CALICE Collaboration Meeting at Argonne

US/Central
Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108 (Argonne National Laboratory)

Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

Argonne National Laboratory

9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
Description
All general information about the meeting can be found: https://indico.hep.anl.gov/indico/conferenceDisplay.py?ovw=True&confId=193
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Opening Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
      Convener: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 9:15 AM
        Introduction and practical information 30m
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Report from the technical board 20m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        Report from the Speaker's Bureau 15m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Break 30m Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      DAQ Electronics Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
      Conveners: Christophe De La Taille (Institut National de Physique Nucleaire... (IN2P3) - Universite) , Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR – École polytechnique, CNRS/IN2P3)
      • 11:00 AM
        results on Hardroc3 20m
        Speaker: Frédéric dulucq (OMEGA Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS/IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        blocks for SKYROC2 in SOI 20m
        Speaker: Jean-Baptiste Cizel (LLR)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Status of AHCAL electronics and DAQ 20m
        Speaker: Mr Mathias Reinecke (DESY)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch & Technical Board Meeting 1h 30m Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      DAQ Electronics Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
      Conveners: Christophe De La Taille (Institut National de Physique Nucleaire... (IN2P3) - Universite) , Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR – École polytechnique, CNRS/IN2P3)
      • 1:30 PM
        DAQ system and LDA for AHCal 20m
        Speaker: Julien Caudron (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
        Slides
      • 1:55 PM
        A consideration of combined DAQ for hybrid ECAL 20m
        Speaker: Dr Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University)
        Transparents
      • 2:20 PM
        Needs for CALICE DAQ 20m
        Speaker: Dr Vincent Boudry (LLR – École polytechnique, CNRS/IN2P3)
        Transparents
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      AHCal Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
      Convener: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
      • 3:00 PM
        AHCAL overview and R&D directions 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        AHCAL 2014 test beam and new tiles 20m
        Speaker: Katja Krueger (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Read-out with surface-mounted SiPMs and mega-tiles 20m
        Speaker: Vishnu Vikhyat Zutshi (Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:15 PM
      Break 15m Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
    • 4:15 PM 6:35 PM
      AHCal Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
      Convener: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
      • 4:15 PM
        NIU integrated read-out layer 20m
        Speaker: Mr Kurt Francis (NIU)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        Cosmic-ray measurements of scintillator tiles directly coupled with SMD SiPMs 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yong Liu (Johannes Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Study of strip HCAL 20m
        Speaker: Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University, Faculty of Science,)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Mechanics 40m
        Speaker: Mr Karsten Gadow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 5:55 PM
        Update on mass assembly 20m
        Speaker: Phi Chau (JGU)
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        Gain Stabilization of SiPMs 20m
        Speaker: Mr Jiri Kvasnicka (Institute of Physics, ASCR)
        Slides
    • 6:45 PM 8:30 PM
      Welcome Reception Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      ECal Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
      Conveners: Dr Tamaki Yoshioka (Kyushu University) , Vladislav Balagura (LLR, Ecole polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS)
      • 8:30 AM
        Study of the response of the CALICE Si-W ECAL physics-prototype to positrons 20m
        Speaker: Mr Yohei MIYAZAKI (Kyushu)
        Slides
      • 8:50 AM
        Silicon sensor study for ILD ECAL 20m
        Speaker: Mr Tatsuhiko Tomita (Kyushu University)
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        Si ECAL TB analysis: ramp up time of the electronics 20m
        Speaker: Yuji SUDO (Kyushu University)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        SKIROC cross talks measured with FEV8 and charge injection 10m
        Speaker: Vladislav Balagura (LLR, Ecole polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Proposal for more realistic ILD ECAL simulation and digitisation 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        SiW ECAL status and plans 25m
        Speaker: Vladislav Balagura (LLR, Ecole polytechnique, IN2P3/CNRS)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Break 30m Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
    • 10:55 AM 12:10 PM
      ECal Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
      Convener: Dr Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)
      • 11:00 AM
        ECAL mechanics 10m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Scintillator ECAL progress 30m
        Speaker: Dr Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Simulation Study for the Hybrid ECAL 20m
        Speaker: Hiraku Ueno (Kyushu Univ.)
        Slides
    • 11:50 AM 12:00 PM
      Group Photo 10m in front of Bldg. 362

