AWLC14 - Americas Workshop on Linear Colliders 2014

America/Chicago
Fermilab

Fermilab

Batavia IL USA
Dmitri Denisov (FNAL), Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)
Description
The Americas Workshop on Linear Colliders is the next in the series of regional linear collider workshops held around the world. Although the workshop is in the American region we expect strong international participation. The purpose of the workshop is the continued development of the physics case, and and advancing detector and accelerator designs for a high energy linear electron-positron collider. This meeting will particularly address the developments for the International Linear Collider (ILC), which Japan is considering to host. The workshop will consist of plenary and parallel sessions as well as meetings of the collaborations involved in the development of linear colliders.
P&D Convenors
Visiting Fermilab
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration Atrium - WH - 1NW

      Atrium - WH - 1NW

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 09:00 10:30
      Opening Plenary One West, WH1W

      One West, WH1W

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      FUZE Info:

      To join from your computer or mobile device, click this link or copy it into your browser:
      http://fuze.me/24512895

      Please remember to use VoIP and mute.

      Convener: Prof. Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 09:00
        Workshop Organization 10m
        Speaker: Dmitri Denisov (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Welcome to Fermilab 10m
        Speaker: Nigel Lockyer (FNAL)
      • 09:20
        ILC Status Report 35m
        Speaker: Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        CLIC Status Report 35m
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Atrium

      Atrium

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 11:00 12:30
      Opening Plenary One West, WH - 1W

      One West, WH - 1W

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      FUZE Info:

      To join from your computer or mobile device, click this link or copy it into your browser:
      http://fuze.me/24512895

      Please remember to use VoIP and mute.

      Convener: Jim Brau (U. Oregon)
      • 11:00
        Higgs Physics 30m
        Speaker: Howard Haber (Univ. of California - Santa Cruz)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Beyond the Standard Model Prospects 30m
        Speaker: Liantao Wang (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Linear Collider Board Report 30m
        Speaker: Sachio Komamiya
        Slides
    • 12:30 12:45
      Group Photo Wilson Hall Front Steps

      Wilson Hall Front Steps

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 12:45 14:00
      Lunch 1h 15m Cafeteria ()

      Cafeteria

    • 14:00 15:30
      Opening Plenary One West, WH-1W

      One West, WH-1W

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      FUZE Info:

      To join from your computer or mobile device, click this link or copy it into your browser:
      http://fuze.me/24512895

      Please remember to use VoIP and mute.

      Convener: Prof. Paul Grannis (Stony Brook University)
      • 14:00
        LCC physics & detectors and progress towards the ILC 35m
        Speaker: Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        CLIC physics and detector status 25m
        Speaker: Dr Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Technical Developments in Japan 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Akira Yamamoto (KEK)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Break 30m Atrium

      Atrium

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 16:00 18:00
      Accelerator Plenary WH2W, Curia II

      WH2W, Curia II

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      FUZE Info
      Copy the link to your browser:
      http://fuze.me/24548895

      Convener: Prof. Brian Foster (University of Oxford)
      • 16:00
        LCC wide SRF Highlghts 30m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        The CLIC 5-year R&D program technical goals 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        ATF2 Status & plans 30m
        Speaker: Nobuhiro Terunuma (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Questons/Discussion 20m
    • 16:00 18:00
      Detector Plenary: Detector Optimization WH1W, One West

      WH1W, One West

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Convener: Prof. Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
      • 16:00
        Report from the R&D task force 20m
        Speaker: Dr Maxim Titov (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        What physics drives the optimization of a detector at the (I)LC 25m
        Speaker: Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        The impact of energy and collider technology on the detector optimization 25m
        Speaker: Dr Christian Grefe (CERN)
        Slides
    • 18:00 19:30
      Reception 1h 30m WH 2nd Floor Crossover

      WH 2nd Floor Crossover

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 09:00 10:30
      ADI WG Leaders Hornets Nest - WH8X

      Hornets Nest - WH8X

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      FUZE Info
      Copy the link to your browser:
      http://fuze.me/24548895

      Convener: Nicholas Walker (DESY)
      • 09:00
        General introduction (ADI status and goals) 30m
        Speaker: Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Overview of CFS requirements and plans 30m
        Speaker: Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
      • 10:00
        General discussion on plans 30m
    • 09:00 10:30
      ILD
      Convener: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
      • 09:00
        Introduction, report from recent activities 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ties Behnke (DESY)
      • 09:30
        ILC review process in Japan 20m
        Speaker: Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK)
      • 09:50
        ILD siting and infrastructure requirements 25m
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Common test beam activities 15m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      SiD One West. WH1W

      One West. WH1W

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      FUZE Connection:
      copy into your browser:
      http://fuze.me/24536087

      Convener: Andy White (University of Texas at Arlington)
      • 09:00
        Introduction - SiD Consortium, plans, issues 20m
        Speaker: Marcel Stanitzki (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Occupancy studies 15m
        Speakers: Dr Marcel Stanitzki (DESY), Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        ECal design 15m
        Speaker: Martin Breidenbach (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        MDI/CFS at Kitakami 20m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Discussion/Questions 20m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Atrium

      Atrium

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 11:00 12:30
      CLICdp One West - WH1W

      One West - WH1W

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      Everyone WELCOME !

      FUZE connect:
      http://fuze.me/24534739

      Convener: Konrad Elsener (CERN)
      • 11:00
        Introduction / General CLICdp News 10m
        Speaker: Konrad Elsener (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Detector Optimization 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Physics, Analysis and Software 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Detector R&D for CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Dominik Dannheim (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Discussion 20m
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG - Beam Delivery System: Joint session with Main Linac Black Hole - WH - 2NW

      Black Hole - WH - 2NW

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      http://fuze.me/24512075

      Conveners: Dr Glen White (SLAC), Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG - CFS: Joint Session with SRF/Main Linac for Cyrogenics Comitium - WH - 2SE

      Comitium - WH - 2SE

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: John Andrew Osborne (CERN), Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG - Sources Fish Tank WH13X

      Fish Tank WH13X

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK), Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 11:00
        WG goal 15m
        Speaker: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Undulator status 30m
        Speaker: Wei Gai (ANL)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        optimizing source parameters. 30m
        Speaker: Dr Andriy Ushakov (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        discussion 15m
    • 12:30 14:00
      LCC Executive Mgmt Mtg WH13X - Fish Tank

      WH13X - Fish Tank

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 14:00 15:30
      PD2 - Beyond Standard Model/Cosmology: Theory, WH3NW

      Theory, WH3NW

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      Fuze connection:
      Session 1 Tue 14-15:30: http://fuze.me/24507559
      Session 2 Tue 16-17:30: http://fuze.me/24507571
      Session 3 (joint with Higgs) Thu 14-15:30: http://fuze.me/24507591

      Conveners: Dr Jenny List (DESY), Dr Kyoungchul Kong (FNAL), Patricia Fox, Prof. Seong Youl Choi (Chonbuk National University)
      • 14:00
        Theory overview 30m
        Speaker: Ian Low (Argonne National Lab/Northwestern Univ)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Testing naturalness: physics at a higgsino factory 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Phenomenology of SUSY models with an extended Higgs sector 30m
        Speaker: Stefano Porto (DESY)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      PD3 - Top/QCD/Loopverein Snake Pit - WH2NE

      Snake Pit - WH2NE

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: John Campbell (FNAL), Dr Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory), Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
      • 14:00
        Extracting SM (and MSSM) precision information from W pairs and Z pole observables 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Doreen Wackeroth (SUNY at Buffalo)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Determination of the charm, bottom quark masses and alpha_s using lattice 25m
        Speaker: Paul Mackenzie (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Review of parton showers 25m
        Speaker: Dr Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      • 15:15
        Summary of the Paris LC workshop 15m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      PD4: Simulation/Detector Performance/Reconstruction: Joint Session with PD6: Vertexing/Tracking Racetrack, WH7X

      Racetrack, WH7X

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK), Frank Gaede (DESY), Dr Graham Wilson (KU), Norman Graf (SLAC)
      • 14:00
        Tracking Performance of the Modified Sidloi3 Detector 20m
        Speaker: S. Setru
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Flavor Tagging Performance of FPCCD with pair background 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jan Strube (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Optimisation studies for the CLIC vertex detector geometry 20m
        Speaker: Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        VXD Tracking finding using Minivectors and Cellular Automatons 20m
        Speakers: Frank Gaede (DESY), Georgios Gerasimos Voutsinas (DESY)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      PD5: Detector Integration/Machine-Detector Interface: Joint Session with CFS Hornet's Nest, WH8X

      Hornet's Nest, WH8X

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY), Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University), Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC), Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University)
      • 14:00
        Status of IR (baseline and hybrid): civil work 25m
        Speaker: Yoshinobu Nishimoto (JPower)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Status of IR (baseline and hybrid): schedule issues 25m
        Speaker: Yoshinobu Nishimoto (JPower)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Heavy equipment transportation examples 10m
        Speaker: Yoshinobu Nishimoto (JPower)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 14:00 15:40
      PD7: Calorimetry/Muon Systems: Curia II, WH2SW

      Curia II, WH2SW

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      FUZE connection Info:
      Online Meeting:
      http://fuze.me/24564747

      Conveners: Burak Bilki (University of Iowa), Felix Sefkow (DESY), Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory), Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (Kyushu University)
      • 14:00
        Development of Scintillator Strip Based ECAL 20m
        Speaker: Katsu Cotterra
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Status of SiW-ECAL development for ILD 20m
        Speaker: Dr Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Recent Progress on the SiD Electromagnetic Calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Martin Breidenbach (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Potential and challenges of the very forward detectors in physics measurements at linear collider 20m
        Speaker: Strahinja Lukic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      WG - Beam Delivery System: ATF2 Session Black Hole

