EUDET Annual Meeting 2006

Europe/Zurich
MPI Munich

MPI Munich

Description
Annual Meeting 2006 of the EUDET consortium (partners, associates and other interested institutes) at MPI Munich
pictures
    • 10:00 AM 2:00 PM
      Registration 4h
    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel Session JRA1 Videoconf. Room

      Videoconf. Room

      MPI Munich

      Teleconference available: Please dial
      +49-40-89981390
      Code:
      57210#

      • 2:00 PM
        Introductory Remarks 10m
        Speaker: Tobias Haas
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        Status of sensors and PCBs for the telescope demonstrator 20m
        Speaker: Wojciech Dulinski
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Plans for the sensors for the final telescope 20m
        Speaker: Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Mimo*-2 test results 20m
        Speaker: Lukasz Maczewski (Warsaw University)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        DAQ status 20m
        Speaker: Emlyn Corrin (Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpusculaire (DPNC))
        Slides
        Video
      • 3:30 PM
        break 15m
      • 3:45 PM
        Status of DAQ system for the demonstrator 20m
        Speaker: Gilles Claus (CNRS-IRES, Strasbourg)
        Slides
      • 4:05 PM
        EURDB R/O board 20m
        Speaker: Livio Piemontese (INFN Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        TLU status 20m
        Speaker: David Cussans (H.H. Wills Physics Laboratory - University of Bristol)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Telescope resolution studies 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (University of Warsaw)
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        Infrastructure, mechanics and cooling 20m
        Speaker: Tobias Haas (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        Detailed planning and next steps 35m
        Speaker: Tobias Haas
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 6:05 PM
      Parallel Session JRA2 Auditorium

      Auditorium

      MPI Munich

      Parallel Session JRA2

      • 2:00 PM
        Introductory remarks -- timelines, deliverables, etc 10m
        Speaker: Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        The TPC field cage 20m
        Speaker: Peter Schade (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        A TDC readout for the TPC 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Kaukher (Rostock)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        The readout of the LC-TPC 20m
        Speaker: Leif Jonsson (Lund University)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Recent Ingrid results at NIKHEF 15m
        Speaker: Maximilien Chefdeville (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        break 20m
      • 4:00 PM
        Ongoing activities at Saclay 15m
        Speaker: David Attie (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        3GEM-Medipix 5GeV test beam results 15m
        Speaker: Uwe Renz (Freiburg University)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Simulations for Freiburg 3GEM-Medipix test beam setup 15m
        Speaker: Michael Hauschild (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        The R&D on the readout chip in VDSM: last developments 20m
        Speaker: Jean Francois Genat (LPNHE Paris)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Analysis of SiTRA test beam and related simulation studies 20m
        Speaker: Zdenek Dolezal (CU Prague)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        New developments on sensors and connectivity issues 15m
        Speaker: Nick Van Remortel (HIP Helsinki)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Alignment: present status 15m
        Speaker: Celso Rivero (IFCA Cantabria)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel Session JRA3 Room 313

      Room 313

      MPI Munich

      Parallel Session JRA3

      • 2:00 PM
        Welcome 10m
        Speakers: Christophe De La Taille, Felix Sefkow
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        ECAL module 0: mechanical design, Si sensors and electronics 35m
        Speakers: Julien Fleury, Marc Anduze
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        VFCAL laser alignment system 15m
        Speakers: N N ((Cracow)) , Wojciech Wierba
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Sensor tests and plans for BeamCal 15m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Lange
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Electronics for Lumical 15m
        Speaker: Marek Idzik
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Tests with the ILC-Phys3 chip for VFCAL 15m
        Speaker: Hans Henschel
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        coffee break 30m
      • 4:15 PM
        Direct coupling of MPPCs to scintillator tiles 20m
        Speaker: Nicola D'Ascenzo
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        HCAL calibration system 20m
        Speaker: Jaroslav Cvach
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Digital HCAL ASIC 20m
        Speaker: Nathalie Seguin-Moreau
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        A model slab for DAQ development 20m
        Speaker: Maurice Goodrick
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel Session Software & Computing Room 104

