CALICE week at Prague - AGENDA

Europe/Zurich
Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering

Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering

    • 8:30 AM 9:30 AM
      Registration 1h
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Welcome address & meeting informations 30m
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Test Beam report
      • 10:00 AM
        run summary and achievements 20m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Salvatore (RHU London)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        data quality and detectors performances 20m
        Speaker: Erika Garutti (DESY)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      ANALYSIS & Software
      • 11:00 AM
        Status and Plans for MOKKA 20m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Salvatore (Royal Holloway - University of London)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Software Status and computing performance 20m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL - Orsay)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Tracking software 15m
        Speaker: Paul Dominic Dauncey (Blackett Lab.High Energy Phys.Group - Imperial College - Univers)
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        ECAL Reconstruction software 10m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        HCAL reconstruction status 20m
        Speaker: Sebastian Schmidt (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
      • 12:25 PM
        TCMT reconstruction software status 15m
        Speaker: Dr Vishnu Zutschi (NIU)
        Slides
      • 12:40 PM
        Data Quality checks on CERN'07 data 20m
        Speaker: Manqi Ruan (LAL - Orsay)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 1:10 PM
      collaboration photo 10m
    • 2:30 PM 6:00 PM
      ANALYSIS 2
      • 2:30 PM
        Tracking at CERN 15m
        Speaker: Mr Michele Giannelli (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Towards an ECAL paper 25m
        Speaker: David Ward (High Energy Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Energy Measurement in the ECAL 20m
        Speaker: Jean-Yves Hostachy (LPSC - Grenoble)
      • 3:30 PM
        Analysis at Clermont-Ferrand 20m
        Speaker: Cristina Carloganu (LPC Clermont)
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        AHCAL Electromagnetic analysis 2006 / 200 20m
        Speaker: Dr Niels Meyer (DESY)
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        break 20m
      • 4:30 PM
        AHCAL hadronic analysis status 20m
        Speaker: Mr Oliver Wendt (DESY)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Results from the DHCAL Slice Test 25m
        Speaker: Jose Repond (ANL)
      • 5:15 PM
        Discussion on software/analysis 45m
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Welcome drink 1h
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      VFE & DAQ
      • 9:00 AM
        R&D on SiW VFE in Clermont 20m
        Speaker: Samuel MANEN (LPC Clermont)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        LOw power and high speed 12 bits pipeline ADC 20m
        Speaker: Daniel DZAHINI (LPSC Grenoble)
      • 9:40 AM
        R&D on ECAL Calibration ASIC at LPSC 20m
        Speaker: Christophe VESCOVI (LPSC Grenoble)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Status of ROC chips 20m
        Speaker: Julien FLEURY (IN2P3-LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        ASU and standalone test setup 20m
        Speaker: Remy CORNAT (IN2P3-LPC Clermont)
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        break 20m
      • 11:00 AM
        DAQ status and DIF 20m
        Speaker: Bart Hommels
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        DIF working group and DIF for DHCAL 10m
        Speaker: Julie PRAST (LAPP Annecy)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        DIF for AHCAL 10m
        Speaker: Mathias REINECKE (DESY) presented by Peter Goettlicher
      • 11:40 AM
        DIF for ECAL 10m
        Speaker: Remy CORNAT
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        ECAL DIF design 20m
        Speaker: Maurice Goodrick
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        DAQ software 20m
        Speaker: Tao Wu
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      ECAL W-Si
      • 2:00 PM
        Silicon wafers for CMS pre-Shower 20m
        Speaker: Anita TOPKAR (BARC-Mumbai - India)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Silicon wafers for EUDET module - design and test bench 20m
        Speaker: Remi CORNAT (LPC-Ct)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        ECAL behavior in test beam 20m
        Speaker: Mr Marcel Reinhard (LLR-Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        PCB Irradiation Test 10m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (LAL - Orsay)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 6:25 PM
      DHCAL
    • 7:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Social Dinner - Restaurant Nebozizek 2h
    • 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
      ECAL scintillator
      • 8:30 AM
        (no title) 30m
      • 9:00 AM
        Scintillator ECAL beam test analysis results 20m
        Speaker: Tohru Takeshita
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Photosensors report 30m
        Speaker: Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu Univ.)
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      break 15m
    • 10:30 AM 12:30 PM
      HCAL Analog scintillator
      • 10:30 AM
        First calibration studies for the 2007 HCAL data 20m
        Speaker: Benjamin Lutz (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Temperature dependence and corrections using LEDs 20m
        Speakers: Felix Sefkow (DESY), Sebastian Schaetzel (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        A fast LED driver prototype for HCAL calibration 15m
        Speaker: Ivo Polak (Institute of Physics - Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Long term test of LED pulsing 15m
        Speaker: Jaroslav Zalesak (Institute of Physics, Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Studies with directly coupled photo-sensors 15m
        Speaker: Vishnu Vikhyat Zutshi (Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        2nd generation electronics integration 20m
        Speaker: Dr Peter Goettlicher (DESY)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Steering Board lunch meeting (Restricted) 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Future perspective & concluding remarks