      Black Hole

      http://fuze.me/24512075

      Convener: Dr Glen White (SLAC)
      • 14:00
        IP-BPM status 20m
        Speaker: Mr Siwon Jang (KNU)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        IP horizontal beam size tuning of ATF2 20m
        Speaker: Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        FFS Octupole magnets 20m
        Speaker: Dr Eduardo Marin (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        IPBSM studies 20m
        Speaker: Ms Jacqueline Yan (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      WG - CFS: Joint Session with MDI and Detectors Comitium - WH-2SE

      Comitium - WH-2SE

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: John Andrew Osborne (CERN), Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
      • 14:00
        Current Baseline and Alternate Hybride IR Solution 30m
        Speaker: Y. Nishimoto
      • 14:30
        Material Movement and Schedule Issues for IR 30m
        Speaker: Y. Nishimoto
      • 15:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      WG - Main Linac: Joint Session with CFS/SCRF One East, WH1E ()

      One East, WH1E

      FUZE Connection
      Join Online Meeting:
      http://fuze.me/24559287

      Conveners: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK), Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
      • 14:00
        Improving the efficiency of high and ultra-high gradient SRF cavities 20m
        Speaker: Dr Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Cavity developments in STF 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        High Q0 cavities at high gradient (nitrogen treatment, flux trapping) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Anna Grassellino Grassellino (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        XFEL Cavities 20m
        Speaker: Aliaksandr Navitski (DESY)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      WG - Sources Fish Tank WH13X

      Fish Tank WH13X

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK), Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 14:00
        increase/optimization of e+ polarization 30m
        Speaker: Sabine Riemann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Spin tracking in the ILC damping ring 30m
        Speaker: Mr Valentyn Kovalenko (University of Hamburg/DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Reaction force at the target shaft bearings due to heat load and imbalances at the ILC target wheel 30m
        Speaker: Dr Friedrich Staufenbiel (DESY Zeuthen)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m Atrium

      Atrium

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 16:00 17:30
      PD2 - Beyond Standard Model/Cosmology: Theory, WH3NW

      Theory, WH3NW

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      Fuze connection:
      Session 1 Tue 14-15:30: http://fuze.me/24507559
      Session 2 Tue 16-17:30: http://fuze.me/24507571
      Session 3 (joint with Higgs) Thu 14-15:30: http://fuze.me/24507591

      Conveners: Dr Jenny List (DESY), Dr Kyoungchul Kong (FNAL), Patricia Fox, Prof. Seong Youl Choi (Chonbuk National University)
      • 16:00
        Slepton and electroweakino property determination in SUSY scenarios with light staus 30m
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        The ILC's Sensitivity to WIMPs 30m
        Speaker: Dr Jenny List (DESY)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      PD4: Simulation/Detector Performance/Reconstruction Racetrack, WH7X

      Racetrack, WH7X

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK), Frank Gaede (DESY), Dr Graham Wilson (KU), Norman Graf (SLAC)
      • 16:00
        Improving the realism of ILD ECAL simulation 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Simulation of Hadronic Showers in a Dual Readout Crystal Calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Conway (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        PandoraPFA: from ILC to LBNE 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Prospects for Precision Momentum Scale Calibration with J/psi's 20m
        Speaker: Dr Graham Wilson (KU)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      PD5: Detector Integration/Machine-Detector Interface Hornets Nest, WH8X

      Hornets Nest, WH8X

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY), Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University), Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC), Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University)
      • 16:00
        FCAL Status 20m
        Speaker: Bruce Andrew Schumm (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Gauging the impact of IP beam-beam fields on the physics program of linear collider 20m
        Speaker: Anthony Hartin (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Powering of detector systems 20m
        Speaker: Satish Dhawan (Physics Department-Yale University)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      PD6: Vertexing/Tracking Snake Pit, WH2NE

      Snake Pit, WH2NE

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: Dominik Dannheim, Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia), Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab), Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
      • 16:00
        DEPFET status report 25m
        Speaker: Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Characterization of FPCCD small prototypes using sr90 and fe55 25m
        Speaker: Dr Constantino Calancha Paredes (ILC (KEK))
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Status of the Chronopixel Project 25m
        Speaker: Dr Nick Sinev (University of Oregon)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      WG - Beam Delivery System: Joint Session with Main Linac Black Hole

      Black Hole

      http://fuze.me/24512075

      Convener: Dr Glen White (SLAC)
      • 16:00
        o ML+BDS simulations (RDR) and future plans 20m
        Speaker: Dr Glen White (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        o CLIC recent S2E simulations 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Discussion 20m
    • 16:00 17:35
      WG - SCRF Technologies: Cavities, Tuners, Couplers WH1E (One East)

      WH1E

      One East

      Convener: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
      • 16:00
        cost comparison of Lever-Arm tuner/blade tuner 20m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        LCLS-II End-Lever tuner 25m
        Speaker: Y. Pischalnikov (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        STF coupler modification to f40 25m
        Speaker: Dr Yasuchika Yamamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        LCLS-II coupler 20m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      WG - Sources Fish Tank - WH13X

      Fish Tank - WH13X

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK), Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 16:00
        Discussion on Undulator, esp. on Flux concentrator and Target R&D 1h 30m
        summary
    • 17:30 18:30
      ATF ICB Meeting Hornet's Nest, WH8X

      Hornet's Nest, WH8X

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Convener: Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
    • 08:00 09:00
      WG - CFS Fish Tank - WH13X

      Fish Tank - WH13X

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: John Andrew Osborne (CERN), Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
      • 08:00
        Current Shielding Status - T Sanami 20m
        Speaker: Toshiya Sanami (KEK)
      • 08:20
        Beam Loss Scenarios - Speaker TBD 20m
      • 08:40
        Discussion 20m
    • 09:00 10:30
      ADI WG Leaders Curia II, WH2SW

      Curia II, WH2SW

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      FUZE Info
      Copy the link to your browser:
      http://fuze.me/24548895

      Convener: Nicholas Walker (DESY)
      • 09:00
        Electron and positron source 30m
        Speakers: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK), Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 09:30
        Damping Rings 30m
        Speaker: Prof. David Rubin (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        BDS/MDI 30m
        Speakers: Dr Glen White (SLAC), Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
    • 09:00 10:30
      PD1 - Higgs/Electroweak Symmetry Breaking Conjectorium, WH3NE

      Conjectorium, WH3NE

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)), Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Inst. for Particle Phys. (SCIPP) - Univ. of Californi), Dr Junping Tian (KEK), Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
      • 09:00
        Latest Higgs mass and coupling measurements at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Jake Anderson (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 09:25
        CMS Higgs width determination, status and prospects 20m
        Speaker: Andrew James Whitbeck (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Theory outlook after the CMS Higgs width constraint 22m
        Speaker: Felix Yu
        Slides
      • 10:07
        Higgs prospects at the upgraded LHC 22m
        Speaker: Robert Kehoe (Southern Methodist University (US))
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      PD4: Simulation/Detector Performance/Reconstruction Racetrack, WH7X

      Racetrack, WH7X

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK), Frank Gaede (DESY), Dr Graham Wilson (KU), Norman Graf (SLAC)
      • 09:00
        Computing for ILC experiments 20m
        Speaker: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Improved version of WHiZard 20m
        Speaker: thorsten ohl
        Paper
        Slides
      • 09:40
        A new jet reconstruction algorithm for e+e- colliders 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Study of track (particle?) properties in simulation for analysis improvements 20m
        Speaker: Mr Masakazu Kurata (The university of Tokyo)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      PD7: Calorimetry/Muon Systems: Snake Pit, WH2NE

      Snake Pit, WH2NE

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      FUZE connection Info:
      Online Meeting:
      http://fuze.me/24564747

      Conveners: Burak Bilki (University of Iowa-Unknown-Unknown), Felix Sefkow (DESY), Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory), Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (Kyushu University)
      • 09:00
        New Results on Dual Readout Calorimetry with ADRIANO Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Dr Corrado Gatto (INFN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Hadronic calorimeter energy resolutions at the 1-2% level 20m
        Speakers: Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State), John Michael Hauptman (Iowa State University (US))
        Slides
      • 09:40
        The CALICE Digital Hadron Calorimeter: Calibration and Response to Pions 20m
        Speaker: Burak Bilki (University of Iowa)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Status of the W-DHCAL test beam analysis: Calibration and Digitisation 20m
        Speaker: Dr Christian Grefe (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Atrium

      Atrium

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 11:00 12:30
      PD1 - Higgs/Electroweak Symmetry Breaking: Joint with Beyond Standard Model/Cosmology Conjectorium,WH3nE

      Conjectorium,WH3nE

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)), Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Inst. for Particle Phys. (SCIPP) - Univ. of Californi), Dr Junping Tian (KEK), Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
      • 11:00
        Higgs physics at CLIC: overview and global fits 24m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 11:24
        What do precision Higgs measurements buy us? 22m
        Speaker: Xiaochuan Lu (UC Berkeley)
        Slides
      • 11:46
        Matrix element method for ILC physics analysis 22m
        Speaker: Dr Junping Tian (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:08
        Measurement of the Higgs boson decays to gamma gamma and to Z gamma at a CLIC collider at 1.4TeV 22m
        Speaker: Dr Christian Grefe (CERN)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      PD4: Simulation/Detector Performance/Reconstruction Racetrack, WH7X