      Room 104

      MPI Munich

      Parallel Session Software & Computing

      • 2:00 PM
        Introduction and Overview ILC software 20m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Status JRA2 Software 20m
        Speaker: Peter Wienemann (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Status JRA3 Software 20m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl
      • 3:00 PM
        Grid computing from a user's point of view 20m
        Speaker: Mr Adrian Vogel (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Status JRA1 Software
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Institution Board Auditorium

      Auditorium

      MPI Munich

      • 6:00 PM
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Leif Jonsson
      • 6:10 PM
        Information on Annual Report 20m
        Speaker: Nina Dahlke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 6:30 PM
        Date and venue of Annual Meeting 2007 20m
      • 6:50 PM
        AOB 10m
    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Plenary Session 1 Auditorium

      Auditorium

      MPI Munich

      Plenary Session 1

      • 9:00 AM
        Introduction 20m
        Welcome and information by local organisers
        Speaker: Dr Hans-Guenther Moser (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Status of the ILC 30m
        Invited talk
        Speaker: Dr Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Research Infrastructures in FP7 30m
        Speaker: Gerburg Larsen
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Management and TA report 30m
        Speaker: Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Plenary Session 2 JRA1 Auditorium

      Auditorium

      MPI Munich

      Plenary Session 2 JRA1

      • 11:30 AM
        Telescope Sensors 30m
        Speakers: Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS)) , Wojciech Dulinski
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        DAQ and Trigger 30m
        Speaker: David Cussans (H.H. Wills Physics Laboratory - University of Bristol)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Magnet and Testbeam Infrastructure 30m
        Speaker: Tobias Haas
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Plenary Session 3 JRA2 Auditorium

      Auditorium

      MPI Munich

      Plenary Session 3 JRA2

      • 2:00 PM
        JRA2 Status SiTRA 30m
        Speaker: Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPNHE Paris)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        JRA2 Status TPC 30m
        Speaker: Leif Jonsson (Lund University)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        JRA2 SiTPC: Design and preliminary results of the Timepix chip 15m
        Speaker: Xavi Llopart (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        JRA2 SiTPC: Recent progress towards a pixel TPC 15m
        Speaker: Klaus Desch (Bonn University)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      External Scientific Advisory Board Videoconf. Room

      Videoconf. Room

      MPI Munich

      External Scientific Advisory Board

    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel Session DAQ Auditorium

      Auditorium

      MPI Munich

      Parallel Session DAQ

      • 4:00 PM
        Desktop DAQ and ALICE U2F readout card 20m
        Speaker: Ulf Mjornmark (Lund)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Off-detector DAQ for the calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Barry Green (Royal Holloway - University of London)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Common ILC data format 20m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Common instrumentation discussion 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Haas (Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpusculaire (DPNC))
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 6:20 PM
      Parallel Session Electronics Room 313

      Room 313

      MPI Munich

      Parallel Session Electronics

      • 4:00 PM
        Accessing 130nm CMOS technology for ILC 30m
        Speaker: Alessandro Marchioro (CERN)
        Paper
      • 4:30 PM
        A Programmable Charge Readout Chip for TPC applications 30m
        Speaker: Gerd Trampitsch
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        The Design of the TimePix chip 30m
        Speaker: Xavier Llopart (CERN)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel Session Web Information System Room 104

      Room 104

      MPI Munich

    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Steering Committee Room 104

      Room 104

      MPI Munich

      Steering Committee

    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Dinner at Ratskeller, Marienplatz
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Plenary Session 4 JRA3 Auditorium

      Auditorium

      MPI Munich

      Plenary Session 4 JRA3

    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Plenary Session 5 NA2 and Summary Auditorium

      Auditorium

      MPI Munich

      Plenary Session 5 NA2 and Summary

      • 11:00 AM
        NA2 Status Computing and Analysis 30m
        Speaker: Frank Gaede (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        NA2 Status Web Information System 20m
        Speaker: Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        NA2 Status VALSIM Task 20m
        Speaker: Vladimir Grichine (P.N. Lebedev Institute of Physics (FIAN))
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Report from ESAB 15m
        Speaker: Gigi Rolandi (CERN)
      • 12:45 PM
        EUDET Summary and Outlook 15m
        Speaker: Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides