CALICE week at KOBE

Europe/Zurich
KOBE University

KOBE University

Jean-Claude Brient (LLR - Ecole polytechnique)
    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration 1h
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Welcome address 15m
      Speaker: Hiroshi TAKEDA (Kobe Univ.)
      Slides
    • 9:15 AM 11:45 AM
      ECAL session
      • 9:15 AM
        ECAL W-Si prototype Status 20m
        Speaker: Allister L. Sanchez (LLR-Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 9:35 AM
        Silicon wafers : Status and perspective 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Vaclav Vrba (IOP-Prague)
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        Mechnical R&D for Mechanical prototype 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marc Anduze (LLR)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        MPPC R&D status 20m
        Speaker: Yuji SUDO (Tsukuba Univ.)
        Slides
      • 10:35 AM
        Test beam result of SC-ECAL at DESY 20m
        Speaker: Satoru UOZUMI (Shinshu Univ.)
        Slides
      • 10:55 AM
        DESY Test beam result of extruded scintillator strip ECAL 20m
        Speaker: Prof. DongHee Kim (Kyunpook Nat. Univ.)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        status of the MAPS ECAL 20m
        Speaker: Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College London)
        Slides
    • 11:45 AM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 2:00 PM 4:30 PM
      AHCAL
      • 2:00 PM
        LED and SiPM studies 20m
        Speaker: Gerald Eigen (Department of Physics & Technology - University of Bergen)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        HCAL testbeam preparations 20m
        Speaker: Benjamin Lutz (DESY)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Scintillator and SiPM optimization 20m
        Speaker: Mikhail Danilov (Inst. for Theoret. & Exptl. Phys. (ITEP))
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        2nd generation module and future plans 20m
        Speaker: Felix Sefkow (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Calibration electronics 20m
        Speaker: Ivo Polak (Institute of Physics - Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Scintillator HCAL options 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu University)
        Slides
    • 5:00 PM 7:00 PM
      VFE and DAQ - CALICE/EUDET
      • 5:00 PM
        hardroc results 20m
        Speaker: Nathalie SEGUIN-MOREAU
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        SKIROC status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Julien FLEURY (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        SPIROC status 20m
        Speaker: Christophe De La Taille (IN2P3/LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        VFE discussion 20m
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      VFE and DAQ-session2 CALICE/EUDET
      slides
      • 9:00 AM
        status of UK work for FE and off-detector DAQ 30m
        Speaker: Paul DAUNCEY
      • 9:30 AM
        communication and DAQ software 30m
        Speaker: Valeria BARTSCH (UCL)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        DAQ discussion 20m
    • 10:30 AM 1:00 PM
      DHCAL
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Steering Board lunch meeting 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 5:45 PM
      Analysis & Software
      • 2:30 PM
        Si/W Ecal testbeam analysis 20m
        Speaker: Dr Georgios Mavromanolakis (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        ECAL test beam data analysis 15m
        Speaker: Michal Marcisovsky (Institute of Physics - Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (ASCR)
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        HCAL em-shower analysis 15m
        Speaker: Nanda Wattimena (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        hadronic shower analysis in the HCAL 15m
        Speaker: Erika Garutti (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        Longitudinal shower profile 15m
        Speaker: Valeria Bartsch (UCL)
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        Tracking & ECAL Position/Angle Resolutions 15m
        Speaker: Mr Hakan Yilmaz (Imperial)
        Slides
      • 4:05 PM
        ECAL energy resolution and linearity 1m
        Speaker: David Ward (High Energy Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 4:06 PM
        coffee/tea break 19m
      • 4:25 PM
        MC reconstruction 15m
        Speaker: Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College - University of London)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Calibration of LDC01Sc Calorimeter 15m
        Speaker: Jamie Ballin (Imperial)
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Calice Software Status 15m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Recent developments in Mokka 15m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Salvatore (RHUL)
        Slides
    • 7:30 PM 10:30 PM
      meeting social dinner 3h
    • 9:00 AM 9:10 AM
      Preparation for LCWS 10m
      Speaker: Nigel Watson (Birmingham HEP)
      Slides
    • 9:10 AM 9:30 AM
      Software review 20m
      Speaker: Paul DAUNCY (ICL)
      Slides
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Technical board report 30m
      Speaker: Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington)
      Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      2007 CERN run beam program 30m
      Speakers: Erika Garutti (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY)) , Roman Poeschl (LAL - Orsay)
      Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      discussion : Future of the collaboration 1h
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      Concluding remarks 30m
      Speaker: Jean-Claude Brient (LLR)
      Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:20 PM
      Report 20m
      document