      Racetrack, WH7X

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK), Frank Gaede (DESY), Dr Graham Wilson (KU), Norman Graf (SLAC)
      • 11:00
        DD4hep and aidaTT - software tools from the AIDA project 30m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        - SiD software: status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        - New developments in SGV 20m
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Slic 20m
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      PD6: Vertexing/Tracking Comitium, WH2SE

      Comitium, WH2SE

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: Dominik Dannheim, Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia), Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab), Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
      • 11:00
        LCTPC setup at the DESY testbeam 20m
        Speaker: Ralf Diener (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        GEM TPC Studies - Reconstruction, Corrections, Analysis 25m
        Speaker: Ralf Diener (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Recent Results from Beam Test of Micromegas TPC 15m
        Speaker: Serguei Ganjour (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Spatial resolution for the LCTPC using resistive Micromegas 30m
        Speaker: Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA))
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:35
      WG - Beam Delivery System: Joint Session with MDI & CFS Snake Pit, WH2NE

      Snake Pit, WH2NE

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      http://fuze.me/24512075

      • 11:00
        Expected “Initial” beam sizes & BDS commissioning 15m
        Speaker: Dr Glen White (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Initial IP beam size estimation at beam commissioning 10m
        Speaker: Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Beam size measurements by beam-beam interaction at IP 20m
        Speaker: Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Commissioning scenario of BDS 5m
        Speaker: Dr Toshiaki Tauchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        MDI Commissioning Issues 10m
        Speaker: Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Commission Strategy Planning 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      WG - Main Linac: Joint with RTML Physics Curia II, WH2SW

      Curia II, WH2SW

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      FUZE Connection
      Join Online Meeting:
      http://fuze.me/24559287

      • 11:00
        Staging and Energy upgrade scenarios discussion 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        ML Lattice in TDR 20m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Flexibility of ILC Bunch Compressors 20m
        Speakers: Dr Alessandro Vivoli (FNAL), Dr Sergei Seletskiy (ILC)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Baseline RTML in TDR 20m
        Speaker: Dr Shigeru KURODA (KEK)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG - SCRF Technologies: Cryomodules WH1E (One East)

      WH1E

      One East

      Convener: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
      • 11:00
        FNAL CM2 commissioning 20m
        Speaker: Elvin Harms (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        STF CM-1+CM-2 status 20m
        Speaker: Dr Hirotaka NAKAI (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        XFEL cryomodule status 20m
        Speaker: Dr Olivier Napoly (CEA)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG - Sources WH2NW (Black Hole)

      WH2NW

      Black Hole

      Conveners: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK), Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 11:00
        Compton Status 30m
        Speaker: Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        E-driven overview & Target R&D 30m
        Speaker: Dr tsunehiko omori (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Expected radiation dose on the Magnetic fluid seal 30m
        Speaker: Dr Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      LCC Executive Mgmt Mtg Fish Tank, WH13X

      Fish Tank, WH13X

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 14:00 15:30
      PD1 - Higgs/Electroweak Symmetry Breaking Conjectorium, WH3NE

      Conjectorium, WH3NE

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)), Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Inst. for Particle Phys. (SCIPP) - Univ. of Californi), Dr Junping Tian (KEK), Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
      • 14:00
        Higgs recoil mass study at 350GeV 20m
        Speaker: Ms Jacqueline Yan (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Recoil mass study using Z->ll at 250GeV ILC 20m
        Speaker: Shun Watanuki (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Higgs recoil mass study using qqH at 250GeV ILC 20m
        Speaker: Mr Tatsuhiko Tomita (Kyushu University)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Z(Z->qq) production at 350GeV CLIC and invisible Higgs decays 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      PD3 - Top/QCD/Loopverein WH3NW (Theory Room)

      WH3NW

      Theory Room

      Conveners: John Campbell (FNAL), Dr Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory), Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
      • 14:00
        Top mass determination at e+e- machines 25m
        Speaker: Dr sonny mantry mantry (University of Wisconsin at Madison)
      • 14:25
        Top Mass measurement at different e+e- Colliders 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Status and prospects of alpha_s determination at e+e- colliders 25m
        Speaker: Dr Gionata Luisoni (Max Planck Institute, Munich)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Measurements of top quark mass, width and Yukawa coupling near threshold at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Mr Tomohiro Horiguchi (Department of Physics, Tohoku University)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      PD5: Detector Integration/Machine-Detector Interface: Joint Session with CFS Hornet's Nest, WH8X

      Hornet's Nest, WH8X

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY), Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University), Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC), Tomoyuki Sanuki (Tohoku University)
      • 14:00
        SiD assembly space, infrastructure and timeline for baseline and hybrid IR 30m
        Speaker: Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        ILD assembly space, infrastructure and timeline for baseline and hybrid IR 30m
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      PD6: Vertexing/Tracking Comitium, WH2SE

