concept - Wei Gai (ANL)   (Wh13X)
Slides
11:30 Flux Concentrator study - Wanming Liu (Argonne National Lab)   (Wh13X)
Slides
09:00
Accelerator Plenary -Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 10:30) (Curia II, WH2SW)
09:00 Summary - Sources - Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK)   (Curia II, WH2SW)
Slides
09:15 Summary - Beam Delivery System - Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (Curia II, WH2SW)
Slides
09:30 Summary - Main Linac - Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   (Curia II, WH2SW)
Slides
09:45 Summary - CFS - Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (Curia II, WH2SW)
Slides
10:00 Summary - SCRF - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (Curia II, WH2SW)
Slides
09:00
Detector Plenary -Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University) (until 10:30) (One West, WH1W)
09:00 PD1: Higgs/Electroweak Symmetry Breaking - Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)   (One West, WH1W)
Slides
09:10 PD2: Beyond Standard Model/Cosmology - Patrick Fox (FNAL)   (One West, WH1W)
Slides
09:20 PD3: Top/QCD/Loopverein - John Campbell   (One West, WH1W)
Slides
09:30 PD4: Simulation/Detector Performance/Reconstruction - Norman Graf (SLAC)   (One West, WH1W)
Slides
09:40 PD5: Detector Integration/Machine Detector Interface - Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   (One West, WH1W)
Slides
09:50 PD6: Vertexing/Tracking - Dominik Dannheim   (One West, WH1W)
Slides
10:00 PD7: Calorimetry/Muon Systems - Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)   (One West, WH1W)
Slides
10:10 ILD summary - Dr Graham Wilson (KU)   (One West, WH1W)
Slides
10:20 SiD summary - Jim Brau (U. Oregon)   (One West, WH1W)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Closing Plenary - Dmitri Denisov (Fermilab) (until 13:00) (One West, WH1W)
11:00 Status from Japan - Atsuto Suzuki (KEK)   (One West, WH1W)
Slides
11:35 View from DoE - Abid Patwa (DoE)   (One West, WH1W)
Slides
12:00 Presentation about next LCC workshop - Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences)   (One West, WH1W)
Slides
12:15 Workshop, Project Summary and Future Plans - Lyn Evans (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (One West, WH1W)
Slides
PM
12:30
Group Photo (until 12:45) (Wilson Hall Front Steps)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Opening Plenary -Prof. Paul Grannis (Stony Brook University) (until 15:30) (One West, WH-1W)
14:00 LCC physics & detectors and progress towards the ILC - Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)   (One West, WH-1W)
Slides
14:35 CLIC physics and detector status - Dr Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences)   (One West, WH-1W)
Slides
15:00 Technical Developments in Japan - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)   (One West, WH-1W)
Slides
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00
Accelerator Plenary -Prof. Brian Foster (University of Oxford) (until 18:00) (WH2W, Curia II)
16:00 LCC wide SRF Highlghts - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (WH2W, Curia II)
Slides
16:30 The CLIC 5-year R&D program technical goals - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (WH2W, Curia II)
Slides
17:00 ATF2 Status & plans - Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)   (WH2W, Curia II)
Slides
17:30 Questons/Discussion   (WH2W, Curia II)
16:00
Detector Plenary -Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington) (until 18:00) (WH1W, One West)
16:00 Report from the R&D task force - Dr Maxim Titov (CEA Saclay)   (WH1W, One West)
Slides
16:20 What physics drives the optimization of a detector at the (I)LC - Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK)   (WH1W, One West)
Slides
16:45 The impact of energy and collider technology on the detector optimization - Dr Christian Grefe (CERN)   (WH1W, One West)
Slides
18:00 --- Reception ---
12:30
LCC Executive Mgmt Mtg (until 14:00) (WH13X - Fish Tank)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
PD2 - Beyond Standard Model/Cosmology: -Dr Kyoungchul Kong (FNAL) Patricia Fox Dr Jenny List (DESY) Prof. Seong Youl Choi (Chonbuk National University) (until 15:30) (Theory, WH3NW)
14:00 Theory overview - Ian Low (Argonne National Lab/Northwestern Univ)   (Theory, WH3NW)
Slides
14:30 Testing naturalness: physics at a higgsino factory - Prof. Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)   (Theory, WH3NW)
Slides
15:00 Phenomenology of SUSY models with an extended Higgs sector - Stefano Porto (DESY)   (Theory, WH3NW)
Slides
14:00
PD3 - Top/QCD/Loopverein - Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay) John Campbell (FNAL) Dr Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 15:30) (Snake Pit - WH2NE)
14:00 Extracting SM (and MSSM) precision information from W pairs and Z pole observables - Prof. Doreen Wackeroth (SUNY at Buffalo)   (Snake Pit - WH2NE)
Slides
14:25 Determination of the charm, bottom quark masses and alpha_s using lattice - Paul Mackenzie (Fermilab)   (Snake Pit - WH2NE)
Slides
14:50 Review of parton showers - Dr Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)   (Snake Pit - WH2NE)
15:15 Summary of the Paris LC workshop - Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)   (Snake Pit - WH2NE)
Slides
14:00
PD4: Simulation/Detector Performance/Reconstruction - Frank Gaede (DESY) Norman Graf (SLAC) Akiya Miyamoto (KEK) Dr Graham Wilson (KU) (until 15:30) (Racetrack, WH7X)
14:00 Tracking Performance of the Modified Sidloi3 Detector - S. Setru   (Racetrack, WH7X)
Slides
14:20 Flavor Tagging Performance of FPCCD with pair background - Dr Jan Strube (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Racetrack, WH7X)
Slides
14:40 Optimisation studies for the CLIC vertex detector geometry - Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (Racetrack, WH7X)
Slides
15:00 VXD Tracking finding using Minivectors and Cellular Automatons - Georgios Gerasimos Voutsinas (DESY) Frank Gaede (DESY)   (Racetrack, WH7X)
Slides
14:00
PD5: Detector Integration/Machine-Detector Interface -Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC) Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University) Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University) Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY) (until 15:30) (Hornet's Nest, WH8X)
14:00 Status of IR (baseline and hybrid): civil work - Yoshinobu Nishimoto (JPower)   (Hornet's Nest, WH8X)
Slides
14:25 Status of IR (baseline and hybrid): schedule issues - Yoshinobu Nishimoto (JPower)   (Hornet's Nest, WH8X)
Slides
14:50 Heavy equipment transportation examples - Yoshinobu Nishimoto (JPower)   (Hornet's Nest, WH8X)
Slides
15:00 Discussion   (Hornet's Nest, WH8X)
14:00
PD7: Calorimetry/Muon Systems: -Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (Kyushu University) Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory) Burak Bilki (University of Iowa) Felix Sefkow (DESY) (until 15:40) (Curia II, WH2SW)
14:00 Development of Scintillator Strip Based ECAL - Katsu Cotterra   (Curia II, WH2SW)
Slides
14:20 Status of SiW-ECAL development for ILD - Dr Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University)   (Curia II, WH2SW)
Slides
14:40 Recent Progress on the SiD Electromagnetic Calorimeter - Martin Breidenbach (SLAC)   (Curia II, WH2SW)
Slides
15:00 Potential and challenges of the very forward detectors in physics measurements at linear collider - Strahinja Lukic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences)   (Curia II, WH2SW)
Slides
14:00
WG - Beam Delivery System -Dr Glen White (SLAC) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 IP-BPM status - Mr Siwon Jang (KNU)   ()
Slides
14:20 IP horizontal beam size tuning of ATF2 - Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   ()
Slides
14:40 FFS Octupole magnets - Dr Eduardo Marin (SLAC)   ()
Slides
15:00 IPBSM studies - Ms Jacqueline Yan (University of Tokyo)   ()
Slides
14:00
WG - CFS - John Andrew Osborne (CERN) Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab) (until 15:30) (Comitium - WH-2SE)
14:00 Current Baseline and Alternate Hybride IR Solution - Y. Nishimoto   (Comitium - WH-2SE)
14:30 Material Movement and Schedule Issues for IR - Y. Nishimoto   (Comitium - WH-2SE)
15:00 Discussion   (Comitium - WH-2SE)
14:00
WG - Main Linac -Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab) Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) (until 15:30) (One East, WH1E)
14:00 Improving the efficiency of high and ultra-high gradient SRF cavities - Dr Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)   (One East, WH1E)
Slides
14:20 Cavity developments in STF - Dr Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)   (One East, WH1E)
Slides
14:40 High Q0 cavities at high gradient (nitrogen treatment, flux trapping) - Dr Anna Grassellino Grassellino (Fermilab)   (One East, WH1E)
