Accelerator Physics (Simulations) Parallel Session of GDE Meeting at FNAL

GMT
Daniel Schulte (CERN), Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
Description
This page will be updated faster than the workshop web page
  • Tuesday, October 23
    • 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Joint with RTML
      • 8:30 AM
        Status and plans for RTML LET studies at SLAC 20m
        Speaker: Jeff Smith (Webex)
        Slides
      • 8:50 AM
        Status and plans for RTML LET studies in Cornell 20m
        Speaker: Gerry Dugan
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Dump Lines for the RTML 15m
        Speaker: Peter Tenenbaum (for Sergei Seletskiy)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Cancelled 20m
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      break 30m
    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Information for simulations, hardware specification.
      • 10:30 AM
        Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:35 AM
        Lattice Design of whole LET 25m
        Speaker: Mark Woodley (WebEX-Phone)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Wakefields 20m
        Speaker: Roger Barlow (Webex-phone)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Beam Size Monitor model 20m
        Speaker: Grahame Blair
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Stray Field 20m
        Speaker: Dmitry Sergatskov
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      break 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Continuation of Information for simulations, hardware specification.
      • 1:30 PM
        Magnet error model, specifications 20m
        Speaker: James Jones (Webex-phone)
        Slides
      • 1:50 PM
        Propagation of S&A Errors 20m
        Speaker: Robert Ruland
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        Alignment model 30m
        Speaker: Kiyoshi Kubo
        document
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Ground Motion and Component Vibration model 20m
        Speaker: Paul Lebrun
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      break 30m
    • 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Continued Technical/Scientific Reports/Discussions or Discussion for future plan
  • Wednesday, October 24
    • 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
      For Work Package organization. Beam dynamics Work in all regions.
      • 8:30 AM
        Review of Work Packages of LET beam dynamics simulations[tentative] 20m
        Speaker: Kiyoshi Kubo
        Slides
      • 8:50 AM
        Review/Comments from Area Groups[TBC]: Only from MLI 20m
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen
      • 9:10 AM
        Comments from PMs[TBC]: Cancelled 20m
        Speaker: Nick Walker[TBC]
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      break 30m
    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Joint with MLI Group and Instrumentation Group (Room: WH7X --> Dark Side)
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      break 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      For Future Plan and/or Work Package organization