      Comitium, WH2SE

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: Dominik Dannheim, Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia), Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab), Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
    • 14:00 15:30
      WG - Beam Delivery System: Joint Session with Main Linac Snake Pit, WH2NE

      Snake Pit, WH2NE

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      http://fuze.me/24512075

      • 14:00
        Beam steering experience at CTF3 10m
        Speaker: Davide Gamba (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Beam tests of DFS & WFS @ FACET 30m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Prospects for FACET-II 10m
        Speaker: Dr Vitaly Yakimenko (BNL)
      • 14:50
        Discussion on planning for further beam tests @ FACET and FACET-II 40m
    • 14:00 15:30
      WG - SCRF Technologies: Cryomodules Wh1E (One East)

      Wh1E

      One East

      Convener: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
      • 14:00
        LCLS cryomodule plan 20m
        Speaker: Ed Daly (Jlab)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        IHEP cryomodule status 20m
        Speaker: Mr Jiyuan Zhai (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP))
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Split quadrupole 20m
        Speaker: VLADIMIR KASHIKHIN (FERMILAB)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      WG - Sources WH2NW (Black Hole)

      WH2NW

      Black Hole

      Convener: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK)
      • 14:00
        Simulation of the dynamic stress for the e- driven positron source 30m
        Speaker: Mr Felix Dietrich (DESY Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Capture Simulation of E-driven ILC Positron Source 30m
        Speaker: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Demonstration of theBeam loading compensation 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Junji Urakawa (KEK)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m Atrium

      Atrium

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 16:00 18:00
      ILC Parameters One West WH1W ()

      One West WH1W

      Conveners: Jim Brau (U. Oregon), Nicholas Walker (DESY)
      • 16:00
        Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Jim Brau (U. Oregon)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Recent physics studies 30m
        Speaker: Keisuke Fujii (IPNS, KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Machine staging issues 25m
        Speaker: Nicholas Walker (DESY)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Discussion 40m
    • 16:00 17:30
      WG - CFS Fish Tank, Wh13X

      Fish Tank, Wh13X

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: John Andrew Osborne (CERN), Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
      • 16:00
        Pre-Construction and Cost Estimate Status 30m
        Speaker: Mr MASANOBU MIYAHARA (KEK)
      • 16:30
        Discussion 1h
    • 18:30 20:30
      Banquet 2h Riverview Banquets ()

      Riverview Banquets

      1117 N Washington Ave, Batavia, IL 60510
      Directions
    • 09:00 10:30
      ADI WG Leaders Curia II, WH2SW

      Curia II, WH2SW

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      FUZE Info
      Copy the link to your browser:
      http://fuze.me/24548895

      Convener: Nicholas Walker (DESY)
      • 09:00
        RTML 15m
        Speaker: Dr Shigeru KURODA (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Main Linac (incl. bunch compressors) 30m
        Speakers: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN), Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK), Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Global timing issues 20m
        Speaker: Dr Benno List (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Integration (tbc) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Lars Hagge (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      PD1 - Higgs/Electroweak Symmetry Breaking Conjectorium, WH3NE

      Conjectorium, WH3NE

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)), Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Inst. for Particle Phys. (SCIPP) - Univ. of Californi), Dr Junping Tian (KEK), Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
      • 09:00
        Higgs self-coupling measurement at the ILC 25m
        Speaker: Claude Duerig (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Higgs self-coupling analysis in H->WW* 20m
        Speaker: Mr Masakazu Kurata (The university of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Higgs production in ZZ fusion at 1.4TeV 20m
        Speaker: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Probing CP Violation in h to gamma gamma with Converted Photons 25m
        Speaker: Fady Bishara (U Cincinnati)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      PD6: Vertexing/Tracking Hornet's Nest, WH8X

      Hornet's Nest, WH8X

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: Dominik Dannheim, Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia), Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab), Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
      • 09:00
        Sensor and readout R&D for the CLIC vertex detector 30m
        Speaker: Dominik Dannheim (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Mechanical and cooling studies for the inner region of the CLIC vertex detector 30m
        Speaker: Francois-Xavier Nuiry (CERN)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      PD7: Calorimetry/Muon Systems: Snake Pit, WH2NE

      Snake Pit, WH2NE

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      FUZE connection Info:
      Online Meeting:
      http://fuze.me/24564747

      Conveners: Burak Bilki (University of Iowa-Unknown-Unknown), Felix Sefkow (DESY), Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory), Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (Kyushu University)
      • 09:00
        Status and plans of the AHCAL technical prototype 20m
        Speaker: Lan Tran Huong (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        AHCAL DAQ development 20m
        Speaker: Katja Kruger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Parametrisation of hadron shower profiles in the CALICE Sc-Fe AHCAL 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Atrium