Slides
15:00 XFEL Cavities - Aliaksandr Navitski (DESY)   (One East, WH1E)
Slides
14:00
WG - Sources - Wei Gai (ANL) Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK) (until 15:30) (Fish Tank WH13X)
14:00 increase/optimization of e+ polarization - Sabine Riemann (DESY)   (Fish Tank WH13X)
Slides
14:30 Spin tracking in the ILC damping ring - Mr Valentyn Kovalenko (University of Hamburg/DESY)   (Fish Tank WH13X)
Slides
15:00 Reaction force at the target shaft bearings due to heat load and imbalances at the ILC target wheel - Dr Friedrich Staufenbiel (DESY Zeuthen)   (Fish Tank WH13X)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
PD2 - Beyond Standard Model/Cosmology: - Patricia Fox Dr Jenny List (DESY) Dr Kyoungchul Kong (FNAL) Prof. Seong Youl Choi (Chonbuk National University) (until 17:30) (Theory, WH3NW)
16:00 Slepton and electroweakino property determination in SUSY scenarios with light staus - Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)   (Theory, WH3NW)
Slides
16:30 The ILC's Sensitivity to WIMPs - Dr Jenny List (DESY)   (Theory, WH3NW)
Slides
16:00
PD4: Simulation/Detector Performance/Reconstruction -Dr Graham Wilson (KU) Norman Graf (SLAC) Frank Gaede (DESY) Akiya Miyamoto (KEK) (until 17:30) (Racetrack, WH7X)
16:00 Improving the realism of ILD ECAL simulation - Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo)   (Racetrack, WH7X)
Slides
16:20 Simulation of Hadronic Showers in a Dual Readout Crystal Calorimeter - Alexander Conway (FNAL)   (Racetrack, WH7X)
Slides
16:40 PandoraPFA: from ILC to LBNE - Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)   (Racetrack, WH7X)
Slides
17:00 Prospects for Precision Momentum Scale Calibration with J/psi's - Dr Graham Wilson (KU)   (Racetrack, WH7X)
Slides
16:00
PD5: Detector Integration/Machine-Detector Interface - Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University) Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC) Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University) Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY) (until 17:30) (Hornets Nest, WH8X)
16:00 FCAL Status - Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Hornets Nest, WH8X)
Slides
16:20 Gauging the impact of IP beam-beam fields on the physics program of linear collider - Anthony Hartin (DESY)   (Hornets Nest, WH8X)
Slides
16:40 Powering of detector systems - Satish Dhawan (Physics Department-Yale University)   (Hornets Nest, WH8X)
Slides
16:00
PD6: Vertexing/Tracking - Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab) Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia) Dominik Dannheim Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK) (until 17:30) (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
16:00 DEPFET status report - Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
16:25 Characterization of FPCCD small prototypes using sr90 and fe55 - Dr Constantino Calancha Paredes (ILC (KEK))   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
16:50 Status of the Chronopixel Project - Dr Nick Sinev (University of Oregon)   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
16:00
WG - Beam Delivery System -Dr Glen White (SLAC) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 o ML+BDS simulations (RDR) and future plans - Dr Glen White (SLAC)   ()
Slides
16:20 o CLIC recent S2E simulations - Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   ()
Slides
16:40 Discussion   ()
16:00
WG - SCRF Technologies - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) (until 17:35) (WH1E)
16:00 cost comparison of Lever-Arm tuner/blade tuner - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (WH1E)
Slides
16:25 LCLS-II End-Lever tuner - Y. Pischalnikov (FNAL)   (WH1E)
Slides
16:50 STF coupler modification to f40 - Dr Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)   (WH1E)
Slides
17:15 LCLS-II coupler - Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)   (WH1E)
Slides
16:00
WG - Sources -Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK) Wei Gai (ANL) (until 17:30) (Fish Tank - WH13X)
16:00 Discussion on Undulator, esp. on Flux concentrator and Target R&D   (Fish Tank - WH13X)
summary
17:30
ATF ICB Meeting -Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK) (until 18:30) (Hornet's Nest, WH8X)
12:30
LCC Executive Mgmt Mtg (until 14:00) (Fish Tank, WH13X)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