      in front of Bldg. 362

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch & Steering Board Meeting 1h 30m Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
    • 1:30 PM 2:35 PM
      (S)DHCal Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
      Convener: Mr imad laktineh (ipnl)
      • 1:30 PM
        Recent GEM developments 15m
        Speaker: Shikma Bressler (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))
        Slides
      • 1:45 PM
        Recent Developments with Micromegas + Overview 20m
        Speaker: Maximilien Chefdeville (LAPP, Annecy)
        Slides
      • 2:05 PM
        SDHCAL Overview 15m
        Speaker: Dr Maria Fouz Iglesias (Centro de Investigaciones Energetic as Medioambientales y Tecnol)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        DHCAL Overview 15m
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 2:40 PM 3:30 PM
      Other Applications Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
      Convener: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 2:40 PM
        RPC developments 20m
        Speaker: Dr Lei Xia (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Density Imaging of Volcanoes With Atmospheric Muons 20m
        Speaker: Mr imad laktineh (IPNL)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Calibration System for COMPASS 10m
        Speaker: Ivo Polak (Institute of Physics - Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Break 30m Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
    • 4:00 PM 4:40 PM
      Other Applications Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
      Convener: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 4:00 PM
        CMS Forward Calorimeter Upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Roger Rusack (University of Minnesota)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        High-Granularity ECAL outside of ILC 20m
        Speaker: Jean-Claude Brient
    • 4:40 PM 5:40 PM
      Analysis Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
      Convener: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
      • 4:40 PM
        Two-particle separation in the ECAL 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Jeans (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Arbor Particle Flow Algorithm using SDHCAL granularity 20m
        Speaker: Remi Ete (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        Slides
    • 6:30 PM 10:00 PM
      Dinner Meson Sabika

      Meson Sabika

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Analysis Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
      Convener: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
      • 8:30 AM
        GEANT4 - Recent Improvements and Selected Details 55m
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        ECAL Hadron Analysis - Comparisons of G4.9.3 and G4.9.6 25m
        Speaker: Naomi Van Der Kolk (LAL/CNRS/P2IO)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Parametrisation of hadron shower profiles in the CALICE Sc-Fe AHCAL 20m
        Speakers: Felix Sefkow (DESY) , Mrs Marina Chadeeva (ITEP, Moscow, Russia)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        The time structure of hadronic showers confronted with simulations 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Break 30m Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Analysis Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
      Convener: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
      • 11:00 AM
        WAHCAL analysis update 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Digital Analysis of AHCAL Data 20m
        Speaker: Coralie Neubüser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Energy reconstruction in the combined SiW/AHCAL/TCMT system 20m
        Speaker: Mr Miroslav Gabriel (MPI Muenchen)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch & Steering Board Meeting 1h 30m Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Analysis Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
      Convener: Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
      • 1:30 PM
        Comparison of Steel and Tungsten AHCAL data and Shower Decomposition 20m
        Speaker: Katja Krueger (DESY)
        Slides
      • 1:50 PM
        DHCAL Results from Fermilab Test Beam 20m
        Speaker: Burak Bilki (University of Iowa-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        WDHCAL Calibration 20m
        Speaker: Dr Christian Grefe (CERN)
        Slides
        Video
      • 2:30 PM
        WDHCAL Digitizer 20m
        Speaker: Thibault FRISSON (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        The SDHCAL Digitizer 20m
        Speakers: Arnaud Steen (IPNL) , Arnaud Steen (ipnl)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Energy Resolution of the SDHCAL 20m
        Speakers: Arnaud Steen (IPNL) , Arnaud Steen (ipnl)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Discussions Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
      Convener: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 3:30 PM
        Fitting techniques 20m
        Speaker: Coralie Neubuser (DESY)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 5:10 PM
      Closing Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439
      Convener: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 4:30 PM
        Report from the Steering Board 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Farewell 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Discussions Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Bldg. 362, Rm. F-108

      Argonne National Laboratory

      9700 S. Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439