LET Beam Dynamics Workshop at SLAC

GMT
ORANGE Room (SLAC)

ORANGE Room

SLAC

Daniel Schulte (CERN), Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK), Paul L. G. Lebrun (Fermilab)
Description
Conveners: Daniel Schulte (CERN), Paul Lebrun (FNAL) and Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) Local Organization: Peter Tenenbaum (SLAC) Place: Orange Room (Central Lab.) (SLAC Maps http://www2.slac.stanford.edu/maps/slacarea.html )
List of Participants
Plactical Information
WebEx Information
    • 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Identify Critical/Urgent issues (Chair: D.Schulte)
      • 8:30 AM
        Opening 10m
      • 8:40 AM
        Beam dynamics issues in BDS (phone) 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Deepa Angal-Kalinin (CCLRC Daresbury)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Beam dynamics issues in RTML 20m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Beam dynamics issues in Main Linac 20m
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Organization of Beam dynamics works (preparation for Thursday afternoon session) 15m
        Speaker: Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      break 30m
    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Models of hardware, etc. (Chair: P.Lebrun)
      • 10:30 AM
        Review of the "Information for simulation" session at FNAL Meeting 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Laser Wire model, Laser Wire in Main Linac 20m
        Speaker: Dr Grahame Blair (Royal Holloway)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Ground motion and vibration model 20m
        Speakers: Dr Dirk Kruecker (DESY), Paul L. G. Lebrun (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Alignment model 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      lunch break 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Models of hardware, etc., Lattice design (Chair: K.Kubo)
      • 1:30 PM
        RF error model 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 1:50 PM
        BPM models, Magnet models (presentations/discussions) 40m
      • 2:30 PM
        Status of the EDR lattices and near term goals 30m
        Speakers: Mark Woodley (SLAC), Dr Peter Tenenbaum (SLAC)
        Paper
      • 3:00 PM
        Possible migration to Accelerator Makeup Language 30m
        Speaker: Dr Peter Tenenbaum (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      RTML (Chair: D.Schulte)
      • 4:00 PM
        Review of RTML tuning studies 30m
        Speaker: Mr Jeffrey Smith (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Status of RTML studies using Lucretia 20m
        Speaker: Mr Stephen Molloy (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Update of Bunch Compressor DFS studies 15m
        Speaker: Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        Alternative short bunch compressors 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Eun-San Kim (Kyungpook National Univ.)
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Spin dynamics, Main Linac (Chair before break: P.Lebrun, after break: K.Kubo)
      • 8:30 AM
        HeLiCal spin dynamics simulations, status and plans 30m
        Speaker: Tony Hartin
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Main Linac simulation, revisit and update 30m
        Speaker: Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Main Linac simulations 30m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        break 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        DFS with dynamic effects 30m
        Speaker: Dr Freddy Poirier (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Orthogonal bumps studies for Main Linac 30m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
      • 11:30 AM
        Adaptive alignment for Main Linac 30m
        Speakers: Dr Nikolay Solyak (FNAL), V. Ivanov (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      lunch break 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 5:30 PM
      BDS, Feedbacks, Start to End simulations, Simulation codes (Chair before break: D.Schulte, after break: P.Lebrun)
      • 1:30 PM
        BDS tuning simulation 30m
        Speaker: Dr Glen White (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Static and Dynamic Alignment of the CLIC BDS 30m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Start to End simulations with intra-train feedback 30m
        Speaker: Dr Javier Resta Lopez (JAI, Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        break 30m
      • 3:30 PM
        Luminosity performance with multiple feedbacks 30m
        Speaker: Tony Hartin
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Lucretia status and plans 30m
        Speaker: Dr Peter Tenenbaum (SLAC)
        Paper
      • 4:30 PM
        PLACET : New features and plans 30m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        CHEF status and plan 20m
        Speaker: Paul L. G. Lebrun (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 6:30 PM 8:30 PM
      Banquet (?18:30 ?) 2h
    • 8:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Joint with Wakefield Workshop (Chair before break: K.Kubo, after break: TBC)
      • 8:30 AM
        review report from wakefield workshop 50m
        Speakers: Dr Cho Ng (SLAC), Slava Yakovlev (FNAL)
      • 9:20 AM
        Issues in Simulating the Effects of Wakefields 20m
        Speaker: Roger Barlow
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Interfacing BDSIM with PLACET, wakefield calculations of collimator 20m
        Speaker: Dr Steve Malton (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        break 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        Beam dynamics simulations and wakefield in Main Linac 30m
        Speaker: Roger Jones
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Merlin Simulations with Coupler Kicks 30m
        Speaker: Dr Dirk Kruecker (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Lumi scans with wakefields in Merlin 20m
        Speaker: Isabell Melzer-Pellmann (DESY)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      lunch break 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Summary and for Future plans (Chair: D.Schulte)
      • 1:30 PM
        Hardware models, RTML Summmary 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 1:50 PM
        Spin, Main Linac Summmary 20m
        Speaker: Paul L. G. Lebrun (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        BDS, Start to End Simulation, simulation codes Summary 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Work organization, future plans 1h 30m
        Speaker: All
        In the last session of the workshop, we agreed on assignments of Work Package coordinators (or point of contacts) as follow. The leader of each Area (C. Adolphsen for Main Linac and N. Solyak for RTML) proposed the assignments and led the discussion. Main Linac: Static tuning: Paul Lebrun (FNAL) Dynamic tuning: Freddy Poirier (DESY) Initial Alignment: Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK) Energy error: Daniel Schulte (CERN) RTML: Static tuning: Steve Molloy (SLAC) Dynamic tuning: Jeff Smith (SLAC) Stray field: Dmitri Sergatskov (FNAL) + ? Halo generation: tbc (Cornell) Alternative short BC: Eun-San Kim (KNU) Collimator : tbc
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      SLAC ILC Department holiday party (?) 1h 30m