PD1 - Higgs/Electroweak Symmetry Breaking - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) Dr Junping Tian (KEK) Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC) Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Inst. for Particle Phys. (SCIPP) - Univ. of Californi) (until 15:30) (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
14:00 Higgs recoil mass study at 350GeV - Ms Jacqueline Yan (University of Tokyo)   (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
Slides
14:20 Recoil mass study using Z->ll at 250GeV ILC - Shun Watanuki (Tohoku University)   (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
Slides
14:40 Higgs recoil mass study using qqH at 250GeV ILC - Mr Tatsuhiko Tomita (Kyushu University)   (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
Slides
15:00 Z(Z->qq) production at 350GeV CLIC and invisible Higgs decays - Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)   (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
Slides
14:00
PD3 - Top/QCD/Loopverein -Dr Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) John Campbell (FNAL) Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay) (until 15:30) (WH3NW)
14:00 Top mass determination at e+e- machines - Dr sonny mantry mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison)   (WH3NW)
14:25 Top Mass measurement at different e+e- Colliders - Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (WH3NW)
Slides
14:45 Status and prospects of alpha_s determination at e+e- colliders - Dr Gionata Luisoni (Max Planck Institute, Munich)   (WH3NW)
Slides
15:10 Measurements of top quark mass, width and Yukawa coupling near threshold at the ILC - Mr Tomohiro Horiguchi (Department of Physics, Tohoku University)   (WH3NW)
Slides
14:00
PD5: Detector Integration/Machine-Detector Interface -Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC) Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University) Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY) Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University) (until 15:30) (Hornet's Nest, WH8X)
14:00 SiD assembly space, infrastructure and timeline for baseline and hybrid IR - Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Hornet's Nest, WH8X)
Slides
14:30 ILD assembly space, infrastructure and timeline for baseline and hybrid IR - Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (Hornet's Nest, WH8X)
Slides
15:00 Discussion   (Hornet's Nest, WH8X)
14:00
PD6: Vertexing/Tracking -Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK) Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab) Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia) Dominik Dannheim (until 15:30) (Comitium, WH2SE)
14:00
WG - Beam Delivery System (until 15:30) (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
14:00 Beam steering experience at CTF3 - Davide Gamba (University of Oxford (GB))   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
14:10 Beam tests of DFS & WFS @ FACET - Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
14:40 Prospects for FACET-II - Dr Vitaly Yakimenko (BNL)   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
14:50 Discussion on planning for further beam tests @ FACET and FACET-II   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
14:00
WG - SCRF Technologies - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK) (until 15:30) (Wh1E)
14:00 LCLS cryomodule plan - Ed Daly (Jlab)   (Wh1E)
Slides
14:20 IHEP cryomodule status - Mr Jiyuan Zhai (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP))   (Wh1E)
Slides
14:40 Split quadrupole - VLADIMIR KASHIKHIN (FERMILAB)   (Wh1E)
Slides
14:00
WG - Sources -Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK) (until 15:30) (WH2NW)
14:00 Simulation of the dynamic stress for the e- driven positron source - Mr Felix Dietrich (DESY Zeuthen)   (WH2NW)
Slides
14:30 Capture Simulation of E-driven ILC Positron Source - Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK)   (WH2NW)
Slides
15:00 Demonstration of theBeam loading compensation - Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)   (WH2NW)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
ILC Parameters - Jim Brau (U. Oregon) Nicholas Walker (DESY) (until 18:00) (One West WH1W)
16:00 Introduction - Jim Brau (U. Oregon)   (One West WH1W)
Slides
16:15 Recent physics studies - Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK)   (One West WH1W)
Slides
16:45 Machine staging issues - Nicholas Walker (DESY)   (One West WH1W)
Paper
Slides
17:10 Discussion   (One West WH1W)
16:00
WG - CFS -Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab) John Andrew Osborne (CERN) (until 17:30) (Fish Tank, Wh13X)
16:00 Pre-Construction and Cost Estimate Status - Mr MASANOBU MIYAHARA (KEK)   (Fish Tank, Wh13X)
16:30 Discussion   (Fish Tank, Wh13X)
18:30 Banquet   (Riverview Banquets)
Directions
12:30
LCC Physics and Detector Executive Board (until 14:00) (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
12:30
LCC Technical Board Mtg (until 14:00) (Fish Tank, WH13X)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
PD2 - Beyond Standard Model/Cosmology: - Patricia Fox Dr Kyoungchul Kong (FNAL) Dr Jenny List (DESY) Prof. Seong Youl Choi (Chonbuk National University) (until 16:00) (Theory, WH3NW)
14:00 Constraints on additional Higgs bosons in light of the 126GeV Higgs - Ben Grinstein   (Theory, WH3NW)
14:30 Probing wrong-sign Yukawa couplings - Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Inst. for Particle Phys. (SCIPP) - Univ. of Californi)   (Theory, WH3NW)
Slides
15:00 Exotic Higgs Decay h -> 2a at the ILC - Christopher Potter (University of Oregon)   (Theory, WH3NW)
Slides
15:30 Measuring CP Violation in h -> tau tau at colliders - Felix Yu (Fermilab)   (Theory, WH3NW)
Paper
Slides
14:00
PD3 - Top/QCD/Loopverein -Dr Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay) John Campbell (FNAL) (until 15:30) (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
14:00 Constraining couplings of the top quark to the Z boson in ttbar+Z production at the LHC - Raoul Rontsch   (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
Slides
14:25 High precision measurements of CP conserving and CP violating electroweak couplings of the top quark at \sqrt(s) = 500 GeV - Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)   (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
Slides
14:50 Full O(alpha) electroweak radiative corrections to e+e− -> e+e−γ at the ILC with GRACE-Loop - Yoshimasa Kurihara   (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
Slides
15:15 Discussion   (Conjectorium, WH3NE)
14:00
WG - Beam Delivery System (until 15:30) (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
14:00 State of ILC BDS optics (including push-pull configuration) - Dr Eduardo Marin (SLAC)   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
14:30 ILC & CLIC FFS tolerance studies - Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
15:00 “Traditional” FFS studies for CLIC - Mr Hector Garcia Morales (CERN)   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
14:00
WG - CFS (until 15:30) (Black Hole, WH2NW)
14:00 Discussion to Determine Requirements for ILC Project and ILC Campus   (Black Hole, WH2NW)
14:00
WG - SCRF Technologies (until 15:30) (One East, WH1E)
14:00 Vertical EP studies at STF - Dr Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)   (One East, WH1E)
Slides
14:20 Cavities/modules test facility AMTF at DESY - Dr Aliaksandr Navitski (DESY)   (One East, WH1E)
Slides
14:40 ILC ML-BPM development - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (One East, WH1E)
Slides
15:00
LCC Governance Meeting (until 17:00) (Fish Tank - WH 13X)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
WG - Beam Delivery System (until 17:30) (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
16:00 Longer L* for ILC - Marcin Patecki (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
16:30 Large L* optics - Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
17:00 Beam tracking simulation of ILC extraction line - Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (Snake Pit, WH2NE)
Slides
16:00
WG - CFS (until 17:30) (Black Hole, WH2NW)
16:00 e- Source   (Black Hole, WH2NW)
16:20 e+ Source   (Black Hole, WH2NW)
Slides
16:40 Discussion   (Black Hole, WH2NW)
16:00
WG - SCRF Technologies (until 17:40) (WH1E, One East)
16:00 Green-ILC start-up - D. Perret-Gallix (LAPP/IN2P3/CNRS)   (WH1E, One East)
Slides
16:20 Energy recovery from Beam Dump, etc - J. Fujimoto (KEK)   (WH1E, One East)
Slides
16:40 Renewable energy application to ILC - Dr Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)   (WH1E, One East)
Slides
17:00 Optimization of the magnetic shieldings vs. cryogenics investments - Dr Olivier Napoly (CEA)   (WH1E, One East)
Slides
17:20 Announcement of Green-ILC WG - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)   (WH1E, One East)
Slides