      Atrium

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 11:00 12:30
      PD1 - Higgs/Electroweak Symmetry Breaking Conjectorium, WH3NE

      Conjectorium, WH3NE

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)), Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Inst. for Particle Phys. (SCIPP) - Univ. of Californi), Dr Junping Tian (KEK), Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
      • 11:00
        Naturalness and Higgs Couplings at Linear Colliders 30m
        Speakers: Marco Farina, Marco Farina (Cornell University), Marco Farina (Sezione di Pisa (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Measurement Accuracy of the top Yukawa Coupling in ttH at the ILC 25m
        Speaker: Yuji SUDO (Kyushu University)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Measurement of the top Yukawa coupling at a 1.4TeV CLIC collider 25m
        Speaker: Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      PD4: Simulation/Detector Performance/Reconstruction Racetrack, WH7X

      Racetrack, WH7X

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: Akiya Miyamoto (KEK), Frank Gaede (DESY), Dr Graham Wilson (KU), Norman Graf (SLAC)
      • 11:00
        Software Expert Discussion 1h 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      PD6: Vertexing/Tracking Hornet's Nest, WH8X

      Hornet's Nest, WH8X

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: Dominik Dannheim, Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia), Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab), Dr Yasuhiro Sugimoto (KEK)
      • 11:00
        3D devices for the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        3D integration with active edge devices 30m
        Speaker: Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab)
      • 12:00
        Forward tracking status report 30m
        Speaker: Dr Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:00
      WG - Beam Delivery System: Magnets & Diagnostics Snake Pit, WH2NE

      Snake Pit, WH2NE

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      http://fuze.me/24512075

      • 11:00
        Final Doublet Fringe field effects in linear colliders 30m
        Speaker: Marcin Patecki (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        ILC Extraction line optics 30m
        Speaker: Dr Eduardo Marin (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        BDS Diagnostics 30m
        Speaker: Dr Stewart Boogert (Royal Holloway, University of London)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG - CFS: Functional Requirements Black Hole, WH2NW

      Black Hole, WH2NW

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 11:00
        KEK 20m
        Speaker: Dr atsushi Enomoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        CERN 20m
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        DESY 20m
        Speaker: Dr Klaus Sinram (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        FNAL 20m
        Speaker: Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG - Main Linac Curia II, WH2SW

      Curia II, WH2SW

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      FUZE Connection
      Join Online Meeting:
      http://fuze.me/24559287

      • 11:00
        Summary Talk Prep and Discussion 1h 30m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG - SCRF Technologies: HLRF/LLRF One East, WH1E

      One East, WH1E

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 11:00
        TDR waveguide for STF 20m
        Speaker: T. Matsumoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Industrialization study of Wave-guide 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marc Ross (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        TDR LLRF for STF 20m
        Speaker: T. Matsumoto (KEK)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG - Sources Wh13X (Fish Tank)

      Wh13X

      Fish Tank

      Conveners: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK), Wei Gai (ANL)
      • 11:00
        Alternative Target Concept 30m
        Speaker: Wei Gai (ANL)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Flux Concentrator study 30m
        Speaker: Wanming Liu (Argonne National Lab)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      LCC Physics and Detector Executive Board Snake Pit, WH2NE

      Snake Pit, WH2NE

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 12:30 14:00
      LCC Technical Board Mtg Fish Tank, WH13X

      Fish Tank, WH13X

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 14:00 16:00
      PD2 - Beyond Standard Model/Cosmology:: Joint with Higgs Theory, WH3NW

      Theory, WH3NW

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      Fuze connection:
      Session 1 Tue 14-15:30: http://fuze.me/24507559
      Session 2 Tue 16-17:30: http://fuze.me/24507571
      Session 3 (joint with Higgs) Thu 14-15:30: http://fuze.me/24507591

      Conveners: Dr Jenny List (DESY), Dr Kyoungchul Kong (FNAL), Patricia Fox, Prof. Seong Youl Choi (Chonbuk National University)
      • 14:00
        Constraints on additional Higgs bosons in light of the 126GeV Higgs 30m
        Speaker: Ben Grinstein
      • 14:30
        Probing wrong-sign Yukawa couplings 30m
        Speaker: Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Inst. for Particle Phys. (SCIPP) - Univ. of Californi)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Exotic Higgs Decay h -> 2a at the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Christopher Potter (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Measuring CP Violation in h -> tau tau at colliders 30m
        Speaker: Felix Yu (Fermilab)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      PD3 - Top/QCD/Loopverein Conjectorium, WH3NE

      Conjectorium, WH3NE

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Conveners: John Campbell (FNAL), Dr Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory), Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
      • 14:00
        Constraining couplings of the top quark to the Z boson in ttbar+Z production at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Raoul Rontsch
        Slides
      • 14:25
        High precision measurements of CP conserving and CP violating electroweak couplings of the top quark at \sqrt(s) = 500 GeV 25m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Full O(alpha) electroweak radiative corrections to e+e− -> e+e−γ at the ILC with GRACE-Loop 25m
        Speaker: Yoshimasa Kurihara
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Discussion 15m
    • 14:00 15:30
      WG - Beam Delivery System: Optics1 Snake Pit, WH2NE

      Snake Pit, WH2NE

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      http://fuze.me/24512075

      • 14:00
        State of ILC BDS optics (including push-pull configuration) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Eduardo Marin (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        ILC & CLIC FFS tolerance studies 30m
        Speaker: Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        “Traditional” FFS studies for CLIC 30m
        Speaker: Mr Hector Garcia Morales (CERN)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      WG - CFS: Functional Requirements Black Hole, WH2NW

      Black Hole, WH2NW

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 14:00
        Discussion to Determine Requirements for ILC Project and ILC Campus 20m
    • 14:00 15:30
      WG - SCRF Technologies: Others One East, WH1E

      One East, WH1E

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 14:00
        Vertical EP studies at STF 20m
        Speaker: Dr Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Cavities/modules test facility AMTF at DESY 20m
        Speaker: Dr Aliaksandr Navitski (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        ILC ML-BPM development 20m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
    • 15:00 17:00
      LCC Governance Meeting: Closed Session Fish Tank - WH 13X

      Fish Tank - WH 13X

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m Atrium

      Atrium

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
    • 16:00 17:30
      WG - Beam Delivery System: Optics 2 Snake Pit, WH2NE

      Snake Pit, WH2NE

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      http://fuze.me/24512075

      • 16:00
        Longer L* for ILC 30m
        Speaker: Marcin Patecki (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Large L* optics 30m
        Speaker: Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Beam tracking simulation of ILC extraction line 15m
        Speaker: Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:30
      WG - CFS Black Hole, WH2NW

      Black Hole, WH2NW

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 16:00
        e- Source 20m
      • 16:20
        e+ Source 20m
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Discussion 20m
    • 16:00 17:40
      WG - SCRF Technologies: Green-ILC WH1E, One East

      WH1E, One East

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      • 16:00
        Green-ILC start-up 20m
        Speaker: D. Perret-Gallix (LAPP/IN2P3/CNRS)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Energy recovery from Beam Dump, etc 20m
        Speaker: J. Fujimoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Renewable energy application to ILC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Takayuki SAEKI (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Optimization of the magnetic shieldings vs. cryogenics investments 20m
        Speaker: Dr Olivier Napoly (CEA)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Announcement of Green-ILC WG 20m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Accelerator Plenary: Workshop Summaries Curia II, WH2SW

      Curia II, WH2SW

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      FUZE Info
      Copy the link to your browser:
      http://fuze.me/24548895

      Convener: Dr Mike Harrison (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 09:00
        Summary - Sources 15m
        Speaker: Dr Masao Kuriki (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Summary - Beam Delivery System 15m
        Speaker: Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Summary - Main Linac 15m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Summary - CFS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Summary - SCRF 15m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Hayano (KEK)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Detector Plenary: Workshop Summaries One West, WH1W

      One West, WH1W

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA
      Convener: Prof. Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
      • 09:00
        PD1: Higgs/Electroweak Symmetry Breaking 10m
        Speaker: Dr Timothy Barklow (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        PD2: Beyond Standard Model/Cosmology 10m
        Speaker: Patrick Fox (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        PD3: Top/QCD/Loopverein 10m
        Speaker: John Campbell
        Slides
      • 09:30
        PD4: Simulation/Detector Performance/Reconstruction 10m
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        PD5: Detector Integration/Machine Detector Interface 10m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        PD6: Vertexing/Tracking 10m
        Speaker: Dominik Dannheim
        Slides
      • 10:00
        PD7: Calorimetry/Muon Systems 10m
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        ILD summary 10m
        Speaker: Dr Graham Wilson (KU)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        SiD summary 10m
        Speaker: Jim Brau (U. Oregon)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Atrium

      Atrium

      Fermilab

    • 11:00 13:00
      Closing Plenary: Summaries One West, WH1W

      One West, WH1W

      Fermilab

      Batavia IL USA

      FUZE Info
      Copy the link to your browser:
      http://fuze.me/24548895

      Convener: Dmitri Denisov (Fermilab)
      • 11:00
        Status from Japan 35m
        Speaker: Atsuto Suzuki (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        View from DoE 25m
        Speaker: Abid Patwa (DoE)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Presentation about next LCC workshop 15m
        Speaker: Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (Vinca Institute of Nuclear Sciences)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Workshop, Project Summary and Future Plans 35m
        Speaker: Lyn Evans (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
        Slides